Long Island University C.W. Post GBA 521. Final Exam - review
|
|
|
- Dwight Gordon
- 10 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 Long Island University C.W. Post GBA 521 Name: _ (Last name) (First name) Date: _ Final Exam - review Multiple Choice Following are 14 multiple choice questions, worth 3 points each. Clearly identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Kellogg Corp Kellogg Corp. is a merchandising company that uses the periodic inventory system. Selected account balances are listed below: Sales $500,000 Purchases 225,000 Inventory (beginning) 16,000 Inventory (ending) 30,000 Operating Expenses 148,000 Income Tax Expense 10,000 Retained Earnings (beginning) 53,000 Dividends 15, Refer to Kellogg Corp. Calculate the cost of goods sold for Kellogg Corp. a. $241,000 b. $211,000 c. $259,000 d. $275, Which inventory costing method results in the lowest income tax expense during a period of decreasing prices? a. Weighted average cost b. FIFO c. LIFO d. Income tax expense is the same regardless of the costing method. 3. The cumulative amount of plant and equipment already expensed is reported on the balance sheet in which account? a. Accumulated Depreciation b. Depreciation Expense c. Accumulated Amortization d. Depletion Expense
2 4. Which of the following is not classified as a noncurrent liability? a. Bonds payable b. Mortgage payable c. Capital lease obligations d. Current portion of long-term debt Exhibit 9-1 Solutions to the following problems require time value of money calculations. Reference to Tables 9-1 through 9-4 in the text is necessary to complete the calculations. 5. Refer to Exhibit 9-1. If interest is compounded annually, the total amount of interest on an $18,000 note payable for 4 years at 10% is a. $5,706. b. $7,200. c. $8,352. d. $8, Refer to Exhibit 9-1. The total amount of interest compounded quarterly on a $1,500 note payable for 1 year at 12% is a. $ b. $ c. $ d. $ If a company's bonds are callable, a. the investor or buyer of the bonds has the right to retire the bonds. b. the issuing company is likely to retire the bonds before maturity if the bonds are paying 9% interest while the market rate of interest is 6%. c. the bonds are never allowed to remain outstanding until the maturity date. d. the investor never knows what the redemption price will be until the bonds are actually called. 8. Bonds are a popular source of financing because a. bond interest expense is deductible for tax purposes, while dividends paid on stock are not. b. financial analysts tend to downgrade a company that has raised large amounts of cash by frequent issues of stock. c. a company having cash flow problems can postpone payment of interest to bondholders. d. the bondholders can always convert their bonds into stock if they choose. 9. Budget Company wishes to issue $200,000 of 5-year, 5% bonds, with interest paid annually at the end of the year. The market rate of interest is currently 4%. What information is needed in order to determine the selling price? a. The market rate of interest b. The face amount of the bonds c. The life of the bonds d. All of the above are needed to calculate the selling price of the bonds.
3 10. Which of the following statements regarding leases is false? a. Lease agreements are a popular form of financing the purchase of assets because leases do not require a large initial outlay of cash. b. Accounting recognizes two types of leases--operating and capital leases. c. If a lessor classifies a lease as a capital lease, then the lessor records a lease liability on its balance sheet. d. If a lease is classified as an operating lease, the lessee records a lease liability on its balance sheet. 11. With regard to a corporation's stock, par value is a. the current market price of the stock. b. an arbitrary amount that exists to fulfill legal requirements. c. the amount at which the stock has been repurchased. d. the amount at which treasury stock can be sold. 12. Harvey Corporation shows the following in the stockholders' equity section of its balance sheet: The stated value of its common stock is $0.50 and the total balance in the common stock account is $37,500. Also noted is that 5,000 shares are currently designated as treasury stock. The number of shares outstanding is a. 80,000. b. 75,000. c. 72,500. d. 70, Cash flows from acquiring and disposing of long-term assets are classified as a. operating activities. b. investing activities. c. financing activities. d. purchasing activities. 14. During 2004, the accounts payable balance of Zwick Corp. decreased. Which of the following statements is true? a. This decrease indicates that Zwick paid less during the period than it recognized as expenses on the income statement. b. This decrease is added to net income in the operating activities section of a statement of cash flows prepared under the indirect method. c. This decrease is deducted from net income in the operating activities section of a statement of cash flows prepared under the indirect method. d. This decrease is considered only when the operating activities section of a statement of cash flows is prepared under the direct method.
