Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy

Save this PDF as:

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy"

Transcription

1 Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy I. ABOUT THIS POLICY Racing Internet Services and its related bodies corporate ( Company or we ) want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information from and about you. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through all our services including home delivery subscription, digital services subscription, advertising services, websites, mobile sites, applications ( apps ), and widgets, competitions and customer surveys (collectively, the Company Services ). By using Company Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who interact with us, including those who are advertisers, subscribers to our goods or services and registered and unregistered users of Company Services. This Privacy Policy applies to Company s collection and use of your personal information (i.e. information about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, such as full name or name and postal address). Company is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (and complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Act. This Privacy Policy will not address issues around personal information and its collection and use in the course of journalism and for details on this, you should refer to the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards at Under the Privacy Act, 'personal information' is generally any information or opinions that identify you personally. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including: (b) (c) (d) the kinds of personal information we collect and hold; how we collect and hold your personal information; our reasons for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information; how you may access your personal information held by us and have it corrected; (e) how you may complain about the way we deal with your personal information, and how we will deal with you complain; and (f) whether we will disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, and if so the likely location(s) of those recipients. By using a Company application or website (website) you confirm that you have read and agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy as required, at any time. If we do, we'll post the updated version on the Website with the date of the changes. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

2 When used in this policy, the term personal information has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information. II. KINDS OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD Company collects the personal information needed to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. The following are the main types of personal information collected by Company and the main purposes for which they are collected. 1. Opening accounts To open an account in your name or to accept transfers of funds from your credit card into another person's account, we need your: name; residential and/or addresses; and telephone number. 2. Tracking online behaviour cookies and other technologies We collect: your responses to promotions, giveaways and competitions; the time, date and URL of each request for a page from our web server, plus information on the browser software being used to make the request; and information from your computer or device allowing us to: analyse trends, administer the Website, track your web navigation, and gather broad demographic information for aggregated use. To do this we may use cookies (pieces of data sent by a website to your computer and stored on the hard drive). Cookies allow the website to identify and interact with your computer. We do not use cookies to retrieve information that was not originally sent by us to you in a cookie. You can set your browser to accept or reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. If you reject cookies or delete our cookies, you may still use the Website, but may not have access to "Account Holder only" areas of it. 3. Public Information and Posts Consist of comments or content that you post to the Company Services and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, 4. Information from third party Social Media. If you access or log-in to a Company Service through a third party social media service or connect a Company Service to a third party social media service, the information we collect may also include

3 your user ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, any information or content you have permitted the third party social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, address, followers or friends lists, and any information you have disclosed in connection with that social media service. We do not collect your passwords other than in relation to our own services. 5. Information from third-parties. We may supplement the information we collect with information from other sources, such as commercially available sources and data providers, as well as information from our business partners or related and affiliated companies in Australia or internationally. III. HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION Section 1 of the Collection Notice tells you how we collect Personal Information. Racing Internet Service takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from: (b) misuse, interference and loss; and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure These include: protection of passwords using standard encryption, measures to preserve system security and prevent unauthorised access, and back-up systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data. Documents verifying your identity and any credit card information you send us will be stored in a secure database with limited access requiring a password or other unique identifier. We may use third party providers to store personal information electronically. We take reasonable steps to ensure this information is held as securely as information stored on our own equipment. Unfortunately we cannot remove all risks involved in sending information through any channel over the Internet. You send information over the Internet entirely at your own risk. IV. HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION Sections 3 and 4 of the Collection Notice tell you the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information. Information about specific uses and disclosures is below. 1. Service providers We disclose personal information to external service providers that assist us to: provide, manage and administer our products, services and business systems (including mailing houses, printers, postal services, call centres, IT technicians, advertising agencies, and providers of client relationship management (CRM) services);

