: HP HP0-771. Version : R6.1



Similar documents
: HP HP0-X02. : Designing & Implementing HP Enterprise Backup Solutions. Version : R6.1

: HP HP0-M28. : Implementing HP Asset Manager Software. Version : R6.1

Exam : IBM : Iseries Linux Soluton Sales v5r3

actitape LTO-3 and LTO-4 internal SCSI and SAS Quick Start Guide

SAN Conceptual and Design Basics

: RSA 050-V60X-CSEDLPS. : CSE RSA Data Loss Prevention 6.0. Version : R6.1

: IBM Tivoli Identity Manager V4.5 Implenentation

Exam : IBM : IBM NEDC Technical Leader. Version : R6.1

Virtualization, Business Continuation Plan & Disaster Recovery for EMS -By Ramanj Pamidi San Diego Gas & Electric

Virtual Machine Backup Guide

HP StorageWorks Enterprise Backup Solution and Direct Attach Solutions

HP StorageWorks MSL2024, MSL4048, and MSL8096 Tape Libraries Ultrium 3280 Fibre Channel tape drive firmware release notes

Application Note. Configuring a NEO Tape Library with Symantec Backup Exec and NetApp NDMP Environment. Technical Bulletin. November 2013.

Note: This case study utilizes Packet Tracer. Please see the Chapter 5 Packet Tracer file located in Supplemental Materials.

AX4 5 Series Software Overview

Quantum Scalar 50 Tape Drive Installation Instructions

Symantec NetBackup Troubleshooting Guide

HP StorageWorks Entry-level Enterprise Backup Solution

HP StorageWorks Enterprise Backup Solution with Symantec Backup Exec. implementation guide

PS Series Storage Array - Configuration, Operation and Management

The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : Storage Sales V2. Title : Version : Demo 1 / 5

Customer Education Services Course Overview

File Transfers. Contents

Achieve Automated, End-to-End Firmware Management with Cisco UCS Manager

HP Converged Infrastructure Solutions

Reboot the ExtraHop System and Test Hardware with the Rescue USB Flash Drive

Best Practices for Troubleshooting Superloader3

Network Attached Storage Common Configuration for Entry-Level

HP Insight Remote Support

How To Backup A Virtual Machine With Thinware Vbackup

SAN Implementation Course SANIW; 3 Days, Instructor-led

Windows Host Utilities Installation and Setup Guide

XenData Product Brief: SX-250 Archive Server for LTO

SAN TECHNICAL - DETAILS/ SPECIFICATIONS

Symantec Database Security and Audit 3100 Series Appliance. Getting Started Guide

: Test 217, WebSphere Commerce V6.0. Application Development

Symantec NetBackup for Microsoft SharePoint Server Administrator s Guide

System Compatibility. Enhancements. Security. SonicWALL Security Appliance Release Notes

Using iscsi with BackupAssist. User Guide

HP StorageWorks Enterprise Backup Solution design guide

Symantec NetBackup for Lotus Notes Administrator's Guide

Honeywell Internet Connection Module

Digi Connect Wan 3G Application Guide Update the firmware, backup and restore the configuration of a Digi Connect Wan 3G using a USB flash drive.

HP PolyServe Software upgrade guide

W H I T E P A P E R. Understanding VMware Consolidated Backup

IBM TSM DISASTER RECOVERY BEST PRACTICES WITH EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE

Network Attached Storage. Jinfeng Yang Oct/19/2015

EE Easy CramBible Lab DEMO ONLY VERSION EE F5 Big-Ip v9 Local Traffic Management

Exam: QUESTION 1 QUESTION 2 QUESTION 3 QUESTION 4

Symantec Backup Exec 2014 Icon List

Configuration Rules and Examples for FAS20xx Systems

Ultra-Scalable Storage Provides Low Cost Virtualization Solutions

VirtualTape Library User Guide

HP One-Button Disaster Recovery (OBDR) Solution for ProLiant Servers

Drobo How-To Guide. Use a Drobo iscsi Array as a Target for Veeam Backups

HP StorageWorks Library and Tape Tools FAQ

Lesson Plans Microsoft s Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment

Migrating to ESXi: How To

Compellent Source Book

StarWind iscsi SAN Software: Tape Drives Using StarWind and Symantec Backup Exec

Chapter 4 Management. Viewing the Activity Log

Enhancing the Dell iscsi SAN with Dell PowerVault TM Tape Libraries and Chelsio Unified Storage Router iscsi Appliance

Case Studies Using EMC Legato NetWorker for OpenVMS Backups

Symantec NetBackup Troubleshooting Guide

istorage Server: High-Availability iscsi SAN for Windows Server 2008 & Hyper-V Clustering

Lab Organizing CCENT Objectives by OSI Layer

File Transfers. Contents

XenData Product Brief: SX-250 Archive Server for LTO

Choosing the best architecture for data protection in your Storage Area Network

HP StorageWorks 8Gb Simple SAN Connection Kit quick start instructions

QuickSpecs. HP StorageWorks Direct Backup Engine for Tape Libraries. Extended Tape Library Architecture (ETLA) Family. Models.

