PROGRAM BOOK AND EXAM PREPARATION INFORMATION
|
|
|
- Horatio Bartholomew Parker
- 10 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 NSPS - ACSM SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION PROGRAM BOOK AND EXAM PREPARATION INFORMATION NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL SURVEYORS AMERICAN CONGRESS ON SURVEYING AND MAPPING REVISED AUGUST 2001
2 NSPS - ACSM SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION ORGANIZATION CHART TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION PROGRAM FIELD TRACK OFFICE TRACK SURVEY FIELD MANAGER LEVEL IV MINIMUM 5.5 YRS. TOTAL EXPERIENCE SURVEY OFFICE MANAGER PARTY CHIEF BOUNDARY PARTY CHIEF CONSTRUCTION LEVEL III MINIMUM 3.5 YRS. TOTAL EXPERIENCE CHIEF COMPUTER OPERATOR INSTRUMENT PERSON LEVEL II MINIMUM 1.5 YRS. TOTAL EXPERIENCE COMPUTER OPERATOR LEVEL I (ENTRY LEVEL) CERTIFICATION MAY BE SOUGHT IN EITHER THE FIELD TRACK OR THE OFFICE TRACK OR IN BOTH TRACKS. Detailed knowledge, skills & ability requirements are described under each position description and further defined under each respective work element section. [email protected] i
3 TABLE OF CONTENTS Survey Technician Certification Organization Chart i Summary of Program Fact Sheet Review Course/Information for Survey Technician Examination Level I: Level I Technicians are required to demonstrate knowledge of basic first aid skills and safety requirements. The individual in this position possesses a basic knowledge of field operations and types of surveys as well as familiarity with field equipment and procedures used in these functions. Additional skills required include computational ability, survey note taking, drafting/cad and map reading. Work Elements further describe the requirements related to this position. Description of Work Elements Typical Test Questions Figures Examination Matrix Level II: In addition to the Level I requirements, Level II Technicians are required to demonstrate more detailed knowledge of survey computations, types of surveys and field operations. The individual in this position is familiar with comprehensive field note taking, plan reading and preparation. The field track technician possesses a detailed working knowledge and application of standard field equipment. The office track technician possesses a detailed working knowledge and application of related computer hardware and software. The technician has a basic knowledge of the principles of the profession. Work Elements further describe the requirements related to this position. Description of Work Elements Typical Test Questions Figures Examination Matrix Level III: In addition to the Levels I and II requirements, Level III Technicians are required to demonstrate a thorough knowledge of survey computations, types of surveys and field operations. The individual in this position is well versed with field note reduction and in depth plan interpretation and preparation. The Level III technician possesses supervisory skills and a detailed working knowledge of standard field and office procedures. The technician has knowledge of the principles of the profession and various technical standards. Work Elements further describe the requirements related to this position. Description of Work Elements Typical Test Questions Figures Examination Matrix Level IV Philosophy and Objectives of Level IV Description of Work Elements Seals & Stamps Bibliography/References
4 NSPS - ACSM SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION PROGRAM SUMMARY OF PROGRAM The National Society of Professional Surveyors (NSPS), a member organization of the American Congress on Surveying and Mapping (ACSM), sponsors a comprehensive national certification program for survey technicians. The program is recognized by the U.S. Department of Labor as part of the National Apprenticeship Program. The Survey Technician Certification Board (STCB), which administers this program, recognizes the importance of technicians to the surveying and mapping profession. As the Technician Certification Program Organization Chart shows, the program has four levels of certification (I through IV) and two main tracks (Field and Office). Certification is by examination and experience. The certification program was initiated in 1986 and testing at Level I began in The fact sheet on the next page provides additional background information on the program. The goals of the Survey Technician Certification Program are: Recognize the important contribution that technicians provide to the surveying and mapping profession. Provide credentials to technicians. Identify those who have achieved specific technical competencies. Provide a career ladder for technicians. Provide firms who support and utilize certified technicians, a way to evaluate applicants and an opportunity to promote the fact that their technical staff is certified. REQUESTS FOR CERTIFICATION INFORMATION All requests for certification information must be directed to NSPS in writing. In this manner better records of requests and payments can be kept. Note: The NSPS-ACSM Survey Technician Certification Program is looking for ideas, suggestions and questions. Program information can be obtained from the ACSM web site at from the ACSM Fax-On-Demand system at 240/ or by [email protected] Please Send to: NSPS - Survey Tech. 6 Montgomery Village Avenue, Suite #403 Gaithersburg, MD CERTIFICATION VALUE Certification as a survey technician is official recognition by NSPS-ACSM that a person has demonstrated that he or she is minimally competent to perform surveying tasks at a specified technical level. Certification provides the individual with a sense of achievement, since it reflects advancement in the field of surveying. Certification also provides employers with a method of determining job assignments and advancement since certification is an indication of one s ability to perform specific job tasks. LEGAL ASPECTS Certification does not license individuals to practice surveying. Professional survey licensing is regulated by state boards of registration. This program is sponsored by NSPS-ACSM and should not be confused with any other certification program. SURVEY TECHNICIAN ORGANIZATIONS Survey technicians seeking technical development through publications and educational opportunities may want to consider joining NSPS, a member organization of ACSM. Educational programs, publications and other member services are provided by ACSM. Membership in NSPS-ACSM is not required for certification. Those interested in membership can obtain information by writing: ACSM 6 Montgomery Village Avenue, Suite #403 Gaithersburg, MD
5 What: Why: NSPS - ACSM SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION PROGRAM FACT SHEET A four-level certification program for surveying technicians throughout the United States. The program is being developed and implemented by a Certification Board established by the National Society of Professional Surveyors - American Congress on Surveying and Mapping. The program uses work elements to define the testing parameters. Minimum qualifications at each level are based on hours of experience. To give important and needed recognition to the survey technicians in public and private practice. To provide objectives for improvement and advancement for field and office survey technicians (particularly as four-year degree requirements become mandatory for licensure or registration). To give employers a way of judging the qualifications of potential employees. How: All Levels: Application fee: Student Member none *Member $30.00 Non-Member $50.00 Examination fee: Student Member $ *Member $ Non-Member $ All fees are non-refundable. Open book exams. Examination review request; in writing within 60 days of notification of test results. Certificate suitable for framing. Annual renewal of certification: $25.00 fee. 2nd specialty: additional $10 fee. Reinstatement fee $10.00 Group discount available for 10 or more examinees. Call 240/ for details. Levels I Through III: Quarterly testing nationwide. Examinations from two to seven hours in length. Multiple choice questions, machine graded. Cycle review determines passing score. If failed, no reapplication necessary (within 1 year period), just examination fee for retesting. Level II and III: Second specialty exam fee additional $50. Level IV: Offered Cycle I Applications are due on Dec. 15. Take Home exam format. Two months to complete. Essay/Report form. Pass/Fail grade. * A member is a NSPS dues-paying individual or an employee of an ACSM sustaining member. The information contained in this booklet is general in nature. Specific information relating to testing fees, policies, and procedures will be included in the confirmation package, which is mailed upon acceptance of the application. Questions Most Often Asked: Is membership in ACSM required? No. Is membership in ACSM possible? Yes. Can one start testing/certification at any level? Yes, except for Level IV, as long as one satisfies the work experience criteria for that level. For Level IV you MUST have an active Level III certification. Can one certify in all categories (FIELD: boundary, construction and OFFICE) available in a level? Yes, if one satisfies the experience and testing requirements. How is this program related to licensure and licensure exams? It isn t. This is a technician level program, not a professional level program. What type of calculator, computer or data collector is allowed at the examination? Programmable calculators are allowed if they are : silent, without external power or communication links and without QWERTY style keyboard. TESTING POLICIES Based on pre-testing, examinations will be designed so that a minimally competent individual will answer 70% or more of the questions correctly. The normal passing score for the survey technician examination will be 70%, however the Board shall have the right to modify the cut-off score for any exam based upon the exam analysis furnished by the testing agent. The Board will periodically review test results and adjust the passing score if necessary. In the event that it becomes necessary to postpone the examination date, the examination can be rescheduled for the next test date at the same location. The first postponement will be made at no cost, however, subsequent postponements are subject to additional fees. The adjusted fees will be equal to 1-1/2 times the original examination fees. A postponement request will be accepted until the date specified. Non-payment of exam fees will result in exam cancellation. A cancellation due to nonpayment will require payment in full prior to rescheduling the examination. In order to advance within the program, annual recertification must be kept active. 3