4 Problems Following are 4 open ended questions worth a total of 58 points. Please use the space provided to answer the questions. No scrap paper is allowed. Claiborne Exports The following data is available for one of the products sold by Claiborne Exports, which uses the perpetual inventory system: May 1 On hand, 1,000 units at $2.00 each $2,000 5 Purchased 2,000 units at $2.75 each $5, Sold 2,500 units at $16 each 18 Purchased 2,000 units at $4.00 each $8, Sold 1,500 units at $12 each 30 On hand, 1,000 units 15. Refer to Claiborne Exports. If the moving average method is used, what is the amount assigned to the ending inventory on May 30?
5 16. Sterling Shoes had the following items included in its accounting records. In the space provided, indicate whether each of the items listed is included in an account in the stockholders' equity section of the balance sheet. Item a. Preferred stock issued by Sterling Shoes b. Cash dividend unpaid that was declared last year. c. Earnings accumulated but not distributed by Sterling Shoes d. Amount received in excess of cost when treasury stock is reissued by Sterling Shoes e. Treasury stock purchased f. Dividends in arrears on Sterling Shoes preferred stock. g. Amount received in excess of par value when common stock was issued by Sterling Shoes h. Stock dividend declared but not yet distributed by Sterling Shoes Included in a Stockholders' Equity account? (yes or no)
6 17. Tyco, Inc. purchased slot machines at the beginning of 2004 for $10,000. The machines have an estimated residual value of $1,000 and an estimated life of 5 years or 6,000 hours of operation. The machines are operated for 800 hours in 2004 and 1,300 hours in A. Calculate the following: 1. Accumulated depreciation at December 31, 2005, using the straight-line depreciation method 2. Depreciation expense for 2005 using the units-of-production depreciation method 3. Book value of the equipment at December 31, 2005, using the double decliningbalance depreciation method B. What are the advantages of using straight-line depreciation for financial reporting purposes?
7 Hitchcock Exhibit Use the following selected data and additional information from the records of Hitchcock Corp. to answer the questions that follow. Balance Sheet Data Accounts receivable $36,000 $42,000 Inventories 28,000 25,000 Accounts payable 31,000 35,000 Salaries payable 2,000 1,000 Equipment 60,000 40,000 Accumulated depreciation 12,000 16,000 Bonds payable 50, ,000 Common stock 150, ,000 Retained earnings 38,000 20,000 Income Statement Data 2004 Net sales $420,000 Cost of goods sold 300,000 Operating expenses (excluding depreciation expense) 84,000 Net income 30,000 Gain on sale of equipment (included in net income above) 2,000 Additional information: (a) Equipment with a cost of $15,000 and a book value of $3,000 was sold for $5,000 during (b) Common stock was issued to retire bonds payable during (c) The only items affecting retained earnings in 2004 were net income and dividends declared and paid. 18. Refer to the Hitchcock Exhibit. Prepare the investing activities section of a statement of cash flows for 2004 for Hitchcock Corp.
國 立 體 育 學 院 九 十 六 學 年 度 學 士 班 轉 學 考 試 試 題
國 立 體 育 學 院 九 十 六 學 年 度 學 士 班 轉 學 考 試 試 題 會 計 學 ( 本 試 題 共 8 頁 ) 注 意 :1 答 案 一 律 寫 在 答 案 卷 上, 否 則 不 予 計 分 2 請 核 對 試 卷 准 考 證 號 碼 與 座 位 號 碼 三 者 是 否 相 符 3 試 卷 彌 封 處 不 得 汚 損 破 壞 4 行 動 電 話 或 呼 叫 器 等 通 訊 器 材 不
2-8. Identify whether each of the following items increases or decreases cash flow:
Problems 2-8. Identify whether each of the following items increases or decreases cash flow: Increase in accounts receivable Increase in notes payable Depreciation expense Increase in investments Decrease
6. Depreciation is a process of a. asset devaluation. b. cost accumulation. c. cost allocation. d. asset valuation.
1. A company purchased land for $72,000 cash. Real estate brokers' commission was $5,000 and $7,000 was spent for demolishing an old building on the land before construction of a new building could start.
