AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited"

Transcription

1 AMP Bank Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited Effective Date: 12 March 2014

2 Contents 1. Purpose of this Policy 1 2. Definitions 1 3. Collecting Credit Information 2 4. Disclosing and using Credit-Related Personal Information 3 5. Overseas transfer of Personal Information 4 6. Holding Credit-Related Personal Information 4 7. Access and correction 4 8. Complaints 4 9. Credit Reporting Bodies contact details Frauds including Identity theft Changes to AMP Bank s Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank contact details 5 Credit provider and product issuer is AMP Bank Limited ABN , Australian credit licence , AFSL No

3 1. Purpose of this Policy This Credit Reporting Policy (the Policy) describes and establishes how AMP Bank manages Credit-Related Personal Information about individuals, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code). AMP Bank is a Credit Provider for the purposes of the Privacy Act. The Policy will be reviewed from time to time to account for new laws and technology and changes to operations and practices. The Policy sets out how: AMP Bank obtains and uses Credit-Related Personal Information, and customers can manage their Credit-Related Personal Information. The Policy should be read in conjunction with the AMP Group Privacy Policy, which is located at amp.com.au/bank 2. Definitions Consumer credit Commercial credit Credit Provider Credit Reporting Body (CRB) Credit-Related Personal Information Personal Information is credit provided through a Credit Provider that is intended to be used wholly or primarily: for personal, family or household purposes to acquire, maintain or improve residential property for investment purposes, or to refinance consumer credit for either of these purposes. is credit other than consumer credit. is a bank or other organisation that carries on a business of which a substantial part relates to the provision of credit or any other entity defined as a Credit Provider in the Privacy Act. is an entity that collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about an individual for the purpose of providing other entities with information about the credit worthiness of an individual, for permitted purposes. refers to a number of types of credit-related personal information defined in the Privacy Act, including: Credit Information: see definition below. CRB Derived Information: Personal information derived by a CRB from Credit Information held by the CRB that has any bearing on an individual s credit worthiness and is or has been or could be used to establish the individual s eligibility for credit. Credit Reporting Information: Credit Information or CRB Derived Information. This information is generally held by CRBs and disclosed to AMP Bank and other credit providers. CP Derived Information: Personal information that a Credit Provider derives from Credit Reporting Information that was disclosed by a CRB to AMP Bank, that has a bearing on an individual s credit worthiness, and is, has or could be used in establishing eligibility for consumer credit. Credit Eligibility Information: Personal information that is Credit Reporting Information that was disclosed by a CRB to AMP Bank or CP derived information. is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 1

4 2. Definitions (continued) Credit Information is defined in the Privacy Act to refer to specific kinds of personal information, including: identification information (such as name, date of birth, sex, address, employer, driver s licence number) consumer credit liability information in relation to consumer credit, including the Credit Provider, the type of credit, the date, terms and maximum amount of credit of any consumer credit contract and the date of termination or any consumer credit contract repayment history information in relation to consumer credit, including whether repayment obligations are met, the day on which payment is due and the day of which a payment is made information requests made by a Credit Provider to a CRB the type and amount of credit sought in an application in connection with which a Credit Provider has made an information request to the CRB default information in relation to consumer credit about an overdue payment: by a debtor: of not less than $150, that is at least 60 days overdue for which a written notice, that the amount is overdue and payment is requested, has been given, or by a guarantor: at least 60 days have passed since a written notice has been given of a debtor s default for payment and request to pay the overdue amount by the guarantor was made where a Credit Provider has previously reported default information to a CRB: payment information that an overdue payment has been paid on a certain date, and new arrangement information that the terms and conditions of the original consumer credit has been varied or that new consumer credit has been provided court proceedings information being information on Australian court judgments against an individual in relation to any credit provided to or applied for by the individual personal insolvency information such as bankruptcy and other insolvency information recorded on the National Personal Insolvency Index publicly available information about credit worthiness (that is not otherwise court proceedings information or information recorded on the National Personal Insolvency Index), and opinion by a Credit Provider that the individual has committed a serious credit infringement in, as defined by the Privacy Act, relation to consumer credit. 3. Collecting Credit Information 3.1 Purpose AMP Bank collects Credit Information for the purpose of assessing applications for its products and services. In particular, we may collect this information to: assess applications for consumer credit and/or commercial credit consider eligibility for provision of consumer credit and/or commercial credit consider eligibility for accepting an individual as a guarantor establish and manage customers accounts, or manage AMP Bank s risk of credit related losses. 3.2 Collection Credit-Related Personal Information collected and held by AMP Bank includes the kinds of personal information as set out in the definition of Credit Information above. AMP Bank may collect Credit Information from various sources, including: applications for credit Credit Reporting Bodies other Credit Providers joint credit applicants or co-borrowers guarantors/proposed guarantors employers, accountants, real estate agents or other referees agents and representatives such as brokers, solicitors and conveyancers and valuers service providers, including mortgage insurers, identification providers, debt collectors and legal advisers, and public sources, including the National Personal Insolvency Index. AMP Bank collects Personal Information, including Credit Information, in accordance with the AMP Privacy Policy. 2

