ENGLISH FOR ACADEMIC PURPOSES

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "ENGLISH FOR ACADEMIC PURPOSES"

Transcription

1 ENGLISH FOR ACADEMIC PURPOSES TESTS Łódź 2007

2 2 Redakcja i korekta techniczna: Jadwiga Poczyczyńska Skład i łamanie tekstu: Barbara Lebioda Projekt okładki: Barbara Świętochowska Copyright by: Społeczna Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości i Zarządzania w Łodzi ISBN: Druk i oprawa: Wydawnictwo GREEN, Plac Komuny Paryskiej 4, Łódź, tel , fax , , [email protected]

3 English for Academic Purposes tests 3 WSTĘP W dobie globalizacji i związanej z nią łatwości podróżowania i podejmowania dalszej nauki w dowolnym miejscu na świecie, studentom potrzebna jest umiejętność posługiwania się językiem angielskim w stopniu pozwalającym z jednej strony na swobodną komunikację, z drugiej zaś na pracę z tekstami o różnorakiej tematyce. Skrypt English for Academic Purposes zawiera zestaw testów sprawdzających umiejętność rozumienia tekstów pisanych. Niewątpliwie umiejętność ta jest niezbędna w środowisku międzynarodowego campusu, gdzie językiem wykładowym jest angielski. Studenci zainteresowani dalszą karierą akademicką i uczący się języka pod kątem sprawnego funkcjonowania na zagranicznej uczelni, znajdą w powyższym skrypcie materiał niezbędny do poszerzenia i sprawdzenia swoich umiejętności językowych. Testy zawarte w skrypcie są podzielone pod kątem stopnia zaawansowania, od najprostszych do najbardziej wymagających leksykalnie. Niniejsza publikacja pełni funkcję komplementarną w stosunku do podręczników językowych używanych w trakcie lektoratu, a jej celem jest zapewnienie studentom możliwości kształcenia umiejętności takich jak analiza i synteza, nie mniej niż sama znajomość języka przydatnych w procesie nauki.

4 4

5 English for Academic Purposes tests 5 CONTENTS FINAL EXAM 1, Level A1 General English... 7 Part Part Answer Key: Part FINAL EXAM 1, Level A1 Business English Part Part Answer Key: Part FINAL EXAM 1, Level A2 General English Part Part Answer Key: Part FINAL EXAM 1, Level A2 Business English Part Part Answer Key: Part FINAL EXAM 1, Level B1 General English Part Part Answer Key: Part FINAL EXAM 1, Level B1 Business English Part Part Answer Key: Part FINAL EXAM 1, Level B2 General English Part Part Answer Key: Part FINAL EXAM 1, Level B2 Business English Part Part Answer Key: Part 1, Part

6 English for Academic Purses tests 7 FINAL EXAM 1 LEVEL A1 General English Includes: Reading Comprehension Writing PART 1 READING COMPREHENSION TEXT 1 1. Read the passages below A) I live in the city centre in a block of flats, on the seventh floor. My family consists of four people but each of us has his/her own bedroom. There is also a big hall, a kitchen in the city centre and a living room where the family gather in the evenings to talk or watch TV. We ve got a large bathroom with a shower and a separate toilet.

7 8 The furniture in the living room is very modern. There is a comfortable sofa, two armchairs and a big round table. In the corner there is a TV set and a hi-fi system. On the walls there are some paintings and a clock. In the kitchen there is a fridge, a sink, a dishwasher, some shelves and cupboards. In the middle there is a small table where we often have meals. I love my flat because it is very sunny and there are beautiful views. I can see the city and the nearby parks. B) I live in a detached house in the suburbs. There aren t many houses in the area. We only have a few neighbours, but they are very nice and friendly. Our house isn t very big. It has three rooms and a kitchen. I live with my wife and a dog. Our children are grown up and they have their own families. They live in the centre. We like gardening very much and we ve got a wonderful garden in front of the house. Sometimes we have garden parties when we invite our family and friends. I would never like to live anywhere else because I enjoy the peace and quiet here. 2. Choose the best answer 1) The main idea of passage A is a) a description of the flat b) the size of the flat c) the writer s personality 2) The word gather in line 3 of passage A is close in meaning to a) collect b) hold c) meet 3) The meaning of the word modern in line 5 of passage A is opposite in meaning to a) friendly

8 b) small c) old-fashioned 4) In passage A the writer English for Academic Purses tests 9 a) says he/she enjoys living in the flat b) says he/she would like to live somewhere else c) says he/she has no opinion about the flat 5) The word detached in line 1 of passage B is close in meaning to a) tall b) separate c) luxurious 6) In passage B the writer says his/her children are a) teenagers b) adult c) unhappy 7) In passage B the writer says a) his/her relations with neighbors are good b) his/her neighbors do not like his family and friends c) he/she has got plenty of neighbors 8) In passage B the writer says a) he/she would like to move house b) his/her family are keen on gardening c) the house is noisy TEXT 2 3. Read the passages below C) George Brown is thirty. He works in a bank as assistant manager. He is intelligent and handsome. He is married to Judy, an accountant. He has one child, a daughter. His daughter is two years old. He is tall and slim with dark hair and green eyes. He likes reading historical books and play-

9 10 ing tennis. George has a sense of humour and likes parties. He has got a few friends, but he hasn t got much time to meet them. D) Judy Brown is twenty eight. She works as an accountant. She is not very tall and quite slim. She looks very young. Some people say she looks eighteen. Her hair is fair and eyes are blue. She likes romantic novels and classical music. Judy is very good at cooking and she likes it very much. Judy is rather shy and doesn t like a lot of people around her. She meets only one friend, Sheila. E) Sheila is a pretty woman of twenty nine. She is still single and doesn t intend to get married soon. She as a secretary and works with Judy. They are her best friends. Sheila is very tall, with red hair and brown eyes. She is very ambitious, energetic and clever. Most people say she is attractive. Sheila likes sports such as jogging or swimming. She is very open and sociable. Whenever she can, she goes out to meet some new people. She gets on well with others. 9) George Brown is a) good-looking b) single c) a stupid man 10) George Brown is a) not very clever b) very busy c) uneducated 4. Choose the best answer 11) George Brown a) has a few children b) doesn t have many children c) isn t going to have more children 12) Judy Brown is George s a) girlfriend

