MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
5) The table below describes the smoking habits of a group of asthma sufferers. two way table ( ( cell cell ) (cell cell) (cell cell) )

MATH 103/GRACEY PRACTICE EXAM/CHAPTERS 2-3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Math. Rounding Decimals. Answers. 1) Round to the nearest tenth ) Round to the nearest whole number

1 of 6 9/30/15, 4:49 PM

Chapter 4 - Practice Problems 1

Classify the data as either discrete or continuous. 2) An athlete runs 100 meters in 10.5 seconds. 2) A) Discrete B) Continuous

Chapter 5 - Practice Problems 1

Name Please Print MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MEASURES OF VARIATION

3.2 Measures of Spread

Def: The standard normal distribution is a normal probability distribution that has a mean of 0 and a standard deviation of 1.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. C) (a) 2. (b) 1.5. (c)

Statistics Review 1. percent. A) 0.072, 7.2% B) 0.072, 0.72% C) 0.192, 192% D) 0.192, 19.2%

6. Decide which method of data collection you would use to collect data for the study (observational study, experiment, simulation, or survey):

Chapter 4 & 5 practice set. The actual exam is not multiple choice nor does it contain like questions.

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Regular smoker

Find the effective rate corresponding to the given nominal rate. Round results to the nearest 0.01 percentage points. 2) 15% compounded semiannually

20(-1) - (-4) (-5) 10)

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. A) B) C) D) 0.

MATH 185 CHAPTER 2 REVIEW

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

12) 13) 14) (5x)2/3. 16) x5/8 x3/8. 19) (r1/7 s1/7) 2

How do you compare numbers? On a number line, larger numbers are to the right and smaller numbers are to the left.

Lecture 14. Chapter 7: Probability. Rule 1: Rule 2: Rule 3: Nancy Pfenning Stats 1000

Probability Distributions

MA 1125 Lecture 14 - Expected Values. Friday, February 28, Objectives: Introduce expected values.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Review #2. Statistics

9.1 Measures of Center and Spread

ch12 practice test SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

Keystone National High School Placement Exam Math Level 1. Find the seventh term in the following sequence: 2, 6, 18, 54

FINAL EXAM REVIEW MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Key Concept. Density Curve

Probability Distribution for Discrete Random Variables

Ch. 3.1 # 3, 4, 7, 30, 31, 32

MATH 103/GRACEY PRACTICE QUIZ/CHAPTER 1. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Question: What is the probability that a five-card poker hand contains a flush, that is, five cards of the same suit?

Example: Find the expected value of the random variable X. X P(X)

1) The table lists the smoking habits of a group of college students. Answer: 0.218

Square Roots and the Pythagorean Theorem

Chapter 4 - Practice Problems 2

The Normal Distribution

6.4 Normal Distribution

Course 2 Summer Packet For students entering 8th grade in the fall

FSCJ PERT. Florida State College at Jacksonville. assessment. and Certification Centers

MATHS ACTIVITIES FOR REGISTRATION TIME

Density Curve. A density curve is the graph of a continuous probability distribution. It must satisfy the following properties:

Chapter 3 Review Math 1030

Mind on Statistics. Chapter 8

Joint Exam 1/P Sample Exam 1

z-scores AND THE NORMAL CURVE MODEL

Grade. 8 th Grade SM C Curriculum

Chapter 7 Review. Confidence Intervals. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Probability. Distribution. Outline

Assessment For The California Mathematics Standards Grade 6

Algebra 1: Basic Skills Packet Page 1 Name: Integers ( 30) ( 4)

Statistics 2014 Scoring Guidelines

MATH BOOK OF PROBLEMS SERIES. New from Pearson Custom Publishing!

ALGEBRA I (Common Core)

DESCRIPTIVE STATISTICS. The purpose of statistics is to condense raw data to make it easier to answer specific questions; test hypotheses.

Sample Problems. Practice Problems

Math Questions & Answers

DATE PERIOD. Estimate the product of a decimal and a whole number by rounding the Estimation

Law of Cosines. If the included angle is a right angle then the Law of Cosines is the same as the Pythagorean Theorem.