5 4. Disclosing and using Credit-Related Personal Information 4.1 Disclosure to a CRB AMP Bank may disclose Credit-Related Personal Information to a CRB to obtain Credit Eligibility Information (in the form of a consumer credit report) and to allow the CRB to create or maintain a file containing Credit Information. The information may be given to the CRB before, during or after the provision of credit and is limited to Credit Information we collect. AMP Bank may disclose any information, including Personal Information, in relation to commercial credit, to a CRB or to another CP. Where the information disclosed is default information in relation to consumer credit, AMP Bank will not disclose it to the CRB unless at least 14 days have passed after AMP Bank has given written notice of its intention to disclose such information to the CRB. 4.2 Collection from a CRB When an individual applies for consumer credit or commercial credit or holds a consumer or commercial credit loan, AMP Bank may request information from a CRB in relation to the individual or a guarantor. AMP Bank will only request this information where it is permitted under the Privacy Act. Generally, requests are permissible when the purpose is to assess credit applications, collect payments that are overdue or assess the eligibility of a potential guarantor. Information received from the CRB or information that AMP Bank derives from such information is called Credit Eligibility Information. If AMP Bank requests Credit Eligibility Information for a commercial credit related purpose or for a credit guarantee purpose, we must obtain the individual s consent (generally at the time of application). 4.3 Disclosure to others AMP Bank may disclose Credit-Related Personal Information to: related entities and businesses to whom functions are outsourced other Australian Credit Providers: to assess applications, verify applicant details and manage credit provided to a customer with a customer s consent, and for any other reasons permitted by the Act another Credit Provider or regulatory or law enforcement body (defined in the Act) if we believe on reasonable grounds the person has committed a serious credit infringement a potential guarantor or person who proposes to provide security for credit with the consent of the borrower a guarantor or a person who has provided security for credit, either with the borrower s consent, or where AMP Bank enforces a guarantee for commercial credit or consumer credit, without the borrower s consent a mortgage insurer a debt collection agency for the purposes of collecting an overdue payment for consumer credit or commercial credit a person for an external dispute resolution purpose any entity to which AMP Bank is authorised or required by Australian law or a Court/tribunal to disclose personal information AMP Bank s professional advisers, contractors or other service providers engaged to carry out (or advise on) various functions and activities an entity or their professional, legal or financial advisers for specified commercial purposes permitted under the Act any specific parties which AMP Bank has advised the individual of at the time of collection of personal information, such as an employer, estate agent, referee where the individual has given consent, and otherwise in accordance with AMP Privacy Policy. AMP Bank will only disclose Credit Eligibility Information where it is permitted by the Privacy Act. 4.4 Use of Credit-Related Personal Information AMP Bank may use Credit-Related Personal Information: to assess consumer credit applications, collect payments that are overdue in relation to consumer credit or to manage consumer credit with the customer s consent - to assess commercial credit applications, collect payments that are overdue in relation to commercial credit or manage commercial credit to assist customers to avoid defaulting on obligations in relation to credit to exchange information with other Credit Providers (or third parties) that may be assigned the loan or otherwise transferred the debt owed by an individual (with consent) to undertake investigations if we believe on reasonable grounds that a person has committed a serious credit infringement, and if AMP Bank is authorised or required by law to use personal information (for example, law enforcement agencies and various Federal, State or Local Government bodies). AMP Bank will only use Credit Eligibility Information where it is permitted by the Privacy Act. 3

6 5. Overseas transfer of Personal Information AMP Bank may from time to time disclose Credit-Related Personal Information to third party service providers located overseas. AMP Bank will ensure that overseas service providers maintain sound data security measures. The countries in which these third party service providers may be located are listed in the AMP Privacy Policy. 6. Holding Credit-Related Personal Information AMP Bank takes precautions to safeguard Credit-Related Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. AMP Bank predominantly stores Personal Information in electronic databases. From time to time, AMP Bank may engage service providers to collect and hold personal information on our behalf. When Personal Information is no longer required and if permitted by law, we will destroy or delete it from our systems in a secure manner, or de-identify this information. 7. Access and correction 7.1 Access An individual may contact AMP Bank to access his or her Credit Eligibility Information. AMP Bank may ask the individual to make this request in writing and provide evidence of his or her identity (for example, a copy of a current driver s licence or passport). Access will usually be provided within 30 days and in a format that is clear and accessible. Access will not be given if it would be unlawful to do so, or if would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities. 7.2 Correction An individual may ask AMP Bank to correct his or her Credit- Related Personal Information. Where AMP Bank is satisfied that the Credit-Related Personal Information it holds is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, reasonable steps will be taken to correct it. A notice of correction will be provided within a reasonable period if this information has previously been disclosed by us (unless it is impracticable or the law states that we do not have to give this notice). If AMP Bank decides not to provide access to or correction of Credit-Related Personal Information, it must give the individual reasons for the decision and include evidence substantiating the correctness of the information. AMP Bank will also assist individuals to correct Credit-Related Personal Information, even if the mistake was made by another organisation. However, the most efficient way for an individual to make a correction request is to send it to the organisation that made the mistake. 8. Complaints An individual can contact AMP Bank to register a complaint about how AMP Bank handled Credit-Related Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act or the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (Credit Reporting Complaint). All complaints need to be lodged in writing. AMP Bank will: within 7 business days of receiving a Credit Reporting Complaint in writing - acknowledge receipt of the complaint, and within 30 business days of receiving a Credit Reporting Complaint - investigate the circumstances of the complaint and provide the individual with a response. 8.1 AMP Bank Contact details for Credit Reporting Complaints Phone: National Relay Service: (if calling from outside Australia including Norfolk Island please call: ) , and then ask for the AMP number you need (this number is for the hearing or speech impaired only) Mail: AMP Bank, Locked Bag 5059, PARRAMATTA NSW 2150 AUSTRALIA Fax: Website: amp.com.au/bank 8.2 External Dispute Resolution Scheme If an individual is not satisfied with how a Credit Reporting Complaint was handled, he or she can lodge a complaint directly with the Federal Privacy Commissioner or with our External Dispute Resolution Scheme service provider. AMP Bank is a member of the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS). FOS can be contacted as follows: Mail: GPO Box 3, MELBOURNE VIC 3001 Telephone: Facsimile:

7 9. Credit Reporting Bodies contact details As outlined above, AMP Bank may share information it has collected about individuals with one or more CRB. The contact details of the CRBs used by AMP Bank are below. Each CRB has a credit reporting policy about how they handle personal and credit information. You can obtain copies of these policies at their websites. Veda Advantage Business Information Services Ltd Online: mycreditfile.com.au Veda Advantage s credit reporting policy is set out at veda.com.au/privacy Dun & Bradstreet Australia Online: checkyourcredit.com.au Dunn & Bradstreet s credit reporting policy is set out at Phone: Mail: Attention Public Access Centre Dun & Bradstreet Australia PO Box 7405 St. Kilda Road Melbourne VIC 3004 Experian Australia Online: experian.com.au Experian s credit reporting policy is set out at experian.com.au/legal/credit-services-privacy Phone: Mail: Consumer Support Experian Australia PO Box 1969 NORTH SYDNEY NSW Frauds including Identity theft Individuals should contact CRBs if they think they have been a victim of a fraud If an individual believes that they have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud (including identify fraud), they should request a CRB not to use or disclose the information they hold. If an individual does this, the CRB must not use or disclose the information during an initial 21 day period without the individual s consent (unless the use or disclosure is required by law). This is known as a ban period. 12. AMP Bank contact details For matters covered in the Policy, queries or concerns about how AMP Bank handles personal and credit information, please use the following contact methods: by calling: in writing: AMP Bank Limited Locked Bag 5059 PARRAMATTA NSW Changes to AMP Bank s Credit Reporting Policy The Policy may be changed from time to time. The current Credit Reporting Policy is posted on AMP Bank s website. 5

8 Contact us phone web amp.com.au/bank mail AMP Bank Limited Locked Bag 5059 PARRAMATTA NSW /14

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au.

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au. Indigenous Business Australia Credit Information Policy 1 Purpose and application of this policy 1.1 This credit reporting policy (Credit Information Policy) describes and establishes how Indigenous Business

More information

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY CREDIT REPORTING POLICY The Clean Energy Finance Corporation ("CEFC", we, us, our in this Credit Reporting Policy) respect the privacy of personal information and credit information you may provide to

More information

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au Privacy Policy Preparation date: 12 March 2014 toyotafinance.com.au Contents Introduction 3 Who are we? 3 About this Privacy Policy 3 Personal information 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of

More information

CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY Purpose CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY This is the privacy policy of Southern Steel Group Pty Limited ACN 003 067 838, Southern Steel Supplies Pty Limited ACN 000 060 131,

More information

Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy. Corporate Legal Procedure

Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy. Corporate Legal Procedure Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy Corporate Legal Procedure TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. Purpose... 3 2. Acknowledgment... 3 3. The kind of Credit Information we will collect and

More information

CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy

CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy For more information: Call 133 282 Visit www.cua.com.au Drop into your local branch CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy 1 August 2015 Credit Union Australia Limited ABN 44 087 650 959 AFSL

More information

Credit Reporting Policy

Credit Reporting Policy Credit Reporting Policy Version 1 7 March 2014 1. INTRODUCTION ERM Power Limited and its related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important

More information

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below.

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below. 1. OUR COMMITTMENT 1.1 In handling your personal information, Maleny Credit Union (ABN 52 087 650 995) and its controlled entities ( MCU / credit union / we / us ) are committed to complying with the Australian

More information

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY CREDIT REPORTING POLICY GENERAL We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 (Version 1.2) (the CR Code).

