Privacy business resource 3

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Privacy business resource 3"

Transcription

1 Privacy business resource 3 June 2013 Credit reporting what has changed As part of the reforms to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), credit reporting in Australia is regulated by a new Part IIIA. 1 The new Part IIIA 2 allows for more comprehensive credit reporting. This means that a limited number of new types of credit-related personal information are permitted to be held in the credit reporting system. The move to more comprehensive credit reporting is accompanied by enhanced privacy protections relating to notification, data quality, access and correction, and complaints. The new Part IIIA also aims to simplify, clarify and update the credit reporting provisions, and restructures them to reflect the information flows in the credit reporting system. The new Part IIIA is supplemented by regulations and a new written code of practice about credit reporting, the registered CR code. This business resource only outlines the major changes to Australia s credit reporting framework. More detail about the obligations contained in the new Part IIIA, and how these obligations are to be applied and complied with, are contained in the regulations and the registered CR code. This business resource is intended to be read alongside the provisions of the new Part IIIA, the regulations and registered CR code. 1 See Schedule 2 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Privacy Amendment Act). 2 For the purposes of this business resource, the term old Part IIIA will be used to refer to the provisions contained in Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) at the date of publication and the term new Part IIIA will be used to refer to the provisions contained that Part following the commencement of the Privacy Amendment Act on 12 March New terminology The new Part IIIA adopts new terminology, including new terms for participants in the credit reporting system. The term credit reporting body (CRB) replaces the term credit reporting agency, and the term affected information recipients (AIRs) is used to refer to various third parties, such as mortgage insurers and trade insurers, to whom credit-related personal information is disclosed by CRBs and credit providers (s 6(1)). The new Part IIIA also adopts new terminology for categories of credit-related personal information (see below) and discontinues the use of some concepts, such as a credit information file and a credit report. Changes to the structure of the credit reporting provisions The structure of the credit reporting provisions has changed significantly. The various types and categories of credit-related personal information that are regulated under the new Part IIIA are defined in Part II of the Privacy Act. Divisions 2, 3 and 4 of the new Part IIIA separately address the obligations that apply to the handling of credit-related personal information, and in certain instances de-identified information, by the different credit reporting participants. Such participants include credit providers, CRBs and AIRs. Division 2 sets out the obligations of CRBs Division 3 sets out the obligations of credit providers Division 4 sets out the obligations of AIRs. The provisions within Divisions 2, 3 and 4 mirror the order and structure of the Australian Privacy Principles Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed

2 (APPs). 3 Accordingly, the obligations contained in those Divisions are set out as follows: open and transparent management of creditrelated personal information collection (solicited and unsolicited) use and disclosure quality security access correction Division 5 sets out procedures for CRBs and credit providers for the internal handling of complaints. Finally, Divisions 6 sets out offences and civil penalties for the unauthorised obtaining of credit-related personal information, and Division 7 provides for court orders in relation to offences or civil penalties. An Australian credit reporting system The new Part IIIA intends to create an Australian credit reporting system. To achieve this intention, the system should not contain: any foreign credit information, or information provided by foreign credit providers (even if they have provided credit to an individual who is located in Australia). In addition, information held in the Australian credit reporting system should not be available to foreign CRBs or foreign credit providers. 4 Generally, this is achieved by including an appropriate limitation in each of the provisions of the new Part IIIA that deal with the collection, use and disclosure of credit-related personal information by CRBs and credit providers. 3 Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment Act introduces a set of new harmonised privacy principles for both the public and private sector, called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These new principles will replace the existing Information Privacy Principles that currently apply to the public sector and the National Privacy Principles that currently apply to the private sector. 4 Explanatory Memorandum Privacy Amendment Act, p 92. Nevertheless, credit providers are permitted to disclose some credit-related personal information to certain overseas entities (that are not otherwise bound by the obligations contained in the Privacy Act) where they have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient entity does not breach specific provisions of the new Part IIIA and certain APPs in relation to that information (ss 21NA(1) and (3)). Such overseas entities include a related body corporate of the credit provider, a person who processes applications for credit made to the credit provider, a credit manager or a debt collector (ss 21G(3) and 21M(1)). However, a credit provider that discloses credit-related personal information to such overseas entities will remain accountable for the subsequent handling of that information by those entities. This means that the credit provider will be liable for any acts or practices of those overseas entities that would be a breach of the specified provisions or certain APPs (ss 21NA(2) and (4)). Application of the APPs In some circumstances the obligations on credit reporting participants in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 replace relevant APPs and in other circumstances apply in addition to relevant APPs. Importantly, all the APPs will apply to all credit reporting participants that are APP entities (defined to include both agencies and organisations, s 6(1)) in relation to the handling of personal information not regulated under the new Part IIIA. Credit reporting bodies Division 2 of the new Part IIIA provides a complete set of rules that apply to CRBs in relation to their handling of defined categories of credit-related personal information. Specifically, the provisions in Division 2 replace the APPs for CRBs in relation to the handling of: credit reporting information CP derived information 5 5 CRBs cannot hold CP derived information but they have obligations in relation to making a correction to CP derived Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 2

3 pre-screening assessments (s 20A). Credit providers Certain APPs may apply to credit providers that are also APP entities in addition to the provisions in Division 3 of the new Part IIIA in relation to the following categories of credit-related personal information: credit information credit eligibility information CRB derived information (s 21A). Where Division 3 deals with matters also covered by the APPs, it contains a provision that clarifies whether any relevant APPs also apply. Affected information recipients Certain APPs may apply to AIRs that are also APP entities in addition to the provisions in Division 4 in relation to the credit-related personal information disclosed to them by CRBs or credit providers. Like Division 3, where Division 4 deals with matters also covered by the APPs, it contains a provision that clarifies whether any relevant APPs also apply. New code of conduct and regulations The operation of the new Part IIIA will be supported by regulations and a new written code of practice about credit reporting, the registered CR code, which will replace the 1991 Credit Reporting Code of Conduct. The registered CR code The registered CR code (CR code) will bind all CRBs and any specified credit providers and AIRs. The CR code will set out how certain provisions contained in the new Part IIIA are to be applied or complied. It may also deal with other matters, including by imposing additional requirements on entities bound by the CR code provided that they are not contrary to, or inconsistent with, the provisions of the new Part IIIA (s 26N). information if they hold credit information or CRB derived information; see s 20T. A breach of the CR code by an entity that is bound by that code will be an interference with the privacy of an individual (s 13) and may be the subject of an investigation by the Commissioner (s 40). Serious or repeated interferences with privacy may attract a civil penalty (s 13G). Changes to the personal information that may be held in the credit reporting system Consumer credit A new term consumer credit has been included in the new Part IIIA. The definition of consumer credit expands on the definition of credit in the old Part IIIA, which limits the application of the credit reporting provisions to credit that an individual intends to use wholly or primarily for personal, family or household purposes. The new term extends the application of the provisions to credit that is intended to be used to acquire, maintain, renovate or improve residential property for investment purposes, or to refinance such credit (s 6(1)). New types of personal information permitted in the credit reporting system The new Part IIIA permits five new types of creditrelated personal information to be held in the credit reporting system: the type of consumer credit the day on which the consumer credit is entered into and day on which it is terminated or otherwise ceases to be in force the terms and conditions of the consumer credit that are prescribed by the regulations and that relate to the repayment of the amount of credit the maximum amount of credit available under the consumer credit (ss 6N(b) and 6(1)) repayment history information (RHI), which is information about: o whether or not an individual has met an obligation to make a monthly payment that is due and payable in relation to consumer credit Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 3

