1550 Video Overlay for FTTH

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "1550 Video Overlay for FTTH"

Transcription

1 1550 Video Overlay for FTTH The New Old Reliable Fernando Villarruel Leonard Ray John McKeon Service Provider Video Technology Group 1

2 Presentation Overview Background of Overlay in PON Deployment Architecture Active Components Redundancy RF Video Overlay Capacity Looking Forward Conclusion 2

3 Video Overlay in General PON Specifications nm downstream optical signal transmitting a RF spectrum of frequency multiplexed subcarriers. Compatible with BPON, GPON, GEPON, 10GE PON (future) Can transmit analog video, and QAM based video, (digital tier.) Methods of transmission can be amplitude modulated or frequency modulated. Technical challenge: non-linear interaction between optical signals. Overcome by management guidelines for optical signals. (Covered in paper.) 3

4 1550 Overlay in Context Purpose of video overlay: Comprehensive triple play Eases the introduction digital sustained data rate applications, like IP video, without changing the end user s viewing pattern or Quality of Experience (QoE.) Immediately available video solution Video overlay is an important discussion in the FTTH conversation. 83 % of FTTH deployments in North America video overlay is a friendly technology for PON, PON is ideal platform for RF transmission. Used in HFC for many years. Conceptual and hardware understanding is mature. Powerful in PON because optics do not have to contend with coaxial plant Ideal for general broadcast: Information that is intended to be received by all ONUs of many OLTs. ABC, NBC, FOX, etc.. Can be optimized for directed broadcast (multicast): Information that is intended to be received by all ONU s of one or few OLTs PEG channels, (local city or village channel) Limited use for narrowcast (unicast): Information that is received by one or few ONU s in an OLT. XOD, internet, telephony. 4

5 Presentation Overview Background of Overlay in PON Deployment Architecture Active Components Redundancy RF Video Overlay Capacity Looking Forward Conclusion 5

6 Components of 1550 Overlay Transmitter: Electrical to optical transition point. Includes distortion compensation for linearity requirements, Stimulated Brillioun Scattering suppression for high launch powers into fiber. Optical Amplifier Sequence: Large optical powers needed for distribution. Most cost sensitive item in a 1550 video overlay. Key difference from legacy RF video networks is optical amplifier capacity Output power requirements (14 20 dbm) to maintain link budget paramenters at the ONT (25-28 db) Passive components WDM: Optical integration point of VOLT (Tx+Amp) and OLT. PON splitter: High count splitter ONT Video Receiver Optical triplexer, photodiode, responsivity and noise current requirements, AGC requirements by set top box. 6

7 Overlay Architecture (A) Edge Modulation Edge of IP Ring (central office,co) VOLT (edge modulation platform) is collocated with OLT 7

8 Overlay Architecture (B) Supertrunk Modulation VOLT is not collocated with OLT. Could be separated by up to 100 km. Content originates in a headend separate from the CO 8

9 Presentation Overview Background of Overlay in PON Deployment Architecture Active Components Redundancy RF Video Overlay Capacity Looking Forward Conclusion 9

10 Transmission Typical Amplitude Modulated Transmitters Output power between 5 10 dbm SBS suppression between dbm for PON Linearity to 1 GHz 10

11 EDFA vs Cladding Pumped Operation EDFA Single-stripe Laser Pump Cladding Pumped Multimode Laser Pump Larger pipe = More Power Diode Array (Broad area device) Lower $/mw 11

12 Reception Optical triplexer decouples 1550 nm signal to 1550 optical input targets depend on analog and QAM channel mix Targets range from -4 to -14 dbm. Absolute RF output powers depend on AGC functions' specified by operator 12

13 Presentation Overview Background of Overlay in PON Deployment Architecture Active Components Redundancy RF Video Overlay Capacity Looking Forward Conclusion 13

14 Edge modulation redundancy level 1 No redundancy: % min/year Network Availability: % min/year Post Amp: 18 outputs, PON-amp: 24 outputs 432 PONS ~ 13,800 homes 43 dbm ~ 23 Watts optical power Must be cost effective in optical amplifiers 14

15 Edge modulation redundancy level 2 Network Availability: % min/year No redundancy: % min/year Post Amp: 18 outputs, PON-amp: 24 outputs 480 PONS ~ 15,300 homes 15

16 Presentation Overview Background of Overlay in PON Deployment Architecture Active Components Redundancy RF Video Overlay Capacity Looking Forward Conclusion 16

17 RF channel characteristics Typical RF channel line up: analog channels, 256 QAM channels up to 1 GHz. Certain operators have opted for an all QAM line up. Well defined figures of merit Analog: Carrier to Noise / Second / third order harmonic distortions. CNR / CSO / CTB QAM: Symbol BER (bit error rate,) Symbol MER (modulation error rate) Expected end of line performance Analog 46 / 53 / QAM Pre FEC BER < 1 E-7, Post FEC BER <1 E-12, MER > 32 db 17

18 Bandwidth Expectations for TV usage MPEG2 2 TVs, no 3 TVs, 1 2 TVs +1 2 TVs + 1 HDTV 2 TVs + 2 HDTV 4 HDTV, 2 DVR DVR DVR HDTV With DVR With DVR Internet SD Video HD Video Total Mbps required Home PON Gbps MPEG4 2 TVs, no 3 TVs, 1 2 TVs +1 2 TVs + 1 HDTV 2 TVs + 2 HDTV 4 HDTV, 2 DVR DVR DVR HDTV With DVR With DVR Internet SD Video HD Video Total Mbps required Home PON Gbps Assumptions: 2 Mbps for SD video (MPEG4), 4Mbps for SD video (MPEG2) 7 Mbps for HD video (MPEG4), 18Mbps for HD video (MPEG2) 18