More information

Credit Reporting Data Management Policy

Credit Reporting Data Management Policy Credit Reporting Data Management Policy TDJ Australia Pty Ltd ACN 006 385 191(collectively, TDJ, we, our or us ) is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This

More information

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Privacy Statement

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Privacy Statement Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Privacy Statement Privacy Statement Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd A Daimler Company We, Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd ( MBFS )

More information

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1 Privacy January 2015 Policy Police Financial Services Limited ABN 33 087 651 661 ('we', 'us', 'our', BankVic ) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information

Community Telco Credit Management Policy

Community Telco Credit Management Policy Community Telco Australia Pty Ltd PO Box 1187 Bendigo VIC 3552 Telephone 1300 743 303 Facsimile 1300 224 569 email address: service@communitytelco.com.au web address: www.communitytelco.com.au Community

More information

SHORT TERM FINANCE. Australian Bridging Finance. Consumer Loan Application Form. Introducer. Company name. Contact details

SHORT TERM FINANCE. Australian Bridging Finance. Consumer Loan Application Form. Introducer. Company name. Contact details Australian Bridging Finance SHORT TERM FINANCE Consumer Loan Application Form Introducer Company name Contact details Business phone: Business fax: Business email: BORROWERS DETAILS INDIVIDUAL Surname

More information

How does Barnes collect and hold personal information?

How does Barnes collect and hold personal information? Barnes Mortgage Management Pty Ltd ACN 061 590 341 Australian Credit Licence 384 156 Ground Floor, 132 Lutwyche Road (Corner Nicholas Street), Windsor, QLD, 4030 Tel: 07 3622 2400 Fax: 07 3357 9436 Privacy

More information

Credit Information Management Policy Australia

Credit Information Management Policy Australia Credit Information Management Policy Australia 1. About this policy We respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you in accordance with Australian law.

More information

Full name of business. ABN Years in business. Business structure (eg. Company/Trust/Partnership/Incorporation etc.)

Full name of business. ABN Years in business. Business structure (eg. Company/Trust/Partnership/Incorporation etc.) Application for Business Credit Card www.heritage.com.au Phone 13 14 22 Fax (07) 4694 9782 PO Box 190 Toowoomba Qld 4350 Use this form to apply for Business credit card only. Requests for cards to be linked

More information

Terms and Conditions for Simple Business Overdrafts

Terms and Conditions for Simple Business Overdrafts Terms and Conditions for Simple Business Overdrafts Dated 17 February 2014 Terms and conditions These products are issued by the Commonwealth Bank of Australia ABN 48 123 123 124 AFSL 234945 Contents Overdraft

More information

Credit Reporting Policy

Credit Reporting Policy Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Credit Reporting Policy Credit Reporting Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd A Daimler Company Overview Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd

More information

BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY

BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY We, Bank of China Limited, Sydney Branch ABN 29 002 979 955 AFSL No. 230547 and Bank of China (Australia) Limited ABN 28 110 077 622 AFSL and Australian

More information

Crampton Credit Reporting Policy

Crampton Credit Reporting Policy Crampton Credit Reporting Policy Crampton Automotive Pty Ltd (ACN 057 283 253), trading as Toowoomba Holden and its related bodies corporate (Crampton) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 12 March 2014 CONTENTS What is personal information?...3 Information we may collect, use and disclose about you...4 Collection of sensitive information...6 How personal

More information

Privacy Policy. Effective Date 1 October 2015

Privacy Policy. Effective Date 1 October 2015 Privacy Policy Effective Date 1 October 2015 The Rock - A division of MyState Bank Limited (MyState) ABN 89 067 729 195 AFSL 240896 Australian Credit Licence Number 240896 A wholly owned subsidiary of

More information

Important information about your credit card account ( Account )

Important information about your credit card account ( Account ) Important information about your credit card account ( Account ) This notice is provided to you with your December 2013 statement of Account and details changes to the terms and conditions of your account

More information

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 1. Our privacy commitment Lane Financial Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 146 182 256) (Australian Credit Licence No: 390275) trading as Simply Finance (Simply

More information

Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd

Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd Introduction 1. This Credit Reporting Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries which includes JBS Australia

More information

PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose

PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose Tyro Payments Privacy Policy Version 2.0 PART 1 PERSONAL AND CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY Document Purpose The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide a summary of how, why and when personal

More information

ASSET FINANCE APPLICATION.

ASSET FINANCE APPLICATION. ASSET FINANCE APPLICATION. For all enquiries please contact us on 1300 658 108 Mon to Fri 9am-5pm (Melbourne time) or email us at business@mebank.com.au Visit mebank.com.au Please complete this form and

More information

Why does Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. collect personal information?

Why does Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. collect personal information? Privacy Policy Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. ABN: 31 155 359 541, Privacy Policy 1 st March 2015 Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. provides broadband internet, mobile voice & data, and PSTN fixed landline

More information

Guarantor Application Form

Guarantor Application Form 12/10 12455 Guarantor Application Form Prior to assessing a loan for an applicant and to meet the conditions of our Australian Credit Licence and the National Credit Code, Big Sky staff will aim to meet

More information

BUSINESS LOAN APPLICATION FORM.

