Online Training Program. WLI-OSP-OF-402 Online Training Course Equivalent to 3 Days of Classroom Training. Type: Duration:

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Online Training Program. WLI-OSP-OF-402 Online Training Course Equivalent to 3 Days of Classroom Training. Type: Duration:"

Transcription

1 GPON-FTTx Technology Online Training Program Course Code: Type: Duration: WLI-OSP-OF-402 Online Training Course Equivalent to 3 Days of Classroom Training

2 GPON-FTTx Technology This course is designed to give participants a detailed insight on the Fundamentals of GPON and FTTx Technologies. Throughout the course, participants will learn the basics of each technology starting from an introduction to Access Networks and the different Topologies of FTTx, site types, different Fiber Termination Points, and the factors influencing infrastructure deployment. As the course continues participants will acquire more knowledge on the passive optical networks starting from the standards, and including the GPON elements and infrastructure and most importantly learn the associated technical terms used in field work in addition to other aspects like traffic management and QOS. Participants will be able to practice calculations and estimation of the bandwidth and power budget requirements. Moreover; participants will learn network planning and designing considerations relative to the provisioned services and the environment requirements. Course Objective Acquire knowledge of Passive Optical Network with types Understand GPON elements and infrastructure including cabling Learn GPON associated technical terms Practice calculation and estimation of BW requirements Understand different designs of implementing GPON & accessing Multi-service traffic Power Budget Estimation Key Benefits Explore PON technologies supplying triple play services for last mile users. This course not only provides comprehensive theoretical background but also practices for estimation of network BW requirements as well as power budget calculations for different ODN designs. Pre Requisite Knowledge of Fiber, Basic Networking, and Access Networks Who Should Benefit? Engineers / Technicians / Marketing and Sales Professionals / Fiber Layout Staff / Managers / Project Team Members/ Planners 2

3 Module 0 Author & Course Introduction About author and GPON-FTTx course Fiber Distribution Hub Fiber Access Terminal Module 1 Module 2 Introduction to Access Networks & FTTx What is the Access Network and its Topologies? Multi Service Access Networks Types of Sites (Greenfield, Brownfield, Overbuild) Different Fiber Termination Points (FTTx) Defining FTTx including FTTC, FTTH, FTTN, FTTD, FTTP Influencing Factors on Infrastructure Deployment Passive Optical Networks PON Principles & Benefits How Passive Optical Network is Economical? PON types (BPON / EPON / GPON) xpon Comparison GPON vs. GEPON Module 5 Module 6 GPON Terms and Definitions GPON Facts ITU-T G.984.1/2/3/4/5/6 Physical Reach, Logical Reach, & Differential Reach Bandwidth Efficiency Ranging & its Types Grant, ONU Identifier, Allocation Identifier, Transmission Container & its Types Maximum Mean Signal Transfer Delay GPON Frame Format & Traffic Management GPON Transmission Convergence Layer Downstream / Upstream GTC Frame Format Downstream / Upstream Traffic Management in GPON Reference configuration for GPON with Standardized Interfaces 3 Module 3 Module 4 GPON Elements Optical Line Terminal Optical Network Terminal Optical Splitter Optical Distributions Frame (ODF) Types of Optical Network Unit Residential Gateway GPON Infrastructure Feeder Cabling Primary Fiber Concatenation Point Secondary FCP Distribution Cabling Drop Cabling Internal Cabling Optical Distribution Network (ODN) FTTH Network Cabling Module 7 Module 8 GPON Encapsulation Method Mapping of GEM Frames into GTC Payload Ethernet over GEM GEM Fragmentation TDM over GEM GEM Port and GEM Ports IDs QoS implementation in GPON Quality of Service Implementation in GPON Dynamic BW Allocation & Types

4 Module 9 Protection Switching Automatic Switching & Forced Switching Protection Configuration Types (A, B, C, & D) Module 13 Auto Discovery Feature & ONT Management ONU s Auto Discovery Feature OMCI (ONT Management & Control Interface) Adapters Module 10 Handling Reliability and Privacy in GPON Upstream & Downstream FEC Code Synchronization for Upstream & Downstream FEC AES Encryption Module 14 Use of IEEE Standards in GPON VLAN Provider Bridging Module 12 Module 11 Power Budget Relationship Between Transmission Distance & Number of Splits Optical Power Loss Classes of GPON (G.984.2) Example Power Budget Calculations Use of Optical Amplifiers to Extend Reach Reach Extension Budget for Different ODN designs Bandwidth Calculations Downstream and Upstream BW Calculations Example Sheet for Estimation of Multi Services Traffic Bandwidths Module 16 Module 15 Multi Services Configuration over GPON High Speed Internet VoIP IP TV Next Generation PONs NG-PON1 Enhancement Band (ITU-T G.984.5) NG-PON1 attributes GPON & XG-PON1 Coexistence 4

5 # 402, Alfa Building, Knowledge Village P.O. Box: Dubai, UAE Tel: Fax:

