Passive Optical Networks: Recent Developments and Issues

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Passive Optical Networks: Recent Developments and Issues"

Transcription

1 Passive Optical Networks: Recent Developments and Issues CTO and Co-Founder Nayna Networks, Inc. 180 Rose Orchard Way San Jose, CA USA Raj Jain Adjunct Professor Ohio State University Columbus, OH Invited Presentation at Optical Transmission Systems and Equipment for WDM Networking II SPIE Conference 5247, 7 11 September 2003, Orlando, Florida, USA This presentation is available on-line at ITCOM

2 !Introduction to PON: Overview "What? How? Where? Why?!Recent Developments!Issues!Challenges ITCOM

3 Access: Fiber To The X (FTTx) Service Node Internet Leased Line VOIP PSTN Video Operation System OLT Passive Optical Splitter PON System Optical Fiber ONU ONU xdsl Twisted Pair NT NT FTTP FTTH FTTB FTTC FTTCab FTTH :Fiber To The Home FTTB :Fiber To The Building FTTC:Fiber To The Curb FTTCab :Fiber To The Cabinet ITCOM

4 Passive Optical Networks! A single fiber is used to support multiple customers! No active equipment in the path Highly reliable! Both upstream and downstream traffic on ONE fiber (1490nm down, 1310nm up). OLT assigned time slots upstream.! Optical Line Terminal (OLT) in central office! Optical Network Terminal () on customer premises Optical Network Unit (ONU) at intermediate points w xdsl OLT ITCOM

5 Broadcast Video Over PON!Analog or Digital Video on 1550 nm OLT Downstream Upstream 3 Wavelengths On One Fiber Existing or New Coax GBE E1 SDH MPEG/DVB-C GBE E1 SDH ITCOM

6 PON Applications 1. FTTP 2. Cellular Backhaul STM1 STM1 STM1 Comm nxt1/e1 E1 10/100BT ATM 3. CATV MSO Remote DSLAM/DLC 4. DSLAM Aggregation ITCOM

7 Why PONs?! Reduced OpEx: Passive network " High reliability Reduced truck rolls " Reduced power expenses " Shorter installation times! Reduced CapEx: " customers per fiber " 1 Fiber +N transceivers vs N Fibers + 2N transceivers! Increased Revenue Opportunities: Multi-service: Data, E1/T1, Voice, Video! Scalable: " CO Equipment Shared New customers can be added easily as the network grows " Bandwidth is Shared Existing Customer bandwidth can be changed on demand ITCOM

8 Types of PONs! APON: Initial name for ATM based PON spec. Designed by Full Service Access Network (FSAN) group! BPON: Broadband PON standard specified in ITU G thru G = APON renamed " 155 or 622 Mbps downstream, 155 upstream! EPON: Ethernet based PON draft being designed by IEEE 802.3ah. " 1000 Mbps down and 1000 Mbps up.! GPON: Gigabit PON standard specified in ITU G and G " 1244 and 2488 Mbps Down, 155/622/1244/2488 up ITCOM

9 Telecom Developments Bad News:! Telecom companies have had their fair share of economic downturn! Number of employees has gone down! Carriers no longer can support active electronics in the field Good News:! Telecom winter is over Spring is finally here! Component prices are going down! Metro/Access Ethernet is taking off PON provides an ideal solution ITCOM

10 PON Developments! GPON recommendations G.984.x are out. EPON draft is progressing fast.! FCC removed fibers from unbundling! SBC, Verizon, Bellsouth issued an RFP in USA " Carriers in Japan and Europe are seriously investigating FTTH " Most big telecom vendors in US were caught off-guard with no PON equipment! Most action in Access than in Core or Metro! Venture Financing for PON is up " Several PON companies received funding this year! Over 800 Communities in USA are investigating fibers to home using PONs! Fiber-to-the-Home Installations Expected to Reach Approximately One Million by 2004 [FTTH Council] Conclusion: 2004 will be the year of PON ITCOM

11 Technology Issues! EPON vs BPON and GPON " Ethernet vs ATM " Future vs Present " Low cost due to high-volume Recommendation: BPON for existing environment Standard-based EPON for new installations! 155 vs 622 vs 1250 Mbps " Four 155 PONs shared by 32 subscribers each vs One 622 PON shared by 32 subscribers High-speed justified only if IP video or high-speed data services " Current DSL offerings are in Kilobits to a few Mbps " Technology alone does not make deployment " Business case will emerge only with CLECs ITCOM

12 Service Issues! Services: Triple-Play Voice, Video, Data " Quad-Play Voice, Video, Data, and TDM (T1/E1) " T1/E1 is important to maintain legacy services Leased lines are big revenue for ILECs " Recent VOIP protocols help in providing voice services but not so much in TDM " Need enhanced QoS! VOIP Service vs POTS: " In-house equipment is assumed to be POT in both cases " Signaling/ringing, power source/battery backup Centralized with copper, localized with fiber Easier with older technology but extra cost with fiber " VOIP offers numerous new features including multiple phone numbers per household. Significant impact on social behavior ITCOM

