CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY"

Transcription

1 1. Policy Statement CBHS Health Fund Limited ABN (CBHS) is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable privacy legislation. This Privacy Policy explains how CBHS manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose. CBHS can be contacted if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you. In this Privacy Policy, "we" and "us" refers to CBHS and "you" refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information. 2. What sort of personal information does CBHS collect and hold? Members and prospective members The personal information collected and held by CBHS about you depends on your interactions with CBHS (including whether you are an existing or former member of CBHS; a prospective member of CBHS; or have only made enquiries about CBHS' products and services). The personal information that CBHS collects and holds about you may include: your name, address and contact details; your date of birth, gender and marital status; information about your family members and domestic relationships (including your relationship to any person insured or proposed to be insured under the same policy as you); your employer and/or details of your connection, or a family member's connection, to the CBA Group (including a CBA Group staff number) for the purpose of assessing your eligibility to be a member of CBHS; your relationship to other persons insured by CBHS (where this is relevant to assessing your eligibility to be a member of CBHS). If you have, have previously had, or have applied for private health insurance with CBHS, CBHS may collect and hold additional personal information about you including: your bank account details, credit card details and other payment information; the type of insurance cover you have or have previously had (whether with CBHS or any other private health insurer); your Medicare number; your income and other information relevant to your eligibility for government rebates and incentives for private health insurance; health information (including information concerning health services you have received, the provider and relevant dates for services); your eligibility for benefits from the Department of Veterans Affairs; your claims history; your interactions with CBHS (including call logs and recordings); and information regarding products and services that you enquire about or purchase from CBHS. We do not use your Medicare number (or other government identifiers) to identify you. Public Document 1 Last Updated 28 September 2015

2 Certain information which CBHS may collect about you is "sensitive information" for the purposes of the Privacy Act. This includes health information, such as your medical history and information about medical procedures, hospital attendances and allied health treatment you may have received. Prospective employees/applicants We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history (this may include prospective employees and contractors as well as individuals who have nominated as a director of CBHS). Generally, we will collect this information directly from you. We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to CBHS' employee records. Such information is protected under internal CBHS policies namely the Ethics and Clean Desk Policies. It is also incumbent on all employees when they join CBHS to observe confidentiality of information as expressed in contracts of employment. Other individuals CBHS may collect personal information about other individuals who are not members of CBHS. This includes individual service providers and contractors to CBHS; other individuals who interact with CBHS on a commercial basis; and healthcare professionals who provide services to our members. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with CBHS. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, professional details and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you. Visitors to our website The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our website is discussed below under the heading "How is personal information handled when using the CBHS website?" 3. How does CBHS collect personal information? CBHS collects your personal information in a number of different ways. Where possible, CBHS collects your personal information directly from you. For example, CBHS may collect personal information from you: in person when you visit a CBHS Office; when you interact with us by phone or ; when you provide information in writing (such as by completing CBHS forms); via the CBHS website or via online or mobile member services. Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. However, there are a number of circumstances where we collect information about you from other sources. If you are insured under a policy that insures more than one person (eg. a 'family' or 'couples' policy) we may collect your personal information (including sensitive information) from another person covered by the policy or from a person authorised to provide this information on your behalf. If you provide CBHS with information about another person covered under the same policy as you (for example, your spouse or partner or a dependant capable of making decisions in relation to personal information), you must first obtain their consent to do so. Where you receive health services or make a claim, we may collect information about those services directly from the health services provider (eg. a hospital, medical or allied health provider) or from Medicare. Public Document 2 Last Updated 28 September 2015

