Networking Test 4 Study Guide

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Networking Test 4 Study Guide"

Transcription

1 Networking Test 4 Study Guide True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1. IPX/SPX is considered the protocol suite of the Internet, and it is the most widely used protocol suite in LANs. 2. The Internetwork layer is the layer that handles network configuration and is considered the heart of the TCP/IP protocol suite. 3. The Transport layer uses port numbers to identify the source and destination Application-layer protocol of the data that it contains. 4. The Transport layer is the same in both the OSI model and the TCP/IP model. 5. The maximum transmission unit for Ethernet is 1518 bytes. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 6. The Transport layer deals with which unit of information? a. frame b. packet c. signal d. segment 7. Which of the following is not a function of the Network Access layer? a. transmits and receives bit signals b. delivers packets efficiently c. provides a MAC address for the network interface d. receives packets form the Internetwork layer and creates the frame 8. In what layer does the NIC operate? a. Network Access b. Internetwork c. Transport d. Application 1

2 Name: 9. In which layer does a router operate? a. Network Access b. Internetwork c. Transport d. Application 10. Which protocol is responsible for determining the MAC address associated with each IP address and keeping a table of its results? a. MAC b. DNS c. ARP d. NAT 11. TCP establishes a connection with the destination device using which process? a. encapsulation b. flow control c. windowing d. three-way handshake 12. Which of the following is not an Application layer protocol? a. DNS b. TCP c. DHCP d. SMTP 13. An IP address consists of four octets separated by periods. Which part of this address denotes its class? a. first octet b. second octet c. third octet d. fourth octet 14. How many host addresses are available on a Class C network? a. 254 b. 256 c d What is the decimal equivalent to the binary number ? a. 97 b. 160 c. 161 d

3 Name: 16. How many bits are in an IPv6 address? a. 32 b. 48 c. 64 d The last 64 bits of an IPv6 address are the interface identifier. Where is that number derived from? a. via DHCP b. a static entry c. from an ISP d. the MAC address 18. What is the decimal equivalent to the hexadecimal number D? a. 13 b. 15 c. 12 d How many bits are available in an IPv6 network for creating subnets when the prefix is /48 and the host ID is 64 bits? a. 48 b. 16 c. 32 d Which layer is responsible for establishing a connection between the source and destination? a. Application b. Session c. Transport d. Presentation 21. Which layer of the OSI model is responsible for encryption and decryption? a. Application b. Presentation c. Session d. Transport 22. What is a PDU? a. It is an Application layer protocol that handles delivery of messages. b. It is a unit of measurement for the maximum amount of data that can be transferred. c. It is the name given to the unit of information used by each layer. d. It is a Network layer protocol that handles path determination 3

4 Name: 23. What information would you find in the header of a Transport layer PDU? a. destination IP address b. cyclic redundancy check c. source MAC address d. window size 24. At each layer of the OSI model, data is appended to the original message and then sent on to the next lower layer. What is this process called? a. encapsulation b. deencapsulation c. packetization d. checkpointing 25. What does the Transport layer use to make sure that a message is reassembled correctly on the receiving device? a. source port number b. window Size c. destination port number d. sequence number 26. What is the IEEE standard that governs all forms of Ethernet media? a b c d Which is the IEEE standard that sets the standards for wireless networking? a b c d Which layer is responsible for determining the best path a packet should travel across an internetwork? a. Network b. Transport c. Session d. Data Link 29. One job that a router performs is that of gatekeeper, which means that it can be configured to only allow certain packets access into the network based on a list of rules. What is that process called? a. media control b. packet forwarding c. access control d. signal bounce 4

5 Name: 30. You are working at the help desk and you get a message that a user cannot access the Internet. You open a command prompt, ping the workstation s IP address, and get a response. You ask the user to try the Internet again. He does so with the same result no connection. Which type of device is most likely to be the problem? a. Physical layer device b. Data Link layer device c. Network layer device d. Presentation layer device 31. Which layer has been subdivided into the Logical Link Control sublayer and the Media Access Control sublayer? a. Physical b. Data Link c. Network d. Transport 32. What layer is responsible for making sure that the data that it sends and receives is in a format that the receiving and sending computers can understand? a. 7 b. 6 c. 5 d At what layer do NICs operate? a. Transport b. Data Link c. Physical d. Network 34. Which layer is responsible for the encoding of signals? a. 3 b. 1 c. 5 d The Transport layer segments data into smaller chunks, the size of which is determined by which of the following? a. MTU b. LLC c. PDU d. TCP 5

6 Name: Completion Complete each statement. 36. An IP address is composed of two parts, one is the ID and one is the host ID. 37. are sets of rules and procedures that dictate communication and behavior. 38. is a way of breaking a large address space into more, smaller, address spaces. 39. The four layers of the TCP/IP protocol suite are Application,, Internetwork, and Network Access. 40. An address that can only be used on the internal network and cannot be used to access the Internet is called a address. 41. The reference model is a general framework for networking systems that uses a layered approach to reduce its complexity. 42. The layer is the bottom layer, whose job it is to convert bits into signals and vice versa. 43. The process of stripping the header and trailer from a PDU is called. 44. The PDU at the Data Link layer is called a. 45. The layer of the TCP/IP model combines the top three layers of the OSI model into one layer. Matching a. ARP b. APIPA c. CIDR d. DNS e. DHCP f. IMAP g. NAT h. POP3 i. TCP j. UDP 46. method of IP addressing that allows more efficient use of IP addresses 6