Automated End-to-End PON Fiber Test by Jean Ponchon

Automated End-to-End PON Fiber Test by Jean Ponchon White Paper Automated End-to-End PON Fiber Test by Jean Ponchon Introduction This document describes how to automatically test the physical layer of a passive optical network (PON) from the central office

More information

GPON - EPON Comparison

GPON - EPON Comparison White Paper GPON - EPON Comparison CommScope Solutions Marketing October 2013 Contents Introduction 3 Protocol fundamentals 4 Framing/service adaption 4 Basic operation 5 Service hierarchy 7 Bandwidth

More information

PON Technology A Shift in Building Network Infrastructure. Bob Matthews Technical Manager CommScope Canada

PON Technology A Shift in Building Network Infrastructure. Bob Matthews Technical Manager CommScope Canada PON Technology A Shift in Building Network Infrastructure Bob Matthews Technical Manager CommScope Canada The Evolution to PON In 1980s -1990s, we had: Dial up modems The best data rate we could get from

More information

Prospects and Problems GPON Technology over Ethernet Technology

Prospects and Problems GPON Technology over Ethernet Technology Prospects and Problems GPON Technology over Ethernet Technology Md. Hayder Ali hayder.iict@gmail.com SANOG 23 Conference Thimpu, Bhutam Bangladesh : Name: People's Republic of Bangladesh Population: 164.4

More information

Review of G-PON standards and their application. Yupeng (Roc) Xiong Huawei Technologies ITU-T Q2/15 contributor

Review of G-PON standards and their application. Yupeng (Roc) Xiong Huawei Technologies ITU-T Q2/15 contributor FTTH Conference 2010 ITU-T Standardization: from G-PON to 10G XG-PON Review of G-PON standards and their application Yupeng (Roc) Xiong Huawei Technologies ITU-T Q2/15 contributor Lisbon, 25 February 2010

More information

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks EPON

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks EPON Ethernet Passive Optical Networks EPON IEEE 802.3 Ethernet in the First Mile Study Group January 8-9, 2001, Irvine, CA Gerry Pesavento Alloptic, Inc. Tel 925-245-7647 Email gerry.pesavento@alloptic.com

More information

BroadbandSoHo. Verizon MDU FTTP Overview. Document Description:

BroadbandSoHo. Verizon MDU FTTP Overview. Document Description: BroadbandSoHo Verizon MDU FTTP Overview Document Description: The enclosed document was created to give a basic overview of Verizon s FTTP PON, and technology terms behind there Fios product in regards

More information

GPON- Gigabit Passive Optical Network

GPON- Gigabit Passive Optical Network GPON- Gigabit Passive Optical Network Chelsea Mosser Mississippi State University Bagley College of Engineering, ECE Department Mississippi State, Mississippi 39762 cmm508@msstate.edu Abstract Gigabit

More information

GEPON & GPON Comparison. James Young, Technical Director, APAC

GEPON & GPON Comparison. James Young, Technical Director, APAC GEPON & GPON Comparison James Young, Technical Director, APAC PON History Initial PON (1990s) were based on ATM framing (APON, BPON) ATM-based BPON were inefficient, majority of traffic through the access

More information

Operator s Requirements for G-PON:

Operator s Requirements for G-PON: Operator s Requirements for G-PON: Summary Of Work In ITU-T SG15/Q2 GSR Brian Ford BellSouth BellSouth, British Telecom, Deutsche Telekom, France Telecom, NTT, Telecom Italia and SBC Introduction This

More information

EPON Technology White Paper

EPON Technology White Paper EPON Technology White Paper Content 1.Overview...4 2.Network Architecture...4 3.Principles...5 4.Architecture...6 5.Key Technologies...8 5.1 ONU s Autodiscovery...8 5.2 Synchronization and Ranging...9

More information

FTTH Technology Developments and Trends. Stephen Hardy Editorial Director & Associate Publisher Lightwave

FTTH Technology Developments and Trends. Stephen Hardy Editorial Director & Associate Publisher Lightwave FTTH Technology Developments and Trends Stephen Hardy Editorial Director & Associate Publisher Lightwave Agenda Where we are now The next generation of FTTH Cable operators and FTTH Residential gateways

More information

FTTH Explained: Delivering efficient customer bandwidth and enhanced services Michael Kunigonis Product Line Manager Access Corning Cable Systems

FTTH Explained: Delivering efficient customer bandwidth and enhanced services Michael Kunigonis Product Line Manager Access Corning Cable Systems FTTH Explained: Delivering efficient customer bandwidth and enhanced services Michael Kunigonis Product Line Manager Access Corning Cable Systems Overview: Telecommunication carriers worldwide have come

More information

GPON in Mobile Backhaul

GPON in Mobile Backhaul GPON in Mobile Backhaul Ram Krishna, DDG (FLA), Mrs. Laxmi Director (FLA), Naveen Kumar ADG(FLA-II), N.P.Vadher, ADG(FLA-I) and Divya Sharma ADET (FLA) Telecommunication Engineering Centre, Department