4 o o the day on which that payment is due if an individual makes a payment after that day, the date on which that payment is made (s 6V). Importantly, a credit provider can only disclose RHI to a CRB if they hold an Australian credit licence under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (ss 21D(3)(c)(i)). Similarly, a CRB can only disclose credit reporting information that is, or was, derived from RHI to a credit provider that is a licensee under that Act (s 20E(4)). Although the RHI may relate to payments missed since 12 December 2012, 6 credit providers will only be able to disclose that information to CRBs from 12 March For further information about RHI see: Privacy Factsheet 16 Credit reporting: repayment history information. Publicly available information related to creditworthiness The new Part IIIA explicitly permits certain publicly available personal information to be held in the credit reporting system where it relates to the individual s activities in Australia (or the external Territories) and their creditworthiness (s 6N(k)). Serious credit infringements The credit-related personal information permitted to be held in the Australian credit reporting system includes the opinion of a credit provider that an individual has committed, in circumstances specified by the provider, a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by that provider. The term serious credit infringement is defined in s 6(1) to include a number of acts done by an individual. The new Part IIIA amends the definition of a serious credit infringement to require that, where a reasonable person would consider that an act done by an individual indicates an intention to no longer comply with that individual s obligations in relation to 6 Repayment history information can only relate to payments that an individual has made or missed from 12 December 2012 (being the date of Royal Assent); see Part 3 of Schedule 6 of the Privacy Amendment Act, ss 4(6). consumer credit provided by a credit provider, both the following elements are also present: the credit provider has, after taking reasonable steps, been unable to contact the individual about the act at least 6 months have passed since the credit provider last had contact with the individual (s 6(1)). New categories of credit-related personal information Credit-related personal information is grouped into new categories, depending on the entity that holds the information and the purpose for which that information is used. There are six key categories of credit-related personal information: credit information (s 6N) defined types of personal information. Generally, credit information is collected by a credit provider who may disclose it to a CRB in certain circumstances (for more information about credit information see Credit Information flow chart below) CRB derived information (s 6(1)) personal information (other than sensitive information) that is derived by a CRB from credit information about an individual, has any bearing on the individual s credit worthiness and is, has been or could be used in establishing the individual s eligibility for credit. CRB derived information is generally held by CRBs (for more information on what is meant by derived information see discussion below) credit reporting information (s 6(1)) credit information or CRB derived information. Credit reporting information is generally held by CRBs and may be disclosed to credit providers and other entities in specific circumstances CP derived information (s 6(1)) personal information (other than sensitive information) that is derived by a credit provider from credit reporting information about an individual that was disclosed to the credit provider by a CRB, Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 4

5 has any bearing on the individual s credit worthiness and is, has been or could be used in establishing the individual s eligibility for credit. CP derived information is generally held by credit providers (for more information on what is meant by derived information see discussion below) credit eligibility information (s 6(1)) credit reporting information that was disclosed to the credit provider by a CRB, or CP derived information. Credit eligibility information is generally held by a credit provider and may be disclosed to AIRs and other entities in specific circumstances regulated information (s 6(1)) specified categories of credit-related personal information disclosed to AIRs by CRBs and credit providers. The meaning of regulated information is different for each AIR and is: o o for a mortgage or trade insurer, personal information disclosed to the insurer under Division 2 or 3 of the new Part IIIA for other AIRs, credit eligibility information disclosed by a credit provider under certain provisions in Division 3 of the new Part IIIA. Obligations and rights under the new credit reporting provisions are expressed by reference to these different categories of credit-related personal information. This is in contrast to the old Part IIIA, under which rights and obligations were expressed by reference to credit information files and credit reports. Regulation of derived information The new categories of credit-related personal information, and the obligations of participants in the credit reporting system under the new Part IIIA, expressly extend to the handling of derived information. Such derived information includes a credit score or risk assessment that has a bearing on the individual s credit worthiness by indicating the CRB or credit provider s analysis of the individual s eligibility for consumer credit. De-identified information Personal information that is de-identified is generally not regulated under the Privacy Act. However, the new Part IIIA regulates the use and disclosure of de-identified information by CRBs. Under the new provisions, CRBs can only use or disclose credit reporting information that has been de-identified for the purpose of conducting research in relation to credit and where the CRB complies with rules made by the Commissioner (s 20M). New obligations in relation to access and corrections The new Part IIIA sets out new procedures for providing access to and correcting credit-related personal information held by CRBs and credit providers. The new Part IIIA also sets out requirements relating to charging, notification and timeframes for providing access or correcting information, and a requirement to substantiate listings if a correction request is refused. Access Under the new Part IIIA, a CRB or credit provider that holds credit-related personal information about an individual must, on request by an access-seeker (generally, the individual or a person authorised in writing who is assisting the individual) 7, give the access-seeker access to the information, subject to a limited number of exceptions (ss 20R and 21T). This is in contrast to the old Part IIIA, which only required a CRB or credit provider to take reasonable steps to ensure access was given. Corrections The new Part IIIA imposes additional obligations on CRBs and credit providers to correct credit-related personal information and to assist individuals to correct that information. The main feature of the new correction provisions is that a CRB or credit provider that receives a correction request is generally required 7 Certain classes of entities (such as credit providers) cannot be authorised as an access seeker by an individual; see s 6(L)(2) of the new Part IIIA. Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 5