13 ! 2004 will be the year of PONs Summary! PONs reduce OpEx and CapEx for carriers and increase carrier revenue opportunities with value-added services! BPON for today and EPON for today and onwards! Multi-service support in next-generation EPON products is a key differentiator.! EPON products need to offer quad-play: Data, voice, video, and TDM to be effective ITCOM

14 PON Organizations!FSAN, fsan.mblast.com/default.asp!itu-t, ah, Forum, Council, in the First Mile Alliance (EFMA) ITCOM

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks EPON

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks EPON Ethernet Passive Optical Networks EPON IEEE 802.3 Ethernet in the First Mile Study Group January 8-9, 2001, Irvine, CA Gerry Pesavento Alloptic, Inc. Tel 925-245-7647 Email gerry.pesavento@alloptic.com

More information

E4-E5 (CFA) EPON & GPON

E4-E5 (CFA) EPON & GPON E4-E5 (CFA) EPON & GPON AGENDA Limits of Present Access network. Passive Optical Network EPON / GEPON GPON Architecture PON Topology and services Conclusion PRESENT ACESS N/W ISDN HDSL ADSL ADSL2+ VDSL

More information

FTTH Explained: Delivering efficient customer bandwidth and enhanced services Michael Kunigonis Product Line Manager Access Corning Cable Systems

FTTH Explained: Delivering efficient customer bandwidth and enhanced services Michael Kunigonis Product Line Manager Access Corning Cable Systems FTTH Explained: Delivering efficient customer bandwidth and enhanced services Michael Kunigonis Product Line Manager Access Corning Cable Systems Overview: Telecommunication carriers worldwide have come

More information

Fiber to the Home. Definition. Overview. Topics

Fiber to the Home. Definition. Overview. Topics Fiber to the Home Definition Fiber to the home (FTTH) is the ideal fiber-optics architecture. In this architecture, fiber deployment is carried all the way to the customer s home (premises). Overview Today

More information

PON Technology A Shift in Building Network Infrastructure. Bob Matthews Technical Manager CommScope Canada

PON Technology A Shift in Building Network Infrastructure. Bob Matthews Technical Manager CommScope Canada PON Technology A Shift in Building Network Infrastructure Bob Matthews Technical Manager CommScope Canada The Evolution to PON In 1980s -1990s, we had: Dial up modems The best data rate we could get from

More information

The Economics of Broadband Access Platform Evolution

The Economics of Broadband Access Platform Evolution The Economics of Broadband Access Platform Evolution The EU's ACTS (Advanced Communications Technologies and Services) research programme has tested a number of approaches to delivering broadband services

More information

BroadbandSoHo. Verizon MDU FTTP Overview. Document Description:

BroadbandSoHo. Verizon MDU FTTP Overview. Document Description: BroadbandSoHo Verizon MDU FTTP Overview Document Description: The enclosed document was created to give a basic overview of Verizon s FTTP PON, and technology terms behind there Fios product in regards

More information

Prospects and Problems GPON Technology over Ethernet Technology

Prospects and Problems GPON Technology over Ethernet Technology Prospects and Problems GPON Technology over Ethernet Technology Md. Hayder Ali hayder.iict@gmail.com SANOG 23 Conference Thimpu, Bhutam Bangladesh : Name: People's Republic of Bangladesh Population: 164.4

More information

Fiber Optic Transmission Systems. Professor Roberto Gaudino Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Fiber Optic Transmission Systems. Professor Roberto Gaudino Politecnico di Torino, Italy Fiber Optic Transmission Systems Professor Roberto Gaudino Politecnico di Torino, Italy Sample slides from the CEI-Europe course: Fiber Optic Transmission Systems Roberto Gaudino, Politecnico di Torino,

More information

FTTH solutions for providing broadband services to end-users

FTTH solutions for providing broadband services to end-users FTTH solutions for providing broadband services to end-users Thomas Pfeiffer, Alcatel SEL ITG workshop Zukunft der Netze Kaiserslautern, 1.10.2004 New life for FTTH? > FTTH has been proposed and discussed

More information

Connect & Go with WDM PON Ea 1100 WDM PON

Connect & Go with WDM PON Ea 1100 WDM PON Connect & Go with WDM PON Ea 1100 WDM PON ericsson deep Fiber access Connectivity Begins in the Access Speed, connectivity, Efficiency In much the same way the worldwide web changed the traditional voice

More information

Broadband residential services over fiber: technologies, services and status - AT&T U- Verse ABSTRACT INTRODUCTION. ALLOYER Gael - A

Broadband residential services over fiber: technologies, services and status - AT&T U- Verse ABSTRACT INTRODUCTION. ALLOYER Gael - A CS548 Fall 2011 Project Report Broadband residential services over fiber: technologies, services and status - AT&T U- Verse ALLOYER Gael - A20275270 ABSTRACT Today the highest rate connection to the Internet

More information

How GPON Deployment Drives the Evolution of the Packet-Based Network

How GPON Deployment Drives the Evolution of the Packet-Based Network How GPON Deployment Drives the Evolution of the Packet-Based Network Introduction The rollout of PON systems in the access market is bringing triple-play services voice, video, and data to the residential