10 b) daughter c) wife 13) Judy Brown is a) older than George b) as old as George c) younger than George 14) Judy is fond of a) books about love b) pop music c) meeting people 15) Sheila is a) a nice-looking woman b) an ugly woman c) older than George 16) Sheila s job is a) the same as George s b) the same as Judy s c) an office job 17) Sheila is NOT a) intelligent b) shy c) fit English for Academic Purses tests 11 TEXT 3 5. Read the text below I come from Great Britain, but my parents aren t British. My mother is Jamaican and my father is French. He says that France is a beautiful country with a friendly climate. I hope to visit France one day. My mom says that Jamaica is even more beauti-

11 12 ful. She misses it very much. I know that the climate in Great Britain is not always nice. It rains a lot and we don t have much snow in winter. The summers are not very hot and it is often foggy. But I love my country and I don t mind the climate. There is a stereotype that the British are cold and reserved and every Englishman wears a hat and doesn t leave home without an umbrella. I think it s not true. The people I know are all very friendly and cheerful. They wear modern, fashionable clothes and don t care about the weather at all. My friends like fun and we often have parties or go on trips together. I live in London, which is beautiful. It s a very big city and a popular tourist destination. Everyone can find something interesting here. There are many old buildings and monuments. You can also spend your time walking in parks or drinking beer in pubs. I would never like to live anywhere else. 6. Choose the best answer 18) The writer s parents a) are not native speakers of English b) do not live in Great Britain c) prefer Great Britain to their home countries 19) In the writer s opinion the climate in Great Britain is a) rather unpleasant b) too hot c) too windy 20) The writer s friends a) don t mind the weather in Great Britain b) wear old-fashion clothes c) aren t very energetic 21) The writer a) never goes out

12 English for Academic Purses tests 13 b) often travels alone c) frequently meets his/her friends 22) In the writer s opinion a) there are many interesting places in London b) there aren t many tourists in London c) living in London is difficult PART 2 WRITING 1. Write summaries of the passages A and B (look back at Text 1 in the Reading Comprehension section) using the questions below as prompts Passage A 1. How many people does the writer s family consist of? 2. Where is the flat situated? 3. How many bedrooms are there? 4. What furniture have they got in the living room? 5. Why does the writer like the flat? Passage B 1. Are there a lot of people in the neighborhood? 2. What are his neighbors like? 3. What is he interested in? 4. Do they ever meet any people? 5. What does the writer enjoy about the house?

13 14 2. Write a summary of Text 3 (look back at the Reading Comprehension section) using the headings below as prompts A) The writer s origin B) The writer s parent s origin C) Great Britain compared to Jamaica and France D) The British climate E) Stereotypes about the British F) The writer s friends G) London

14 English for Academic Purses tests 15 ANSWER KEY EXAM 1 LEVEL A1 General English PART 1 READING COMPREHENSION 1) a 7) a 13) c 19) a 2) a 8) b 14) a 20) a 3) c 9) a 15) a 21) c 4) a 10) b 16) c 22) a 5) b 11) b 17) b 6) b 12) c 18) a

15 16 FINAL EXAM 1 LEVEL A1 BUSINESS ENGLISH Includes: Reading Comprehension Writing (Making Questions) PART 1 READING COMPREHENSION 1. Read the text ANNA The beginning of the week is always busy for us. We have plenty of work. There are many calls from suppliers and customers. I am sitting at my desk and sorting mail. I must finish before noon because at 1pm we are having an impotant meeting. I must also make a few phone calls to my customers. My boss is very angry if I do not finish my work in time. My work is demanding, but I like it. BOSS I hate Mondays because they are the busiest days for me. I have many appointments with customers and even if there is a lot of other work to do, I cannot cancel them. Sometimes I get so irritated, that I shout at my secretary. Then, I feel sorry.

16 English for Academic Purses tests 17 Today Mr Brown from BECO is coming to discuss the terms of agreement. Then, in the afternoon, I am meeting a new customer, who represents a big wholesale company from the USA. He is interested in regular cooperation with us and is coming to discuss business. I get tired with my work sometimes, but I wouldn t like to do any other job. 2. Mark the sentences as true (T) or false (F) 1) Anna doesn t have to work hard. 2) Anna gets a lot of business calls. 3) Anna must finish sorting mail before 1pm. 4) The boss doesn t have to attend the meetings. 5) The boss is sometimes angry. 6) The boss likes shouting at his secretary. 7) The boss is meeting a customer from abroad. 8) The boss would like to change his job. PART 2 WRITING (MAKING QUESTIONS) 1. Ask 7 questions to the text. The first one has been done for you 0) Does Anna like Mondays? 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6)

17 18 7)

18 English for Academic Purses tests 19 ANSWER KEY EXAM 1 LEVEL A1 Business English PART 1 READING COMPREHENSION 1) F 2) T 3) F 4) F 5) T 6) F 7) T 8) F

19 20

DESCRIBING A PERSON. 1-Text. 2- Unfamiliar words. 3- Reading Comprehension. 4-Key answers. 5- Four Friends. 6-Remember.