BUSINESS LOAN APPLICATION FORM. BUSINESS LOAN APPLICATION FORM. For any enquiries contact us on 1300 658 108 Mon to Fri 9am-5pm (AEST/AEDT) Mail to New Accounts - Business Banking, ME Bank, Reply Paid 1345, Melbourne, Victoria 8060.

More information

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited (ACN 051 868 556) ('we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles and Part IIIA

More information

Overview of the Impact of the Privacy Reforms on Credit Reporting

Overview of the Impact of the Privacy Reforms on Credit Reporting Overview of the Impact of the Privacy Reforms on Credit Reporting June 2012 Andrew Galvin, Partner 1 OVERVIEW 1.1 Credit Reporting Reform - Background When initially passed, the Privacy Act 1988 essentially

More information

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3 Privacy Policy First American Title Insurance Company of Australia Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Australia Pty Ltd 1 P a g e Table of Contents Page Introduction 3 What

More information

privacy and credit reporting policy.

privacy and credit reporting policy. privacy and credit reporting policy. ME, we, us or our refers to Members Equity Bank Ltd and its subsidiary ME Portfolio Management Ltd. about ME Every Australian deserves to get the most out of their

More information

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it? Privacy Policy 1 Protecting your privacy The worldwide rental system operated as Europcar is owned by Europcar International, a French Corporation. A number of independently owned licensees also trade

More information

Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement Privacy Policy Statement Our Commitment While information is the foundation for providing you with superior service, protecting the privacy of your personal information is of the highest importance to

More information

Application for Overdraft, Personal or Car loan

Application for Overdraft, Personal or Car loan Application for Overdraft, Personal or Car loan How to lodge your application: bankvic.com.au loans@bankvic.com.au 13 63 73 option 4 Reply Paid 669, BankVic PO Box 669, Carlton Sth Vic 3053 Visit a branch

More information

Home Loan Application

Home Loan Application Home Loan Application How did you hear about our home loan product? Primary Member No. (if applicable) Your Loan Details Joint Member No. (if applicable) On approval of this loan please provide me with

More information

LOW RATE CREDIT CARD APPLICATION.

LOW RATE CREDIT CARD APPLICATION. LOW RATE CREDIT CARD APPLICATION. For any enquiries contact us on 13 15 63 Mail to ME Bank, Account Origination, Reply Paid 1345, Melbourne VIC 8060 Fax to (03) 9708 3680 or scan and email to newaccounts@mebank.com.au

More information

PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT

PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT Australian Credit Licence Number 387406 PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT This privacy notice and consent relates to an application (the application) you make to a mortgage manager for a loan (your loan) or in

More information

ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15

ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15 ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15 Contents Introduction to ANZ s Privacy Policy 4 Collecting your personal information 6 Using your personal information 9 Disclosing your personal information

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY R.A.C.V. Finance Limited PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY Page 1 Contents 1. Introduction to RACV Finance Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (the Policy ). 3 2. The Legislative Framework... 3 3. Types

More information

Visa Credit Card Application

Visa Credit Card Application Visa Credit Card Application How did you hear about our Credit Card product? Primary Member No. (if applicable) Joint Member No. (if applicable) Your Credit Card Details Is this application to increase

More information

Privacy business resource 3

Privacy business resource 3 Privacy business resource 3 June 2013 Credit reporting what has changed As part of the reforms to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), credit reporting in Australia is regulated by a new Part IIIA. 1 The

More information

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information. Privacy at Focus Metals Pty Limited Privacy policy Focus Metals Pty Limited (ACN 007 788 150) (ABN 51 007 788 150) L8, 350 Collins, Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000 Email: admin@focusmetals.com.au Telephone:

More information

ABN ACN Registration number (including ABN of any Trust) (company applicants only) (incorporated association applicants only) Business phone number:

ABN ACN Registration number (including ABN of any Trust) (company applicants only) (incorporated association applicants only) Business phone number: on 1300 658 108 Mon to Fri 9am-5pm (AEST/AEDT) Mail to New Accounts - Business Banking, ME Bank, Reply Paid 1345, Melbourne, Victoria 8060. Visit mebank.com.au Section 1 - Applicant Details Business Loan

More information

Self-Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF) Application

Self-Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF) Application Self-Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF) Application Section 1 Applicant of Self-Managed Superannuation Fund SMSF ABN Please provide a certified copy of your Self-Managed Superannuation Fund Trust Deed.

