CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy"

Transcription

1 For more information: Call Visit Drop into your local branch CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy 1 August 2015 Credit Union Australia Limited ABN AFSL and Australian credit licence Registered Office: 145 Ann Street, Brisbane QLD 4000 RC00152_REV150803

2 2 The CUA Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. In particular, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way we collect, use, disclose, store and provide access to your personal information. Within the CUA Group, Credit Union Australia Limited is also bound by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act, which regulates the handling of creditrelated personal information. Our use of your personal information is also regulated under other legislation, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and in relation to health records, legislation such as Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT). This Policy outlines how we manage your personal information, including credit-related personal information (referred to as information ). It applies to all of your dealings with the CUA Group whether at one of our branches, via our website, through our call centre or with our mobile lending staff. Our staff respect your privacy and are trained to conduct business in accordance with this Policy. 1. What is the CUA Group The CUA Group consists of Credit Union Australia Ltd ( CUA Ltd ) and all of its subsidiary companies. These subsidiary companies are Credicorp Insurance Pty Ltd and CUA Health Limited. CUA Ltd is the only credit provider within the CUA Group. 2. information that we collect 2.1 Personal information Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or who can reasonably be identified, from the information. Although we try to make sure that all information we hold is accurate, personal information also includes any inaccurate information about the individual (refer to paragraph 8 Access and Correction). When you apply for one of our products or services, we may request personal information about you such as: identifying information, like your name, address and other contact details and your date of birth; information about your financial position, like your income, expenses, savings and assets, the number of dependent children and any other credit arrangements; your employment details; your tax file number and/or Medicare number; and your reasons for applying for a product or service. We may also collect other personal information which is not well known by other people for security purposes, for example, so that we can identify you over the telephone. In addition, where it is necessary to do so, we may collect personal information about you that is sensitive. Sensitive information includes information about your health, and membership of a professional or trade association. Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect that information, we will obtain your consent to do so. 2.2 Credit-related personal information If you apply for a loan, offer to provide us a guarantee, or you are a director or other related person to an applicant or guarantor which is a non-personal entity, we will collect credit information about you. This information includes credit information, credit reporting information, credit eligibility information, regulated information, Credit Reporting Body derived information and Credit Provider derived information. This may include: information about your current or terminated consumer loans; your repayment history; a statement that a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer has requested information about you from a credit reporting agency; details about the type and amount of a loan for which you applied through a financier, where that financier has requested a credit report about you; personal information contained in a credit report; information about repayments which are at least 60 days overdue under a consumer loan and collection action has started; advice that overdue payments that were previously notified to a credit reporting body are no longer overdue; information about new credit arrangements you may have made with a credit provider to deal with any defaults or serious credit infringements in relation to a consumer loan currently or previously held; information about default judgments relating to credit that you have obtained or applied for; information about you on the National Personal Insolvency Index; publicly available information about your credit worthiness; and an opinion of a financier that you have committed a serious credit infringement of credit provided by that credit provider. 3

3 We may not hold all of these kinds of credit information about you. 2.3 Credit reports Credit reporting bodies collect credit information about individuals which they provide as credit reports to financiers and others in the credit industry to assist them in managing credit risk, collecting debts and other activities. If you apply for a loan with us, offer to provide us a guarantee, or you are a director or other related person to an applicant or guarantor which is a nonpersonal entity, we may obtain a credit report about you which will provide us with information about your credit worthiness or information which will enable us to assess your credit worthiness. Such information may include: information about defaults on loans you have had; advice that payments that were previously notified to a credit reporting body as overdue are no longer overdue; information about new credit arrangements you may have made with a credit provider to deal with any defaults or serious credit infringements in relation to consumer credit currently or previously held; and information about court judgments which relate to credit that you have obtained or applied for. We may refuse a loan application made by you individually or with other applicants. Our refusal may be based on credit eligibility information obtained from credit reporting bodies about you, another applicant or another person proposed as guarantor. In that case, and if the application is for a consumer credit loan, we will give you written notice that the application has been refused on the basis of that information. The name and contact details of the credit reporting body we use are set out below. You can ask a credit reporting body, through contact details on their website, not to use or disclose your personal information if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud. The credit reporting bodies with which we exchange credit information are: Dun & Bradstreet Ph: E: Experian PO Box 1969, North Sydney NSW 2060 Ph: E: Veda 100 Arthur St, North Sydney NSW 2060 Ph: You can obtain information on how each of these bodies handles your personal information by visiting their websites. 3. How we collect information Wherever possible, we will collect information directly from you. This information will generally come from what you provide when you apply for CUA membership or a new product through the CUA Group. However, in some circumstances, we may also collect information about you from third parties. These third parties include: joint account or policy holders; referees nominated by you; your employer(s); your agents, representatives and other people authorised by you such as your lawyers and accountants; insurance brokers and our third party distributors; (in relation to loans) other credit providers and credit reporting bodies; (in relation to financial planning services) your superannuation fund(s) and entities that manage your investments; and (in relation to health insurance) another health insurance provider, hospitals and other health service providers and organisations which manage the transfer of information between health service providers and us. If you provide us with personal information about another person (for example a referee, a joint account or policy holder or an account signatory), you must ensure that you are authorised to do so. You must also inform that person of who CUA is, that CUA will use and disclose their personal information in accordance with this policy, and that they can gain access to that information in accordance with this policy. 4 5

