ENGLISH FOR ACADEMIC PURPOSES



Similar documents
DESCRIBING A PERSON. 1-Text. 2- Unfamiliar words. 3- Reading Comprehension. 4-Key answers. 5- Four Friends. 6-Remember.

Simple Present Tense. Simple Present Tense in the Negative. Grammar Practice Worksheets

Activate! B1 Extra Grammar Tests Test 1

ENGLISH FILE. End-of-course Test. New. Beginner. 1 Complete the sentences with one word.

Fry s Sight Word Phrases

That spring, the sun shone every day. I was lonely at first in

3a Order the words to make questions. b Check your answers. c Practise saying the questions.


1 I... swim well when I was very young. A can B could C knew. 3 What... on Sundays? A does Mary usually do B does Mary usually

Today, it is spoken in some offices. He's going to study English hard. and talk with a lot of people in the future.

A) COMPLETE THE SENTENCES WITH THE VERBS BELOW IN THE CORRECT FORM. (10x1)

FORM 5 ENGLISH TIME: 15 minutes Listening Comprehension. Instructions for the conduct of the Listening Comprehension Examination

Grade 2, Theme Two. Family Letter

Topic Task: Music, Travel & Descriptions

Preliminary English Test

Interview Questions for Secondary Schools Interviews

Placement Test A. Underline the correct answer, a), b), c) or d). 14 He hasn't got brothers and sisters. a) some b) a c) the d) any

Disabled Access Friendly Campaign. Think about us!

5.7 Nominative Case and Objective Case Pronouns

Adjectives quiz. Level A. 1. Her hair is long and. A) curly B) happy C) slim D) late. 2. He drives a bright red sports car. It's very.

Kangourou Italia - British Institutes Gara del 2 marzo 2010 Categoria Joey Per studenti della classe quinta della Scuola Primaria

Fry Phrases Set 1. TeacherHelpForParents.com help for all areas of your child s education

[elo'quia. S 1 / 6. Please mark the correct answer with a X. Example: I must my homework this evening. X. Duration: 45 minutes.

101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z

A Note to Parents. 1. As you study the list, vary the order of the words.

Contents: May be freely copied for personal or classroom use.

SALE TODAY All toys half price

Name Total Listening / 100 Total Grammar Part 2 / 50 Total Grammar Part 1 / 50 Grand total / 200

Arrange the words. Here is a list of adjectives we might use to describe our neighbours. Place each word under one of the headings below.

Student s full name... PART A - GRAMMAR I. Put the verbs in the sentences below into either Present Simple, Present Continuous, Past

Of Mice and Men Unit Test Matching: **Please match the description of the character to each character below. Please use all capital letters!

One Day. Helen Naylor. ... Level 2. Series editor: Philip Prowse. Cambridge University Press One Day.

LTTC English Grammar Proficiency Test Grade 2

Lucy enjoyed playing football, especially when James asked her to take part. When she was standing next to her brother, Anita looked very tall.

Jake arrives at Euston station in London. It is a holiday weekend and it is his first time away from Manchester. Jake is eighteen years old and he

Young Learners English

B.A. ENGLISH ENTRANCE TEST

California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3

A Chair for My Mother written and illustrated by Vera B. Williams

Acknowledge, Ask, Adapt Negotiation Practice

Would you like to play tennis with me after school, Peter? I can t, Jane. I have to go straight home. How about tomorrow, then?

EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper. Result:

Teachers Notes A YEAR ON OUR FARM

Chapter. The Weekend

REPORTED SPEECH. Reported speech is used to retell or report what other person has actually said. It is a very usual function in everyday language.

Present Perfect Progressive (Present Perfect Continuous)

GESE Initial steps. Guide for teachers, Grades 1 3. GESE Grade 1 Introduction

English for Spanish Speakers. Second Edition. Caroline Nixon & Michael Tomlinson

WOULD YOU RATHER ROAD TRIP GAME!

TeachingEnglish Lesson plans. Kim s blog

Most Common Words Transfer Card: List 1

1 Time. 5 Answer the questions about yourself. Lesson 1: Time in your life. Listening 1

Diagnostiskt test. inför Engelska. på grundläggande nivå. Trollhättan Vänersborg VUX12

Colégio SOTER - Caderno de Atividades - 7º Ano - Inglês - 1º e 2º Bimestre

1 Work in pairs. Match the expressions to the places on the map Listen to four short dialogues. Correct the answers.

CONCURSO ESPECIAL DE ACESSO E INGRESSO DO ESTUDANTE INTERNACIONAL NOS CURSOS DO 1º CICLO DE ESTUDOS E MESTRADO INTEGRADO

ENGELSKA NIVÅTEST (1) Medel Sid 1(7)

The Story of Ruby Bridges

始 まりのブザーが 鳴 るまでページをめくってはいけません

Sunflowers. Name. Level and grade. PrimaryTools.co.uk

Nouns are naming words - they are used to name a person, place or thing.