6 If applicant fails an examination, the application will be retained for one year after the test date. Applicants who re-test at the same level within that year will be assessed only the exam fee. If more than one year has passed or if applicant changes level, the applicant must update the application information and pay the application and exam fees. If an applicant fails the same examination in three consecutive attempts, formal and documentable proof of continuing education relating to the work elements failed is required before a fourth attempt will be scheduled. Or, whenever possible, applicants can step down a level. The final scores of all examinations will be established by the Board. Examination review will be made upon written request. Requests must be received within 60 days of notification of the test results. Examination review will be conducted at NSPS headquarters. Challenges of examination questions must be made on the day of examination on form(s) provided by test proctors. The Board reserves the right to be the final judge of all challenges and extenuating circumstances pertaining to examination scoring. Any examination returned with missing pages will result in a failing grade. When an examinee chooses to include a specialty exam with a primary exam, certification will be awarded only upon successful completion of the primary exam. The primary exam consists of questions covering all of the work elements whereas the specialty exam consists of questions distributed within only one or two work elements. Therefore, certification will not be awarded if a passing score is achieved on the specialty exam and not the primary exam. The passing grade on the specialty exam will be held and honored for 5 years. Upon successful completion of the primary exam, both certificates will be awarded. While Level IV requires a broad foundation of knowledge, the Survey Technician Certification Board feels that, due to the nature of the Level IV Exam, questions can be focused quite narrowly in only one or two areas. So to ensure the overall quality and consistency of the Technician Certification Program and to be certain that technicians are qualified in all of the specific work elements of their area, examinees for Level IV must first have successfully passed one of the Level III Exams (Party Chief Boundary, Party Chief Construction, Chief Computer Operator). TESTING RESULTS TESTS ARE GRADED ONCE PER CYCLE. YOU CAN EXPECT TEST RESULTS TO BE MAILED TO YOU ABOUT SIX WEEKS AFTER THE END OF THE CYCLE. CYCLE 1 RESULTS MID MAY CYCLE 2 RESULTS MID AUGUST CYCLE 3 RESULTS MID OCTOBER CYCLE 4 RESULTS MID FEBRUARY REVIEW COURSE/INFORMATION FOR SURVEY TECHNICIAN EXAMINATION To provide some guidance in preparing for an exam or a training session or seminar, the Survey Technician Certification Board offers the following: Presentation Outline for an Introductory Talk About the Program could be used along with a Fact Sheet Detailed List of the Contents of Work Elements, Typical Test Questions, and a Question Matrix for the Level I, II, and III Exams References by Topic I. Self Study The Importance of Preparing for the Exam Be prepared: These tests require a significant amount of computations. Test results over the last few years have shown that many examinees who had a good deal of experience and, in some cases, even formal surveying education did not pass an examination. The Technician Certification Exam sequence is a challenging, timed test. Perhaps the fact that it is an open book examination may tend to give examinees a false sense of security. You must be prepared to move purposefully through 2 to 7 hours of testing. Study, review, and practice in the Work Element areas is important to prepare you for the questions. If you are planning to study for one of the exams on your own, you might start by taking some paper and listing all of the different topics listed in each of the Work Elements for your exam on a separate line along with the number of questions you will be asked in that Work Element. (See Examination Matrices attached.) This will give you a topical study guide to work with as well as how much weight is placed on each Work Element area. As you complete your studies in each topic, cross out or check off that line. 4
7 The number of questions on your exam will differ depending on which level you are taking and whether or not you have requested a second specialty examination. Level I = 200 questions (4 hours to complete) Level II = 180 questions (6 hours to complete) 2nd Specialty = 60 questions (7 hours to complete both tests) Level III = 150 questions (6 hours to complete) 2nd Specialty = 60 questions* (7 hours to complete both tests) * If the primary Level III exam is in the field track (Boundary or Construction), then a second specialty exam also in the field track (Construction or Boundary) will have only 30 questions (1 additional hour to complete both tests). A 2nd specialty retest will be given a 2 hour completion time. II. Review Course Since most attendees of a training session will be interested in preparing themselves for only one of the three levels, instruction should be geared for that particular level. However, in the event that you wish to provide a general overview training for any and all levels, we recommend you gauge the amount of time you spend on each Work Element by the needs of the audience. Such a general training session should be clearly noted in any promotional material so that those who just want, for example, Level II training, realize the scope of the program. Due to the fact that it would be impossible for the Survey Technician Certification Board (STCB) to attend and critique every planned training session, it should be clearly stated in promotional literature and handout material used in the training that while guidelines were provided by NSPS/STCB, the Board, while encouraging such training, has not endorsed this specific training program or instruction. The sample presentation outline, fact sheet, lists of Work Elements, question matrices, references, and sample test questions, given in the following pages, are provided to help in preparing a review course for one or more of the exams. The following is a suggested presentation outline for a one to four hour overview of the program that could be used at Chapter and State Society meetings: A brief history of the program. Purpose of the program. Combination of job competency and testing. Levels I, II, III, and IV. Field/Office Route. Test dates, Location, and Cost. U.S. Department of Labor Registration. License/Registration versus Technician Certification. Seals and Stamps. A SAMPLE PRESENTATION OUTLINE What is it all about and who is it for? Sample Test. (A voluntary short sample test will be available to take, so bring your calculators.) Any of this information can be duplicated, used as overheads, etc. 5
8 NSPS - ACSM SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION SAMPLE TEST TO USE AT A PRESENTATION
9 TYPICAL TEST QUESTIONS LEVEL I. 1. Shock is: A) Always life threatening B) Not a serious problem C) Can be life threatening D) Failure of the circulation system to provide enough blood to all parts of the body E) Only caused by lightning 2. A map has a scale of 1 inch = 400 feet inches would represent how many feet: A) B) C) D) E) The elevation at the top of a 10-inch concrete wall is ft. A distance of 13 feet, inches is measured to the base of the wall. What is the elevation of the base of the wall: A) B) C) D) E) Running a level loop in surveying means you are finding which type of measurement: A) Vertical B) Horizontal C) Slope D) Angular E) Theoretical 5. Figure 1 is an example of what type of angle: A) Vertical B) Horizontal C) Zenith D) Deflection E) Center LEVEL II. 1. If a distance of feet is measured at a +21 degree slope, what is the horizontal distance: A) B) C) D) E) For every ±15 degrees Fahrenheit in temperature change, what is the error in a ft. chain: A) 0.01 B) 0.10 C) 0.02 D) 0.20 E)
10 3. The best way to treat bleeding is: A) Direct pressure B) Elevation C) Pressure point D) Tourniquet E) None of the above 4. A traverse that was feet long had an error of.081 ft. What is the error of closure: A) 1/5000 B) 1/15221 C) 1/32020 D) 1/33362 E) None of the above 5. The complementary angle to a positive vertical angle: A) Horizontal B) Nadir C) Central D) Oblique E) Zenith LEVEL III. 1. In leveling, FS s and BS s are balanced to minimize the following error(s): A) Instrument error B) Operator error C) Rod error D) Heat error E) Wind error 2. Given the following circular curve data: PC , PT , 4 degree curve, the deflection angle for station measured from the PC will be: A) 1 degree 00 minutes B) 1 degree 30 minutes C) 3 degrees 00 minutes D) 6 degrees 00 minutes E) 12 degrees 00 minutes 3. An incorrect Internet address is: A) dog.edu B) cat.acm C) mouse.gov D) fish.net E) bird.com 4. The distance between point A and point B in prolonging a line by double centering is 0.31 feet. Where should the prolonged point be set: (see figure 4) A) A B) B C).16 to right of B D).16 to the left of A E) mid-way between A/B 9
11 5. In earth work calculations, what would the end area be of the section shown in Figure 5 (in square feet): A) B) C) D) E) TYPICAL TEST ANSWERS LEVEL I LEVEL II LEVEL III 1.) D 1.) C 1.) A 2.) A 2.) A 2.) D 3.) A 3.) A 3.) B 4.) A 4.) D 4.) E 5.) A 5.) E 5.) B FIGURE 1 FIGURE 4 FIGURE 5 10
12 LEVEL I SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION POSITION DESCRIPTION, WORK ELEMENTS AND TYPICAL QUESTIONS POSITION DESCRIPTION Level I Technicians are required to demonstrate knowledge of basic first aid skills and safety requirements. The individual in this position possesses a basic knowledge of field operations and types of surveys as well as familiarity with field equipment and procedures used in these functions. Additional skills required include computational ability, survey note taking, drafting/cad and map reading. Work Elements further describe the requirements related to this position. WORK ELEMENTS Test problems will be taken from the following work elements: 1) Types of Surveys (10) Knowledge of the different types of surveying and the basic differences between them. 2) Field Equipment & Instruments (41) Knowledge of the care, cleaning and use of surveying tools and equipment, including field radios. Understand the names, purpose and parts, setup, transport and the need for calibration of various surveying field instruments. Some historical knowledge is required. 3) Survey Computations (50) Knowledge of mathematics and measurements relating to surveying (including linear, angular, elevations and unit systems conversion). 4) Control Points: Horizontal & Vertical (6) Knowledge of types of survey control points and their differences. 5) Field Operations (21) Knowledge of the field duties of a Survey Technician. Such duty areas may include line clearing, establishing points, taping, leveling and compass reading. 6) Field Notes (5) Knowledge of the basic types of surveying field notes. 7) Plan Reading (17) Knowledge of the types of surveying maps and the ability to obtain basic information from these maps. 8) First Aid & Safety (20) Basic knowledge of treatment practices for a variety of medical emergencies. Knowledge of traffic control and safety procedures for surveying and construction operations, including Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards. 9) Drafting/CAD (17) Knowledge of basic drafting and CAD skills, tools and procedures. 10) Electronic Instruments (8) Knowledge of the handling, setup and care of electronic instruments and their accessories. 11) Surveying History (5) Knowledge of the historical development of survey procedures and practices. TYPICAL TEST QUESTIONS The problems were selected by the Board to illustrate the type and range of difficulty of the examination questions, but they do not represent the full range of sub-topics in each subject area. 1.) The best tool for clearing light brush is a: A.) Pulaski B.) Axe C.) Machete D.) Hammer E.) Sharp shovel 2.) Hard hats should be worn on all construction jobs: A.) To protect you from falling objects B.) It s required by state agencies D.) All of the above E.) To look official C.) It s a basic safety rule 11
13 3.) Shock is: A.) Always life threatening B.) Not a serious problem C.) Can be life threatening D.) Failure of the circulation system to provide enough blood to vital organs E.) Only caused by lightning 4.) A burn that blisters is a: A.) 1st degree burn B.) 2nd degree burn C.) 3rd degree burn D.) 4th degree burn E.) 5th degree burn 5.) A map has a scale of 1 inch = 400 feet inches would represent how many feet: A.) B.) C.) D.) E.) ) The symbol shown as used in contemporary mapping depicts: (see Figure 1 pg. 13) A.) Sewer lines B.) Water lines C.) Streams D.) Fence lines E.) Power lines 7.) A contour map with contours (see Figure 2 pg. 14) would be said to have a contour interval of: A.) 25 feet B.) 15 feet C.) 10 feet D.) 5 feet E.) 20 feet 8.) On a quadrangle map (see Figure 3, pg. 13) the symbol noted represents what type of object: A.) A school B.) An office building C.) A road D.) A mine E.) A church 9.) What is the perimeter of a square lot having an area of 2.52 acres: A.) feet B.) 1325 feet C.) rods D.) 20 chains E.) 1326 feet 10.) The elevation at the top of a 10 inch concrete wall is ft. A distance of 13 feet, inches is measured to the base of the wall. What is the elevation of the base of the wall: A.) B.) C.) D.) E.) ) A reference map scale is shown on a map as 1 : 62,500. It can also be shown as 1 = ft. A.) feet B.) 62,500 feet C.) 32,500 feet D.) 62,500 inches E.) 5,280 feet 12.) One acre contains : A.) 43,560 sq. ft. B.) 43,000 sq. ft. C.) 44,560 sq. ft. D.) 208 ft. sq. E.) 210 ft. sq. 13.) In survey practice which of the following measurements are used: A.) Horizontal B.) Vertical C.) Angular D.) All of the above E.) Theoretical 14.) Running a level loop in surveying means you are finding which type of measurement A.) Vertical B.) Horizontal C.) Slope D.) Angular E.) Theoretical 15.) If you forgot to record a survey measurement, you would have created what kind of error: A.) Too bad error B.) Systematic error C.) Compensating error D.) Blunder E.) Mechanical error 16.) In the United States, traditionally, a Gunter s chain is long: A.) 1 meter B.) 66 feet C.) 150 feet D.) 20 meters E.) 16.5 feet 17.) The compass face on a transit which is pointing north has A.) East to the right of west B.) East to the left of west C.) No east or west marking D.) No marking whatsoever E.) Graduation to 1 minute of arc 18.) A permanent point with a known elevation is called A.) Triangulation point B.) Survey point C.) Temporary benchmark D.) Local survey point E.) Benchmark 12