DESCRIBING A PERSON. 1-Text. 2- Unfamiliar words. 3- Reading Comprehension. 4-Key answers. 5- Four Friends. 6-Remember. DESCRIBING A PERSON 1-Text 2- Unfamiliar words 3- Reading Comprehension 4-Key answers 5- Four Friends 6-Remember 7-Key answers 1 1-Text Michael Douglas / Star / Cinema / Celebrity. Michael Douglas Michael

More information

Simple Present Tense. Simple Present Tense in the Negative. Grammar Practice Worksheets

Simple Present Tense. Simple Present Tense in the Negative. Grammar Practice Worksheets Simple Present Tense Choose the correct verb from the list below to complete the following sentences. Use the correct form of the simple present tense. fix stand speak drink eat do wear have wash make

More information

Activate! B1 Extra Grammar Tests Test 1

Activate! B1 Extra Grammar Tests Test 1 1. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) that best completes the sentence. 1 Kevin because he s late for his class. A is running B runs C run D are running 2 They in the garden at the moment. A work

More information

ENGLISH FILE. End-of-course Test. New. Beginner. 1 Complete the sentences with one word.

ENGLISH FILE. End-of-course Test. New. Beginner. 1 Complete the sentences with one word. End-of-course Test GRAMMAR 1 Complete the sentences with one word. Example: A Are you Simon? B Yes, I am. 1 A Where Sally from? B She s from Ireland. 2 A Are they French? B No, they. They re Italian. 3

More information

Fry s Sight Word Phrases

Fry s Sight Word Phrases The people Write it down By the water Who will make it? You and I What will they do? He called me. We had their dog. What did they say? When would you go? No way A number of people One or two How long

More information

That spring, the sun shone every day. I was lonely at first in

That spring, the sun shone every day. I was lonely at first in 1 Tom and Daisy That spring, the sun shone every day. I was lonely at first in the East. But I felt that this was the real beginning of my life. I walked in the fresh air. I bought books. I worked hard.

More information

3a Order the words to make questions. b Check your answers. c Practise saying the questions.

3a Order the words to make questions. b Check your answers. c Practise saying the questions. 3 Home sweet home Language focus there is / there are Jane is looking for a new flat. Look at her list of things in the area and complete the sentences with there s, there isn t, there are or there aren

More information

www.britishcouncil.org/learnenglish

www.britishcouncil.org/learnenglish Series 2 Episode 8: Happy New Year Introduction This support pack accompanies: This support pack contains the following materials: Before you listen Comprehension Task Grammar Task Vocabulary Task Audio

More information

1 I... swim well when I was very young. A can B could C knew. 3 What... on Sundays? A does Mary usually do B does Mary usually

1 I... swim well when I was very young. A can B could C knew. 3 What... on Sundays? A does Mary usually do B does Mary usually Test 2A 1 I... swim well when I was very young. A can B could C knew 2 When I got... I had a bath. A home B at home C to home 3 What... on Sundays? A does Mary usually do B does Mary usually C usually

More information

Today, it is spoken in some offices. He's going to study English hard. and talk with a lot of people in the future.

Today, it is spoken in some offices. He's going to study English hard. and talk with a lot of people in the future. Good. How are you? You re welcome. How are you? Oh, no. You mustn t help him. OK. I ll ask him. Why did you finish the report? You can t buy a dictionary. No, thank you. How are you? It s cloudy. How are

More information

A) COMPLETE THE SENTENCES WITH THE VERBS BELOW IN THE CORRECT FORM. (10x1)

A) COMPLETE THE SENTENCES WITH THE VERBS BELOW IN THE CORRECT FORM. (10x1) NAME: CLASS: DATE:../12/2010 NUMBER: A) COMPLETE THE SENTENCES WITH THE VERBS BELOW IN THE CORRECT FORM. (10x1) arrive - finish - go - have - leave - start - watch - work Mr Parker (1)... breakfast at

More information

FORM 5 ENGLISH TIME: 15 minutes Listening Comprehension. Instructions for the conduct of the Listening Comprehension Examination

FORM 5 ENGLISH TIME: 15 minutes Listening Comprehension. Instructions for the conduct of the Listening Comprehension Examination DIRECTORATE FOR QUALITY AND STANDARDS IN EDUCATION Department for Curriculum Management and elearning Educational Assessment Unit Annual Examinations for Secondary Schools 2011 Track 1 FORM 5 ENGLISH TIME:

More information

Grade 2, Theme Two. Family Letter

Grade 2, Theme Two. Family Letter Family Letter Grade 2, Theme Two Dear Family, It s time for the second theme of Fully Alive, our family life program. Because the partnership of home, church, and school is so important, this letter is

More information

Topic Task: Music, Travel & Descriptions

Topic Task: Music, Travel & Descriptions At a glance Topic Task: Music, Travel & Descriptions Level: ISE Foundation Focus: Topic task Aims: To provide students with a model of a good topic form/topic discussion, to familiarise students with the

More information

Preliminary English Test

Preliminary English Test Preliminary English Test Placement Test Time allowed: 2 hours QUESTION PAPER DO NOT write on this paper Instructions: Please answer all questions DO NOT USE a dictionary Write all answers on the separate

More information

Interview Questions for Secondary Schools Interviews

Interview Questions for Secondary Schools Interviews Interview Questions for Secondary Schools Interviews PART I 1. What is your name? My name is Lu Kin Tsang. My English name is Donald. 2. How old are you? I am twelve years old. 3. Where were you born?

More information

Placement Test A. Underline the correct answer, a), b), c) or d). 14 He hasn't got brothers and sisters. a) some b) a c) the d) any

Placement Test A. Underline the correct answer, a), b), c) or d). 14 He hasn't got brothers and sisters. a) some b) a c) the d) any Underline the correct answer, a), b), c) or d). 1 I a student of English. a) are b) is c) am d) aren t 2 This is Carlos. He's. a) Japan b) Spain c) Italian d) France 3 She's from Tokyo. She Japanese. a)

More information

Disabled Access Friendly Campaign. Think about us!

Disabled Access Friendly Campaign. Think about us! 1 Disabled Access Friendly Campaign Think about us! Cinemas Text by Katie Quartano. Questions by Carol Everhard, Level Age Topic Grammar Vocabulary Skill B1 B2 Teenagers, adults Access to cinemas for wheelchair

More information

5.7 Nominative Case and Objective Case Pronouns

5.7 Nominative Case and Objective Case Pronouns Chapter 5 Usage of Verbs, Pronouns, & Modifiers 171 5.7 Nominative Case and Objective Case Pronouns Personal pronouns have three cases: nominative, objective, and possessive (See lesson 1.4). The way a

More information

Adjectives quiz. Level A. 1. Her hair is long and. A) curly B) happy C) slim D) late. 2. He drives a bright red sports car. It's very.