Punctuation quiz. Level: A. 1. Which of these sentences has the comma in the right place?

Learning Centre PARALLELISM

SUPPLEMENTARY MATERIAL (New Language Leader Elementary Unit 2) B / C LEVEL TEACHERS COPY

Phonics. High Frequency Words P.008. Objective The student will read high frequency words.

Placement Test. It is designed to enable us to place you in a class at the right level for you.

Guide to Letters of Recommendation, Thank You and First Choice Letters

PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE

Making Inferences Picture #1

Movers Reading & Writing

Nombre: I am not playing. You are not (you aren t) eating. He is not (He isn t) reading. She is not (She isn t) sleeping.

Writers Retreats at Casa Ana

Task 2 Multi-Text Reading: Holidays and Travel

TEST PLASUJĄCY Z JĘZYKA ANGIELSKIEGO pozwalający na ocenę poziomu zaawansowania znajomości języka

PARAGRAPH ORGANIZATION 1 Worksheet 1: What is an introductory paragraph?

IN A SMALL PART OF THE CITY WEST OF

When it is hot in the (summer, winter, can), I like to go swimming.

THE EF ENGLISHLIVE GUIDE TO: Dating in English TOP TIPS. For making the right impression

Trip to Kristiansund - Norway

BUSEL ACADEMIC YEAR ELEMENTARY EXAM TASK TYPES

FAMILY. MUM, DAD Mum, mum, dad, dad, sister, sister, brother, brother, Shhh, shhh, baby, baby.

Name ID number: Date:

Student s Name: Christopher Shum. UL Course: Psychology and Sociology. Host University: University of Calgary

The dark side of video games: It can affect marriages, jobs and even hygiene

Wallaby Choose the correct answer (Scegli la risposta giusta)

Fast Phrases. - Timed - PHRASES WITH FRY INSTANT WORDS

Preliminary Speaking Part 3 teacher s notes

AIMS Education Foundation

A) Complete the sentences with SIMPLE PRESENT or PRESENT CONTINUOUS.

To Kill a Mockingbird Journal Prompts

Learn How to Revise 1

Self-Acceptance. A Frog Thing by E. Drachman (2005) California: Kidwick Books LLC. ISBN Grade Level: Third grade

Entry Exam 2016 in English

NIVEL A - ACTIVIDADES DE LECTO-COMPRENSION

LISTENING COMPREHENSION

Nombre: Today is Monday. Yesterday was. Tomorrow will be. Today is Friday. Yesterday was. Tomorrow will be. Today is Wednesday.

JW Marriott Hotel Kuala Lumpur

Name: Class: Date: ID: A. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Welcome to the MRI Department

Functional Skills English Sample Entry Level 3 Weather Reading Assessment Task Sheet

Transcription:

ENGLISH FOR ACADEMIC PURPOSES TESTS Łódź 2007

2 Redakcja i korekta techniczna: Jadwiga Poczyczyńska Skład i łamanie tekstu: Barbara Lebioda Projekt okładki: Barbara Świętochowska Copyright by: Społeczna Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości i Zarządzania w Łodzi ISBN: 978-83-60230-12-1 Druk i oprawa: Wydawnictwo GREEN, Plac Komuny Paryskiej 4, 90-007 Łódź, tel. 42 633 4514, fax. 42 633 4519, 0 604 507 082, e-mail:wydawnictwo@post.pl

English for Academic Purposes tests 3 WSTĘP W dobie globalizacji i związanej z nią łatwości podróżowania i podejmowania dalszej nauki w dowolnym miejscu na świecie, studentom potrzebna jest umiejętność posługiwania się językiem angielskim w stopniu pozwalającym z jednej strony na swobodną komunikację, z drugiej zaś na pracę z tekstami o różnorakiej tematyce. Skrypt English for Academic Purposes zawiera zestaw testów sprawdzających umiejętność rozumienia tekstów pisanych. Niewątpliwie umiejętność ta jest niezbędna w środowisku międzynarodowego campusu, gdzie językiem wykładowym jest angielski. Studenci zainteresowani dalszą karierą akademicką i uczący się języka pod kątem sprawnego funkcjonowania na zagranicznej uczelni, znajdą w powyższym skrypcie materiał niezbędny do poszerzenia i sprawdzenia swoich umiejętności językowych. Testy zawarte w skrypcie są podzielone pod kątem stopnia zaawansowania, od najprostszych do najbardziej wymagających leksykalnie. Niniejsza publikacja pełni funkcję komplementarną w stosunku do podręczników językowych używanych w trakcie lektoratu, a jej celem jest zapewnienie studentom możliwości kształcenia umiejętności takich jak analiza i synteza, nie mniej niż sama znajomość języka przydatnych w procesie nauki.