More information

Joint ITU-T/IEEE Workshop on Next Generation Optical Access Systems. Verizon FiOS FTTP Deployment and NG PON Perspectives

Joint ITU-T/IEEE Workshop on Next Generation Optical Access Systems. Verizon FiOS FTTP Deployment and NG PON Perspectives Joint ITU-T/IEEE Workshop on Next Generation Optical Access Systems Verizon FiOS FTTP Deployment and NG PON Perspectives Martin Carroll DMTS Network and Technology Verizon FTTP: Future Proofing Upstream

More information

Passive Optical Networks: Recent Developments and Issues

Passive Optical Networks: Recent Developments and Issues Passive Optical Networks: Recent Developments and Issues CTO and Co-Founder Nayna Networks, Inc. 180 Rose Orchard Way San Jose, CA 95134 USA www.nayna.com Raj Jain Adjunct Professor Ohio State University

More information

Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON): General characteristics

Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON): General characteristics Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON): General characteristics SERIES G: TRANSMISSION SYSTEMS AND MEDIA, DIGITAL SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS Digital sections and digital line system Optical line systems

More information

PN8600 Serials. Product Specification. Topvision Technology Co., Ltd

PN8600 Serials. Product Specification. Topvision Technology Co., Ltd PN8600 Serials Product Specification (V1.2) Topvision Technology Co., Ltd Catalogue Chapter1 Product Introduction... 3 1.1 Product overview... 3 1.2 PN8600 serials OLT Product characteristic... 3 1.3 PN8600

More information

GPON 984.3. Section 12-14 Reporter: 王 依 盈 94.10.26

GPON 984.3. Section 12-14 Reporter: 王 依 盈 94.10.26 GPON 984.3 Section 12-14 Reporter: 王 依 盈 94.10.26 Outline Security Forward Error Correction OMCI Transport Mechanism Security Basic Threat Model Encryption System Key exchange and switch-over Forward Error

More information

FiberHome s XGPON Solution

FiberHome s XGPON Solution FiberHome s X Solution 1 X Application Scenarios The application of digital FTTH family Due to the service development, bandwidth requirements are raised. will be replaced by X technology which provides

More information

BT and The Developing Optical Access Network Malcolm Campbell BT Design

BT and The Developing Optical Access Network Malcolm Campbell BT Design BT and The Developing Optical Access Network Malcolm Campbell BT Design Introduction FTTP Past, Present and Future The Past 1990 s system PON versus point-to-point TPON BPON GPON The Present BT and Openreach

More information

FTTP Networks: Topology and Competition

FTTP Networks: Topology and Competition FTTP Networks: Topology and Competition Marvin A. Sirbu Department of Engineering and Public Policy Carnegie University sirbu@cmu.edu http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/sirbu/ 2008 Marvin A. Sirbu 1 Conclusions

More information

1550 Video Overlay for FTTH

1550 Video Overlay for FTTH 1550 Video Overlay for FTTH The New Old Reliable Fernando Villarruel Leonard Ray John McKeon Service Provider Video Technology Group 1 Presentation Overview Background of Overlay in PON Deployment Architecture

More information

How GPON Deployment Drives the Evolution of the Packet-Based Network

How GPON Deployment Drives the Evolution of the Packet-Based Network How GPON Deployment Drives the Evolution of the Packet-Based Network Introduction The rollout of PON systems in the access market is bringing triple-play services voice, video, and data to the residential

More information

Deep-fiber broadband access networks

Deep-fiber broadband access networks Deep-fiber broadband access networks Joe Baker, Torbjörn Cagenius, Colin Goodwin, Mats Hansson and Martin Hatas Millions of subscribers around the world are today connected via deepfiber broadband (FTTx)

More information

NOWADAYS one can observe increasing demand for. How to build a flexible and cost-effective high-speed access network based on FTTB+LAN architecture

NOWADAYS one can observe increasing demand for. How to build a flexible and cost-effective high-speed access network based on FTTB+LAN architecture Proceedings of the Federated Conference on Computer Science and Information Systems pp. 655 662 ISBN 978-83-60810-51-4 How to build a flexible and cost-effective high-speed access network based on FTTB+LAN

More information

Evolution of FTTH Networks for NG-PON2

Evolution of FTTH Networks for NG-PON2 Evolution of FTTH Networks for NG-PON2 July 2013 Keywords: Optical Fibre, Passive Optical Networks, GPON, XGPON, NG-PON2. Copyright PT Inovação e Sistemas, S.A. PT Inovação e Sistemas is identified in

More information

GIGABIT PASSIVE OPTICAL NETWORK

GIGABIT PASSIVE OPTICAL NETWORK GIGABIT PASSIVE OPTICAL NETWORK ABOUT US Key element of modern internet-based content delivery systems (Data, Voice, Video) is interaction with a subscriber. Time when classic TV broadcasting of identical

More information

IPv6 Broadband Access Network Systems

IPv6 Broadband Access Network Systems IPv6 Broadband Access Network Systems IPv6 Broadband Access Network Systems 60 Junji Yamada Koji Wakayama Eisuke Sato OVERVIEW: To meet the demand for broadband access and enable a smooth transition from

