1. A credit card company randomly generates temporary three digit pass codes for cardholders. The

Similar documents

Quiz 1 Sec D. Name: Class: Date: Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Judi Kinney, Author Jo Reynolds, Illustrations and Graphic Design

Probability and Statistics

Using Multiplication and Division Facts

Math 9 Unit 9 Probability and Statistics Practice Test

STT 200 LECTURE 1, SECTION 2,4 RECITATION 7 (10/16/2012)

6th Grade Lesson Plan: Probably Probability

1 Combinations, Permutations, and Elementary Probability

Second Midterm Exam (MATH1070 Spring 2012)

Methods Used for Counting

7.S.8 Interpret data to provide the basis for predictions and to establish

AP Statistics 7!3! 6!

Contemporary Mathematics- MAT 130. Probability. a) What is the probability of obtaining a number less than 4?

PERMUTATIONS AND COMBINATIONS

Math Compute C(1000,2) (a) (b) (c) 2. (d) (e) None of the above.

Math 425 (Fall 08) Solutions Midterm 2 November 6, 2008

Probability: The Study of Randomness Randomness and Probability Models. IPS Chapters 4 Sections

NS3-1: Place Value Ones, Tens, and Hundreds page 33

Estimating/ Rounding

Mathematical goals. Starting points. Materials required. Time needed

SAVING FOR SPECIAL PURPOSES, Part 2

Tech Application Chapter 3 STUDY GUIDE

V. RANDOM VARIABLES, PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS, EXPECTED VALUE

Title: I T S P R O B A B L Y P R O B A BLE! Brief Overview:

Find the indicated probability. 1) If a single fair die is rolled, find the probability of a 4 given that the number rolled is odd.

Review for Grade 9 June Exam - Unit 9 - Probability and Statistics

Mathematics (Project Maths Phase 1)

2309 S. Kansas Ave. P.O. Box 348 Newton, Kansas Phone: (316) Fax: (316) Website:

School-Based Health Education Standards:

REPEATED TRIALS. The probability of winning those k chosen times and losing the other times is then p k q n k.

Algebra 2 C Chapter 12 Probability and Statistics

TEST 2 STUDY GUIDE. 1. Consider the data shown below.

Combinations If 5 sprinters compete in a race, how many different ways can the medals for first, second and third place, be awarded

VOTE! GET OUT THE. Using MimioStudio and MimioVote This Election Season

Teacher Guide. Including Student Activities. Module 1: Tracing Energy Transformations

Exponent Law Review b. 1 d. 0. x 5 d. x 11. a 5 b. b 8 a 8. b 2 a 2 d. 81u 8 v u 8 v Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 16: law of averages

Exam 3 Review/WIR 9 These problems will be started in class on April 7 and continued on April 8 at the WIR.

Lesson 1. Basics of Probability. Principles of Mathematics 12: Explained! 314

Section 6.2 Definition of Probability

Math 3C Homework 3 Solutions

Contemporary Mathematics Online Math 1030 Sample Exam I Chapters No Time Limit No Scratch Paper Calculator Allowed: Scientific

Year 9 mathematics: holiday revision. 2 How many nines are there in fifty-four?

Determine the empirical probability that a person selected at random from the 1000 surveyed uses Mastercard.

The overall size of these chance errors is measured by their RMS HALF THE NUMBER OF TOSSES NUMBER OF HEADS MINUS NUMBER OF TOSSES

Law of Large Numbers. Alexandra Barbato and Craig O Connell. Honors 391A Mathematical Gems Jenia Tevelev

The study of probability has increased in popularity over the years because of its wide range of practical applications.

Algebra 1 Chapter 08 review

The power of money management

SCHOOL NETBALL LEAGUE RULES FORMAT AND LOGISTICS

Name: Class: Date: A. 3 B C. 4 D Nolan divides his 88 toy cars into boxes. Each box can hold 9 cars. How many boxes can Nolan fill?

Math Girls Rock! Math Club for Young Women Project 2. Geometric Probability and Buffon s Needle Problem

Project Maths. Mathematics Resources for Students. Junior Certificate Strand 1. Statistics and Probability

Chapter 16. Law of averages. Chance. Example 1: rolling two dice Sum of draws. Setting up a. Example 2: American roulette. Summary.

Week 2: Conditional Probability and Bayes formula

Curriculum Map Statistics and Probability Honors (348) Saugus High School Saugus Public Schools

Lesson 7 I Can Do a Lot to Keep My Teeth Safe

Tasks to Move Students On

The Binomial Probability Distribution

LESSON PLAN The Final Countdown Countdown to an event Elementary (1st 2nd) Math/Social Studies 45 minutes OBJECTIVE(S): MATERIALS NEEDED:

Lecture 13. Understanding Probability and Long-Term Expectations

Homework Activities for Kindergarten

COINS OA Enhancement: CRM Opportunity References

Statistics 100A Homework 2 Solutions

I. PREREQUISITE For information regarding prerequisites for this course, please refer to the Academic Course Catalog.

The Loss of Intuition - A Lesson for the School Teacher?

Chapter What is the probability that a card chosen from an ordinary deck of 52 cards is an ace? Ans: 4/52.