More information

Respecting your privacy

Respecting your privacy Respecting your privacy We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers National Australia Bank Ltd ABN 12 004 044 937 and all its related body

More information

ANZ First Home Saver Account

ANZ First Home Saver Account ANZ First Home Saver Account PRODUCT DISCLOSURE STATEMENT 23.02.2015 2 3 Contents 1. Who can have a First Home Saver Account 4 2. How the First Home Saver Account works 5 3. How the Government helps you

More information

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933 Privacy Policy Manual Table Of Contents 1. Introduction Page 2 2. Australian Privacy Principles (APP s) Page 3 3. Kinds Of Personal Information That

More information

Loan / overdraft application

Loan / overdraft application Loan / overdraft application Loan details Loan 1 Type q Personal q Home q Mortgage Line of Credit Loan purpose This loan is predominantly for Amount required $ for a term of yrs at a rate of % p.a. Home

More information

Postcode: Postcode: Australia Business Number (ABN):

Postcode: Postcode: Australia Business Number (ABN): New client form Name of your AJ Park contact: Account name: Trading name: Full name of contact person: Mobile: Street address: Postcode: Postal address (if different from street address): Postcode: Phone:

More information

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015 Privacy Policy 30 January 2015 Table of Contents 1 Overview 3 Purpose 3 Scope 3 2 Collection 3 What information do we collect? 3 What if you do not give us the information we request? 4 3 Use of information

More information

Financial Planning 1 July 2014

Financial Planning 1 July 2014 Financial Planning 1 July 2014 Privacy Statement Equip Financial Planning 1800 065 753 www.equipsuper.com.au Privacy Statement Equip Financial Planning provides financial advice to clients and holds personal,

More information

Surname Given Names Title Home Address

Surname Given Names Title Home Address PO Box 1967 Macquarie Centre 2113 phone 02 9859 0585 fax 02 9859 0555 email info@lcu.com.au www.lcu.com.au Laboratories Credit Union Limited ABN 77 087 650 217 AFSL/Australian Credit Licence 240807 Please

More information

Application for Visa Credit card

Application for Visa Credit card Application for Visa Credit card How to lodge your application: bankvic.com.au loans@bankvic.com.au 13 63 73 option 4 Reply Paid 669, BankVic PO Box 669, Carlton Sth Vic 3053 Visit a branch Information

More information

VARIABLE HOME LOAN APPLICATION FORM

VARIABLE HOME LOAN APPLICATION FORM VARIABLE HOME LOAN APPLICATION FORM AMOUNT AND TERM OF LOAN I wish to apply for a loan of: PURPOSE This loan is for: Property Purchase (Owner occupier) Increase to Existing Loan Property Purchase (Investment)

More information

Application For LEASE / HIRE PURCHASE / RENTALS / CHATTEL MORTGAGE

Application For LEASE / HIRE PURCHASE / RENTALS / CHATTEL MORTGAGE Application For LEASE / HIRE PURCHASE / RENTALS / CHATTEL MORTGAGE FACILITY TYPE Lease Rental Sale & Lease/Hire Back CHP Chattel Other: GCC FullDoc Full financials required. Last 2 years

More information

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing Privacy Policy Ignite your local marketing Contents 1) Introduction... 3 2) What is your personal information?... 3 3) What personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 4) How do we collect your personal

More information

Property purchase Refinance existing mortgage Land purchase Construction Investing Renovating

Property purchase Refinance existing mortgage Land purchase Construction Investing Renovating imortgage application form imortgage.com.au Office use only Loan writer name Loan writer phone Opportunity ID Loan requirements and objectives My/our requirements and objectives for seeking credit or reviewing

More information

CREDIT CARD APPLICATION

CREDIT CARD APPLICATION 1. CREDIT CARD REQUEST DETAILS New application: Requested increase: I would like a McGrath Pink Visa Card: Limit increase: Balance transfer: Total limit requested: 2. APPLICANT DETAILS Membership number:

More information

Application for Business Finance

Application for Business Finance Application for Business Finance please print neatly in block letters using black or blue pen Branch Name Lender s Name OFFICE USE ONLY Loan details Type of facility requested: Purchase price/amount required

More information

FINANCE APPLICATION / NOVATED LEASE (salary packaging) Liabilities SURPLUS $

FINANCE APPLICATION / NOVATED LEASE (salary packaging) Liabilities SURPLUS $ STREET 9 Roberts St West, Osborne Park, WA, 6017 MAIL PO Box 1493, Osborne Park, WA, 6916 Telephone: 08 6465 5411 Fax: 08 6465 5433 Website: allwestfleet.com.au FINANCE APPLICATION / NOVATED LEASE (salary

More information

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY Version 1-1 1 July 2015 Blue Badge Insurance Australia Pty Ltd 2014 ABN 59 162 783 306 A.R. No. 438547 is an Authorised

More information

Handling your complaints and feedback

Handling your complaints and feedback Handling your complaints and feedback Introduction At HSBC Bank Australia Limited we are committed to the delivery of excellence through the highest customer service standards. Whether you are providing

More information

Policies & Procedures

Policies & Procedures DMG Financial Planning Pty Ltd Policies & Procedures Web: www.dmgfinancial.com.au e-mail: fp@dmgfinancial.com.au Policy Name: Privacy Policy Date of Policy: March 2014 Next Review: March 2015 Privacy Policy

More information

Increase to Existing Loan Debt Consolidation Education & Training. Other (Please specify)