Principles of Financial Accounting ACC-101-TE. TECEP Test Description
Principles of Financial Accounting ACC-101-TE TECEP Test Description This TECEP is an introduction to the field of financial accounting. It covers the accounting cycle, merchandising concerns, and financial
ACC 255 FINAL EXAM REVIEW PACKET (NEW MATERIAL)
Page 1 ACC 255 FINAL EXAM REVIEW PACKET (NEW MATERIAL) Complete these sample exam problems/objective questions and check your answers with the solutions at the end of the review file and identify where
CH 23 STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS SELF-STUDY QUESTIONS
C H 2 3, P a g e 1 CH 23 STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS SELF-STUDY QUESTIONS (note from Dr. N: I have deleted questions for you to omit, but did not renumber the remaining questions) 1. The primary purpose of
國 立 體 育 大 學 100 學 年 度 學 士 班 轉 學 考 試 試 題 休 閒 產 業 經 營 學 系 二 年 級 會 計 學 ( 本 試 題 共 8 頁 )
國 立 體 育 大 學 100 學 年 度 學 士 班 轉 學 考 試 試 題 休 閒 產 業 經 營 學 系 二 年 級 會 計 學 ( 本 試 題 共 8 頁 ) 注 意 : 1. 答 案 一 律 寫 在 答 案 卷 上, 否 則 不 予 計 分 2. 請 核 對 試 卷 准 考 證 號 碼 與 座 位 號 碼 三 者 是 否 相 符 3. 試 卷 彌 封 處 不 得 汚 損 破 壞 4. 行
3,000 3,000 2,910 2,910 3,000 3,000 2,940 2,940
1. David Company uses the gross method to record its credit purchases, and it uses the periodic inventory system. On July 21, 20D, the company purchased goods that had an invoice price of $ with terms
University of Waterloo Final Examination. Term: Fall Year: 2005. Core Concepts of Accounting Information
University of Waterloo Final Examination Term: Fall Year: 2005 Student Name Solution UW Student ID Number Course Abbreviation and Number AFM 101 Course Title Core Concepts of Accounting Information Section(s)
中 原 大 學 95 學 年 度 轉 學 考 招 生 入 學 考 試
中 原 大 學 95 學 年 度 轉 學 考 招 生 入 學 考 試 7 月 12 日 14:00~15:30 商 學 群 組 二 年 級 科 目 : 會 計 學 ( 共 七 頁 第 一 頁 ) 可 使 用 計 算 機, 惟 僅 限 不 具 可 程 式 及 多 重 記 憶 者 一 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS: (50%) 誠 實 是 我 們 珍 視 的 美 德, 我 們 喜
Statement of Cash Flows
THE CONTENT AND VALUE OF THE STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS The cash flow statement reconciles beginning and ending cash by presenting the cash receipts and cash disbursements of an enterprise for an accounting
a. $ 65,000. b. $ 80,000. c. $130,000. d. $145,000.
注 意 1. 本 試 題 卷 共 50 題, 總 分 100 分 第 01-15 題, 每 題 1.75 分, 合 計 26.25 分 ; 第 16-35 題, 每 題 2 分, 合 計 40 分 ; 第 36-50 題, 每 題 2.25 分, 合 計 33.75 答 錯 不 倒 扣 2. 請 將 答 案 按 試 題 題 號, 依 序 填 入 答 案 卡 1.FastForward had cash
Quiz Questions for Chapter 9
Quiz Questions for Chapter 9 1. A truck was purchased for $25,000. It has a six-year life and a $4,000 salvage value. Using straight-line depreciation, what is the asset s carrying value (book value) after
TOPIC LEARNING OBJECTIVE
Topic Mapping 1 Transaction Analysis Understand the effect of various types of transactions on the accounting equation, accounting journal and accounting ledger. Concepts and Skills Accounting Equation
ACCOUNTING COMPETENCY EXAM SAMPLE EXAM. 2. The financial statement or statements that pertain to a stated period of time is (are) the:
ACCOUNTING COMPETENCY EXAM SAMPLE EXAM 1. The accounting process does not include: a. interpreting d. observing b. reporting e. classifying c. purchasing 2. The financial statement or statements that pertain
Sample Test for entrance into Acct 3110 and Acct 3310
Sample Test for entrance into Acct 3110 and Acct 3310 1. Which of the following financial statements could properly have the following in the date line: For the Year Ended December 31, 2010"? a. Balance
Chapter 21 The Statement of Cash Flows Revisited
Chapter 21 The Statement of Cash Flows Revisited AACSB assurance of learning standards in accounting and business education require documentation of outcomes assessment. Although schools, departments,
