Solar System. 1. The diagram below represents a simple geocentric model. Which object is represented by the letter X?



Similar documents
astronomy A planet was viewed from Earth for several hours. The diagrams below represent the appearance of the planet at four different times.

1. In the diagram below, the direct rays of the Sun are striking the Earth's surface at 23 º N. What is the date shown in the diagram?

Motions of Earth, Moon, and Sun

Explain the Big Bang Theory and give two pieces of evidence which support it.

Earth in the Solar System

EARTH'S MOTIONS. 2. The Coriolis effect is a result of Earth's A tilted axis B orbital shape C revolution D rotation

EDMONDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASTRONOMY 100 Winter Quarter 2007 Sample Test # 1

Chapter 25.1: Models of our Solar System

Answers for the Study Guide: Sun, Earth and Moon Relationship Test

Earth In Space Chapter 3

The Solar System. Unit 4 covers the following framework standards: ES 10 and PS 11. Content was adapted the following:

Vocabulary - Understanding Revolution in. our Solar System

Essential Question. Enduring Understanding

The following words and their definitions should be addressed before completion of the reading:

8.5 Motions of Earth, the Moon, and Planets

Lecture 13. Gravity in the Solar System

Celestial Sphere. Celestial Coordinates. Lecture 3: Motions of the Sun and Moon. ecliptic (path of Sun) ecliptic (path of Sun)

CELESTIAL MOTIONS. In Charlottesville we see Polaris 38 0 above the Northern horizon. Earth. Starry Vault

The Four Seasons. A Warm Up Exercise. A Warm Up Exercise. A Warm Up Exercise. The Moon s Phases

Name: Earth 110 Exploration of the Solar System Assignment 1: Celestial Motions and Forces Due in class Tuesday, Jan. 20, 2015

Relationship Between the Earth, Moon and Sun

Study Guide: Sun, Earth and Moon Relationship Assessment

Study Guide: Solar System

Reasons for Seasons. Question: TRUE OR FALSE. Question: TRUE OR FALSE? What causes the seasons? What causes the seasons?

Name Period 4 th Six Weeks Notes 2015 Weather

The Earth, Sun & Moon. The Universe. The Earth, Sun & Moon. The Universe

Periods of Western Astronomy. Chapter 1. Prehistoric Astronomy. Prehistoric Astronomy. The Celestial Sphere. Stonehenge. History of Astronomy

Science Standard 4 Earth in Space Grade Level Expectations

Grade 6 Standard 3 Unit Test A Astronomy. 1. The four inner planets are rocky and small. Which description best fits the next four outer planets?

1-2. What is the name given to the path of the Sun as seen from Earth? a.) Equinox b.) Celestial equator c.) Solstice d.

Name Class Date. true

Newton s Law of Gravity

Astronomy 1140 Quiz 1 Review

Page. ASTRONOMICAL OBJECTS (Page 4).

Cycles in the Sky. Teacher Guide: Cycles in the Sky Page 1 of Discovery Communications, LLC

Chapter 5: Circular Motion, the Planets, and Gravity

6. The greatest atmospheric pressure occurs in the 1) troposphere 3) mesosphere 2) stratosphere 4) thermosphere

From Aristotle to Newton

The Moon. Nicola Loaring, SAAO

Earth, Moon, and Sun Study Guide. (Test Date: )

Tropical Horticulture: Lecture 2

Section 4: The Basics of Satellite Orbits

Solar System Fundamentals. What is a Planet? Planetary orbits Planetary temperatures Planetary Atmospheres Origin of the Solar System

Georgia Performance Standards Framework for Science Grade 6. Unit Organizer: UNIVERSE AND SOLAR SYSTEM (Approximate Time 3 Weeks)

Gravity. in the Solar System. Beyond the Book. FOCUS Book

CELESTIAL CLOCK - THE SUN, THE MOON, AND THE STARS

Use the following information to deduce that the gravitational field strength at the surface of the Earth is approximately 10 N kg 1.