6 to deal with that request. Correction requests can no longer be referred to another CRB or credit provider. Corrections no request Like the old Part IIIA, the new Part IIIA requires a CRB or credit provider that holds credit-related personal information about an individual to take reasonable steps to correct the information where it is satisfied, having regard to the purpose for which the information is held, that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, or misleading. The new Part IIIA also extends the obligation to correct personal information to situations where the CRB or credit provider is satisfied that the information is irrelevant, having regard to the purpose for which the information is held (ss 20S(1) and 21U(1)). Corrections on request The new Part IIIA also gives individuals the express right to seek to have their credit-related personal information corrected by a CRB or credit provider (ss 20T(1) and 21V(1)). The CRB or credit provider that first receives an individual s correction request must decide whether or not to correct the information that is the subject of the request. Importantly: an individual may make a correction request to any CRB or credit provider that holds at least one item of credit-related personal information about them. This is the case even if the CRB or credit provider that receives the request does not hold the particular item of information that the individual is seeking to have corrected (ss 20T(1)(b) and 21V(1)(b)) the CRB or credit provider may be required to consult other CRBs or credit providers to satisfy itself whether or not the information needs to be corrected. Consultation may be required where, for example, the CRB or credit provider does not itself hold the relevant information or does not have evidence to substantiate the correctness of the information (ss 20T(3) and 21V(3)). Charges Access Under the new Part IIIA, a CRB must not charge an access seeker for making an access request or for giving access, where an access request in relation to the individual has not been made to the CRB within the past 12 months (s 20R(5)). Where an access request in relation to the individual has been made within the past 12 months, any amount charged by a CRB for providing access must not be excessive and the CRB must not charge for making the access request (s 20R(6)). In contrast, a credit provider that is an agency must not charge an access seeker for making an access request or for giving access in any circumstances (s 21T(5)). All other credit providers may charge for access, as long as that charge is not excessive and does not apply to the making of the access request (s 21T(6)). Charges for access were not explicitly regulated under the old Part IIIA, although the old Credit Reporting Code of Conduct addressed the charging of fees by CRBs (called credit reporting agencies in that code). Corrections Under both the old and new Part IIIA, CRBs and credit providers are not permitted to charge an individual for making a correction request, or for the correction of the information (ss 20T(5) and 21V(5)). Notification obligations Notification of the access-seeker or individual The new Part IIIA imposes new obligations on CRBs and credit providers to notify access-seekers or individuals of a decision that relates to a request for access or correction. A CRB or credit provider must provide written notice setting out: where access is refused, the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to do so having regard to the reasons for refusal) and the avenues of redress available to the individual (ss 20R(7) and 21T(7)) Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 6

7 where the correction is made, that correction (unless the CRB or credit provider is required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, not to give notice) (ss 20U(2)(a) and 21W(2)(a)) where the correction is not made, that fact, the reasons for not correcting the information (including evidence substantiating the correctness of the information, see Requirement to substantiate listings below) and the avenues of redress available to the individual (unless the CRB or credit provider is required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, not to give notice) (ss 20U(3) and 21W(3)). Notification of third parties Like under the old Part IIIA, where a CRB or credit provider corrects information in response to a correction request, they are generally required to notify any third parties to whom they have previously disclosed the information, or consulted in the process of dealing with the correction request, of the correction (ss 20U(2) and 21W(2)). Importantly, it is the responsibility of the CRB or credit provider to identify the third party recipients to whom it has previously disclosed the information that is the subject of the correction request. This is in contrast to the obligations in the old Credit Reporting Code of Conduct that only required notification to third party recipients nominated by the individual. Requirement to substantiate listings The new Part IIIA requires a CRB or credit provider that refuses a request to correct personal information to provide evidence to the individual substantiating the correctness of the information (ss 20U(3)(b) and 21W(3)(b)). Importantly, this places the onus on the CRB or credit provider to demonstrate that the information does not require correction. Time frames The new Part IIIA modifies the timeframes for dealing with an access or correction request. These were previously dealt with under the old Credit Reporting Code of Conduct. Table 1: Notification and response timeframes in relation to access and correction requests provides detail about the timeframes prescribed in the new Part IIIA. Changes to complaints handling procedures The Commissioner expects that complaints by individuals about a breach of the new Part IIIA or the new CR code by a CRB or credit provider will generally be dealt with via a three stage process: 1. an individual will first complain to a CRB or credit provider (s 23A) 2. if the individual is not satisfied with the outcome, the individual may complain to an external dispute resolution (EDR) scheme that has been recognised by the Commissioner and of which the CRB or credit provider is a member 3. if the individual is not satisfied with the outcome, the individual may complain to the Commissioner (s 36). Complaints to a CRB or credit provider The obligations of CRBs and credit providers in relation to the internal handling of complaints are set out in Division 5 of the new Part IIIA. Division 5 gives individuals an explicit right to complain to a CRB or a credit provider about most acts or practices engaged in by that CRB or credit provider that might breach the new Part IIIA or the CR code (s 23A). Importantly, a complaint must relate to an act or practice of the CRB or credit provider to which the individual complains. This is in contrast to the correction provisions, where an individual can approach any CRB or credit provider that holds creditrelated personal information about the individual. A CRB or credit provider that receives such a complaint must investigate the matter (s 23B(1)(b)) and make a decision within 30 days (unless the individual has agreed to a longer period in writing); they cannot refer the complaint to another CRB or credit provider for resolution (ss 23B(4) and (5)). Further, the new Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 7

8 Part IIIA imposes an additional obligation on CRBs and credit providers that receive a complaint to consult another CRB or credit provider about the complaint where they consider it necessary (s 23B(2)). A CRB or credit provider must not charge an individual for the making of, or for dealing with, the complaint (s 23A(5)). Complaint handling and access and correction requests The obligations in Division 5, setting out procedures for the internal handling of complaints, do not apply to complaints about acts or practices of CRBs or credit providers that relate to the provision of access or a request to correct credit-related personal information (s 23A). In these circumstances, the individual may complain directly to a recognised EDR scheme or to the Commissioner without first complaining to the CRB or credit provider (40(1B)). As discussed above, where a CRB or credit provider makes a decision not to correct information following the receipt of a correction request, the individual that made the request will generally be notified of that decision, the reasons for it (including evidence substantiating the correctness of the information) and their right to lodge a complaint with a recognised EDR scheme or with the Commissioner. Notwithstanding the right of an individual to make a correction request, the new Part IIIA makes it clear that it is the responsibility of credit providers and CRBs to ensure the integrity of the credit-related personal information that they hold (ss 20S and 21U, see discussion above). Notice requirements The new Part IIIA imposes additional notice obligations on CRBs and credit providers that receive the complaint under Division 5. A respondent CRB or credit provider must give written notice: within 7 days after the complaint is made, acknowledging receipt of the complaint and setting out how the respondent will deal with it (s 23B(1)(a)) after a decision about the complaint has been made, setting out the decision and indicating avenues of redress available to the individual if they are dissatisfied (s 23B(4)). Notice requirements relating to correction complaints Where an individual makes a complaint about a breach of ss 20S or 21U, there are additional notification requirements that apply to respondent CRBs and credit providers. There may be instances where the information to which the complaint relates is held by another CRB or credit provider. In these circumstances, the respondent CRB or credit provider must still investigate the matter and make a decision within 30 days (s 23B). In addition, the respondent must generally notify the CRB or credit provider that holds the information to which the complaint relates of the complaint, and of any decision made in relation to it, as soon as practicable after each is made (ss 23C(2) and (3)). Where the respondent CRB or credit provider discloses information to which the complaint relates and a decision about the complaint has not yet been made, the respondent must generally also notify any recipients of that information of the complaint at the time that the information is disclosed (ss 23C(4) and (5)). Complaints to a recognised EDR scheme The Commissioner has a new power to recognise EDR schemes for the purpose of handling privacy-related complaints (s 35A). All credit providers are generally required to be members of a recognised EDR scheme before they are permitted to disclose credit information to a CRB (ss 21D(2) and 20C(3)(a)). If an individual is dissatisfied with the decision of a CRB or credit provider about their complaint, or about the outcome of an access or correction request, they may complain to a recognised EDR scheme of which the CRB or credit provider is a member. Complaints to the Commissioner Like under the old Part IIIA, an individual that is dissatisfied with the decision of a CRB or credit Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 8