14 19.) In a survey crew of two who is usually the notekeeper: A.) Party chief B.) Chain person C.) Drafter D.) Property owner E.) A or B 20.) A total station is a A.) Dumpy level B.) Digital theodolite C.) Self level D.) Transit E.) Distance measuring device 21.) Total station reflectors (prisms) can be used: A.) All by themselves B.) Interchangeably with any instrument C.) Only if calibrated with the instrument D.) To measure around corners E.) To gauge magnetic attraction 22.) In traversing, if you are asked to set a backsight, you probably would: A.) Go back to the truck for lunch B.) Take out the level and set it up C.) Use something to mark the instrument s sight-line D.) Use something to mark the level s sight-line E.) Clear brush from line 23.) Clearing a survey line means that you should: A.) Clear a space 10 wide C.) Clear a space only as wide as needed E.) Bulldoze the line to be surveyed B.) Clear a space 5 wide D.) Clear a space 5 wide down to the ground 24.) Figure 4, page 14 is a traverse showing what type of angle: A.) Clockwise B.) Counter clockwise C.) Deflection right D.) Deflection left E.) Clockwise and counter clockwise 25.) Figure 5, page 14 is an example of what type of angle: A.) Vertical B.) Horizontal C.) Zenith D.) Deflection E.) Center 26.) What does drafting media refer to: A.) The National Organization Printing Maps C.) The size of the paper your drawing is printed on E.) The type of material drawings are printed on B.) The screen you are drawing on D.) The TV news coverage on local channels 27.) Which of the following terms is not an old surveying term: A.) Rope stretcher B.) Gunter s chain C.) Surveyor s tape D.) Rod E.) Vara 28.) If you are pacing a distance of 3000 feet and your pace is equal to 2.6 feet, how many paces would you have to count to go the 3000 feet: A.) B.) C.) 7800 D.) 3000 E.) 2600 TYPICAL TEST ANSWERS 1.) C 2.) D 3.) D 4.) B 5.) A 6.) D 7.) E 8.) E 9.) C 10.) A 11.) A 12.) A 13.) D 14.) A 15.) D 16.) B 17.) B 18.) E 19.) A 20.) E 21.) C 22.) C 23.) C 24.) C 25.) A 26.) E 27.) C 28.) A FIGURE 1 FIGURE 3 13
15 FIGURE 2 FIGURE 4 FIGURE 5 14
16 NSPS - ACSM SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION PROGRAM LEVEL I EXAMINATION MATRIX NUMBER OF QUESTIONS PER WORK ELEMENT Work Element 1) Types of Surveys 10 2) Field Equipment & Instruments 41 3) Survey Computations 50 4) Control Points: Horizontal & Vertical 6 5) Field Operations 21 6) Field Notes 5 7) Plan Reading 17 8) First Aid & Safety 20 9) Drafting/CAD 17 10) Electronic Instruments 8 11) Survey History 5 TOTAL QUESTIONS
17 FIELD: 3,000 hours or 1.5 years OFFICE: 3,000 hours or 1.5 years LEVEL II QUALIFICATIONS SPECIALTY AREAS (Of the 3,000 hours, 750 hours can be education) Classroom or correspondence studies will be counted toward the 750 hours provided a transcript is provided. The 750 hours constitute one year full time schooling based upon a minimum of 12 credit hours per semester or quarter. 1 CEU = 10 CLASSROOM HOURS = 0.5 CREDIT HOURS. For those applicants who wish to test in additional specialties, experience must be documented in each specialty field. LEVEL II SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION POSITION DESCRIPTION, WORK ELEMENTS AND TYPICAL QUESTIONS POSITION DESCRIPTION In addition to the Level I requirements, Level II Technicians are required to demonstrate more detailed knowledge of survey computations, types of surveys and field operations. The individual in this position is familiar with comprehensive field note taking, plan reading and preparation. The field track technician possesses a detailed working knowledge and application of standard field equipment. The office track technician possesses a detailed working knowledge and application of related computer hardware and software. The technician has a basic knowledge of the principles of the profession. Work Elements further describes the requirements related to this position. WORK ELEMENTS Test problems will be taken from the following work elements: 1) Types of Surveys (F=10; O=10) Knowledge of the principles of performing basic surveys: leveling, traversing, triangulation, trilateration, public land surveys, metes and bounds surveys, construction surveys, photo control surveys, and GPS surveys. 2) Field Equipment & Instruments (F=35; O=15) Knowledge of the care, cleaning, and use of a variety of surveying tools and equipment, including field radios. Knowledge of the operation, checking, and basic field adjustments on transits, theodolites, total stations, robotic total stations, data collectors, levels, compass, tribrachs, tripods, and GPS equipment. This would include repeating observations. Some historical knowledge is required. 3) Survey Computations (F=40; O=55) Knowledge of trigonometry, geometry, algebra, coordinate geometry, and basic surveying computations. A familiarity with hand-held calculators and micro-computers is important. With either a hand-held calculator or micro-computer software, be able to enter field data and produce positional information (i.e. leveling, traversing, stadia, topographic mapping and construction stakeout). Demonstrate lot, area, and intersection (bearing-bearing, distance-distance, bearingdistance) computations. Knowledge of the reduction and checking of field notes for determination of positions and elevations. Have an elementary comprehension of computer operating systems and GIS. 4) Control Points: Horizontal & Vertical (F=10; O=10) Know how to interpret control point records and data sheets, as well as locate points in the field. 5) Field Operations (F=35; O=10) Under the supervision of a party chief, be able to coordinate field work for a variety of standard types of surveys. Know how to observe the Sun and Polaris for True North determination. Know basic sources of measurement errors. Know principles of staking and stake markings. Know procedures for GPS surveys. 6) Field Notes (F=10; O=10) Know how to keep neat and orderly field notes for standard surveying operations: leveling, traversing, topographic mapping, layout, as-built surveys, boundary surveys, profile and cross-section surveys. 7) Plan Reading & Preparation (F=15; O=45) Knowledge and understanding of the basic plan reading and preparation (i.e. site plans, boundary plans, highway plans, profile and cross sections, horizontal and vertical curves, pipeline plans, foundation plans, and developing existing and finished contours). A basic knowledge of the terminology and principles of drafting, including computer-aided drafting (CAD). 16
18 8) First Aid & Safety (F=15; O=15) Basic knowledge of treatment practices for a variety of medical emergencies. Knowledge of traffic control and safety procedures for a variety of surveying and construction operations, including Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards. 9) Principles of the Profession (F=10; O=10) Knowledge of surveying ethics and technical standards. Show responsibility in the profession (i.e. attire, honesty, respect for personal property), awareness of related professional association. TOTAL NUMBER OF QUESTIONS = 180, TIME = SIX HOURS SECOND SPECIALTY: As can be seen on the accompanying exam matrix, if one were to also sign up for a second specialty examination, you would be given another 60 questions (30 each in two different work elements). For example, if you applied to take the Level II field exam, you would be given a test with 180 questions distributed as shown in the exam matrix. If you also wanted to take a second specialty in the office track, your second exam would consist of 60 additional questions distributed in the two work elements (Survey Computations and Plan Reading & Preparation) shown on the matrix and you would be given one additional hour to complete both exams. TYPICAL TEST QUESTIONS The problems were selected by the Board to illustrate the type and range of difficulty of the examination questions, but they do not represent the full range of sub-topics in each subject area. 1.) If a distance of feet is measured at a +21 slope, what is the horizontal distance: A.) B.) C.) D.) E.) ) What is the change in elevation in problem #1: A.) B.) C.) D.) E.) ) For every +/- 15 Fahrenheit in temperature change, what is the error in a ft. chain: A.) 0.01 B.) 0.10 C.) 0.02 D.) 0.20 E.) ) Prior to entering private property to search for a survey point, it is best to first: A.) Proceed because it is your responsibility B.) Get a court order ahead of time C.) Proceed only with a police escort D.) Wait until the property owner is not at home E.) Talk to the property owner ahead of time and politely explain what you are doing 5.) Approximately how many yards are in 950 meters? A.) 869 B.) 1039 C.) 1170 D.) 1228 E.) ) A benchmark is: A.) A high water mark on a canyon wall B.) A known permanent elevation C.) A reference point for a plumb bob D.) An unknown elevation E.) Any flat rock on a mesa 7.) What surveying system uses the terms township and range : A.) Hydrographic B.) Metes & Bounds C.) Public lands survey D.) Lot & Block E.) Flat Earth Society 8.) In Figure 1, pg 19, what is the slope of the line A-B: A.) +1.00% B.) +4.24% C.) -4.24% D.) -1.00% E.) -.424% 9.) Control traverse closure standards relate to A.) Number of angles repeated B.) Number of angles turned C.) Positional error D.) Type of total station used E.) Type of theodolite used 10.) For average level work under normal conditions the length of sights should not exceed A.) 50 feet B.) 300 feet C.) 800 feet D.) 1000 feet E.) As far as the rod can be seen 17
19 11.) Which one of the following is an input device A.) Central processing unit B.) Digitizer C.) RAM D.) Monitor E.) Plotter 12.) When setting a.r.p. to a control point, what does R.P. mean? A.) Reverse polarity B.) Reverse point C.) Right point D.) Reference point E.) Replacement point 13.) A burn that is red in color is a: A.) 1st degree burn B.) 2nd degree burn C.) 3rd degree burn D.) 4th degree burn E.) 5th degree burn 14.) The best way to treat bleeding is: A.) Direct Pressure B.) Elevation C.) Pressure point D.) Tourniquet E.) Apply an ice pack 15.) The sum of the interior angles of a closed Traverse with 8 sides: A.) 360 degrees B.) 540 degrees C.) 720 degrees D.) 900 degrees E.) 1080 degrees 16.) A traverse that was ft. long had an error of.081 ft. What is the error of closure: A.) 1/5000 B.) 1/15221 C.) 1/32020 D.) 1/33362 E.) 1/ ) The sum of the arithmetic check in figure 2, pg 19, is: A.) B.) C.) D.) E.) ) The phrase for adjusting a level: A.) Calibrating B.) Looping C.) Pegging D.) Posting E.) Double-centering 19.) A plat is drawn at a scale of 1 = 50. What change is required to produce a drawing at 1 = 80? A.) Multiply by 1.6 B.) Multiply by 6.25 C.) Divide by 6.25 D.) Multiply by E.) Multiply by ) The complementary angle to a positive vertical angle: A.) horizontal B.) nadir C.) central D.) oblique E.) zenith 21.) A rod is defined as: A.) 16 ft. B.) 16.5 ft. C.) 33.0 ft. D.) 50 ft. E.) 66 ft. 22.) In using an EDM you must correct for the following conditions: A.) Altitude B.) Temperature C.) Rain fall D.) Fog E.) Reflection 23.) Distance A in Figure #3 is: A.) Radial offset B.) External distance C.) Sub-radial extension D.) Mid ordinate E.) Y factor 24.) A distance of feet is measured from the beginning point of a traverse. What is the station at the end point: A.) B.) C.) D.) E.) ) You have just closed the horizon at a traverse point. What is the sum of the angles: A.) 90 B.) 180 C.) 270 D.) 360 E.) ) What is the error in angle measurement sighting a range pole that is 0.1 meter off line on a 1000 foot sight? A.) B.) C.) D.) E.)