USING MS EXCEL FOR DATA ANALYSIS AND SIMULATION

Introduction to the Solar System

Moon Phases & Eclipses Notes

Orbital Mechanics and Space Geometry

The following questions refer to Chapter 19, (PAGES IN YOUR MANUAL, 7 th ed.)

The Solar System. Source

Study Guide due Friday, 1/29

Exam # 1 Thu 10/06/2010 Astronomy 100/190Y Exploring the Universe Fall 11 Instructor: Daniela Calzetti

Name: João Fernando Alves da Silva Class: 7-4 Number: 10

THE SOLAR SYSTEM - EXERCISES 1

Halliday, Resnick & Walker Chapter 13. Gravitation. Physics 1A PHYS1121 Professor Michael Burton

Angular Velocity vs. Linear Velocity

Chapter 3 The Science of Astronomy

Geometry and Geography

For further information, and additional background on the American Meteorological Society s Education Program, please contact:

The Sun-Earth-Moon System. Unit 5 covers the following framework standards: ES 9, 11 and PS 1. Content was adapted the following:

A = 6561 times greater. B. 81 times greater. C. equally strong. D. 1/81 as great. E. (1/81) 2 = 1/6561 as great.

Earth Is Not the Center of the Universe

5- Minute Refresher: Daily Observable Patterns in the Sky

STUDY GUIDE: Earth Sun Moon

FIRST GRADE 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

A.4 The Solar System Scale Model

Produced by Billy Hix and Terry Sue Fanning. As part of the TeachSpace Program. For more ideas and an image of the current phase of the moon, visit:

Related Standards and Background Information

Earth, Sun and Moon is a set of interactives designed to support the teaching of the QCA primary science scheme of work 5e - 'Earth, Sun and Moon'.

Geography I Pre Test #1

Phases of the Moon. --demonstrate the ability to apply an in-depth understanding of moon phases to real life situations

Motions of the Earth. Stuff everyone should know

ASTRONOMY 161. Introduction to Solar System Astronomy

The University of Texas at Austin. Gravity and Orbits

UNIT V. Earth and Space. Earth and the Solar System

Asteroids. Earth. Asteroids. Earth Distance from sun: 149,600,000 kilometers (92,960,000 miles) Diameter: 12,756 kilometers (7,926 miles) dotted line

Class 2 Solar System Characteristics Formation Exosolar Planets

Background Information Students will learn about the Solar System while practicing communication skills.

The orbit of Halley s Comet

The Solar System. Olivia Paquette

The Layout of the Solar System

RETURN TO THE MOON. Lesson Plan

Douglas Adams The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy

Unit 8 Lesson 2 Gravity and the Solar System

Where on Earth are the daily solar altitudes higher and lower than Endicott?

Earth-Sun Relationships. The Reasons for the Seasons

Halliday, Resnick & Walker Chapter 13. Gravitation. Physics 1A PHYS1121 Professor Michael Burton

Basic Coordinates & Seasons Student Guide

Note S1: Eclipses & Predictions

Outdoor Exploration Guide. A Journey Through Our Solar System. A Journey Through Our Solar System

Misconceptions in Astronomy in WA High School students (in preparation)

Artificial Satellites Earth & Sky

Celestial Observations

Bangkok Christian College EIP Matayom Course Description Semester One

7 Scale Model of the Solar System

Which month has larger and smaller day time?