Adjectives quiz. Level A. 1. Her hair is long and. A) curly B) happy C) slim D) late. 2. He drives a bright red sports car. It's very. Level A 1. Her hair is long and. A) curly B) happy C) slim D) late 2. He drives a bright red sports car. It's very. A) wild B) shallow C) fast D) tall 3. Today, the weather's going to be. A) hopeful B)

More information

Kangourou Italia - British Institutes Gara del 2 marzo 2010 Categoria Joey Per studenti della classe quinta della Scuola Primaria

Kangourou Italia - British Institutes Gara del 2 marzo 2010 Categoria Joey Per studenti della classe quinta della Scuola Primaria Testi_Kang_10ENG.qxp 8-01-2010 22:38 Pagina 5 Kangourou Italia - British Institutes Gara del 2 marzo 2010 Categoria Per studenti della classe quinta della Scuola Primaria Choose the correct alternative

More information

Fry Phrases Set 1. TeacherHelpForParents.com help for all areas of your child s education

Fry Phrases Set 1. TeacherHelpForParents.com help for all areas of your child s education Set 1 The people Write it down By the water Who will make it? You and I What will they do? He called me. We had their dog. What did they say? When would you go? No way A number of people One or two How

More information

[elo'quia. S 1 / 6. Please mark the correct answer with a X. Example: I must my homework this evening. X. Duration: 45 minutes.

[elo'quia. S 1 / 6. Please mark the correct answer with a X. Example: I must my homework this evening. X. Duration: 45 minutes. [elo'quia. English test ] Duration: 45 minutes Family name First name Date Please mark the correct answer with a X. Example: I must my homework this evening. X do to make to do make 1] What do you do?

More information

101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z

101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z 101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z As the topics of sports, hobbies and free time are easy ones that tie in with IELTS Speaking Part One and students like

More information

A Note to Parents. 1. As you study the list, vary the order of the words.

A Note to Parents. 1. As you study the list, vary the order of the words. A Note to Parents This Wordbook contains all the sight words we will be studying throughout the year plus some additional enrichment words. Your child should spend some time each week studying this Wordbook

More information

Contents: 2008 www.perfect-english-grammar.com May be freely copied for personal or classroom use.

Contents: 2008 www.perfect-english-grammar.com May be freely copied for personal or classroom use. 2 Contents: Grammar of phrasal verbs 2 Deal with 3 Come across 5 Get on with 7 Look after 9 Pick up 11 Review 1 13 Put on 14 Take off 16 Look into 18 Turn down 20 Look forward to 22 Review 2 23 Answers

More information

SALE TODAY All toys half price

SALE TODAY All toys half price Name: Class: Date: KET Practice PET TestPractice Reading Test and Reading Writing KET PET Part 1 Questions 1 5 Which notice (A H) says this (1 5)? For Questions 1 5 mark the correct letter A H on your

More information

Name Total Listening / 100 Total Grammar Part 2 / 50 Total Grammar Part 1 / 50 Grand total / 200

Name Total Listening / 100 Total Grammar Part 2 / 50 Total Grammar Part 1 / 50 Grand total / 200 OXFORD PLACEMENT TEST 2 GRAMMAR TEST PART 1 Name Total Listening / 100 Total Grammar Part 2 / 50 Total Grammar Part 1 / 50 Grand total / 200 Look at these examples. The correct answer is indicated in bold.

More information

Arrange the words. Here is a list of adjectives we might use to describe our neighbours. Place each word under one of the headings below.

Arrange the words. Here is a list of adjectives we might use to describe our neighbours. Place each word under one of the headings below. Arrange the words Here is a list of adjectives we might use to describe our neighbours. Place each word under one of the headings below. nosey, friendly, fascinating, clever, jealous, lazy, mean, boastful,

More information

Student s full name... PART A - GRAMMAR I. Put the verbs in the sentences below into either Present Simple, Present Continuous, Past

Student s full name... PART A - GRAMMAR I. Put the verbs in the sentences below into either Present Simple, Present Continuous, Past Egzamin z języka angielskiego Poziom: PRE-INTERMEDIATE Student s full name...... Group... GRAMMAR VOCABULARY TOTAL MAXIMUM SCORE 50 50 SCORE OBTAINED GRADE PART A - GRAMMAR I. Put the verbs in the sentences

More information

Of Mice and Men Unit Test Matching: **Please match the description of the character to each character below. Please use all capital letters!

Of Mice and Men Unit Test Matching: **Please match the description of the character to each character below. Please use all capital letters! Name: Date: Of Mice and Men Unit Test Matching: **Please match the description of the character to each character below. Please use all capital letters! 1. Lennie 2. George 3. Curley 4. Crooks 5. Candy

More information

One Day. Helen Naylor. ... Level 2. Series editor: Philip Prowse. Cambridge University Press 978-0-521-71422-8 - One Day.

One Day. Helen Naylor. ... Level 2. Series editor: Philip Prowse. Cambridge University Press 978-0-521-71422-8 - One Day. Cambridge English Readers... Level 2 Series editor: Philip Prowse One Day cambridge university press Cambridge, New York, Melbourne, Madrid, Cape Town, Singapore, São Paulo, Delhi Cambridge University

More information

LTTC English Grammar Proficiency Test Grade 2

LTTC English Grammar Proficiency Test Grade 2 LTTC English Grammar Proficiency Test Grade 2 A. Short Comprehension The candidate is expected to demonstrate the ability to understand the passage (around 50 words) and answer the questions. B. Usage

More information

Lucy enjoyed playing football, especially when James asked her to take part. When she was standing next to her brother, Anita looked very tall.