7 Name: 47. dynamically configures IP address 48. protocol in which is downloaded to the host computer 49. Transport layer protocol that is connectionless 50. translates private IP address to public IP address 51. resolves IP address to MAC address 52. Transport layer protocol that is connection-oriented and reliable 53. type of address that is automatically assigned when no DHCP server can be contacted 54. protocol in which only headers are downloaded to the host until the message is opened 55. resolves computer names to IP addresses Short Answer 56. What are four tasks or responsibilities of the Internetwork layer? 57. Briefly describe ARP, include the meaning of its acronym and the layer in which it functions. 58. Explain how Tracert uses an ICMP packet and the TTL value to map the path to an IP address. 59. How does TCP provide flow control and reliability? 60. Briefly describe the three-way handshake that TCP uses to establish a connection. 61. What does APIPA stand for, and what does it do? 62. What is the function of DNS, and at which layer does it operate? 63. Briefly describe an IP address. 64. A range of addresses is reserved for private addressing in each class. What are those ranges? 65. What is the difference between TCP and UDP? 66. What are the benefits to using a layered approach? 67. List the layers of the OSI model from the top down, along with their counterparts in the TCP/IP model. 68. Name the PDU at each layer of the OSI model. 69. What does 802 refer to in the IEEE 802 standard? 70. The Transport layer PDU includes a field for window size. What is the window size? 7

8 Name: 71. How does window size provide flow control? 72. What does the Data Link layer do with a frame after it receives it? 73. What is encoding, and where does it take place? 74. In regards to the OSI Reference Model, what is peer communication? 75. What are the sublayers of the Data Link layer, and what do they do? 8

9 Networking Test 4 Study Guide Answer Section TRUE/FALSE 1. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: Page 270 MULTIPLE CHOICE 6. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Pages ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page 270 1

10 COMPLETION 36. ANS: network PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: Protocols PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: Subnetting PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: Transport PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: private PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: OSI PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: Physical PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: deencapsulation PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: frame PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: Application PTS: 1 REF: Page 265 MATCHING 46. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: E PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: H PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: J PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: G PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: I PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page 227 2

11 SHORT ANSWER 56. ANS: It is responsible for routing packets through the internetwork. It uses ARP to find MAC addresses from IP addresses. It is responsible for delivering packets efficiently. It is responsible defining and verifying source and destination IP addresses. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: ARP stands for Address Resolution Protocol, and it functions in the Internetwork layer. ARP s job is to find the MAC address of a device given its IP address. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: Tracert sends an ICMP to the IP address with a TTL value of 1. When the first router receives the packet it decrements the TTL to 0, discards the packet, and sends a TTL-expired packet to the sending computer. When the sending computer receives the TTL-expired packet, it notes the address of the first router. Then it sends a second packet with a TTL of 2. This time the packet gets to the second router, is discarded, and the second router sends a TTL-expired packet. When Tracert receives this response, it notes the address of the second router. This continues until the packet reaches the intended IP address. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: TCP sets a maximum number of bytes to transmit before it must receive an acknowledgment of receipt from the receiving station. If it does not receive an acknowledgement within a certain period, it assumes an error has occurred and begins to retransmit the data since the last acknowledgement was received. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: When a client computer makes a request, TCP begins the session by sending the receiving computer, which is typically a server, a SYN segment. If the server is not busy, then it sends back an ACK-SYN packet acknowledging the creation of the session. Then the client computer sends back an ACK segment to finalize the connection. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: APIPA stands for Automatic Private IP Addressing. APIPA provides a computer with an IP address when the computer cannot contact a DHCP server. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: DNS allows computers to contact other computers using a familiar name instead of a hard-to-remember IP address. DNS keeps records of which name corresponds to which IP address in a DNS cache so that a frequently accessed address can be resolved quickly. DNS is an Application layer protocol. PTS: 1 REF: Pages

12 63. ANS: An IP address is a 32-bit number divided into 4, 8-bit octets that are separated by periods, which is called dotted decimal notation. The first octet denotes the class of the IP address. Each octet can have a value from 0 to 255. The address has two parts one is the network ID and the other is the host ID. The network portion of the address is determined by the subnet mask. PTS: 1 REF: Pages ANS: For Class A, all addresses beginning with 10 For Class B, addresses from to For Class C, addresses from to PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: TCP and UDP are both Transport layer protocols, but TCP is considered reliable and UDP is considered unreliable. TCP is connection-oriented, which means that it forms a connection before it transmits data, thereby ensuring that the recipient is ready and waiting. The sender also waits for acknowledgements after sending data. This behavior makes it reliable. UDP is connectionless, so it sends data and doesn t wait to see whether anyone is listening; no acknowledgements are involved in the communication. PTS: 1 REF: Pages ANS: In a layered approach, each layer is only responsible for a specific task instead of the end-to-end communication. Therefore, when a problem occurs, it is easier to pinpoint the layer that is affected and then troubleshoot only that issue. In addition, by using a layered approach, upgrades in technology can be to individual layers without affecting the others. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: Application Application Presentation Application Session Application Transport Transport Network Internetwork Data Link Network Access Physical Network Access PTS: 1 REF: Pages ANS: The PDU for the Application, Presentation, and Session layers is data. The PDU at the Transport layer is a segment, at the Network layer is a packet, and at the Data Link layer is a frame. The final PDU is in the form of bits at the Physical layer. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: It is the project name that was given to the standard that defines all physical elements of networking communications. It represents the year and the month that the project began February of PTS: 1 REF: Page 275 4

13 70. ANS: The window size is a negotiated amount between the transmitting and receiving devices that sets the amount of data that can be transferred before an acknowledgement must be sent and received. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: When the window size is reached and no acknowledgement is received, then the transmitting device assumes there is a problem and begins to retransmit. If this happens, the window size is reduced, thus causing the transmitting device to send a smaller amount of data and relieving the load on the receiving device. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: First, it checks the destination MAC address to make sure that it is intended for itself. Then it calculates the CRC and compares it to the incoming frame s CRC to make sure that the values are the same. Next, it strips off the header and trailer information. Then the resulting packet is sent up to the Network layer. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: Encoding is a process performed by the Physical layer that takes the frame from the Data Link layer and changes it into 1s and 0s to be transmitted onto the medium. The type of signal that it is changed into is dependent on the type of media. PTS: 1 REF: Page ANS: Peer communication refers to the way that each layer on a transmitting computer communicates with the same layer on the receiving computer, just as though they were in direct contact. PTS: 1 REF: Pages ANS: The first layer is the Logical Link Control sublayer, and it is responsible for handling some kinds of error recovery and flow control. The second layer is the Media Access Control sublayer, and it is responsible for providing the MAC address. It also controls the way in which a device will access the network. PTS: 1 REF: Page 278 5

14 Networking Test 4 Study Guide [Answer Strip] _ B 9. _ D 16. _ D 23. _ C 30. _ F 1. _ C 10. _ D 17. _ A 24. _ T 2. _ B 31. _ T 3. _ A 18. _ D 11. _ D 25. _ T 4. _ T 5. _ B 19. _ B 32. _ B 12. _ B 26. _ D 6. _ B 20. _ B 33. _ A 13. _ D 27. _ B 7. _ B 21. _ B 34. _ A 14. _ A 28. _ A 8. _ C 22. _ A 35. _ D 15. _ C 29.