Project Fulcrum is supported by the National Science Foundation and the University of Nebraska, in partnership with Lincoln Public Schools

Transcription:

Solar System 1. The diagram below represents a simple geocentric model. Which object is represented by the letter X? A) Earth B) Sun C) Moon D) Polaris 2. Which object orbits Earth in both the Earth-centered (geocentric) and Sun-centered (heliocentric) models of our solar system? A) the Moon B) the Sun C) Venus D) Polaris 3. In which type of model are the Sun, other stars, and the Moon in orbit around the Earth? A) heliocentric model B) tetrahedral model C) concentric model D) geocentric model

4. The diagram below shows one model of a portion of the universe. What type of model does the diagram best demonstrate? A) a heliocentric model, in which celestial objects orbit Earth B) a heliocentric model, in which celestial objects orbit the Sun C) a geocentric model, in which celestial objects orbit Earth D) a geocentric model, in which celestial objects orbit the Sun 5. Which diagram represents a geocentric model? [Key: E = Earth, P = Planet, S = Sun] A) B) C) D)

6. Which statement best describes the geocentric model of our solar system? A) The Earth is located at the center of the model. B) All planets revolve around the Sun. C) The Sun is located at the center of the model. D) All planets except the Earth revolve around the Sun. 7. Which apparent motion can be explained by a geocentric model? A) deflection of the wind B) curved path of projectiles C) motion of a Foucault pendulum D) the sun's path through the sky 8. In the geocentric model (the Earth at the center of the universe), which motion would occur? A) The Earth would revolve around the Sun. B) The Earth would rotate on its axis. C) The Moon would revolve around the Sun. D) The Sun would revolve around the Earth. 9. The modern heliocentric model of planetary motion states that the planets travel around A) the Sun in slightly elliptical orbits B) the Sun in circular orbits C) Earth in slightly elliptical orbits D) Earth in circular orbits

10. Base your answer to the following question on the diagram below, which represents an exaggerated view of Earth revolving around the Sun. Letters A, B, C, and D represent Earth's location in its orbit on the first day of each of the four seasons. Which observation provides the best evidence that Earth revolves around the Sun? A) Stars seen from Earth appear to circle Polaris. B) Earth's planetary winds are deflected by the Coriolis effect. C) The change from high ocean tide to low ocean tide is a repeating pattern. D) Different star constellations are seen from Earth at different times of the year. 11. Which diagram best represents a portion of the heliocentric model of the solar system? [S = Sun, E = Earth, and M = Moon] A) B) C) D) 12. Which statement provides the best evidence that Earth revolves around the Sun? A) The Sun follows an apparent daily path, rising in the east and setting in the west. B) A Foucault pendulum appears to shift its direction of swing in a predictable manner. C) The stars appear to follow circular paths around the North Star (Polaris). D) The seasons of spring, summer, fall, and winter repeat in a pattern.

13. The diagram below represents our solar system. This system is best classified as A) geocentric, with elliptical orbits B) geocentric, with circular orbits C) heliocentric, with elliptical orbits D) heliocentric, with circular orbits 14. For what reason did the heliocentric model of the universe replace the geocentric model of the universe? A) The geocentric model no longer predicted the positions of the constellations. B) The geocentric model did not predict the phases of the Moon. C) The heliocentric model provided a simpler explanation of the motions of the planets. D) The heliocentric model proved that the Earth rotates. 15. Which diagram best represents the motions of celestial objects in a heliocentric model? A) B) C) D)

Base your answers to questions 16 and 17 on the diagram below, which represents the current locations of two planets, Aand B, orbiting a star. Letter X indicates a position in the orbit of planet A. Numbers 1 through 4 indicate positions in the orbit of planet B. 16. If the diagram represents our solar system and planet B is Venus, which planet is represented by planet A? A) Mercury B) Jupiter C) Earth D) Mars 17. As planet A moves in orbit from its current location to position X, planet B most likely moves in orbit from its current location to position A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4

18. Base your answer to the following question on the diagram below, which shows positions of the Moon in its orbit and phases of the Moon as viewed from New York State. What is the eccentricity of the Moon s orbit? A) 0.017 B) 0.055 C) 0.386 D) 0.723