4 6 Some information is created through our internal processes, like credit eligibility scoring information. We may also collect available information from a variety of external sources, including through data and analytics service providers. We may use this data to gain insights which can be used for the purposes set out in section 4. information collected by a company within the CUA Group may be shared with other companies within the CUA Group. 4. Why we collect information We only collect information that is necessary for us to provide you with the products and services you request, and to maintain our relationship with you. We are also required by law to collect certain personal information from you. These laws include anti-money laundering legislation, the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth). If you do not provide us with the information that we request, there may be times when we are unable to provide you with membership or a product or service. At the time we collect information from you, we will tell you why we are collecting that information. These generally include: assessing and processing your application for the products and services we offer establishing and providing our systems and processes to provide our products and services to you executing your instructions charging and billing uses required or authorised by law maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure research and development (where you apply for a loan or offer to give us a guarantee) assessing your credit worthiness, helping you avoid defaulting on your credit obligations and notifying you of any defaults; collecting overdue payments due under our credit products, or managing our rights and obligations regarding external payment systems. We may also use your information so that we can provide you with information about other products and services which is offered by us including products which we distribute on behalf of other organisations (refer to paragraph 9 Marketing). You can tell us at any time if you do not wish to receive information about other products and services. If you start an online application form but do not submit it or you submit an application (whether electronically or otherwise) but do not proceed with the application, we may use your information to contact you regarding your application. We may also use it for research purposes but only after the information has been de-identified. 5. How we store your information We may hold your information in many ways including in physical documents as well as in electronic form. The security of your information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this in a number of ways, including: training our employees about our privacy obligations implementing document storage security policies and security measures for systems access allowing access to information only where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements implementing access control for our buildings taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when we no longer require the information, or we are no longer required by law to retain that information. Where we have issued you with passwords, personal identification numbers safe or any other access code, we request that you keep these secure in accordance with our suggestions. 6. Disclosure We may disclose your information to other organisations, for example: external organisations that are our assignees, agents or contractors our external service providers, such as organisations which we use to verify your identity, payment systems operators, mailing houses, printing service providers, information technology service providers (including core banking systems support), debit card suppliers and research consultants insurers and re-insurers, where insurance is provided in connection with our services to you superannuation funds, where superannuation services are provided to you other financial institutions, for example, when you apply for a loan from another credit provider credit reporting bodies, including disclosing that you are in default under a credit agreement or commit a serious credit infringement, if that is the case 7

5 lenders mortgage insurers, where relevant to credit we have provided debt collecting agencies, if you have not repaid a loan as required our professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors state or territory authorities that give assistance to facilitate the provision of home loans to individuals certain entities that have bought or otherwise obtained an interest in your credit product, or that are considering doing so, and their professional advisors including for securitisation purposes your representative, for example, lawyer, mortgage broker, financial advisor or attorney, as authorised by you, your health service providers including your doctor or hospital, if health insurance is provided to you, courts and external dispute resolution schemes, or government and regulatory authorities including taxation authorities, the police, or AUSTRAC where required or authorised by law. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our suppliers are reputable organisations and, where appropriate, are bound by written agreements to abide by the confidentiality and non-disclosure requirements of CUA. If you hold health insurance, when you are admitted to hospital or attend other health care facilities, personal information which assists in the processing of your claim is provided to us by the hospital or facility. Our agent, Australian Health Service Alliance Ltd ( AHSA ) manages the transfer of this information. You should visit the AHSA website at for complete details about how they comply with the Privacy Act. The CUA Group also distributes third party products. For example, Citigroup Pty Ltd is the issuer of the CUA credit cards and Allianz Australia Insurance Ltd is the issuer of the general insurance products which we distribute. Those entities will have their own policies regarding the way in which they handle information that they hold about you, available from their websites. The CUA Group may disclose your information to entities outside of Australia. These countries include India and United States of America. In addition, where we distribute third party products, those third parties may disclose your information to overseas recipients or entities that do not have an Australian link. You should refer to their privacy policy for further information about how they handle your information. 7. Website This section explains how we handle information collected from our website. If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, please contact your local branch or call us on , as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information. Visiting our website Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as: the time and date of the visit any information or documentation that you download your browser type, and internet protocol details of the device used to access the site. Our website also includes a number of calculators, which may require you to enter your personal details. If you save the data you enter on the calculator, this information will be stored. Cookies A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we may access each time you visit our website. When you visit the secured pages of our website (ie pages that you have to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (ie public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to obtain information about how our website is being used. You may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, however doing so might prevent you from accessing the secured pages of our website. When we receive s, we will retain the content of the and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so. Your address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent. Security We use up-to-date security measures on our website to protect your personal information and your credit information. Any data containing personal, credit or related information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk. 8 9