More information

FTTH Deployment Options for Telecom Operators

FTTH Deployment Options for Telecom Operators FTTH Deployment Options for Telecom Operators Jani Saheb Shaik, janisaheb@sterlite.com N R Patil, patil_nr@sterlite.com Sterlite Optical Technologies Ltd Abstract To realize the Government of India s goal

More information

Deep-fiber broadband access networks

Deep-fiber broadband access networks Deep-fiber broadband access networks Joe Baker, Torbjörn Cagenius, Colin Goodwin, Mats Hansson and Martin Hatas Millions of subscribers around the world are today connected via deepfiber broadband (FTTx)

More information

Broadband Access: Issues and Trends. Raj Jain

Broadband Access: Issues and Trends. Raj Jain Broadband Access: Issues and Trends Professor Washington University St. Louis, MO 63130 Raj Jain Co-Founder and CTO Nayna Networks, Inc. San Jose, CA 95134 Optical Transmission Systems and Equipment for

More information

GEPON & GPON Comparison. James Young, Technical Director, APAC

GEPON & GPON Comparison. James Young, Technical Director, APAC GEPON & GPON Comparison James Young, Technical Director, APAC PON History Initial PON (1990s) were based on ATM framing (APON, BPON) ATM-based BPON were inefficient, majority of traffic through the access

More information

Genexis FTTH Network Architecture

Genexis FTTH Network Architecture Genexis FTTH Network Architecture An introduction to the Genexis FTTH Network Architecture This document contains general information about the Genexis FTTH Network Architecture. Contents 1. Introduction...2

More information

Next Generation Fiber Access

Next Generation Fiber Access Next Generation Fiber Access Helping Customers Fiber Forward Helping customers understand next generation technologies New standards Factors impacting choices Ensuring a smooth migration to next generation

More information

Triple Play Network Design Considerations

Triple Play Network Design Considerations Triple Play Network Design Considerations Advantages of Triple Play over IP Service Convergence over IP Bandwidth Considerations Key Features for IP Triple Play Summary Agenda Advantages of IP/Ethernet

More information

Passive Optical Networks Beneficial to Cloud Computing

Passive Optical Networks Beneficial to Cloud Computing Passive Optical Networks Beneficial to Cloud Computing Ankit Chandle Shoolini University Avtar Singh Shoolini University Naresh Kumar Deptt. Of E.C.E Shoolini University, Anju Bala Shoolini University,

More information

OPTICAL NETWORKS. Optical Access Networks. A. Gençata İTÜ, Dept. Computer Engineering 2005

OPTICAL NETWORKS. Optical Access Networks. A. Gençata İTÜ, Dept. Computer Engineering 2005 OPTICAL NETWORKS Optical Access Networks A. Gençata İTÜ, Dept. Computer Engineering 2005 Outline Broadband access network architectures employing Passive (PONs). The potential of PONs to deliver high bandwidths

More information

GPON vs. EPON Costs Comparison

GPON vs. EPON Costs Comparison GPON vs. Costs Comparison Dan Parsons, Director of Marketing, BroadLight Inc. dan.parsons@broadlight.com Abstract Industry standards for Passive Optical Network (PON) technology have enabled the initial

More information

What fiber network expansion solutions will you choose to deliver the lowest cost of ownership and operation?

What fiber network expansion solutions will you choose to deliver the lowest cost of ownership and operation? What fiber network expansion solutions will you choose to deliver the lowest cost of ownership and operation? A White Paper from the Experts in Business-Critical Continuity Executive Summary I. There s

More information

C.Courcoubetis G.D.Stamoulis Spring 2011

C.Courcoubetis G.D.Stamoulis Spring 2011 Broadband (IV): Cable access, Fiber, and other Media C.Courcoubetis G.D.Stamoulis Spring 2011 Introduction C. Courcoubetis, G.D. Stamoulis Broadband 4: Cable, fiber, - 2 Basic access technologies HFC SDV

More information

Multi-Service Access Nodes (MSANs): Gateways to Next-Generation Network (NGN)

Multi-Service Access Nodes (MSANs): Gateways to Next-Generation Network (NGN) Multi-Service Access Nodes (MSANs): Gateways to Next-Generation Network (NGN) V Brett Handley (Manuscript received April 13, 2006) While it is possible to envisage a Next-Generation Network (NGN) solution

More information

Automated End-to-End PON Fiber Test by Jean Ponchon

Automated End-to-End PON Fiber Test by Jean Ponchon White Paper Automated End-to-End PON Fiber Test by Jean Ponchon Introduction This document describes how to automatically test the physical layer of a passive optical network (PON) from the central office

More information

COMPARING IEEE EPON & FSAN/ITU- T GPON FAMILY OF TECHNOLOGIES

COMPARING IEEE EPON & FSAN/ITU- T GPON FAMILY OF TECHNOLOGIES COMPARING IEEE EPON & FSAN/ITU- T GPON FAMILY OF TECHNOLOGIES MICHAEL EMMENDORFER, SENIOR DIRECTOR OF SOLUTION ARCHITECTURE AND STRATEGY, OFFICE OF THE CTO TABLE OF CONTENTS OVERVIEW... 4 OVERVIEW OF PON