3 If you were previously a member of another private health insurer, we may collect personal information about you from that other private health insurer (for example, information relevant to waiting periods). As a restricted access private health insurer serving employees of the CBA Group, CBHS collects limited personal information (for example, basic contact details) of persons eligible to be insured by CBHS directly from the CBA Group in order to inform eligible persons of the availability of CBHS' products and services. CBHS may also collect your personal information from third parties, such as online comparison sites (including Compare the Market and iselect), business affiliates, business partners or from member referrals. 4. How does CBHS hold personal information? Your personal information is stored primarily in electronic form in CBHS' information technology systems. Information stored in CBHS' information technology systems is stored locally at our premises. Copies of your personal information may be made and stored in a remote, secure location in Australia. Such copies are used to meet legal, regulatory and business continuity needs. Certain information is collected and held in paper-based documents, which may be converted to electronic form and the original paper-based documents securely destroyed. Information which is retained in paper-based form is held securely at our premises or in archive facilities in Australia. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores (such security systems at our premises). We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our information technology systems. 5. Can you deal with CBHS anonymously or by using a pseudonym? You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with CBHS (for example, when making a general enquiry). However, it is usually not practicable for CBHS to deal with you anonymously or using a pseudonym on an ongoing basis (for example, as a policy holder). If we do not collect personal information about you, we may be unable provide you with goods and services (including private health insurance cover). 6. What are the purposes for which CBHS collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information? Products and Services CBHS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information (including sensitive information) in order to provide and administer its products and services. This includes: determining your eligibility for membership with CBHS; administering and processing health insurance claims and payments; administering waiting periods for benefits; collecting and processing contributions and premiums; responding to eligibility checks from hospitals and other medical providers; managing, evaluating, developing and improving CBHS' insurance products and related health services; conducting quality assurance activities; providing or arranging for associated services to be provided such as dental services, eye care services, allied services such as physiotherapy or other insurance or health related services; conducting health management programs, chronic disease management programs and services that may help you improve your health and wellbeing; administering government rebate and incentive programs; complying with laws and regulations; resolving any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues; and Public Document 3 Last Updated 28 September 2015

4 conducting member surveys, marketing, research and analysis and providing online member services. Specialised Health Programs CBHS develops specialised health programs and initiatives (with the assistance of third parties) from time to time. These programs are designed to assist members with day to day health and wellbeing issues such as diet and exercise as well as management of illness and disease. CBHS may use sensitive information to identify whether you are suitable for those specialised health programs. For example, CBHS may use health information to identify whether you are a suitable candidate for a chronic disease management program offered, or made available, by CBHS. You may choose to participate in such programs but you are not obliged to do so. If you do join any of these programs, CBHS may use personal and sensitive information previously collected from you so that you get the most benefit from these programs. You may, at any time, opt-out of the opportunity to participate in any health management program, chronic disease management program, hospital-substitute treatment program or similar program (including opting-out from being contacted by a third party provider) by contacting CBHS using the contact details set out below. 7. How does CBHS disclose personal information? CBHS will only disclose your personal information in order to provide and administer its products and services. CBHS will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. The types of organisations to whom your personal information may be disclosed include: hospitals and health service providers from whom you have sought, or from whom you intend to seek, treatment; providers of specialised health programs (for example, providers who offer health management and chronic disease management programs on behalf of CBHS); organisations who provide contracted services to CBHS including processing of incoming paper mail (where forms and correspondence are sorted and scanned into electronic records) and third-party mailing services; government agencies (such as the Australian Tax Office, Medicare Australia, the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority, the Private Health Insurance Ombudsman and the Department of Health); other private health insurers, when you transfer to or from another private health insurer; third party advisers and service providers to the Fund (such as auditors, actuaries, consultants and legal advisers). Family or Couples Health Cover If you are insured under a private health insurance policy which covers more than one person (e.g. a 'family' or 'couples' policy), you should make yourself aware of the privacy settings applicable to your policy. Information concerning health services received, claims made and benefits paid ('claims history') in respect of each person insured under the same policy is accessible to the policy holder, except where the insured person has notified CBHS by phone or in writing that he or she requires a particular claim to be marked as "private". CBHS may, in its discretion, decline to disclose the claims history of a person insured under the same policy where it cannot be satisfied that such disclosure reflects the current intention of the insured person. In that circumstance, CBHS may seek clarification from the insured person. It is important to consider the privacy settings applicable to your policy where there are changes in the relationships amongst persons insured under the policy (for example, as children and young people Public Document 4 Last Updated 28 September 2015