CENTURY 21 ACCOUNTING, 8e General Journal Chapter Objectives
CENTURY 21 ACCOUNTING, 8e General Journal Chapter Objectives Chapter 1 Starting A Proprietorship: Changes that Affect the Accounting Equation After studying Chapter 1, you will be able to: 1. Define accounting
GBA 521 Midterm Review Dr. Markelevich
GBA 521 Midterm Review Dr. Markelevich Multiple Choice (3 points for each question) Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Wynn Corp. Wynn Corp. reported
> DO IT! Chapter 13. Classification of Cash Flows. Cash from Operating Activities D-1. Solution. Action Plan
Chapter 13 > DO IT! Classification of Cash Flows Identify the three types of activities used to report all cash inflows and outflows. Report as operating activities the cash effects of transactions that
ACCOUNTING 105 CONCEPTS REVIEW
ACCOUNTING 105 CONCEPTS REVIEW A note from the tutors: This handout is designed to help you review important information as you study for your cumulative final exam. While it does cover many important
Cash is King. cash flow is less likely to be affected
Reading 27: Understanding Cash Flow Statements Relevance of Cash Flow The primary purpose of the statement of cash flows (SCF) is to provide: Info about a firm s cash receipts & cash payments during an
FACULTEIT DER ECONOMISCHE WETENSCHAPPEN EN BEDRIJFSKUNDE Afdeling ACCOUNTING DECEMBER 23, 2005
FACULTEIT DER ECONOMISCHE WETENSCHAPPEN EN BEDRIJFSKUNDE Afdeling ACCOUNTING (FAB) DECEMBER 23, 2005 Read this first before you start the exam. The exam contains 9 pages and 5 assignments. The duration
COMPONENTS OF THE STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
ILLUSTRATION 24-1 OPERATING, INVESTING, AND FINANCING ACTIVITIES COMPONENTS OF THE STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES + Sales and Service Revenue Received Cost of Sales Paid Selling
Chapter 8: account receivable
Chapter 8: account receivable Three accounting issues associated with accounts receivable are: 1. Recognizing accounts receivable 2. Valuing accounts receivable 3. Disposing of accounts receivable Recognizing
Income Measurement and Profitability Analysis
PROFITABILITY ANALYSIS The following financial statements for Spencer Company will be used to demonstrate the calculation of the various ratios in profitability analysis. Spencer Company Comparative Balance
CHAE Review. Capital Leases & Forms of Business
CHAE Review Financial Statements, Capital Leases & Forms of Business This is a complete review of the two volume text book, Certified Hospitality Accountant Executive Study Guide, as published by The Educational
Section A: Questions On Fill In The Blanks
Section A : 26 FILL IN THE BLANK Section B : 10 TRUE OR FALSE QUESTIONS Section C : 11 Multiple Choice Questions Section A: Questions Fill In The Blanks the right column please insert the items from which
Accounting Skills Assessment Practice Exam Page 1 of 10
NAU ACCOUNTING SKILLS ASSESSMENT PRACTICE EXAM & KEY 1. A company received cash and issued common stock. What was the effect on the accounting equation? Assets Liabilities Stockholders Equity A. + NE +
SETTING UP YOUR BUSINESS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM
100 Arbor Drive, Suite 108 Christiansburg, VA 24073 Voice: 540-381-9333 FAX: 540-381-8319 www.becpas.com Providing Professional Business Advisory & Consulting Services Douglas L. Johnston, II [email protected]
Statement of Cash Flows
PREPARING THE STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS: THE INDIRECT METHOD OF REPORTING CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES The work sheet method described in the text book is not the recommended approach. We will provide
Reporting and Analyzing Cash Flows QUESTIONS