Lucy enjoyed playing football, especially when James asked her to take part. When she was standing next to her brother, Anita looked very tall. www.compare4kids.co.uk Question Sheet Past Paper 2013 Level 3-5 Question 34 1 Underline the subordinate clause in each sentence below. Lucy enjoyed playing football, especially when James asked her to

More information

Jake arrives at Euston station in London. It is a holiday weekend and it is his first time away from Manchester. Jake is eighteen years old and he

Jake arrives at Euston station in London. It is a holiday weekend and it is his first time away from Manchester. Jake is eighteen years old and he Annette Keen Jake arrives at Euston station in London. It is a holiday weekend and it is his first time away from Manchester. Jake is eighteen years old and he lives with his family. Now he is in London.

More information

Young Learners English

Young Learners English University of Cambridge ESOL Examinations Young Learners English Flyers Information for Candidates Information for candidates YLE Flyers Dear Parent Thank you for encouraging your child to learn English

More information

B.A. ENGLISH ENTRANCE TEST

B.A. ENGLISH ENTRANCE TEST B.A. ENGLISH ENTRANCE TEST Time allowed: 60 min Total marks for the test: 100 Marking scheme: 1 mark for each correct answer In each multiple choice question, only one of the four answers is correct. Choose

More information

California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3

California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3 California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3 Words were selected using the following established frequency lists: (1) Dolch 220 (2) Fry 100 (3) American Heritage Top 150 Words in English

More information

A Chair for My Mother written and illustrated by Vera B. Williams

A Chair for My Mother written and illustrated by Vera B. Williams A Chair for My Mother written and illustrated by Vera B. Williams My mother works as a waitress in the Blue Tile Diner. After school sometimes I go to meet her there. Then her boss Josephine gives me a

More information

Acknowledge, Ask, Adapt Negotiation Practice

Acknowledge, Ask, Adapt Negotiation Practice Sample Issue ~ Late for School Again Sunshine Center s Parent Handbook clearly outlines the center s policy that parents must have their children to the center by 9am at the latest. All parents review

More information

Would you like to play tennis with me after school, Peter? I can t, Jane. I have to go straight home. How about tomorrow, then?

Would you like to play tennis with me after school, Peter? I can t, Jane. I have to go straight home. How about tomorrow, then? 2 2 1 3 1 1 1 Would you like to play tennis with me after school, Peter? I can t, Jane. I have to go straight home. How about tomorrow, then? 1 We can go today after school. 2 I don t have time today.

More information

EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper. Result:

EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper. Result: EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper Name: Result: Task 1 Which notice says what? For questions 1 5, match the correct letter A H. 1. You do not have to pay extra

More information

Teachers Notes A YEAR ON OUR FARM

Teachers Notes A YEAR ON OUR FARM Teachers Notes A YEAR ON OUR FARM Written by Penny Matthews Illustrated by Andrew McLean Teachers Notes written by Linnet Hunter OMNIBUS BOOKS Outline Category Picture Book Title A Year on Our Farm Author

More information

Chapter. The Weekend

Chapter. The Weekend Chapter 3 The Weekend T he weekend begins on Friday night and ends on Sunday night. Our weekend lives are usually different from our weekday lives. We may relax and have fun. We may also work at weekend

More information

REPORTED SPEECH. Reported speech is used to retell or report what other person has actually said. It is a very usual function in everyday language.

REPORTED SPEECH. Reported speech is used to retell or report what other person has actually said. It is a very usual function in everyday language. REPORTED SPEECH USE Reported speech is used to retell or report what other person has actually said. It is a very usual function in everyday language. STRUCTURE Formal aspects We can find different ways

More information

Present Perfect Progressive (Present Perfect Continuous)

Present Perfect Progressive (Present Perfect Continuous) (Present Perfect Continuous) Read the situations below and write a sentence using the present perfect progressive tense to say how long the situation has been happening. For & Since Ex. The baby is crying.

More information

GESE Initial steps. Guide for teachers, Grades 1 3. GESE Grade 1 Introduction

GESE Initial steps. Guide for teachers, Grades 1 3. GESE Grade 1 Introduction GESE Initial steps Guide for teachers, Grades 1 3 GESE Grade 1 Introduction cover photos: left and right Martin Dalton, middle Speak! Learning Centre Contents Contents What is Trinity College London?...3

More information

English for Spanish Speakers. Second Edition. Caroline Nixon & Michael Tomlinson

English for Spanish Speakers. Second Edition. Caroline Nixon & Michael Tomlinson English for Spanish Speakers Second Edition s 2 Caroline Nixon & Michael Tomlinson 1 2 There are pencils in the classroom, yes there are. There s a cupboard on the pencils, yes there is. There s a ruler

More information

WOULD YOU RATHER ROAD TRIP GAME!

WOULD YOU RATHER ROAD TRIP GAME! WOULD YOU RATHER ROAD TRIP GAME! Cut questions apart and put in a container of plastic baggie. To stave off the boredom on a long roadtrip, pull out one at a time and let the discussions begin! For personal

More information

TeachingEnglish Lesson plans. Kim s blog

TeachingEnglish Lesson plans. Kim s blog Worksheets - Socialising (3): Social networking TeachingEnglish Lesson plans Previous post Posted Friday, 25 th November by Kim Kim s blog Next post What I learned about social networking I used to think

More information

Most Common Words Transfer Card: List 1

Most Common Words Transfer Card: List 1 Most Common Words Transfer Card: List 1 the to a and in you that of it not for I is an Meg is in the bed. That is not for you. It is in a bag. I am not mad. Most Common Words Transfer Card: List 2 on with

More information

1 Time. 5 Answer the questions about yourself. Lesson 1: Time in your life. Listening 1

1 Time. 5 Answer the questions about yourself. Lesson 1: Time in your life. Listening 1 Time Listening Lesson : Time in your life. Listen to the information about Linda and Huseyin. Are the sentences true or false? True False Linda likes the early morning. She usually checks her emails when

More information

Diagnostiskt test. inför Engelska. på grundläggande nivå. Trollhättan Vänersborg VUX12

Diagnostiskt test. inför Engelska. på grundläggande nivå. Trollhättan Vänersborg VUX12 Diagnostiskt test inför Engelska på grundläggande nivå Trollhättan Vänersborg VUX12 A What is the opposite (motsatsen)? 1 boy 2 husband 3 parents 4 always 5 cold 6 love B Try to find the correct word.