6 Links on our website Our website may contain links to third party websites. This Policy does not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how third parties handle your personal information or credit information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy. Online banking We use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to safeguard your information during online transactions. We have also included time-out periods in our online banking program to protect you if you forget to logout. Your information is most secure when you: Observe our security requirements for personal identification numbers (PINs) or passwords; Login to online banking directly through our website or your own bookmark, not via s or other links; Logout after every session on online banking. Our server will run detection software to help ensure that you are using a secure browser and your information is secure. If our software determines that you are not using a secure browser, a warning message will appear. You should only use a secure browser to access online banking. 8. Access and correction of information In general, you may request access to information that we hold about you at any time by calling us on or visiting your local branch. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time. If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. You can contact our Privacy Dispute Officer whose details are at paragraph 12 below if you would like to challenge our decision to refuse access. We may recover the reasonable costs of our response to a request for access to personal information. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, if you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by calling us on or visiting your local branch. If your request for correction relates to credit-related information, it may be necessary for us to consult with a credit reporting body or another credit provider in order to deal with your request to correct your information. 9. Marketing We may use your information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel, like . In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can make this request by calling us on or visiting your local branch, or by unsubscribing from our marketing messages, which always include an unsubscribe option. To help us reach the right people with our credit-related direct marketing, we may ask a credit reporting body to pre-screen a list of potential recipients of our direct marketing against our eligibility criteria to remove recipients that do not meet those criteria. The credit reporting body cannot use information about your existing loans or repayment history in carrying out its pre-screening and it must destroy its pre-screening assessment once it has given us, or a contractor acting on our behalf, the list of eligible recipients. If you do not want your credit information used for pre-screening by a credit reporting body that holds credit information about you, you can opt out by informing that credit reporting body. Please refer to paragraph Credit reports for details of the credit reporting bodies we use. 10. Dealing with us anonymously or under an alias We are generally required by law to know who you are and to have properly identified you in order to provide you with our products and services. However, you may deal with us anonymously or under an alias in some cases. For example, you can make general enquiries about the features and benefits of our products, or our interest rates without telling us who you are. You may also be able to lodge a complaint without telling us who you are, however, this may limit our ability to investigate your complaint and offer a resolution. 11. Changes to this Policy We may from time to time (without notice to you) make changes to this Policy that are necessary for our business requirements or to comply with the law. You can obtain a current copy of this Policy through our website at or by visiting your local branch

7 12. Questions and complaints If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Policy, or our handling of your information, we encourage you to contact us at: Privacy Dispute Officer GPO Box 100, Brisbane QLD 4001 Ph: If you are unhappy with the response you receive from the Privacy Dispute Officer, you can ask us to escalate your matter to our Privacy Officer for review. If you are still not satisfied, there are a number of external bodies which you can contact about privacy complaints. The appropriate external body will depend on the CUA Group company to which your complaint relates: Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) Private Health Insurance Ombudsman (PHIO) Office of the Australian information Commissioner Credit Union Australia Ltd Credicorp Insurance Pty Ltd CUA Health Ltd Please note that FOS may forward your complaint to the OAIC if it considers that the complaint would be better handled by the OAIC. Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001 Ph: Private Health Insurance Ombudsman (PHIO) Suite 2, Level 22, 580 George St, Sydney NSW, 2000 Ph: Fax: Office of the Australian information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 Ph:

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below.