19 Video Delivery Capacity and Scalability 6 Gbps 6 Gbps 6 Gbps 80 Mbps 40 Mbps 20 Mbps EPON with 32 users BPON with 32 users GPON with 32 users with 1550 overlay with 1550 overlay with 1550 overlay Sustained bandwidth vs. best effort Not just Bit speed but quality of throughput Latency, jitter, packet loss, sequence errors, security verification Channel zapping, mean option score, media delivery index etc.. 1 GHz Capacity: 55 MHz 1 GHz, 159 channels, 6 MHz/channel at 38.8 Mbps = 6 Gbps 795 HD / 3021 SD channels at MPEG HD / 1590 SD channels at MPEG 2 Scalability always available. 19

20 Presentation Overview Background of Overlay in PON Deployment Architecture Active Components Redundancy RF Video Overlay Capacity Looking Forward Conclusion 20

21 Looking forward Optimize for directed broadcast transmission Advances in transmission stage, further optimization in amplification stage 21

22 Presentation Overview Background of Overlay in PON Deployment Architecture Active Components Redundancy RF Video Overlay Capacity Looking Forward Conclusion 22

23 Conclusion Purpose of video overlay: Comprehensive Triple Play To ease the burden on OLTs for sustained data rate applications, like video, without changing the end user s viewing expectation. Friendly technology for transmission of Broadcast Video in PON Dedicated bandwidth Limited use for narrowcasting Cost effective video delivery Advanced optical amplification technology a must! There will be a time when the video overlay will not be necessary, but there will never be a time when it is not extremely helpful. 23

24 24

Delaware Valley SCTE Comparing RF-over-Glass to HFC. Bill Dawson VP Business Development ARRIS Access & Transport bill.dawson@arrisi.

Delaware Valley SCTE Comparing RF-over-Glass to HFC. Bill Dawson VP Business Development ARRIS Access & Transport bill.dawson@arrisi. Delaware Valley SCTE Comparing RF-over-Glass to HFC Bill Dawson VP Business Development ARRIS Access & Transport bill.dawson@arrisi.com December 8, 2010 Agenda RFoG basics - what is RFoG? Why choose RFoG?

More information

Next Generation Fiber Access

Next Generation Fiber Access Next Generation Fiber Access Helping Customers Fiber Forward Helping customers understand next generation technologies New standards Factors impacting choices Ensuring a smooth migration to next generation

More information

Cable network topologies and implications for evolutionary approaches

Cable network topologies and implications for evolutionary approaches Cable network topologies and implications for evolutionary approaches 33 rd International conference and Exhibition PIKE 2008, Zakopane, 14 October 2008 Bart Brusse, ReDeSign Project Manager Pressure on

More information

Abstract. Extended reach for customers located further than 20 km from headends and hubs was also added to this list of accomplishments.

Abstract. Extended reach for customers located further than 20 km from headends and hubs was also added to this list of accomplishments. RFoG: OVERCOMING THE FORWARD AND REVERSE CAPACITY CONSTRAINTS Oleh J. Sniezko, Chief Technical Officer Aurora Networks, Inc. 5400 Betsy Ross Dr, Santa Clara CA 94054 Phone: 408-235-7000 osniezko@aurora.com

More information

Coexistence GPON, NG-PON, and CATV systems

Coexistence GPON, NG-PON, and CATV systems Coexistence GPON, NG-PON, and CATV systems Tomas Horváth, Lukáš Kočí, Michal Jurčík, Miloslav Filka Department of Telecommunications Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Communication Brno University

More information

WDM-PON: A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE FOR NEXT GENERATION FTTP

WDM-PON: A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE FOR NEXT GENERATION FTTP WDM-PON: A VIABLE ALTERNATIVE FOR NEXT GENERATION FTTP AN ENABLENCE ARTICLE WRITTEN BY DR. MATT PEARSON, VP TECHNOLOGY PUBLISHED IN FTTH PRISIM MAGAZINE March, 2010 www.enablence.com Most of the Fiber-to-the-Home

More information

Joint ITU-T/IEEE Workshop on Next Generation Optical Access Systems. Verizon FiOS FTTP Deployment and NG PON Perspectives

Joint ITU-T/IEEE Workshop on Next Generation Optical Access Systems. Verizon FiOS FTTP Deployment and NG PON Perspectives Joint ITU-T/IEEE Workshop on Next Generation Optical Access Systems Verizon FiOS FTTP Deployment and NG PON Perspectives Martin Carroll DMTS Network and Technology Verizon FTTP: Future Proofing Upstream

More information

Fiber Optic Transmission Systems. Professor Roberto Gaudino Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Fiber Optic Transmission Systems. Professor Roberto Gaudino Politecnico di Torino, Italy Fiber Optic Transmission Systems Professor Roberto Gaudino Politecnico di Torino, Italy Sample slides from the CEI-Europe course: Fiber Optic Transmission Systems Roberto Gaudino, Politecnico di Torino,

More information

Design Challenges of GPON FEC Receivers

Design Challenges of GPON FEC Receivers HFTA-14. Rev.1; 4/8 Design Challenges of GPON FEC Receivers A similar article was published in the May, 26 issue of Lightwave Magazine. AVAILABLE 1 Introduction Design Challenges of GPON FEC Receivers

More information

Performance Characterization of PON Technologies

Performance Characterization of PON Technologies Performance Characterization of PON Technologies *Alex Vukovic, Khaled Maamoun, Heng Hua, Michel Savoie Broadband Applications and Optical Networks, Communications Research Centre (CRC), Ottawa, ON, Canada,

More information

Adding Analog Noises to the DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Network

Adding Analog Noises to the DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Network Application Note Adding Analog Noises to the DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Network James Lim Applications Engineer, Noisecom Abstract Injecting Additive White Gaussian Noise (Gaussian Noise) of varying power from Noisecom