More information

Colégio SOTER - Caderno de Atividades - 7º Ano - Inglês - 1º e 2º Bimestre

Colégio SOTER - Caderno de Atividades - 7º Ano - Inglês - 1º e 2º Bimestre 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1. Complete the sentences with the verbs in the Simple Present or the Present Continuous Tense. 1. Excuse me, (you/speak) English? 2. Tom (take) a shower at the moment. 3. They (not/watch)

More information

1 Work in pairs. Match the expressions to the places on the map. 2 3.1 Listen to four short dialogues. Correct the answers.

1 Work in pairs. Match the expressions to the places on the map. 2 3.1 Listen to four short dialogues. Correct the answers. Home sweet home Around the corner Listening & Speaking there is / there are Places in a town Booking a room have / has got Rooms /O / & / / Determiners Colours & furniture 1 Work in pairs. Match the expressions

More information

CONCURSO ESPECIAL DE ACESSO E INGRESSO DO ESTUDANTE INTERNACIONAL NOS CURSOS DO 1º CICLO DE ESTUDOS E MESTRADO INTEGRADO

CONCURSO ESPECIAL DE ACESSO E INGRESSO DO ESTUDANTE INTERNACIONAL NOS CURSOS DO 1º CICLO DE ESTUDOS E MESTRADO INTEGRADO CONCURSO ESPECIAL DE ACESSO E INGRESSO DO ESTUDANTE INTERNACIONAL NOS CURSOS DO 1º CICLO DE ESTUDOS E MESTRADO INTEGRADO PROVA ESPECÍFICA MODELO DE INGLÊS (NÍVEL A.2.2) WRITTEN TEST Questions 1 5 PART

More information

ENGELSKA NIVÅTEST (1) Medel Sid 1(7)

ENGELSKA NIVÅTEST (1) Medel Sid 1(7) Medel Sid 1(7) Namn: Poäng: Nivå : Adress: Tel: Complete each sentence with one item from those given below. Use each item once only. Note: Each question has One mark. You must have all words in the correct

More information

The Story of Ruby Bridges

The Story of Ruby Bridges The Story of Ruby Bridges Our Ruby taught us all a lot. She became someone who helped change our country. She was part of history, just like generals and presidents are part of history. They re leaders,

More information

始 まりのブザーが 鳴 るまでページをめくってはいけません

始 まりのブザーが 鳴 るまでページをめくってはいけません 2013 年 度 青 山 学 院 高 等 部 一 般 入 学 試 験 問 題 英 語 始 まりのブザーが 鳴 るまでページをめくってはいけません 下 記 の 注 意 事 項 に 目 を 通 しておいてください 問 題 用 紙 は 1 ページから 12 ページまであるので 始 まりのブザー が 鳴 ったらすぐに 確 認 すること 解 答 はすべて 別 紙 の 解 答 用 紙 に 記 入 すること とじてある

More information

Sunflowers. Name. Level and grade. PrimaryTools.co.uk

Sunflowers. Name. Level and grade. PrimaryTools.co.uk Sunflowers Name Score Level and grade 2012 Contents Billy s Sunflower... 3 A story by Nicola Moon So Many Sunflowers!... 14 Vincent Van Gogh... 15 Information about the artist Making a Paper Sunflower...

More information

Nouns are naming words - they are used to name a person, place or thing.

Nouns are naming words - they are used to name a person, place or thing. Adjectives Adjectives are describing words - they tell you more about nouns. Nouns are naming words - they are used to name a person, place or thing. Adjectives tell you more about the noun. Using adjectives

More information

Punctuation quiz. Level: A. 1. Which of these sentences has the comma in the right place?

Punctuation quiz. Level: A. 1. Which of these sentences has the comma in the right place? Level: A 1. Which of these sentences has the comma in the right A) Please get me, some eggs milk and some butter. B) Please get me some eggs, milk and some butter. C) Please get me some eggs milk, and

More information

Learning Centre PARALLELISM

Learning Centre PARALLELISM Learning Centre PARALLELISM Using parallelism helps to reduce repetition in writing, so it is very useful for writers. However, it is easy to have faulty (bad) parallelism. In this handout, you will learn

More information

2014-2015 SUPPLEMENTARY MATERIAL (New Language Leader Elementary Unit 2) B / C LEVEL TEACHERS COPY

2014-2015 SUPPLEMENTARY MATERIAL (New Language Leader Elementary Unit 2) B / C LEVEL TEACHERS COPY GRAMMAR A. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets. 1. My mother LIVES in Paris because she LIKES cities. (live, like) 2. Rudy DOESN T E-MAIL me but he PHONES me every week.

More information

Phonics. High Frequency Words P.008. Objective The student will read high frequency words.

Phonics. High Frequency Words P.008. Objective The student will read high frequency words. P.008 Jumping Words Objective The student will read high frequency words. Materials High frequency words (P.HFW.005 - P.HFW.064) Choose target words. Checkerboard and checkers (Activity Master P.008.AM1a

More information

Placement Test. It is designed to enable us to place you in a class at the right level for you.

