24x7 Help Desk Services Questions & Answers for RFP 40016_21030705 1. What % of the call volume that was listed in the RFP was related to LMS (BB and Moodle) support? See Table 5 2. What is the number of head count on each system (BB / Moodle)? Do not have this data. Some school load all students, some schools only load students taking online classes. 3. What is the anticipated growth of head count over the next 2 3 years? Unknown, headcount dropped from 80,000 to 75,000 last year. 4. What version of Blackboard and Moodle room are you using? Blackboard 9.1, Moodle 1.9 5. Do you have any anticipated system (ERP or LMS) version or total system migrations planned in the next within the next 12 24 months? No 6. What is the Call volume from January 2013 to Date? 17,388 7. Can LCTCS please provide the call volume breakdown by type? See Table 4 8. Can LCTCS please provide the call volume breakdown by time? See Table 2 9. Can LCTCS please provide the call volume breakdown by call length? See Table 3 10. Will LCTCS be forwarding an existing 800 number, or will we need to provide one? 800 number will need to be provided 11. Is there an existing knowledge base that will be transferred to us for publication on our support site? Only a few documents exist currently. LCTCS will help develop KB content as we determine common themes in support. 12. Can you provide an average call length time for physical calls to support desk? See Table 3 13. Can you provide an average day parting for calls/tickets in a Day/Night breakdown for 8am to 5pm and then 5pm till midnight? See Table 2 14. Can you provide an average number of the total support calls/tickets related to Windows/Microsoft type user issues? Tickets are currently not categorized based on OS. 15. Can you provide an average number of the total support calls/tickets related to the 3rd Party applications mentioned in the RFP? Very few 3 rd party apps called about outside of Banner and LMS platforms. See table 4 for call category breakdown. 16. Are all 3rd party, non Microsoft systems/applications covered under current support contracts for escalation issues, and will they be during the time frame of this contract? Yes 17. What outside firm, if any, held this contract in the previous year/s? Same partner who implemented Banner 18. Which channels are defined under "Online requests?" Email & Chat 19. Does the 30 minute resolution time apply to tickets that require Tier 2 / Tier 3 escalation? No 20. Does the 30 minute resolution time apply to tickets that require more information from the requestor? No 21. In scope definitions, it is stated that the scope of support includes Microsoft Active Directory basic log in problems and password resets. What tool is used to validate constituents for access? Banner user record 22. Section A.1 Sub points 5 and 6 refer to the ability to integrate to your systems for the ticketing system and support center. Page 1 of 8
I. Does the institution currently have a SAML 2.0 authentication end point available, and does the school have the internal resources available to POST a SAML 2.0 assertion to a secure external reference point (SalesForce.com) LCTCS uses Microsoft Active Directory for its identity and access control point for the Luminus portal, Banner and the various LMS system. Integration needs to occur against this AD environment. 23. Section A 1 Sub 1 Sub I bullet point 2 states that the scope of coverage for the LMS is instructional and software support. Do you have an issue type break down that reflects the actual typical issue types that you wish to be covered? No 24. Section A 1 Sub 3 states Successful proposer must have the ability to use site to site tunneling into LCTCS s network. Does this require access to single tunnel architecture, or will there be technical requirements for multiple concurrent tunnels to access systems for support? One tunnel to support access to the LCTCS ERP network I. Does the architecture for Moodle and Blackboard require accessing multiple instances or are the systems consolidated? Each school has their own LMS (4 Blackboard, 13 Moodle) 25. Section A.1 sub item 8 3rd point I. This statement appears to refer to an SLA that is outside of the purview of the contractor. What is the intent of this statement? Any after hours tickets requiring college resource input should be handled within 4 hours, next business day, of getting a response from college resource. 26. Attachment B contains data for 7 months of service. I. How is this number differentiated? (E.G Below) See Tables 1, 2, & 3 27. Have you previously provided a centralize support to their schools? We have had a centralized help desk in place for Banner and LMS for the past two years. 28. Why is the contract being made available for RFP? Current contract expires in September 29. Are you planning any major infrastructure changes over the next 12 24 months that might impact help desk call volume or functionalist such as: I. Microsoft Forefront Identity management implementation No II. Migration to Office 365 No III. Change to an IPV6 compliant internal network infrastructure No IV. Release of a new portal architecture No V. Enablement of an integrated password self service portal Functionality already exists 30. Does the call volume listed in Attachment B YEARLY STATS FOR IT PROVIDED SERVICES on page 30 include LCTCS s volume across all of its constituent campuses, combined? Yes 31. Do the stats included in Attachment B account for the current utilization of 24x7 support services? If not, please confirm the current support hours for LCTCS s help desk. Yes 32. How is LCTCS providing this service today? Page 2 of 8