9 provider (or, where relevant, a recognised EDR scheme) may make a complaint to the Commissioner under Part V of the Privacy Act (s 36). However, it is open to the Commissioner to decline to investigate a complaint on a number of grounds. These include that: the Commissioner considers that the complaint is already being dealt with by a recognised EDR scheme (s 41(1)(dc)) the Commissioner considers the complaint would be more effectively or appropriately dealt with by a recognised EDR scheme of which the CRB or credit provider is a member (s 41(1)(dd)). In addition, the Commissioner must not investigate a complaint where the individual did not first complain to the relevant CRB or credit provider (except where the complaint is in relation to an access or correction request see discussion above) unless the Commissioner considers that it was not appropriate for the individual to complain to the respondent CRB or credit provider (s 40). Changes to penalties for non-compliance civil penalties The new Part IIIA introduces civil penalties for a breach of certain provisions of the new Part IIIA. Each civil penalty provision is identified by the words civil penalty and one or more amounts in penalty units set out at the foot of the provision (s 80U). A civil penalty may also be imposed for a serious or repeated breach of the new Part IIIA or the CR code (s 13G). The Commissioner has a new power to apply to the Federal Court or Federal Circuit Court of Australia for an order that a CRB or credit provider that is alleged to have contravened a civil penalty provision pay the Commonwealth a pecuniary penalty (s 80W). Additionally, some acts or practices in the new Part IIIA are also offences and carry a criminal penalty. For example, acts or practices that relate to the unauthorised use and disclosure of false and misleading information (ss 20P and 21R). Where a civil penalty order has been made, or the entity is found guilty of an offence, an individual may also apply to the Federal Court or Federal Circuit Court of Australia for a range of compensation orders (s 25). Miscellaneous issues Fraud The new Part IIIA contains mechanisms for individuals to deal with fraud, including identity fraud. An individual may request a CRB not to use or disclose their credit reporting information where they believe on reasonable grounds that they have been, or are likely to be, the victim of fraud (s 20K(1)). Ban period Generally, where a CRB receives such a request they must comply with the request for the duration of the ban period (s 20K(1)). The ban period is a period that runs for 21 days after the day on which the individual makes the request (unless it has been extended) (s 20K(3)). A CRB must extend the ban period for a reasonable period, following a request by an individual, where it believes on reasonable grounds that the individual has been, or is likely to be, the victim of fraud. The CRB must give the individual written notification of the extension (s 20K(4)). Charges A CRB must not charge an individual for making a request not to use or disclose their credit reporting information where they believe on reasonable grounds that they have been, or are likely to be, the victim of fraud, or to extend a ban period (s 20K(6)). Other mechanisms to deal with fraud The new Part IIIA also contains provisions in relation to the destruction of credit reporting information by CRBs in cases of fraud, and limitations on the disclosure of credit information by credit providers to CRBs during a ban period (ss 20Y and 21F). Direct marketing Under the new Part IIIA, a CRB is prohibited from using or disclosing credit reporting information for the purpose of direct marketing (s 20G(1)). Generally, this Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 9

10 prohibition does not apply to the use of credit information for the purpose of pre-screening individuals to determine their eligibility to receive direct marketing by credit providers (s 20G(2)). That determination by a CRB is known as a pre-screening assessment (s 6(1)). There are a number of limitations on when a CRB can use credit information for the purpose of conducting a pre-screening assessment, including the types of credit information that may be used or disclosed (s 20G(2)(a) to (f)). Additionally, an individual may request a CRB that holds credit information about them, not to use that information for the purposes of pre-screening (s 20G(5)). A CRB must not charge the individual for the making of, or giving effect to, such a request (s 20G(6)). The new Part IIIA also contains provisions dealing with the use, disclosure and destruction of pre-screening assessments by CRBs and other recipients of pre-screening assessments (ss 20H and 20J). For further information telephone: write: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601 Or visit our website at Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 10

11 Table 1: Notification and response timeframes in relation to access and correction requests Obligation Old Part IIIA New Part IIIA Credit provider CRA Credit provider CRB Deal with an access request must, within 10 working days of receipt of the request, attempt to give access (Para 2.21 CRCC 8 ) must, within 30 days of receipt of the request, give access (Para 2.21 CRCC) must, within 10 working days of receipt of the request, give access (Para 1.11 CRCC) must, within a reasonable period after the request is made, respond to the request (s 21T(3)) must, within a reasonable period, but not longer than 10 days after the request is made, respond to the request (s 20R(3)) Deal with a correction request should, within 10 working days of receipt of request: refer the request to a CRA inform the individual of the referral, and include a note in any credit reports in the possession of the credit provider noting the pending request (Para 2.23 of CRCC) must, as soon as practicable, but within 5 working days after establishing an amendment is necessary, make the amendment (Para 3.8 CRCC) shall, within 14 days of amending the information, provide the individual with a copy of the amended credit information file or report (Para 3.14 CRCC) must, within 30 days of receipt of the request, notify the individual of a refusal to amend and provide reasons (Para 3.10 CRCC) must, within 30 days starting from the day the request is made, correct information (s 21V(2)) must, within a reasonable period of correcting the information, notify the individual of the correction (s 21W(2)) must, within a reasonable period of deciding not to correct the information, notify the individual of that decision and provide reasons (s 21W(3)) must, within 30 days starting from the day the request is made, correct information (s 20T(2)) must, within a reasonable period of correcting the information, notify the individual of the correction (s 20U(2)) must, within a reasonable period of deciding not to correct the information, notify the individual of that decision and provide reasons (s 21U(3)) Notify third party recipients of the information of the correction N/A must, within 14 days of amending the information, advise the individual that they may nominate certain persons whom they wish the CRA to notify of the amendment must, within 30 days of the date of nomination, notify such persons of the amendment (Para 3.15 CRCC) must, within a reasonable period of correcting the information, give each recipient of the information written notice of the correction (s 21W(2)) must, within a reasonable period of correcting the information, give each recipient of the information written notice of the correction (s20u(2)) 8 For the purposes of Table 1, a reference to the CRCC is a reference to the 1991 Credit Reporting Code of Conduct. Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 11

