Name: Class: Date: 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively.



Similar documents
Chapter10 Tro. 4. Based on the Lewis structure, the number of electron domains in the valence shell of the CO molecule is A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5

Chapter 9. Chemical reactivity of molecules depends on the nature of the bonds between the atoms as well on its 3D structure

3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A

SHAPES OF MOLECULES (VSEPR MODEL)

Vocabulary: VSEPR. 3 domains on central atom. 2 domains on central atom. 3 domains on central atom NOTE: Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Theory

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form

ch9 and 10 practice test

Chapter 9 - Covalent Bonding: Orbitals

Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2

EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory

Chapter 10 Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory

Geometries and Valence Bond Theory Worksheet

Molecular Geometry and Chemical Bonding Theory

5. Which of the following is the correct Lewis structure for SOCl 2

C has 4 valence electrons, O has six electrons. The total number of electrons is 4 + 2(6) = 16.

EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules

VSEPR Model. The Valence-Shell Electron Pair Repulsion Model. Predicting Molecular Geometry

Molecular Geometry and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland Community College for the use of this experiment.

Covalent Bonding & Molecular Compounds Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry

Self Assessment_Ochem I

Bonding Models. Bonding Models (Lewis) Bonding Models (Lewis) Resonance Structures. Section 2 (Chapter 3, M&T) Chemical Bonding

7.14 Linear triatomic: A-----B-----C. Bond angles = 180 degrees. Trigonal planar: Bond angles = 120 degrees. B < B A B = 120

ACE PRACTICE TEST Chapter 8, Quiz 3

Chapter 7. Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds. Ionic Bonds. Types of Bonds. Quick Review of Bond Types. Covalent Bonds

Chem 121 Problem Set V Lewis Structures, VSEPR and Polarity

Chemistry 105, Chapter 7 Exercises

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br.

Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8)

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts

CHEM 1211K Test IV. MULTIPLE CHOICE (3 points each)

Exercises Topic 2: Molecules

Covalent Bonding and Molecular Geometry

CHEM 340 CHEMICAL BONDING - in General Lect-07 IONIC COVALENT METAL COVALENT NETWORK

Valence Bond Theory: Hybridization

Health Science Chemistry I CHEM-1180 Experiment No. 15 Molecular Models (Revised 05/22/2015)

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures

LCAO-MO Correlation Diagrams

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES

Hybrid Molecular Orbitals

CHEMISTRY 113 EXAM 4(A)

Chemical Bonding: Covalent Systems Written by Rebecca Sunderman, Ph.D Week 1, Winter 2012, Matter & Motion

Structures and Properties of Substances. Introducing Valence-Shell Electron- Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) Theory

CH101/105, GENERAL CHEMISTRY LABORATORY

: : Solutions to Additional Bonding Problems

Polarity. Andy Schweitzer

A REVIEW OF GENERAL CHEMISTRY: ELECTRONS, BONDS AND MOLECULAR PROPERTIES

Molecular Geometry and Bonding Theories

CHEMISTRY Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ)

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES

CHEM 1301 SECOND TEST REVIEW. Covalent bonds are sharing of electrons (ALWAYS valence electrons). Use Lewis structures to show this sharing.

CHEM 101 Exam 4. Page 1

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2

5. Structure, Geometry, and Polarity of Molecules

The Lewis structure is a model that gives a description of where the atoms, charges, bonds, and lone pairs of electrons, may be found.

PRACTICE PROBLEMS, CHAPTERS 1-3

A pure covalent bond is an equal sharing of shared electron pair(s) in a bond. A polar covalent bond is an unequal sharing.

CHAPTER 6 REVIEW. Chemical Bonding. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

1.15 Bonding in Methane and Orbital Hybridization

Molecular-Orbital Theory

Unit 11 Practice. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

3.091 Fall Term 2002 Homework #4 Solutions

Molecular Structure and Polarity

CHAPTER 12: CHEMICAL BONDING

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding

Chapter 1 Structure and Bonding. Modified by Dr. Daniela Radu

A mutual electrical attraction between the nuclei and valence electrons of different atoms that binds the atoms together is called a(n)

CHEM 101/105 BONDING (continued) Lect-16

CHAPTER 5: MOLECULAR ORBITALS

(a) What is the hybridization at each carbon atom in the molecule? (b) How many σ and how many π bonds are there in the molecule?