19. The bar graph below shows one planetary characteristic, identified as X, plotted for the planets of our solar system. Which characteristic of the planets in our solar system is represented by X? A) mass B) density C) eccentricity of orbit D) period of rotation 20. Which planet has the least distance between the two foci of its elliptical orbit? A) Venus B) Earth C) Mars D) Jupiter 21. Which bar graph correctly shows the orbital eccentricity of the planets in our solar system? A) B) C) D)

22. Base your answer to the following question on The diagram below shows the elliptical orbit of a planet revolving around a star. The star and F2 are the foci of this ellipse. What is the approximate eccentricity of this ellipse? A) 0.22 B) 0.47 C) 0.68 D) 1.47 23. The diagram below represents the elliptical orbit of a moon revolving around a planet. The foci of this orbit are the points labeled F 1 and F 2. What is the approximate eccentricity of this elliptical orbit? A) 0.3 B) 0.5 C) 0.7 D) 1.4 24. Which planet s orbit around the Sun is most nearly circular? A) Mercury B) Neptune C) Pluto D) Venus 25. Which planet has an orbital eccentricity most like the orbital eccentricity of the Moon? A) Pluto B) Saturn C) Mars D) Mercury

26. Which planet has an orbit with an eccentricity most similar to the eccentricity of the Moon s orbit around Earth? A) Earth B) Jupiter C) Pluto D) Saturn 27. Which object is located at one foci of the elliptical orbit of Mars? A) the Sun B) Betelgeuse C) Earth D) Jupiter 28. An observer on Earth determines that the apparent diameter of the Moon as viewed from Earth varies in a cyclic manner. The best explanation for this observation is that the A) Moon is rotating B) Moon s orbit is elliptical C) atmospheric transparency of the Moon changes D) distance between the Moon and the Sun changes 29. The shape of the orbits of most of the planets in the solar system would best be described as A) elliptical and very elongated B) parabolic C) nearly circular D) perfectly circular 30. Which observation is a direct result of changes in distance between Earth and the Sun? A) A Foucault pendulum shows predictable changes in its direction of swing. B) The apparent diameter of the Sun shows predictable changes in size. C) The length of daylight at the poles changes from 0 to 24 hours during the year. D) Summer occurs in the Northern Hemisphere at the same time that winter occurs in the Southern Hemisphere.

31. The constructed ellipse below is a true scale model of the orbit of a planet in our solar system. This ellipse best represents the orbit of the planet A) Neptune B) Jupiter C) Pluto D) Mars 32. The diagram below represents a student's constructed laboratory drawing. The student's drawing best represents the A) shape of Earth's Moon B) shape of an elliptical orbit C) path of an earthquake wave D) path of a projectile deflected by Earth's rotation

33. Which diagram shows a planet with the least eccentric orbit? ( Key: = planet * = star ) A) B) C) D) 34. The diagram below represents the construction of a model of an elliptical orbit of a planet traveling around a star. The focal point and the center of the star represent the foci of the orbit. The eccentricity of this orbit is approximately A) 1.3 B) 0.8 C) 0.5 D) 0.3

35. Base your answer to the following question on Base your answer to the question below on the diagram below. The diagram represents the path of a planet orbiting a star. Points A, B, C, and D indicate four orbital positions of the planet. When viewed by an observer on the planet, the star has the largest apparent diameter at position A) A B) B C) C D) D 36. In what way are the planets Mars, Mercury, and Earth similar? A) They have the same period of revolution. B) They are perfect spheres. C) They exert the same gravitational force on each other. D) They have elliptical orbits with the Sun at one focus. 37. The actual shape of the Earth's orbit around the Sun is best described as A) a very eccentric ellipse B) a slightly eccentric ellipse C) an oblate spheroid D) a perfect circle 38. In our solar system, the orbits of the planets are best described as A) circular, with the planet at the center B) circular, with the Sun at the center C) elliptical, with the planet at one of the foci D) elliptical, with the Sun at one of the foci 39. The period of time a planet takes to make one revolution around the Sun is most dependent on the planet's average A) rotation rate B) mass C) insolation from the Sun D) distance from the Sun