Chapter 12 Reporting and Analyzing Cash Flows QUESTIONS 1. The purpose of the cash flow statement is to report all major cash receipts (inflows) and cash payments (outflows) during a period. It helps users
Examination: 11052 Financial Accounting Summer Term 2008 Examiner: Prof. Dr. Barbara Schöndube-Pirchegger Examination questions: 3
Examination: 11052 Financial Accounting Summer Term 2008 Examiner: Prof. Barbara Schöndube-Pirchegger Examination questions: 3 Name: Matriculation number: The following aids can be used: a calculator in
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS AND WORKING CAPITAL ANALYSIS
C H A P T E R 1 0 STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS AND WORKING CAPITAL ANALYSIS I N T R O D U C T I O N Historically, profit-oriented businesses have used the accrual basis of accounting in which the income statement,
ACCOUNTING ENTRANCE EXAMINATION PRACTICE QUESTION SET J.M. TULL SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING ENTRANCE EXAMINATION PRACTICE QUESTION SET
ACCOUNTING ENTRANCE EXAMINATION PRACTICE QUESTION SET J.M. TULL SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTING ENTRANCE EXAMINATION PRACTICE QUESTION SET Important: PRINT your response (A,B,C,D or E) that best completes the statement
The Statement of Cash Flows Direct Method
23 The Statement of Cash Flows Direct Method DEMONSTRATION PROBLEM The financial statements of Bolero Corporation follow. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved. 1 Bolero Corporation Income
Chapter 8 Accounting for Receivables
Chapter 8 Accounting for Receivables Accounts Receivable Accounts Receivables are current assets. They are usually expected to be collected within 30 days. Allowance Method and Bad Debt Expense 2 methods:
AMAZON.COM, INC. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (in millions)
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD $ 8,084 $ 5,269 $ 3,777 OPERATING ACTIVITIES: Net income (loss) 274 (39) 631 Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss)
EXERCISES. The cash from operating activities detail is provided as follows for class discussion:
EXERCISES Ex. 14 1 There were net additions, such as depreciation and amortization of intangible assets of $389 million, to the net loss reported on the income statement to convert the net loss from the
1. Operating, Investment and Financial Cash Flows
1. Operating, Investment and Financial Cash Flows Solutions Problem 1 During 2005, Myears Oil Co. had gross sales of $1 000,000, cost of goods sold of $400,000, and general and selling expenses of $300,000.
Practice Review. Stockholders Equity Chapter
Practice Review Stockholders Equity Chapter Use the following information to answer questions 1-3. When Sample Corporation was formed on January 1, the corporate charter provided for 50,000 shares of $20
The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated and Subsidiaries
The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated and Subsidiaries Consolidated Financial Statements for the Years Ended March 31, 2003 and 2002 and for the Six Months Ended September 30, 2003 and 2002 The
Consolidated Interim Earnings Report
Consolidated Interim Earnings Report For the Six Months Ended 30th September, 2003 23th Octorber, 2003 Hitachi Capital Corporation These financial statements were prepared for the interim earnings release
CHAPTER 23. Statement of Cash Flows 1, 2, 7, 8, 12 3, 4, 5, 6, 16, 17, 19 9, 20 4, 5, 9, 10, 11 10, 13, 15, 16. 7. Worksheet adjustments.
CHAPTER 23 Statement of Cash Flows ASSIGNMENT CLASSIFICATION TABLE (BY TOPIC) Topics Questions Brief Exercises Exercises Problems Concepts for Analysis 1. Format, objectives purpose, and source of statement.