We emphasize Lewis electron dot structures because of their usefulness in explaining structure of covalent molecules, especially organic molecules.

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW

Molecular Geometry and Hybrid Orbitals. Molecular Geometry

AP* Bonding & Molecular Structure Free Response Questions page 1

CHEMISTRY 101 EXAM 3 (FORM B) DR. SIMON NORTH

POLARITY AND MOLECULAR SHAPE WITH HYPERCHEM LITE

Chapter 8: Covalent Bonding and Molecular Structure

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding

Molecular Structures. Chapter 9 Molecular Structures. Using Molecular Models. Using Molecular Models. C 2 H 6 O structural isomers: .. H C C O..

4.2. Molecular Shape and Polarity. Lewis Structures for Molecules and Polyatomic Ions

MOLECULAR GEOMETRY AND BONDING THEORIES

Lesson 3. Chemical Bonding. Molecular Orbital Theory

Unit 3: Quantum Theory, Periodicity and Chemical Bonding

pre -TEST Big Idea 2 Chapters 8, 9, 10

OCTET RULE Generally atoms prefer electron configurations with 8 valence electrons. - Filled s and p subshells

7) How many electrons are in the second energy level for an atom of N? A) 5 B) 6 C) 4 D) 8

9.7 MOLECULAR ORBITALS

Molecular Geometry & Polarity

AP CHEMISTRY 2009 SCORING GUIDELINES

Unit 3: Quantum Theory, Periodicity and Chemical Bonding. Chapter 10: Chemical Bonding II Molecular Geometry & Intermolecular Forces

Where Is My Lone Pair?

Name: Class: Date: 2) Which one of the following exhibits dipole-dipole attraction between molecules? A) XeF 4 B) AsH 3 C) CO 2 D) BCl 3 E) Cl 2

Start: 26e Used: 6e Step 4. Place the remaining valence electrons as lone pairs on the surrounding and central atoms.

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

Molecular Orbital Theory

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

Bonding & Molecular Shape Ron Robertson

Chapter 2 The Chemical Context of Life

Transcription:

Name: Class: Date: Unit 9 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The basis of the VSEPR model of molecular bonding is. A) regions of electron density on an atom will organize themselves so as to maximize s-character B) regions of electron density in the valence shell of an atom will arrange themselves so as to maximize overlap C) atomic orbitals of the bonding atoms must overlap for a bond to form D) electron domains in the valence shell of an atom will arrange themselves so as to minimize repulsions E) hybrid orbitals will form as necessary to, as closely as possible, achieve spherical symmetry 2) The electron-domain geometry of is tetrahedral. A) CBr 4 B) PH 3 C) CCl 2 Br 2 D) XeF 4 E) all of the above except XeF 4 3) The bond angles marked a, b, and c in the molecule below are about,, and, respectively. A) 109.5, 109.5, 109.5 B) 120, 109.5, 120 C) 109.5, 109.5, 120 D) 90, 180, 90 E) 109.5, 109.5, 90 4) A molecule has the formula AB3 and the central atom is in a different plane from the surrounding three atoms. Its molecular shape is. A) tetrahedral B) trigonal pyramidal C) linear D) T-shaped E) bent 1

Name: 5) Three monosulfur fluorides are observed: SF 2, SF 4, and SF 6. Of these, is/are polar. A) SF 2 only B) SF 2 and SF 4 only C) SF 4 only D) SF 6 only E) SF 2, SF 4, and SF 6 6) The molecular geometry of the BCl 3 molecule is, and this molecule is. A) trigonal pyramidal, polar B) trigonal pyramidal, nonpolar C) trigonal planar, polar D) trigonal planar, nonpolar E) trigonal bipyramidal, polar 7) The hybridizations of iodine in IF 3 and IF 5 are and, respectively. A) sp 3, sp 3 d B) sp 3 d, sp 3 d 2 C) sp 3 d, sp 3 D) sp 3 d 2, sp 3 d E) sp 3 d 2, sp 3 d 2 8) The electron-domain geometry of the AsF 5 molecule is trigonal bipyramidal. The hybrid orbitals used by the As atom for bonding are orbitals. A) sp 2 d 2 B) sp 3 C) sp 3 d 2 D) sp 3 d E) sp 2 9) A typical double bond. A) is stronger and shorter than a single bond B) consists of one bond and one bond C) imparts rigidity to a molecule D) consists of two shared electron pairs E) All of the above answers are correct. 10) Which of the following molecules or ions will exhibit delocalized bonding? SO 2 SO 3 SO 2-3 A) SO 2, SO 3, and SO 2-3 B) SO 2-3 only C) SO 2 and SO 3 D) SO 3 and SO 2-3 E) None of the above will exhibit delocalized bonding. 11) The hybridization of the terminal carbons in the H 2 C C CH 2 molecule is. A) sp B) sp 2 C) sp 3 D) sp 3 d E) sp 3 d 2 2