5 mature or if partners separate). In that circumstance, you should contact CBHS to discuss the privacy settings applicable to your policy or discuss whether different insurance arrangements are appropriate to your circumstances. 8. Is my personal information used or disclosed for direct marketing? CBHS may contact you from time-to-time to provide you with information about products and services we offer. We may contact you via mail, , phone or SMS. You may request at any time not to receive direct marketing communications from CBHS by completing an unsubscribe request online, by contacting CBHS at or by calling CBHS will give effect to the request as soon as reasonably practicable and, in any case, within 30 days of the request being made to CBHS. CBHS will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purpose of direct marketing without your consent. 9. How is personal information handled when using the CBHS website? The CBHS website (and related online services, including the Member Service Centre) use 'cookies'. A 'cookie' is a packet of information that allows the website server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. When you use the website, we send a cookie that gives each computer a unique identification number. Cookies do not identify individuals, although they do enable us to identify your browser type and internet service provider. Your browser may be configured to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify the user when a cookie is sent. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use the CBHS website or the Member Service Centre. CBHS uses third-party services to undertake demographic analysis of visitors to our website ('analytics'). We collect and use information from cookies and analytics to: better understand how visitors use the CBHS website; link with social networks; serve relevant advertisements that may be of interest; measure the time spent on the website; determine the effectiveness of the navigation options; and record information provided during the visit to streamline subsequent visits. 10. How can you can access and correct personal information? You may request access to your personal information at any time. The contact details for CBHS are set out below. CBHS will respond to an access request as soon as practicable and, in any case, within 30 days of the request being made to CBHS. In limited circumstances, we may decline your request to access your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. If we do so, we will tell you the reason when we respond to your access request. CBHS will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant. You can help us do this by keeping us updated about changes to your personal information (such as changes to your contact details) and letting us know if information we hold about you is not accurate or up-to-date. If you believe personal information CBHS holds about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request that we correct your personal information at any time. If we decline to make your requested correction, you may request CBHS associate a statement with your personal information in relation to the requested correction. Public Document 5 Last Updated 28 September 2015

6 In some circumstances, CBHS may charge a fee to cover administrative costs in respect of retrieving your personal information and providing it to you. CBHS will inform you if there are going to be any such costs involved in retrieving your personal information. We will not charge you to make a request to access your personal information. 11. Does CBHS disclose information outside of Australia? CBHS does not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. 12. How can I make a complaint about privacy? You may contact CBHS via the contact details set out below at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how your personal information has been handled. CBHS views complaints as an opportunity to maintain and enhance member loyalty and approval and to enhance its competitiveness by continuous review and improvement. CBHS has a Member Complaint Handling and Dispute Resolution Policy in place for handling the complaints it receives. A copy of this policy is available to members at You may make a complaint about by privacy by contacting the CBHS Privacy Officer using the contact details below. The complaint should first be made in writing. The CBHS Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved. CBHS will respond as soon as reasonably practicable and, in any case, within 30 days. In the event that you are not satisfied by CBHS s response to your complaint, you may take the complaint to the Private Health Insurance Ombudsman (PHIO). PHIO can be contacted by telephone on or a member can write to: Address: The Private Health Insurance Ombudsman Suite 2, Level 22, 580 George Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 Fax: (02) See also the PHIO complaint brochure for further details: You may also make a complaint about privacy to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). OAIC can be contacted by telephone on or a member can write to: Address: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW 2001 See also the OAIC privacy complaint brochure for further details: Public Document 6 Last Updated 28 September 2015

7 13. How are changes to this Privacy Policy made? CBHS may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. CBHS will notify members of such changes by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on its website at A printed copy of this Privacy Policy is available upon request. 14. How can you contact CBHS? CBHS can be contacted using the following contact details: Address: Privacy Officer CBHS Health Fund Limited Locked Bag 5014 Parramatta NSW 2153 Phone: Fax: Public Document 7 Last Updated 28 September 2015

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY 1. Policy Statement CBHS Health Fund Limited ABN 87 087 648 717 (CBHS) is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

More information

Information Handling Policy

Information Handling Policy Information Handling Policy February 2015 Page 1 1. Introduction 1.1 About Bupa In this document, we, us, our and Bupa refers to Bupa Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 81 000 057 590) and its related entities and

More information

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY Version 1-1 1 July 2015 Blue Badge Insurance Australia Pty Ltd 2014 ABN 59 162 783 306 A.R. No. 438547 is an Authorised

