Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007. Name:



Similar documents
A = 6561 times greater. B. 81 times greater. C. equally strong. D. 1/81 as great. E. (1/81) 2 = 1/6561 as great.

Use the following information to deduce that the gravitational field strength at the surface of the Earth is approximately 10 N kg 1.

Name: Earth 110 Exploration of the Solar System Assignment 1: Celestial Motions and Forces Due in class Tuesday, Jan. 20, 2015

Name Date Class ELECTRONS IN ATOMS. Standard Curriculum Core content Extension topics

Newton s Law of Universal Gravitation

Halliday, Resnick & Walker Chapter 13. Gravitation. Physics 1A PHYS1121 Professor Michael Burton

circular motion & gravitation physics 111N

From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly orders the different categories of electromagnetic radiation?

Practice final for Basic Physics spring 2005 answers on the last page Name: Date:

Name Class Date. true

Name: Date: Period: Gravity Study Guide

Lecture 7 Formation of the Solar System. Nebular Theory. Origin of the Solar System. Origin of the Solar System. The Solar Nebula

1.1 A Modern View of the Universe" Our goals for learning: What is our place in the universe?"

What causes Tides? If tidal forces were based only on mass, the Sun should have a tidegenerating

Newton s Law of Gravity

Version A Page The diagram shows two bowling balls, A and B, each having a mass of 7.00 kilograms, placed 2.00 meters apart.

Halliday, Resnick & Walker Chapter 13. Gravitation. Physics 1A PHYS1121 Professor Michael Burton

Exam # 1 Thu 10/06/2010 Astronomy 100/190Y Exploring the Universe Fall 11 Instructor: Daniela Calzetti

2. Orbits. FER-Zagreb, Satellite communication systems 2011/12

PTYS/ASTR 206 Section 2 Spring 2007 Homework #2 (Page 1/5) NAME: KEY

Newton s Laws of Motion

astronomy A planet was viewed from Earth for several hours. The diagrams below represent the appearance of the planet at four different times.

The Expanding Universe

Name Class Period. F = G m 1 m 2 d 2. G =6.67 x Nm 2 /kg 2

Grade 6 Standard 3 Unit Test A Astronomy. 1. The four inner planets are rocky and small. Which description best fits the next four outer planets?

Solar System Fundamentals. What is a Planet? Planetary orbits Planetary temperatures Planetary Atmospheres Origin of the Solar System

Lecture 13. Gravity in the Solar System

This paper is also taken for the relevant Examination for the Associateship. For Second Year Physics Students Wednesday, 4th June 2008: 14:00 to 16:00

Carol and Charles see their pencils fall exactly straight down.

Q3.2.a The gravitational force exerted by a planet on one of its moons is 3e23 newtons when the moon is at a particular location.

Chapter 5: Circular Motion, the Planets, and Gravity

Earth in the Solar System

Class 2 Solar System Characteristics Formation Exosolar Planets

Lesson 6: Earth and the Moon

Newton s Law of Universal Gravitation describes the attractive gravitational force that exists between any two bodies with the following equation:

Grade Level Expectations for the Sunshine State Standards

Chemistry 2 Chapter 13: Electrons in Atoms Please do not write on the test Use an answer sheet! 1 point/problem 45 points total

Current Staff Course Unit/ Length. Basic Outline/ Structure. Unit Objectives/ Big Ideas. Properties of Waves A simple wave has a PH: Sound and Light

Light as a Wave. The Nature of Light. EM Radiation Spectrum. EM Radiation Spectrum. Electromagnetic Radiation

Homework #4 Solutions ASTR100: Introduction to Astronomy Fall 2009: Dr. Stacy McGaugh

Planets beyond the solar system

From Aristotle to Newton

After a wave passes through a medium, how does the position of that medium compare to its original position?

The Hidden Lives of Galaxies. Jim Lochner, USRA & NASA/GSFC

Practice TEST 2. Explain your reasoning

EDMONDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASTRONOMY 100 Winter Quarter 2007 Sample Test # 1

Summary: Four Major Features of our Solar System

Newton s Laws. Newton s Imaginary Cannon. Michael Fowler Physics 142E Lec 6 Jan 22, 2009

Study Guide due Friday, 1/29

The Moon. Nicola Loaring, SAAO

GRAVITY CONCEPTS. Gravity is the universal force of attraction between all matter

13- What is the maximum number of electrons that can occupy the subshell 3d? a) 1 b) 3 c) 5 d) 2

The Layout of the Solar System

Friday 20 January 2012 Morning

GRADE 8 SCIENCE INSTRUCTIONAL TASKS. Gravity

PHYS 117- Exam I. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Notes: Most of the material in this chapter is taken from Young and Freedman, Chap. 13.