4 (b) develop and market our products and services (including market research analysts, product development consultants and providers of affiliate management services); (c) comply with Payment Card Industry Standards, and securely manage processing of your credit card payments and storage of your credit card details. 2. To allow social sharing functionality. If you log in with or connect a social media service account with Company Services, we may share your user name, picture, tweets and likes, as well as your activities and comments with other Company Services users and with your friends associated with your social media service. 3. Related corporations We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate: so they can: (b) comply with the laws, regulations and licence conditions applying to them; and send you marketing information directly. 4. Marketing We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular, to: target our communications, competitions and prizes; (b) let you know about upcoming events, promotions and new products and services or other opportunities via direct mail, , SMS, or MMS; (c) (d) send you product and service information on behalf of third parties; and enable our related bodies corporate to send you product and service information directly. Each time you are sent a marketing communication, you will have the option of opting-out from future marketing communications. You can also opt-out from future marketing communications at any time ( We will promptly action any opt-out request.5 5. To deliver relevant advertisements and content. Company and our advertisers may use the information we collect from and about you to deliver relevant ads and content to you when you use the Company Services or another service. 6. To share with business partners. Where you have expressly consented to this, Company may share your information with business partners to permit them to send you marketing communications consistent with your choices. 7. To complete a merger or sale of assets.

5 If Company sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, Company may transfer or disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction and as part of any due diligence processes which take place in contemplation of a potential transaction. V. HOW CAN I ACCESS AND CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION? We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about you is accurate, upto-date and complete. Please let us know if there's a change to any of the details you have provided to us. 1. Access You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact the Privacy Officer at: Racenet, Po Box 2280, Taren Point NSW 2229 Telephone: or Your personal information will usually be available within 30 days of your request. If there is a fee for accessing your personal information, we will confirm the amount before providing the information. In some circumstances we may not be able to grant you access to your personal information (for example, if the release of your personal information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others). 2. Corrections You have a right to ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. Please contact the Privacy Officer at: Racing Internet Services, Po Box 2280, Taren Point NSW 2229 Telephone: or It is not always possible to remove or modify information in our databases, but we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information so it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we decline to make a correction, you may request us to attach to your personal information a statement that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If we disclosed the information to a third party before correcting it, you may request us to notify the third party of the correction we've made. We will not charge you to request a correction, or for making a correction or attaching a statement.

6 VI. MAKING COMPLAINTS If you have a concern about how we have handled your personal information, please let us know so we can fix the problem. You can contact us at: Privacy Officer, Racing Internet Services, Po Box 2280, Taren Point NSW 2229 Telephone: or To lodge a formal complaint, please send details to the Privacy Officer in writing. We will respond within a reasonable time - usually 30 days. If your complaint is not resolved by the Privacy Officer and concerns credit-related personal information, you may be able take it to an external dispute resolution scheme. The Privacy Officer will give you details of the relevant scheme. If your complaint is not resolved by our Privacy Officer or an external dispute resolution scheme, you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details are: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601, Australia Phone: Fax: VII. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated in September, 2015.

2. What personal information do we collect and hold?

2. What personal information do we collect and hold? PRIVACY POLICY Conexus Financial Pty Ltd [ABN 51 120 292 257], (referred to as Conexus, us, we" or our"), are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect and complying

More information

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY 1. Policy Statement CBHS Health Fund Limited ABN 87 087 648 717 (CBHS) is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

More information

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY 1. Policy Statement CBHS Health Fund Limited ABN 87 087 648 717 (CBHS) is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

More information

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au.