Placement Test. It is designed to enable us to place you in a class at the right level for you. Placement Test Date / / Name Nationality This placement test contains 50 multiple-choice questions for you to answer, and 3 writing questions. Please write a few sentences for each writing question. It

More information

Guide to Letters of Recommendation, Thank You and First Choice Letters

Guide to Letters of Recommendation, Thank You and First Choice Letters Guide to Letters of Recommendation, Thank You and First Choice Letters Letters of Recommendation You should only provide a letter of recommendation to a school if you re asked for one. Some schools may

More information

PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE

PRESENT CONTINUOUS TENSE NAME: CLASS: TOTAL: 1) Match together the English word with the Slovak meaning. Use different colours. (5 pts) 1. at the moment a. tento týždeň 2. now b. práve dnes 3. in this picture c. teraz 4. today

More information

Making Inferences Picture #1

Making Inferences Picture #1 Making Inferences Picture #1 Casey and Josie are standing in front of East Moore Middle School. Making Inferences Picture #2 Sue surprised her friend with a gift. Making Inferences Picture #3 Angela isn

More information

Movers Reading & Writing

Movers Reading & Writing Page 28 Movers Cambridge Young Learners English Tests Part 1 6 questions Look and read. Choose the correct words and write them on the lines. a whale coffee a shoulder an elephant soup a stomach milk a

More information

Nombre: I am not playing. You are not (you aren t) eating. He is not (He isn t) reading. She is not (She isn t) sleeping.

Nombre: I am not playing. You are not (you aren t) eating. He is not (He isn t) reading. She is not (She isn t) sleeping. PRESENT CONTINUOUS Affirmative Negative Interrogative I am (I m) playing. You are (you re) eating He is (He s) reading. She is (She s) sleeping. It is (It s) running. We are (we re) speaking. You are (you

More information

Writers Retreats at Casa Ana www.casa-ana.com

Writers Retreats at Casa Ana www.casa-ana.com Writers Retreats at Casa Ana www.casa-ana.com faqs The Writers Retreats at Casa Ana These retreats are designed for writers published and unpublished - to work, find inspiration and enjoy the company of

More information

Task 2 Multi-Text Reading: Holidays and Travel

Task 2 Multi-Text Reading: Holidays and Travel At a glance Task 2 Multi-Text Reading: Holidays and Travel Level: ISE Foundation Focus: Task 2 Multi-text reading Aims: Developing strategies for multiple matching, answering true/false questions and note

More information

TEST PLASUJĄCY Z JĘZYKA ANGIELSKIEGO pozwalający na ocenę poziomu zaawansowania znajomości języka

TEST PLASUJĄCY Z JĘZYKA ANGIELSKIEGO pozwalający na ocenę poziomu zaawansowania znajomości języka STUDIUM JĘZYKÓW OBCYCH Krakowskiej Akademii im. Andrzeja Frycza Modrzewskiego ul. Herlinga-Grudzińskiego 1 tel./ fax.: 25-24-570, -572 TEST PLASUJĄCY Z JĘZYKA ANGIELSKIEGO pozwalający na ocenę poziomu

More information

PARAGRAPH ORGANIZATION 1 Worksheet 1: What is an introductory paragraph?

PARAGRAPH ORGANIZATION 1 Worksheet 1: What is an introductory paragraph? PARAGRAPH ORGANIZATION 1 Worksheet 1: What is an introductory paragraph? Read the paragraph. This is the introductory paragraph for an essay. What is the title of the essay? a The oldest person in your

More information

IN A SMALL PART OF THE CITY WEST OF

IN A SMALL PART OF THE CITY WEST OF p T h e L a s t L e a f IN A SMALL PART OF THE CITY WEST OF Washington Square, the streets have gone wild. They turn in different directions. They are broken into small pieces called places. One street

More information

When it is hot in the (summer, winter, can), I like to go swimming.

When it is hot in the (summer, winter, can), I like to go swimming. 2nd Grade Maze Probe 1 Assessor Directions Standard Administration Directions 1. Write/Type the following sentence on the board: When it is hot in the (summer, winter, can), I like to go swimming. 2. Say

More information

THE EF ENGLISHLIVE GUIDE TO: Dating in English TOP TIPS. For making the right impression

THE EF ENGLISHLIVE GUIDE TO: Dating in English TOP TIPS. For making the right impression EF Englishlive: Language & Lifestyle Guides THE EF ENGLISHLIVE GUIDE TO: Dating in English TOP TIPS For making the right impression Index INDEX 03 Introduction 05 Asking someone out on a date 09 Booking

More information

Trip to Kristiansund - Norway

Trip to Kristiansund - Norway Trip to Kristiansund - Norway Sophia, Nico and Vincent from Germany Thursday, 20.09.2012 This is my story of the unforgettable days in Kristiansund, Norway. We went from our hometown Mering with the train

More information

BUSEL 2015-2016 ACADEMIC YEAR ELEMENTARY EXAM TASK TYPES

BUSEL 2015-2016 ACADEMIC YEAR ELEMENTARY EXAM TASK TYPES The Elementary exams will have all or some the following task types. READING SECTION TIPS FOR THE READING SECTION DO practise reading English as much as possible. revise the topics, grammar and vocabulary

More information

FAMILY. MUM, DAD Mum, mum, dad, dad, sister, sister, brother, brother, Shhh, shhh, baby, baby.

FAMILY. MUM, DAD Mum, mum, dad, dad, sister, sister, brother, brother, Shhh, shhh, baby, baby. FAMILY MUM, DAD Mum, mum, dad, dad, sister, sister, brother, brother, Shhh, shhh, baby, baby. FATHER, MOTHER Father, mother, father, mother, what about me? Sisters, brothers, sisters, brothers, I can t

More information

Name ID number: Date:

Name ID number: Date: UNIVERSIDAD AUTÓNOMA DE NUEVO LEÓN Escuela Industrial y Prepa Técnica Pablo Livas Laboratorio de 3ra y 5ta op. de Inglés 2 Academia de inglés centro Semestre agosto-diciembre 2016 Name ID number: Date:

More information

Student s Name: Christopher Shum. UL Course: Psychology and Sociology. Host University: University of Calgary

Student s Name: Christopher Shum. UL Course: Psychology and Sociology. Host University: University of Calgary Student s Name: Christopher Shum UL Course: Psychology and Sociology Academic Year: 2014 / 2015 Semester: Autumn Host University: University of Calgary Host University Code: CAN6 Student Experience: Overall,