More information

Tutor: Orawan Tipmongkolsilp

Tutor: Orawan Tipmongkolsilp IPTV Services and Technologies Jan Laskowski s Tutor: Orawan Tipmongkolsilp Contents 1. Overview 2. Headend / Data Center 3. IPTV Technologies IPTV Backbone or core network The Last Mile 4. Consumer devices

More information

TR-156 Using GPON Access in the context of TR-101

TR-156 Using GPON Access in the context of TR-101 TECHNICAL REPORT TR-156 Using GPON Access in the context of TR-101 Issue: 1 Issue Date: December 2008 The Broadband Forum. All rights reserved. Notice The Broadband Forum is a non-profit corporation organized

More information

What fiber network expansion solutions will you choose to deliver the lowest cost of ownership and operation?

What fiber network expansion solutions will you choose to deliver the lowest cost of ownership and operation? What fiber network expansion solutions will you choose to deliver the lowest cost of ownership and operation? A White Paper from the Experts in Business-Critical Continuity Executive Summary I. There s

More information

Towards networks of the future: SDN paradigm introduction to PON networking for business applications

Towards networks of the future: SDN paradigm introduction to PON networking for business applications Proceedings of the 2013 Federated Conference on Computer Science and Information Systems pp. 829 836 Towards networks of the future: SDN paradigm introduction to PON networking for business applications

More information

FTTH Deployment Options for Telecom Operators

FTTH Deployment Options for Telecom Operators FTTH Deployment Options for Telecom Operators Jani Saheb Shaik, janisaheb@sterlite.com N R Patil, patil_nr@sterlite.com Sterlite Optical Technologies Ltd Abstract To realize the Government of India s goal

More information

WDM-PON: A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE FOR NEXT GENERATION FTTP

WDM-PON: A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE FOR NEXT GENERATION FTTP WDM-PON: A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE FOR NEXT GENERATION FTTP AN ENABLENCE ARTICLE WRITTEN BY DR. MATT PEARSON, VP TECHNOLOGY PUBLISHED IN FTTH PRISIM MAGAZINE March, 2010 www.enablence.com Most of the Fiber-to-the-Home

More information

Access Passive Optical Networks

Access Passive Optical Networks PoliCom Fondazione POLITECNICO DI MILANO Access Passive Optical Networks Paola Parolari pparolari@elet.polimi.it Optical Access Network Access networks: traditionally called last-mile networks Last segment

More information

Fiber Deep Access Technologies The Road From HFC to IP SCTE Golden Gate Chapter June 18 th David Kirkpatrick Cisco Systems Engineer, Sales

Fiber Deep Access Technologies The Road From HFC to IP SCTE Golden Gate Chapter June 18 th David Kirkpatrick Cisco Systems Engineer, Sales Fiber Deep Access Technologies The Road From HFC to IP SCTE Golden Gate Chapter June 18 th 2015 David Kirkpatrick Cisco Systems Engineer, Sales Setting Expectations What We re Going To Talk About Provide

More information

FTTH solutions for providing broadband services to end-users

FTTH solutions for providing broadband services to end-users FTTH solutions for providing broadband services to end-users Thomas Pfeiffer, Alcatel SEL ITG workshop Zukunft der Netze Kaiserslautern, 1.10.2004 New life for FTTH? > FTTH has been proposed and discussed

More information

Application Note Fiber Optic Standards Reference Guide

Application Note Fiber Optic Standards Reference Guide Multimode Ethernet Note Fiber Optic Standards Reference Guide Fiber Type 62.5/125 µm 50/125 µm 850 nm laseroptimized 50/125 µm Nominal wavelength (nm) TIA 492AAAA (OM1) TIA 492AAAB (OM2) TIA 492AAAC (OM3)

More information

Overview of the BBF access-network solution

Overview of the BBF access-network solution Overview of the BBF access-network solution BBF/SIEPON Joint Workshop Christophe Alter Chair BBF Technical Committee Broadband Forum Scope PARTNER APPLICATION FUNCTION PARTNER CONTROL FUNCTION Network

More information

CommScope GPON. The End-to-End PON Solution. GPON Solution

CommScope GPON. The End-to-End PON Solution. GPON Solution CommScope GPON The End-to-End PON Solution GPON Solution The smarter way to add PON to your legacy network. Today s competitive telecom environment demands intelligent solutions; technology that protects

More information

R e v o l u t i o n i z i n g Broadband Services with GPON

R e v o l u t i o n i z i n g Broadband Services with GPON R e v o l u t i o n i z i n g Broadband Services with GPON Higher Performance at a Lower Cost Service providers face intense competition to provide triple-play services in today s broadband access markets.