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au. Indigenous Business Australia Credit Information Policy 1 Purpose and application of this policy 1.1 This credit reporting policy (Credit Information Policy) describes and establishes how Indigenous Business

More information

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Corporate Travel Management Group Pty Ltd (ABN 52 005 000 895) (CTM) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

Captain Compare Privacy Policy

Captain Compare Privacy Policy Captain Compare Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy contains important information about the type of personal information we collect from you on the Captain Compare website (www.captaincompare.com.au) (Website),

More information

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Fisher & Paykel Australia Pty Limited (ABN 71 000 042 080) and its related companies ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently; PRIVACY POLICY Our Privacy Commitment Glo Light Pty Ltd A.C.N. 099 730 177 trading as "Lighting Partners Australia of 16 Palmer Parade, Cremorne, Victoria 3121, ( LPA ) is committed to managing your personal

More information

DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY

DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY 2 Destination Melbourne Privacy Policy Statement Regarding Privacy Policy Destination Melbourne Limited recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally

More information

Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014

Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014 Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014 OUR COMMITMENT Your privacy is important to us. This document explains how Revelian collects, handles, uses and discloses your

More information

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below.

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below. 1. OUR COMMITTMENT 1.1 In handling your personal information, Maleny Credit Union (ABN 52 087 650 995) and its controlled entities ( MCU / credit union / we / us ) are committed to complying with the Australian

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 12 March 2014 CONTENTS What is personal information?...3 Information we may collect, use and disclose about you...4 Collection of sensitive information...6 How personal

More information

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY Version 1-1 1 July 2015 Blue Badge Insurance Australia Pty Ltd 2014 ABN 59 162 783 306 A.R. No. 438547 is an Authorised

More information

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited (ACN 051 868 556) ('we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles and Part IIIA

More information

CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy

CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy For more information: Call 133 282 Visit www.cua.com.au Drop into your local branch CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy 1 August 2015 Credit Union Australia Limited ABN 44 087 650 959 AFSL

More information

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing Privacy Policy Ignite your local marketing Contents 1) Introduction... 3 2) What is your personal information?... 3 3) What personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 4) How do we collect your personal

More information

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information. Privacy at Focus Metals Pty Limited Privacy policy Focus Metals Pty Limited (ACN 007 788 150) (ABN 51 007 788 150) L8, 350 Collins, Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000 Email: admin@focusmetals.com.au Telephone:

More information

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES NINE COLLECT AND HOW DOES NINE COLLECT IT?

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES NINE COLLECT AND HOW DOES NINE COLLECT IT? Privacy Policy Nine Network Australia Pty Ltd (Nine) understands that privacy is important to our viewers, business contacts, and people who appear in our television programs. At Nine we are committed

More information

Clevertar Privacy Policy

Clevertar Privacy Policy Clevertar Privacy Policy At Clevertar, we take privacy very seriously. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy Policy carefully. The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms

More information

Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy

Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy Pacific Smiles Group Limited and its related bodies corporate (PSG, we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in

More information

Disclosure is the action of making new or secret information known.

Disclosure is the action of making new or secret information known. /PURPOSE OF POLICY Pty Limited (Momentum) is required and committed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY R.A.C.V. Finance Limited PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY Page 1 Contents 1. Introduction to RACV Finance Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (the Policy ). 3 2. The Legislative Framework... 3 3. Types

More information

Privacy Charter. Protecting Your Privacy

Privacy Charter. Protecting Your Privacy Privacy Charter Protecting Your Privacy 1 1. Introduction 3 2. Collection of personal information 3 What sort of personal information do we collect and hold? 3 Anonymity and Pseudonymity 3 Why do we collect

More information

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015 Privacy Policy 30 January 2015 Table of Contents 1 Overview 3 Purpose 3 Scope 3 2 Collection 3 What information do we collect? 3 What if you do not give us the information we request? 4 3 Use of information

More information

MIS Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Commitments

MIS Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Commitments MIS Privacy Statement Our Privacy Commitments MIS Training Institute Holdings, Inc. (together "we") respect the privacy of every person who visits or registers with our websites ("you"), and are committed

More information

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1 Privacy January 2015 Policy Police Financial Services Limited ABN 33 087 651 661 ('we', 'us', 'our', BankVic ) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information

2. Open and transparent management of personal information

2. Open and transparent management of personal information Privacy Policy - Talison Lithium Pty Ltd 1. Overview Talison Lithium Pty Ltd (Talison) believes privacy is an important right of individuals. Talison takes steps to protect your personal information from

More information

VES Privacy Policy Effective Date: June 25, 2015

VES Privacy Policy Effective Date: June 25, 2015 VES Privacy Policy Effective Date: June 25, 2015 1. Privacy Statement 2. Information Collected by VES (i) Information that you Knowingly and Willingly Provide (ii) Student Information from Partner Schools.