More information

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Corporate Travel Management Group Pty Ltd (ABN 52 005 000 895) (CTM) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy

Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy I. ABOUT THIS POLICY Racing Internet Services and its related bodies corporate ( Company or we ) want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information

More information

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Fisher & Paykel Australia Pty Limited (ABN 71 000 042 080) and its related companies ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

Privacy Statement. April 2015

Privacy Statement. April 2015 Privacy Statement April 2015 RACT Health Insurance is provided by GMHBA Limited. In this privacy statement, references to RACT Health Insurance are references to GMHBA Limited. References to RACT are references

More information

CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy

CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy For more information: Call 133 282 Visit www.cua.com.au Drop into your local branch CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy 1 August 2015 Credit Union Australia Limited ABN 44 087 650 959 AFSL

More information

Information Handling Policy

Information Handling Policy Information Handling Policy 10 December 2015 Information Handling Policy 1. Who We Are 1.1 In this Information Handling Policy, references to we, our, us and ClearView are to ClearView Wealth Limited and

More information

GREYHOUND AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

GREYHOUND AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY GREYHOUND AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY Last Updated: 12 October 2015 About this Policy Greyhound ('we', 'us', 'our') trades as a business name of Greyhound Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 59 104 326 383). We understand

More information

Privacy Policy Fletcher Building Limited and Fletcher Building (Australia) Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy Fletcher Building Limited and Fletcher Building (Australia) Pty Ltd Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Fletcher Building Limited and Fletcher Building (Australia) Pty Ltd What is this privacy policy about? This Privacy Policy describes how Fletcher Building Limited and Fletcher

More information

Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy

Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy Pacific Smiles Group Limited and its related bodies corporate (PSG, we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in

More information

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent;

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent; Privacy policy Updated: 25 June 2014 This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by 255 Finance Pty Ltd ABN 23 168 112 507 and its related bodies corporate ( 255 Finance or we ). This policy outlines

More information

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect.

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. PRIVACY POLICY 1. Introduction Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. We will only collect information that

More information

Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This policy applies to information collected

More information

Privacy Charter. Protecting Your Privacy

Privacy Charter. Protecting Your Privacy Privacy Charter Protecting Your Privacy 1 1. Introduction 3 2. Collection of personal information 3 What sort of personal information do we collect and hold? 3 Anonymity and Pseudonymity 3 Why do we collect

More information

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1 Privacy January 2015 Policy Police Financial Services Limited ABN 33 087 651 661 ('we', 'us', 'our', BankVic ) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information

Captain Compare Privacy Policy

Captain Compare Privacy Policy Captain Compare Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy contains important information about the type of personal information we collect from you on the Captain Compare website (www.captaincompare.com.au) (Website),

More information

privacy and credit reporting policy.

privacy and credit reporting policy. privacy and credit reporting policy. ME, we, us or our refers to Members Equity Bank Ltd and its subsidiary ME Portfolio Management Ltd. about ME Every Australian deserves to get the most out of their

More information

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below.

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below. 1. OUR COMMITTMENT 1.1 In handling your personal information, Maleny Credit Union (ABN 52 087 650 995) and its controlled entities ( MCU / credit union / we / us ) are committed to complying with the Australian

More information

Disclosure is the action of making new or secret information known.

Disclosure is the action of making new or secret information known. /PURPOSE OF POLICY Pty Limited (Momentum) is required and committed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in

More information

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND privacy policy Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237 better health cover shouldn t hurt 1 2 contents 1. Introduction 4 2. National Privacy Principles 5 3.

More information

2. Open and transparent management of personal information

2. Open and transparent management of personal information Privacy Policy - Talison Lithium Pty Ltd 1. Overview Talison Lithium Pty Ltd (Talison) believes privacy is an important right of individuals. Talison takes steps to protect your personal information from

More information

Privacy Policy Australian Construction Products Pty Limited

Privacy Policy Australian Construction Products Pty Limited Privacy Policy Australian Construction Products Pty Limited What is this privacy policy about? This Privacy Policy describes how Australian Construction Products 63 091 618 781 (we or us) will treat the

More information

Ausgrid Privacy Policy

Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid is responsible for the safe and reliable supply of electricity to homes and businesses throughout Sydney, the Hunter and the Central Coast. Its network is made up of more