More information

Cable 101. A Broadband Telecommunications Primer for Non-technical Personnel

Cable 101. A Broadband Telecommunications Primer for Non-technical Personnel Cable 101 KnowledgeLink, Inc. A Broadband Telecommunications Primer for Non-technical Personnel Presented by: Justin J. Junkus President, KnowledgeLink, Inc. November 20, 2013 Agenda Broadband Cable Systems

More information

Passive Design for RFoG Networks. Mark Conner Market Development Manager Access 18 March 2009 SCTE Piedmont Chapter Meeting

Passive Design for RFoG Networks. Mark Conner Market Development Manager Access 18 March 2009 SCTE Piedmont Chapter Meeting Passive Design for RFoG Networks Mark Conner Market Development Manager Access 18 March 2009 SCTE Piedmont Chapter Meeting Agenda Why all-fiber access? RFoG overview What and why RFoG? Network elements

More information

CTDI GEPON Solution. Page 1 of 12

CTDI GEPON Solution. Page 1 of 12 Page 1 of 12 Introduction & GEPON Overview CTDI provides a family of Passive Optical Network (PON) products that deliver high quality Voice, Data, Video and Security services utilizing cost-effective Ethernet

More information

Today. Digital TV Broadcasting Systems: DVB-C, DVB-T & DVB-S. Cable TV Networks. TV Channel bandwidth. CATV Bandwidth.

Today. Digital TV Broadcasting Systems: DVB-C, DVB-T & DVB-S. Cable TV Networks. TV Channel bandwidth. CATV Bandwidth. Today Digital TV Broadcasting Systems: DVB-C, DVB-T & DVB-S Janko Ćalić janko@cs.bris.ac.uk http://www.cs.bris.ac.uk/home/janko/city/ DVB-C Digital Video Broadcasting Cable Analogue Cable TV Hybrid Fibre

More information

DOCSIS 3.1. High Level Overview at NANOG 59. Karthik Sundaresan, Lead Architect. Oct 09, 2013. Cable Television Laboratories, Inc.

DOCSIS 3.1. High Level Overview at NANOG 59. Karthik Sundaresan, Lead Architect. Oct 09, 2013. Cable Television Laboratories, Inc. DOCSIS 3.1 High Level Overview at NANOG 59 Karthik Sundaresan, Lead Architect Oct 09, 2013 Key Objectives PHY & MAC layer choices Evolution of the DOCSIS network architecture Summary Slide 2 DOCSIS is

More information

Simulation of 2 Gbps GPON System using CSRZ, MDRZ and DRZ Modulation Formats for Downstream Transmission

Simulation of 2 Gbps GPON System using CSRZ, MDRZ and DRZ Modulation Formats for Downstream Transmission Simulation of 2 Gbps GPON System using CSRZ, MDRZ and DRZ Modulation Formats for Downstream Transmission Gayatri 1 and Malti Rani 2 1 M. Tech, Computer Science Department, Punjab Technical University,

More information

E4-E5 (CFA) EPON & GPON

E4-E5 (CFA) EPON & GPON E4-E5 (CFA) EPON & GPON AGENDA Limits of Present Access network. Passive Optical Network EPON / GEPON GPON Architecture PON Topology and services Conclusion PRESENT ACESS N/W ISDN HDSL ADSL ADSL2+ VDSL

More information

Performance Analysis of Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) at Different Data Rates

Performance Analysis of Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) at Different Data Rates Performance Analysis of Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) at Different Data Rates # Bholeshwar Pratap Singh, $ Ashish Pandey, * Akash Gupta Department of Electronics and Communication PSIT College

More information

Genexis FTTH Network Architecture

Genexis FTTH Network Architecture Genexis FTTH Network Architecture An introduction to the Genexis FTTH Network Architecture This document contains general information about the Genexis FTTH Network Architecture. Contents 1. Introduction...2

More information

Aurora Networks, Inc.

Aurora Networks, Inc. WHITE PAPER 14 Aurora Networks, Inc. June 2009 RFPON - The Next-generation RFoG Solution Copyright 2009 Aurora Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced,

More information

Implementing Optical Access Network with Online Monitoring Solution to Increase the Efficiency

Implementing Optical Access Network with Online Monitoring Solution to Increase the Efficiency Implementing Optical Access Network with Online Monitoring Solution to Increase the Efficiency Mrs. C. Rajeswari, D. Raveena, G. Samundeeswari, Nigar Siddique Abstract This paper presents the design and

More information

Online Training Program. WLI-OSP-OF-402 Online Training Course Equivalent to 3 Days of Classroom Training. Type: Duration:

Online Training Program. WLI-OSP-OF-402 Online Training Course Equivalent to 3 Days of Classroom Training. Type: Duration: GPON-FTTx Technology Online Training Program Course Code: Type: Duration: WLI-OSP-OF-402 Online Training Course Equivalent to 3 Days of Classroom Training www.teralight.com GPON-FTTx Technology This course

More information

POWERING PON WITH HFC, A HYBRID FOR A NEW GENERATION LEON VENTON, PRODUCT MANAGER OF RF PRODUCTS AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES

POWERING PON WITH HFC, A HYBRID FOR A NEW GENERATION LEON VENTON, PRODUCT MANAGER OF RF PRODUCTS AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES POWERING PON WITH HFC, A HYBRID FOR A NEW GENERATION LEON VENTON, PRODUCT MANAGER OF RF PRODUCTS AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES TABLE OF CONTENTS OVERVIEW... 3 OVERVIEW OF THE ARCHITECTURES... 4 HFC... 4 EPON

More information

CX380X Advanced Spectrum and Burst QAM Analyzer

CX380X Advanced Spectrum and Burst QAM Analyzer Advanced Spectrum and Burst QAM Analyzer Preventative Network Monitoring With VeEX s VeSion system, the s advanced Spectrum Analyzer and Bursty Demodulator captures rogue cable modems and provides proactive

