Chapter Test A. Rocks: Mineral Mixtures MULTIPLE CHOICE

Similar documents
What is a rock? How are rocks classified? What does the texture of a rock reveal about how it was formed?

Name: Rocks & Minerals 1 Mark Place,

Rocks & Minerals 1 Mark Place,

Unit 4: The Rock Cycle

Ch6&7 Test. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unit Study Guide: Rocks, Minerals, and the Rock Cycle

Rocks & Minerals. 10. Which rock type is most likely to be monomineralic? 1) rock salt 3) basalt 2) rhyolite 4) conglomerate

EARTH SCIENCE 110 INTRODUCTION to GEOLOGY MINERALS & ROCKS LABORATORY

Rocks and Plate Tectonics

TYPES OF ROCKS & THE ROCK CYCLE

1. Base your answer to the following question on on the photographs and news article below. Old Man s Loss Felt in New Hampshire

Instructor: Ms. Terry J. Boroughs Geology 305 INTRODUCTION TO ROCKS AND THE ROCK CYCLE

What are Rocks??? Rocks are the most common material on Earth. They are a naturally occurring collection of one or more minerals.

Instructor: Ms. Terry J. Boroughs Geology 305 INTRODUCTION TO ROCKS AND THE ROCK CYCLE

The rock cycle. Introduction. What are rocks?

How can you tell rocks apart?

Earth Materials: Intro to rocks & Igneous rocks. The three major categories of rocks Fig 3.1 Understanding Earth

Topic: Rocks, Minerals and Soil Duration: Grade Level: 6 9 days

FROM SEDIMENT INTO SEDIMENTARY ROCK. Objectives. Sediments and Sedimentation

Characteristics of Sedimentary Rocks

FIRST GRADE ROCKS 2 WEEKS LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

ES 104: Laboratory # 7 IGNEOUS ROCKS

Three Main Types of Rocks Igneous Rocks. Sedimentary Rocks Metamorphic Rocks. Made by Liesl at The Homeschool Den

Igneous Rocks. Geology 200 Geology for Environmental Scientists

Exploring How Rocks Are Formed

Earth Science Grade 4 Minerals

Lesson 5: The Rock Cycle: Making the Connection

Sedimentary Rocks. Find and take out 11B-15B and #1 From Egg Carton

Metamorphic rocks are rocks changed from one form to another by intense heat, intense pressure, and/or the action of hot fluids.

Rocks and Minerals What is right under your feet?

Weathering, Erosion, and Soils. Weathering and Erosion. Weathering and Erosion

Ride the Rock Cycle. Suggested Goals: Students will gain an understanding of how a rock can move through the different stages of the rock cycle.

Rock Identification Lab

Presents the. Rock Test Study Resource

Essential Standards: Grade 4 Science Unpacked Content

SEDIMENTARY ROCKS. Sedimentary rocks are formed near or at the surface of the earth.

EXPLORATION AND DISCOVERY IN PLANETARY SCIENCE

BOWEN'S REACTION SERIES

Carbonate Rock Formation

7) A clastic sedimentary rock composed of rounded to subrounded gravel is called a A) coal. B) shale. C) breccia.

Rocks and Minerals Multiple Choice

Igneous, Sedimentary, and Metamorphic Rocks Earth Science Rock Lab. Introduction

3. Practice describing and classifying rocks as sedimentary, metamorphic or igneous.

All sediments have a source or provenance, a place or number of places of origin where they were produced.

Grade 9 Geography - Unit 3 Lesson 3 The Rock Cycle

Sedimentary Rock Formation Models. 5.7 A Explore the processes that led to the formation of sedimentary rock and fossil fuels.

USING RELATIVE DATING AND UNCONFORMITIES TO DETERMINE SEQUENCES OF EVENTS

SECOND GRADE ROCKS 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Igneous Geochemistry. What is magma? What is polymerization? Average compositions (% by weight) and liquidus temperatures of different magmas

P1: Rock identification (I)

Volcano in the lab: a wax volcano in action: teacher s notes

The Rock Cycle: Metamorphic, Sedimentary, and Igneous Rocks

1. A student found a sample of a solid material that was gray, shiny and made of all the same material. What category does this sample best fit?

Atoms and Elements. Atoms: Learning Goals. Chapter 3. Atoms and Elements; Isotopes and Ions; Minerals and Rocks. Clicker 1. Chemistry Background?