20 TYPICAL TEST ANSWERS 1.) C 2.) D 3.) A 4.) E 5.) B 6.) B 7.) C 8.) D 9.) C 10.) B 11.) B 12.) D 13.) A 14.) A 15.) E 16.) D 17.) C 18.) C 19.) D 20.) E 21.) B 22.) B 23.) B 24.) B 25.) D 26.) C FIGURE 1 FIGURE 2 FIGURE 3 FIGURE 4 19
21 LEVEL II EXAMINATION MATRIX NUMBER OF QUESTIONS PER WORK ELEMENT For a Second Specialty Examination Work Element Field Office Field Office 1) Types of Surveys ) Field Equipment & Instruments ) Survey Computations ) Control Points: Horizontal & Vertical ) Field Operations ) Field Notes ) Plan Reading & Preparation ) First Aid & Safety ) Principles of the Profession Total Questions
22 FIELD: Level II Experience PLUS Party Chief - Boundary Party Chief - Construction TOTAL LEVEL III QUALIFICATIONS SPECIALTY AREAS 3000 hours (1.5 years) 4000 hours or 2.0 years 3.5 Years OFFICE: Level II Experience PLUS Chief Computer Operator TOTAL 3000 hours (1.5 years) 4000 hours or 2.0 years 3.5 Years Level III hours are cumulative: 4000 hours as a Party Chief plus the 3000 hours required for Level II equals 7000 hours total (3.5 Years minimum) (Of the 7000 hours, 1750 hours can be education) Classroom or correspondence studies will be counted toward the 1750 hours provided a transcript is provided. The 1750 hours constitutes 2.33 years full time schooling based upon a minimum of 12 credit hours per semester or quarter. 1 CEU = 10 CLASSROOM HOURS = 0.5 CREDIT HOURS For those applicants who wish to test in additional specialty areas, one year of additional experience must be documented in each specialty field. LEVEL III SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION POSITION DESCRIPTION, WORK ELEMENTS AND TYPICAL QUESTIONS POSITION DESCRIPTION In addition to the Levels I and II requirements, Level III Technicians are required to demonstrate a thorough knowledge of survey computations, types of surveys and field operations. The individual in this position is well versed with field note reduction and in depth plan interpretation and preparation. The Level III technician possesses supervisory skills and a detailed working knowledge of standard field and office procedures. The technician has knowledge of the principles of the profession and various technical standards. Work Elements further describe the requirements related to this position. Test problems will be taken from the following work elements: 1) Types of Surveys (F=7, O=7) Know the principles and methods used in performing a variety of types of surveys such as: photo control surveys, state plane coordinate surveys, public land surveys, metes and bounds surveys, GPS surveys, construction surveys, and as-built surveys. 2) Field Equipment & Instruments (F=34, O=11) Extensive knowledge of proper field procedures, knowledge of the care, cleaning, and use of a variety of surveying tools and equipment, including field radios. Know how to operate, check, and perform basic field adjustments on rods, compass, transits, levels, tribrachs, theodolites, total stations, robotic total stations, data collectors, tripods, and GPS equipment. Some historical knowledge is required. 3) Survey Computations (F=21, O=21) Have extensive knowledge of trigonometry, geometry and algebra as related to traverse, inverse and intersection computations. Be capable of performing horizontal and vertical traverse adjustments, area and quantity computations, and horizontal and vertical curve computations. 4) Control Points: Horizontal & Vertical (F=8, O=8) Know when to use, how to obtain, and how to interpret control point records and data sheets, as well as locate points in the field. 5) Field Operations (F=30 -see matrix, O=8) Have a knowledge of a wide variety of surveying field operation methods including but not limited to: traversing; triangulation; trilateration; observation of the Sun and Polaris for True North determination; repeating observations and precision measurements using steel tapes and theodolites; construction layout methods and procedures. Know procedures for GPS surveys. 6) Field Notes (F=7, O=7) Know how to create, reduce, and check orderly field notes for standard surveying operations such as but not limited to: leveling, traversing, topographic mapping, construction layout, as-built surveys, boundary surveys, profile and cross section surveys. 21
23 7) Plan Reading & Preparation (F=8, O=30) Have a knowledge and understanding of plan reading and preparation (i.e. site plans, boundary plans, highway plans, profiles and cross sections, horizontal and vertical curves, pipeline plans, foundation plans, and developing existing and finished contours). 8) First Aid & Safety (F=11, O=11) Basic knowledge of treatment practices for a variety of medical emergencies. Have a general knowledge of traffic control and safety procedures for surveying and construction operations including Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards. 9) Principles of the Profession (F=7, O=7) Have a knowledge of ethics and the various technical standards of groups such as ALTA, NGS, NSPS, ACSM, BLM, and ASCE. Show responsibility in the profession (i.e. attire, honesty, respect for personal property) and awareness of related professional associations. 10) Office Operations (F=7, O=30) Using hand calculations or micro-computer software, be able to enter field data and produce positional information (i.e. leveling, traversing, as-built surveys, topographic mapping). Have a knowledge and familiarity with general applications of computer aided drafting (CAD). Have knowledge of microcomputer operating system and hardware peripherals. 11) Supervisory Skills (F=10, O=10) Have a basic knowledge and familiarity with: client contacts, dealing with the public and governmental agencies, field crew management, scheduling, equipment and supplies management. Have a knowledge of general company policies as they relate to field and office operations, office work flow procedures, and field and office problem solving techniques. Also have a knowledge of proper record keeping, time keeping, and job charges. Be able to coordinate and supervise field work, staking and stake marking for a variety of standard types of surveys. Have a general familiarity with local and state land use regulations as they relate to lot site development. TOTAL NUMBER OF QUESTIONS = 150, TIME = SIX HOURS SECOND SPECIALTY: As can be seen on the accompanying exam matrix, if one were to also sign up for a second specialty examination, you would be given another 60 questions (30 each in two different work elements). For example, if you applied to take the Level III Field (Boundary or Construction) exam, you would be given a test with 150 questions distributed as shown in the exam matrix. If you also wanted to take a second specialty in the Office track, your second exam would consist of 60 additional questions distributed in the two work elements (Office Operations and Plan Reading & Preparation) shown on the matrix and you would be given one additional hour to complete both exams. If your main Level III Exam was in the Field track (Boundary or Construction), then a second specialty exam also in the Field track (Construction or Boundary) will have only 30 questions in the Field Operations Work Element, and you would be given one additional hour to complete both exams. TYPICAL TEST QUESTIONS The problems were selected by the Board to illustrate the type and range of difficulty of the examination questions, but they do not represent the full range of sub-topics in each subject area. 1.) If a distance of feet is measured at a -21 slope with a 100 foot chain that is 0.02 feet short. What is the horizontal distance: A.) feet B.) feet C.) feet D.) feet E.) None of the above. 2.) What is the change in elevation in problem #1: A.) feet B.) feet C.) feet D.) feet E.) feet 3.) For a +45 F change in temperature, what is the error in a foot chain? A.) 0.03 feet B.) 0.01 feet C.) 0.02 feet D.) 0.04 feet E.) 0.06 feet 22
24 4.) What is the meaning of the centerline station equation AH = BK? A.) 230 gain in traverse length B.) 730 gain in traverse length C.) 230 loss in traverse length D.) 215 gain in traverse length E.) 215 loss in traverse length 5.) In determining earthwork quantities, the area of a cross-section on a plotted map is 7.85 square inches. The vertical scale is 1 = 5, and the horizontal scale is 1 = 20. What is the end area in square yards? A.) 8.7 B.) 26.2 C.) 29.1 D.) 87.2 E.) ) In retracing an old survey in the rectangular survey system a quarter corner is lost. The two section corners on either side are found. What method is used to reset the missing quarter corner? A.) Protraction B.) Proportion C.) Half actual distance between section corners D.) Subdivision E.) Resection 7.) In leveling, FS s and BS s are balanced to minimize the following error(s) A.) Instrument error B.) Operator error C.) Rod error D.) Heat error E.) Refraction and curvature 8.) What is the area (to the nearest square foot) of the lot in Figure 1, pg 24 A.) 40,219 square feet B.) 40,220 square feet C.) 41,237 square feet D.) 41,238 square feet E.) 43,560 square feet 9.) Given the following circular curve data: PC , PT , 4 degree curve, the deflection angle for the station measured from the PC will be: A.) 1 deg 00 min B.) 1 deg 30 min C.) 3 deg 00 min D.) 6 deg 00 min E.) 12 deg 00 min 10.) You are asked to check the side scope on an open trench in type A soil. The trench will be open less than 24 hours. What is the maximum side slope that is allowed by OSHA 29 CFR Part 1926 for a 12 deep ditch? A.) 1/4:1 B.) 1/2:1 C.) 3/4:1 D.) 1:1/2 E.) 1:1/4 11.) Given the circular curve data on a set of highway plans (see Figure 2, page 25). What is the station of the PC? A.) B.) C.) D.) E.) ) A data collector or electronic field book does not eliminate the need for recording A.) Horizontal angles measured B.) Vertical angles measured C.) Slope distance measured D.) Horizontal distance measured E.) Diagrams 13.) Given the circular curve data in Figure 2, pg 25, what is the station of PT? A.) B.) C.) D.) E.) ) When an accident occurs, the first thing to check for is A.) Consciousness B.) Breathing C.) Pulse D.) Bleeding E.) Broken bones 15.) The sum of the interior angles of a closed traverse with 21 sides: A.) 3420 degrees B.) 5400 degrees C.) 7200 degrees D.) 2730 degrees E.) 2695 degrees 16.) A traverse that was feet long had an error of 0.07 feet in latitudes and 0.15 feet in departures. What is the error of closure: A.) 0.17 feet B.) 0.10 feet C.) 0.15 feet D.) 0.21 feet E.) feet 17.) The traverse precision to the nearest foot in Figure 3, pg 25 is: A.) 1/15,221 B.) 1/2,702 C.) 1/19,227 D.) 1/20,927 E.) 1/16, ) The cosine of is equal to the sine of? A.) B.) C.) D.) E.)