DTS CORPORATION and Consolidated Subsidiaries. Unaudited Quarterly Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three Months Ended June 30, 2008
DTS CORPORATION and Consolidated Subsidiaries Unaudited Quarterly Consolidated Financial Statements for the Three Months Ended June 30, 2008 DTS CORPORATION and Consolidated Subsidiaries Quarterly Consolidated
ACC 120 PRINCIPLES OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING
ACC 120 PRINCIPLES OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING COURSE DESCRIPTION: Prerequisites ENG 090, and RED 090 or DRE 098; MAT 070 or DMA 010, 020, 030, 040, or satisfactory score on placement test Corequisites: None
Financial Statements Tutorial
Financial Statement Review: Financial Statements Tutorial There are four major financial statements used to communicate information to external users (creditors, investors, suppliers, etc.) - 1. Balance
Statement of Cash Flows: Reporting and Analysis
Statement of Cash Flows: Reporting and Analysis Statement of Cash Flows: Reporting and Analysis Copyright 2014 by DELTACPE LLC All rights reserved. No part of this course may be reproduced in any form
University of Rio Grande Fall 2010
University of Rio Grande Fall 2010 Financial Management (Fin 20403) Practice Questions for Midterm 1 Answers the questions. (Or Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement if there
Financial Accounting by Michael P. Licata, Ph.D. Course Syllabus and Learning Objectives by Chapter
Financial Accounting by Michael P. Licata, Ph.D. Course Syllabus and Learning Objectives by Chapter Basic Course Description Financial Accounting by Michael P. Licata, Ph.D. is a first accounting course
Issuance of Common Stock example
Issuance of Common Stock example Let's assume that a company wants to raise $10,000 through the issuance of common stock. At the time the stock is sold the market price is $50 per share. the company will,
Chapter 6 Statement of Cash Flows
Chapter 6 Statement of Cash Flows The Statement of Cash Flows describes the cash inflows and outflows for the firm based upon three categories of activities. Operating Activities: Generally include transactions
REVIEW FOR FINAL EXAM, ACCT-2302 (SAC)
REVIEW FOR FINAL EXAM, ACCT-2302 (SAC) CHAPTER 13 1. Corporate Organization: a. Application for incorporation. b. State grants Charter or Articles of Incorporation. c. By-laws: rules and procedures of
Authorization and Issuance. Of capital stock
Authorization and Issuance Of capital stock Authorized Shares The maximum number of shares Of capital stock that can be sold to the public Authorized Shares Issued Shares are authorized shares of stock
Statement of Cash Flow
Management Accounting 337 Statement of Cash Flow Cash is obviously an important asset to all, both individually and in business. A shortage or lack of cash may mean an inability to purchase needed inventory
Consolidated Balance Sheets March 31, 2001 and 2000
Financial Statements SEIKAGAKU CORPORATION AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES Consolidated Balance Sheets March 31, 2001 and 2000 Assets Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents... Short-term investments (Note
1. A set of procedures for controlling cash payments by preparing and approving vouchers before payments are made is known as a voucher system.
Accounting II True/False Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. 1. A set of procedures for controlling cash payments by preparing and approving vouchers before payments are made is
EMERSON AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED OPERATING RESULTS (AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS EXCEPT PER SHARE, UNAUDITED)
CONSOLIDATED OPERATING RESULTS (AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS EXCEPT PER SHARE, UNAUDITED) TABLE 1 Quarter Ended March 31, Percent Change Net Sales $ 5,854 $ 5,919 1% Costs and expenses: Cost of sales 3,548 3,583
Authored for ENMU Tutoring Services. By Jessica Huff
By Jessica Huff The standard accounting equation is Assets=Liabilities + Stockholders Equity. Depending on which item someone is looking at will determine what the normal balance is. The normal balance
Study Guide - Final Exam Accounting I
Study Guide - Final Exam Accounting I True/False Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. 1. Entries in a sales journal affect account balances in both the accounts receivable ledger
JOHNSON GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT Cornell University
JOHNSON GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT Cornell University Sample Accounting Exemption Exam Questions 1. On July 1, 20D, Allen Company signed a $50,000, one-year, 10 percent note payable. At due date, June
Vol. 1, Chapter 5 The Balance Sheet
Vol. 1, Chapter 5 The Balance Sheet Problem 1: Solution Assets Construction in progress Cash advance to affiliated co. Petty cash Trade receivables Building Cash surrender value of life insurance Notes
B Exercises 4-1. (d) Intangible assets. (i) Paid-in capital in excess of par.
B Exercises E4-1B (Balance Sheet Classifications) Presented below are a number of balance sheet accounts of Castillo Inc. (a) Trading Securities. (h) Warehouse in Process of Construction. (b) Work in Process.