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below. 1. OUR COMMITTMENT 1.1 In handling your personal information, Maleny Credit Union (ABN 52 087 650 995) and its controlled entities ( MCU / credit union / we / us ) are committed to complying with the Australian

More information

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1 Privacy January 2015 Policy Police Financial Services Limited ABN 33 087 651 661 ('we', 'us', 'our', BankVic ) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information

Privacy Policy. Effective Date 1 October 2015

Privacy Policy. Effective Date 1 October 2015 Privacy Policy Effective Date 1 October 2015 The Rock - A division of MyState Bank Limited (MyState) ABN 89 067 729 195 AFSL 240896 Australian Credit Licence Number 240896 A wholly owned subsidiary of

More information

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited (ACN 051 868 556) ('we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles and Part IIIA

More information

privacy and credit reporting policy.

privacy and credit reporting policy. privacy and credit reporting policy. ME, we, us or our refers to Members Equity Bank Ltd and its subsidiary ME Portfolio Management Ltd. about ME Every Australian deserves to get the most out of their

More information

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au Privacy Policy Preparation date: 12 March 2014 toyotafinance.com.au Contents Introduction 3 Who are we? 3 About this Privacy Policy 3 Personal information 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of

More information

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY CREDIT REPORTING POLICY GENERAL We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 (Version 1.2) (the CR Code).

More information

AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited

AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited AMP Bank Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited Effective Date: 12 March 2014 Contents 1. Purpose of this Policy 1 2. Definitions 1 3. Collecting Credit Information 2 4. Disclosing and using Credit-Related

More information

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Privacy Statement

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Privacy Statement Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Privacy Statement Privacy Statement Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd A Daimler Company We, Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd ( MBFS )

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY R.A.C.V. Finance Limited PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY Page 1 Contents 1. Introduction to RACV Finance Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (the Policy ). 3 2. The Legislative Framework... 3 3. Types

More information

How does Barnes collect and hold personal information?

How does Barnes collect and hold personal information? Barnes Mortgage Management Pty Ltd ACN 061 590 341 Australian Credit Licence 384 156 Ground Floor, 132 Lutwyche Road (Corner Nicholas Street), Windsor, QLD, 4030 Tel: 07 3622 2400 Fax: 07 3357 9436 Privacy

More information

Important information about your credit card account ( Account )

Important information about your credit card account ( Account ) Important information about your credit card account ( Account ) This notice is provided to you with your December 2013 statement of Account and details changes to the terms and conditions of your account

More information

Credit Reporting Policy

Credit Reporting Policy Credit Reporting Policy Version 1 7 March 2014 1. INTRODUCTION ERM Power Limited and its related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important

More information

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au.

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au. Indigenous Business Australia Credit Information Policy 1 Purpose and application of this policy 1.1 This credit reporting policy (Credit Information Policy) describes and establishes how Indigenous Business

More information

Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd

Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd Introduction 1. This Credit Reporting Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries which includes JBS Australia

More information

Credit Reporting Data Management Policy

Credit Reporting Data Management Policy Credit Reporting Data Management Policy TDJ Australia Pty Ltd ACN 006 385 191(collectively, TDJ, we, our or us ) is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This

More information

ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15

ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15 ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15 Contents Introduction to ANZ s Privacy Policy 4 Collecting your personal information 6 Using your personal information 9 Disclosing your personal information

More information

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information. Privacy at Focus Metals Pty Limited Privacy policy Focus Metals Pty Limited (ACN 007 788 150) (ABN 51 007 788 150) L8, 350 Collins, Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000 Email: admin@focusmetals.com.au Telephone:

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 12 March 2014 CONTENTS What is personal information?...3 Information we may collect, use and disclose about you...4 Collection of sensitive information...6 How personal

More information

Crampton Credit Reporting Policy

Crampton Credit Reporting Policy Crampton Credit Reporting Policy Crampton Automotive Pty Ltd (ACN 057 283 253), trading as Toowoomba Holden and its related bodies corporate (Crampton) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals

More information

Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy. Corporate Legal Procedure

Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy. Corporate Legal Procedure Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy Corporate Legal Procedure TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. Purpose... 3 2. Acknowledgment... 3 3. The kind of Credit Information we will collect and

More information

Why does Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. collect personal information?

Why does Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. collect personal information? Privacy Policy Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. ABN: 31 155 359 541, Privacy Policy 1 st March 2015 Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. provides broadband internet, mobile voice & data, and PSTN fixed landline

More information

Postcode: Postcode: Australia Business Number (ABN):

Postcode: Postcode: Australia Business Number (ABN): New client form Name of your AJ Park contact: Account name: Trading name: Full name of contact person: Mobile: Street address: Postcode: Postal address (if different from street address): Postcode: Phone:

More information

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Fisher & Paykel Australia Pty Limited (ABN 71 000 042 080) and its related companies ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY Purpose CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY This is the privacy policy of Southern Steel Group Pty Limited ACN 003 067 838, Southern Steel Supplies Pty Limited ACN 000 060 131,

More information

Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited

Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited Our Privacy Policy At Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited, ABN 66 001 609 936, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian

More information

ASSET FINANCE APPLICATION.