Increase to Existing Loan Debt Consolidation Education & Training. Other (Please specify) PERSONAL LOAN APPLICATION FORM AMOUNT AND TERM OF LOAN I wish to apply for a loan of: over: years PURPOSE This loan is for: Purchase of Motor Vehicle Home Renovations Holiday Increase to Existing Loan

More information

THE BIG CHANGES TO CREDIT REPORTING THAT STARTED 1 MARCH 2014

THE BIG CHANGES TO CREDIT REPORTING THAT STARTED 1 MARCH 2014 YOUR CREDIT REPORT This fact sheet is for information only. The credit reporting laws are complex and technical. It is recommended that you get legal advice about your situation. CASE STUDY Jin had a personal

More information

Credit Guide. ABOUT US ( we, us, our ): Credit Representative Credit Representative Number 395690 Mr James Andrew Staples

Credit Guide. ABOUT US ( we, us, our ): Credit Representative Credit Representative Number 395690 Mr James Andrew Staples Credit Guide ABOUT US ( we, us, our ): Credit Representative Credit Representative Number 395690 Mr James Andrew Staples Address: 10 Claridge Close Mount Sheridan Queensland 4868 Tel: 0412 143 106 Email:

More information

Increase to Existing Loan Debt Consolidation Property to be Constructed. Other (Please specify) PERSONAL DETAILS APPLICANT ONE APPLICANT TWO

Increase to Existing Loan Debt Consolidation Property to be Constructed. Other (Please specify) PERSONAL DETAILS APPLICANT ONE APPLICANT TWO HOME LOAN APPLICATION FORM AMOUNT AND TERM OF LOAN I wish to apply for a loan of: over: years PURPOSE This loan is for: Property Purchase (Owner occupier) Property Purchase (Investment) Refi nance Increase

More information

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent;

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent; Privacy policy Updated: 25 June 2014 This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by 255 Finance Pty Ltd ABN 23 168 112 507 and its related bodies corporate ( 255 Finance or we ). This policy outlines

More information

Loan Application - Company

Loan Application - Company BANK OF CHINA LIMITED, SYDNEY BRANCH A.B.N. 29 002 979 955 AFS License No. 230547 Bank of China Limited, Sydney Branch Telephone: (02) 8235 5888 39-41 York Street Telegraphic Address: Chungkuo, Syd. Sydney

More information

FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE

FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE Short Form What you need to know about KNM, our Authorised Representatives and our Financial Services Contents The purpose of this Guide Who is KNM? Who is your adviser? KNM Services

More information

HSBC Personal Loan Contract. Standard Terms And Conditions

HSBC Personal Loan Contract. Standard Terms And Conditions HSBC Personal Loan Contract Standard Terms And Conditions Published December 2015 CONTENTS 1. Your HSBC Personal Loan contract from HSBC 2 2. What we lend and when 2 3. Interest rate (the annual percentage

More information

Allegiance Home Loans Pty Ltd Credit Representative Number: 397806 Trina Phillips Credit Representative Number: 400596

Allegiance Home Loans Pty Ltd Credit Representative Number: 397806 Trina Phillips Credit Representative Number: 400596 Credit Guide ABOUT US ( we, us, our ): Credit Representative Allegiance Home Loans Pty Ltd Credit Representative Number: 397806 Trina Phillips Credit Representative Number: 400596 Contact details: Allegiance

More information

WHY YOUR CREDIT HISTORY MATTERS AND HOW TO IMPROVE IT.

WHY YOUR CREDIT HISTORY MATTERS AND HOW TO IMPROVE IT. WHY YOUR CREDIT HISTORY MATTERS AND HOW TO IMPROVE IT. CONTENTS. 1 WHY YOUR CREDIT HISTORY MATTERS 1 2 WHAT S CREDIT? 2 3 WHAT IS A CREDIT REPORT? 3 4 CHECKING YOUR CREDIT REPORT 4 5 IMPROVING YOUR CREDIT

More information

Equipment Finance Application

Equipment Finance Application Head Office: 31 Talbragar Street, PO Box 1192, Dubbo NSW 2830 Ph: 02 6882 0090 or 02 6884 3922 Fax: 02 6884 7628 Email: admin@rivwest.com ACN: 073 358 666 ABN: 85 073 358 666 Australian Credit Licence

More information

Consumer Credit Application

Consumer Credit Application Branch Name Branch Number te: Please provide Customer with a copy of Documents you need to bring when applying for a Consumer Credit Facility (OA043). 1. Applicant Details BSB Customer Number Applicant

More information

Home Loan Application

Home Loan Application Broker Group: Broker Name/Personal Banker: Broker Number: Application Number: Home Loan Application 1. Loan details Tell us which loan product you re after: Low Cost Home Loan Fixed Rate Home Loan Qantas

More information

Term Life Insurance Notice of Claim

Term Life Insurance Notice of Claim How to help us process your claim Checklist Before submitting your claim form, make sure you can tick all the boxes below: Section A: Insured s/deceased s details Section B: Your details Section C: Family