Name: 12) The bond order of any molecule containing equal numbers of bonding and antibonding electrons is. A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 3 E) 1/2 13) Based on molecular orbital theory, the bond order of the H H bond in the H 2 + ion is. A) 0 B) 1/2 C) 1 D) 3/2 E) 2 14) Molecular Orbital theory correctly predicts paramagnetism of oxygen gas, O 2. This is because. A) the bond order in O 2 can be shown to be equal to 2. B) there are more electrons in the bonding orbitals than in the antibonding orbitals. C) the energy of the 2p MOs is higher than that of the 2p MO D) there are two unpaired electrons in the MO electron configuration of O 2 E) the O O bond distance is relatively short 15) Of the following, only appears to gain mass in a magnetic field. A) C 2 B) N 2 C) F 2 D) O 2 E) Li 2 16) The bond order of a homonuclear diatomic molecule can be decreased by. A) removing electrons from a bonding MO or adding electrons to an antibonding MO B) adding electrons to a bonding MO or removing electrons from an antibonding MO C) adding electrons to any MO D) removing electrons from any MO E) The bond order of a homonuclear diatomic molecule cannot be decreased by any means. 17) For a molecule with the formula AB 2, the molecular shape is. A) linear or bent B) linear or trigonal planar C) linear or T-shaped D) T-shaped E) trigonal planar 18) The molecular geometry of the SiH 2 Cl 2 molecule is. A) trigonal planar B) tetrahedral C) trigonal pyramidal D) octahedral E) T-shaped 3

Name: 19) The O-S-O bond angle in SO 2 is slightly less than. A) 90 B) 109.5 C) 120 D) 180 E) 60 20) The hybridization of orbitals on the central atom in a molecule is sp. The electron-domain geometry around this central atom is. A) octahedral B) linear C) trigonal planar D) trigonal bipyramidal E) tetrahedral 21) The electron-domain geometry of the AsF 6 - ion is octahedral. The hybrid orbitals used by the As atom for bonding are orbitals. A) sp 2 d 2 B) sp 3 C) sp 3 d D) sp 3 d 2 E) sp 2 22) There are and bonds in the H C C H molecule. A) 3 and 2 B) 3 and 4 C) 4 and 3 D) 2 and 3 E) 5 and 0 23) There is/are bond(s) in the molecule below. A) 7 B) 6 C) 2 D) 1 E) 0 4

Name: 24) The central atom in the ICl 4 - ion has nonbonded electron pair(s) and bonded electron pair(s) in its valence shell. A) 4, 2 B) 0, 4 C) 2, 4 D) 2, 2 E) 6, 0 25) The electron-domain geometry and molecular geometry of the nitrite ion are and, respectively. A) trigonal bipyramidal, trigonal planar B) tetrahedral, trigonal pyramidal C) trigonal bipyramidal,t-shaped D) trigonal planar, bent E) T-shaped, trigonal planar 26) Using the VSEPR model, the molecular geometry of the central atom in SO 3 is. A) linear B) trigonal planar C) tetrahedral D) bent E) trigonal pyramidal 27) Of the molecules below, only is polar. A) CO 2 B) CH 4 C) PF 5 D) SnF 3 E) H 2 28) According to valence bond theory, which orbitals overlap in the formation of the bond in Br 2? A) 3s B) 3p C) 4s D) 4p E) 3d 29) There is/are hybridized s atomic orbital(s) in an sp-hybridized carbon atom. A) 4 B) 0 C) 3 D) 1 E) 2 30) Based on molecular orbital theory, the bond order of the N N bond in the N 2 molecule is. A) 0 B) 1/2 C) 3 D) 2 E) 1 5