6.2 Normal distribution. Standard Normal Distribution:

Parallel and Perpendicular. We show a small box in one of the angles to show that the lines are perpendicular.

4.1 Exploratory Analysis: Once the data is collected and entered, the first question is: "What do the data look like?"

MBA Math for Executive MBA Program

EXAM #1 (Example) Instructor: Ela Jackiewicz. Relax and good luck!

Engineering Problem Solving and Excel. EGN 1006 Introduction to Engineering

Summary Of Mental Maths Targets EYFS Yr 6. Year 3. Count from 0 in multiples of 4 & 8, 50 & 100. Count back in 100s, 10s, 1s eg.

Name: Date: Use the following to answer questions 2-3:

DESCRIPTIVE STATISTICS - CHAPTERS 1 & 2 1

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

Revision Notes Adult Numeracy Level 2

Activity 3.2 Unit Conversion

M 1313 Review Test 4 1

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO SCARBOROUGH Department of Computer and Mathematical Sciences Midterm Test March 2014

Calculation example mean, median, midrange, mode, variance, and standard deviation for raw and grouped data

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION INTEGRATED ALGEBRA. Tuesday, January 22, :15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

AP STATISTICS TEST #2 - REVIEW - Ch. 14 &15 Period:

$ What is the monthly interest rate on the account? (Round to the nearest hundredth of a percent.) 4 = x 12. 7)

Measures of Central Tendency and Variability: Summarizing your Data for Others

REVIEW SHEETS BASIC MATHEMATICS MATH 010

Chapter 7 - Practice Problems 1

Pizza! Pizza! Assessment

Algebra 2 Chapter 5 Practice Test (Review)

Math 151. Rumbos Spring Solutions to Assignment #22

An Introduction to Basic Statistics and Probability

Means, standard deviations and. and standard errors

Lesson 33: Example 1 (5 minutes)

Psychology 60 Fall 2013 Practice Exam Actual Exam: Next Monday. Good luck!

Thursday, November 13: 6.1 Discrete Random Variables

X: Probability:

AMS 5 CHANCE VARIABILITY

Solve Quadratic Equations by the Quadratic Formula. The solutions of the quadratic equation ax 2 1 bx 1 c 5 0 are. Standardized Test Practice

Applications of the Pythagorean Theorem

Multiplying and Dividing Radicals

Transcription:

Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Find the mean for the given sample data. 1) Frank's Furniture employees earned the following amounts last week: $289.00 $325.36 $470.72 $240.75 $294.84 $256.08 $211.10 $188.50 $162.65 What was the mean amount earned by an employee last week? Round your answer to the nearest cent. A) $271.00 B) $264.33 C) $348.43 D) $304.88 Find the median for the given sample data. 2) The distances traveled (in miles) to 7 different swim meets are given below: 22, 24, 39, 45, 65, 68, 84 Find the median distance traveled. A) 45 miles B) 39 miles C) 50 miles D) 65 miles Find the mode(s) for the given sample data. 3) -20, -36, -46, -36, -49, -36, -45 A) -38.9 B) -36 C) -46 D) -49 Solve the problem. 4) The quadratic mean (or root mean square) is usually used in physical applications. In power distribution systems, for example, voltages and currents are usually referred to in terms of their root mean square value. The quadratic mean of a set of values is obtained by squaring each value, adding the results, dividing by the number of values (n), and then taking the square root of that result, expressed as 1) 2) 3) 4) quadratic mean = x2 n Find the root mean square of these power supplies (in volts): 63, 1, 91, 108. A) 65.8 volts B) 77.3 volts C) 131.5 volts D) 38.7 volts Find the range for the given data. 5) Jeanne is currently taking college economics. The instructor often gives quizzes. On the past five quizzes, Jeanne got the following scores: 6 16 1 14 10 Compute the range. A) 16 B) 15 C) 1 D) 4 Find the variance for the given data. Round your answer to one more decimal place than the original data. 6) 6.3, 3.8, 8.0, 4.4, and 8.8 A) 4.65 B) 3.80 C) 12.91 D) 4.75 5) 6) 1