More information

Passive Optical Network (PON): Solutions for Federal Government Deployments. Operational Efficiency Solutions

Passive Optical Network (PON): Solutions for Federal Government Deployments. Operational Efficiency Solutions Passive Optical Network (PON): Solutions for Federal Government Deployments Operational Efficiency Solutions Passive Optical Network (PON) solutions for federal government networks Discover opportunities

More information

EQUIPMENT. Petr Růna 9-2014

EQUIPMENT. Petr Růna 9-2014 EQUIPMENT Petr Růna runa@optocon.com 9-2014 GPON Equipment Service Access Node MA4000-PX Backplane performance 3.2 T Number of GPON modules (PLC8): 16 Up-link connection: - up to 8 ports 10G SFP+, - up

More information

Fiber To The Home Roll out Etisalat Implementation Case Study

Fiber To The Home Roll out Etisalat Implementation Case Study Fiber To The Home Roll out Etisalat Implementation Case Study Presented By: Ahmad Mohamed Darwish Senior Vice President/Customer Services Etisalat BICSI Middle East Conference Dubai - April 2011 Agenda

More information

TAA: Introduction to Wide Area Networks online course specification

TAA: Introduction to Wide Area Networks online course specification Illuminating Technology Course aim: TAA: Introduction to Wide Area Networks online course specification To explain the principles of operation, capabilities and features of various types of wide area network

More information

Analysis of the threshold between GPON and EP2P

Analysis of the threshold between GPON and EP2P Analysis of the threshold between GPON and EP2P Germán Santos-Boada, José García-Torres, Jordi Domingo-Pascual Department of Computer Architecture Technical University of Catalonia Barcelona, Spain german@ac.upc.edu

More information

FTTx Technology Choices

FTTx Technology Choices Technical Brief FTTx Technology Choices When it comes to FTTx deployment, many carriers mistakenly assume that PON is the best or only game in town. This paper addresses some of the myths surrounding Active

More information

Maximizing the Impact of Optical Technology OFC/NFOEC 2007

Maximizing the Impact of Optical Technology OFC/NFOEC 2007 Maximizing the Impact of Optical Technology OFC/NFOEC 2007 Mark Wegleitner Senior VP Technology, CTO Verizon March 27, 2007 Traffic Growth 2000 Video downloads 1500 1000 700 600 500 400 300 200 100 0 0

More information

White Paper Testing Ethernet Passive Optical Networks

White Paper Testing Ethernet Passive Optical Networks White Paper Testing Ethernet Passive Optical Networks This white paper discusses the different types of Passive Optical Networks with a particular focus on the technology and testing of Ethernet Passive

More information

A Study on Video Over IP and the Effects on FTTx Architectures. Patrick J. Sims, RCDD Principal Engineer

A Study on Video Over IP and the Effects on FTTx Architectures. Patrick J. Sims, RCDD Principal Engineer A Study on Video Over IP and the Effects on FTTx Architectures Patrick J. Sims, RCDD Principal Engineer Architecture Reference Model End Beginning to End Overviewthe FTTx Services Architecture Copper EFM

More information

Genexis FTTH Network Architecture

Genexis FTTH Network Architecture Genexis FTTH Network Architecture An introduction to the Genexis FTTH Network Architecture This document contains general information about the Genexis FTTH Network Architecture. Contents 1. Introduction...2

More information

Passive Optical Network and LTE, AsGa s Point of View

Passive Optical Network and LTE, AsGa s Point of View Passive Optical Network and LTE, AsGa s Point of View Destaques Históricos Fundação 1989 Fabricação Componentes Optoeletrônicos Manufatura Placas Eletrônicas 1989 1995 2000 2005 2011 Re- Fundação 1994

More information

Bahrain Society of Engineers Next Generation Access

Bahrain Society of Engineers Next Generation Access Bahrain Society of Engineers Next Generation Access David Hughes, Director Middle East 17 th November 2009 1 Evolution to multiple service networks Requirement for next generation access Example next generation

More information

Fiber-to-the-Home/FTTH

Fiber-to-the-Home/FTTH Hands-On Design, Installation, Maintenance & Troubleshooting Active and Passive Optical Networks Course Description This Hands-On 2-day course is designed to provide technicians with Hands-On practical

More information

Optical Access Networks

Optical Access Networks Access Networks and Full Service Providers Architectures and Classification of Access Networks Alternative Access Technologies Fibre Access Networks: FTTCab, FTTC/B, FTTB/H PON Architectures: AF, TPON,

More information

OPTICAL NETWORKS. Optical Access Networks. A. Gençata İTÜ, Dept. Computer Engineering 2005

OPTICAL NETWORKS. Optical Access Networks. A. Gençata İTÜ, Dept. Computer Engineering 2005 OPTICAL NETWORKS Optical Access Networks A. Gençata İTÜ, Dept. Computer Engineering 2005 Outline Broadband access network architectures employing Passive (PONs). The potential of PONs to deliver high bandwidths

More information

National Broadband Infrastructure Plan for Next Generation Access

National Broadband Infrastructure Plan for Next Generation Access Decree 435/ 26.06. 2014 National Broadband Infrastructure Plan for Next Generation Access Sofia, 2014 TABLE OF CONTENTS I. INTRODUCTION... 5 II. TECHNOLOGICAL SOLUTIONS FOR BUILDING NGA INFRASTRUCTURE...