25 19.) You have a vertical error of 0.06 feet in your level loop. The level loop is 15,427 feet long. What NGS relative accuracy does this meet? A.) First Order B.) Second order class II C.) Third order D.) Less than third order E.) Fourth order 20.) An incorrect Internet address is: A.) dog.edu B.) cat.acm C.) mouse.gov D.) fish.net E.) bird.com 21.) The party chief, as a supervisor, must provide leadership to his crew by: A.) Knowing the answer to all questions B.) Having the most experience C.) Planning and calmly executing the plan D.) Being the biggest and the best E.) Doing all the driving 22.) The angles in a short traverse have been adjusted and meet second order class I accuracy. (NGS accuracy standards). If the transverse length is 27, feet, what is the maximum error of closure? A.) 1.59 ft. B.) 0.54 ft. C.) 0.27 ft. D.) 2.72 ft. E.) 0.29 ft. 23.) The distance between point A and point B in prolonging a line is 0.31 feet. Where should the prolonged point be set? (See Figure 4, pg 25) A.) A B.) B C.).16 to right of B D.).16 to the left of A E.) mid-way between A/B 24.) What is the distance from Point A to Point B, assuming that Line BG is the west line of the east 2 acres of the parcel? (See Figure 6) A.) B.) C.) D.) E.) ) In earth work calculations, what would be the end area of the section shown in Fig 5, pg 25? A.) square feet B.) square feet C.) square feet D.) square feet E.) square feet 26.) In a highway survey, what is the total length of the survey line. Using the following data: Beginning Station of traverse and an Ending Station of traverse A.) 5.55 miles B.) 5.58 miles C.) 5.63 miles D.) 5.38 miles E.) 5.53 miles 27.) You are working for a company that has no substance abuse policy. You discover that your party chief is using drugs. What should you do? A.) Nothing; it is not your business B.) Get some from him C.) Report him to the police D.) Counsel him personally E.) Report his actions to your supervisor 28.) Electronic automatic levels eliminate errors from: A.) Curvature B.) Refraction C.) Numeric transposition D.) Instrument settlement E.) Personal blunders TYPICAL TEST ANSWERS FIGURE 1 1.) B 2.) C 3.) A 4.) E 5.) D 6.) B 7.) E 8.) A 9.) D 10.) B 11.) C 12.) E 13.) B 14.) A 15.) A 16.) A 17.) E 18.) D 19.) D 20.) B 21.) C 22.) B 23.) E 24.) D 25.) B 26.) E 27.) E 28.) C 24
26 FIGURE 3 FIGURE 2 FIGURE 4 FIGURE 5 FIGURE 6 25
27 LEVEL III EXAMINATION MATRIX NUMBER OF QUESTIONS PER WORK ELEMENT Field Office Work Element Boundary Construction Computer 1) Types of Surveys ) Field Equipment & Instruments ) Survey Computations ) Control Points: Horizontal & Vertical ) Field Operations 22 Bound. 8 Bound. 8 8 Const. 22 Const. 6) Field Notes ) Plan Reading & Preparation ) First Aid & Safety ) Principles of the Profession ) Office Operations ) Supervisory Skills Total Questions
28 LEVEL IV QUALIFICATIONS SPECIALTY AREAS SURVEY FIELD MANAGER Level IV Experience 4,000 hours (2.0 years) PLUS - Level II and Level III Experience Party Chief Boundary 7,000 hours Party Chief Construction or 3.5 years TOTAL 5.5 Years SURVEY OFFICE MANAGER Level IV Experience 4,000 hours (2.0 Years) PLUS - Level II and Level III Experience Chief Computer Operator 7,000 hours Chief Draftsperson or 3.5 years TOTAL 5.5 Years Level IV hours are cumulative: 7,000 hours at Level II AND Level III plus 4,000 hours are required for Level IV equals 11,000 hours total. (5.5 Years minimum) (Of the 11,000 hours, 2,750 hours can be education). Classroom or correspondence studies will be counted toward the 2,750 hours if a transcript is provided. The 2,750 hours constitutes 3.66 years full time schooling based upon a minimum of 12 credit hours per semester or quarter. 1 CEU = 10 CLASSROOM HOURS = 0.5 CREDIT HOURS For those who wish to test in the other area, one year of additional experience must be documented in that field. PHILOSOPHY AND OBJECTIVES OF LEVEL IV The Board recognizes that in many Surveying and Mapping firms the principal/professional performs the tasks and functions of a chief of parties/office manager. However, in many other firms those tasks are performed by technicians. The purpose of this exam is to test and certify those individuals. The testing for this level differs significantly in format and content from the other three levels. Before you open the sealed envelope, realize that the thoroughness required by the Board will result in reports of 10 to 30 pages in length on which you will have expended in excess of 30 hours of research and writing. The test is in a take home/open book format and will consist of two or more essay questions which will be sent to the individual. The examinee will be given two months to complete the examination and return it to the Certification Board. The responses must be typed in report form with copies of complete supporting documentation and have an affidavit that the exam was completed by the examinee. Among the knowledge, tasks and skills subject to evaluation by this test will be: Budgeting and project cost control Clear and concise communications Client contact Codes and regulations Delegating and coordinating Evaluating and selecting equipment and supplies Good management practices Good organizational ability Independent investigating/researching - Problem solving Permitting processes Project estimating Scheduling Staffing Thorough understanding of plans and specifications Training Understanding company structure 27
29 In summary, this individual is someone who has the level of judgment to put all of the pieces together, weed out extraneous information and respond to a variety of situations while maintaining quality and minimizing costs. An examinee in the Field route must be capable of answering questions in either the Boundary or Construction area. An examinee in the Office route must be capable of answering questions in either the Computer or the Drafting area. LEVEL IV SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION POSITION DESCRIPTION AND WORK ELEMENTS POSITION DESCRIPTION In addition to the Level I, II and III requirements, Level IV technicians are required to demonstrate a more comprehensive knowledge of surveys and field operations. This shall include but is not limited to independent judgment, communication and supervisory abilities. The individual in this position is well versed in the day to day operational functions of a field and/or office survey organization. The Level IV technician possesses advanced technical and supervisory skills. Work elements listed below further describe the requirements related to this position. Essay questions will include the following work elements: 1) Types of Surveys: Know the principles of performing basic surveys such as leveling, traversing, public land surveys, metes and bounds surveys, topographic surveys, construction surveys, horizontal control surveys, State Plane Coordinate surveys and as-built surveys. In addition, be familiar with requirements of global positioning (GPS) and geographic/land information systems (GLIS). Have a general knowledge of hydrographic, mining and photogrammetric surveying. 2) Field Equipment & Instruments: Be familiar with proper procedures for the care, cleaning and use of a variety of surveying tools and equipment, including field radios. Have ability to inventory, evaluate, specify, and purchase field equipment. Be able to determine proper equipping of personnel. Know how to operate, check, and perform basic field adjustments on theodolites, total stations, data collectors, levels, compass, tribrachs, and tripods. This would include repeating observations and steel taping. Have ability to inventory, evaluate, specify, and purchase field instruments. Some historical knowledge is required. 3) Survey Computations: Perform mathematical checks of trigonometry, geometry, algebra, coordinate geometry, and basic surveying computations. Having a working knowledge of hand-held calculators is important. Also be able to perform traverse and level loop computations including closure, precision determination and adjustment computations. Be familiar with taping corrections, basic principles of measurement, EDM baseline comparison computations, error propagation, and astronomic azimuth determination. Perform and/or check lot, area, and intersection (bearing-bearing, distance-distance, bearing-distance) computations. Have a familiarity with land use regulations as they relate to lot and site development. 4) Control Points: Horizontal & Vertical: Know when to use, how to obtain, and how to interpret control point records and data sheets. 5) Field Operations: Be able to coordinate and supervise field work for a variety of standard types of surveys. Also have a knowledge of proper record keeping, timekeeping, and job expenses. 6) Field Notes: Know how to keep, reduce, and check (for completeness and accuracy) neat and orderly field notes for standard surveying operations: leveling, traversing, topographic mapping, layout, as-built surveys, boundary surveys, profile and cross section surveys. 7) Plan Reading & Preparation: Have a knowledge and understanding of plan reading and preparation. Also have a knowledge of and familiarization with general applications of computer aided drafting (CAD). Be able to coordinate design elements obtained from professionals and format into final drawings. 8) First Aid & Safety: Have a basic knowledge of treatment practices for a variety of medical emergencies. Have a general knowledge of traffic control and safety procedures for a variety of surveying and construction operations. 9) Principles of the Profession: Have a knowledge of ethics and technical standards and organizations such as ALTA, NGS, ACSM, BLM, ASCE. Show responsibility in the profession (i.e. attire, honesty, respect for personal property). 10) Office Operations: Using hand calculations or micro-computer software, be able to enter or check field data and the resulting positional information. Have a knowledge of microcomputer operating systems and peripheral computer equipment. Be able to inventory, evaluate, and specify computer software peripheral equipment and supplies. 11) Supervisory Skills: Have a comprehensive knowledge of and familiarity with: client contacts, dealing with the public and governmental agencies, field crew management, scheduling, equipment and supplies management. Have knowledge of on-site office operation, office work flow procedures, and field and office problem solving techniques. Also, be able to evaluate personnel performance, and perform basic budgeting and cost control techniques. Have ability to train personnel in all aspects of field and/or office surveying practices. 28