More information

Access Passive Optical Networks

Access Passive Optical Networks PoliCom Fondazione POLITECNICO DI MILANO Access Passive Optical Networks Paola Parolari pparolari@elet.polimi.it Optical Access Network Access networks: traditionally called last-mile networks Last segment

More information

CommScope GPON. The End-to-End PON Solution. GPON Solution

CommScope GPON. The End-to-End PON Solution. GPON Solution CommScope GPON The End-to-End PON Solution GPON Solution The smarter way to add PON to your legacy network. Today s competitive telecom environment demands intelligent solutions; technology that protects

More information

Construction of High-speed and High-reliability Optical Networks for Social Infrastructure

Construction of High-speed and High-reliability Optical Networks for Social Infrastructure Hitachi Review Vol. 59 (Feb. 2010) 1 Construction of High-speed and High-reliability Optical Networks for Social Infrastructure Ryosuke Nishino Hideaki Tsushima, Dr. Eng. Eisuke Sato Shinsuke Tanaka OVERVIEW:

More information

The Promise of the Triple-Play

The Promise of the Triple-Play Riverstone Networks Whitepapers The Promise of the Triple-Play Carrier success in delivering the triple-play of voice, video, and data is not only dependent upon the proper choice of service and content

More information

FTTP Networks: Topology and Competition

FTTP Networks: Topology and Competition FTTP Networks: Topology and Competition Marvin A. Sirbu Department of Engineering and Public Policy Carnegie University sirbu@cmu.edu http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/sirbu/ 2008 Marvin A. Sirbu 1 Conclusions

More information

Online Training Program. WLI-OSP-OF-402 Online Training Course Equivalent to 3 Days of Classroom Training. Type: Duration:

Online Training Program. WLI-OSP-OF-402 Online Training Course Equivalent to 3 Days of Classroom Training. Type: Duration: GPON-FTTx Technology Online Training Program Course Code: Type: Duration: WLI-OSP-OF-402 Online Training Course Equivalent to 3 Days of Classroom Training www.teralight.com GPON-FTTx Technology This course

More information

Operator s Requirements for G-PON:

Operator s Requirements for G-PON: Operator s Requirements for G-PON: Summary Of Work In ITU-T SG15/Q2 GSR Brian Ford BellSouth BellSouth, British Telecom, Deutsche Telekom, France Telecom, NTT, Telecom Italia and SBC Introduction This

More information

National Broadband Infrastructure Plan for Next Generation Access

National Broadband Infrastructure Plan for Next Generation Access Decree 435/ 26.06. 2014 National Broadband Infrastructure Plan for Next Generation Access Sofia, 2014 TABLE OF CONTENTS I. INTRODUCTION... 5 II. TECHNOLOGICAL SOLUTIONS FOR BUILDING NGA INFRASTRUCTURE...

More information

THE DEVELOPMENT OF FTTH IN CHT

THE DEVELOPMENT OF FTTH IN CHT THE DEVELOPMENT OF FTTH IN CHT Shyr-Yuan Cheng Managing Director of Broadband Network Laboratory, Telecommunication Laboratories, CHT April 24, 2008 Contents 1. FTTH overview 2. FTTH Network in CHT 3.

More information

FTTH Technology Developments and Trends. Stephen Hardy Editorial Director & Associate Publisher Lightwave

FTTH Technology Developments and Trends. Stephen Hardy Editorial Director & Associate Publisher Lightwave FTTH Technology Developments and Trends Stephen Hardy Editorial Director & Associate Publisher Lightwave Agenda Where we are now The next generation of FTTH Cable operators and FTTH Residential gateways

More information

Planning for Universal Broadband Solving for x

Planning for Universal Broadband Solving for x Planning for Universal Broadband Solving for x Kermit L. Ross President, NDDI Broadband Is the New Universal For most of the last century, telephone companies built networks designed for voice services,

More information

R e v o l u t i o n i z i n g Broadband Services with GPON

R e v o l u t i o n i z i n g Broadband Services with GPON R e v o l u t i o n i z i n g Broadband Services with GPON Higher Performance at a Lower Cost Service providers face intense competition to provide triple-play services in today s broadband access markets.

More information

Fiber to the Home: Enabling Innovation & Growth. Stuart Elby, PhD Vice President -- Technology

Fiber to the Home: Enabling Innovation & Growth. Stuart Elby, PhD Vice President -- Technology Fiber to the Home: Enabling Innovation & Growth Stuart Elby, PhD Vice President -- Technology Communications Trends Access Bandwidth Consumption 4G 3G 2/2.5G 2 Infonetics, Alcatel-Lucent Applications and

More information

BT and The Developing Optical Access Network Malcolm Campbell BT Design

BT and The Developing Optical Access Network Malcolm Campbell BT Design BT and The Developing Optical Access Network Malcolm Campbell BT Design Introduction FTTP Past, Present and Future The Past 1990 s system PON versus point-to-point TPON BPON GPON The Present BT and Openreach