40. When the distance between the foci of an ellipse is increased, the eccentricity of the ellipse will A) decrease B) increase C) remain the same 41. The diagram below represents the elliptical orbit of the Earth around the Sun. Which equation should be used to find the eccentricity of the Earth's orbit? A) eccentricity =299,000,000 km 5,000,000 km B) eccentricity = 5,000,000 km 299,000,000 km C) eccentricity = 299,000,000 km - 5,000,000 km D) eccentricity = 5,000,000 km 299,000,000 km - 5,000,000 km

42. The diagram below represents the Earth's orbital path around the Sun. The Earth takes the same amount of time to move from A to B as from C to D. Which values are equal within the system? A) The shaded sections of the diagram are equal in area. B) The distance from the Sun to the Earth is the same at point A and at point D. C) The orbital velocity of the Earth at point A equals its orbital velocity at point C. D) The gravitational force between the Earth and the Sun at point B is the same as the gravitational force at point D. 43. The elliptical shape of the Earth's orbit results in A) changes in the orbital velocity of the Earth B) tilting of the Earth's axis C) the oblate spheroid shape of the Earth D) the phases of the Moon

44. The diagram below shows the orbits of planets A and B in a star-planet system. The period of revolution for planet B is 40 days. The period of revolution for planet A most likely is A) less than 40 days B) greater than 40 days C) 40 days 45. The diagram below shows a planet's orbit around the Sun. At which location is the planet's orbital velocity greatest? A) A B) B C) C D) D

46. The symbols below represent star masses and distances. Which diagram shows two stars that have the greatest gravitational force between them? A) B) C) D) 47. If the average distance between Earth and the Sun were doubled, what changes would occur in the Sun's gravitational pull on Earth and Earth's period of revolution? A) Gravitational pull would decrease and period of revolution would increase. B) Gravitational pull would decrease and period of revolution would decrease. C) Gravitational pull would increase and period of revolution would increase. D) Gravitational pull would increase and period of revolution would decrease. 48. One factor responsible for the strength of gravitational attraction between a planet and the Sun is the A) degree of tilt of the planet s axis B) distance between the planet and the Sun C) planet s period of rotation D) amount of insolation given off by the Sun 49. What is the main reason that the gravitational attraction between Earth and the Moon changes each day? A) Earth s axis is tilted at 23.5. B) Earth s rotational speed varies with the seasons. C) The Moon has an elliptical orbit. D) The Moon has a spherical shape.

50. The diagram below shows a satellite in four different positions as it revolves around a planet. Which graph best represents the changes in this satellite s orbital velocity as it revolves around the planet? A) B) C) D) 51. Earth is farthest from the Sun during the Northern Hemisphere's summer, and Earth is closest to the Sun during the Northern Hemispheres winter. During which season in the Northern Hemisphere is Earth's orbital velocity greatest? A) winter B) spring C) summer D) fall

52. In each diagram below, the mass of the star is the same. In which diagram is the force of gravity greatest between the star and the planet shown? A) B) C) D)

53. Which graph best represents the force of gravity between Earth and the Sun during one revolution of Earth around the Sun? A) B) C) D)

54. The table below shows gravitational data for a planet traveling in an elliptical orbit around a star. The table shows the relative gravitational force between the star and this planet at eight positions in the orbit (letters A through H). Higher numbers indicate stronger gravitational attraction. Which diagram best represents the positions of the planet in its orbit that would produce the gravitational forces shown in the data table? A) B) C) D) 55. Earth s orbital velocity is slowest on July 5 because A) the Moon is closest to Earth B) Earth s distance from the Sun is greatest C) Earth, the Moon, and the Sun are located along a straight line in space D) the highest maximum temperatures occur in the Northern Hemisphere

56. Which graph best represents the change in gravitational attraction between the Sun and a comet as the distance between them increases? A) B) C) D) 57. Which graph best represents the relationship between the gravitational attraction of two objects and their distance from each other? A) B) C) D)