30 SEALS AND STAMPS There is no official seal or stamp which can be applied to drawings, specifications, or other documents prepared by a certified survey technician. Use of an individually designed seal or stamp which refers to the NSPS-ACSM certification number is unauthorized because the NSPS-ACSM certification has no legal standing by itself. Use of custom-designed seals and stamps will discredit NSPS-ACSM and decrease the value of issued certificates for everyone. In those cases where it is appropriate to call attention to work having been done by an NSPS-ACSM certified survey technician, it is suggested that you write CST (Certified Survey Technician) after your name, followed by your level of certification and your certification number; i.e., John J. Jones, CST I( ) or Susan S. Smith, CST Computer II ( ). The use of the CST logo is permitted on business cards. However, if this logo is to be used on stationery it shall be accompanied by the following support statement. We support and encourage NSPS/ACSM certification. It is not acceptable to print the NSPS/ACSM certified mark on letterhead stationery without the support statement because it then looks like the company is NSPS/ACSM certified. If NSPS-ACSM receives knowledge of the conviction of any CST for improper use of the designation of certified survey technician, the CST designation will be revoked and the individual will not be allowed to continue in the program. 29
31 BIBLIOGRAPHY/REFERENCES BY TOPIC FOR SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION FUNDAMENTAL SURVEYING TEXTS Elementary Surveying, Wolf & Ghilani Surveying, Evett Surveying Practice, Kissam Surveying 10th Edition, Moffit/Bossler Surveying: Theory and Practice, Davis 1001 Solved Surveying Fundamentals Problems, Van Sickle OTHER SURVEYING TEXTS Land Survey Review Manual, Buckner Land Surveyor Reference Manual, Harbin Solutions for Survey Review Manual, Harbin GPS For Land Surveyors, Van Sickle Land Surveying Computations, Buckner Basic Geodesy: An Introduction to History and Concepts of Modern Geodesy, Smith Getting started with Geographic Information Systems, Clarke BOUNDARY Brown s Boundary Control and Legal Principles (4th Edition) Robillard and Wilson Compass Land Surveying, Sipe Evidence and Procedure for Boundary Location (3rd Edition) Brown, Robillard and Wilson The Legal Elements of Boundaries and Adjacent Properties, Skelton Land Survey Descriptions, Wattles PUBLIC LANDS Manual of Instruction (BLM) Restoration of Lost and Obliterated Corners and Subdivision Corners , Landmark Enterprises Land Survey Systems, McEntyre A Guide to Understanding Land Surveys, Estopinal NATIONAL SURVEY STANDARDS Minimum Standard Detail Requirements for and Classifications of ALTA/ACSM Land Title Surveys Standards & Specifications for Geodetic Control Networks, Federal Geodetic Control Committee Geometric Geodetic Accuracy Standards & Specifications for Using GPS Relative Positioning Techniques, Federal Geodetic Control Committee Minimum Standards for Surveys (Individual States) DRAFTING AND COMPUTER DRAFTING Surveying Drafting, Wattles Inside AutoCAD Introducing Microsoft Windows, Microsoft Corporation CONSTRUCTION Measuring Practice on the Building Site, Vandenberg Manual on Construction Layout, NSPS/ACSM Surveying with Construction Applications, Kavanaugh Construction Surveying and Layout, Crawford ROUTE SURVEYING Route Location and Design, Hickerson Route Location and Design, Meyer & Gibson FIRST AID AND SAFETY Standard First Aid, American Red Cross OSHA Title 29, Chapter XVII, Part 1926, Occupational Safety and Health Standards for the Construction Industry with amendments (latest version) DICTIONARIES American College Dictionary, Random House (or any other college dictionary) Glossary of the Mapping Sciences, 1994, ASCE, ACSM & ASPRS Definitions of Surveying and Associated Terms, ACSM NOTE: You should review the work elements for which you will be testing. If there are areas in which you feel you need additional study, you should be able to find one or two possible books from this list to assist you. Many of these books or others like them are quite often available at public libraries or may be borrowed from acquaintances in the field. Please note that you do not need all of these books. This is an open book test. These and other materials can be brought into the testing facility. 30
32 NSPS - SURVEY TECH 6 Montgomery Village Avenue, Suite #403 Gaithersburg, MD
NSPS CERTIFIED SURVEY TECHNICIAN PROGRAM BOOK AND EXAM PREPARATION INFORMATION
NSPS CERTIFIED SURVEY TECHNICIAN PROGRAM BOOK AND EXAM PREPARATION INFORMATION NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL SURVEYORS 5119 Pegasus Court, Suite Q Frederick, MD 21704 Phone: 240-439-4615 * Fax: 240-439-4952
NSPS SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION PROGRAM LEVEL III SAMPLE EXAMINATION QUESTIONS
NSPS SURVEY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION PROGRAM LEVEL III SAMPLE EXAMINATION QUESTIONS NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL SURVEYORS October 2007 This booklet has been prepared to provide an example of what
Elev. A = 200.05, Elev. B = 325.25, horizontal distance = 1625 feet a. 7.7 b..077 c. 12.98 d. 1.28
1. If the percent grade is 7.25 % and the horizontal length of grade is 1625 feet, what is the change in elevation? a. 117.81 feet b. 1178.13 feet c. 11.78 feet d. 1.17 feet 2. In surveying, the distance
MINIMUM STANDARDS OF ACCURACY, CONTENT AND CERTIFICATION FOR SURVEYS AND MAPS ARTICLE I. TYPES OF SURVEYS
MINIMUM STANDARDS OF ACCURACY, CONTENT AND CERTIFICATION FOR SURVEYS AND MAPS ARTICLE I. TYPES OF SURVEYS Current with material published in Conn.L.J. through 5/13/08 Sec. 20-300b-1. General There are
STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES DIVISION OF MINING, LAND AND WATER. GENERAL SURVEY INSTRUCTIONS EASEMENTS Authority 11 AAC 53
STATE OF ALASKA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES DIVISION OF MINING, LAND AND WATER GENERAL SURVEY INSTRUCTIONS EASEMENTS Authority 11 AAC 53 These instructions define the survey and platting criteria unique
CHAPTER 9 SURVEYING TERMS AND ABBREVIATIONS
CHAPTER 9 SURVEYING TERMS AND ABBREVIATIONS Surveying Terms 9-2 Standard Abbreviations 9-6 9-1 A) SURVEYING TERMS Accuracy - The degree of conformity with a standard, or the degree of perfection attained
CHAPTER 7 TRAVERSE Section I. SELECTION OF TRAVERSE DEFINITION
CHAPTER 7 TRAVERSE Section I. SELECTION OF TRAVERSE DEFINITION A traverse is a series of straight lines called traverse legs. The surveyor uses them to connect a series of selected points called traverse
Land Surveying Technology Office Technician
Land Surveying Technology Office Technician INDIVIDUAL PROGRAM INFORMATION 2015 2016 866.Macomb1 (866.622.6621) www.macomb.edu Land Surveying Technology Office Technician CREDENTIAL Associate of Applied
CHAPTER 4 LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF LAND DESCRIBING LAND METHODS OF DESCRIBING REAL ESTATE
r CHAPTER 4 LEGAL DESCRIPTION OF LAND DESCRIBING LAND A legal description is a detailed way of describing a parcel of land for documents such as deeds and mortgages that will be accepted in a court of
Total Program's Units
Associate Degree Program Department of Civil and Architectural Technology Major : Survey Technology First Semester NO 5 6 Code SRV 0 SRV 0 SRV 0 ENG 0 MTH 7 CMT 0 Course Title Land survey Survey drawing
INDEX. SR NO NAME OF THE PRACTICALS Page No. Measuring the bearing of traverse lines, calculation of included angles and check.
INDEX SR NO NAME OF THE PRACTICALS Page No 1 Measuring the bearing of traverse lines, calculation of included angles and check. 1 2 To study the essential parts of dumpy level & reduction of levels 3 To
Weekend Cabin Retreat Project Site Plans
Weekend Cabin Retreat Project Site Plans Sacramento City College EDT 300/ENGR 306 EDT 300/ENGR 306 - Site Plans 1 Cabin Project Site Plan/Bubble Diagram - Assignment 1 =10-0 Floor Plan - Assignment 1/4
The checklist utilized by the Authority will be similar to that which is shown below. Project Name: Location: Consulting Engineering Firm:
Page 1 of 6 Section 1. PURPOSE This policy is an Engineering checklist of the Local Review Program for sanitary sewer improvement projects by the Bedford Regional Water Authority ( Authority ). Section
SECTION 5 DRAFTING STANDARDS
SECTION 5 DRAFTING STANDARDS 1 SECTION FIVE TABLE OF CONTENTS Description Page TABLE OF CONTENTS... 5-2 GENERAL... 5-3 DRAFTING STANDARDS... 5-5 DRAFTING MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS HANDOUT... 5-8 2 GENERAL 1.