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY R.A.C.V. Finance Limited PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY Page 1 Contents 1. Introduction to RACV Finance Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (the Policy ). 3 2. The Legislative Framework... 3 3. Types

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently; PRIVACY POLICY Our Privacy Commitment Glo Light Pty Ltd A.C.N. 099 730 177 trading as "Lighting Partners Australia of 16 Palmer Parade, Cremorne, Victoria 3121, ( LPA ) is committed to managing your personal

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

PRIVACY POLICY. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent. Purpose Australian Institute of Professional Education P/L (AIPE/we/our) is committed to providing all stakeholders with the highest levels of professional service. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is

More information

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing Privacy Policy Ignite your local marketing Contents 1) Introduction... 3 2) What is your personal information?... 3 3) What personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 4) How do we collect your personal

More information

Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club. Privacy Policy

Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club. Privacy Policy Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club Privacy Policy APRIL 2014 1 P age Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club Ltd (the 16s ) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This

More information

Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy. July 2014

Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy. July 2014 Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy July 2014 Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Coffey International Limited and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise your rights under the Privacy

More information

amaysim Privacy Policy

amaysim Privacy Policy amaysim Privacy Policy Valid as of 07 October 2015-1 of 8 - amaysim Australia Pty Ltd ABN 65 143 613 478 (referred to in this document as amaysim or we or us ). 1. Protection of your privacy and personal

More information

2. What personal information do we collect and hold?

2. What personal information do we collect and hold? PRIVACY POLICY Conexus Financial Pty Ltd [ABN 51 120 292 257], (referred to as Conexus, us, we" or our"), are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect and complying

More information

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited (ACN 051 868 556) ('we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles and Part IIIA

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

PRIVACY POLICY. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. PRIVACY POLICY Introduction iproximity Pty Ltd (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information this includes existing

More information

Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited

Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited Our Privacy Policy At Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited, ABN 66 001 609 936, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian

More information

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au.

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au. Indigenous Business Australia Credit Information Policy 1 Purpose and application of this policy 1.1 This credit reporting policy (Credit Information Policy) describes and establishes how Indigenous Business

More information

Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy

Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy Direct Recruitment manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy applies to information collected

More information

Privacy Policy PEGS our Privacy Act APPs

Privacy Policy PEGS our Privacy Act APPs Privacy Policy Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School ACN 006 038 071 (which, for the purpose of this Privacy Policy includes any of its Related Bodies Corporate, as that term is defined in the Corporations

More information

Respecting your privacy

Respecting your privacy Respecting your privacy We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers National Australia Bank Ltd ABN 12 004 044 937 and all its related body

More information

TEG Live Privacy Policy

TEG Live Privacy Policy TEG Live Privacy Policy We Respect Your Privacy At TEG Live * the security of personal information that we collect is of utmost importance to us. You can find information about how we handle and manage

More information

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information. Privacy at Focus Metals Pty Limited Privacy policy Focus Metals Pty Limited (ACN 007 788 150) (ABN 51 007 788 150) L8, 350 Collins, Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000 Email: admin@focusmetals.com.au Telephone:

More information

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015 Privacy Policy 30 January 2015 Table of Contents 1 Overview 3 Purpose 3 Scope 3 2 Collection 3 What information do we collect? 3 What if you do not give us the information we request? 4 3 Use of information

More information

Financial Planning 1 July 2014

Financial Planning 1 July 2014 Financial Planning 1 July 2014 Privacy Statement Equip Financial Planning 1800 065 753 www.equipsuper.com.au Privacy Statement Equip Financial Planning provides financial advice to clients and holds personal,

More information

Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014

Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014 Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014 OUR COMMITMENT Your privacy is important to us. This document explains how Revelian collects, handles, uses and discloses your

More information

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Privacy Statement

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Privacy Statement Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Privacy Statement Privacy Statement Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd A Daimler Company We, Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Australia Pty Ltd ( MBFS )

More information

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES NINE COLLECT AND HOW DOES NINE COLLECT IT?