Symantec NetBackup Getting Started Guide. Release 7.1

50238: Introduction to SQL Server 2008 Administration

HP One-Button Disaster Recovery Solution for ProLiant Servers

System i and System p. Customer service, support, and troubleshooting

HP STORAGEWORKS ENTERPRISE BACKUP SOLUTIONS (EBS)

Disk-to-Disk Backup and Restore Solution

virtualization.info Review Center SWsoft Virtuozzo (for Windows) //

StarWind iscsi SAN Software: Implementation of Enhanced Data Protection Using StarWind Continuous Data Protection

Disk-to-Disk Backup & Restore Application Note

Comparison of Native Fibre Channel Tape and SAS Tape Connected to a Fibre Channel to SAS Bridge. White Paper

Dell PowerVault MD3400 and MD3420 Series Storage Arrays Deployment Guide

Symantec NetBackup OpenStorage Solutions Guide for Disk

CXS Citrix XenServer 6.0 Administration

Implementing and Managing Windows Server 2008 Clustering

Windows Host Utilities 6.0 Installation and Setup Guide

Cisco Nexus 1000V Virtual Ethernet Module Software Installation Guide, Release 4.0(4)SV1(1)

HP OpenView Storage Data Protector

Configuring Sun StorageTek SL500 tape library for Amanda Enterprise backup software

HP VMware ESXi 5.0 and Updates Getting Started Guide

XenData Product Brief: SX-550 Series Servers for LTO Archives

VERITAS Backup Exec 10 for Windows Servers AGENTS & OPTIONS MEDIA SERVER OPTIONS KEY BENEFITS AGENT AND OPTION GROUPS

HP iscsi storage for small and midsize businesses

Chapter 3 Management. Remote Management

Storage Backup and Disaster Recovery: Using New Technology to Develop Best Practices

Chapter 12 Network Administration and Support

Symantec NetBackup SAN Client and Fibre Transport Guide

Enterprise Backup Solution Hardware/Software Compatibility Matrix August start here

Transcription:

Exam : HP HP0-771 Title : Designing & Implementing HP Enterprise Backup Solutions Version : R6.1

Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go to 2.Click on Member zone/log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prepking.com.

1. The administrator is unable to verify who has an open session with Command View ESL. The administrator needs to access the library to update the firmware. Which two actions should the administrator take in order to upgrade the firmware? (Choose two). A. Power cycle the library. B. Run the CLI via a serial cable. C. Run the CLI via telnet. D. Power cycle the backup server. Answer: BC 2. What two levels of library access does the advanced mode of Secure Manager allow? (Choose two.) A. drive B. zone C. library D. backup Answer: AC 3. Which of the following steps should the administrator perform after installing Command View ESL? (Choose two). A. Configure host access to the library. B. Configure SCSI IDs for each tape drive. C. Configure encryption settings for the library. D. Configure identification properties for each library. E. Configure compression settings for each tape drive. Answer: AD 4. A customer finds that backup jobs are unsuccessful. The backup software is able to detect the library and its tape drives. The customer stops all backup jobs and decides to update the firmware for the MSL6060 library using Library and Tape Tools but, Library and Tape Tools is unable to start the firmware upgrade. Which should be performed? A. Download the latest patches for the backup software.

B. Install Library and Tape Tools on a workstation instead. C. Verify that the Fibre Channel Interface Controller detects the library. D. Stop the backup application services or daemons on the backup server. Answer: D 5. A customer is using a MSL6060 library with four tape drives. The library is directly attached to a server via SCSI HBAs. The library currently has no cards in the cpci slots. The customer wishes to share the tape library in a SAN environment. Which two hardware changes to the library will be needed, assuming that all other components in the SAN already exist? (Choose two.) A. The customer should connect a Fibre cable from the existing Library Controller board into a Fibre Channel switch. B. The customer should remove the existing Library Controller board and replace it with a Fibre Channel Library Controller board. C. The customer should add a Network Storage Router M2402 to the SAN and connect the tape drives to the router. D. The customer should add two e1200-160 Interface Controllers to the cpci slots and connect the tape drives to the Interface Controllers. E. The customer should add one e2400-160 Interface Controller into a cpci slot and connect the tape drives to the Interface Controller. D 6. Which two components of the MSL6060 Library are hot-swappable? (Choose two.) A. fans B. tape drives C. power supplies D. robotics control module Answer: BC 7. While the MSL6030 library is online, what is the purpose of the mail slot? A. formatting new tapes