ASSET FINANCE APPLICATION. ASSET FINANCE APPLICATION. For all enquiries please contact us on 1300 658 108 Mon to Fri 9am-5pm (Melbourne time) or email us at business@mebank.com.au Visit mebank.com.au Please complete this form and

More information

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Corporate Travel Management Group Pty Ltd (ABN 52 005 000 895) (CTM) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015 Privacy Policy 30 January 2015 Table of Contents 1 Overview 3 Purpose 3 Scope 3 2 Collection 3 What information do we collect? 3 What if you do not give us the information we request? 4 3 Use of information

More information

Application for Overdraft, Personal or Car loan

Application for Overdraft, Personal or Car loan Application for Overdraft, Personal or Car loan How to lodge your application: bankvic.com.au loans@bankvic.com.au 13 63 73 option 4 Reply Paid 669, BankVic PO Box 669, Carlton Sth Vic 3053 Visit a branch

More information

BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY

BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY We, Bank of China Limited, Sydney Branch ABN 29 002 979 955 AFSL No. 230547 and Bank of China (Australia) Limited ABN 28 110 077 622 AFSL and Australian

More information

Guarantor Application Form

Guarantor Application Form 12/10 12455 Guarantor Application Form Prior to assessing a loan for an applicant and to meet the conditions of our Australian Credit Licence and the National Credit Code, Big Sky staff will aim to meet

More information

Full name of business. ABN Years in business. Business structure (eg. Company/Trust/Partnership/Incorporation etc.)

Full name of business. ABN Years in business. Business structure (eg. Company/Trust/Partnership/Incorporation etc.) Application for Business Credit Card www.heritage.com.au Phone 13 14 22 Fax (07) 4694 9782 PO Box 190 Toowoomba Qld 4350 Use this form to apply for Business credit card only. Requests for cards to be linked

More information

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent;

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent; Privacy policy Updated: 25 June 2014 This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by 255 Finance Pty Ltd ABN 23 168 112 507 and its related bodies corporate ( 255 Finance or we ). This policy outlines

More information

Visa Credit Card Application

Visa Credit Card Application Visa Credit Card Application How did you hear about our Credit Card product? Primary Member No. (if applicable) Joint Member No. (if applicable) Your Credit Card Details Is this application to increase

More information

Credit Information Management Policy Australia

Credit Information Management Policy Australia Credit Information Management Policy Australia 1. About this policy We respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you in accordance with Australian law.

More information

Community Telco Credit Management Policy

Community Telco Credit Management Policy Community Telco Australia Pty Ltd PO Box 1187 Bendigo VIC 3552 Telephone 1300 743 303 Facsimile 1300 224 569 email address: service@communitytelco.com.au web address: www.communitytelco.com.au Community

More information

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY 1. Policy Statement CBHS Health Fund Limited ABN 87 087 648 717 (CBHS) is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

More information

PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose

PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose Tyro Payments Privacy Policy Version 2.0 PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide a summary of how, why and when personal

More information

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY 1. Policy Statement CBHS Health Fund Limited ABN 87 087 648 717 (CBHS) is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

More information

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY CREDIT REPORTING POLICY The Clean Energy Finance Corporation ("CEFC", we, us, our in this Credit Reporting Policy) respect the privacy of personal information and credit information you may provide to

More information

Application for Visa Credit card

Application for Visa Credit card Application for Visa Credit card How to lodge your application: bankvic.com.au loans@bankvic.com.au 13 63 73 option 4 Reply Paid 669, BankVic PO Box 669, Carlton Sth Vic 3053 Visit a branch Information

More information

PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT

PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT Australian Credit Licence Number 387406 PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT This privacy notice and consent relates to an application (the application) you make to a mortgage manager for a loan (your loan) or in

More information

Home Loan Application

Home Loan Application Home Loan Application How did you hear about our home loan product? Primary Member No. (if applicable) Your Loan Details Joint Member No. (if applicable) On approval of this loan please provide me with

More information

Westpac Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment to you

Westpac Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment to you Westpac Privacy Policy Our privacy commitment to you 12 March 2014 Contents About this policy... 3 What is personal information?... 3 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 For

More information

Policies & Procedures

Policies & Procedures DMG Financial Planning Pty Ltd Policies & Procedures Web: www.dmgfinancial.com.au e-mail: fp@dmgfinancial.com.au Policy Name: Privacy Policy Date of Policy: March 2014 Next Review: March 2015 Privacy Policy

More information

BUSINESS LOAN APPLICATION FORM.