More information

Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited

Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited Our Privacy Policy At Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited, ABN 66 001 609 936, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian

More information

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it? Privacy Policy 1 Protecting your privacy The worldwide rental system operated as Europcar is owned by Europcar International, a French Corporation. A number of independently owned licensees also trade

More information

Credit Information Management Policy Australia

Credit Information Management Policy Australia Credit Information Management Policy Australia 1. About this policy We respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you in accordance with Australian law.

More information

Information Handling Policy

Information Handling Policy Information Handling Policy 10 December 2015 Information Handling Policy 1. Who We Are 1.1 In this Information Handling Policy, references to we, our, us and ClearView are to ClearView Wealth Limited and

More information

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 1. Our privacy commitment Lane Financial Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 146 182 256) (Australian Credit Licence No: 390275) trading as Simply Finance (Simply

More information

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au Privacy Policy Preparation date: 12 March 2014 toyotafinance.com.au Contents Introduction 3 Who are we? 3 About this Privacy Policy 3 Personal information 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of

More information

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Privacy Statement

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Privacy Statement Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Privacy Statement Privacy Statement Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd A Daimler Company We, Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd ( MBFS )

More information

Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club. Privacy Policy

Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club. Privacy Policy Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club Privacy Policy APRIL 2014 1 P age Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club Ltd (the 16s ) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This

More information

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent;

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent; Privacy policy Updated: 25 June 2014 This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by 255 Finance Pty Ltd ABN 23 168 112 507 and its related bodies corporate ( 255 Finance or we ). This policy outlines

More information

Privacy Policy. Effective Date 1 October 2015

Privacy Policy. Effective Date 1 October 2015 Privacy Policy Effective Date 1 October 2015 The Rock - A division of MyState Bank Limited (MyState) ABN 89 067 729 195 AFSL 240896 Australian Credit Licence Number 240896 A wholly owned subsidiary of

More information

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect.

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. PRIVACY POLICY 1. Introduction Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. We will only collect information that

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

PRIVACY POLICY. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. PRIVACY POLICY Introduction iproximity Pty Ltd (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information this includes existing

More information

Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This policy applies to information collected

More information

amaysim Privacy Policy

amaysim Privacy Policy amaysim Privacy Policy Valid as of 07 October 2015-1 of 8 - amaysim Australia Pty Ltd ABN 65 143 613 478 (referred to in this document as amaysim or we or us ). 1. Protection of your privacy and personal

More information

Policies & Procedures

Policies & Procedures DMG Financial Planning Pty Ltd Policies & Procedures Web: www.dmgfinancial.com.au e-mail: fp@dmgfinancial.com.au Policy Name: Privacy Policy Date of Policy: March 2014 Next Review: March 2015 Privacy Policy

More information

Credit Reporting Policy

Credit Reporting Policy Credit Reporting Policy Version 1 7 March 2014 1. INTRODUCTION ERM Power Limited and its related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important

More information

Privacy Policy Australian Construction Products Pty Limited

Privacy Policy Australian Construction Products Pty Limited Privacy Policy Australian Construction Products Pty Limited What is this privacy policy about? This Privacy Policy describes how Australian Construction Products 63 091 618 781 (we or us) will treat the

More information

Privacy Statement. What Personal Information We Collect. Australia

Privacy Statement. What Personal Information We Collect. Australia Privacy Statement Kelly Services, Inc. and its subsidiaries ("Kelly Services" or Kelly ) respect your privacy and we acknowledge that you have certain rights related to any personal information we collect