Rock Identification. Introduction

Key concepts of rocks and soil

Geol 101: Physical Geology Summer 2007 EXAM 1

Georgia Performance Standards Framework for Science Grade 6. Unit Organizer: Geology: Inside the Earth (Approximate Time: 7 Weeks)

GRADE 3 INSTRUCTIONAL TASKS. Rocks and Minerals

Metamorphic Rocks Practice Questions and Answers Revised October 2007

FORENSIC GEOLOGY GEOLOGIC TIME AND GEOLOGIC MAPS

Questions & Answers Proposed for Exam #3

TECTONICS ASSESSMENT

REGULATIONS FOR THE POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN EARTH SCIENCES (PGDES)

Introduction to Classification of Rocks Using the Building Stones of the Brooklyn College Campus

Science Rocks Grade Six

Rock Cycle Part I Student Guide

FIFTH GRADE ROCKS 2 WEEKS LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Viscosity and Volcano Types

Magmas and Igneous Rocks

Sedimentary Rocks Practice Questions and Answers Revised September 2007

ROCKS OF THE GRAND CANYON BACKGROUND INFORMATION FOR DOCENTS

The Geology of the Marginal Way, Ogunquit, Maine

LESSON PLAN FOR ROCKS AND MINERALS. Episode Six 306 Street Science (Earth Science)

Lesson 3: The Big Rock Lesson: Introduction to Rocks. Scientific Process(es) Addressed: Observing, communicating, inferring and defining operationally

Sedimentary Rocks, Depositional Environments and Stratigraphy

Assessment Plan for Geology 101 Lab (Online)

Teacher Workbooks. Graphic Organizer Series Science Organizers Vol. 1. Copyright 2003 Teachnology Publishing Company A Division of Teachnology, Inc.

1. Michigan Geological History Presentation (Michigan Natural Resources)

Geology Laboratory: Metamorphic Rocks

WEATHERING, EROSION, AND DEPOSITION PRACTICE TEST. Which graph best shows the relative stream velocities across the stream from A to B?

The Earth System. The geosphere is the solid Earth that includes the continental and oceanic crust as well as the various layers of Earth s interior.

College of Science and Health ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & GEOGRAPHY Course Outline

Regents Questions: Plate Tectonics

principles of stratigraphy: deposition, succession, continuity and correlation

Geology 200 Getting Started...

Sediment and Sedimentary Rocks

Roadstone - which rock? Investigating the best rock type for the wearing course of roads

Lesson Two Rock Types Illustrated with Crayons

Fourth Grade Geology: The Earth and Its Changes Assessment

Earth & Space Science

5-Minute Refresher: WEATHERING AND EROSION

Geologic Time Scale Newcomer Academy Visualization Three

II. Earth Science (Geology) Section (9/18/2013)

Continental Drift. Alfred Wegener ( ) Proposed that all of the continents were once part of a large supercontinent - Pangaea Based on:

Table of Contents. This descriptive guide will assist you in integrating the DVD science and education content into your instructional program.

Scope and Sequence Interactive Science grades 6-8

ROCKS, FOSSILS AND SOILS SECTION 8: FOSSILS From Hands on Science by Linda Poore, 2003

Stratigraphic Cross Sections Why study old rocks?

Transcription:

Assessment Chapter Test A Rocks: Mineral Mixtures MULTIPLE CHOICE Write the letter of the correct answer in the space provided. 1. How did humans use rocks in the past? RCKs1 a. to play sports b. to tell time c. to write d. to make tools 2. Which of the following does NOT cause magma to form? RCKs2 a. an increase in pressure on rock b. a rise in temperature in rock c. a change in composition in rock d. a decrease in pressure on rock 3. Sedimentary rock is formed through the process of RCKs3 a. cementation b. stratification. c. erosion. d. foliation. 4. What has to increase for metamorphism to occur?rcks4 a. weathering and erosion b. temperature and pressure c. melting and cooling d. compaction and cementation 5. Besides weathering and erosion, what other forces shape the Earth s features? a. deposition and uplift RCKs1 b. exfoliation and foliation c. cementation and melting d. composition and texture 6. When magma cools quickly, what kind of texture does rock have? RCKs2 a. coarse-grained b. large-grained c. medium-grained d. fine-grained Holt Science and Technology 54 Rocks: Mineral Mixtures

Chapter Test A continued 7. What are the main categories of sedimentary rock?rcks3 a. extrusive and intrusive b. clastic, chemical, and organic c. felsic and mafic d. foliated and nonfoliated 8. When temperature and pressure change, what can happen to the minerals in rocks? RCKs4 a. They stay the same. b. They fragment and loosen. c. They bind closer together. d. They change into other minerals. 9. During the rock cycle, what forms when magma cools? RCKs2 a. igneous rock b. sedimentary rock c. metamorphic rock d. foliated rock 10. What do scientists call the rock that is formed when magma cools below the Earth s surface? RCKs2 a. extrusive igneous rock b. intrusive igneous rock c. eruptive rock d. volcanic rock 1esides clastic and chemical, what is the other kind of sedimentary rock? RCKs4 a. extrusive b. foliated c. organic d. intrusive 12. What kind of metamorphic rock has its mineral grains arranged in planes or bands? RCKs4 a. extrusive b. foliated c. nonfoliated d. intrusive Holt Science and Technology 55 Rocks: Mineral Mixtures