15 Networking Test 4 Study Guide [Answer Strip] _ E 47. _ H 48. _ J 49. _ G 50. _ A 51. _ I 52. _ B 53. _ F 54. _ D 55. _ C 46.

1 Data information is sent onto the network cable using which of the following? A Communication protocol B Data packet

1 Data information is sent onto the network cable using which of the following? A Communication protocol B Data packet Review questions 1 Data information is sent onto the network cable using which of the following? A Communication protocol B Data packet C Media access method D Packages 2 To which TCP/IP architecture layer

More information

The OSI and TCP/IP Models. Lesson 2

The OSI and TCP/IP Models. Lesson 2 The OSI and TCP/IP Models Lesson 2 Objectives Exam Objective Matrix Technology Skill Covered Exam Objective Exam Objective Number Introduction to the OSI Model Compare the layers of the OSI and TCP/IP

More information

Course Overview: Learn the essential skills needed to set up, configure, support, and troubleshoot your TCP/IP-based network.

Course Overview: Learn the essential skills needed to set up, configure, support, and troubleshoot your TCP/IP-based network. Course Name: TCP/IP Networking Course Overview: Learn the essential skills needed to set up, configure, support, and troubleshoot your TCP/IP-based network. TCP/IP is the globally accepted group of protocols

More information

IP Networking. Overview. Networks Impact Daily Life. IP Networking - Part 1. How Networks Impact Daily Life. How Networks Impact Daily Life

IP Networking. Overview. Networks Impact Daily Life. IP Networking - Part 1. How Networks Impact Daily Life. How Networks Impact Daily Life Overview Dipl.-Ing. Peter Schrotter Institute of Communication Networks and Satellite Communications Graz University of Technology, Austria Fundamentals of Communicating over the Network Application Layer

More information

Guide to Network Defense and Countermeasures Third Edition. Chapter 2 TCP/IP

Guide to Network Defense and Countermeasures Third Edition. Chapter 2 TCP/IP Guide to Network Defense and Countermeasures Third Edition Chapter 2 TCP/IP Objectives Explain the fundamentals of TCP/IP networking Describe IPv4 packet structure and explain packet fragmentation Describe

More information

Transport and Network Layer

Transport and Network Layer Transport and Network Layer 1 Introduction Responsible for moving messages from end-to-end in a network Closely tied together TCP/IP: most commonly used protocol o Used in Internet o Compatible with a

More information

RARP: Reverse Address Resolution Protocol

RARP: Reverse Address Resolution Protocol SFWR 4C03: Computer Networks and Computer Security January 19-22 2004 Lecturer: Kartik Krishnan Lectures 7-9 RARP: Reverse Address Resolution Protocol When a system with a local disk is bootstrapped it

More information

Ethernet. Ethernet. Network Devices

Ethernet. Ethernet. Network Devices Ethernet Babak Kia Adjunct Professor Boston University College of Engineering ENG SC757 - Advanced Microprocessor Design Ethernet Ethernet is a term used to refer to a diverse set of frame based networking

More information

Protocol Data Units and Encapsulation

Protocol Data Units and Encapsulation Chapter 2: Communicating over the 51 Protocol Units and Encapsulation For application data to travel uncorrupted from one host to another, header (or control data), which contains control and addressing

More information

Chapter 3: Review of Important Networking Concepts. Magda El Zarki Dept. of CS UC Irvine elzarki@uci.edu http://www.ics.uci.

Chapter 3: Review of Important Networking Concepts. Magda El Zarki Dept. of CS UC Irvine elzarki@uci.edu http://www.ics.uci. Chapter 3: Review of Important Networking Concepts Magda El Zarki Dept. of CS UC Irvine elzarki@uci.edu http://www.ics.uci.edu/~magda 1 Networking Concepts Protocol Architecture Protocol Layers Encapsulation

More information

Computer Networks. Lecture 3: IP Protocol. Marcin Bieńkowski. Institute of Computer Science University of Wrocław

Computer Networks. Lecture 3: IP Protocol. Marcin Bieńkowski. Institute of Computer Science University of Wrocław Computer Networks Lecture 3: IP Protocol Marcin Bieńkowski Institute of Computer Science University of Wrocław Computer networks (II UWr) Lecture 3 1 / 24 In previous lectures We learned about layer 1

More information

CCNA R&S: Introduction to Networks. Chapter 5: Ethernet

CCNA R&S: Introduction to Networks. Chapter 5: Ethernet CCNA R&S: Introduction to Networks Chapter 5: Ethernet 5.0.1.1 Introduction The OSI physical layer provides the means to transport the bits that make up a data link layer frame across the network media.

More information

Guide to TCP/IP, Third Edition. Chapter 3: Data Link and Network Layer TCP/IP Protocols

Guide to TCP/IP, Third Edition. Chapter 3: Data Link and Network Layer TCP/IP Protocols Guide to TCP/IP, Third Edition Chapter 3: Data Link and Network Layer TCP/IP Protocols Objectives Understand the role that data link protocols, such as SLIP and PPP, play for TCP/IP Distinguish among various

More information

DO NOT REPLICATE. Analyze IP. Given a Windows Server 2003 computer, you will use Network Monitor to view and analyze all the fields of IP.