More information

Perspective on Broadband Access Evolution

Perspective on Broadband Access Evolution Perspective on Broadband Access Evolution Jean-Pierre Lartigue Access Network Division October 2004 The path towards user-centric broadband services New Services Adoption User-Centric Broadband Services

More information

FTTx Technology Choices

FTTx Technology Choices Technical Brief FTTx Technology Choices When it comes to FTTx deployment, many carriers mistakenly assume that PON is the best or only game in town. This paper addresses some of the myths surrounding Active

More information

Review of G-PON standards and their application. Yupeng (Roc) Xiong Huawei Technologies ITU-T Q2/15 contributor

Review of G-PON standards and their application. Yupeng (Roc) Xiong Huawei Technologies ITU-T Q2/15 contributor FTTH Conference 2010 ITU-T Standardization: from G-PON to 10G XG-PON Review of G-PON standards and their application Yupeng (Roc) Xiong Huawei Technologies ITU-T Q2/15 contributor Lisbon, 25 February 2010

More information

FTTH Network Sharing in Africa PON Architectures

FTTH Network Sharing in Africa PON Architectures FTTH Network Sharing in Africa PON Architectures The old saying goes sharing is caring, but when it comes to Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH), the saying should be sharing is saving. Network sharing is driven

More information

The battle for the residential customer

The battle for the residential customer Fiber, Coax or DSL? Meeting Customer Demand for Bandwidth Only fiber will deliver the kinds of content customers will crave in a few years By David R. Kozischek Corning Cable Systems The battle for the

More information

EPON Technology White Paper

EPON Technology White Paper EPON Technology White Paper Content 1.Overview...4 2.Network Architecture...4 3.Principles...5 4.Architecture...6 5.Key Technologies...8 5.1 ONU s Autodiscovery...8 5.2 Synchronization and Ranging...9

More information

Appendix C. Glossary of Broadband Terms

Appendix C. Glossary of Broadband Terms Appendix C Glossary of Broadband Terms Glossary 3G Third Generation: Intended to be the nest great wireless technology, wideband mobile services and applications offering users faster access to the web.

More information

Optical Access Networks

Optical Access Networks Access Networks and Full Service Providers Architectures and Classification of Access Networks Alternative Access Technologies Fibre Access Networks: FTTCab, FTTC/B, FTTB/H PON Architectures: AF, TPON,

More information

Advanced Technology Training on GPON-FTTx. A TLT Academy 5 - Day Training Course UAE - Lebanon

Advanced Technology Training on GPON-FTTx. A TLT Academy 5 - Day Training Course UAE - Lebanon A TLT Academy 5 - Day Training Course UAE - Lebanon 5 - Day Training Course UAE - Lebanon Course Description Telecom requirements of home/corporate users have acquired new heights & dimensions as they

More information

Analysis of the threshold between GPON and EP2P

Analysis of the threshold between GPON and EP2P Analysis of the threshold between GPON and EP2P Germán Santos-Boada, José García-Torres, Jordi Domingo-Pascual Department of Computer Architecture Technical University of Catalonia Barcelona, Spain german@ac.upc.edu

More information

WDM-PON: A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE FOR NEXT GENERATION FTTP

WDM-PON: A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE FOR NEXT GENERATION FTTP WDM-PON: A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE FOR NEXT GENERATION FTTP AN ENABLENCE ARTICLE WRITTEN BY DR. MATT PEARSON, VP TECHNOLOGY PUBLISHED IN FTTH PRISIM MAGAZINE March, 2010 www.enablence.com Most of the Fiber-to-the-Home

More information

Overview of the BBF access-network solution

Overview of the BBF access-network solution Overview of the BBF access-network solution BBF/SIEPON Joint Workshop Christophe Alter Chair BBF Technical Committee Broadband Forum Scope PARTNER APPLICATION FUNCTION PARTNER CONTROL FUNCTION Network

More information

COMPLETE YOUR GO-TO-MARKET PLAN BUSINESS SOLUTIONS BARRY DERRICK PRODUCT MARKETING MANAGER

COMPLETE YOUR GO-TO-MARKET PLAN BUSINESS SOLUTIONS BARRY DERRICK PRODUCT MARKETING MANAGER COMPLETE YOUR GO-TO-MARKET PLAN BUSINESS SOLUTIONS BARRY DERRICK PRODUCT MARKETING MANAGER AGENDA ADTRAN OVERVIEW GO-TO-MARKET WITH WINNING SOLUTIONS! Market Leading Cloud Connectivity Solutions that Outperform

More information

Making Communities Better with Broadband

Making Communities Better with Broadband * Making Communities Better with Broadband So Many Choices!!!!!! Where Do I Even Start? *Where to Begin *Start With Your Community *Demographics *Current Needs *Vision for the Future *Strengths and Challenges

More information

Next Generation Access Glossary. 21CN: BT s upgrade of their core network (the backbone of the network).