BUSINESS LOAN APPLICATION FORM. BUSINESS LOAN APPLICATION FORM. For any enquiries contact us on 1300 658 108 Mon to Fri 9am-5pm (AEST/AEDT) Mail to New Accounts - Business Banking, ME Bank, Reply Paid 1345, Melbourne, Victoria 8060.

More information

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY Version 1-1 1 July 2015 Blue Badge Insurance Australia Pty Ltd 2014 ABN 59 162 783 306 A.R. No. 438547 is an Authorised

More information

Alta Investment Management Financial Services Guide

Alta Investment Management Financial Services Guide Financial Services Guide Version 2.2 Dated: December 2012 Alta Investment Management Pty Ltd ABN: 79 118 942 135 AFS Licence No.: 300692 Level 7, 66 Hunter Street Sydney NSW 2000 phone: 02 9235 0178 fax:

More information

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND privacy policy Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237 better health cover shouldn t hurt 1 2 contents 1. Introduction 4 2. National Privacy Principles 5 3.

More information

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 1. Our privacy commitment Lane Financial Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 146 182 256) (Australian Credit Licence No: 390275) trading as Simply Finance (Simply

More information

Loan / overdraft application

Loan / overdraft application Loan / overdraft application Loan details Loan 1 Type q Personal q Home q Mortgage Line of Credit Loan purpose This loan is predominantly for Amount required $ for a term of yrs at a rate of % p.a. Home

More information

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3 Privacy Policy First American Title Insurance Company of Australia Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Australia Pty Ltd 1 P a g e Table of Contents Page Introduction 3 What

More information

RAMS Privacy Policy. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

RAMS Privacy Policy. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will protect your personal information in

More information

Terms and Conditions for Simple Business Overdrafts

Terms and Conditions for Simple Business Overdrafts Terms and Conditions for Simple Business Overdrafts Dated 17 February 2014 Terms and conditions These products are issued by the Commonwealth Bank of Australia ABN 48 123 123 124 AFSL 234945 Contents Overdraft

More information

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it? Privacy Policy 1 Protecting your privacy The worldwide rental system operated as Europcar is owned by Europcar International, a French Corporation. A number of independently owned licensees also trade

More information

LOW RATE CREDIT CARD APPLICATION.

LOW RATE CREDIT CARD APPLICATION. LOW RATE CREDIT CARD APPLICATION. For any enquiries contact us on 13 15 63 Mail to ME Bank, Account Origination, Reply Paid 1345, Melbourne VIC 8060 Fax to (03) 9708 3680 or scan and email to newaccounts@mebank.com.au

More information

Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014

Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014 Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014 OUR COMMITMENT Your privacy is important to us. This document explains how Revelian collects, handles, uses and discloses your

More information

Mortgage Protection Insurance QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited

Mortgage Protection Insurance QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited Mortgage Protection Insurance QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited Supplementary Product Disclosure Statement 2 Mortgage Protection Insurance Supplementary Product Disclosure Statement This Supplementary

More information

How To Get A Health Insurance Policy From Mybupa

How To Get A Health Insurance Policy From Mybupa Information Handling Policy February 2015 Page 1 1. Introduction 1.1 About Bupa In this document, we, us, our and Bupa refers to Bupa Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 81 000 057 590) and its related entities and

More information

ANZ First Home Saver Account

ANZ First Home Saver Account ANZ First Home Saver Account PRODUCT DISCLOSURE STATEMENT 23.02.2015 2 3 Contents 1. Who can have a First Home Saver Account 4 2. How the First Home Saver Account works 5 3. How the Government helps you

More information

Financial Planning 1 July 2014

Financial Planning 1 July 2014 Financial Planning 1 July 2014 Privacy Statement Equip Financial Planning 1800 065 753 www.equipsuper.com.au Privacy Statement Equip Financial Planning provides financial advice to clients and holds personal,

More information

SHORT TERM FINANCE. Australian Bridging Finance. Consumer Loan Application Form. Introducer. Company name. Contact details

SHORT TERM FINANCE. Australian Bridging Finance. Consumer Loan Application Form. Introducer. Company name. Contact details Australian Bridging Finance SHORT TERM FINANCE Consumer Loan Application Form Introducer Company name Contact details Business phone: Business fax: Business email: BORROWERS DETAILS INDIVIDUAL Surname

More information

FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE

FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE Short Form What you need to know about KNM, our Authorised Representatives and our Financial Services Contents The purpose of this Guide Who is KNM? Who is your adviser? KNM Services