More information

TargetingMantra Privacy Policy

TargetingMantra Privacy Policy Last Updated August 15 th, 2013 TargetingMantra Privacy Policy TargetingMantra allows its customers, to provide personalization widgets to their users (collectively, the TargetingMantra Service ). The

More information

Privacy Policy PEGS our Privacy Act APPs

Privacy Policy PEGS our Privacy Act APPs Privacy Policy Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School ACN 006 038 071 (which, for the purpose of this Privacy Policy includes any of its Related Bodies Corporate, as that term is defined in the Corporations

More information

Privacy fact sheet 17

Privacy fact sheet 17 Privacy fact sheet 17 Australian Privacy Principles January 2014 From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) will replace the National Privacy Principles Information Privacy Principles

More information

Ausgrid Privacy Policy

Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid is responsible for the safe and reliable supply of electricity to homes and businesses throughout Sydney, the Hunter and the Central Coast. Its network is made up of more

More information

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you PRIVACY POLICY Business Chicks Pty Ltd A.C.N. 121 566 934 (we, us, our, or Business Chicks) recognises and values the protection of your privacy. We also understand that you want clarity about how we manage

More information

UNILEVER PRIVACY PRINCIPLES UNILEVER PRIVACY POLICY

UNILEVER PRIVACY PRINCIPLES UNILEVER PRIVACY POLICY UNILEVER PRIVACY PRINCIPLES Unilever takes privacy seriously. The following five principles underpin our approach to respecting your privacy: 1. We value the trust that you place in us by giving us your

More information

Westpac Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment to you

Westpac Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment to you Westpac Privacy Policy Our privacy commitment to you 12 March 2014 Contents About this policy... 3 What is personal information?... 3 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 For

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

PRIVACY POLICY. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent. Purpose Australian Institute of Professional Education P/L (AIPE/we/our) is committed to providing all stakeholders with the highest levels of professional service. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is

More information

privacy and credit reporting policy.

privacy and credit reporting policy. privacy and credit reporting policy. ME, we, us or our refers to Members Equity Bank Ltd and its subsidiary ME Portfolio Management Ltd. about ME Every Australian deserves to get the most out of their

More information

DailyMailz may collect and process the following personal information about you:

DailyMailz may collect and process the following personal information about you: Privacy Policy DailyMailz is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to its website www.dailymailz.nl ("Website"). This privacy policy along with DailyMailz s terms and conditions of use and

More information

Application to access Chesters Trade

Application to access Chesters Trade Application to access Chesters Trade Please fill in all details below: Account Number Company Name Company Phone Number Fax Number Contact Name Mobile Number Email Address Please review the Terms of Use

More information

Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will protect your personal

More information

Respecting your privacy

Respecting your privacy Respecting your privacy We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers National Australia Bank Ltd ABN 12 004 044 937 and all its related body

More information

1. Important Information

1. Important Information We at ViewPoint (ViewPoint Government Solutions, Inc. and our affiliates) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to both our websites (Websites), including www.viewpointcloud.com,

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. What Information Is Collected

PRIVACY POLICY. What Information Is Collected PRIVACY POLICY This Privacy Policy applies to Web.com Group, Inc. (along with all subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns thereof, referred to hereinafter collectively as Web.com, "we", "our"

More information

ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy

ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy ZEN Telecom provides broadband internet, mobile voice & data, and PSTN fixed landline telephone, products and services, to residential and small to medium business

More information

ABC PRIVACY POLICY. The ABC is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products and services.