More information

HDO700 P FIBRE OPTIC TRANSMITTER

HDO700 P FIBRE OPTIC TRANSMITTER Timo Rantanen 18.1.2011 1(5) HDO700 P FIBRE OPTIC TRANSMITTER HDO700 P is a high performance, extremely linear externally modulated 1550 nm transmitter for HDO fibre optic CATV link. This transmitter type

More information

Analysis of Four Wave Mixing Effect at Different Channel Spacing in DWDM Systems Using EDFA with Single Pump Source

Analysis of Four Wave Mixing Effect at Different Channel Spacing in DWDM Systems Using EDFA with Single Pump Source Analysis of Four Wave Mixing Effect at Different Channel Spacing in DWDM Systems Using EDFA with Single Pump Source Narinder Singh 1, Ashok K. Goel 2 1Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,

More information

Alcatel 7342 Intelligent Service Access Manager (ISAM) Fiber to the User (FTTU)

Alcatel 7342 Intelligent Service Access Manager (ISAM) Fiber to the User (FTTU) Alcatel 7342 Intelligent Service Access Manager (ISAM) Fiber to the User (FTTU) OPTICAL ACCESS AT ITS BEST AN IP-BASED GPON SYSTEM WITH GIGABIT SPEEDS FOR TRIPLE PLAY B R O A D E N Y O U R L I F E The

More information

Broadband 101: Installation and Testing

Broadband 101: Installation and Testing Broadband 101: Installation and Testing Fanny Mlinarsky Introduction Today the Internet is an information superhighway with bottlenecks at every exit. These congested exits call for the deployment of broadband

More information

Evolving Telecommunications to Triple Play:

Evolving Telecommunications to Triple Play: Hands-On IPTV, VoIP, 3D TV and Delivery Systems for System Engineers Course Description With the introduction of Next Generation Networks to telecommunications carrier infrastructures, customers expect

More information

I 1. Kobra BROADBAND. Optical broadband platform

I 1. Kobra BROADBAND. Optical broadband platform I 1 Kobra BROADBAND Optical broadband platform 2 I Kathrein I Company Portrait Who we are and what we stand for Kathrein is a leading international specialist for reliable, high-quality communication technologies.

More information

IPTV. Course Description. Students Will Learn. Understanding. "The Players - The Technology - The Industry - The Trends - The Future"

IPTV. Course Description. Students Will Learn. Understanding. The Players - The Technology - The Industry - The Trends - The Future Understanding "The Players - The Technology - The Industry - The Trends - The Future" Course Description The course introduces you to the building blocks of. You will learn what is and what it isnt and

More information

Fiber Deep Access Technologies The Road From HFC to IP SCTE Golden Gate Chapter June 18 th David Kirkpatrick Cisco Systems Engineer, Sales

Fiber Deep Access Technologies The Road From HFC to IP SCTE Golden Gate Chapter June 18 th David Kirkpatrick Cisco Systems Engineer, Sales Fiber Deep Access Technologies The Road From HFC to IP SCTE Golden Gate Chapter June 18 th 2015 David Kirkpatrick Cisco Systems Engineer, Sales Setting Expectations What We re Going To Talk About Provide

More information

GEPON & GPON Comparison. James Young, Technical Director, APAC

GEPON & GPON Comparison. James Young, Technical Director, APAC GEPON & GPON Comparison James Young, Technical Director, APAC PON History Initial PON (1990s) were based on ATM framing (APON, BPON) ATM-based BPON were inefficient, majority of traffic through the access

More information

Transition from Analog to High Definition Television in Hospitals

Transition from Analog to High Definition Television in Hospitals Transition from Analog to High Definition Television in Hospitals Presentation Outline Introduction Why the Transition? What is Digital TV & High Definition? Roadmap Video Content Signal Source Cable Distribution

More information

Broadband residential services over fiber: technologies, services and status - AT&T U- Verse ABSTRACT INTRODUCTION. ALLOYER Gael - A

Broadband residential services over fiber: technologies, services and status - AT&T U- Verse ABSTRACT INTRODUCTION. ALLOYER Gael - A CS548 Fall 2011 Project Report Broadband residential services over fiber: technologies, services and status - AT&T U- Verse ALLOYER Gael - A20275270 ABSTRACT Today the highest rate connection to the Internet

More information

Model GS7000 4-Port Node 1 GHz with 40/52 MHz split

Model GS7000 4-Port Node 1 GHz with 40/52 MHz split Model GS7000 4-Port Node 1 GHz with 40/52 MHz split The Model GS7000 4-Port Node is our latest generation 1 GHz optical node platform and utilizes a completely new housing designed for optimal heat dissipation.

More information

COMPARING IEEE EPON & FSAN/ITU- T GPON FAMILY OF TECHNOLOGIES

COMPARING IEEE EPON & FSAN/ITU- T GPON FAMILY OF TECHNOLOGIES COMPARING IEEE EPON & FSAN/ITU- T GPON FAMILY OF TECHNOLOGIES MICHAEL EMMENDORFER, SENIOR DIRECTOR OF SOLUTION ARCHITECTURE AND STRATEGY, OFFICE OF THE CTO TABLE OF CONTENTS OVERVIEW... 4 OVERVIEW OF PON

More information

Automated End-to-End PON Fiber Test by Jean Ponchon

Automated End-to-End PON Fiber Test by Jean Ponchon White Paper Automated End-to-End PON Fiber Test by Jean Ponchon Introduction This document describes how to automatically test the physical layer of a passive optical network (PON) from the central office

More information

Suppression of Four Wave Mixing in 8 Channel DWDM System Using Hybrid Modulation Technique