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES NINE COLLECT AND HOW DOES NINE COLLECT IT? Privacy Policy Nine Network Australia Pty Ltd (Nine) understands that privacy is important to our viewers, business contacts, and people who appear in our television programs. At Nine we are committed

More information

Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy

Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy Including: Beacon Financial Group Pty Ltd ABN 33 162 734 152, The FinancialLink Group Pty Ltd ABN 12 055 622 967 and Interactive Mortgage and Finance Pty Ltd ABN

More information

OSHC Extras. Overseas Student Health Cover. Policy Document. Effective 1 April 2015

OSHC Extras. Overseas Student Health Cover. Policy Document. Effective 1 April 2015 OSHC Extras Policy Document Effective 1 April 2015 Overseas Student Health Cover OSHC Extras OSHC Extras is an affordable and tailored Extras cover designed for Overseas Students studying in Australia.

More information

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 1. Our privacy commitment Lane Financial Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 146 182 256) (Australian Credit Licence No: 390275) trading as Simply Finance (Simply

More information

RAMS Privacy Policy. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

RAMS Privacy Policy. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will protect your personal information in

More information

Doug Kerr Insurance Consultants P/L ABN AFSL Tel: Fax:

Doug Kerr Insurance Consultants P/L ABN AFSL Tel: Fax: PRIVACY POLICY Doug Kerr Insurance Consultants P/L ABN 67 078 679 071 AFSL 246366 Shop33/ 1 st Floor, 15-23 Langhorne Street DANDENONG VIC 3175 P.O Box 7031 DANDENONG VIC 3175 Tel: (03) 9791 6688 Fax:

More information

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include:

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include: ABN 47 001 768 190 AFSL 244526 Our Privacy Policy At Capital Insurance Brokers, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian

More information

Privacy Policy First National Real Estate Cremorne ACN 32096182571

Privacy Policy First National Real Estate Cremorne ACN 32096182571 Privacy Policy First National Real Estate Cremorne ACN 32096182571 First National Group of Independent Real Estate Agents Limited 1 Contents Privacy Statement... 3 Overview... 3 Collection of your personal

More information

Policies & Procedures

Policies & Procedures DMG Financial Planning Pty Ltd Policies & Procedures Web: www.dmgfinancial.com.au e-mail: fp@dmgfinancial.com.au Policy Name: Privacy Policy Date of Policy: March 2014 Next Review: March 2015 Privacy Policy

More information

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT. PRIVACY POLICY GLOBAL ASSESSOR POOL, LLC, DBA PINSIGHT ( Company or we or us ) is committed to protecting your privacy. We prepared this Privacy Policy to describe our practices regarding the information

More information

Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement 1. Introduction 1.1 From time to time Pinnacle People (ABN: 813 790 665 06) ("the Company") is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information

More information

ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy

ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy ZEN Telecom provides broadband internet, mobile voice & data, and PSTN fixed landline telephone, products and services, to residential and small to medium business

More information

Mortgage Protection Insurance QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited

Mortgage Protection Insurance QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited Mortgage Protection Insurance QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited Supplementary Product Disclosure Statement 2 Mortgage Protection Insurance Supplementary Product Disclosure Statement This Supplementary

More information

Financial Services Guide part one

Financial Services Guide part one SENTRY Financial Planning Financial Services Guide part one Financial Services Guide - Part One Introduction This Financial Services Guide (FSG) is issued with the authority of Sentry Financial Planning

More information

Privacy Policy. Effective Date 1 October 2015

Privacy Policy. Effective Date 1 October 2015 Privacy Policy Effective Date 1 October 2015 The Rock - A division of MyState Bank Limited (MyState) ABN 89 067 729 195 AFSL 240896 Australian Credit Licence Number 240896 A wholly owned subsidiary of

More information

Credit Information Management Policy Australia

Credit Information Management Policy Australia Credit Information Management Policy Australia 1. About this policy We respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you in accordance with Australian law.