DO NOT REPLICATE. Analyze IP. Given a Windows Server 2003 computer, you will use Network Monitor to view and analyze all the fields of IP. Advanced TCP/IP Overview There is one primary set of protocols that runs networks and the Internet today. In this lesson, you will work with those protocols: the Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) and

More information

IP Addressing A Simplified Tutorial

IP Addressing A Simplified Tutorial Application Note IP Addressing A Simplified Tutorial July 2002 COMPAS ID 92962 Avaya Labs 1 All information in this document is subject to change without notice. Although the information is believed to

More information

IP Network Layer. Datagram ID FLAG Fragment Offset. IP Datagrams. IP Addresses. IP Addresses. CSCE 515: Computer Network Programming TCP/IP

IP Network Layer. Datagram ID FLAG Fragment Offset. IP Datagrams. IP Addresses. IP Addresses. CSCE 515: Computer Network Programming TCP/IP CSCE 515: Computer Network Programming TCP/IP IP Network Layer Wenyuan Xu Department of Computer Science and Engineering University of South Carolina IP Datagrams IP is the network layer packet delivery

More information

Lecture Computer Networks

Lecture Computer Networks Prof. Dr. H. P. Großmann mit M. Rabel sowie H. Hutschenreiter und T. Nau Sommersemester 2012 Institut für Organisation und Management von Informationssystemen Thomas Nau, kiz Lecture Computer Networks

More information

Procedure: You can find the problem sheet on Drive D: of the lab PCs. 1. IP address for this host computer 2. Subnet mask 3. Default gateway address

Procedure: You can find the problem sheet on Drive D: of the lab PCs. 1. IP address for this host computer 2. Subnet mask 3. Default gateway address Objectives University of Jordan Faculty of Engineering & Technology Computer Engineering Department Computer Networks Laboratory 907528 Lab.4 Basic Network Operation and Troubleshooting 1. To become familiar

More information

Internetworking and IP Address

Internetworking and IP Address Lecture 8 Internetworking and IP Address Motivation of Internetworking Internet Architecture and Router Internet TCP/IP Reference Model and Protocols IP Addresses - Binary and Dotted Decimal IP Address

More information

Lecture 15. IP address space managed by Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)

Lecture 15. IP address space managed by Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) Lecture 15 IP Address Each host and router on the Internet has an IP address, which consist of a combination of network number and host number. The combination is unique; no two machines have the same

More information

ESSENTIALS. Understanding Ethernet Switches and Routers. April 2011 VOLUME 3 ISSUE 1 A TECHNICAL SUPPLEMENT TO CONTROL NETWORK

ESSENTIALS. Understanding Ethernet Switches and Routers. April 2011 VOLUME 3 ISSUE 1 A TECHNICAL SUPPLEMENT TO CONTROL NETWORK VOLUME 3 ISSUE 1 A TECHNICAL SUPPLEMENT TO CONTROL NETWORK Contemporary Control Systems, Inc. Understanding Ethernet Switches and Routers This extended article was based on a two-part article that was

More information

Internet Control Protocols Reading: Chapter 3

Internet Control Protocols Reading: Chapter 3 Internet Control Protocols Reading: Chapter 3 ARP - RFC 826, STD 37 DHCP - RFC 2131 ICMP - RFC 0792, STD 05 1 Goals of Today s Lecture Bootstrapping an end host Learning its own configuration parameters

More information

- IPv4 Addressing and Subnetting -

- IPv4 Addressing and Subnetting - 1 Hardware Addressing - IPv4 Addressing and Subnetting - A hardware address is used to uniquely identify a host within a local network. Hardware addressing is a function of the Data-Link layer of the OSI

More information

TCP/IP Fundamentals. OSI Seven Layer Model & Seminar Outline

TCP/IP Fundamentals. OSI Seven Layer Model & Seminar Outline OSI Seven Layer Model & Seminar Outline TCP/IP Fundamentals This seminar will present TCP/IP communications starting from Layer 2 up to Layer 4 (TCP/IP applications cover Layers 5-7) IP Addresses Data

More information

Understanding TCP/IP. Introduction. What is an Architectural Model? APPENDIX

Understanding TCP/IP. Introduction. What is an Architectural Model? APPENDIX APPENDIX A Introduction Understanding TCP/IP To fully understand the architecture of Cisco Centri Firewall, you need to understand the TCP/IP architecture on which the Internet is based. This appendix

More information

8.2 The Internet Protocol

8.2 The Internet Protocol TCP/IP Protocol Suite HTTP SMTP DNS RTP Distributed applications Reliable stream service TCP UDP User datagram service Best-effort connectionless packet transfer Network Interface 1 IP Network Interface

More information

IP address format: Dotted decimal notation: 10000000 00001011 00000011 00011111 128.11.3.31

IP address format: Dotted decimal notation: 10000000 00001011 00000011 00011111 128.11.3.31 IP address format: 7 24 Class A 0 Network ID Host ID 14 16 Class B 1 0 Network ID Host ID 21 8 Class C 1 1 0 Network ID Host ID 28 Class D 1 1 1 0 Multicast Address Dotted decimal notation: 10000000 00001011

More information

TCP/IP Basis. OSI Model

TCP/IP Basis. OSI Model TCP/IP Basis 高 雄 大 學 資 訊 工 程 學 系 嚴 力 行 Source OSI Model Destination Application Presentation Session Transport Network Data-Link Physical ENCAPSULATION DATA SEGMENT PACKET FRAME BITS 0101010101010101010

More information

Protocols and Architecture. Protocol Architecture.

Protocols and Architecture. Protocol Architecture. Protocols and Architecture Protocol Architecture. Layered structure of hardware and software to support exchange of data between systems/distributed applications Set of rules for transmission of data between

More information

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur. TCP/IP Part I. Prof Indranil Sengupta Computer Science and Engineering Indian Institute of Technology

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur. TCP/IP Part I. Prof Indranil Sengupta Computer Science and Engineering Indian Institute of Technology Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur TCP/IP Part I Prof Indranil Sengupta Computer Science and Engineering Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur Lecture 3: TCP/IP Part I On completion, the student

More information

SSVP SIP School VoIP Professional Certification

SSVP SIP School VoIP Professional Certification SSVP SIP School VoIP Professional Certification Exam Objectives The SSVP exam is designed to test your skills and knowledge on the basics of Networking and Voice over IP. Everything that you need to cover

More information

Technical Support Information Belkin internal use only

Technical Support Information Belkin internal use only The fundamentals of TCP/IP networking TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocols) is a set of networking protocols that is used for communication on the Internet and on many other networks.