Vol. 1, Chapter 4 Corporate Accounting
Vol. 1, Chapter 4 Corporate Accounting Problem 1 The high and low prices for McDonald s stock over the last 52 weeks were $35.91 and $27.36 respectively. The annual cash dividend yield is 1.9% of that
Course pack Accounting 202 Chapter 13: Cash Flow Statement
Course pack Accounting 202 Chapter 13: Cash Flow Statement Value Chapter Included 13 Purpose of Cash Flow Understand Operating, Investing, Financing activities Prepare a Cash Flow Statement indirect only
This week its Accounting and Beyond
This week its Accounting and Beyond Monday Morning Session Introduction/Accounting Cycle Afternoon Session Tuesday The Balance Sheet Wednesday The Income Statement The Cash Flow Statement Thursday Tools
Advanced Placement (AP) Accounting Course & Exam Pilot Program Course Outline, Learning Objectives and Student Outcomes
Advanced Placement (AP) Accounting Course & Exam Pilot Program Course Outline, Learning Objectives and Student Outcomes Course Overview The Advanced Placement (AP) Accounting Course & Exam Pilot Program
Most economic transactions involve two unrelated entities, although
139-210.ch04rev.qxd 12/2/03 2:57 PM Page 139 CHAPTER4 INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS LEARNING OBJECTIVES After reading this chapter, you should be able to: Understand the different types of intercompany transactions
Chapter 18 Shareholders Equity
PAID-IN CAPITAL Fundamental Share Rights One of the most important features of the corporate form of business is the issuance of capital stock in exchange for capital contributions. Each share of capital
Intercompany Indebtedness. Chapter 8. Intercompany Indebtedness. Consolidation Overview. Consolidation Overview. Intercompany Indebtedness
Chapter 8 Intercompany Indebtedness Intercompany Indebtedness One advantage of having control over other companies is that management has the ability to transfer resources from one legal entity to another
(2)Adoptions of simplified accounting methods and accounting methods particular to the presentation of quarterly financial statements: None
Financial Statement for the Six Months Ended September 30, 2015 Name of listed company: Mipox Corporation Stock Code: 5381 (URL http://www.mipox.co.jp) Name and Title of Representative: Jun Watanabe, President
Analyzing the Statement of Cash Flows
Analyzing the Statement of Cash Flows Operating Activities NACM Upstate New York Credit Conference 2015 By Ron Sereika, CCE,CEW NACM 1 Objectives of this Educational Session u Show how the statement of
ILLUSTRATION 5-1 BALANCE SHEET CLASSIFICATIONS
ILLUSTRATION 5-1 BALANCE SHEET CLASSIFICATIONS MAJOR BALANCE SHEET CLASSIFICATIONS ASSETS = LIABILITIES + OWNERS' EQUITY Current Assets Long-Term Investments Current Liabilities Long-Term Debt Capital
RAPID REVIEW Chapter Content
RAPID REVIEW BASIC ACCOUNTING EQUATION (Chapter 2) INVENTORY (Chapters 5 and 6) Basic Equation Assets Owner s Equity Expanded Owner s Owner s Assets Equation = Liabilities Capital Drawing Revenues Debit
SOLUTIONS. Learning Goal 30
S1 Learning Goal 30 Multiple Choice 1. c A corporation wants to reissue treasury stock at a higher price than it paid. In this way, a greater amount of capital can be obtained than was returned to the
STATUTORY BOARD SB-FRS 32 FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARD. Financial Instruments: Presentation Illustrative Examples
STATUTORY BOARD SB-FRS 32 FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARD Financial Instruments: Presentation Illustrative Examples CONTENTS Paragraphs ACCOUNTING FOR CONTRACTS ON EQUITY INSTRUMENTS OF AN ENTITY Example
STATUTORY BOARD FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARD SB-FRS 32. Financial Instruments: Presentation Illustrative Examples
STATUTORY BOARD FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARD SB-FRS 32 Financial Instruments: Presentation Illustrative Examples CONTENTS Paragraphs ACCOUNTING FOR CONTRACTS ON EQUITY INSTRUMENTS OF AN ENTITY Example
Assuming office supplies are charged to the Office Supplies inventory account when purchased:
Adjusting Entries Prepaid Expenses Second Bullet Example - Assuming office supplies are charged to the Office Supplies inventory account when purchased: Office supplies expense 7,800 Office supplies 7,800
Advanced Placement (AP) Accounting
Advanced Placement (AP) Accounting The Advanced Placement (AP) Accounting Course is a full academic year course. The course is based on high school teachers having 120 contact hours with students from
Financial Formulas. 5/2000 Chapter 3 Financial Formulas i
Financial Formulas 3 Financial Formulas i In this chapter 1 Formulas Used in Financial Calculations 1 Statements of Changes in Financial Position (Total $) 1 Cash Flow ($ millions) 1 Statements of Changes
Long-Term Debt. Objectives: simple present value calculations. Understand the terminology of long-term debt Par value Discount vs.
Objectives: Long-Term Debt! Extend our understanding of valuation methods beyond simple present value calculations. Understand the terminology of long-term debt Par value Discount vs. Premium Mortgages!