More information

Alta Investment Management Financial Services Guide

Alta Investment Management Financial Services Guide Financial Services Guide Version 2.2 Dated: December 2012 Alta Investment Management Pty Ltd ABN: 79 118 942 135 AFS Licence No.: 300692 Level 7, 66 Hunter Street Sydney NSW 2000 phone: 02 9235 0178 fax:

More information

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3 Privacy Policy First American Title Insurance Company of Australia Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Australia Pty Ltd 1 P a g e Table of Contents Page Introduction 3 What

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 12 March 2014 CONTENTS What is personal information?...3 Information we may collect, use and disclose about you...4 Collection of sensitive information...6 How personal

More information

ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15

ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15 ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15 Contents Introduction to ANZ s Privacy Policy 4 Collecting your personal information 6 Using your personal information 9 Disclosing your personal information

More information

Privacy Policy. Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch Singapore Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy. 1. Introduction

Privacy Policy. Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch Singapore Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy. 1. Introduction Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch ( we, our or us ) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal

More information

AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited

AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited AMP Bank Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited Effective Date: 12 March 2014 Contents 1. Purpose of this Policy 1 2. Definitions 1 3. Collecting Credit Information 2 4. Disclosing and using Credit-Related

More information

Alpha Securities. Privacy Policy. Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd

Alpha Securities. Privacy Policy. Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd Alpha Securities Privacy Policy Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd Effective May 2014 Contents About this policy 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

More information

Westpac Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment to you

Westpac Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment to you Westpac Privacy Policy Our privacy commitment to you 12 March 2014 Contents About this policy... 3 What is personal information?... 3 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 For

More information

CMRI Privacy Policy OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU WHAT DATA WE COLLECT HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD DATA

CMRI Privacy Policy OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU WHAT DATA WE COLLECT HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD DATA CMRI Privacy Policy OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU Children's Medical Research Institute (CMRI) is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy

More information

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? Privacy Policy Version 4 Issue date: 5 August 2014 When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act

More information

Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will protect your personal

More information

ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy

ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We take this responsibility seriously and we are bound by the Privacy

More information

ROYAL AUSTRALASIAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS

ROYAL AUSTRALASIAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS 1. SCOPE This policy details the College s privacy policy and related information handling practices and gives guidelines for access to any personal information retained by the College. This includes personal

More information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: Privacy Policy Privacy This Privacy Policy sets out how Insurance & Membership Services (IMS) collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information. IMS is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance

More information

Kinds of information that the Company collects and holds

Kinds of information that the Company collects and holds Privacy Policy Verandah Bar & Bistro Pty Limited Introduction 1. From time to time Verandah Bar and Bistro Pty Ltd ("the Company") is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY. Privacy Statement PRIVACY POLICY Privacy Statement Blue Care is one of Australia's leading providers of retirement living, community health, help at home services and aged care homes, caring for more than 12,500 people

More information

Next Business Telecom is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information.

Next Business Telecom is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information. NEXT BUSINESS TELECOM PRIVACY POLICY The Next Business Telecom brand (Next Business Telecom, we, us, our) Next Business Telecom provides data and voice services to its customers with a focus on business

More information

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY CREDIT REPORTING POLICY The Clean Energy Finance Corporation ("CEFC", we, us, our in this Credit Reporting Policy) respect the privacy of personal information and credit information you may provide to

More information

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au Privacy Policy Preparation date: 12 March 2014 toyotafinance.com.au Contents Introduction 3 Who are we? 3 About this Privacy Policy 3 Personal information 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of

More information

Privacy Policy Draft

Privacy Policy Draft Introduction Privacy Policy Draft Please note this is a draft policy pending final approval Alzheimer s Australia values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that

More information

Privacy Policy Singapore September 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN

Privacy Policy Singapore September 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN Privacy Policy Singapore 2015 September 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

More information

1.1 Who. Privacy Policy. action. services from. us. membership.

1.1 Who. Privacy Policy. action. services from. us. membership. 1. Introduction 1.1 Who we are In this privacy policy: we, us our refers to GMHBA Limited (ABN 98 0044 417 092) and our brands GMHBA Health Insurance, I Frank Health Insurance (includes Frankk Overseas

More information

OSHC Extras. Overseas Student Health Cover. Policy Document. Effective April 2014

OSHC Extras. Overseas Student Health Cover. Policy Document. Effective April 2014 OSHC Extras Policy Document Effective April 2014 Overseas Student Health Cover OSHC Extras OSHC Extras is an affordable and tailored Extras cover designed for Overseas Students studying in Australia. OSHC

More information

NCB CAPITAL COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY

NCB CAPITAL COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY NCB CAPITAL COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY 1. INTRODUCTION This privacy policy (Policy) sets out NCB Capital Company s ( NCBC ) commitment to and our policy in relation to your privacy. The provisions of this

More information

AAMI GENERAL INSURANCE CUSTOMER PRIVACY STATEMENT

AAMI GENERAL INSURANCE CUSTOMER PRIVACY STATEMENT AAMI GENERAL INSURANCE CUSTOMER PRIVACY STATEMENT Privacy is Important especially when you consider the number of ways we communicate and interact these days. That s why we ve put together this statement.