Name: 31) In molecular orbital theory, the bond order of the He He bond in He 2 is. A) 0 B) 2 C) He He D) 1 E) 1/2 Short Answer 1) What is the molecular geometry of a molecule that has three bonding and two non-bonding domains? 2) In the valence shell of an atom there are six electron domains. They will be arranged in a(n) geometry. 3) What are the three bond angles in the trigonal bipyramidal structure? 4) Three molecules have similar electron domains, but different molecular shapes. Why? 5) The 1s hydrogen orbital overlaps with the iodine orbital in HI. 6) A covalent bond in which overlap regions lie above and below an internuclear axis is called a(n). 7) The sensation of vision results from a nerve impulse that is triggered by the separation of retinal from. 8) In molecular orbital theory, the stability of a covalent body is related to its. 9) Each molecular orbital can accommodate, at most, two electrons with their spins paired. This is called the. 10) The more unpaired electrons in a species, the stronger is the force of magnetic attraction. This is called. True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1) Possible shapes of AB 3 molecules are linear, trigonal planar, and T-shaped. 2) Boron trifluoride has three bonding domains, and its electron domain geometry is trigonal planar. 3) Electron domains for single bonds exert greater force on adjacent domains than the electron domains for multiple bonds. 4) The quantitative amount of charge separation in a diatomic molecule contributes to the dipole moment of that molecule. 6

Name: 5) XeF 4 is a polar molecule. 6) Hybridization is the process of mixing atomic orbitals as atoms approach each other to form a bond. 7) Electrons in core orbitals contribute to atom bonding. 8) Nitrogen is colorless because the minimum energy to excite an electron is in the ultraviolet section of the spectrum. 7

Unit 9 Practice Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 2) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 3) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 4) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 5) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.3 OBJ: 9.3; G2 6) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.3 OBJ: 9.3; G2 7) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 8) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 9) ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 10) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 11) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 12) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 9.7 OBJ: 9.7; G2 13) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.7 OBJ: 9.7; G2 14) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.7-9.8 OBJ: 9.7, 9.8; G2 15) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.8; G2 16) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.8; G2 17) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.1 18) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 19) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 20) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 21) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 1

22) ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 23) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 24) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 25) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 26) ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 27) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.3 OBJ: 9.3; G2 28) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.4 OBJ: 9.4; G2 29) ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 30) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.7, 9.8; G2 31) ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.7-9.8 OBJ: 9.7, 9.8; G2 SHORT ANSWER 1) ANS: T-shaped PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 2) ANS: octahedral PTS: 1 DIF: 5 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 3) ANS: 90, 120, 180 PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 4) ANS: different numbers of non-bonding domains PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 5) ANS: 5p PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 2

6) ANS: bond PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 7) ANS: opsin PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 8) ANS: bond order PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.7 OBJ: 9.7; G2 9) ANS: Pauli principle PTS: 1 DIF: 4 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.8; G2 10) ANS: paramagnetism PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.8; G2 TRUE/FALSE 1) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.1 2) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 3) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.2 4) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.3 OBJ: 9.3; G2 5) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 9.3 OBJ: 9.3; G2 6) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.5 7) ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: Page Ref: 9.6 8) ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: Page Ref: 9.8 OBJ: 9.8; G2 3

Unit 9 Practice [Answer Strip] ID : A _ B 5) _ A 12) _ C 19) _ C 24) _ D 1) _ D 6) _ B 13) _ B 20) _ D 25) _ B 7) _ D 14) _ D 21) _ B 26) _ E 2) _ C 3) _ D 8) _ D 15) _ A 22) _ D 27) _ E 9) _ A 16) _ D 23) _ D 28) _ B 4) _ C 10) _ A 17) _ D 29) _ B 18) _ C 30) _ B 11)

Unit 9 Practice [Answer Strip] ID : A _ C 31) _ F 5) _ T 6) _ F 7) _ T 8) _ F 1) _ T 2) _ F 3) _ T 4)