CH 14 LONG-TERM LIABILITIES SELF-STUDY QUESTIONS

Similar documents
CHAPTER 14. Long-Term Liabilities 1, 10, 14, 20 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 5, 6, 7, 8, 11 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 10 12, , 13, 14, 15

Chapter 16. Debentures: An Introduction. Non-current Liabilities. Horngren, Best, Fraser, Willett: Accounting 6e 2010 Pearson Australia.

6. Depreciation is a process of a. asset devaluation. b. cost accumulation. c. cost allocation. d. asset valuation.

Accounting for Bonds and Long-Term Notes

Current liabilities and payroll

Chapter 11. Long-Term Liabilities Notes, Bonds, and Leases

Chapter 21 The Statement of Cash Flows Revisited

Click Here to Buy the Tutorial

EFFECTIVE-INTEREST METHOD

Current liabilities - Obligations that are due within one year. Obligations due beyond that period of time are classified as long-term liabilities.

Module 8: Current and long-term liabilities

Module 8: Current and long-term liabilities

ANALYSIS OF FIXED INCOME SECURITIES

Accounting for and Presentation of Liabilities

PART III. Consolidated Financial Statements of Hitachi, Ltd. and Subsidiaries: Independent Auditors Report 47

Intercompany Indebtedness. Chapter 8. Intercompany Indebtedness. Consolidation Overview. Consolidation Overview. Intercompany Indebtedness

ACCOUNT DEBIT CREDIT Accounts receivable 10,000 Sales 10,000 To record the sale of merchandise to Sophie Company

3,000 3,000 2,910 2,910 3,000 3,000 2,940 2,940

CHAPTER 7 Cash and Receivables

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Consolidated Balance Sheets March 31, 2001 and 2000

CH 23 STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS SELF-STUDY QUESTIONS

Bonds. Accounting for Long-Term Debt. Agenda Long-Term Debt /516 Accounting Spring 2004

$ 2,035,512 98,790 6,974,247 2,304, , , , ,138 (117,125) 658,103

Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated and Subsidiaries

Financial Statements

MITSUI SUMITOMO INSURANCE COMPANY, LIMITED AND SUBSIDIARIES. CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS March 31, 2005 and 2006

AUDITOR S REPORT. To the Members of the Legislative Assembly Province of Saskatchewan

CHAPTER 16. Dilutive Securities and Earnings Per Share ASSIGNMENT CLASSIFICATION TABLE (BY TOPIC) Concepts for Analysis

Accounting 500 4A Balance Sheet Page 1

國 立 體 育 學 院 九 十 六 學 年 度 學 士 班 轉 學 考 試 試 題

AMA Prof. Angela Wu

Module 1: Corporate Finance and the Role of Venture Capital Financing TABLE OF CONTENTS


Unit 6 Receivables. Receivables - Claims resulting from credit sales to customers and others goods or services for money,.

2. The balance in a deferred revenue account represents an amount that is Earned Collected a. Yes Yes b. Yes No c. No Yes d. No No.

CITY OF DES MOINES, IOWA BALANCE SHEET GOVERNMENTAL FUNDS June 30, 2013

Reporting and Interpreting Liabilities Irwin/McGraw-Hill

5N PLUS INC. Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited) For the three month periods ended March 31, 2016 and 2015 (in thousands

UNDERSTANDING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Chapter 8 Accounting for Receivables

Long-Term Debt. Objectives: simple present value calculations. Understand the terminology of long-term debt Par value Discount vs.

CHAPTER 13 AUDITING DEBT OBLIGATIONS AND STOCKHOLDERS EQUITY TRANSACTIONS

85.52 Investments July 1, About investments. Short-term investments June 1,

Chapter 9 Bonds and Their Valuation ANSWERS TO SELECTED END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

1. Basis of Preparation. 2. Summary of Significant Accounting Policies. Principles of consolidation. (a) Foreign currency translation.