Next Generation Access Glossary. 21CN: BT s upgrade of their core network (the backbone of the network). Next Generation Access Glossary 21CN: BT s upgrade of their core network (the backbone of the network). Access network: The part of the network that connects directly to customers from the local telephone

More information

Next Generation Access Network (in)security

Next Generation Access Network (in)security P0 Next Generation Access Network (in)security Security proposal for NGN standardization 4 th ETSI Security Workshop Sophia Antipolis, France 13-14 January 2009 Paolo DE LUTIIS, Roberta D AMICO, Luciana

More information

Bahrain Society of Engineers Next Generation Access

Bahrain Society of Engineers Next Generation Access Bahrain Society of Engineers Next Generation Access David Hughes, Director Middle East 17 th November 2009 1 Evolution to multiple service networks Requirement for next generation access Example next generation

More information

Overview of Copper DSL and FTTN Solutions. Ryan McCowan Product Manager November 16-17, 2010

Overview of Copper DSL and FTTN Solutions. Ryan McCowan Product Manager November 16-17, 2010 Overview of Copper DSL and FTTN Solutions Ryan McCowan Product Manager November 16-17, 2010 2 Agenda Drivers for Access Architecture Decisions FTTx Overview and Enabling Technologies CO/RT FTTN Hybrid

More information

Introduction...5. 1 FTTx definitions...6 1.1 Overview...6 1.2 FTTH...6 1.3 FTTB...6 1.4 FTTN...7

Introduction...5. 1 FTTx definitions...6 1.1 Overview...6 1.2 FTTH...6 1.3 FTTB...6 1.4 FTTN...7 The FTTx Mini-Guide Table of Contents Introduction...5 1 FTTx definitions...6 1.1 Overview...6 1.2 FTTH...6 1.3 FTTB...6 1.4 FTTN...7 2 FTTH/FTTB architectures and performance...7 2.1 Overview...7 2.2

More information

FTTx Architecture - Central Office and Splitters

FTTx Architecture - Central Office and Splitters FTTx Architecture - Central Office and Splitters The PON Network - Basic Network Architecture Schematic Diagram PON Network 1550 nm DS Overlay 1310 nm US Digital 1490 nm DS Digital KEY: OLT OPTICAL LINE

More information

Implementing Optical Access Network with Online Monitoring Solution to Increase the Efficiency

Implementing Optical Access Network with Online Monitoring Solution to Increase the Efficiency Implementing Optical Access Network with Online Monitoring Solution to Increase the Efficiency Mrs. C. Rajeswari, D. Raveena, G. Samundeeswari, Nigar Siddique Abstract This paper presents the design and

More information

4G: Fourth generation mobile phone standards and technology. Provides faster mobile data speeds than the 3G standards that it succeeds.

4G: Fourth generation mobile phone standards and technology. Provides faster mobile data speeds than the 3G standards that it succeeds. Department for Culture, Media & Sport 1 Annex B: Glossary 2G: Second generation of mobile telephony systems. Uses digital transmission to support voice, low-speed data communications, and short messaging

More information

Convergence & Disaggregation in Telecommunications

Convergence & Disaggregation in Telecommunications Convergence & Disaggregation in Telecommunications Stuart Elby VP Network Architecture stuart.d.elby@verizon.com February 11, 2005 Disaggregation Advances in coding enable common abstractions for voice,

More information

White Paper Testing Ethernet Passive Optical Networks

White Paper Testing Ethernet Passive Optical Networks White Paper Testing Ethernet Passive Optical Networks This white paper discusses the different types of Passive Optical Networks with a particular focus on the technology and testing of Ethernet Passive

More information

White Paper. AON vs. PON A comparison of two optical access network technologies and the different impact on operations

White Paper. AON vs. PON A comparison of two optical access network technologies and the different impact on operations A comparison of two optical access network technologies and the different impact on operations 2008-05-26 KEYMILE 2008 Table of content 1. Basic facts 3 1.1. Passive Optical Networks (PONs) 3 1.2. Active

More information

EPONs Revolution in Access Networks. Communications

EPONs Revolution in Access Networks. Communications EPONs Revolution in Access Networks Revolution in data networks Factors impeding telecommunication revolution: Changes in the legal regulations opened the local access loop for competition; A new class

More information

Towards Next generation Access Networks in the UK

Towards Next generation Access Networks in the UK Towards Next generation Access Networks in the UK Michael Robertson CIP Technologies, Adastral Park, Martlesham Heath, IPSWICH, IP5 3RE Email: michael.robertson@ciphotonics.com Website: www.ciphotonics.com

More information

GIGABIT PASSIVE OPTICAL NETWORK

GIGABIT PASSIVE OPTICAL NETWORK GIGABIT PASSIVE OPTICAL NETWORK ABOUT US Key element of modern internet-based content delivery systems (Data, Voice, Video) is interaction with a subscriber. Time when classic TV broadcasting of identical

More information

xpon - Fiber-To-The-x for Cable Operators October 2014

xpon - Fiber-To-The-x for Cable Operators October 2014 xpon - Fiber-To-The-x for Cable Operators October 2014 EPON and GPON What do EPONs Transport? Host An Ethernet Passive Optical Network transports Ethernet signals between a host and a client Client 3 What

More information

The New Zealand Ultrafast Broadband Network: Flexible, Cost-Effective Open Access