More information

TCP/IP Network Essentials. Linux System Administration and IP Services

TCP/IP Network Essentials. Linux System Administration and IP Services TCP/IP Network Essentials Linux System Administration and IP Services Layers Complex problems can be solved using the common divide and conquer principle. In this case the internals of the Internet are

More information

Gary Hecht Computer Networking (IP Addressing, Subnet Masks, and Packets)

Gary Hecht Computer Networking (IP Addressing, Subnet Masks, and Packets) Gary Hecht Computer Networking (IP Addressing, Subnet Masks, and Packets) The diagram below illustrates four routers on the Internet backbone along with two companies that have gateways for their internal

More information

100-101: Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 v2.0 (ICND1)

100-101: Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 v2.0 (ICND1) 100-101: Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 v2.0 (ICND1) Course Overview This course provides students with the knowledge and skills to implement and support a small switched and routed network.

More information

Internet Protocols. Addressing & Services. Updated: 9-29-2012

Internet Protocols. Addressing & Services. Updated: 9-29-2012 Internet Protocols Addressing & Services Updated: 9-29-2012 Virtual vs. Physical Networks MAC is the part of the underlying network MAC is used on the LAN What is the addressing mechanism in WAN? WAN is

More information

EITF25 Internet Techniques and Applications L5: Wide Area Networks (WAN) Stefan Höst

EITF25 Internet Techniques and Applications L5: Wide Area Networks (WAN) Stefan Höst EITF25 Internet Techniques and Applications L5: Wide Area Networks (WAN) Stefan Höst Data communication in reality In reality, the source and destination hosts are very seldom on the same network, for

More information

The OSI Model and the TCP/IP Protocol Suite

The OSI Model and the TCP/IP Protocol Suite The OSI Model and the TCP/IP Protocol Suite To discuss the idea of multiple layering in data communication and networking and the interrelationship between layers. To discuss the OSI model and its layer

More information

Internet Protocol Address

Internet Protocol Address SFWR 4C03: Computer Networks & Computer Security Jan 17-21, 2005 Lecturer: Kartik Krishnan Lecture 7-9 Internet Protocol Address Addressing is a critical component of the internet abstraction. To give

More information

BASIC ANALYSIS OF TCP/IP NETWORKS

BASIC ANALYSIS OF TCP/IP NETWORKS BASIC ANALYSIS OF TCP/IP NETWORKS INTRODUCTION Communication analysis provides powerful tool for maintenance, performance monitoring, attack detection, and problems fixing in computer networks. Today networks

More information

cnds@napier Slide 1 Introduction cnds@napier 1 Lecture 6 (Network Layer)

cnds@napier Slide 1 Introduction cnds@napier 1 Lecture 6 (Network Layer) Slide 1 Introduction In today s and next week s lecture we will cover two of the most important areas in networking and the Internet: IP and TCP. These cover the network and transport layer of the OSI

More information

IP - The Internet Protocol

IP - The Internet Protocol Orientation IP - The Internet Protocol IP (Internet Protocol) is a Network Layer Protocol. IP s current version is Version 4 (IPv4). It is specified in RFC 891. TCP UDP Transport Layer ICMP IP IGMP Network

More information

CCNA Discovery 4.0.3.0 Networking for Homes and Small Businesses Student Packet Tracer Lab Manual

CCNA Discovery 4.0.3.0 Networking for Homes and Small Businesses Student Packet Tracer Lab Manual 4.0.3.0 Networking for Homes and Small Businesses Student Packet Tracer Lab Manual This document is exclusive property of Cisco Systems, Inc. Permission is granted to print and copy this document for non-commercial

More information

Network layer" 1DT066! Distributed Information Systems!! Chapter 4" Network Layer!! goals: "

Network layer 1DT066! Distributed Information Systems!! Chapter 4 Network Layer!! goals: 1DT066! Distributed Information Systems!! Chapter 4" Network Layer!! Network layer" goals: "! understand principles behind layer services:" " layer service models" " forwarding versus routing" " how a

More information

Introduction To Computer Networking

Introduction To Computer Networking Introduction To Computer Networking Alex S. 1 Introduction 1.1 Serial Lines Serial lines are generally the most basic and most common communication medium you can have between computers and/or equipment.

More information

Written examination in Computer Networks

Written examination in Computer Networks Written examination in Computer Networks February 14th 2014 Last name: First name: Student number: Provide on all sheets (including the cover sheet) your last name, rst name and student number. Use the

More information

Network Basics GRAPHISOFT. for connecting to a BIM Server. 2009 (version 1.0)

Network Basics GRAPHISOFT. for connecting to a BIM Server. 2009 (version 1.0) for connecting to a BIM Server GRAPHISOFT 2009 (version 1.0) Basic Vocabulary...3 Local Area Networks...5 Examples of Local Area Networks...5 Example 1: LAN of two computers without any other network devices...5

More information

2. IP Networks, IP Hosts and IP Ports

2. IP Networks, IP Hosts and IP Ports 1. Introduction to IP... 1 2. IP Networks, IP Hosts and IP Ports... 1 3. IP Packet Structure... 2 4. IP Address Structure... 2 Network Portion... 2 Host Portion... 3 Global vs. Private IP Addresses...3

More information

JOB READY ASSESSMENT BLUEPRINT COMPUTER NETWORKING FUNDAMENTALS - PILOT. Test Code: 4514 Version: 01

JOB READY ASSESSMENT BLUEPRINT COMPUTER NETWORKING FUNDAMENTALS - PILOT. Test Code: 4514 Version: 01 JOB READY ASSESSMENT BLUEPRINT COMPUTER NETWORKING FUNDAMENTALS - PILOT Test Code: 4514 Version: 01 Specific Competencies and Skills Tested in this Assessment: PC Principles Identify physical and equipment