More information

Information Handling Policy

Information Handling Policy Information Handling Policy 10 December 2015 Information Handling Policy 1. Who We Are 1.1 In this Information Handling Policy, references to we, our, us and ClearView are to ClearView Wealth Limited and

More information

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? Privacy Policy Version 4 Issue date: 5 August 2014 When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act

More information

ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy

ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy ZEN Telecom provides broadband internet, mobile voice & data, and PSTN fixed landline telephone, products and services, to residential and small to medium business

More information

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include:

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include: ABN 47 001 768 190 AFSL 244526 Our Privacy Policy At Capital Insurance Brokers, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian

More information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: Privacy Policy Privacy This Privacy Policy sets out how Insurance & Membership Services (IMS) collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information. IMS is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance

More information

Credit Reporting Policy

Credit Reporting Policy Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Credit Reporting Policy Credit Reporting Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd A Daimler Company Overview Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd

More information

ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy

ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We take this responsibility seriously and we are bound by the Privacy

More information

Captain Compare Privacy Policy

Captain Compare Privacy Policy Captain Compare Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy contains important information about the type of personal information we collect from you on the Captain Compare website (www.captaincompare.com.au) (Website),

More information

QPCU Credit Card Application

QPCU Credit Card Application QPCU Credit Card Application Level 1, 231 North Quay, Brisbane Qld 4000. PO Box 13003, George Street Qld 4003. : 13 77 28 Fax: (07) 3211 3683 Email: info@qpcu.com.au Website: www.qpcu.com.au Australian

More information

Alpha Securities. Privacy Policy. Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd

Alpha Securities. Privacy Policy. Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd Alpha Securities Privacy Policy Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd Effective May 2014 Contents About this policy 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

More information

Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement Privacy Policy Statement Our Commitment While information is the foundation for providing you with superior service, protecting the privacy of your personal information is of the highest importance to

More information

Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will protect your personal

More information

Retail and Business Banking Financial Services Guide, Credit Guide and Privacy Statement

Retail and Business Banking Financial Services Guide, Credit Guide and Privacy Statement Retail and Business Banking Financial Services Guide, Credit Guide and Privacy Statement Preparation Date: 31 July 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 AFSL 1 and Australian credit licence

More information

Retail and Business Banking Financial Services Guide, Credit Guide and Privacy Statement

Retail and Business Banking Financial Services Guide, Credit Guide and Privacy Statement Retail and Business Banking Financial Services Guide, Credit Guide and Privacy Statement Preparation Date: 31 July 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 AFSL 1 and Australian credit licence

More information

CREDIT CARD APPLICATION

CREDIT CARD APPLICATION 1. CREDIT CARD REQUEST DETAILS New application: Requested increase: I would like a McGrath Pink Visa Card: Limit increase: Balance transfer: Total limit requested: 2. APPLICANT DETAILS Membership number:

More information

I loved reading the terms & conditions! said no one, ever. term deposit terms + conditions

I loved reading the terms & conditions! said no one, ever. term deposit terms + conditions I loved reading the terms & conditions! said no one, ever term deposit terms + conditions index. Part a - general terms and conditions. 2 1 Purpose of this booklet. 2 2 Meaning of words used. 2 3 Opening

More information

amaysim Privacy Policy

amaysim Privacy Policy amaysim Privacy Policy Valid as of 07 October 2015-1 of 8 - amaysim Australia Pty Ltd ABN 65 143 613 478 (referred to in this document as amaysim or we or us ). 1. Protection of your privacy and personal

More information

Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy

Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy Including: Beacon Financial Group Pty Ltd ABN 33 162 734 152, The FinancialLink Group Pty Ltd ABN 12 055 622 967 and Interactive Mortgage and Finance Pty Ltd ABN

More information

Max Finance Pty Ltd. ACN166 569 311

Max Finance Pty Ltd. ACN166 569 311 Max Finance Pty Ltd. ACN166 569 311 64/377 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australian Credit Licence No: 450312 Tel: 02 9579 1130 PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT Introduction Max Finance Pty Ltd ( we / us / our

More information

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933 Privacy Policy Manual Table Of Contents 1. Introduction Page 2 2. Australian Privacy Principles (APP s) Page 3 3. Kinds Of Personal Information That

More information

Public Liability Insurance

Public Liability Insurance Public Liability Insurance Claim Form Claim Number (office use only) How to Get Quick Action on Your Claim Catholic Church Insurance Limited will act on your claim as soon as we receive this form. You

More information

ABN ACN Registration number (including ABN of any Trust) (company applicants only) (incorporated association applicants only) Business phone number:

ABN ACN Registration number (including ABN of any Trust) (company applicants only) (incorporated association applicants only) Business phone number: on 1300 658 108 Mon to Fri 9am-5pm (AEST/AEDT) Mail to New Accounts - Business Banking, ME Bank, Reply Paid 1345, Melbourne, Victoria 8060. Visit mebank.com.au Section 1 - Applicant Details Business Loan

More information

Self-Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF) Application

Self-Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF) Application Self-Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF) Application Section 1 Applicant of Self-Managed Superannuation Fund SMSF ABN Please provide a certified copy of your Self-Managed Superannuation Fund Trust Deed.