12 Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 12

13 Privacy business resource 3: Credit reporting what has changed 13

Overview of the Impact of the Privacy Reforms on Credit Reporting

Overview of the Impact of the Privacy Reforms on Credit Reporting Overview of the Impact of the Privacy Reforms on Credit Reporting June 2012 Andrew Galvin, Partner 1 OVERVIEW 1.1 Credit Reporting Reform - Background When initially passed, the Privacy Act 1988 essentially

More information

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au.

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au. Indigenous Business Australia Credit Information Policy 1 Purpose and application of this policy 1.1 This credit reporting policy (Credit Information Policy) describes and establishes how Indigenous Business

More information

Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy. Corporate Legal Procedure

Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy. Corporate Legal Procedure Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy Corporate Legal Procedure TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. Purpose... 3 2. Acknowledgment... 3 3. The kind of Credit Information we will collect and

More information

CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY Purpose CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY This is the privacy policy of Southern Steel Group Pty Limited ACN 003 067 838, Southern Steel Supplies Pty Limited ACN 000 060 131,

More information

AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited

AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited AMP Bank Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited Effective Date: 12 March 2014 Contents 1. Purpose of this Policy 1 2. Definitions 1 3. Collecting Credit Information 2 4. Disclosing and using Credit-Related

More information

Credit Information Management Policy Australia

Credit Information Management Policy Australia Credit Information Management Policy Australia 1. About this policy We respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you in accordance with Australian law.

More information

Credit Reporting Policy

Credit Reporting Policy Credit Reporting Policy Version 1 7 March 2014 1. INTRODUCTION ERM Power Limited and its related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important

More information

Credit Reporting Data Management Policy

Credit Reporting Data Management Policy Credit Reporting Data Management Policy TDJ Australia Pty Ltd ACN 006 385 191(collectively, TDJ, we, our or us ) is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This

More information

Privacy fact sheet 17

Privacy fact sheet 17 Privacy fact sheet 17 Australian Privacy Principles January 2014 From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) will replace the National Privacy Principles Information Privacy Principles

More information

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au Privacy Policy Preparation date: 12 March 2014 toyotafinance.com.au Contents Introduction 3 Who are we? 3 About this Privacy Policy 3 Personal information 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of

More information

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it? Privacy Policy 1 Protecting your privacy The worldwide rental system operated as Europcar is owned by Europcar International, a French Corporation. A number of independently owned licensees also trade

More information

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited (ACN 051 868 556) ('we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles and Part IIIA

More information

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933 Privacy Policy Manual Table Of Contents 1. Introduction Page 2 2. Australian Privacy Principles (APP s) Page 3 3. Kinds Of Personal Information That

More information

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Privacy Statement

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Privacy Statement Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Privacy Statement Privacy Statement Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd A Daimler Company We, Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd ( MBFS )

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 12 March 2014 CONTENTS What is personal information?...3 Information we may collect, use and disclose about you...4 Collection of sensitive information...6 How personal

More information

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 1. Our privacy commitment Lane Financial Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 146 182 256) (Australian Credit Licence No: 390275) trading as Simply Finance (Simply

More information

Crampton Credit Reporting Policy

Crampton Credit Reporting Policy Crampton Credit Reporting Policy Crampton Automotive Pty Ltd (ACN 057 283 253), trading as Toowoomba Holden and its related bodies corporate (Crampton) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals

More information

Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement Privacy Policy Statement Our Commitment While information is the foundation for providing you with superior service, protecting the privacy of your personal information is of the highest importance to

More information

Important information about your credit card account ( Account )

Important information about your credit card account ( Account ) Important information about your credit card account ( Account ) This notice is provided to you with your December 2013 statement of Account and details changes to the terms and conditions of your account

More information

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below.

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below. 1. OUR COMMITTMENT 1.1 In handling your personal information, Maleny Credit Union (ABN 52 087 650 995) and its controlled entities ( MCU / credit union / we / us ) are committed to complying with the Australian

More information

CREDIT REPORTING PRIVACY CODE (CR Code) Draft v.3.1

CREDIT REPORTING PRIVACY CODE (CR Code) Draft v.3.1 CREDIT REPORTING PRIVACY CODE () Draft v.3.1 This is intended to replace the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct issued under Section 18A of the Privacy Act 1988 (this section is repealed with effect from

More information

Community Telco Credit Management Policy

Community Telco Credit Management Policy Community Telco Australia Pty Ltd PO Box 1187 Bendigo VIC 3552 Telephone 1300 743 303 Facsimile 1300 224 569 email address: service@communitytelco.com.au web address: www.communitytelco.com.au Community

More information

Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd

Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd Introduction 1. This Credit Reporting Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries which includes JBS Australia

More information

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1 Privacy January 2015 Policy Police Financial Services Limited ABN 33 087 651 661 ('we', 'us', 'our', BankVic ) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information

BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY

BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY We, Bank of China Limited, Sydney Branch ABN 29 002 979 955 AFSL No. 230547 and Bank of China (Australia) Limited ABN 28 110 077 622 AFSL and Australian

More information

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY CREDIT REPORTING POLICY The Clean Energy Finance Corporation ("CEFC", we, us, our in this Credit Reporting Policy) respect the privacy of personal information and credit information you may provide to

More information

CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy

CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy For more information: Call 133 282 Visit www.cua.com.au Drop into your local branch CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy 1 August 2015 Credit Union Australia Limited ABN 44 087 650 959 AFSL

More information

Why does Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. collect personal information?