Base your answers to questions 58 through 61 on the diagram of the solar system below. 58. Which kind of model of the solar system is represented by the diagram? A) heliocentric model B) geocentric model C) sidereal model D) lunar model 59. According to Kepler's Harmonic Law of Planetary Motion, the farther a planet is located from the Sun, the A) shorter its period of rotation B) shorter its period of revolution C) longer its period of rotation D) longer its period of revolution 60. Which planet has the most eccentric orbit? A) Venus B) Mars C) Saturn D) Pluto 61. If the Earth's distance from the Sun were doubled, the gravitational attraction between the Sun and Earth would be A) one-ninth as great B) nine times as great C) one-fourth as great D) four times as great

62. The diagram below shows four positions of a planet in its orbit around the Sun. At which position is the planet's orbital speed greatest? A) A B) B C) C D) D 63. The force of gravity between two objects is greatest when A) masses are small and the objects are close together B) masses are small and the objects are far apart C) masses are large and the objects are close together D) masses are large and the objects are far apart 64. The diagram below represents a planet revolving in an elliptical orbit around a star. As the planet makes one complete revolution around the star, starting at the position shown, the gravitational attraction between the star and the planet will A) decrease, then increase B) increase, then decrease C) continually decrease D) remain the same

65. Differences in Earth's orbital velocity around the Sun are caused primarily by changes in the A) inclination of Earth's axis B) rate of rotation of Earth C) distance between Earth and the Sun D) oblate spheroid shapes of Earth and the Sun Base your answers to questions 66 through 70 on the diagram below which represents a planet, P, in an elliptical orbit around a star located at F1. The foci of the elliptical orbit are F1 and F2. Orbital locations are represented by P1 through P6. 66. If the mass of planet P were tripled, the gravitational force between the star and planet P would A) remain the same B) be two times greater C) be three times greater D) be nine times greater 67. If the shaded portions of the orbital plane are equal in area, the time period between P 1 and P2 will be equal to the time period between A) P2 and P3 B) P4 and P5 C) P3 and P4 D) P6 and P1 68. What is the approximate eccentricity of planet P's orbit? A) 0.52 B) 0.83 C) 2.11 D) 4.47 69. When observed from the planet, the star would have its greatest apparent angular diameter when the planet is located at position A) P1 B) P2 C) P3 D) P4

70. The gravitational attraction between planet P and the star is greatest when the planet is located at position A) P1 B) P2 C) P3 D) P4 71. The speed of a planet in its orbit around the Sun depends primarily on the planet's A) direction of revolution B) distance from the Sun C) polar circumference D) axial tilt 72. Which change always occurs as the distance between the Earth and the Sun decreases? A) The gravitational force between the Earth and the Sun decreases. B) The Sun's apparent diameter decreases. C) The Sun's rate of rotation increases. D) The Earth's orbital speed increases. 73. The force of gravity between two objects will be greatest if their masses are A) small and they are far apart B) small and they are close together C) large and they are far apart D) large and they are close together 74. Base your answer to the following question on the diagram below which represents nine positions of the Earth in orbit around the Sun during one complete orbit of the Moon around the Earth. The elliptical shape of the Moon's orbit around the Earth causes A) changes in the gravitational attraction between the Moon and the Earth B) the Earth to have an equatorial bulge C) the Moon's period of rotation to equal its period of revolution D) the 23 tilt of the Earth's axis of rotation

75. Which graph best represents the relationship between the gravitational attraction of two objects and their distance from each other? A) B) C) D) 76. The diagram below represents a planet in orbit around a star. Which statement best describes how the planet's energy is changing as it moves from point A to point B? A) Kinetic energy is increasing and potential energy is decreasing. B) Kinetic energy is decreasing and potential energy is increasing. C) Both kinetic and potential energy are decreasing. D) Both kinetic and potential energy are increasing. 77. Which event is cyclic and predictable? A) a volcano erupting above a subducting tectonic plate B) an earthquake occurring at the San Andreas Fault C) Jupiter's apparent movement across the night sky D) an asteroid striking Earth's surface 78. Which planet's day (period of rotation) is longer than its year (period of revolution)? A) Mercury B) Venus C) Jupiter D) Saturn