More information

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY The Roman Catholic Archbishop of Perth Centacare Skills Training Centre trading as Centacare Employment and Training (A.B.N.14 678 096 405) ( we, us, our or Centacare Employment

More information

Suncorp Funeral Plan. Product Disclosure Statement

Suncorp Funeral Plan. Product Disclosure Statement Suncorp Funeral Plan Product Disclosure Statement Prepared on: 14 February 2014 Effective date: 12 March 2014 Important information This is the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) for Suncorp Funeral Plan.

More information

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you PRIVACY POLICY Business Chicks Pty Ltd A.C.N. 121 566 934 (we, us, our, or Business Chicks) recognises and values the protection of your privacy. We also understand that you want clarity about how we manage

More information

Westpac Business Debit MasterCard Application

Westpac Business Debit MasterCard Application Westpac Business Debit MasterCard Application Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 AFSL and Australian credit licence 233714 In order to apply for a Westpac Business Debit MasterCard, the following

More information

DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY

DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY 2 Destination Melbourne Privacy Policy Statement Regarding Privacy Policy Destination Melbourne Limited recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally

More information

Home and Contents Insurance Claim. and. corporate. Title Surname Full given name(s) Postcode Contact home phone number. Contact facsimile number ( )

Home and Contents Insurance Claim. and. corporate. Title Surname Full given name(s) Postcode Contact home phone number. Contact facsimile number ( ) BankSA Home and Contents Insurance Claim About this form Only About complete this form this form if your claim is in respect to loss of or damage to Buildings/Contents/Personal Valuables or Legal Liability.

More information

Postcode: Postcode: Australia Business Number (ABN):

Postcode: Postcode: Australia Business Number (ABN): New client form Name of your AJ Park contact: Account name: Trading name: Full name of contact person: Mobile: Street address: Postcode: Postal address (if different from street address): Postcode: Phone:

More information

Privacy and You. Privacy Charter.

Privacy and You. Privacy Charter. 2 Call 132 132 Or visit an NRMA Office. Privacy and You. Privacy Charter. nrma.com.au This Privacy Charter is current as at 1 May 2009. Insurance Australia Limited ABN 11 000 016 722 trading as NRMA Insurance

More information

Financial Services Guide

Financial Services Guide Financial Services Guide This Financial Services Guide (FSG) is dated 1 July, 2015 It provides you with information about the financial services provided to you by Citigroup Pty Limited ABN 88 004 325

More information

M2 WHOLESALE PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

M2 WHOLESALE PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY M2 WHOLESALE PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY This document is the Privacy Policy of M2 Wholesale Pty Ltd (ACN 119 220 843) (M2 Wholesale, we, us, our). M2 Wholesale has two key brands, namely M2 Wholesale and engin

More information

Product Disclosure Statement

Product Disclosure Statement GIO Funeral Plan Product Disclosure Statement This product and Product Disclosure Statement are issued by Suncorp Life & Superannuation Limited ABN 87 073 979 530 AFSL 229880 under the brand, GIO. Important

More information

CORPORATE VOLUNTARY DIRECT DEBIT APPLICATION

CORPORATE VOLUNTARY DIRECT DEBIT APPLICATION CORPORATE VOLUNTARY DIRECT DEBIT APPLICATION 1. Please complete this form USING BLACK INK and write within the boxes in CAPITAL LETTERS. Mark appropriate answer boxes with a CROSS. Start at the left of

More information

FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE

FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES GUIDE Short Form What you need to know about KNM, our Authorised Representatives and our Financial Services Contents The purpose of this Guide Who is KNM? Who is your adviser? KNM Services

More information