CHAPTER 20 LONG TERM FINANCE: SHARES, DEBENTURES AND TERM LOANS

Long Island University C.W. Post GBA 521. Final Exam - review

Report of Independent Auditors and Consolidated Statements of Financial Condition for. Davidson Companies and Subsidiaries

Consolidated Financial Statements. Nippon Unipac Holding and Consolidated Subsidiaries

FINANCIAL STATEMENT 2010

Investments and advances ,669

CHAPTER 23. Statement of Cash Flows 1, 2, 7, 8, 12 3, 4, 5, 6, 16, 17, 19 9, 20 4, 5, 9, 10, 11 10, 13, 15, Worksheet adjustments.

CANADIAN TIRE BANK. BASEL PILLAR 3 DISCLOSURES December 31, 2014 (unaudited)

Case Western Reserve University Consolidated Financial Statements for the Year Ending June 30, 2001

ASPE AT A GLANCE Section 3856 Financial Instruments

! "#$ %&!& "& ' &*!&-.,,5///2!(.//+ & $!- )!* & % +, -).//0)& 7+00///2 *&&.4 &*!&- 7.00///2 )!*.//+ 8 -!% %& "#$ ) &!&.

RECREATIONAL FACILITY REVENUE BOND FUNDS IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Online Disclosures Relating to Notice of the 101st Annual Shareholders Meeting

SUMITOMO DENSETSU CO., LTD. AND SUBSIDIARIES. Consolidated Financial Statements

STATUTORY BOARD SB-FRS 32 FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARD. Financial Instruments: Presentation Illustrative Examples

STATUTORY BOARD FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARD SB-FRS 32. Financial Instruments: Presentation Illustrative Examples

HARMONIC DRIVE SYSTEMS INC. AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MARCH 31, 2013

STATE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE STATE OF UTAH STUDENT LOAN PURCHASE PROGRAM An Enterprise Fund of the State of Utah

Cathay Life Insurance Co., Ltd. Financial Statements As of December 31, 2006 and 2007 With Independent Auditors Report

CHAPTER 8 INTERCOMPANY INDEBTEDNESS

Most economic transactions involve two unrelated entities, although

FORM G-405, PART IIA REPORT ON FINANCES AND OPERATIONS OF GOVERNMENT SECURITIES BROKERS AND DEALERS

Consolidated Interim Earnings Report

INDEX TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. Balance Sheets as of June 30, 2015 and December 31, 2014 (Unaudited) F-2

Scott s Real Estate Investment Trust. Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited) March 31, 2009 and 2008

Vizrt Group AS Reports Q Results

The Concept of Present Value

Data Compilation Financial Data

University of Waterloo Final Examination. Term: Fall Year: Core Concepts of Accounting Information

Chapter 6 Interest rates and Bond Valuation Pearson Prentice Hall. All rights reserved. 4-1

Short-term investments (also known as marketable securities) are easily convertible to cash that a company plans to hold for a year or less.

Investments and advances ,499

INDUSTRIAL-ALLIANCE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY. FIRST QUARTER 2000 Consolidated Financial Statements (Non audited)

Yosemite Farm Credit. Quarterly Financial Report

CHAPTER 8 INTEREST RATES AND BOND VALUATION

1 CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (1) Consolidated Balance Sheets

AMAZON.COM, INC. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (in millions)

NAMA CHEMICALS COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

US GAAP and IFRS accounting and reporting issues for shipping companies Reminders and Updates

ASSETS. Are cash and other Assets expected to be converted into cash, either in One Year or in the operating cycle, which ever is longer.