79. The diagram below shows Earth and the Moon in four locations during their orbits. Arrows A through D represent different motions of Earth, the Moon, and the Sun. Which arrow represents a rate of movement of approximately 1 per day? A) A B) B C) C D) D 80. Base your answer to the following question on the passage below. A Newly Discovered Planet Scientists studying a Sun-like star named Ogle-Tr-3 discovered a planet that is, on the average, 3.5 million kilometers away from the star s surface. The planet was discovered as a result of observing a cyclic decrease in the brightness of Ogle-Tr-3 every 28.5 hours. The changing brightness is the result of the planet blocking some of the starlight when it is between Ogle-Tr-3 and Earth. This observation allowed scientists to find not only the planet, but also to determine the planet s mass and density The mass has been calculated to be approximately 159 times the mass of Earth. The planet is only 20% as dense as Jupiter. Scientists think that this low density is the result of being very close to Ogle-Tr-3. Compared to the period of revolution of Mercury and Venus, this newly discovered planet s period of revolution is A) shorter than both Mercury s and Venus B) longer than both Mercury s and Venus C) shorter than Mercury s but longer than Venus D) longer than Mercury s but shorter than Venus

81. Which event takes the most time? A) one revolution of Earth around the Sun B) one revolution of Venus around the Sun C) one rotation of the Moon on its axis D) one rotation of Venus on its axis 82. The table below shows the altitude and compass direction of one planet, as viewed by an observer in New York State at 10 p.m. on the first day of each month from April through November. Which graph best represents a plot of this planet's apparent path, as viewed by the observer over the 7-month period? A) B) C) D)

Base your answers to questions 83 and 84 on the diagram below, which shows a portion of the solar system. 83. The actual orbits of the planets are A) elliptical, with Earth at one of the foci B) elliptical, with the Sun at one of the foci C) circular, with Earth at the center D) circular, with the Sun at the center 84. Mercury and Venus are the only planets that show phases when viewed from Earth because both Mercury and Venus A) revolve around the Sun inside Earth's orbit B) rotate more slowly than Earth does C) are eclipsed by Earth's shadow D) pass behind the Sun in their orbit

85. The diagram below shows several planets at various positions in their orbits at a particular time. Which planet would be visible from the Earth at night for the longest period of time when the planets are in these positions? A) Mercury B) Venus C) Mars D) Jupiter 86. If viewed from the Earth over a period of several years, the apparent diameter of Mars will A) decrease constantly B) increase constantly C) remain unchanged D) vary in a cyclic manner 87. A planet was viewed from Earth for several hours. The diagrams below represent the appearance of the planet at four different times. The best inference that can be made based on the diagrams is that this planet is A) tilted on its axis B) changing seasons C) revolving D) rotating

1. A 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. C 6. A 7. D 8. D 9. A 10. D 11. C 12. D 13. C 14. C 15. D 16. A 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. A 21. A 22. C 23. C 24. D 25. B 26. D 27. A 28. B 29. C 30. B 31. C 32. B 33. A 34. B 35. A 36. D 37. B 38. D 39. D 40. B 41. B 42. A 43. A 44. A 45. A 46. C 47. A 48. B 49. C 50. C 51. A 52. B 53. C 54. B 55. B 56. A 57. A 58. A 59. D 60. D 61. C 62. B 63. C 64. A 65. C 66. C Answer Key Solar System WEB 67. B 68. A 69. B 70. B 71. B 72. D 73. D 74. A 75. D 76. A 77. C 78. B 79. A 80. A 81. A 82. A 83. B 84. A 85. C 86. D 87. D