Chapter Test A continued 13. Besides texture, how else are rocks classified? RCKs1 a. by the amount of foliation b. by their grain size c. by their grain shape d. by their composition 14. The process in which rocks change shape is called RCKs4 a. deformation. b. deposition. c. composition. d. foliation. MATCHING Match the correct definition with the correct term. Write the letter in the space provided. RCKs1 15. naturally occurring solid mixture of crystals of one or more minerals RCKs1 16. process in which sediment is dropped and comes to rest RCKs1 17. process by which new rock is made from old rock RCKs 18. the quality of a rock based on size and shape 19. process by which sediment is removed from its source RCKs1 a. deposition b. erosion c. rock d. texture e. rock cycle f. composition 20. the chemical makeup of a rock RCKs1 Holt Science and Technology 56 Rocks: Mineral Mixtures

Chapter Test A continued MATCHING Match the correct definition with the correct term. Write the letter in the space provided. 21. metamorphic rock in which mineral grains are NOT arranged in bands RCKs4 22. layers found in sedimentary rocks RCKs3 23. rock that cools at the Earth s surface RCKs2 24. process in which layers in sedimentary rock are formed RCKs3 a. stratification b. nonfoliated c. extrusive igneous rock d. strata e. intrusive igneous rock 25. rock that cools below the Earth s surface RCKs3 Holt Science and Technology 57 Rocks: Mineral Mixtures

TEACHER RESOURCE PAGE Reinforcement WHAT IS IT? 1. a sedimentary rock 2. organic sedimentary, clastic sedimentary, and chemical sedimentary 3. a metamorphic rock 4. foliated, nonfoliated ccept any reasonable answer. Sample answer: It is the result of the cooling of magma. It can be intrusive or extrusive. Its origin is magma. What is it? an igneous rock 6. intrusive igneous rocks, extrusive igneous rocks Critical Thinking BETWEEN A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE 1. Large amounts of heat and pressure would be necessary to form synthetic gemstones in a laboratory. 2. Heat and pressure would not make synthetic sedimentary rock because it is formed by the gradual accumulation of sediment, not by heat and pressure. 3. As the depth of the Earth increases, so does the amount of pressure. The composition of the surrounding rocks also changes as depth increases. Both composition and pressure determine the type of metamorphic rock that forms. 4. At temperatures greater than 1,000 C, rock usually melts into magma. 5. The carbon from a prehistoric animal could be preserved in sedimentary rock. As the Earth s crust moves, that rock is forced downward into the Earth. There the great temperature and pressure could transform elements of a sedimentary rock into a metamorphic mineral, such as a diamond. Section Quizzes SECTION: THE ROCK CYCLE 2. E 3. C 4. F 7. B 8. D 9. D 10. A SECTION: IGNEOUS ROCK 1. C 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. D SECTION: SEDIMENTARY ROCK 1. A 2. C 3. D 4. B SECTION: METAMORPHIC ROCK 2. C 3. E 4. D 6. F Chapter Test A 1. D 2. A 3. A 4. B 7. B 8. D 9. A 10. B 11. C 12. B 13. D 14. A 15. C 16. A 17. E 18. D 19. B 20. F 2 22. D 23. C 24. A Holt Science and Technology 107 Rocks: Mineral Mixtures

TEACHER RESOURCE PAGE 25. E Chapter Test B 1. stratification 2. nonfoliated rock 3. erosion 4. composition 5. rock cycle 6. A 7. C 8. D 9. D 10. Answers will vary. Sample answer: Clastic sedimentary rock is formed from rock fragments that are cemented together by calcite or quartz. Chemical sedimentary rock is made of dissolved minerals that eventually crystallize. 11. Answers will vary. Sample answer: Contact metamorphism occurs when magma comes into direct contact with rock. Regional metamorphism occurs when large pieces of the Earth s crust collide with each other. 12. Answers will vary. Sample answer: Under a microscope a nonfoliated rock will not have mineral grains that are aligned. 13. Answers will vary. Sample answer: Limestone is formed from the remains, or fossils, of animals that once lived in the ocean. 14. Answers will vary. Sample answer: Rocks recrystallize when the crystals of the minerals change in composition. 15. Rocks like granite and marble are good building materials because they can withstand weathering for long periods of time. 16. Answers will vary. Sample answer: An extrusive rock formation reveals that there is a lot of activity, perhaps volcanic, going on below the Earth s surface. 17. All three rock types weather when they are uplifted to the earth s surface, forming sediments that cover the Earth s surface 18. a. igneous rock b. composition c. texture d. dikes e. erode f. conglomerate g. sedimentary rock Chapter Test C 1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B 7. A 8. B 9. B 10. D 1 12. A 13. C 14. uplift 15. stratification 16. index minerals 17. erosion 18. intrusive igneous rock Standardized Test Preparation READING Passage 1 1. D 3. B Passage 2 3. D INTERPRETING GRAPHICS 3. C 4. H MATH Holt Science and Technology 108 Rocks: Mineral Mixtures