More information

Home Loan and/or Top Up Application

Home Loan and/or Top Up Application Home Loan and/or Top Up Application How to use this form This form allows you to apply for a new Home Loan and/or apply for a Top-up to obtain additional funds on your existing Maxis Loan. We are here

More information

Application for a Mortgage Loan

Application for a Mortgage Loan Application for a Mortgage Loan Branch Name OFFICE USE ON LY Please print neatly in block letters using black or blue pen Lender s Name Loan Purpose & Term Buy a House Buy Land Buy a Unit Purchase Price/Amount

More information

Alta Investment Management Financial Services Guide

Alta Investment Management Financial Services Guide Financial Services Guide Version 2.2 Dated: December 2012 Alta Investment Management Pty Ltd ABN: 79 118 942 135 AFS Licence No.: 300692 Level 7, 66 Hunter Street Sydney NSW 2000 phone: 02 9235 0178 fax:

More information

Loan Application ALL questions need to be answered. Incomplete applications may delay processing.

Loan Application ALL questions need to be answered. Incomplete applications may delay processing. Loan Application ALL questions need to be answered. Incomplete applications may delay processing. APPLICANT DETAILS Member Number Title e.g.: Mr/Mrs/Ms/Dr Family name Given name(s) Individual Applicant

More information

Great Wall International Credit Card Application Form F.PBD.CCAF.20150724

Great Wall International Credit Card Application Form F.PBD.CCAF.20150724 Bank of China (Australia) Limited ABN 28 110 077 622 AFSL / Australian credit licence 287322 By completing this form, you (the Applicant) are confirming that you are 18 years of age or over, and have a

More information

Approved Products List

Approved Products List Financial Services Guide (FSG) of Liddell & Ko Pty Ltd atf StirlingTrust and Highgate Trust (Authorised Representative No: 343754 Version March 2014 1.8 (Issued 12 March 2014) This document must be accompanied

More information

RAMS Privacy Policy. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

RAMS Privacy Policy. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will protect your personal information in

More information

Ausgrid Privacy Policy

Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid is responsible for the safe and reliable supply of electricity to homes and businesses throughout Sydney, the Hunter and the Central Coast. Its network is made up of more

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently; PRIVACY POLICY Our Privacy Commitment Glo Light Pty Ltd A.C.N. 099 730 177 trading as "Lighting Partners Australia of 16 Palmer Parade, Cremorne, Victoria 3121, ( LPA ) is committed to managing your personal

More information

Key Facts About Credit Cards

Key Facts About Credit Cards December 2014 Key Facts About Credit Cards Talk to the world s leading food and agribusiness bank Rabobank Australia Limited ABN 50 001 621 129 AFSL 234 700 Australian Credit License 234 700 To contact

More information

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD? PRIVACY POLICY Date created 26 May 2015 When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will

More information

Public Liability Insurance

Public Liability Insurance Public Liability Insurance Claim Form Claim Number (office use only) How to Get Quick Action on Your Claim Catholic Church Insurance Limited will act on your claim as soon as we receive this form. You

More information

Australian Finance Centre Pty Ltd FACT FIND SHEET

Australian Finance Centre Pty Ltd FACT FIND SHEET Australian Finance Centre Pty Ltd Australian Credit License 390436 Prepared by : Andrew Salsbury Date prepared: Phone : (07) 556357227 Fax : 1300 905379 Email: andrew@australianfinancecentre.com.au ABN

More information

Trading Floor Online Pty Ltd. Financial Services Guide

Trading Floor Online Pty Ltd. Financial Services Guide Trading Floor Online Pty Ltd Financial Services Guide This FSG was prepared on 9 th April 2015 Suite 2a, Ground Level, 52 Davenport Street, Southport, QLD 4215 PO Box 599, Southport BC, QLD, 4215 P. +

More information

FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE

FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE Last updated: 19 th August 2015 Issued by: OzFinancial Pty Ltd ABN: 85 106 823 741 Australian Financial Services Licence Number: 241041 OzFinancial Australia Pty Ltd (OzFinancial

More information

Max Finance Pty Ltd. ACN166 569 311

Max Finance Pty Ltd. ACN166 569 311 Max Finance Pty Ltd. ACN166 569 311 64/377 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australian Credit Licence No: 450312 Tel: 02 9579 1130 PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT Introduction Max Finance Pty Ltd ( we / us / our

More information

HOME LOAN APPLICATION FORM HOME LOANS/FIXED RATE/VARIABLE RATE HOME EQUITY LOANS

HOME LOAN APPLICATION FORM HOME LOANS/FIXED RATE/VARIABLE RATE HOME EQUITY LOANS HOME LOAN APPLICATION FORM HOME LOANS/FIXED RATE/VARIABLE RATE HOME EQUITY LOANS This is an important document. If you have difficulty understanding English, you must use an interpreter to explain it to

More information

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Corporate Travel Management Group Pty Ltd (ABN 52 005 000 895) (CTM) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? Privacy Policy Version 4 Issue date: 5 August 2014 When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act

More information