4

English for Academic Purposes tests 5 CONTENTS FINAL EXAM 1, Level A1 General English... 7 Part 1... 7 Part 2... 13 Answer Key: Part 1... 15 FINAL EXAM 1, Level A1 Business English... 16 Part 1... 16 Part 2... 17 Answer Key: Part 1... 18 FINAL EXAM 1, Level A2 General English... 19 Part 1... 19 Part 2... 25 Answer Key: Part 1... 26 FINAL EXAM 1, Level A2 Business English... 27 Part 1... 27 Part 2... 29 Answer Key: Part 1... 30 FINAL EXAM 1, Level B1 General English... 31 Part 1... 31 Part 2... 38 Answer Key: Part 1... 39 FINAL EXAM 1, Level B1 Business English... 40 Part 1... 40 Part 2... 42 Answer Key: Part 1... 44 FINAL EXAM 1, Level B2 General English... 45 Part 1... 45 Part 2... 55 Answer Key: Part 1... 57 FINAL EXAM 1, Level B2 Business English... 58 Part 1... 58 Part 2... 60 Answer Key: Part 1, Part 2... 64

English for Academic Purses tests 7 FINAL EXAM 1 LEVEL A1 General English Includes: Reading Comprehension Writing PART 1 READING COMPREHENSION TEXT 1 1. Read the passages below A) I live in the city centre in a block of flats, on the seventh floor. My family consists of four people but each of us has his/her own bedroom. There is also a big hall, a kitchen in the city centre and a living room where the family gather in the evenings to talk or watch TV. We ve got a large bathroom with a shower and a separate toilet.

8 The furniture in the living room is very modern. There is a comfortable sofa, two armchairs and a big round table. In the corner there is a TV set and a hi-fi system. On the walls there are some paintings and a clock. In the kitchen there is a fridge, a sink, a dishwasher, some shelves and cupboards. In the middle there is a small table where we often have meals. I love my flat because it is very sunny and there are beautiful views. I can see the city and the nearby parks. B) I live in a detached house in the suburbs. There aren t many houses in the area. We only have a few neighbours, but they are very nice and friendly. Our house isn t very big. It has three rooms and a kitchen. I live with my wife and a dog. Our children are grown up and they have their own families. They live in the centre. We like gardening very much and we ve got a wonderful garden in front of the house. Sometimes we have garden parties when we invite our family and friends. I would never like to live anywhere else because I enjoy the peace and quiet here. 2. Choose the best answer 1) The main idea of passage A is a) a description of the flat b) the size of the flat c) the writer s personality 2) The word gather in line 3 of passage A is close in meaning to a) collect b) hold c) meet 3) The meaning of the word modern in line 5 of passage A is opposite in meaning to a) friendly

b) small c) old-fashioned 4) In passage A the writer English for Academic Purses tests 9 a) says he/she enjoys living in the flat b) says he/she would like to live somewhere else c) says he/she has no opinion about the flat 5) The word detached in line 1 of passage B is close in meaning to a) tall b) separate c) luxurious 6) In passage B the writer says his/her children are a) teenagers b) adult c) unhappy 7) In passage B the writer says a) his/her relations with neighbors are good b) his/her neighbors do not like his family and friends c) he/she has got plenty of neighbors 8) In passage B the writer says a) he/she would like to move house b) his/her family are keen on gardening c) the house is noisy TEXT 2 3. Read the passages below C) George Brown is thirty. He works in a bank as assistant manager. He is intelligent and handsome. He is married to Judy, an accountant. He has one child, a daughter. His daughter is two years old. He is tall and slim with dark hair and green eyes. He likes reading historical books and play-

10 ing tennis. George has a sense of humour and likes parties. He has got a few friends, but he hasn t got much time to meet them. D) Judy Brown is twenty eight. She works as an accountant. She is not very tall and quite slim. She looks very young. Some people say she looks eighteen. Her hair is fair and eyes are blue. She likes romantic novels and classical music. Judy is very good at cooking and she likes it very much. Judy is rather shy and doesn t like a lot of people around her. She meets only one friend, Sheila. E) Sheila is a pretty woman of twenty nine. She is still single and doesn t intend to get married soon. She as a secretary and works with Judy. They are her best friends. Sheila is very tall, with red hair and brown eyes. She is very ambitious, energetic and clever. Most people say she is attractive. Sheila likes sports such as jogging or swimming. She is very open and sociable. Whenever she can, she goes out to meet some new people. She gets on well with others. 9) George Brown is a) good-looking b) single c) a stupid man 10) George Brown is a) not very clever b) very busy c) uneducated 4. Choose the best answer 11) George Brown a) has a few children b) doesn t have many children c) isn t going to have more children 12) Judy Brown is George s a) girlfriend

b) daughter c) wife 13) Judy Brown is a) older than George b) as old as George c) younger than George 14) Judy is fond of a) books about love b) pop music c) meeting people 15) Sheila is a) a nice-looking woman b) an ugly woman c) older than George 16) Sheila s job is a) the same as George s b) the same as Judy s c) an office job 17) Sheila is NOT a) intelligent b) shy c) fit English for Academic Purses tests 11 TEXT 3 5. Read the text below I come from Great Britain, but my parents aren t British. My mother is Jamaican and my father is French. He says that France is a beautiful country with a friendly climate. I hope to visit France one day. My mom says that Jamaica is even more beauti-