HORIZONTAL CURVES. What They Are And How To Deal With Them
HORIZONTAL CURVES What They Are And How To Deal With Them 2 HORIZONTAL CURVE TERMINOLOGY Symbol Terminology Equation LC Long Chord 2R sin 2 R Radius OA = OB = OC L Length of Curve L = 0.0174533 R T Tangent
DUTIES OF THE CONSTRUCTION SURVEYOR In support of construction activities, the surveyor obtains the reconnaissance and preliminary data which are necessary at the planning stage. During the construction
CHAPTER 8 - LAND DESCRIPTIONS
CHAPTER 8 - LAND DESCRIPTIONS Notes: While the location of land is commonly referred to by street number and city, it is necessary to use the legal description in the preparation of those instruments relating
Brevard County Public Works Finance and Contracts Administration
Brevard County Public Works Finance and Contracts Administration Public Works Survey & Mapping Division Review Check Sheet for Land Acquisition, Drainage, Roadway and Pedway Expansion, Asbuilts, Maintenance
For Environmental Health Science Students. Surveying. Wuttiet Tafesse, Tesfaye Gobena. Haramaya University
LECTURE NOTES For Environmental Health Science Students Surveying Wuttiet Tafesse, Tesfaye Gobena Haramaya University In collaboration with the Ethiopia Public Health Training Initiative, The Carter Center,
CHAPTER 3 PROJECT CONTROL
CHAPTER 3 PROJECT CONTROL Marking Survey Control Points 3-2 Horizontal Control 3-2 Vertical Control 3-3 Preconstruction Bench Marks 3-3 Bench Mark Levels 3-3 Bench Mark Check Levels 3-5 Total Station Leveling
CHAPTER 4 EARTHWORK. Section I. PLANNING OF EARTHWORK OPERATIONS
CHAPTER 4 EARTHWORK Section I. PLANNING OF EARTHWORK OPERATIONS IMPORTANCE In road, railroad, and airfield construction, the movement of large volumes of earth (earthwork) is one of the most important
ELEMENTS OF SURVEYING FOR CADASTRAL MAPPING
ELEMENTS OF SURVEYING FOR CADASTRAL MAPPING Chapter 4 2015 Cadastral Mapping Manual 4-0 Elements of Surveying and Mapping Utah's system of land surveying is the rectangular survey system as set forth on
PROCEDURAL AND TECHNICAL STANDARDS For The Practice of Land Surveying In The State of Rhode Island And Providence Plantations
PROCEDURAL AND TECHNICAL STANDARDS For The Practice of Land Surveying In The State of Rhode Island And Providence Plantations Prepared By The Rhode Island Society of Professional Land Surveyors Inc. and
SERVICES THAT MAY ONLY BE PERFORMED BY A NEW JERSEY PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYOR
SERVICES THAT MAY ONLY BE PERFORMED BY A NEW JERSEY PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYOR 1. ANY MAP OR PLAN THAT SHOWS: Property Lines. NJSA 45:8-28(e), NJAC 13:40-1.3, 13:40-5.1 Locations of Existing Buildings
Programs of Study. Architecture and Construction
AIR CONDITIONING & REFRIGERATION 117 Associate in Applied Science Degree (A.A.S.) 62 Credit Hours (CH) The A.A.S. in Air Conditioning and Refrigeration studies the design, selection, maintenance, testing
CURVES Section I. SIMPLE HORIZONTAL CURVES
CHAPTER 3 CURVES Section I. SIMPLE HORIZONTAL CURVES CURVE POINTS By studying TM 5-232, the surveyor learns to locate points using angles and distances. In construction surveying, the surveyor must often
www.passpe.com Surveying for California Civil PE License Dr. Shahin A. Mansour, PE Surveying for California Civil Engineering License
Well Organized, Based on the Current California Board Test Plan and References, Detailed, Computer Generated Index (8 pages), Simplified Concepts, 66 Sample Problems with Detailed Solutions, and 181 Supplemental
Manitoba Technical-Vocational Curriculum Framework of Outcomes. Mining Engineering Technology 2015 Draft
Manitoba Technical-Vocational Curriculum Framework of Outcomes Mining Engineering Technology 2015 Draft Acknowledgements Manitoba Education gratefully acknowledges the contributions of the following individual
Guide to the Texas A&M Transportation Institute Mobile Retroreflectometer Certification Program
Guide to the Texas A&M Transportation Institute Mobile Retroreflectometer Certification Program Program Conducted by Texas A&M Transportation Institute In Cooperation with the Texas Department of Transportation
ROAD SURVEYING Section I. RECONNAISSANCE SURVEY PREPARATION AND SCOPE
CHAPTER 2 ROAD SURVEYING Section I. RECONNAISSANCE SURVEY PREPARATION AND SCOPE The reconnaissance survey is an extensive study of an entire area that might be used for a road or airfield. Its purpose
www.passpe.com Surveying for California Civil PE License Dr. Shahin A. Mansour, PE Chapter 10 Horizontal, Spiral and Vertical Curves
www.passpe.com Surveying for California Civil PE License Dr. Shahin A. Mansour, PE Chapter 0 Horizontal, Spiral and Vertical Curves Topics to be covered Types of Horizontal Curves Deflection Angles, Chord
REQUEST FOR ELECTRIC SERVICE Commercial
This form should be completed if you are applying to have new electric facilities installed on your property for the purpose of providing electric service to a commercial entity. PROJECT CHECKLIST Below
PHILOSOPHY OF THE MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
PHILOSOPHY OF THE MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT The Lemont High School Mathematics Department believes that students should develop the following characteristics: Understanding of concepts and procedures Building
720 Contour Grading. General. References. Resources. Definitions
720 Contour Grading General Contour grading directs water to a desired point, prevents erosion, provides noise deflection, provides visual fit of the facility into the landscape, and protects desirable
Plane Table. The Last. Surveyor? >> By Norman G. Sloan, PS, PE, MS
The Last Plane Table Surveyor? ohn Sanford, 83, of Lakewood, Colorado, may be the Last, or almost last, plane table surveyor in the central U.S.A. John purchased his alidade and plane table for $70 in
High Strain Dynamic Load Testing of Drilled Shafts
Supplemental Technical Specification for High Strain Dynamic Load Testing of Drilled Shafts SCDOT Designation: SC-M-712 (9/15) September 3, 2015 1.0 GENERAL This work shall consist of performing high-strain
Sample Test Questions
mathematics College Algebra Geometry Trigonometry Sample Test Questions A Guide for Students and Parents act.org/compass Note to Students Welcome to the ACT Compass Sample Mathematics Test! You are about
The user forum is an excellent community in which to bounce questions off other professional users, like you.
INTRODUCTION Thank you for your interest in MicroSurvey Point Prep Point Prep is a simple to use desktop based product designed specifically for the construction layout professional. Point Prep is used
Electric Engineering Division FIBER CONDUIT RULES AND REGULATIONS
Electric Engineering Division FIBER CONDUIT RULES AND REGULATIONS TABLE OF CONTENTS I. RULES AND REGULATIONS A. TABLE OF CONTENTS... 2 B. TERMS AND DEFINITIONS... 3 C. DEVELOPER S/CONTRACTOR S RESPONSIBILITIES...
ESSENTIAL CURRICULUM ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN ACADEMY
ESSENTIAL CURRICULUM ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN ACADEMY HOWARD COUNTY MARYLAND ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN ACADEMY Architectural Design 1 Introduction / Overview of Course This course will introduce the basic principles
TRANSFER AND CONVEYANCE STANDARDS OF THE FRANKLIN COUNTY AUDITOR AND THE FRANKLIN COUNTY ENGINEER AS ADOPTED UNDER OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 319.
TRANSFER AND CONVEYANCE STANDARDS OF THE FRANKLIN COUNTY AUDITOR AND THE FRANKLIN COUNTY ENGINEER AS ADOPTED UNDER OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 319.203 EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 1996 AMENDED JULY 14, 1997 AMENDED
2005 MINIMUM STANDARD DETAIL REQUIREMENTS FOR ALTA/ACSM LAND TITLE SURVEYS
2005 MINIMUM STANDARD DETAIL REQUIREMENTS FOR ALTA/ACSM LAND TITLE SURVEYS as adopted by American Land Title Association and National Society of Professional Surveyors (a member organization of the American
FUNDAMENTALS OF LANDSCAPE TECHNOLOGY GSD Harvard University Graduate School of Design Department of Landscape Architecture Fall 2006
FUNDAMENTALS OF LANDSCAPE TECHNOLOGY GSD Harvard University Graduate School of Design Department of Landscape Architecture Fall 2006 6106/ M2 BASICS OF GRADING AND SURVEYING Laura Solano, Lecturer Name
TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY REPORT - PART OF L.R No. 7413/11 Done on February 2015 at International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Eastern African
TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY REPORT - PART OF L.R No. 7413/11 Done on February 2015 at International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Eastern African Regional Office 01 CHAPTER ONE Checklist Page 2 of 8
Survey Field Note Standards
OREGON DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 200 Hawthorne Avenue S.E. Suite B250 Salem, OR 97310 (503) 986-3103 Ron Singh, PLS Chief of Surveys (503) 986-3033 Survey Technical Advisory Committee David Artman,
Legal Descriptions. Chapter 9
Legal Descriptions Chapter 9 Legal Description Defined A description of land is legally sufficient if it allows a competent surveyor to locate the parcel. This means locate and define boundaries 2 When
The crime scene sketch is an invaluable aid in recording
Chapter 4 Crime Scene Sketch The crime scene sketch is an invaluable aid in recording investigative data. It is a permanent record that provides supplemental information that is not easily accomplished
SITE IMPROVEMENT PLANS CHECKLIST
REVIEW SERVICES TEAM SITE IMPROVEMENT PLANS CHECKLIST (Also for SITE DEVELOPMENT PERMIT applications) GENERAL REQUIREMENTS This checklist applies to commercial building site work involving engineering,
Procedures Manual for NIMS Online Credentialing Program
, Inc. Procedures Manual for NIMS Online Credentialing Program Machining Level I & II Revised 03/01/2005, Inc. 10565 Fairfax Boulevard, Suite 203 Fairfax, VA 22030 Office: 703-352-971 Fax: 703-352-991
3 LEVELLING & SURVEYING
3 LEVELLING & SURVEYING 3.1 General The primary reference at water-level recording stations is a set of stable bench-marks, installed in locations where their level should not change. Upon initial set-up
SUPPLEMENTAL TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS BI-DIRECTIONAL STATIC LOAD TESTING OF DRILLED SHAFTS
July 14, 2015 1.0 GENERAL BI-DIRECTIONAL STATIC LOAD TESTING OF DRILLED SHAFTS This work shall consist of furnishing all materials, equipment, labor, and incidentals necessary for conducting bi-directional
STATE CONTROL SURVEY SPECIFICATIONS FOR PRIMARY CONTROL SURVEYS. Now Obsolete
STATE CONTROL SURVEY SPECIFICATIONS FOR PRIMARY CONTROL SURVEYS Now Obsolete Caution: This document has been prepared by scanning the original Specifications for Primary Control Surveys - 1984 and using
SECTION 5: SANITARY SEWER SYSTEM DESIGN
SECTION 5: SANITARY SEWER SYSTEM DESIGN 5.01 GENERAL Sanitary sewer improvements shall be designed to serve the ultimate level of City development as defined in the General Plan and the Wastewater Facilities
SURVEYING & MAPPING GENERAL
SURVEYING & MAPPING GENERAL There are many definitions of surveying. One of them is as follows: Surveying is the science or art of making the measurements necessary to determine the relative positions
U.S. PUBLIC LAND SURVEY SYSTEM
UNIT 12 U.S. PUBLIC LAND SURVEY SYSTEM Jim McCavitt, PLS Bureau of Land Management Introduction The United States Public Land Survey System (PLSS) began with the Land Ordinance of 1785. The ordinance provided
Fundamentals of Surveying Theory and Samples Exercises
Fundamentals of Surveying Theory and Samples Exercises Prof. Dr. Yuji Murayama Surantha Dassanayake Division of Spatial Information Science Graduate School Life and Environment Sciences University of Tsukuba
Travis County Emergency Services District #1 Employment Application Serving Jonestown, Lago Vista & Point Venture
Travis County Emergency Services District #1 Employment Application Serving Jonestown, Lago Vista & Point Venture 1 IMPORTANT PLEASE ENSURE THIS FIRE APPLICATION PACKET CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING: Hiring Process
Gas Meter Clearances and Service Installation Requirements
March 2015 Gas Meter Clearances and Service Installation Requirements Builder/Owner/Developer Requirements Call PSE s Customer Construction Services 1-888-321-7779 or visit PSE.com/CustomerConstruction
1 Basic concepts of surveying
1 Basic concepts of surveying The aim of this chapter is to introduce the reader to the basic concepts of surveying. It is therefore the most important chapter and worthy of careful study and consideration.