Chapter 3. Probability

Using Permutations and Combinations to Compute Probabilities

School starts at nine o clock. Contents. Language Analysis

Math 141. Lecture 2: More Probability! Albyn Jones 1. jones/courses/ Library 304. Albyn Jones Math 141

You flip a fair coin four times, what is the probability that you obtain three heads.

Mathematics Content: Pie Charts; Area as Probability; Probabilities as Percents, Decimals & Fractions

Early Childhood Education: Curriculum in Early Childhood

Chapter 7 Probability. Example of a random circumstance. Random Circumstance. What does probability mean?? Goals in this chapter

PROBABILITY SECOND EDITION

Lesson Plan Assembly Line Grade 6 Ratios

6.042/18.062J Mathematics for Computer Science. Expected Value I

Health in Action Project. Fraction Action

Example. A casino offers the following bets (the fairest bets in the casino!) 1 You get $0 (i.e., you can walk away)

Probability --QUESTIONS-- Principles of Math 12 - Probability Practice Exam 1

Probability Distribution for Discrete Random Variables

SPIRIT 2.0 Lesson: A Point Of Intersection

Lesson 1.1 P.WRITE, Gr. 2 & 3, PWRITE: POW + TREE: LESSON # 1 Part 1

Solution. Solution. (a) Sum of probabilities = 1 (Verify) (b) (see graph) Chapter 4 (Sections ) Homework Solutions. Section 4.

Math 201: Statistics November 30, 2006

EDEXCEL FUNCTIONAL SKILLS PILOT

IAM 530 ELEMENTS OF PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS INTRODUCTION

Lesson 5: School Bus Safety

Probability and Compound Events Examples

LESSON 7. Managing the Trump Suit. General Concepts. General Introduction. Group Activities. Sample Deals

An Early College High School Model

Course title: ART1300: Online Art Appreciation for Non-Art Majors

Getting-to-know-you/Sponge Activities: These activities can be used as gettingto-know-you

Solving Systems of Linear Equations Putting it All Together

"Kids' Rules" Key Stage 2 Group rule setting session. WESS Behaviour support team. Page1 of 19

Transcription:

Math 3201 Quiz Section 3.3 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A credit card company randomly generates temporary three digit pass codes for cardholders. The pass code will consist of three different even digits. Determine the total number of pass codes using three different even digits. A. 5P5 B. 5P3 C. 5P4 D. 5P 1 2. From a committee of 18 people, 2 of these people are randomly chosen to be president and secretary. Determine the number of ways in which these 2 people can be chosen for president and secretary. A. 2P2 B. 2P 1 C. 18P2 D. 18P16 3. Yvonne tosses three coins. She is calculating the probability that at least one coin will land as heads. Determine the number of options where at least one coin lands as heads. A. 1 B. 3 C. 5 D. 7 4. A credit card company randomly generates temporary four digit pass codes for cardholders. Determine the number of four digit pass codes. A. 10 B. 100 C. 1000 D. 10 000 5. From a committee of 18 people, 2 of these people are randomly chosen to be president and secretary. Determine the total number of possible committees. A. 18P16 B. 18P4 C. 18P2 D. 18P12 1

Nov 10 9:25 AM 2

6. Yvonne tosses three coins. She is calculating the probability that at least one coin will land as heads. Determine the total number of outcomes. A. 2 B. 4 C. 8 D. 16 7. Nine boys and twelve girls have signed up for a trip. Only six students will be selected to go on the trip. Determine the probability that only boys will be on the trip. A. 0.02% B. 0.08% C. 0.15% D. 0.23% 8. Nine boys and twelve girls have signed up for a trip. Only six students will be selected to go on the trip. Determine the probability that there will be equal numbers of boys and girls on the trip. A. 17.23% B. 22.61% C. 27.35% D. 34.06% 9. Nine boys and twelve girls have signed up for a trip. Only six students will be selected to go on the trip. Determine the number of ways in which there can be more girls than boys on the trip. A. 17 456 B. 25 872 C. 29 778 D. 35 910 10. Four boys and three girls will be riding in a van. Only two people will be selected to sit at the front of the van. Determine the probability that only boys will be sitting at the front. A. 28.57% B. 33.45% C. 39.06% D. 46.91% 11. Four boys and three girls will be riding in a van. Only two people will be selected to sit at the front of the van. Determine the probability that there will be equal numbers of boys and girls sitting at the front. A. 53.07% B. 57.14% C. 59.36% D. 62.23% 3

Nov 10 9:31 AM 4

12. Four boys and three girls will be riding in a van. Only two people will be selected to sit at the front of the van. Determine the number of ways in which there can be more girls than boys sitting at the front. A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6 13. Yvonne tosses three coins. Determine the probability that at least one coin will land as heads. A. 12.5% B. 37.5% C. 62.5% D. 87.5% 14. Cai tosses four coins. Determine the probability that they all land as tails. A. 6.25% B. 12.50% C. 18.75% D. 25.00% 15. Dora tosses four coins. Determine the probability that at least two coins will land as heads. A. 37.52% B. 46.30% C. 68.75% D. 74.17% 5

Nov 10 9:46 AM 6

Math 3201 Quiz Section 3.3 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 7

11. 12. 13. 14. 15. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Grade 12 REF: Lesson 3.3 8