12 ful. She misses it very much. I know that the climate in Great Britain is not always nice. It rains a lot and we don t have much snow in winter. The summers are not very hot and it is often foggy. But I love my country and I don t mind the climate. There is a stereotype that the British are cold and reserved and every Englishman wears a hat and doesn t leave home without an umbrella. I think it s not true. The people I know are all very friendly and cheerful. They wear modern, fashionable clothes and don t care about the weather at all. My friends like fun and we often have parties or go on trips together. I live in London, which is beautiful. It s a very big city and a popular tourist destination. Everyone can find something interesting here. There are many old buildings and monuments. You can also spend your time walking in parks or drinking beer in pubs. I would never like to live anywhere else. 6. Choose the best answer 18) The writer s parents a) are not native speakers of English b) do not live in Great Britain c) prefer Great Britain to their home countries 19) In the writer s opinion the climate in Great Britain is a) rather unpleasant b) too hot c) too windy 20) The writer s friends a) don t mind the weather in Great Britain b) wear old-fashion clothes c) aren t very energetic 21) The writer a) never goes out

English for Academic Purses tests 13 b) often travels alone c) frequently meets his/her friends 22) In the writer s opinion a) there are many interesting places in London b) there aren t many tourists in London c) living in London is difficult PART 2 WRITING 1. Write summaries of the passages A and B (look back at Text 1 in the Reading Comprehension section) using the questions below as prompts Passage A 1. How many people does the writer s family consist of? 2. Where is the flat situated? 3. How many bedrooms are there? 4. What furniture have they got in the living room? 5. Why does the writer like the flat? Passage B 1. Are there a lot of people in the neighborhood? 2. What are his neighbors like? 3. What is he interested in? 4. Do they ever meet any people? 5. What does the writer enjoy about the house?

14 2. Write a summary of Text 3 (look back at the Reading Comprehension section) using the headings below as prompts A) The writer s origin B) The writer s parent s origin C) Great Britain compared to Jamaica and France D) The British climate E) Stereotypes about the British F) The writer s friends G) London

English for Academic Purses tests 15 ANSWER KEY EXAM 1 LEVEL A1 General English PART 1 READING COMPREHENSION 1) a 7) a 13) c 19) a 2) a 8) b 14) a 20) a 3) c 9) a 15) a 21) c 4) a 10) b 16) c 22) a 5) b 11) b 17) b 6) b 12) c 18) a

16 FINAL EXAM 1 LEVEL A1 BUSINESS ENGLISH Includes: Reading Comprehension Writing (Making Questions) PART 1 READING COMPREHENSION 1. Read the text ANNA The beginning of the week is always busy for us. We have plenty of work. There are many calls from suppliers and customers. I am sitting at my desk and sorting mail. I must finish before noon because at 1pm we are having an impotant meeting. I must also make a few phone calls to my customers. My boss is very angry if I do not finish my work in time. My work is demanding, but I like it. BOSS I hate Mondays because they are the busiest days for me. I have many appointments with customers and even if there is a lot of other work to do, I cannot cancel them. Sometimes I get so irritated, that I shout at my secretary. Then, I feel sorry.

English for Academic Purses tests 17 Today Mr Brown from BECO is coming to discuss the terms of agreement. Then, in the afternoon, I am meeting a new customer, who represents a big wholesale company from the USA. He is interested in regular cooperation with us and is coming to discuss business. I get tired with my work sometimes, but I wouldn t like to do any other job. 2. Mark the sentences as true (T) or false (F) 1) Anna doesn t have to work hard. 2) Anna gets a lot of business calls. 3) Anna must finish sorting mail before 1pm. 4) The boss doesn t have to attend the meetings. 5) The boss is sometimes angry. 6) The boss likes shouting at his secretary. 7) The boss is meeting a customer from abroad. 8) The boss would like to change his job. PART 2 WRITING (MAKING QUESTIONS) 1. Ask 7 questions to the text. The first one has been done for you 0) Does Anna like Mondays? 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6)

18 7)

English for Academic Purses tests 19 ANSWER KEY EXAM 1 LEVEL A1 Business English PART 1 READING COMPREHENSION 1) F 2) T 3) F 4) F 5) T 6) F 7) T 8) F

20