More information

The dark side of video games: It can affect marriages, jobs and even hygiene

The dark side of video games: It can affect marriages, jobs and even hygiene The dark side of video games: It can affect marriages, jobs and even hygiene The Indianapolis Star Written by Dana Hunsinger Benbow The Atari 2600 was Jason Ramsey s first love. And they say you never

More information

Wallaby Choose the correct answer (Scegli la risposta giusta)

Wallaby Choose the correct answer (Scegli la risposta giusta) Baby_Kang_07.qxp 16-04-2007 12:17 Pagina 10 Kangourou Italia - British Institutes Gara del 20 marzo 2007 Categoria Per studenti della classe terza della Scuola Secondaria di Primo Grado Choose the correct

More information

Fast Phrases. - Timed - PHRASES WITH FRY INSTANT WORDS

Fast Phrases. - Timed - PHRASES WITH FRY INSTANT WORDS Fast Phrases - Timed - PHRASES WITH FRY INSTANT WORDS Fry Instant Words are high-frequency words that occur in reading. By practicing reading these phrases containing these words, students can improve

More information

Preliminary Speaking Part 3 teacher s notes

Preliminary Speaking Part 3 teacher s notes Preliminary Speaking Part 3 teacher s notes Description Students use some sample materials to think about the content and language required in the part, before performing a practise task. They then consider

More information

AIMS Education Foundation

AIMS Education Foundation Developed and Published by AIMS Education Foundation This book contains materials developed by the AIMS Education Foundation. AIMS (Activities Integrating Mathematics and Science) began in 1981 with a

More information

A) Complete the sentences with SIMPLE PRESENT or PRESENT CONTINUOUS.

A) Complete the sentences with SIMPLE PRESENT or PRESENT CONTINUOUS. ŠESTI RAZRED A) Complete the sentences with SIMPLE PRESENT or PRESENT CONTINUOUS. 1. Susan usually. (go) to school by bus, but now she.. (go) to school by train. 2. Mary often.. (read) in bed, but today

More information

To Kill a Mockingbird Journal Prompts

To Kill a Mockingbird Journal Prompts Chapters 1-3: Recall a first day of school when you were younger. How did you view school: with excitement, dread, or boredom? How did you react to teachers? How did you interact with classmates? What

More information

Learn How to Revise 1

Learn How to Revise 1 Learn How to Revise 1 SCHOOL EXAM DATES 2016 END OF YEAR EXAMS FOR YEARS 7-9 BEGIN ON MONDAY 6 TH JUNE THEY WILL TAKE PLACE IN LESSONS DURING THIS WEEK AND IF NECESSARY THE WEEK AFTER. Some subjects are

More information

Self-Acceptance. A Frog Thing by E. Drachman (2005) California: Kidwick Books LLC. ISBN 0-9703809-3-3. Grade Level: Third grade

Self-Acceptance. A Frog Thing by E. Drachman (2005) California: Kidwick Books LLC. ISBN 0-9703809-3-3. Grade Level: Third grade Self-Acceptance A Frog Thing by E. Drachman (2005) California: Kidwick Books LLC. ISBN 0-9703809-3-3 This Book Kit was planned by Lindsay N. Graham Grade Level: Third grade Characteristic Trait: Self Acceptance

More information

Entry Exam 2016 in English

Entry Exam 2016 in English Entry Exam 2016 in English Family Name: First Name: Present School: Duration: 50 minutes Your are not allowed to use pencil. Use a pen! You may leave early. (When finished, turn your test upside down and

More information

NIVEL A - ACTIVIDADES DE LECTO-COMPRENSION

NIVEL A - ACTIVIDADES DE LECTO-COMPRENSION NIVEL A - ACTIVIDADES DE LECTO-COMPRENSION A1 Read the text below Tammy Roddick is 15 years old. She is a professional tennis player. She is from Omaha, Nebraska, in the United States of America. She has

More information

LISTENING COMPREHENSION

LISTENING COMPREHENSION PORG, přijímací zkoušky 2014 Angličtina B, str. 1 Reg. číslo: Included parts: Points (per part) Points (total) 1) Listening comprehension 2) Reading 3) Use of English 4) Writing 1 5) Writing 2 There are

More information

Nombre: Today is Monday. Yesterday was. Tomorrow will be. Today is Friday. Yesterday was. Tomorrow will be. Today is Wednesday.

Nombre: Today is Monday. Yesterday was. Tomorrow will be. Today is Friday. Yesterday was. Tomorrow will be. Today is Wednesday. Nombre: Days of the week. Read and write. Today is Monday. Yesterday was Tomorrow will be. Today is Friday. Yesterday was Tomorrow will be. Today is Wednesday. Yesterday was Tomorrow will be. Today is

More information

JW Marriott Hotel Kuala Lumpur

JW Marriott Hotel Kuala Lumpur JW Marriott Hotel Kuala Lumpur An exclusive report to be distributed with THE INDEPENDENT Transcript of the interview with: Mr Mahmoud Skaf General Manager WORLD REPORT: In your opinion, what is it about

More information

Name: Class: Date: ID: A. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Name: Class: Date: ID: A. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: _ Date: _ NeSA Reading Practice Test 1 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Directions Looking through old photographs can be fun

More information

Welcome to the MRI Department

Welcome to the MRI Department Welcome to the MRI Department Information For Children, Parents and Carers Radiology Department 01 878 4262 8am - 4pm Main Hospital Number 01 878 4200 What is MRI? An MRI is an examination where we use

More information

Functional Skills English Sample Entry Level 3 Weather Reading Assessment Task Sheet

Functional Skills English Sample Entry Level 3 Weather Reading Assessment Task Sheet Learner name Learner registration number Learner signature Centre Assessment date You may use a dictionary. Use blue or black ink. There are 3 tasks in this assessment. Total marks available: 18 You should

More information