More information

How To Understand The Privacy Policy Of Racing Internet Services

How To Understand The Privacy Policy Of Racing Internet Services Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy I. ABOUT THIS POLICY Racing Internet Services and its related bodies corporate ( Company or we ) want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information

More information

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing Privacy Policy Ignite your local marketing Contents 1) Introduction... 3 2) What is your personal information?... 3 3) What personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 4) How do we collect your personal

More information

Personal Accident Voluntary Workers

Personal Accident Voluntary Workers Personal Accident Voluntary Workers Claim Form Claim Number (office use only) How to Get Quick Action on Your Claim Form Catholic Church Insurance Limited will act on your claim as soon as we receive this

More information

Respecting your privacy

Respecting your privacy Respecting your privacy We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers National Australia Bank Ltd ABN 12 004 044 937 and all its related body

More information

American Express Bank Account - How to Get the Correct Amount of Payments

American Express Bank Account - How to Get the Correct Amount of Payments Telegraphic Transfers (Personal) Product Disclosure Statement ISSUED: MARCH 2014 Contents Telegraphic Transfers 3 Value Date 3 Cancellation 3 Applying for an International Payments Account 3 Sending International

More information

Loan Application ALL questions need to be answered. Incomplete applications may delay processing.

Loan Application ALL questions need to be answered. Incomplete applications may delay processing. Loan Application ALL questions need to be answered. Incomplete applications may delay processing. APPLICANT DETAILS Member Number Title e.g.: Mr/Mrs/Ms/Dr Family name Given name(s) Individual Applicant

More information

Property. Claim Form Claim Number (office use only) How to Get Quick Action on Your Claim. Client Details

Property. Claim Form Claim Number (office use only) How to Get Quick Action on Your Claim. Client Details Property Claim Form Claim Number (office use only) How to Get Quick Action on Your Claim Catholic Church Insurance Limited will act on your claim as soon as we receive this form. You can help us to act

More information

clear Retail and Business Banking Financial Services Guide, Credit Guide and Privacy Statement

clear Retail and Business Banking Financial Services Guide, Credit Guide and Privacy Statement clear Retail and Business Banking Financial Services Guide, Credit Guide and Privacy Statement Preparation Date: 12 January 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 AFSL and Australian credit

More information

Surname Given Names Title Home Address

Surname Given Names Title Home Address PO Box 1967 Macquarie Centre 2113 phone 02 9859 0585 fax 02 9859 0555 email info@lcu.com.au www.lcu.com.au Laboratories Credit Union Limited ABN 77 087 650 217 AFSL/Australian Credit Licence 240807 Please

More information

Credit Guide. ABOUT US ( we, us, our ): Credit Representative Credit Representative Number 395690 Mr James Andrew Staples

Credit Guide. ABOUT US ( we, us, our ): Credit Representative Credit Representative Number 395690 Mr James Andrew Staples Credit Guide ABOUT US ( we, us, our ): Credit Representative Credit Representative Number 395690 Mr James Andrew Staples Address: 10 Claridge Close Mount Sheridan Queensland 4868 Tel: 0412 143 106 Email:

More information

AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd Privacy Statement Effective: 1 August, 2010

AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd Privacy Statement Effective: 1 August, 2010 AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd Privacy Statement Effective: 1 August, 2010 AC&E means AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd (ABN 69 137 720 757). AC&E has always valued the privacy of personal information.

More information

Catholic Church Insurance Limited will act on your claim as soon as we receive this form. You can help us to act quickly for you by:

Catholic Church Insurance Limited will act on your claim as soon as we receive this form. You can help us to act quickly for you by: Personal Accident Claim Form Claim Number (office use only) How to Get Quick Action on Your Claim Catholic Church Insurance Limited will act on your claim as soon as we receive this form. You can help

More information

Credit Guide. A guide to the credit services we provide and how we will work with you to achieve your goals

Credit Guide. A guide to the credit services we provide and how we will work with you to achieve your goals Credit Guide A guide to the credit services we provide and how we will work with you to achieve your goals Licensee profile Credit Guide: Version 3 Issue date 1 July 2015 Purpose of this Credit Guide Before

More information