The New Zealand Ultrafast Broadband Network: Flexible, Cost-Effective Open Access The New Zealand Ultrafast Broadband Network: Flexible, Cost-Effective Open Access Andrew Afflerbach, Ph.D., P.E. CEO and Director of Engineering Columbia Telecommunications Corporation Aafflerbach@ctcnet.us

More information

GPON - EPON Comparison

GPON - EPON Comparison White Paper GPON - EPON Comparison CommScope Solutions Marketing October 2013 Contents Introduction 3 Protocol fundamentals 4 Framing/service adaption 4 Basic operation 5 Service hierarchy 7 Bandwidth

More information

Maximizing the Impact of Optical Technology OFC/NFOEC 2007

Maximizing the Impact of Optical Technology OFC/NFOEC 2007 Maximizing the Impact of Optical Technology OFC/NFOEC 2007 Mark Wegleitner Senior VP Technology, CTO Verizon March 27, 2007 Traffic Growth 2000 Video downloads 1500 1000 700 600 500 400 300 200 100 0 0

More information

Residential Broadband: Technologies for High-Speed Access To Homes

Residential Broadband: Technologies for High-Speed Access To Homes Residential Broadband: Technologies for High-Speed Access To Homes The Ohio State University Columbus, OH 43210-1277 1277 http://www.cse.ohio-state.edu/~jain/ 1 Overview 56 kbps Modems, ISDN ADSL, VDSL

More information

Higher Capacity Passive Optical Network [HCPON] For FTTX Broadband Access Applications

Higher Capacity Passive Optical Network [HCPON] For FTTX Broadband Access Applications Higher Capacity Passive Optical Network [HCPON] For FTTX Broadband Access Applications Ram Krishna Dy. Director General (FLA) TEC New Delhi, DoT, Govt. of India. E-mail: ddgfla.tec@gov.in R. K. Siddhartha

More information

FTTH ARCHITECTURE WHITE PAPER SERIES

FTTH ARCHITECTURE WHITE PAPER SERIES FTTH ARCHITECTURE WHITE PAPER SERIES BROADBAND ACCESS TECHNOLOGIES OVERVIEW BROADBAND ACCESS TECHNOLOGIES OVERVIEW Video, Cloud, and the Internet of Things these trends are having a profound effect on

More information

Tutor: Orawan Tipmongkolsilp

Tutor: Orawan Tipmongkolsilp IPTV Services and Technologies Jan Laskowski s Tutor: Orawan Tipmongkolsilp Contents 1. Overview 2. Headend / Data Center 3. IPTV Technologies IPTV Backbone or core network The Last Mile 4. Consumer devices

More information

Internet Protocol (IP) vs Radio Frequency (RF) Television Distribution

Internet Protocol (IP) vs Radio Frequency (RF) Television Distribution Internet Protocol (IP) vs Radio Frequency (RF) Television Distribution Tom Schmidt tom@tschmidtdotcom Revised 20 February 2006 Summary The advent of high-speed residential Internet access creates an alternative

More information

Ensuring Reliable Delivery of Triple Play Bundled Services Over FTTx By John Williams

Ensuring Reliable Delivery of Triple Play Bundled Services Over FTTx By John Williams White Paper Ensuring Reliable Delivery of Triple Play Bundled Services Over FTTx By John Williams Success depends on using an application-aware test and service assurance strategy The pressure is on TEL

More information

Specific Systems: Passive Optical Networks (PONs) #15

Specific Systems: Passive Optical Networks (PONs) #15 Specific Systems: Passive Optical Networks (PONs) #15 Victor S. Frost Dan F. Servey Distinguished Professor Electrical Engineering and Computer Science University of Kansas 2335 Irving Hill Dr. Lawrence,

More information

HST-3000 Handheld Services Tester. Platform Overview

HST-3000 Handheld Services Tester. Platform Overview HST-3000 Handheld Services Tester Platform Overview Experience the Power of One Industry-leading access network tester with the leading range of copper-to-cutting-edge functionality Customizable applications

More information

DSL Rings. Join the copper revolution. Twenty times your current bandwidth to the customer, up to 400 Mb/s, over existing copper networks

DSL Rings. Join the copper revolution. Twenty times your current bandwidth to the customer, up to 400 Mb/s, over existing copper networks DSL Rings Enhance your network capacity with the multi award winning and patented DSL Rings from Genesis Technical Systems Twenty times your current bandwidth to the customer, up to 400 Mb/s, over existing

More information

Gigabit Passive Optical Network - GPON

Gigabit Passive Optical Network - GPON Gigabit Passive Optical Network - GPON Ivica Cale T-HT d.d., Split, Croatia ivica.cale1@t.ht.hr Aida Salihovic University Computing Centre, University of Zagreb, Croatia aida.salihovic@srce.hr Matija Ivekovic

More information

Revisiting Access and Aggregation Network Architecture

Revisiting Access and Aggregation Network Architecture Revisiting Access and Aggregation Network Architecture Moufida Feknous 1, 2, Bertrand Le Guyader 1, Annie Gravey 2, 1 Orange Labs, Lannion 22300, France 2 Telecom Bretagne, Technopole Brest-Iroise, CS83818,

More information

GPON - EPON Comparison

GPON - EPON Comparison White Paper GPON - EPON Comparison Passive Optical Networking (PON) technology has been available since the mid 1990s. Significant development activities occurred during the early 2000s to develop Gigabit

More information

Do All Roads Lead to NGN?