ABC PRIVACY POLICY. The ABC is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products and services. ABC PRIVACY POLICY The ABC is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products and services. Our goal is to provide you and your family with media experiences

More information

3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy

3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy 3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy Your privacy is important to 3Degrees Group, Inc. ( 3Degrees ). The following Privacy Policy discloses the information practices followed by 3Degrees with respect to

More information

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY CREDIT REPORTING POLICY The Clean Energy Finance Corporation ("CEFC", we, us, our in this Credit Reporting Policy) respect the privacy of personal information and credit information you may provide to

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Last Revised: June 23, 2014 1. About this Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY. Last Revised: June 23, 2014 1. About this Privacy Policy. Last Revised: June 23, 2014 1. About this Privacy Policy. PRIVACY POLICY This Privacy Policy is a statement by Active Data, Inc. ( Active Data ) that describes how we collect, store, process, and share

More information

RezScore SM Privacy Policy

RezScore SM Privacy Policy RezScore SM Privacy Policy Last updated: August 19, 2011 Thank you for using RezScore.com. We are committed to protecting your privacy and, for that reason, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to memorialize

More information

Privacy business resource 3

Privacy business resource 3 Privacy business resource 3 June 2013 Credit reporting what has changed As part of the reforms to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), credit reporting in Australia is regulated by a new Part IIIA. 1 The

More information

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3 Privacy Policy First American Title Insurance Company of Australia Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Australia Pty Ltd 1 P a g e Table of Contents Page Introduction 3 What

More information

CMRI Privacy Policy OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU WHAT DATA WE COLLECT HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD DATA

CMRI Privacy Policy OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU WHAT DATA WE COLLECT HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD DATA CMRI Privacy Policy OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU Children's Medical Research Institute (CMRI) is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy

More information

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933 Privacy Policy Manual Table Of Contents 1. Introduction Page 2 2. Australian Privacy Principles (APP s) Page 3 3. Kinds Of Personal Information That

More information

RAMS Privacy Policy. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

RAMS Privacy Policy. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will protect your personal information in

More information

ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy

ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We take this responsibility seriously and we are bound by the Privacy

More information

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? Privacy Policy Version 4 Issue date: 5 August 2014 When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act

More information

Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy

Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy Including: Beacon Financial Group Pty Ltd ABN 33 162 734 152, The FinancialLink Group Pty Ltd ABN 12 055 622 967 and Interactive Mortgage and Finance Pty Ltd ABN

More information

BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY

BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY We, Bank of China Limited, Sydney Branch ABN 29 002 979 955 AFSL No. 230547 and Bank of China (Australia) Limited ABN 28 110 077 622 AFSL and Australian

More information

Alpha Securities. Privacy Policy. Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd

Alpha Securities. Privacy Policy. Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd Alpha Securities Privacy Policy Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd Effective May 2014 Contents About this policy 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

More information

Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy. July 2014

Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy. July 2014 Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy July 2014 Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Coffey International Limited and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise your rights under the Privacy

More information

AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited

AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited AMP Bank Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited Effective Date: 12 March 2014 Contents 1. Purpose of this Policy 1 2. Definitions 1 3. Collecting Credit Information 2 4. Disclosing and using Credit-Related

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Your Personal Information will be processed by Whistle Sports in the United States.

PRIVACY POLICY. Your Personal Information will be processed by Whistle Sports in the United States. PRIVACY POLICY This Policy was last changed on March 31, 2015. Kids Sports Entertainment, Inc. d/b/a The Whistle ( Whistle Sports ) and its affiliates operate this website, and any and all Whistle Sports

More information

Program, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Program, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. Privacy Policy. To the extent Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. 6802 (the GLB Act ) may apply to our services, this Privacy Policy shall serve as your initial Privacy Notice as defined under the GLB Act.

More information

Privacy Policy documents for

Privacy Policy documents for Privacy Policy documents for Praendex Incorporated doing business as PI Worldwide Product User Privacy Policy - For Customers, as well as those invited to our websites to complete a PI Survey or SSAT General

More information

IDT Financial Services Limited. Prime Card Privacy Policy

IDT Financial Services Limited. Prime Card Privacy Policy IDT Financial Services Limited Prime Card Privacy Policy Effective and Updated April 7, 2014 General IDT Financial Services Limited and its affiliates ( IDT, us, we, our ) are committed to protecting the

More information

Our collection of information

Our collection of information The Lakeland Companies are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you visit our websites. It describes the personal information

More information

ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY

ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION This policy applies to the operations of Aspen s Australia branch. Aspen is committed to complying with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and accordingly

More information

Zubi Advertising Privacy Policy

Zubi Advertising Privacy Policy Zubi Advertising Privacy Policy This privacy policy applies to information collected by Zubi Advertising Services, Inc. ( Company, we or us ), on our Latino Emoji mobile application or via our Latino Emoji

More information

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for ConnectGroups in dealing with privacy considerations.