More information

Note! The problem set consists of two parts: Part I: The problem specifications pages Part II: The answer pages

Note! The problem set consists of two parts: Part I: The problem specifications pages Part II: The answer pages Part I: The problem specifications NTNU The Norwegian University of Science and Technology Department of Telematics Note! The problem set consists of two parts: Part I: The problem specifications pages

More information

Network-Oriented Software Development. Course: CSc4360/CSc6360 Instructor: Dr. Beyah Sessions: M-W, 3:00 4:40pm Lecture 2

Network-Oriented Software Development. Course: CSc4360/CSc6360 Instructor: Dr. Beyah Sessions: M-W, 3:00 4:40pm Lecture 2 Network-Oriented Software Development Course: CSc4360/CSc6360 Instructor: Dr. Beyah Sessions: M-W, 3:00 4:40pm Lecture 2 Topics Layering TCP/IP Layering Internet addresses and port numbers Encapsulation

More information

Layered Architectures and Applications

Layered Architectures and Applications 1 Layered Architectures and Applications Required reading: Garcia 2.1, 2.2, 2.3 CSE 3213, Fall 2010 Instructor: N. Vlajic 2 Why Layering?! 3 Montreal London Paris Alice wants to send a mail to Bob and

More information

Mobile IP Network Layer Lesson 02 TCP/IP Suite and IP Protocol

Mobile IP Network Layer Lesson 02 TCP/IP Suite and IP Protocol Mobile IP Network Layer Lesson 02 TCP/IP Suite and IP Protocol 1 TCP/IP protocol suite A suite of protocols for networking for the Internet Transmission control protocol (TCP) or User Datagram protocol

More information

Overview. Securing TCP/IP. Introduction to TCP/IP (cont d) Introduction to TCP/IP

Overview. Securing TCP/IP. Introduction to TCP/IP (cont d) Introduction to TCP/IP Overview Securing TCP/IP Chapter 6 TCP/IP Open Systems Interconnection Model Anatomy of a Packet Internet Protocol Security (IPSec) Web Security (HTTP over TLS, Secure-HTTP) Lecturer: Pei-yih Ting 1 2

More information

101 Application Delivery Fundamentals

101 Application Delivery Fundamentals CERTIFIED F5 STUDY GUIDE Eric Mitchell Channel SE, East US and Federal F5 Networks Contents Overview 4 Printed References 4 Section 1 - OSI 5 Objective - 1.01 Explain, compare, and contrast the OSI layers

More information

How do I get to www.randomsite.com?

How do I get to www.randomsite.com? Networking Primer* *caveat: this is just a brief and incomplete introduction to networking to help students without a networking background learn Network Security. How do I get to www.randomsite.com? Local

More information

IP Addressing and Subnetting. 2002, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

IP Addressing and Subnetting. 2002, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. IP Addressing and Subnetting 2002, Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. 1 Objectives Upon completion, you will be able to: Discuss the Types of Network Addressing Explain the Form of an IP Address

More information

Objectives of Lecture. Network Architecture. Protocols. Contents

Objectives of Lecture. Network Architecture. Protocols. Contents Objectives of Lecture Network Architecture Show how network architecture can be understood using a layered approach. Introduce the OSI seven layer reference model. Introduce the concepts of internetworking

More information

Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices, Part 1 (ICND1) v3.0

Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices, Part 1 (ICND1) v3.0 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices, Part 1 (ICND1) v3.0 COURSE OVERVIEW: Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices, Part 1 (ICND1) v3.0 is a five-day, instructor-led training course that teaches learners

More information

Troubleshooting Tools

Troubleshooting Tools Troubleshooting Tools An overview of the main tools for verifying network operation from a host Fulvio Risso Mario Baldi Politecnico di Torino (Technical University of Turin) see page 2 Notes n The commands/programs

More information

Internet Protocols. Background CHAPTER

Internet Protocols. Background CHAPTER CHAPTER 3 Internet Protocols Background The Internet protocols are the world s most popular open-system (nonproprietary) protocol suite because they can be used to communicate across any set of interconnected

More information

Lehrstuhl für Informatik 4 Kommunikation und verteilte Systeme. Auxiliary Protocols

Lehrstuhl für Informatik 4 Kommunikation und verteilte Systeme. Auxiliary Protocols Auxiliary Protocols IP serves only for sending packets with well-known addresses. Some questions however remain open, which are handled by auxiliary protocols: Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) Reverse

More information

Communications and Computer Networks

Communications and Computer Networks SFWR 4C03: Computer Networks and Computer Security January 5-8 2004 Lecturer: Kartik Krishnan Lectures 1-3 Communications and Computer Networks The fundamental purpose of a communication system is the

More information

ANZA Formación en Tecnologías Avanzadas

ANZA Formación en Tecnologías Avanzadas INTRODUCING CISCO DATA CENTER NETWORKING (DCICN) Temario This new assoicate level course has been designed to introduce delegates to the three primary technologies that are used in the Cisco Data Center.