Do All Roads Lead to NGN? Do All Roads Lead to NGN? Dennis Weller Chief Economist Verizon ARCEP 13 October 2008 2007 Verizon. All Rights Reserved. PTE12065 03/07 Two Roads to NGN Europe and the US have followed different paths

More information

EDA 1200 Solutions. point-to-point deep fiber access

EDA 1200 Solutions. point-to-point deep fiber access EDA 1200 Solutions point-to-point deep fiber access Optical fiber has now begun to replace the copper loop as the preferred access medium for fixed access networks. A fiber access network architecture

More information

Comparing Gigabit PON Technologies ITU-T G.984 GPON vs. IEEE 802.3ah EPON

Comparing Gigabit PON Technologies ITU-T G.984 GPON vs. IEEE 802.3ah EPON Comparing Gigabit PON Technologies ITU-T G.984 GPON vs. IEEE 802.3ah EPON Abstract This White Paper compares GPON versus EPON solutions and demonstrates how GPON provides a compelling business case for

More information

Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON): General characteristics

Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON): General characteristics Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON): General characteristics SERIES G: TRANSMISSION SYSTEMS AND MEDIA, DIGITAL SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS Digital sections and digital line system Optical line systems

More information

Converged TDM and IP- Based Broadband Solutions White Paper. OnSite OS-10 Multi-Service over SDH Provisioning

Converged TDM and IP- Based Broadband Solutions White Paper. OnSite OS-10 Multi-Service over SDH Provisioning Converged TDM and IP- Based Broadband Solutions White Paper OnSite -10 Multi-Service over SDH Provisioning Copyright Copyright 2009, Patton Electronics Company. All rights reserved. Printed in the USA.

More information

Radio/satellite HFC. FTTCab. FTTB/Curb. Local Exchange / HUB / POP P2MP MMDS LMDS. Radio base. Optical fiber. or copper pair

Radio/satellite HFC. FTTCab. FTTB/Curb. Local Exchange / HUB / POP P2MP MMDS LMDS. Radio base. Optical fiber. or copper pair Tutorial on Access Technologies Giancarlo De Marchis TelCon srl http://www.tel-con.com gdemarchis@tel-con.com ITU-T workshop Outside plant for the Access Network Hanoi 24 November 2003 Tutorial on Access

More information

Performance Characterization of PON Technologies

Performance Characterization of PON Technologies Performance Characterization of PON Technologies *Alex Vukovic, Khaled Maamoun, Heng Hua, Michel Savoie Broadband Applications and Optical Networks, Communications Research Centre (CRC), Ottawa, ON, Canada,

More information

Computer Networking: Recent Developments, Trends, and Issues

Computer Networking: Recent Developments, Trends, and Issues Computer Networking: Recent Developments, Trends, and Issues CTO and Co-founder Nayna Networks, Inc. San Jose, CA 95134 Raj Jain and Adjunct Professor Ohio-State University Columbus, OH 43210-1277 These

More information

POL & the Wireless of Things: Connectivity Considerations

POL & the Wireless of Things: Connectivity Considerations POL & the Wireless of Things: Connectivity Considerations Apps & Devices More devices & more applications Congestion More hardware to support devices & applications Infrastructure More infrastructure for

More information

Passive Design for RFoG Networks. Mark Conner Market Development Manager Access 18 March 2009 SCTE Piedmont Chapter Meeting

Passive Design for RFoG Networks. Mark Conner Market Development Manager Access 18 March 2009 SCTE Piedmont Chapter Meeting Passive Design for RFoG Networks Mark Conner Market Development Manager Access 18 March 2009 SCTE Piedmont Chapter Meeting Agenda Why all-fiber access? RFoG overview What and why RFoG? Network elements

More information

IP Express Multi-Service IP DSLAM

IP Express Multi-Service IP DSLAM IP Express The importance of Broadband IP Access has been demonstrated by the year-after-year increase of new and innovative Internet, Voice, and Video applications. The adoption of IP gives service providers

More information

Performance Analysis of Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) at Different Data Rates

Performance Analysis of Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) at Different Data Rates Performance Analysis of Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) at Different Data Rates # Bholeshwar Pratap Singh, $ Ashish Pandey, * Akash Gupta Department of Electronics and Communication PSIT College

More information

Course Outline & Schedule

Course Outline & Schedule Gigabit Passive Optical Networking (XGPON-GPON) Course Code Duration PWL039 5 Day Course Price 2,995 Course Description This course is designed to benefit those requiring an in depth knowledge of the principles

More information

A Study on Video Over IP and the Effects on FTTx Architectures. Patrick J. Sims, RCDD Principal Engineer

A Study on Video Over IP and the Effects on FTTx Architectures. Patrick J. Sims, RCDD Principal Engineer A Study on Video Over IP and the Effects on FTTx Architectures Patrick J. Sims, RCDD Principal Engineer Architecture Reference Model End Beginning to End Overviewthe FTTx Services Architecture Copper EFM

More information