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for ConnectGroups in dealing with privacy considerations. PRIVACY POLICY Preliminary Note Before any policy is adopted in this area, there should be wide consultation with all potentially affected parties. Correspondingly, this draft policy should not be adopted,

More information

Online Privacy and Security Statement

Online Privacy and Security Statement SecurityScorecard Online Privacy and Security Statement SecurityScorecard Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals that interact with our websites. This policy discloses the Company s

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY. Privacy Statement PRIVACY POLICY Privacy Statement Blue Care is one of Australia's leading providers of retirement living, community health, help at home services and aged care homes, caring for more than 12,500 people

More information

PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose

PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose Tyro Payments Privacy Policy Version 2.0 PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide a summary of how, why and when personal

More information

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include:

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include: ABN 47 001 768 190 AFSL 244526 Our Privacy Policy At Capital Insurance Brokers, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian

More information

Next Business Telecom is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information.

Next Business Telecom is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information. NEXT BUSINESS TELECOM PRIVACY POLICY The Next Business Telecom brand (Next Business Telecom, we, us, our) Next Business Telecom provides data and voice services to its customers with a focus on business

More information

The privacy of DataLogic CRM, Inc. s customers and affiliates is important to us. Therefore:

The privacy of DataLogic CRM, Inc. s customers and affiliates is important to us. Therefore: Privacy Policy DataLogic CRM, Inc. is committed to the security and privacy of our customer s data. This Privacy Policy explains our commitment to safeguarding our customers data and serves as our agreement

More information

ADVANCED CABLE COMMUNICATIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION FROM USERS

ADVANCED CABLE COMMUNICATIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION FROM USERS ADVANCED CABLE COMMUNICATIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY Advanced Cable Communications ( Company ) strives to offer visitors to its website (the Site ) the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide

More information

Privacy Policy MacID. Document last updated Sunday, 28 December 2014 Property of Kane Cheshire

Privacy Policy MacID. Document last updated Sunday, 28 December 2014 Property of Kane Cheshire Privacy Policy MacID Privacy Policy We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and app users; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Our website uses

More information

Talen Energy Corporation Website Privacy Notice

Talen Energy Corporation Website Privacy Notice Talen Energy Corporation Website Privacy Notice Talen Energy Corporation and its affiliates (collectively referred to in this notice as Talen Energy, we, us, our and other similar pronouns), have developed

More information

Why does Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. collect personal information?

Why does Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. collect personal information? Privacy Policy Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. ABN: 31 155 359 541, Privacy Policy 1 st March 2015 Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. provides broadband internet, mobile voice & data, and PSTN fixed landline

More information

PRIVACY POLICY Our privacy policy discloses how we gather and use your data. In short we do not collect sensitive personal information.

PRIVACY POLICY Our privacy policy discloses how we gather and use your data. In short we do not collect sensitive personal information. PRIVACY POLICY Our privacy policy discloses how we gather and use your data. In short we do not collect sensitive personal information. A) Market Simplified' commitment to privacy This website is administered

More information

Term Life Insurance Notice of Claim

Term Life Insurance Notice of Claim How to help us process your claim Checklist Before submitting your claim form, make sure you can tick all the boxes below: Section A: Insured s/deceased s details Section B: Your details Section C: Family

More information

PREPLY PRIVACY POLICY

PREPLY PRIVACY POLICY PREPLY PRIVACY POLICY Effective Date: November 21, 2012. Welcome to Preply! This Privacy Policy discloses FindGuru, Inc. s ( Preply, we, us or our ) privacy practices and procedures in connection with

More information