More information

Fiber to the Home: Enabling Innovation & Growth. Stuart Elby, PhD Vice President -- Technology

Fiber to the Home: Enabling Innovation & Growth. Stuart Elby, PhD Vice President -- Technology Fiber to the Home: Enabling Innovation & Growth Stuart Elby, PhD Vice President -- Technology Communications Trends Access Bandwidth Consumption 4G 3G 2/2.5G 2 Infonetics, Alcatel-Lucent Applications and

More information

Authentication and Encryption in EPON

Authentication and Encryption in EPON Authentication and Encryption in EPON Ken Murakami: Mitsubishi Electric Supporters Yukio Fujimoto: NTT Osamu Yoshihara: NTT July 2002 IEEE802.3ah EFM Task Force 1 Purpose of Authentication Users without

More information

REMOTE PON NETWORK PERFORMANCE. Fernando Villarruel Cisco Systems

REMOTE PON NETWORK PERFORMANCE. Fernando Villarruel Cisco Systems REMOTE PON NETWORK PERFORMANCE Edward Boyd Tibit Communications Kevin A. Noll Time Warner Cable Saifur Rahman & Nagesh Nandiraju Comcast Cable Fernando Villarruel Cisco Systems Abstract Ethernet Passive

More information

Access Architecture Definition Document

Access Architecture Definition Document FP7-217014 Deliverable D22 Access Architecture Definition Document June 2010 ReDeSign 217014 Research for Development of Future Interactive Generations of Hybrid Fiber Coax Networks Information for Publication:

More information

Construction of High-speed and High-reliability Optical Networks for Social Infrastructure

Construction of High-speed and High-reliability Optical Networks for Social Infrastructure Hitachi Review Vol. 59 (Feb. 2010) 1 Construction of High-speed and High-reliability Optical Networks for Social Infrastructure Ryosuke Nishino Hideaki Tsushima, Dr. Eng. Eisuke Sato Shinsuke Tanaka OVERVIEW:

More information

The Economics of Broadband Access Platform Evolution

The Economics of Broadband Access Platform Evolution The Economics of Broadband Access Platform Evolution The EU's ACTS (Advanced Communications Technologies and Services) research programme has tested a number of approaches to delivering broadband services

More information

IPTV over Fiber Optics for CPE Installers

IPTV over Fiber Optics for CPE Installers Hands-On Customer Premise Equipment Installation and Troubleshooting Course Description This Hands-On course provides an indepth look at IPTV Services deliver over Fiber Optics installation for installation

More information

The battle for the residential customer

The battle for the residential customer Fiber, Coax or DSL? Meeting Customer Demand for Bandwidth Only fiber will deliver the kinds of content customers will crave in a few years By David R. Kozischek Corning Cable Systems The battle for the

More information

INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATION UNION SERIES L: CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLATION AND PROTECTION OF CABLES AND OTHER ELEMENTS OF OUTSIDE PLANT

INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATION UNION SERIES L: CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLATION AND PROTECTION OF CABLES AND OTHER ELEMENTS OF OUTSIDE PLANT INTERNATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATION UNION ITU-T L.52 TELECOMMUNICATION STANDARDIZATION SECTOR OF ITU (05/2003) SERIES L: CONSTRUCTION, INSTALLATION AND PROTECTION OF CABLES AND OTHER ELEMENTS OF OUTSIDE PLANT

More information

COMPARING THE DOCSIS 3.1 AND HFC EVOLUTION TO THE FTTH REVOLUTION

COMPARING THE DOCSIS 3.1 AND HFC EVOLUTION TO THE FTTH REVOLUTION COMPARING THE DOCSIS 3.1 AND HFC EVOLUTION TO THE FTTH REVOLUTION A TECHNICAL PAPER PREPARED FOR THE SOCIETY OF CABLE TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERS BY: MICHAEL EMMENDORFER TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION...

More information

Ajay Gummalla-July 2001

Ajay Gummalla-July 2001 DOCSIS Overview Ajay Gummalla Ethernet in the First Mile Study Group July 2001 Ajay Gummalla-July 2001 1 HFC Plant Topology VIDEO combiner Fiber TX Fiber Fiber RX Tap CMTS Fiber RX Fiber Fiber TX 2way

More information

The Infrastructure of Tomorrow, Available Today. Luca Rozzoni RCDD Business Line Manager TE Connectivity

The Infrastructure of Tomorrow, Available Today. Luca Rozzoni RCDD Business Line Manager TE Connectivity Optical LAN Solutions The Infrastructure of Tomorrow, Available Today Luca Rozzoni RCDD Business Line Manager TE Connectivity Key Terms PON - Passive Optical Network - (Carrier) Between Central Office

More information

FiberLAN Optical LAN Solution

FiberLAN Optical LAN Solution FiberLAN Optical LAN Solution Bandwidth Changes Everything! LEARN MORE Experience the Network of the Future... Today FiberLAN FiberLAN is the most cost effective, efficient and environmentally friendly