Is the support being handled internally or via a partner? Partner Is the current support being provided on a 24x7x365 basis? Yes Please confirm what service desk tool/ticketing system LCTCS is currently utilizing, and is LCTCS open to the use of a new tool/system? Service Now through help desk partner and yes we are open to a new tool Please provide any additional information that makes LCTCS s current help desk support environment unique Do not believe there is anything unique about our help desk 33. In the event that a vendor has experience and desires to support a subset of the requested services (e.g. Banner, Moodle, Blackboard helpdesk support), would LCTCS consider retaining some support modules in house ( such as active directory) or exploring other options ( e.g. using Blackboard s help videos already available on the website for student self service)? No 34. Is there a breakdown of call reasons for the Historical Helpdesk Call Volume by month (Attachment B)? If not, can it be confirmed that the spikes in July, August, and January directly correlate with student starts and not some other issue? July/August volumes are related to fall registration. January volume is driven by spring registration. Last July/August call volume is considerably overinflated because of system performance problems that have since been remedied. 35. For the student facing knowledge base resource, what statistics does LCTCS desire (page 27)? Would it simply be the number of visitors to the resource, or would it be the number of visitors to each page, time spent on page, etc.? Trends in usage, times of days, pages/articles most visited, etc. 36. For the student facing knowledge base resource, would LCTCS consider augmenting existing student portals with direction and consulting from the vendor? Not at this time Page 3 of 8
Table 1 Updated Historical Call Data Historic Call Volume May 12 Jun 12 Jul 12 Aug 12 Sep 12 Oct 12 Nov 12 Dec 12 Jan 13 Feb 13 Mar 13 Apr 13 May 13 Jun 13 2013 YTD Total Contacts 4,069 5,048 9,265 15,892 3,843 3,499 3,392 3,752 7,797 2,204 2,427 2,111 3,149 2,547 20,235 Total Calls 3,497 4,527 16,758 24,003 3,585 3,365 3,200 3,752 7,653 2,038 2,260 1,956 3,037 2,469 19,413 Calls Accepted 3,339 4,065 7,207 13,220 3,330 3,086 2,994 3,182 6,629 1,906 2,121 1,851 2,779 2,145 17,431 Abandoned Calls 158 462 9,551 10,783 255 279 206 570 1,024 132 139 105 258 324 1,982 Abandon % 4.52% 10.21% 56.99% 44.92% 7.11% 8.29% 6.44% 15.19% 13.38% 6.48% 6.15% 5.37% 8.50% 13.12% 10.21% Total Other (Email,IM,etc) 572 521 7493 8111 258 134 192 0 144 166 167 155 112 78 822 Total Help Requests Handled 3911 4586 286 5109 3588 3220 3186 3182 6773 2072 2288 2006 2891 2223 18253 Page 4 of 8
Table 2 YTD calls by Time of Day Hour of Day Sum of Accepts Midnight - 1AM 232 1AM - 2AM 101 2AM - 3AM 47 3AM - 4AM 31 4AM - 5AM 13 5AM - 6AM 18 6AM - 7AM 37 7AM - 8AM 116 8AM - 9AM 361 9AM - 10AM 925 10AM - 11AM 1360 11AM - Noon 1569 Noon - 1PM 1713 1PM - 2PM 1571 2PM - 3PM 1657 3PM - 4PM 1497 4PM - 5PM 1453 5PM - 6PM 1207 6PM - 7PM 869 7PM - 8PM 698 8PM - 9PM 539 9PM - 10PM 499 10PM - 11PM 500 11PM - Midnight 375 Grand Total 17388 Page 5 of 8
Table 3 YTD Call by Call Length Total Length of calls in minutes Number of Contacts 0 Min - 5 min 6934 5 Min - 10 min 6317 10 Min - 15 min 2815 15 Min - 20 min 870 20 Min - 25 min 259 25 Min - 30 min 118 35 Min - 40 min 29 45 Min - 50 min 21 55 Min - 60 min 13 65 Min - 70 min 3 75 Min - 80 min 2 85 Min - 90 min 3 95 Min - 100 min 1 Page 6 of 8
Table 4 YTD Calls by Category Category Count Totals Percent Password Reset Total 10506 53.58% How-to / Training Total 2221 11.33% Account Maintenance Total 2061 10.51% Misdirected Calls Total 1758 8.97% Unsupported Service Total 1465 7.47% Other Total 992 5.06% Report / Data Request Total 100 0.51% PC How-to / Training Total 84 0.43% Data Requests (Systems Integration) Total 68 0.35% Internal Communication Total 61 0.31% Software (new / upgraded) Total 40 0.20% Install / Setup Total 37 0.19% Other Total 215 1.10% Page 7 of 8
Table 5 YTD Calls by Practice Area Practice area Count Percent Portal Systems (Luminis) 12555 64.01% Help Desk 3288 16.76% Learning Management Systems (LMS) 1871 9.54% Core Network 691 3.52% ERP Applications (Banner) 356 1.82% Hosting 194 0.99% Mail 178 0.91% Desktop Support 116 0.59% Business Intelligence and Reporting Serv 107 0.55% Database Administration (DBA) 76 0.39% Academic websites 54 0.28% Application Servers 22 0.11% Directory 21 0.11% Other Enterprise Applications 18 0.09% (empty) 16 0.08% ServiceNow 14 0.07% NetAlert 12 0.06% Web Content Management Systems (SBT, Sha 10 0.05% Data Center 7 0.04% Security Services 5 0.03% Mobile Devices 1 0.01% Online Program Design 1 0.01% Page 8 of 8