02.Murray Company debited Prepaid Insurance for $960 on July 1, 1998 for a one-year
八 十 八 學 年 度 會 計 學 考 古 題 題 目 難 易 的 順 序 ( 難 易 ) 為 : I III II I Multiple Choice (74%) 01.The purchase of office equipment for $15,000 cash a. is a cash outflow from financing activities. b. is a cash outflow
Accounting 1010 Sample Exam 3 Chapters 7, 8, and 9
Accounting 1010 Sample Exam 3 Chapters 7, 8, and 9 Name Multiple Choice: Circle the letter corresponding to the best answer for each question. Only circle one answer per question. Problems: Show ALL work
ADVANCED ACCOUNTING (02) REGIONAL 2006
13 Pages Contestant Number Time Rank ADVANCED ACCOUNTING (02) REGIONAL 2006 Objective Questions (30 @ 2 points each) Job 1 Income Statement Job 2 Statement of Retained Earnings Job 3 Balance Sheet (60
ACER INCORPORATED AND SUBSIDIARIES. Consolidated Balance Sheets
Consolidated Balance Sheets June 30, 2015, December 31, 2014, and (June 30, 2015 and 2014 are reviewed, not audited) Assets 2015.6.30 2014.12.31 2014.6.30 Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 36,400,657
Dr. M. D. Chase Advanced Accounting Exam 1AA Page 1 of 9
Advanced Accounting Exam 1AA Page 1 of 9 MARK THE LETTER OF THE BEST ANSWER ON YOUR SCANTRON FORM. 1. A business combination is accounted for appropriately as a pooling of interests. Costs of furnishing
CASH FLOW STATEMENT. On the statement, cash flows are segregated based on source:
CASH FLOW STATEMENT On the statement, cash flows are segregated based on source: Operating activities: involve the cash effects of transactions that enter into the determination of net income. Investing
Consolidated Balance Sheets
Consolidated Balance Sheets March 31 2015 2014 2015 Assets: Current assets Cash and cash equivalents 726,888 604,571 $ 6,057,400 Marketable securities 19,033 16,635 158,608 Notes and accounts receivable:
Guide to Financial Statements Study Guide
Guide to Financial Statements Study Guide Overview (Topic 1) Three major financial statements: The Income Statement The Balance Sheet The Cash Flow Statement Objectives: Explain the underlying equation
CHAPTER 3: PREPARING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
CHAPTER 3: PREPARING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS I. TIMING AND REPORTING A. The Accounting Period Time period assumption an organization s activities can be divided into specific time periods. Examples: a month,
Consolidated Financial Statements
Consolidated Financial Statements For the year ended February 20, 2016 Nitori Holdings Co., Ltd. Consolidated Balance Sheet Nitori Holdings Co., Ltd. and consolidated subsidiaries As at February 20, 2016
ANSWERS TO MULTIPLE CHOICE. 1. c) 2. d) 3. b) 4. a) 5. c) 6. b) 7. c) 8. c) 9. d) 10. a) E11 3.
4. Common stock the usual or normal stock of the corporation. It is the voting stock and generally ranks after the preferred stock for dividends and assets distributed upon dissolution. Often it is called
Advanced Placement (AP) Accounting Course & Exam Pilot Program Course Outline, Learning Objectives and Student Outcomes
Advanced Placement (AP) Accounting Course & Exam Pilot Program Course Outline, Learning Objectives and Student Outcomes Course Overview The Advanced Placement (AP) Accounting Course & Exam Pilot Program
Chapter 9. Plant Assets. Determining the Cost of Plant Assets
Chapter 9 Plant Assets Plant Assets are also called fixed assets; property, plant and equipment; plant and equipment; long-term assets; operational assets; and long-lived assets. They are characterized
Investments and advances... 313,669
Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company The consolidated balance sheet, statement of income, and statement of equity of the Company are as follows. Please note the Company s consolidated financial
Summer 2002 Accounting 2110 Practice Exam 4. Student IDNO PLEASE ENTER YOUR NAME AND IDNO ON THE SCAN TRON SHEET!
Summer 2002 Accounting 2110 Practice Exam 4 Student IDNO PLEASE ENTER YOUR NAME AND IDNO ON THE SCAN TRON SHEET! 1. Which of the following most likely would be classified as a current liability? a. Dividends