More information

FTTH ARCHITECTURE WHITE PAPER SERIES

FTTH ARCHITECTURE WHITE PAPER SERIES Not all FTTH networks are built the same. Since construction and outside plant account for the majority of total network costs, getting the architecture right has a major impact on the business case. The

More information

5.3.1.9 Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) Requirements

5.3.1.9 Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) Requirements UCR 2008, Change 2, Modification #2 provides (DSL) requirements. Section 5.3.1 was modified to reflect this change. Corrections to UCR 2008, Change 2, made by Modification # 2 SECTION NEW Requirements

More information

New FTTH-based Technologies and Applications A White Paper by the Deployment & Operations Committee

New FTTH-based Technologies and Applications A White Paper by the Deployment & Operations Committee New FTTH-based Technologies and Applications A White Paper by the Deployment & Operations Committee Contributors: José Salgado (PT Inovação), Rong Zhao (Detecon International), and Nuno Monteiro (PT Inovação).

More information

Cisco Cable Wideband Architecture

Cisco Cable Wideband Architecture CHAPTER 3 This chapter explains the architecture used for the Cisco Cable Solution, Release 1.0. It explains the following topics: Channel Bonding, page 3-1 Modular CMTS, page 3-4 Gigabit Ethernet Switch

More information

Alcatel 7342 Intelligent Service Access Manager (ISAM) Fiber to the User (FTTU)

Alcatel 7342 Intelligent Service Access Manager (ISAM) Fiber to the User (FTTU) Alcatel 7342 Intelligent Service Access Manager (ISAM) Fiber to the User (FTTU) OPTICAL ACCESS AT ITS BEST AN IP-BASED GPON SYSTEM WITH GIGABIT SPEEDS FOR TRIPLE PLAY B R O A D E N Y O U R L I F E The

More information

Carrier Ethernet: New Game Plan for Media Converters

Carrier Ethernet: New Game Plan for Media Converters Introduction IEEE Std. 802.3ah, also referred to as Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) standard, has a well established name within the industry today. It lays out ground rules for implementing Ethernet

More information

Next Generation FTTH Chris Pfistner ECOC 2011

Next Generation FTTH Chris Pfistner ECOC 2011 Next Generation FTTH Chris Pfistner ECOC 2011 Table of Content NG FTTH - What do we need? Bandwidth vs Reach vs Cost per Bit How did we get here? The Pioneers APON & BPON The Volume Leaders - GPON & GEPON

More information

Keeping up the momentum: The importance of innovation to keep networks fit for the future Dr Tim Whitley MD Research & Innovation, BT Distinguished

Keeping up the momentum: The importance of innovation to keep networks fit for the future Dr Tim Whitley MD Research & Innovation, BT Distinguished Keeping up the momentum: The importance of innovation to keep networks fit for the future Dr Tim Whitley MD Research & Innovation, BT Distinguished Engineer Context Trends Increasing consumer and business

More information

Planning for Universal Broadband Solving for x

Planning for Universal Broadband Solving for x Planning for Universal Broadband Solving for x Kermit L. Ross President, NDDI Broadband Is the New Universal For most of the last century, telephone companies built networks designed for voice services,

More information

Healthcare ICT Trends & Innovation: Passive Optical LAN (GPON) for the New Era

Healthcare ICT Trends & Innovation: Passive Optical LAN (GPON) for the New Era Healthcare ICT Trends & Innovation: Passive Optical LAN (GPON) for the New Era Michael Wilson, RCDD Solutions Engineering Manager, Tellabs Access Darren Vican, RCDD, OSP Vice President, RTKL 3/17/2015

More information

Multicast for Generic Ethernet Access products

Multicast for Generic Ethernet Access products Multicast for Generic Ethernet Access products Copyright British Telecommunications plc 2010 Registered Office: 81 Newgate Street, London EC1A 7AJ Registered in England No. 1800000 Contents Page Document

More information

Multi-Dwelling Unit Fiber Deployment

Multi-Dwelling Unit Fiber Deployment Multi-Dwelling Unit Deployment Billions of dollars are spent annually delivering high speed fiber networks to Multi-Dwelling Units (MDUs) apartments, condos, and student-housing across North America. Service

More information

The EPON Advantage. shaping tomorrow with you

The EPON Advantage. shaping tomorrow with you The E Advantage shaping tomorrow with you The Technology of Choice for Next Generation Service Delivery Within North America, data services at 100 megabit plus symmetrical rates have traditionally only

More information

802.3ah Operations Management: Requirements From A Diverse Services Provider

802.3ah Operations Management: Requirements From A Diverse Services Provider 802.3ah Operations Management: Requirements From A Diverse Services Provider Roy Bynum Global Access Technology Development WorldCom 1 Data Transmission Service Provider OAM Need to support wide diversity

More information

Cable Modems. Definition. Overview. Topics. 1. How Cable Modems Work

Cable Modems. Definition. Overview. Topics. 1. How Cable Modems Work Cable Modems Definition Cable modems are devices that allow high-speed access to the Internet via a cable television network. While similar in some respects to a traditional analog modem, a cable modem