Why does Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. collect personal information? Privacy Policy Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. ABN: 31 155 359 541, Privacy Policy 1 st March 2015 Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. provides broadband internet, mobile voice & data, and PSTN fixed landline

More information

Chapter 5: Australian Privacy Principle 5 Notification of the collection of personal information

Chapter 5: Australian Privacy Principle 5 Notification of the collection of personal information Chapter 5: Australian Privacy Principle 5 Notification of the collection of personal information Version 1.0, February 2014 Key points... 2 What does APP 5 say?... 2 Taking reasonable steps to notify or

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY R.A.C.V. Finance Limited PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY Page 1 Contents 1. Introduction to RACV Finance Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (the Policy ). 3 2. The Legislative Framework... 3 3. Types

More information

Credit reporting code of conduct

Credit reporting code of conduct Credit reporting code of conduct Issued by the Privacy Commissioner under section 18A of the Privacy Act, September 1991 and including all amendments as at March 1996 Privacy Commissioner, March 1996 Human

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently; PRIVACY POLICY Our Privacy Commitment Glo Light Pty Ltd A.C.N. 099 730 177 trading as "Lighting Partners Australia of 16 Palmer Parade, Cremorne, Victoria 3121, ( LPA ) is committed to managing your personal

More information

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information. Privacy at Focus Metals Pty Limited Privacy policy Focus Metals Pty Limited (ACN 007 788 150) (ABN 51 007 788 150) L8, 350 Collins, Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000 Email: admin@focusmetals.com.au Telephone:

More information

How does Barnes collect and hold personal information?

How does Barnes collect and hold personal information? Barnes Mortgage Management Pty Ltd ACN 061 590 341 Australian Credit Licence 384 156 Ground Floor, 132 Lutwyche Road (Corner Nicholas Street), Windsor, QLD, 4030 Tel: 07 3622 2400 Fax: 07 3357 9436 Privacy

More information

Ausgrid Privacy Policy

Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid is responsible for the safe and reliable supply of electricity to homes and businesses throughout Sydney, the Hunter and the Central Coast. Its network is made up of more

More information

Privacy Policy. Effective Date 1 October 2015

Privacy Policy. Effective Date 1 October 2015 Privacy Policy Effective Date 1 October 2015 The Rock - A division of MyState Bank Limited (MyState) ABN 89 067 729 195 AFSL 240896 Australian Credit Licence Number 240896 A wholly owned subsidiary of

More information

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY CREDIT REPORTING POLICY GENERAL We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 (Version 1.2) (the CR Code).

More information

Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy

Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy I. ABOUT THIS POLICY Racing Internet Services and its related bodies corporate ( Company or we ) want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information

More information

CREDIT REPAIR AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd ( CRA ) A.C.N 103 959 502 CODE OF CONDUCT IN RELATION TO CREDIT RESTORATION SERVICES

CREDIT REPAIR AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd ( CRA ) A.C.N 103 959 502 CODE OF CONDUCT IN RELATION TO CREDIT RESTORATION SERVICES CREDIT REPAIR AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd ( CRA ) A.C.N 103 959 502 CODE OF CONDUCT IN RELATION TO CREDIT RESTORATION SERVICES 1. SHORT TITLE 1. Short title. 2. Background & Purposes. 3. Definitions. 4. Prohibited

More information

ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY

ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION This policy applies to the operations of Aspen s Australia branch. Aspen is committed to complying with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and accordingly

More information

Small Business Grants (Employment Incentive) Act 2015 No 14

Small Business Grants (Employment Incentive) Act 2015 No 14 New South Wales Small Business Grants (Employment Incentive) Act 2015 No 14 Contents Page Part 1 Part 2 Preliminary 1 Name of Act 2 2 Commencement 2 3 Object of Act 2 4 Definitions 2 Grant scheme 5 Grant

More information

Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004

Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004 Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004 Incorporating: Amendment No. 3 and Commentary Privacy Commissioner Te Mana Matapono Matatapu NEW ZEALAND CREDIT REPORTING PRIVACY CODE 2004 PART 1: PRELIMINARY 1. Title

More information

Postcode: Postcode: Australia Business Number (ABN):

Postcode: Postcode: Australia Business Number (ABN): New client form Name of your AJ Park contact: Account name: Trading name: Full name of contact person: Mobile: Street address: Postcode: Postal address (if different from street address): Postcode: Phone:

More information

Australian Privacy Principle 5 Notification of the collection of personal information

Australian Privacy Principle 5 Notification of the collection of personal information Australian Privacy Principle 5 Notification of the collection of personal information Chapter 5 Draft version, August 2013 Key points... 2 What does APP 5 say?... 2 Reasonable steps to notify or ensure

More information

2. Open and transparent management of personal information

2. Open and transparent management of personal information Privacy Policy - Talison Lithium Pty Ltd 1. Overview Talison Lithium Pty Ltd (Talison) believes privacy is an important right of individuals. Talison takes steps to protect your personal information from

More information

American Express. Business Credit Card Conditions

American Express. Business Credit Card Conditions American Express Business Credit Card Conditions Effective 1st June 2006 Postal Address American Express Australia Limited Cardmember Services GPO Box 1582 Sydney NSW 2001 Lost or Stolen Cards In Australia

More information

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015 Privacy Policy 30 January 2015 Table of Contents 1 Overview 3 Purpose 3 Scope 3 2 Collection 3 What information do we collect? 3 What if you do not give us the information we request? 4 3 Use of information

More information

2013-2014-2015 THE PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES/THE SENATE

2013-2014-2015 THE PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES/THE SENATE 2013-2014-2015 THE PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES/THE SENATE PRIVACY AMENDMENT (NOTIFICATION OF SERIOUS DATA BREACHES) BILL 2015 EXPLANATORY MEMORANDUM (Circulated

More information

Kinds of information that the Company collects and holds

Kinds of information that the Company collects and holds Privacy Policy Verandah Bar & Bistro Pty Limited Introduction 1. From time to time Verandah Bar and Bistro Pty Ltd ("the Company") is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information

More information

Privacy and Cloud Computing for Australian Government Agencies

Privacy and Cloud Computing for Australian Government Agencies Privacy and Cloud Computing for Australian Government Agencies Better Practice Guide February 2013 Version 1.1 Introduction Despite common perceptions, cloud computing has the potential to enhance privacy

More information

Draft Australian Privacy Principles (APP) Guidelines first tranche

Draft Australian Privacy Principles (APP) Guidelines first tranche The Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia Limited ABN 29 002 786 290 ASFA Secretariat PO Box 1485, Sydney NSW 2001 p: 02 9264 9300 (1800 812 798 outside Sydney) f: 1300 926 484 w: www.superannuation.asn.au

More information

Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This policy applies to information collected

More information

Casino, Liquor and Gaming Control Authority Act 2007 No 91

Casino, Liquor and Gaming Control Authority Act 2007 No 91 New South Wales Casino, Liquor and Gaming Control Authority Act 2007 No 91 Contents Part 1 Part 2 Preliminary Page 1 Name of Act 2 2 Commencement 2 3 Definitions 2 4 Meaning of gaming and liquor legislation