Arkansas Development Finance Authority, a Component Unit of the State of Arkansas

33 BUSINESS ACCOUNTING STANDARD FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL BROKERAGE FIRMS AND MANAGEMENT COMPANIES I. GENERAL PROVISIONS

KOREAN AIR LINES CO., LTD. AND SUBSIDIARIES. Consolidated Financial Statements

DRAFT. Quarterly Savings and Loan Holding Company Report FR General Instructions Who Must Report. When to Submit the Report

TAKASHIMAYA FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Data Compilation Financial Data

Interest Rates and Bond Valuation

Time Value of Money Concepts

Transcription:

C h 1 4 P a g e 1 CH 14 LONG-TERM LIABILITIES SELF-STUDY QUESTIONS (note from Dr. N: I have deleted questions for you to omit, but did not renumber the remaining questions) 1. Which of the following is not typically classified as a long-term liability? A. Unearned Revenue. B. Bonds Payable. C. Lease Payable. D. Mortgage Payable. 2. All of the following statements related to bonds are correct except bonds: A. arise from a contract known as a bond debenture. B. represent a promise to pay a sum of money plus periodic interest. C. usually pay interest annually. D. typically have a $1,000 face value. 3. The covenants and other terms of the agreement between the issuer of bonds and the lender are set forth in the A. bond indenture. B. bond debenture. C. registered bond. D. bond coupon. 4. Bonds that are not recorded in the name of the bondholder are called unsecured bonds. 5. Convertible bonds give the issuer the right to retire bonds prior to maturity. 6. A bond that matures in installments is called a: A. term bond. B. serial bond. C. callable bond. D. bearer bond. 7. Bonds which do not pay interest unless the issuing company is profitable are called A. income bonds. B. term bonds. C. debenture bonds. D. secured bonds.

C h 1 4 P a g e 2 8. A bond for which the issuer has the right to call and retire the bonds prior to maturity is a A. convertible bond. B. callable bond. C. retirable bond. D. debenture bond. 9. A debenture bond is a (an): A. callable bond. B. secured bond. C. term bond. D. unsecured bond. 10. A bond issued in the name of the owner is a: A. bearer bond. B. convertible bond. C. income bond. D. registered bond. 11. When the effective rate of a bond is lower than the stated rate, the bond sells at a discount. 12. If a bond sold at 98 1/2, the market rate was: A. equal to the stated rate. B. less than the stated rate. C. greater than the stated rate. D. equal to the coupon rate. 14. On January 1, Franco Inc. issued $10,000,000, 9% bonds at 102. The journal entry to record the issuance of the bonds will include A. a credit to Bonds Payable for $10,200,000. B. a credit to Premium on Bonds Payable for $200,000. C. a debit to Cash for $10,000,000. D. a credit to Interest Expense for $200,000. 15. When bonds sell between interest payment dates, the purchaser will pay the seller: A. the price of the bonds only. B. the price of the bonds less the accrued interest. C. the price of the bonds plus the accrued interest. D. the face value of the bonds.

C h 1 4 P a g e 3 16. The selling price of a bond is the sum of the present values of the principal and the periodic interest payments. The present values are determined by using the: A. stated rate. B. nominal rate. C. coupon rate. D. market rate. 17. The interest rate actually earned by bondholders is called the: A. stated rate. B. coupon rate. C. effective rate. D. nominal rate. 18. The interest rate written in the terms of the bond indenture is known as the A. effective rate. B. market rate. C. yield rate. D. coupon rate, nominal rate, or stated rate. 19. The printing costs and legal fees associated with the issuance of bonds should A. be expensed when incurred. B. be reported as a deduction from the face amount of bonds payable. C. be accumulated in a deferred charge account and amortized over the life of the bonds. D. not be reported as an expense until the period the bonds mature or are retired. 20. Stone, Inc. issued bonds with a maturity amount of $2,000,000 and a maturity ten years from date of issue. If the bonds were issued at a premium, this indicates that A. the market rate of interest exceeded the stated rate. B. the stated rate of interest exceeded the market rate. C. the market and stated rates coincided. D. no necessary relationship exists between the two rates. 21. Hamilton Company issues $10,000,000, 6%, 5-year bonds dated January 1, 2012 on January 1, 2012. The bonds pay interest semiannually on June 30 and December 31. The bonds are issued to yield 5%. What are the proceeds from the bond issue? 2.5% 3.0% 5.0% 6.0% Present value of a single sum for 5 periods.88385.86261.78353.74726 Present value of a single sum for 10 periods.78120.74409.61391.55839 Present value of an annuity for 5 periods 4.64583 4.57971 4.32948 4.21236 Present value of an annuity for 10 periods 8.75206 8.53020 7.72173 7.36009 A. $10,000,000 B. $10,432,988 C. $10,437,618 D. $10,434,616