More information

Transport Layer. Chapter 3.4. Think about

Transport Layer. Chapter 3.4. Think about Chapter 3.4 La 4 Transport La 1 Think about 2 How do MAC addresses differ from that of the network la? What is flat and what is hierarchical addressing? Who defines the IP Address of a device? What is

More information

SSVVP SIP School VVoIP Professional Certification

SSVVP SIP School VVoIP Professional Certification SSVVP SIP School VVoIP Professional Certification Exam Objectives The SSVVP exam is designed to test your skills and knowledge on the basics of Networking, Voice over IP and Video over IP. Everything that

More information

2. What is the maximum value of each octet in an IP address? A. 128 B. 255 C. 256 D. None of the above

2. What is the maximum value of each octet in an IP address? A. 128 B. 255 C. 256 D. None of the above 1. How many bits are in an IP address? A. 16 B. 32 C. 64 2. What is the maximum value of each octet in an IP address? A. 128 B. 255 C. 256 3. The network number plays what part in an IP address? A. It

More information

Computer Networks. Introduc)on to Naming, Addressing, and Rou)ng. Week 09. College of Information Science and Engineering Ritsumeikan University

Computer Networks. Introduc)on to Naming, Addressing, and Rou)ng. Week 09. College of Information Science and Engineering Ritsumeikan University Computer Networks Introduc)on to Naming, Addressing, and Rou)ng Week 09 College of Information Science and Engineering Ritsumeikan University MAC Addresses l MAC address is intended to be a unique identifier

More information

Ethernet and IP A slightly less introductory networking class. Drew Saunders Networking Systems Stanford University

Ethernet and IP A slightly less introductory networking class. Drew Saunders Networking Systems Stanford University Ethernet and IP A slightly less introductory networking class Drew Saunders Networking Systems Stanford University Goals of Class Slightly more in-depth knowledge of Ethernet. Internet Protocol, TCP, UDP,

More information

Note! The problem set consists of two parts: Part I: The problem specifications pages Part II: The answer pages

Note! The problem set consists of two parts: Part I: The problem specifications pages Part II: The answer pages Part I: The problem specifications NTNU The Norwegian University of Science and Technology Department of Telematics Note! The problem set consists of two parts: Part I: The problem specifications pages

More information

Computer Networks I Laboratory Exercise 1

Computer Networks I Laboratory Exercise 1 Computer Networks I Laboratory Exercise 1 The lab is divided into two parts where the first part is a basic PC network TCP/IP configuration and connection to the Internet. The second part is building a

More information

Connecting with Computer Science, 2e. Chapter 5 The Internet

Connecting with Computer Science, 2e. Chapter 5 The Internet Connecting with Computer Science, 2e Chapter 5 The Internet Objectives In this chapter you will: Learn what the Internet really is Become familiar with the architecture of the Internet Become familiar

More information

Final for ECE374 05/06/13 Solution!!

Final for ECE374 05/06/13 Solution!! 1 Final for ECE374 05/06/13 Solution!! Instructions: Put your name and student number on each sheet of paper! The exam is closed book. You have 90 minutes to complete the exam. Be a smart exam taker -

More information

Overview of Computer Networks

Overview of Computer Networks Overview of Computer Networks Client-Server Transaction Client process 4. Client processes response 1. Client sends request 3. Server sends response Server process 2. Server processes request Resource

More information

Cisco Data Centre: Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking

Cisco Data Centre: Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking coursemonster.com/uk Cisco Data Centre: Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking View training dates» Overview In the Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking training course, delegates will learn to:â

More information

Computer Networks/DV2 Lab

Computer Networks/DV2 Lab Computer Networks/DV2 Lab Room: BB 219 Additional Information: http://www.fb9dv.uni-duisburg.de/ti/en/education/teaching/ss08/netlab Equipment for each group: - 1 Server computer (OS: Windows 2000 Advanced

More information

CONNECTING WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL TO A NETWORK

CONNECTING WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL TO A NETWORK 1 Chapter 10 CONNECTING WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL TO A NETWORK Chapter 10: CONNECTING WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL TO A NETWORK 2 OVERVIEW Configure and troubleshoot the TCP/IP protocol Connect to a wireless

More information

SFWR 4C03: Computer Networks & Computer Security Jan 3-7, 2005. Lecturer: Kartik Krishnan Lecture 1-3

SFWR 4C03: Computer Networks & Computer Security Jan 3-7, 2005. Lecturer: Kartik Krishnan Lecture 1-3 SFWR 4C03: Computer Networks & Computer Security Jan 3-7, 2005 Lecturer: Kartik Krishnan Lecture 1-3 Communications and Computer Networks The fundamental purpose of a communication network is the exchange

More information

Interconnecting Cisco Network Devices 1 Course, Class Outline

Interconnecting Cisco Network Devices 1 Course, Class Outline www.etidaho.com (208) 327-0768 Interconnecting Cisco Network Devices 1 Course, Class Outline 5 Days Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices, Part 1 (ICND1) v2.0 is a five-day, instructorled training course

More information

Lecture 28: Internet Protocols

Lecture 28: Internet Protocols Lecture 28: Internet Protocols 15-110 Principles of Computing, Spring 2016 Dilsun Kaynar, Margaret Reid-Miller, Stephanie Balzer Reminder: Exam 2 Exam 2 will take place next Monday, on April 4. Further

More information

Chapter 3. TCP/IP Networks. 3.1 Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4)

Chapter 3. TCP/IP Networks. 3.1 Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) Chapter 3 TCP/IP Networks 3.1 Internet Protocol version 4 (IPv4) Internet Protocol version 4 is the fourth iteration of the Internet Protocol (IP) and it is the first version of the protocol to be widely

More information

Candidates should attempt FOUR questions. All questions carry 25 marks.

Candidates should attempt FOUR questions. All questions carry 25 marks. UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN Exam 2010 Degree Examination in ES 3567 Communications Engineering 1B Xday X Notes: 9.00 a.m. 12 Noon (i) CANDIDATES ARE PERMITTED TO USE APPROVED CALCULATORS (II) CANDIDATES ARE

More information

TCP/IP and the Internet

TCP/IP and the Internet TCP/IP and the Internet Computer networking today is becoming more and more entwined with the internet. By far the most popular protocol set in use is TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol).