Find the standard deviation for the given data. Round your answer to one more decimal place than the original data. 7) 2, 6, 15, 9, 11, 22, 1, 4, 8, 19 7) A) 2.1 B) 6.8 C) 7.1 D) 6.3 Use the empirical rule to solve the problem. 8) The systolic blood pressure of 18-year-old women is normally distributed with a mean of 120 mmhg and a standard deviation of 12 mmhg. What percentage of 18-year-old women have a systolic blood pressure between 96 mmhg and 144 mmhg? A) 89.99% B) 99.74% C) 68.26% D) 95.44% Solve the problem. 9) The heights of the adults in one town have a mean of 67.2 inches and a standard deviation of 3.5 inches. What can you conclude from Chebyshev's theorem about the percentage of adults in the town whose heights are between 60.2 and 74.2 inches? A) The percentage is at most 95% B) The percentage is at least 75% C) The percentage is at most 75% D) The percentage is at least 95% Solve the problem. Round results to the nearest hundredth. 10) The mean of a set of data is -2.89 and its standard deviation is 2.73. Find the z score for a value of 5.62. A) 3.42 B) 3.43 C) 2.81 D) 3.12 8) 9) 10) Find the z-score corresponding to the given value and use the z-score to determine whether the value is unusual. Consider a score to be unusual if its z-score is less than -2.00 or greater than 2.00. Round the z-score to the nearest tenth if necessary. 11) A test score of 52.8 on a test having a mean of 68 and a standard deviation of 8. 11) A) -1.9; not unusual B) -15.2; unusual C) 1.9; not unusual D) -1.9; unusual Determine which score corresponds to the higher relative position. 12) Which is better, a score of 92 on a test with a mean of 71 and a standard deviation of 15, or a score of 688 on a test with a mean of 493 and a standard deviation of 150? A) Both scores have the same relative position. B) A score of 688 C) A score of 92 Find the indicated measure. 13) Use the given sample data to find Q3. 49 52 52 52 74 67 55 55 A) 6.0 B) 61.0 C) 67.0 D) 55.0 Provide an appropriate response. 14) Human body temperatures have a mean of 98.20e F and a standard deviation of 0.62e. Sally's temperature can be described by z = 1.5. What is her temperature? Round your answer to the nearest hundredth. A) 99.70eF B) 99.13eF C) 97.27eF D) 100.62eF 12) 13) 14) 2

Answer the question. 15) What is the probability of an event that is certain to occur? A) 0.99 B) 0.5 C) 1 D) 0.95 Find the indicated probability. 16) On a multiple choice test, each question has 7 possible answers. If you make a random guess on the first question, what is the probability that you are correct? 15) 16) A) 1 7 B) 0 C) 1 D) 7 17) Two 6-sided dice are rolled. What is the probability that the sum of the two numbers on the dice will be 5? 17) A) 4 B) 8 9 C) 5 6 D) 1 9 Answer the question, considering an event to be "unusual" if its probability is less than or equal to 0.05. 18) Is it "unusual" to get 8 when a pair of dice is rolled? A) No B) Yes Determine whether the events are mutally exclusive. 19) Find a ten dollar bill on the sidewalk. Find a ten dollar bill on the grass. A) Yes B) No Find the indicated probability. 20) A sample of 100 wood and 100 graphite tennis rackets are taken from the warehouse. If 12 wood and 13 graphite are defective and one racket is randomly selected from the sample, find the probability that the racket is wood or defective. A) 0.56 B) 0.125 C) 0.565 D) There is insufficient information to answer the question. 18) 19) 20) 3

21) 100 employees of a company are asked how they get to work and whether they work full time or part time. The figure below shows the results. If one of the 100 employees is randomly selected, find the probability that the person drives alone or cycles to work. 21) 1. Public transportation: 6 full time, 10 part time 2. Bicycle: 4 full time, 4 part time 3. Drive alone: 31 full time, 28 part time 4. Carpool: 10 full time, 7 part time A) 0.39 B) 0.67 C) 0.35 D) 0.59 4

Answer Key Testname: SAMPLE TEST 1 1) A 2) A 3) B 4) B 5) B 6) D 7) C 8) D 9) B 10) D 11) A 12) C 13) B 14) B 15) C 16) A 17) D 18) A 19) B 20) C 21) B 5