C h 1 4 P a g e 4 22. The effective interest method is preferred when amortizing bond premiums and discounts. 23. Bonds with a face value of $100,000, and stated interest rate of 8%, were sold for $92,278 to yield 10%. Using the effective interest method of amortization, interest expense for the first six months would be $4,000. 24. The adjusting entry for bond premium amortization increases interest expense and decreases the balance in premium on bonds payable. 25. The effective interest method calculates interest expense by multiplying the carrying value of the bonds by the stated rate of interest. 26. Both discount on bonds payable and premium on bonds payable are: A. adjunct accounts. B. contra accounts. C. nominal accounts. D. valuation accounts. 27. If bonds are initially sold at a discount and the straight-line method of amortization is used, interest expense in the earlier years will A. exceed what it would have been had the effective-interest method of amortization been used. B. be less than what it would have been had the effective-interest method of amortization been used. C. be the same as what it would have been had the effective-interest method of amortization been used. D. be less than the stated (nominal) rate of interest. ADDITIONAL SELF-STUDY QUESTIONS 1. Bangor Company issues $5,000,000, 7.8%, 20-year bonds to yield 8% on January 1, 2012. Interest is paid on June 30 and December 31. The proceeds from the bonds are $4,901,036. Bangor uses effective-interest amortization. What amount of interest expense will Bangor record for the June 30 payment? A. $195,000 B. $196,041 C. $200,000 D. $392,082

C h 1 4 P a g e 5 2. Peterson Company issues $20,000,000, 7.8%, 20-year bonds to yield 8% on January 1, 2012. Interest is paid on June 30 and December 31. The proceeds from the bonds are $19,604,145. The company uses effective-interest amortization. Interest expense reported on the 2012 income statement will total A. $1,529,115 B. $1,560,000 C. $1,568,498 D. $1,600,000 3. Under the effective interest method, interest expense: A. always increases each period the bonds are outstanding. B. always decreases each period the bonds are outstanding. C. is the same annual amount as straight-line interest expense. D. is the same total amount as straight-line interest expense over the term of the bonds. 4. When a bond sells at a premium, Bond Interest Expense will be: A. equal to the bond interest payment. B. greater than the bond interest payment. C. less than the bond interest payment. D. None of the above. 5. On January 1, 2012, Blanco Inc. issued $5,000,000, 9% bonds for $4,695,000. The market rate of interest for these bonds is 10%. Interest is payable annually on December 31. Blanco uses the effective-interest method of amortizing bond discount. At December 31, 2012, Blanco should report unamortized bond discount of A. $274,500. B. $285,500. C. $258,050. D. $255,000. 6. Gains and losses on early extinguishment of debt are reported as other gains and losses on the income statement. 7. On June 30, 2012, Rosen Co. had outstanding 8%, $3,000,000 face amount, 15-year bonds maturing on June 30, 2022. Interest is payable on June 30 and December 31. The unamortized balances in the bond discount and deferred bond issue costs accounts on June 30, 2012 were $105,000 and $30,000, respectively. On June 30, 2012, Rosen acquired all of these bonds at 94 and retired them. What net carrying amount should be used in computing gain or loss on this early extinguishment of debt? A. $2,970,000. B. $2,895,000. C. $2,865,000. D. $2,820,000.