More information

FIREWALLS & NETWORK SECURITY with Intrusion Detection and VPNs, 2 nd ed. Chapter 2 An Introduction to Networking

FIREWALLS & NETWORK SECURITY with Intrusion Detection and VPNs, 2 nd ed. Chapter 2 An Introduction to Networking FIREWALLS & NETWORK SECURITY with Intrusion Detection and VPNs, 2 nd ed. Chapter 2 An Introduction to Networking Learning Objectives Upon completion of this chapter, you should be able to: Describe the

More information

Raritan Valley Community College Academic Course Outline. CISY 253 - Advanced Computer Networking

Raritan Valley Community College Academic Course Outline. CISY 253 - Advanced Computer Networking Raritan Valley Community College Academic Course Outline CISY 253 - Advanced Computer Networking I. Basic Course Information A. Course number and Title: CISY 253- Advanced Computer Networking (TCP/IP)

More information

CE363 Data Communications & Networking. Chapter 6 Network Layer: Logical Addressing

CE363 Data Communications & Networking. Chapter 6 Network Layer: Logical Addressing CE363 Data Communications & Networking Chapter 6 Network Layer: Logical Addressing TCP/IP and OSI model APPLICATION APPLICATION PRESENTATION SESSION TRANSPORT NETWORK Host-Network TRANSPORT NETWORK DATA

More information

Introduction to IP v6

Introduction to IP v6 IP v 1-3: defined and replaced Introduction to IP v6 IP v4 - current version; 20 years old IP v5 - streams protocol IP v6 - replacement for IP v4 During developments it was called IPng - Next Generation

More information

Algemene Theorie en Vaardigheden 2. April 2014 Theaterschool OTT-2 1

Algemene Theorie en Vaardigheden 2. April 2014 Theaterschool OTT-2 1 Les 6 Showcontrol April 2014 Theaterschool OTT-2 1 OSI layers versus equipment Layer 1: Physical Network Interface Card (NIC) Hub (multiport repeater) Modem (modulator/demodulator, converts signals) Layer

More information

A PPENDIX L TCP/IP and OSI

A PPENDIX L TCP/IP and OSI A PPENDIX L TCP/IP and OSI William Stallings Copyright 2010 L.1 PROTOCOLS AND PROTOCOL ARCHITECTURES...2! L.2 THE TCP/IP PROTOCOL ARCHITECTURE...5! TCP/IP Layers...5! TCP and UDP...7! Operation of TCP/IP...7!

More information

Unit 4. Introduction to TCP/IP. Overview. Description. Unit Table of Contents

Unit 4. Introduction to TCP/IP. Overview. Description. Unit Table of Contents Unit 4 Introduction to TCP/IP Overview Description This unit contains one lesson: This lesson will introduce protocols in general. You will look at how a protocol functions, the differences between a routable

More information

Networking 4 Voice and Video over IP (VVoIP)

Networking 4 Voice and Video over IP (VVoIP) Networking 4 Voice and Video over IP (VVoIP) Course Objectives This course will give delegates a good understanding of LANs, WANs and VVoIP (Voice and Video over IP). It is aimed at those who want to move

More information

The OSI Model: Understanding the Seven Layers of Computer Networks

The OSI Model: Understanding the Seven Layers of Computer Networks Expert Reference Series of White Papers The OSI Model: Understanding the Seven Layers of Computer Networks 1-800-COURSES www.globalknowledge.com The OSI Model: Understanding the Seven Layers of Computer

More information

Overview of TCP/IP. TCP/IP and Internet

Overview of TCP/IP. TCP/IP and Internet Overview of TCP/IP System Administrators and network administrators Why networking - communication Why TCP/IP Provides interoperable communications between all types of hardware and all kinds of operating

More information

NETWORK DRIVE MAPPING, SHARING,TESTING AND AN IMPLEMENTATION BY WRITING A PROGRAM TO RETRIEVE THE DATA FILE FROM A NETWORK DRIVE OF ANOTHER COMPUTER.

NETWORK DRIVE MAPPING, SHARING,TESTING AND AN IMPLEMENTATION BY WRITING A PROGRAM TO RETRIEVE THE DATA FILE FROM A NETWORK DRIVE OF ANOTHER COMPUTER. NETWORK DRIVE MAPPING, SHARING,TESTING AND AN IMPLEMENTATION BY WRITING A PROGRAM TO RETRIEVE THE DATA FILE FROM A NETWORK DRIVE OF ANOTHER COMPUTER. BY SAKIL AHMED ID: 102 33 205 This Report Presented

More information

Basic Networking Concepts. 1. Introduction 2. Protocols 3. Protocol Layers 4. Network Interconnection/Internet

Basic Networking Concepts. 1. Introduction 2. Protocols 3. Protocol Layers 4. Network Interconnection/Internet Basic Networking Concepts 1. Introduction 2. Protocols 3. Protocol Layers 4. Network Interconnection/Internet 1 1. Introduction -A network can be defined as a group of computers and other devices connected

More information

The TCP/IP Protocol Suite

The TCP/IP Protocol Suite The TCP/IP Protocol Suite Tutorial December 20, 2006 Trademarks and Copyrights Microsoft, Windows, Outlook, and Internet Explorer are registered trademarks or trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the

More information

2. What is the maximum value of each octet in an IP address? A. 28 B. 255 C. 256 D. None of the above

2. What is the maximum value of each octet in an IP address? A. 28 B. 255 C. 256 D. None of the above CCNA1 V3.0 Mod 10 (Ch 8) 1. How many bits are in an IP C. 64 2. What is the maximum value of each octet in an IP A. 28 55 C. 256 3. The network number plays what part in an IP A. It specifies the network

More information

Introduction to IP networking

Introduction to IP networking DD2395 p2 2011 Introduction to IP networking Olof Hagsand KTH CSC 1 Example: Packet transfer www.server.org An end host requests a web-page from a server via a local-area network The aim of this lecture

More information

Internet Protocol: IP packet headers. vendredi 18 octobre 13

Internet Protocol: IP packet headers. vendredi 18 octobre 13 Internet Protocol: IP packet headers 1 IPv4 header V L TOS Total Length Identification F Frag TTL Proto Checksum Options Source address Destination address Data (payload) Padding V: Version (IPv4 ; IPv6)

More information

2057-15. First Workshop on Open Source and Internet Technology for Scientific Environment: with case studies from Environmental Monitoring

2057-15. First Workshop on Open Source and Internet Technology for Scientific Environment: with case studies from Environmental Monitoring 2057-15 First Workshop on Open Source and Internet Technology for Scientific Environment: with case studies from Environmental Monitoring 7-25 September 2009 TCP/IP Networking Abhaya S. Induruwa Department

More information