Understanding Land Measurement and Legal Descriptions
Lesson A2 1 Understanding Land Measurement and Legal Descriptions Unit A. Mechanical Systems and Technology Problem Area 2. Soil and Environmental Technology Systems Lesson 1. Understanding Land Measurement
Anamorphic Projection Photographic Techniques for setting up 3D Chalk Paintings
Anamorphic Projection Photographic Techniques for setting up 3D Chalk Paintings By Wayne and Cheryl Renshaw. Although it is centuries old, the art of street painting has been going through a resurgence.
Construction Management Program
Use and Limitation: The Sponsor may use this document as a guide in preparing a construction management program for their specific project. Sponsors and Consultants are cautioned that the provision of
DIABLO VALLEY COLLEGE CATALOG 2014-2015
ENGINEERING ENGIN Tish Young, Dean Physical Sciences and Engineering Division Physical Sciences Building, Room 263 Possible career opportunities The engineering transfer program prepares students to enter
Architectural Drafting
Teacher Assessment Blueprint Test Code: 5920 / Version: 01 Copyright 2013 NOCTI. All Rights Reserved. General Assessment Information Blueprint Contents General Assessment Information Written Assessment
TRAFFIC ACCIDENT STUDY GUIDE 2010
TRAFFIC ACCIDENT STUDY GUIDE 2010 SECTION SEVEN This study guide is designed to provide the law enforcement Explorer with basic principles. The guide is not all inclusive, and does not delineate specific
UTM Zones for the US UTM UTM. Uniform strips Scalable coordinates
UTM UTM Uniform strips Scalable coordinates Globally consistent, most popular projection/coordinate system for regional to global scale geospatial data (i.e. satellite images global scale datasets USGS/EDC)
Construction Technologies Career Field Pathways and Course Structure
Courses in Structural Systems (DD) Construction Technologies Career Field Pathways and Course Structure PATHWAY COURSES SUBJECT CODE Construction Technology-Core and Sustainable Construction 1 178000 Carpentry
FORMULA FOR FINDING THE SQUARE FEET OF A RECTANGLE L x W = A
UNIT I REAL ESTATE MATH AREA MEASUREMENTS FORMULA FOR FINDING THE SQUARE FEET OF A RECTANGLE L x W = A Where: A = Area L = Length W = Width If the length = 30 and the width = 20 20 x 30 = 600 Sq. Feet
BASIC SURVEYING - THEORY AND PRACTICE
OREGON DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION GEOMETRONICS 200 Hawthorne Ave., B250 Salem, OR 97310 (503) 986-3103 Ron Singh, PLS Chief of Surveys (503) 986-3033 BASIC SURVEYING - THEORY AND PRACTICE David Artman,
Building Permit Application Packet. BUILDING CODES Adopted by La Plata County For Enforcement In The Unincorporated Areas Of La Plata County
Building Permit Application Packet The purpose of Building Codes is to establish the minimum requirements to safe guard the public health, safety and general welfare through structural strength, means
TABLE OF CONTENTS. INTRODUCTION... 5 Advance Concrete... 5 Where to find information?... 6 INSTALLATION... 7 STARTING ADVANCE CONCRETE...
Starting Guide TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION... 5 Advance Concrete... 5 Where to find information?... 6 INSTALLATION... 7 STARTING ADVANCE CONCRETE... 7 ADVANCE CONCRETE USER INTERFACE... 7 Other important
Tax Parcel Mapping. Visual Representations of Legal Descriptions and So Much More
Tax Parcel Mapping Visual Representations of Legal Descriptions and So Much More Topics I. E-Distribution II. GIS & Tax Mapping III. Tax Mapping Procedures IV. Deeds, Property Descriptions, & You! I. E-Distribution
TRIMBLE ATS TOTAL STATION ADVANCED TRACKING SYSTEMS FOR HIGH-PRECISION CONSTRUCTION APPLICATIONS
TRIMBLE ATS TOTAL STATION ADVANCED TRACKING SYSTEMS FOR HIGH-PRECISION CONSTRUCTION APPLICATIONS BY MARTIN WAGENER APPLICATIONS ENGINEER, TRIMBLE EUROPE OVERVIEW Today s construction industry demands more
Estimating Trench Excavation
Estimating Excavation By Steven J. Peterson, PE, MBA Introduction excavation is often performed by hydraulic backhoe excavators. This is because hydraulic excavators are not only good at excavating below
STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE APPLICATION FOR LICENSURE AS A LAND SURVEYOR. $120.00 Application Fee. 1. General lnformation
STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE APPL# For Office Use Only APPLICATION FOR LICENSURE AS A LAND SURVEYOR $120.00 Application Fee The application must be filled out completely and typewritten Check Payable to Treasurer,
Professional Land Surveyor Application
Attach a clear, full-face passportstyle photograph (2 x 2 ) of your head and shoulders, taken within the past six months. A photo is required with each application. Do not use a paper clip to attach the
SECTION 1 GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
Page 1 of 6 SECTION 1 GENERAL REQUIREMENTS 1. SCOPE OF WORK: The work to be performed under the provisions of these documents and the contract based thereon includes furnishing all labor, equipment, materials,
City of Mandeville. Guidelines for Construction and Development
City of Mandeville Guidelines for Construction and Development 1 Application for Permitting Requirements The following items must accompany any application for a permit for the construction of single family
Topographic Maps Practice Questions and Answers Revised October 2007
Topographic Maps Practice Questions and Answers Revised October 2007 1. In the illustration shown below what navigational features are represented by A, B, and C? Note that A is a critical city in defining
Mathematics as Reasoning Students will use reasoning skills to determine the best method for maximizing area.
Title: A Pen for Penny Brief Overview: This unit is a reinforcement of the concepts of area and perimeter of rectangles. Methods for maximizing area while perimeter remains the same are also included.
Summer Math Exercises. For students who are entering. Pre-Calculus
Summer Math Eercises For students who are entering Pre-Calculus It has been discovered that idle students lose learning over the summer months. To help you succeed net fall and perhaps to help you learn
Responsibilities of Engineering Surveyors under ISO 9000 in Hong Kong Construction Industry
Responsibilities of Engineering Surveyors under ISO 9000 in Hong Kong Construction Industry Steve Y. W. Lam and Conrad H. W. Tang Department of Land Surveying & Geo-Informatics Hong Kong Polytechnic University,
QUICKCLOSE HP35S Surveying Programs - Version 1.1
QUICKCLOSE HP35S Surveying Programs - Version 1.1 USER REFERENCE GUIDE - for Evaluation Important Note: Program steps are only included in the version of User Reference Guides available from resellers.
Irrigation Water Management: Training Manual No. 2 - Elements of Topographic Surveying
Table of Contents Irrigation Water Management: Training Manual No. 2 - Elements of Topographic Surveying by C. Brouwer International Institute for Land Reclamation and Improvement and A. Goffeau J. Plusjé
Residential Building Contractor License
Residential Building Contractor License Examination Guide The information in this guide is provided by the Licensing Unit of the Department of Labor and Industry s Construction Codes and Licensing Division
NJDEP GPS Data Collection Standards For GIS Data Development
NJDEP GPS Data Collection Standards For GIS Data Development Bureau of Geographic Information Systems Office of Information Resource Management June 8, 2011 1.0 Introduction... 3 2.0 GPS Receiver Hardware
There is no water, surface tension cracks, nor other environmental conditions present that reduce the stability of the excavation.
Part 1926 Subpart P Introduction The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) issued its first Excavation and Trenching Standard in 1971 to protect workers from excavation hazards. Since then,
Wind Direction Smart Sensor (S-WDA-M003)
(S-WDA-M003) The Wind Direction smart sensor is designed to work with HOBO Stations. The smart sensor has a plug-in modular connector that allows it to be added easily to a HOBO Station. All sensor parameters
State of Illinois Department Of Transportation CONSTRUCTION INSPECTOR S CHECKLIST FOR STORM SEWERS
State of Illinois Department Of Transportation CONSTRUCTION INSPECTOR S CHECKLIST FOR STORM SEWERS While its use is not required, this checklist has been prepared to provide the field inspector a summary
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION MATHEMATICS A. Monday, January 26, 2004 1:15 to 4:15 p.m.
The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION MATHEMATICS A Monday, January 26, 2004 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only Print Your Name: Print Your School s Name: Print your name and the
STATE OF NEVADA Department of Administration Division of Human Resource Management CLASS SPECIFICATION
STATE OF NEVADA Department of Administration Division of Human Resource Management CLASS SPECIFICATION TITLE PHOTOGRAMMETRIST/CARTOGRAPHER V 39 6.102 PHOTOGRAMMETRIST/CARTOGRAPHER II 33 6.110 PHOTOGRAMMETRIST/CARTOGRAPHER
Solving Simultaneous Equations and Matrices
Solving Simultaneous Equations and Matrices The following represents a systematic investigation for the steps used to solve two simultaneous linear equations in two unknowns. The motivation for considering
GEOMETRIC DESIGN CIVL 3161
GEOMETRIC DESIGN CIVL 3161 Reading Assignment: p. 45-72 (4 th ed.) p.45-75 (previous ed.) in Mannering textbook. Geometric design of highway facilities deals with the proportion of physical elements of