Suppression of Four Wave Mixing in 8 Channel DWDM System Using Hybrid Modulation Technique International Journal of Electronic and Electrical Engineering. ISSN 0974-2174, Volume 7, Number 2 (2014), pp. 97-108 International Research Publication House http://www.irphouse.com Suppression of Four

More information

Homeworx Lessons? What can we learn from the first deployment of OFDMA on HFC? Hal Roberts, Calix

Homeworx Lessons? What can we learn from the first deployment of OFDMA on HFC? Hal Roberts, Calix Homeworx Lessons? What can we learn from the first deployment of OFDMA on HFC? Hal Roberts, Calix The information contained in this presentation is not a commitment, promise, or legal obligation to deliver

More information

Achieving New Levels of Channel Density in Downstream Cable Transmitter Systems: RF DACs Deliver Smaller Size and Lower Power Consumption

Achieving New Levels of Channel Density in Downstream Cable Transmitter Systems: RF DACs Deliver Smaller Size and Lower Power Consumption Achieving New Levels of Channel Density in Downstream Cable Transmitter Systems: RF DACs Deliver Smaller Size and Lower Power Consumption Introduction By: Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI) Daniel E. Fague, Applications

More information

Cable TV Staying Essential!

Cable TV Staying Essential! Cable TV Staying Essential! Alan Amos Sr. Account Manager Harmonic, Inc. Alan.Amos@Harmonicinc.com SCTE New England VP Outreach http://www.scte ne.org/ Things that you may have wondered about but did not

More information

Light Link Series 2 LT1550. Laser Transmitter with Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier. Description. Features

Light Link Series 2 LT1550. Laser Transmitter with Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier. Description. Features Description The Light Link Series 2 optical transmitter model employs a high performance thermally stabilised, DFB, low-chirp, isolated laser to transmit CATV signals. Operating on a specific optical wavelength

More information

Limiting factors in fiber optic transmissions

Limiting factors in fiber optic transmissions Limiting factors in fiber optic transmissions Sergiusz Patela, Dr Sc Room I/48, Th. 13:00-16:20, Fri. 9:20-10:50 sergiusz.patela@pwr.wroc.pl eportal.pwr.wroc.pl Copying and processing permitted for noncommercial

More information

Implementation of GEPON Optical Network Unit Small form factor. Transceiver

Implementation of GEPON Optical Network Unit Small form factor. Transceiver Implementation of GEPON Optical Network Unit Small form factor Transceiver Yao-Ling Cheng*, Yi-Hsiung Lin, Yu-Chen Yu Opto-Electronic & Systems Laboratories/Industrial Technology Research Institute OES/ITRI,

More information

NEWSGATHERING TRANSMISSION TECHNIQUES. Ennes Workshop Miami, FL March 8, 2013 Kevin Dennis Regional Sales Manager

NEWSGATHERING TRANSMISSION TECHNIQUES. Ennes Workshop Miami, FL March 8, 2013 Kevin Dennis Regional Sales Manager NEWSGATHERING TRANSMISSION TECHNIQUES Ennes Workshop Miami, FL March 8, 2013 Kevin Dennis Regional Sales Manager 2 Vislink is Built on a Firm Foundation 3 Presentation Outline Advancements in video encoding

More information

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks EPON

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks EPON Ethernet Passive Optical Networks EPON IEEE 802.3 Ethernet in the First Mile Study Group January 8-9, 2001, Irvine, CA Gerry Pesavento Alloptic, Inc. Tel 925-245-7647 Email gerry.pesavento@alloptic.com

More information

ENGINEERING COMMITTEE Interface Practices Subcommittee AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARD ANSI/SCTE 174 2010

ENGINEERING COMMITTEE Interface Practices Subcommittee AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARD ANSI/SCTE 174 2010 ENGINEERING COMMITTEE Interface Practices Subcommittee AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARD ANSI/SCTE 174 2010 Radio Frequency over Glass Fiber-to-the-Home Specification NOTICE The Society of Cable Telecommunications

More information

FTTP Networks: Topology and Competition

FTTP Networks: Topology and Competition FTTP Networks: Topology and Competition Marvin A. Sirbu Department of Engineering and Public Policy Carnegie University sirbu@cmu.edu http://www.andrew.cmu.edu/user/sirbu/ 2008 Marvin A. Sirbu 1 Conclusions

More information

FTTH Explained: Delivering efficient customer bandwidth and enhanced services Michael Kunigonis Product Line Manager Access Corning Cable Systems

FTTH Explained: Delivering efficient customer bandwidth and enhanced services Michael Kunigonis Product Line Manager Access Corning Cable Systems FTTH Explained: Delivering efficient customer bandwidth and enhanced services Michael Kunigonis Product Line Manager Access Corning Cable Systems Overview: Telecommunication carriers worldwide have come

More information

Hybrid Fiber- Coaxial Networks: Technology and Challenges in Deploying Mul?- Gigabit Access Services. Kevin A. Noll

Hybrid Fiber- Coaxial Networks: Technology and Challenges in Deploying Mul?- Gigabit Access Services. Kevin A. Noll Hybrid Fiber- Coaxial Networks: Technology and Challenges in Deploying Mul?- Gigabit Access Services Kevin A. Noll Network Structure Most networks are constructed as a 4- level hierarchy Backbone Regional

More information

Increasing cable bandwidth to retain high-value customers

Increasing cable bandwidth to retain high-value customers STEM example model Increasing cable bandwidth to retain high-value customers Frank HAUPT July 2013 Cambridge, UK MDL01\0006 STEM example model MDL01\0006 WORK IN PROGRESS Wednesday 31 July 2013 Implied

More information

IPTV Technology, Trends and Challenges EE233 Class Presentation. William D. Hong Bala Pesala