UNIT V. Earth and Space. Earth and the Solar System

Tennessee State University

MAKING SENSE OF ENERGY Electromagnetic Waves

Astronomy 1140 Quiz 1 Review

Science Standard 3 Energy and Its Effects Grade Level Expectations

Solar System. 1. The diagram below represents a simple geocentric model. Which object is represented by the letter X?

Arrangement of Electrons in Atoms

The content is based on the National Science Teachers Association (NSTA) standards and is aligned with state standards.

Review Vocabulary spectrum: a range of values or properties

GRAVITATIONAL FIELDS PHYSICS 20 GRAVITATIONAL FORCES. Gravitational Fields (or Acceleration Due to Gravity) Symbol: Definition: Units:

Sample Exercise 6.1 Concepts of Wavelength and Frequency

CHAPTER 2 Energy and Earth

How To Understand General Relativity

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN Department of Physics and Engineering Physics

Teaching Time: One-to-two 50-minute periods

Physics 53. Gravity. Nature and Nature's law lay hid in night: God said, "Let Newton be!" and all was light. Alexander Pope

Exercise: Estimating the Mass of Jupiter Difficulty: Medium

Gravitation and Newton s Synthesis

The University of Texas at Austin. Gravity and Orbits

Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam

Angular Velocity vs. Linear Velocity

Chapter 6 Formation of Planetary Systems Our Solar System and Beyond

SPEED, VELOCITY, AND ACCELERATION

Thursday 23 May 2013 Morning

AP Environmental Science Graph Prep

Appropriate space vocabulary for Primary School

Physical Quantities and Units

5. The Nature of Light. Does Light Travel Infinitely Fast? EMR Travels At Finite Speed. EMR: Electric & Magnetic Waves

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Friday, June 20, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

STUDY GUIDE: Earth Sun Moon

The Gravitational Field

Chapter 18: The Structure of the Atom

Unit 8 Lesson 2 Gravity and the Solar System

Atomic Structure: Chapter Problems

The Main Point. Lecture #34: Solar System Origin II. Chemical Condensation ( Lewis ) Model. How did the solar system form? Reading: Chapter 8.

How To Understand The Theory Of Gravity

Big bang, red shift and doppler effect

The Electromagnetic Spectrum

Take away concepts. What is Energy? Solar Energy. EM Radiation. Properties of waves. Solar Radiation Emission and Absorption

The Solar System. Source

Semester 2. Final Exam Review

Origins of the Cosmos Summer Pre-course assessment

Study Guide: Solar System

Transcription:

Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007 Name: Directions: Listed below are twenty (20) multiple-choice questions based on the material covered by the lectures this past week. Choose the correct response from those listed, along with at least a one (1) sentence justification for your answer. In the case of a question involving math, the calculation can serve as your justification. Each question is worth 5 points: 2 for the letter response and 3 for the justification. Collaboration with your peers is permitted, but all justifications must be in your own words. If you are unsure about a question, make an educated guess, and justify your guess (which can include why you can rule out certain choices from the list). If you get stuck, please seek assistance from your peers, the TA, or the professor. Note: It may be helpful to place your answers on a separate sheet of paper and staple it to this assignment sheet. WARNING: Please DO NOT copy material word for word from sources such as textbooks, a peer s notes, online references (i.e. Google or Wikipedia), etc in any responses to homework, quiz, or exam questions. Ideas should be expressed in your own words. Not only does this protect you from illegal acts of plagiarism and/or accusations of cheating, but it also aids your future studying by having ideas expressed in a way that you, personally, can best understand. If for some reason you MUST quote text from a source in your answer, properly reference your quote. 1. Two spaceships that have different masses but rocket engines of identical force are at rest in space. If they fire their rockets at the same time, which ship will speed up fastest? A) They will not speed up at all but will move at a constant speed. B) the one with the lowest mass C) They will increase speed at the same rate. D) the one with the highest mass 2. The old story about the person who sneezed so hard that he fell off his barstool is an exaggerated illustration of which physical law? A) the law forbidding the partaking of alcohol during physical experiments B) Law of Inertia, Newton's first law C) Law of Universal Gravitation D) Newton's third law 3. A person standing on a bathroom scale sees a reading on the scale of 148 pounds. This person is acted on by A) no forces at all. B) only one force, of 296 pounds (= 2 148 pounds). C) two forces of equal size acting in opposite directions. D) only one force (148 pounds, as shown by the reading on the scale). 4. In which direction would Earth move if the Sun's gravitational force were suddenly removed from it? A) in a straight line toward the Sun B) It would continue in a circular orbit. C) in a straight line directly away from the Sun D) in a straight line along a tangent to its circular orbit Page 1