C h 1 4 P a g e 6 8. An early extinguishment of bonds payable, which were originally issued at a premium, is made by purchase of the bonds between interest dates. At the time of reacquisition A. any costs of issuing the bonds must be amortized up to the purchase date. B. the premium must be amortized up to the purchase date. C. interest must be accrued from the last interest date to the purchase date. D. all of these. 9. The generally accepted method of accounting for gains or losses from the early extinguishment of debt is to treat them as A. an adjustment to the cost basis of the asset obtained by the debt issue. B. an amount that should be considered a cash adjustment to the cost of any other debt issued over the remaining life of the old debt instrument. C. an amount received or paid to obtain a new debt instrument and, as such, should be amortized over the life of the new debt. D. a difference between the reacquisition price and the net carrying amount of the debt which should be recognized in the period of redemption. 10. Long-term notes payable are valued at their face value. 11. The discount on a zero-interest-bearing note is amortized to interest expense in the period the note is issued. 12. A long-term note is valued at its: A. face value. B. market value. C. maturity value. D. present value. 13. A debt instrument with no ready market is exchanged for property whose fair market value is currently indeterminable. When such a transaction takes place A. the present value of the debt instrument must be approximated using an imputed interest rate. B. it should not be recorded on the books of either party until the fair market value of the property becomes evident. C. the board of directors of the entity receiving the property should estimate a value for the property that will serve as a basis for the transaction. D. the directors of both entities involved in the transaction should negotiate a value to be assigned to the property. 14. When a note is exchanged for property in a bargained transaction, the stated interest rate is presumed to be fair unless: A. no interest rate is stated. B. the stated interest rate is unreasonable. C. the stated face amount of the note is materially different from the current cash sales price for similar items. D. All of the above are correct.

C h 1 4 P a g e 7 15. Which one of the following statements relating to mortgage notes payable is not correct? A. Mortgage notes payable are the most common form of long-term notes payable. B. A mortgage note payable is a promissory note secured by a document that pledges title to property as security for the loan. C. Mortgage notes payable are payable in full at maturity or in installments. D. Mortgage notes payable are always reported as a long-term liability. 16. On January 1, 2012, Gise loaned $90,156 to Carter in exchange for a 3 year, zero-interest-bearing note with a face amount, $120,000. The prevailing rate of interest for a loan of this type is 10%. The adjusting journal entry made by Carter at December 31, 2012 with regard to the note will include A. a credit to Discount on Notes Payable for $9,016. B. a debit to Interest Expense for $12,000. C. a credit to Interest Payable for $6,000. D. a debit to Interest Expense for $2,985. 19. Which of the following is not an example of off-balance-sheet financing? A. Consolidated subsidiary. B. Special purpose entity. C. Operating leases. D. All of the above are examples of off-balance-sheet financing. 20. When a business enterprise enters into what is referred to as off-balance-sheet financing, the company A. is attempting to conceal the debt from shareholders by having no information about the debt included in the balance sheet. B. wishes to confine all information related to the debt to the income statement and the statement of cash flow. C. can enhance the quality of its financial position and perhaps permit credit to be obtained more readily and at less cost. D. is in violation of generally accepted accounting principles. 24. Note disclosures for long-term debt generally include all of the following except A. assets pledged as security. B. call provisions and conversion privileges. C. restrictions imposed by the creditor. D. names of specific creditors 28. Long-term debt that matures within one year and is to be converted into stock should be reported A. as a current liability. B. in a special section between liabilities and stockholders' equity. C. as non-current. D. as non-current and accompanied with a note explaining the method to be used in its liquidation.

C h 1 4 P a g e 8 SOLUTIONS 1. A 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. B 6. B 7. A 8. B 9. D 10. D 11. B 12. C 14. B Self-study 15. C 16. D 17. C 18. D 19. C 20. B 21. C 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. B 26. D 27. A 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. A 7. C 8. D 9. D 10. B 11. B 12. D 13. A Additional self-study 14. D 15. D 16. A 19. A 20. C 24. D 28. D