IPTV Technology, Trends and Challenges EE233 Class Presentation. William D. Hong Bala Pesala IPTV Technology, Trends and Challenges EE233 Class Presentation William D. Hong Bala Pesala Outline The WWW of IPTV What is IPTV? Why IPTV? When IPTV? What is IPTV IPTV: Internet Protocol Television Television

More information

WDM-PON Technology: How it can facilitate the last mile

WDM-PON Technology: How it can facilitate the last mile WDM-PON Technology: How it can facilitate the last mile Olivier Couderc Market Development Leader, France Middle East and Africa TERENA Amsterdam, December 2008 1 Agenda 1. Market trends and requirements

More information

Next Generation FTTH Chris Pfistner ECOC 2011

Next Generation FTTH Chris Pfistner ECOC 2011 Next Generation FTTH Chris Pfistner ECOC 2011 Table of Content NG FTTH - What do we need? Bandwidth vs Reach vs Cost per Bit How did we get here? The Pioneers APON & BPON The Volume Leaders - GPON & GEPON

More information

Tutor: Orawan Tipmongkolsilp

Tutor: Orawan Tipmongkolsilp IPTV Services and Technologies Jan Laskowski s Tutor: Orawan Tipmongkolsilp Contents 1. Overview 2. Headend / Data Center 3. IPTV Technologies IPTV Backbone or core network The Last Mile 4. Consumer devices

More information

Fiber to the Home: Enabling Innovation & Growth. Stuart Elby, PhD Vice President -- Technology

Fiber to the Home: Enabling Innovation & Growth. Stuart Elby, PhD Vice President -- Technology Fiber to the Home: Enabling Innovation & Growth Stuart Elby, PhD Vice President -- Technology Communications Trends Access Bandwidth Consumption 4G 3G 2/2.5G 2 Infonetics, Alcatel-Lucent Applications and

More information

Hybrid/Fiber Coax (HFC) and Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Networks

Hybrid/Fiber Coax (HFC) and Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Networks Hybrid/Fiber Coax (HFC) and Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Networks Definition The latest generation of optoelectronics products provides a major increase in the capacity of hybrid fiber/coax

More information

Here we present subsequent tests of EXTRALINK devices from a new line of

Here we present subsequent tests of EXTRALINK devices from a new line of Here we present subsequent tests of EXTRALINK devices from a new line of their products. This time we deal with GPON/4GE/POTS/WIFI EXTRALINK, named TYTAN. First of all, GPON is the latest generation of

More information

DSAM Digital Quality Index (DQI) A New Technique for Assessing Downstream Digital Services

DSAM Digital Quality Index (DQI) A New Technique for Assessing Downstream Digital Services Application Note DSAM Digital Quality Index (DQI) A New Technique for Assessing Downstream Digital Services Overview As cable operators move to digital simulcast and all digital networks, the majority

More information

Cable Network Overview. Presented by: Ma1 Schmi1 (CableLabs)

Cable Network Overview. Presented by: Ma1 Schmi1 (CableLabs) Cable Network Overview Presented by: Ma1 Schmi1 (CableLabs) Contributors & Supporters Alphabe?cal by First Name Alberto Campos, CableLabs Edwin Malle1e, Bright House Networks Eugene Dai, Cox Communica?ons

More information

Universal Wideband Edge QAM Solution. A New Way to Manage the Edge and Future-Proof Your Network

Universal Wideband Edge QAM Solution. A New Way to Manage the Edge and Future-Proof Your Network Universal Wideband Edge QAM Solution A New Way to Manage the Edge and Future-Proof Your Network Rising to the challenge of today s high-bandwidth applications It s an exciting time in our industry, with

More information

EECC694 - Shaaban. Transmission Channel

EECC694 - Shaaban. Transmission Channel The Physical Layer: Data Transmission Basics Encode data as energy at the data (information) source and transmit the encoded energy using transmitter hardware: Possible Energy Forms: Electrical, light,

More information

V-OLT. Ultra Compact Video OLT

V-OLT. Ultra Compact Video OLT V-OLT Ultra Compact Video OLT V-OLT: FTTH RF Video Overlay Solution BKtel s V-OLT system is a modular Central Office solution for the extension of FTTH data/voice networks with RF video overlay functionality.

More information

Delivering Data and Streaming Video over a P2P Switched Fast Ethernet First Mile Network Sergiu Rotenstein - NBase-Xyplex -

Delivering Data and Streaming Video over a P2P Switched Fast Ethernet First Mile Network Sergiu Rotenstein - NBase-Xyplex - Delivering Data and Streaming Video over a P2P Switched Fast Ethernet First Mile Network Sergiu Rotenstein - NBase-Xyplex - srotenstein@nbase.com IEEE 802.3 EFM Task Force - St. Louis, - March 2002 - S.

More information

Opt p ic i al a l Netw t or o k r s k Bas a ic i Concepts (Part 1)

Opt p ic i al a l Netw t or o k r s k Bas a ic i Concepts (Part 1) Optical Networks Basic Concepts (Part 1) Introduction What is an optical network? Optical devices and components Basic concepts in optical networking Optimization of optical network design How to handle

More information

DOCSIS 3.1: WHAT IS IT, HOW DOES IT WORK, AND HOW CAN YOU PREPARE FOR IT? Daniel Howard, SCTE CTO July 16, 2013

DOCSIS 3.1: WHAT IS IT, HOW DOES IT WORK, AND HOW CAN YOU PREPARE FOR IT? Daniel Howard, SCTE CTO July 16, 2013 DOCSIS 3.1: WHAT IS IT, HOW DOES IT WORK, AND HOW CAN YOU PREPARE FOR IT? Daniel Howard, SCTE CTO July 16, 2013 VIDEO PART 1: OFDM BUSINESS DRIVERS MAIN OBJECTIVES: As we go through Part 1 of today s lecture,

More information

One fiber to each house

One fiber to each house FTTH-theory FTTH Theory To put it simply, FTTH (Fiber To The Home) is about getting fiber out to each individual household. Two basic variants exist, PON (Passive Optical Network) and AON (Active Optical

More information

CATV s Answer to Satellite Competition

CATV s Answer to Satellite Competition CATV s Answer to Satellite Competition Independent cable system operators are increasingly finding it difficult to provide a service solution that is competitive with Direct Broadcast Satellite. From Personal

More information

Aurora Networks, Inc.