More information

Multi-Service Broadband Network Architecture. NextGen 13 London, October 2013 Robin Mersh CEO

Multi-Service Broadband Network Architecture. NextGen 13 London, October 2013 Robin Mersh CEO Multi-Service Broadband Network Architecture NextGen 13 London, October 2013 Robin Mersh CEO 1 Introduction l The BBF has been driving the evolution of Broadband Network Architecture for the last 12 years

More information

A 5G FRONTHAUL FOR CONVERGED NETWORKS

A 5G FRONTHAUL FOR CONVERGED NETWORKS Philippos Assimakopoulos, Communications Research Group, University of Kent A 5G FRONTHAUL FOR CONVERGED NETWORKS This project has received funding from the European Union s Horizon 2020 research and innovation

More information

Evolving Telecommunications to Triple Play:

Evolving Telecommunications to Triple Play: Hands-On IPTV, VoIP, 3D TV and Delivery Systems for System Engineers Course Description With the introduction of Next Generation Networks to telecommunications carrier infrastructures, customers expect

More information

Copyright. Transport networks. Physical layer Transport and access networks. Pag. 1

Copyright. Transport networks. Physical layer Transport and access networks. Pag. 1 Physical layer Transport and access networks Gruppo Reti TLC nome.cognome@polito.it http://www.telematica.polito.it/ COMPUTER NETWORK DESIGN Physical layer review - 1 Copyright Quest opera è protetta dalla

More information

Gigabit Passive Optical Networks

Gigabit Passive Optical Networks White Paper Gigabit Passive Optical Networks Passive Optical LAN Solutions (POLS) Theory, Design, and Installation Considerations Sean McCloud, RCDD Senior Applications Engineer, Leviton Network Solutions

More information

FTTH Training Programme and Certification for Telecommunications Service Technicians

FTTH Training Programme and Certification for Telecommunications Service Technicians FTTH Training Programme and Certification for Telecommunications Service Technicians Publication Date: 5 th March, 2014 Document Number: Version 1.1 Document Control Document Authorities Document Details

More information

AN5506-04-A. GPON Optical Network Unit. User Manual. Version: A. Code: MN000000423. FiberHome Telecommunication Technologies Co., Ltd.

AN5506-04-A. GPON Optical Network Unit. User Manual. Version: A. Code: MN000000423. FiberHome Telecommunication Technologies Co., Ltd. AN5506-04-A GPON Optical Network Unit User Manual Version: A Code: MN000000423 FiberHome Telecommunication Technologies Co., Ltd. May 2010 Thank you for choosing our products. We appreciate your business.

More information

C.Courcoubetis G.D.Stamoulis Spring 2011

C.Courcoubetis G.D.Stamoulis Spring 2011 Broadband (IV): Cable access, Fiber, and other Media C.Courcoubetis G.D.Stamoulis Spring 2011 Introduction C. Courcoubetis, G.D. Stamoulis Broadband 4: Cable, fiber, - 2 Basic access technologies HFC SDV

More information

White Paper: Broadband Access Technologies A White Paper by the Deployment & Operations Committee

White Paper: Broadband Access Technologies A White Paper by the Deployment & Operations Committee White Paper: Broadband Access Technologies A White Paper by the Deployment & Operations Committee Contributors: Rong Zhao (Detecon International) Wolfgang Fischer (Cisco) Edgar Aker (Prysmian Group) Pauline

More information

Improvement in Maintenance and Operation of 10G-EPON System

Improvement in Maintenance and Operation of 10G-EPON System FEATURED TOPIC Improvement in Maintenance and Operation of 10G-EPON System Hideyuki HIRAI*, Shingo SHIBA, Shinichi KOUYAMA, Yoshiyuki SHIMADA, Junichi MICHIMATA and Hiroshi MURATA FTTH (Fiber To The Home)

More information

Passive Optical Networks Beneficial to Cloud Computing

Passive Optical Networks Beneficial to Cloud Computing Passive Optical Networks Beneficial to Cloud Computing Ankit Chandle Shoolini University Avtar Singh Shoolini University Naresh Kumar Deptt. Of E.C.E Shoolini University, Anju Bala Shoolini University,

More information

HST-3000 Handheld Services Tester. Platform Overview

HST-3000 Handheld Services Tester. Platform Overview HST-3000 Handheld Services Tester Platform Overview Experience the Power of One Industry-leading access network tester with the leading range of copper-to-cutting-edge functionality Customizable applications

More information

MXK: Intelligent Terabit Access Concentrator

MXK: Intelligent Terabit Access Concentrator MXK 319, 819, 823 Unmatched scalability, with initial 400G backplane and non-blocking 20G to every slot Superior intelligence and security with proven SLMS access operating system software Intuitive, comprehensive

More information

XDSL and DSLAM Access Technologies

XDSL and DSLAM Access Technologies XDSL and DSLAM Access Technologies Abstract What are the differences between the different forms of xdsl technology, such as ADSL and HDSL? How are they implemented. What are the limitations? What are

More information