More information

Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy

Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy Direct Recruitment manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy applies to information collected

More information

American Express. January 2015

American Express. January 2015 American Express Credit Card Conditions, Privacy Statement, Credit Guide and Financial Services Guide January 2015 AU481693E American Express Australia Limited (ABN 92 108 952 085) Australian Credit License

More information

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3 Privacy Policy First American Title Insurance Company of Australia Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Australia Pty Ltd 1 P a g e Table of Contents Page Introduction 3 What

More information

Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement 1. Introduction 1.1 From time to time Pinnacle People (ABN: 813 790 665 06) ("the Company") is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information

More information

Respecting your privacy

Respecting your privacy Respecting your privacy We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers National Australia Bank Ltd ABN 12 004 044 937 and all its related body

More information

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY Version 1-1 1 July 2015 Blue Badge Insurance Australia Pty Ltd 2014 ABN 59 162 783 306 A.R. No. 438547 is an Authorised

More information

PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose

PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose Tyro Payments Privacy Policy Version 2.0 PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide a summary of how, why and when personal

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

PRIVACY POLICY. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent. Purpose Australian Institute of Professional Education P/L (AIPE/we/our) is committed to providing all stakeholders with the highest levels of professional service. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is

More information

Education Services for Overseas Students Act 2000

Education Services for Overseas Students Act 2000 Education Services for Overseas Students Act 2000 Act No. 164 of 2000 as amended This compilation was prepared on 17 December 2008 taking into account amendments up to Act No. 144 of 2008 The text of any

More information

SHORT TERM FINANCE. Australian Bridging Finance. Consumer Loan Application Form. Introducer. Company name. Contact details

SHORT TERM FINANCE. Australian Bridging Finance. Consumer Loan Application Form. Introducer. Company name. Contact details Australian Bridging Finance SHORT TERM FINANCE Consumer Loan Application Form Introducer Company name Contact details Business phone: Business fax: Business email: BORROWERS DETAILS INDIVIDUAL Surname

More information

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you PRIVACY POLICY Business Chicks Pty Ltd A.C.N. 121 566 934 (we, us, our, or Business Chicks) recognises and values the protection of your privacy. We also understand that you want clarity about how we manage

More information

Tax Agent Services Act 2009

Tax Agent Services Act 2009 Tax Agent Services Act 2009 No. 13, 2009 An Act to establish the Tax Practitioners Board and to provide for the registration of tax agents and BAS agents, and for related purposes Note: An electronic version

More information

2015 No. 0000 FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS. The Small and Medium Sized Businesses (Credit Information) Regulations 2015

2015 No. 0000 FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS. The Small and Medium Sized Businesses (Credit Information) Regulations 2015 Draft Regulations to illustrate the Treasury s current intention as to the exercise of powers under clause 4 of the the Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Bill. D R A F T S T A T U T O R Y I N S

More information

Telegraphic Transfers (Personal) Product Disclosure Statement ISSUED: MARCH 2014

Telegraphic Transfers (Personal) Product Disclosure Statement ISSUED: MARCH 2014 Telegraphic Transfers (Personal) Product Disclosure Statement ISSUED: MARCH 2014 Contents Telegraphic Transfers 3 Value Date 3 Cancellation 3 Applying for an International Payments Account 3 Sending International

More information

Credit Reporting Privacy Code Annual Report. Contents

Credit Reporting Privacy Code Annual Report. Contents Credit Reporting Privacy Code Annual Report The Experian Credit Reporting Annual Report is published in accordance with Clause 23.11 of the Credit Reporting Privacy Code for the period July 1 st 2014 to

More information

Credit Reporting Policy

Credit Reporting Policy Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Credit Reporting Policy Credit Reporting Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd A Daimler Company Overview Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd

More information

CREDIT REPORTING BILL EXPLANATORY NOTES

CREDIT REPORTING BILL EXPLANATORY NOTES CREDIT REPORTING BILL EXPLANATORY NOTES INTRODUCTION These explanatory notes are intended as a guide to the proposed new Act. They are not meant as a substitute for a careful reading of the Bill itself.

More information

Application for Overdraft, Personal or Car loan

Application for Overdraft, Personal or Car loan Application for Overdraft, Personal or Car loan How to lodge your application: bankvic.com.au loans@bankvic.com.au 13 63 73 option 4 Reply Paid 669, BankVic PO Box 669, Carlton Sth Vic 3053 Visit a branch

More information

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing Privacy Policy Ignite your local marketing Contents 1) Introduction... 3 2) What is your personal information?... 3 3) What personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 4) How do we collect your personal

More information

Joint Consumer Submission regarding the. Credit Reporting Privacy Code

Joint Consumer Submission regarding the. Credit Reporting Privacy Code Joint Consumer Submission regarding the Credit Reporting Privacy Code Thank you for the opportunity to provide a submission regarding the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code). This submission has been

More information

ASSET FINANCE APPLICATION.

ASSET FINANCE APPLICATION. ASSET FINANCE APPLICATION. For all enquiries please contact us on 1300 658 108 Mon to Fri 9am-5pm (Melbourne time) or email us at business@mebank.com.au Visit mebank.com.au Please complete this form and

More information

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect.

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. PRIVACY POLICY 1. Introduction Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. We will only collect information that

More information

Privacy and Health Record Resource Handbook. For Medical Practitioners in the Private Sector

Privacy and Health Record Resource Handbook. For Medical Practitioners in the Private Sector Privacy and Health Record Resource Handbook For Medical Practitioners in the Private Sector Published by AMA, Canberra, 2014 The Privacy and Health Record Resource Kit was written and edited by John Alati,

More information

Public Liability Insurance

Public Liability Insurance Public Liability Insurance Claim Form Claim Number (office use only) How to Get Quick Action on Your Claim Catholic Church Insurance Limited will act on your claim as soon as we receive this form. You

More information

2015 No. 1945 FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS. The Small and Medium Sized Business (Credit Information) Regulations 2015

2015 No. 1945 FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS. The Small and Medium Sized Business (Credit Information) Regulations 2015 S T A T U T O R Y I N S T R U M E N T S 2015 No. 1945 FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS The Small and Medium Sized Business (Credit Information) Regulations 2015 Made - - - - 26th November 2015 Coming into

More information

Terms and Conditions for Simple Business Overdrafts

Terms and Conditions for Simple Business Overdrafts Terms and Conditions for Simple Business Overdrafts Dated 17 February 2014 Terms and conditions These products are issued by the Commonwealth Bank of Australia ABN 48 123 123 124 AFSL 234945 Contents Overdraft

More information

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Fisher & Paykel Australia Pty Limited (ABN 71 000 042 080) and its related companies ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

ALL NATION FINANCE PTY LTD ATF THE ALL NATION UNIT TRUST TRADING AS ALL NATION FINANCE

ALL NATION FINANCE PTY LTD ATF THE ALL NATION UNIT TRUST TRADING AS ALL NATION FINANCE CREDIT GUIDE & QUOTE ALL NATION FINANCE PTY LTD ATF THE ALL NATION UNIT TRUST TRADING AS ALL NATION FINANCE ABN: 68 686 536 129 Address: 10 Lancaster Road, Wangara WA 6065 Australian Credit Licence No:

More information

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent;

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent; Privacy policy Updated: 25 June 2014 This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by 255 Finance Pty Ltd ABN 23 168 112 507 and its related bodies corporate ( 255 Finance or we ). This policy outlines

More information

CREDIT GUIDE. We are not required to provide you a copy of our assessment if we do not enter into a contract with you.