B. holding a cleaning tape C. loading and unloading tapes D. transferring tapes between stacked libraries 8. Which tool requires a serial cable for a firmware upgrade on the MSL6000 library? A. MSLUtil B. LibDiag C. Library and Tape Tools D. Remote Management Interface Answer: A 9. A customer wishes to upgrade the firmware on the MSL6060 library. Which tool requires a server that has SAN or SCSI access to the library? A. MSLUtil B. LibDiag C. Library and Tape Tools D. Remote Management Interface 10. What are three reasons to use the Enterprise Backup Solution? (Choose three.) A. dynamic access to archived data B. centralization of data management C. rapid growth of data in a data center environment D. share a tape library only in Linux, Novell, HP-UX, and Tru64 UNIX E. integration of supported data protection software and industry-standard hardware Answer: BCE 11. What is a key reason Fibre Channel can help cut costs in secondary storage? A. the speed of Fibre Channel tape devices compared to SCSI tape devices

B. the lower prices of Fibre Channel components relative to SCSI components C. Fibre Channel's ability to allow multiple servers to directly accessa shared tape library D. Fibre Channel's ability to allow tape devices of different interfaces to share a single Fibre Channel switch 12. As a result of disabling the left load port in an ESL E-Series library, which statement is true? A. The left load port no longer provides any function. B. The right load port no longer provides any function. C. The left load port can then be used as standard slots. D. The left load port can then be used for unloading and loading tapes. 13. What is the purpose of HP OpenView Storage Media Operations? A. It automates the media lifecycle process B. It tracks media movement C. It tracks data movement D. It tracks tape drive movement Answer: AB 14. To what protocol does the NSR translate the Fibre Channel protocol? A. iscsi protocol B. FATA protocol C. SCSI protocol D. SATA protocol 15. What is the maximum supported number of Ultrium 460 drives on a NSR M2402, configured with a single SCSI module, in order to achieve constant feed rate? A. one B. two

C. four D. eight 16. Which three modules can the m2402 NSR accommodate? (Choose three.) A. Gigabit Ethernet Module B. Serverless Backup Module C. 4 channel LVD SCSI Module D. 4 channel HVD SCSI module E. Dual port Fibre Channel Module DE 17. The Library and Tape Tools Console has the capability to. A. configure devices connected to an NSR B. search the HP website for latest available firmware C. check for operating systems patches via the HP website D. allow implementation of selective storage presentation on the NSR Answer: B 18. A company is installing an EBS solution for their SAP server. After setting up the hardware and installing the software, the server's operating system is unable to detect the library and tape drives. The administrator has verified that the network storage router detects the library and tape drives. What two actions should be performed next to ensure that the operating system is able to detect the library? (Choose two). A. Verify that the backup application services or daemons are running. B. Verify that the Fibre Channel HBA driver is updated. C. Verify that the network storage router is in the zone on the SAN switch. D. Verify that the network storage router firmware is updated. Answer: BC 19. How do you troubleshoot a tape library?

A. observe the POST output B. reboot the primary backup server C. ensure the HBA drivers are loaded D. run the Fibre Channel Fault Isolation Utility Answer: A 20. A server attached to SAN Switch 16 is unable to discover a tape library. What is a possible cause? A. The Fibre Channel SAN Switch has an incorrect IP configuration. B. One of the SCSI connections on the MDR does not have a terminator. C. The command, cfglibrary, was not typed at the AMC prompt of the MDR. D. The type of SCSI module in the MDR (HVD/LVD) does not match the tape library SCSI interface. Answer: D 21. What type of backups consume fewer resources than a full or differential database backup and are suitable for high-use periods? A. full system backup B. Checkpoint backup C. disk-to-disk backup D. transaction log backup Answer: D 22. If a database is corrupted and a log of all transactions exists since the consistent backup, which two actions should be taken to fully restore the database? (Choose two.) A. Roll back transactions. B. Recommit the transactions. C. Perform a complete restore from the tape. D. Start the database to export the transactions. Answer: BC 23. Click the Exhibit button.

With the log disk unaffected by a point in time disk failure, what is required to fully recover the database? A. Full Data Backup B. Full Data Backup + LogA-3 C. Transaction Log Backup + LogB-2 D. Full Data Backup + Transaction Log Backup + LogB-2 + LogA-3 Answer: D 24. Which two database resources must be backed up to enable a complete restore the data? (Choose two.) A. logs B. data C. binary D. control Answer: AB 25. If a database's main objective is performance, what actions are scheduled less often, resulting in longer recovery time? A. checkpoints B. full data backup C. transaction log updates D. database close method

Answer: A 26. When performing backups on databases with snapshots, which step is critical for ensuring consistency of the data? A. flush the transaction log B. flush cached data to disk C. mirror disks of the database D. mount snapshot on backup server Answer: B 27. Utilized by backup applications, these agents talk to the application programming interface (API) within the inbuilt backup utility of the database server and can manage processes on the database for backup, restore, and recovery operations. A. backup B. client C. host D. device Answer: A 28. When a database fails, the buffered data is lost, and the database files are in an inconsistent state, what Atomicity Consistency Isolation Durability (ACID) requirement was not met? A. Atomicity B. Consistency C. Isolation D. Durability Answer: D 29. In addition to drivers and the backup application, what software component is crucial for bringing a multiserver solution together in an EBS? A. open file software

100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/hp0-771.htm