Aurora Networks, Inc. WHITE PAPER 16 Aurora Networks, Inc. July 2009 Thinking Green Strengthens the Case for Fiber Deep in Cable Copyright 2009 Aurora Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. All rights reserved. No part of this

More information

Data Transmission. Data Communications Model. CSE 3461 / 5461: Computer Networking & Internet Technologies. Presentation B

Data Transmission. Data Communications Model. CSE 3461 / 5461: Computer Networking & Internet Technologies. Presentation B CSE 3461 / 5461: Computer Networking & Internet Technologies Data Transmission Presentation B Kannan Srinivasan 08/30/2012 Data Communications Model Figure 1.2 Studying Assignment: 3.1-3.4, 4.1 Presentation

More information

International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering

International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering ISSN: 2277 128X International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering Research Paper Available online at: Transmission of Voice, Video and Data in Fiber-To-The- Home (FTTH)

More information

10 Gb/s WDM-PON Using Downstream OFDM and Upstream OOK

10 Gb/s WDM-PON Using Downstream OFDM and Upstream OOK 10 Gb/s WDM-PON Using Downstream OFDM and Upstream OOK Jing Huang, Deming Liu & Cheng Zeng College of Optoelectronic Science and Engineering Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan 430074,

More information

Construction of High-speed and High-reliability Optical Networks for Social Infrastructure

Construction of High-speed and High-reliability Optical Networks for Social Infrastructure Hitachi Review Vol. 59 (Feb. 2010) 1 Construction of High-speed and High-reliability Optical Networks for Social Infrastructure Ryosuke Nishino Hideaki Tsushima, Dr. Eng. Eisuke Sato Shinsuke Tanaka OVERVIEW:

More information

Modeling and Performance Analysis of DWDM Based 100 Gbps Low Power Inter-satellite Optical Wireless Communication (LP-IsOWC) System

Modeling and Performance Analysis of DWDM Based 100 Gbps Low Power Inter-satellite Optical Wireless Communication (LP-IsOWC) System ISSN(Print): 2377-0538 ISSN(Online): 2377-0546 DOI: 10.15764/STSP.2015.01001 Volume 2, Number 1, January 2015 SOP TRANSACTIONS ON SIGNAL PROCESSING Modeling and Performance Analysis of DWDM Based 100 Gbps

More information

ODN Alternatives for MSOs: RFoG, EPON/GPON, DPON, Hybrid RF PON

ODN Alternatives for MSOs: RFoG, EPON/GPON, DPON, Hybrid RF PON Here s another tidbit that is non-intuitive at first, but makes sense when you think about it: as you give people more speed, the utilization of your network does not go up proportionally. That is, if

More information

FiberHome GPON Solution. FiberHome Technologies

FiberHome GPON Solution. FiberHome Technologies FiberHome GPON Solution FiberHome Technologies AN5116-06B GPON/EPON OLT platform produced by FiberHome is one of the advanced FTTx OLT equipment. It is a small capacity carrier class GPON/EPON equipment

More information

CS263: Wireless Communications and Sensor Networks

CS263: Wireless Communications and Sensor Networks CS263: Wireless Communications and Sensor Networks Matt Welsh Lecture 2: RF Basics and Signal Encoding September 22, 2005 2005 Matt Welsh Harvard University 1 Today's Lecture Basics of wireless communications

More information

Access Architecture Definition Document

Access Architecture Definition Document FP7-217014 Deliverable D22 Access Architecture Definition Document June 2010 ReDeSign 217014 Research for Development of Future Interactive Generations of Hybrid Fiber Coax Networks Information for Publication:

More information

Table of Contents. Cableoptics Nodes Broadband Telecommunications Multi-Optic Node [BTN-M-75SH/*] FEATURES

Table of Contents. Cableoptics Nodes Broadband Telecommunications Multi-Optic Node [BTN-M-75SH/*] FEATURES Table of Contents Cableoptics Nodes Broadband Telecommunications Multi-Optic Node [-75SH/*] FEATURES 52 to 750 MHz forward, 5 to 40 MHz return (Other splits available see specs) A/B switching for optical

More information

Repeater for Optical Access Networks APON, BPON, GPON, GEPON, Turbo-EPON and other Access Networks

Repeater for Optical Access Networks APON, BPON, GPON, GEPON, Turbo-EPON and other Access Networks Repeater for Optical Access Networks APON, BPON, GPON, GEPON, Turbo-EPON and other Access Networks There are numerous candidates in which the repeater can play an important role. The most common application

More information

xpon - Fiber-To-The-x for Cable Operators October 2014

xpon - Fiber-To-The-x for Cable Operators October 2014 xpon - Fiber-To-The-x for Cable Operators October 2014 EPON and GPON What do EPONs Transport? Host An Ethernet Passive Optical Network transports Ethernet signals between a host and a client Client 3 What

More information

INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS AND TRANSMISSION MEDIA

INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS AND TRANSMISSION MEDIA COMM.ENG INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS AND TRANSMISSION MEDIA 9/6/2014 LECTURES 1 Objectives To give a background on Communication system components and channels (media) A distinction between analogue