CREDIT GUIDE. We are not required to provide you a copy of our assessment if we do not enter into a contract with you. Harmoney Australia Limited ABN 12 604 342 823 Unit 389, 4 Young Street Neutral Bay, NSW 2089 CREDIT GUIDE Welcome! Your credit provider is Harmoney Australia Limited (ABN 12 604 342 823) Australian Credit

More information

Alpha Securities. Privacy Policy. Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd

Alpha Securities. Privacy Policy. Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd Alpha Securities Privacy Policy Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd Effective May 2014 Contents About this policy 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

More information

Personal Accident Voluntary Workers

Personal Accident Voluntary Workers Personal Accident Voluntary Workers Claim Form Claim Number (office use only) How to Get Quick Action on Your Claim Form Catholic Church Insurance Limited will act on your claim as soon as we receive this

More information

INSURANCE BROKERS CODE OF PRACTICE

INSURANCE BROKERS CODE OF PRACTICE INSURANCE BROKERS CODE OF PRACTICE INSURANCE BROKERS CODE OF PRACTICE OVERVIEW 4-5 IMPORTANT BACKGROUND INFORMATION What does the Code do for you? (Code Objectives) How to navigate the Code How up to date

More information

Our global technology. Your advantage. Telegraphic Transfers. Product Disclosure Statement Issued 2 June 2008

Our global technology. Your advantage. Telegraphic Transfers. Product Disclosure Statement Issued 2 June 2008 Our global technology. Your advantage. Telegraphic Transfers Product Disclosure Statement Issued 2 June 2008 ONLINE SECURE SIMPLE FX INTERNATIONAL PAYMENTS Contents Product Disclosure Statement Telegraphic

More information

Guidance Note AGN 520.1

Guidance Note AGN 520.1 Guidance Note AGN 520.1 Fit and Proper Requirements Definition of a responsible person 1. The definitions of responsible persons cover those persons whose conduct is most likely to have significant implications

More information

International money transfers public interest determination applications. Consultation paper

International money transfers public interest determination applications. Consultation paper International money transfers public interest determination applications Consultation paper Closing date for comment 4 August 2014 Purpose of consultation paper The Office of the Australian Information

More information

Number 45 of 2013. Credit Reporting Act 2013

Number 45 of 2013. Credit Reporting Act 2013 Number 45 of 2013 Credit Reporting Act 2013 Number 45 of 2013 CREDIT REPORTING ACT 2013 CONTENTS PART 1 PRELIMINARY AND GENERAL Section 1. Short title and commencement 2. Interpretation 3. Regulations

More information

Full name of business. ABN Years in business. Business structure (eg. Company/Trust/Partnership/Incorporation etc.)

Full name of business. ABN Years in business. Business structure (eg. Company/Trust/Partnership/Incorporation etc.) Application for Business Credit Card www.heritage.com.au Phone 13 14 22 Fax (07) 4694 9782 PO Box 190 Toowoomba Qld 4350 Use this form to apply for Business credit card only. Requests for cards to be linked

More information

Motor Vehicle Insurance. and. Repair Industry. Code of Conduct

Motor Vehicle Insurance. and. Repair Industry. Code of Conduct . Motor Vehicle Insurance and Repair Industry Code of Conduct Revised March 2011 MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE AND REPAIR INDUSTRY CODE OF CONDUCT 1 TABLE OF CONTENTS PREAMBLE... 3 1. PRINCIPLES OF THE CODE...

More information

ACE Insurance Limited ELITE II PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY INSURANCE POLICY

ACE Insurance Limited ELITE II PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY INSURANCE POLICY ELITE II PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY INSURANCE POLICY Renewal Proposal Form - Miscellaneous ABN 23 001 642 020 AFSL 239687 Page 1 of 8 ACE ELITE II PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY INSURANCE RENEWAL PROPOSAL FORM Miscellaneous

More information

Witness Protection Act 1995 No 87

Witness Protection Act 1995 No 87 New South Wales Witness Protection Act 1995 No 87 Status information Currency of version Current version for 5 October 2012 to date (generated 10 October 2012 at 19:15). Legislation on the NSW legislation

More information

Queensland. Working with Children (Risk Management and Screening) Act 2000

Queensland. Working with Children (Risk Management and Screening) Act 2000 Queensland Working with Children (Risk Management and Screening) Act 2000 Current as at 2 January 2015 Information about this reprint This reprint shows the legislation current as at the date on the cover

More information

The Vice-Chancellor and Principal, as delegate of the Senate of the University of Sydney, adopts the following policy.

The Vice-Chancellor and Principal, as delegate of the Senate of the University of Sydney, adopts the following policy. PRIVACY POLICY 2013 The Vice-Chancellor and Principal, as delegate of the Senate of the University of Sydney, adopts the following policy. Dated: 14 January, 2013 Last amended: Signature: Name: Professor

More information

Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy

Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy Including: Beacon Financial Group Pty Ltd ABN 33 162 734 152, The FinancialLink Group Pty Ltd ABN 12 055 622 967 and Interactive Mortgage and Finance Pty Ltd ABN

More information

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND privacy policy Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237 better health cover shouldn t hurt 1 2 contents 1. Introduction 4 2. National Privacy Principles 5 3.

More information

Westpac Business Debit MasterCard Application

Westpac Business Debit MasterCard Application Westpac Business Debit MasterCard Application Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 AFSL and Australian credit licence 233714 In order to apply for a Westpac Business Debit MasterCard, the following

More information

AVA - Diners Club Business Card Application

AVA - Diners Club Business Card Application AVA - Diners Club Business Card Application Please provide ALL information requested to avoid delays in processing the application. Please complete this form in BLACK pen and BLOCK CAPITALS. Before completing

More information