5. Suppose that a planet of the same mass as Earth were orbiting the Sun at a distance of 10 AU. The gravitational force on this planet due to the Sun would be A) 100 times the gravitational force the Sun exerts on Earth. B) 10 times the gravitational force the Sun exerts on Earth. C) 1/10 of the gravitational force the Sun exerts on Earth. D) 1/100 of the gravitational force the Sun exerts on Earth. 6. A person orbiting Earth in the Space Shuttle feels weightless because A) only one force (gravity) acts on her, but gravity also accelerates the shuttle at a similar rate. B) there are two forces acting on her in opposite directions, so they cancel and produce the same effect as if no force at all were acting. C) her mass is zero in space, and weight requires mass. D) there is no gravity in Earth orbit. 7. In the early Solar System, two planetesimals (the large and solid building blocks of planets) have a head-on collision and stick together. One body has a mass m and was traveling with velocity v. The other has a mass 2m and a velocity of -0.25v. What is the approximate velocity of the new and bigger planetesimal with mass 3m? (Remember that a negative velocity is in the opposite direction of a positive velocity. Hint: You should use momentum conservation.) A) -1/3v B) 1/6v C) 3v D) -1/2v 8. Mars has a mass of about 0.1 times that of the Earth and a radius of around ½ of the Earth s radius. Roughly how does the escape velocity from the surface of Mars compare to that of the Earth? A) 2 times bigger than that of the Earth B) 0.4 that of the Earth C) Not enough information to give an estimate D) 0.2 that of the Earth 9. Titan, the largest satellite of Saturn, orbits Saturn with a semi-major axis of 1.22 10 9 meters and an orbital period of 1.38 10 6 seconds (about 16 days). What is the combined mass of both Saturn and Titan using this data? A) 4.65 10 17 kg B) 4.09 10 20 kg C) 5.65 10 26 kg D) 7.80 10 32 kg 10. The water on the side of Earth that faces away from the Moon experiences A) a high tide. B) a low tide. C) no tidal force. D) either a high tide or a low tide, depending on the angle to the Sun. Page 2

11. Suppose I am at the Earth's equator at a time when my location is experiencing a high tide that is higher than usual. What is happening one quarter of the way around the equator at this same time? A) This location will also experience an exceptionally high tide. B) This location will experience a high tide, but it will be lower than usual. C) This location will experience a low tide, but it will be higher than usual. D) This location will experience an exceptionally low tide. 12. The reason the Moon always keeps one face toward Earth is that A) the impact of asteroids on the Moon early in its history slowed its rotation rate. B) gravitational forces from the Sun act on the tidal bulge of the Moon. C) the Moon was spinning this way when it was formed and has maintained this rotation. D) gravitational forces from Earth act on the tidal bulge of the Moon. 13. A scientist reports the detection of an atomic particle that came toward his experiment from outer space at a speed of 4 10 5 km s 1. What conclusion can we draw from this report? A) He has made an error in his experiment, since such a speed is considered to be impossible by all previous experiments. B) This "particle" must have been a photon or quantum of electromagnetic radiation of very high energy in order to have traveled this fast. C) This result is acceptable since atomic particles can travel this fast, whereas larger bodies are limited to 3 10 5 m s 1. D) This is an acceptable result for a particle originating from outer space, since particle speed from such regions is unlimited. 14. The average distance of Pluto from the Sun is 40 AU. How long does it take for light to travel across the solar system from one side of Pluto's orbit to the other? A) 8 min B) 22 hrs C) 5½ hrs D) 11 hrs 15. Suppose an astronomical satellite observes the Orion Nebula at a wavelength of 1250 nm. In what wavelength range is this satellite observing? A) X rays B) ultraviolet C) infrared D) visible light 16. What is the one fundamental difference between X rays and radio waves? A) They always come from different sources. B) Their wavelengths are very different. C) Radio waves are always wavelike, while X rays always behave like particles. D) Their speeds in outer space are different. Page 3

17. What is the wavelength of radiation emitted by an FM radio station transmitting at a frequency of 100 MHz? A) 300 m B) 0.03 m C) 1 m D) 3 m 18. White light passes through a prism and separates into a spectrum of colors. A second prism is placed so that only the green light from the first prism falls upon it. After passing through this second prism the light will be A) white. B) green. C) ultraviolet. D) infrared. 19. The temperature of a normal, healthy, human being (37 C) expressed on the Kelvin (absolute) scale is approximately A) 137 K. B) 410 K. C) 310 K. D) 236 K. 20. As a newly formed star continues to contract, its temperature increases while the chemical nature of the gas does not change. What happens to the peak wavelength of its emitted radiation? A) It moves toward shorter wavelengths (e.g., IR to visible). B) It moves toward longer wavelengths (e.g., visible to IR). C) It remains constant, since the chemical state of the gas does not change. D) It does not change, since it does not depend on temperature. Page 4

Answer Key 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. D 5. D 6. A 7. B 8. B 9. C 10. A 11. D 12. D 13. A 14. D 15. C 16. B 17. D 18. B 19. C 20. A Page 5