More information

Home Networking On Coax for Video and Multimedia. Overview for IEEE 802.1AVB

Home Networking On Coax for Video and Multimedia. Overview for IEEE 802.1AVB Home Networking On Coax for Video and Multimedia Overview for IEEE 802.1AVB Shlomo Ovadia www.mocalliance.org Outline: What is MoCA? MoCA home usage model MoCA MAC/PHY features Field test results Summary

More information

Commercialization of FTTH System for Cable-TV Operators

Commercialization of FTTH System for Cable-TV Operators FEATURED TOPIC Commercialization of FTTH System for Cable-TV Operators Tadayoshi SENOU*, Eisuke IZUMI, Takashi YANO, Mitsutoshi IMADA, Hiroshi MURANAKA and Naoto KOMAZAKI A large number of cable-tv operators

More information

PON Technology A Shift in Building Network Infrastructure. Bob Matthews Technical Manager CommScope Canada

PON Technology A Shift in Building Network Infrastructure. Bob Matthews Technical Manager CommScope Canada PON Technology A Shift in Building Network Infrastructure Bob Matthews Technical Manager CommScope Canada The Evolution to PON In 1980s -1990s, we had: Dial up modems The best data rate we could get from

More information

Aurora Networks, Inc.

Aurora Networks, Inc. WHITE PAPER Shridhar Kulkarni, Product Manger, Access Network Solutions Luis Yu, Senior Product Manager, Access Network Solutions Aurora Networks, Inc. October 2009 (First presented at the 2009 FTTH Conference

More information

High Capacity Optical Fiber Link Design For Telecommunication Backbone Network

High Capacity Optical Fiber Link Design For Telecommunication Backbone Network High Capacity Optical Fiber Link Design For Telecommunication Backbone Network Imran Khan, M. Jakub Oleszko Abstract:- Telecommunication traffic (voice, data etc.) is increasing day by day. So to meet

More information

Gigabit Passive Optical Network - GPON

Gigabit Passive Optical Network - GPON Gigabit Passive Optical Network - GPON Ivica Cale T-HT d.d., Split, Croatia ivica.cale1@t.ht.hr Aida Salihovic University Computing Centre, University of Zagreb, Croatia aida.salihovic@srce.hr Matija Ivekovic

More information

Advanced Technology Training on GPON-FTTx. A TLT Academy 5 - Day Training Course UAE - Lebanon

Advanced Technology Training on GPON-FTTx. A TLT Academy 5 - Day Training Course UAE - Lebanon A TLT Academy 5 - Day Training Course UAE - Lebanon 5 - Day Training Course UAE - Lebanon Course Description Telecom requirements of home/corporate users have acquired new heights & dimensions as they

More information

Recent Research on Fiber Access Systems for FTTH Networks in Taiwan

Recent Research on Fiber Access Systems for FTTH Networks in Taiwan Special Feature on FTTx Recent Research on Fiber Access Systems for FTTH Networks in Taiwan C. H. Yeh 1, C. W. Chow 2, Y. M. Lin 1, D. Z. Hsu1, and S. Chi 2 1 INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS LABORATORIES,

More information

Digital Signals and Testing

Digital Signals and Testing Digital Signals and Testing My Business Card Jerry Green Regional Sales/Support Engineer 707-694-9672 Phone 800-297-9726 tech support jgreen@sunrisetelecom.com www.sunrisetelecom.com/broadband Agenda and

More information

Optical Access Networks

Optical Access Networks Access Networks and Full Service Providers Architectures and Classification of Access Networks Alternative Access Technologies Fibre Access Networks: FTTCab, FTTC/B, FTTB/H PON Architectures: AF, TPON,

More information

Optimizing the MAX3656 Output Network for Long Laser Leads in GPON / GEPON ONT Application

Optimizing the MAX3656 Output Network for Long Laser Leads in GPON / GEPON ONT Application Design Note: HFDN-35.0 Rev.1; 04/08 Optimizing the MAX3656 Output Network for Long Laser Leads in GPON / GEPON ONT Application AVAILABLE Optimizing the MAX3656 Output Network for Long Laser Leads in GPON

More information

GPON vs. EPON Costs Comparison

GPON vs. EPON Costs Comparison GPON vs. Costs Comparison Dan Parsons, Director of Marketing, BroadLight Inc. dan.parsons@broadlight.com Abstract Industry standards for Passive Optical Network (PON) technology have enabled the initial

More information

Maximizing the Impact of Optical Technology OFC/NFOEC 2007

Maximizing the Impact of Optical Technology OFC/NFOEC 2007 Maximizing the Impact of Optical Technology OFC/NFOEC 2007 Mark Wegleitner Senior VP Technology, CTO Verizon March 27, 2007 Traffic Growth 2000 Video downloads 1500 1000 700 600 500 400 300 200 100 0 0

More information

Evolution of Satellite Communication Systems

Evolution of Satellite Communication Systems Mathieu DERVIN Brussels, 6th May 2015 Brussels, May 2015 Agenda I. From Sputnik to wideband satellite services: The key technological evolutions II. Increase the satellite system capacity: A global system

More information

Making Room for DOCSIS 3.1 and EPoC Is your cable plant ready for an OFDM world? Author - Phil Miguelez ARRIS

Making Room for DOCSIS 3.1 and EPoC Is your cable plant ready for an OFDM world? Author - Phil Miguelez ARRIS Making Room for DOCSIS 3.1 and EPoC Is your cable plant ready for an OFDM world? Author - Phil Miguelez ARRIS Abstract New standards are winding their way through CableLabs and IEEE that will eventually

More information

BroadbandSoHo. Verizon MDU FTTP Overview. Document Description:

BroadbandSoHo. Verizon MDU FTTP Overview. Document Description: BroadbandSoHo Verizon MDU FTTP Overview Document Description: The enclosed document was created to give a basic overview of Verizon s FTTP PON, and technology terms behind there Fios product in regards

More information