Macro Economic Principles Quiz

Similar documents
INTRODUCTION AGGREGATE DEMAND MACRO EQUILIBRIUM MACRO EQUILIBRIUM THE DESIRED ADJUSTMENT THE DESIRED ADJUSTMENT

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17

Using an appropriately labeled money market graph, show the effects of an open market purchase of government securities by the FED on :

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Macroeconomics 2301 Potential questions and study guide for exam 2. Any 6 of these questions could be on your exam!

Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

BADM 527, Fall Midterm Exam 2. Multiple Choice: 3 points each. Answer the questions on the separate bubble sheet. NAME

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC & 761

Miami Dade College ECO Principles of Macroeconomics - Fall 2014 Practice Test #2

The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts

2. With an MPS of.4, the MPC will be: A) 1.0 minus.4. B).4 minus 1.0. C) the reciprocal of the MPS. D).4. Answer: A

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

CHAPTER 23 FISCAL POLICY: COPING WITH INFLATION AND UNEMPLOYMENT

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

THE ECONOMY AT FULL EMPLOYMENT. Objectives. Production and Jobs. Objectives. Real GDP and Employment. Real GDP and Employment CHAPTER

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

SRAS. is less than Y P

Study Questions 8 (Keynesian Model) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Government Budget and Fiscal Policy CHAPTER

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

Homework for Chapter 10

CHAPTER 9 Building the Aggregate Expenditures Model

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

The Circular Flow of Income and Expenditure

Long run v.s. short run. Introduction. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply. In this chapter, look for the answers to these questions:

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

Lesson 7 - The Aggregate Expenditure Model

Answers: 1. B 2. C 3. A 4. A 5 D 6. C 7. D 8. C 9. D 10. A * Adapted from the Study Guide

Study Questions for Chapter 9 (Answer Sheet)

Answer: A. Answer: A.16. Use the following to answer questions 6-9:

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

Chapter 30 Fiscal Policy, Deficits, and Debt QUESTIONS

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

Answers to Text Questions and Problems. Chapter 22. Answers to Review Questions

14.02 Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 1 Fall 2005 ***Solution***

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

Macroeconomia Capitolo 7. Seguire l andamento della macroeconomia. What you will learn in this chapter:

Use the following to answer question 9: Exhibit: Keynesian Cross

Answers to Text Questions and Problems in Chapter 8

14.02 Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 1 *Solution* Fall 2004

With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy.

Equilibrium in the Aggregate Economy. Equilibrium in Aggregate Economy. Short-Run Equilibrium. Short-Run Equilibrium

CHAPTER 8. Practise Problems

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3

The Short-Run Macro Model. The Short-Run Macro Model. The Short-Run Macro Model

Chapter 11: Activity

chapter: Solution Fiscal Policy

changes in spending changes in income/output AE = Aggregate Expenditures = C + I + G + Xn = AD

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* * Chapter Key Ideas. Outline

E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program

Refer to Figure 17-1

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Microeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi. Chapter 29 Fiscal Policy

These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 23. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key!

S.Y.B.COM. (SEM-III) ECONOMICS

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

THREE KEY FACTS ABOUT ECONOMIC FLUCTUATIONS

Agenda. The IS LM Model, Part 2. The Demand for Money. The Demand for Money. The Demand for Money. Asset Market Equilibrium.

Objectives for Chapter 9 Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. et Ph.D.

Chapter 4 Consumption, Saving, and Investment

The Money Market and the Interest Rate South-Western/Thomson Learning

13 EXPENDITURE MULTIPLIERS: THE KEYNESIAN MODEL* Chapter. Key Concepts

ECON 201: Introduction to Macroeconomics Final Exam December 13, 2012 NAME:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

(a) Using an MPC of.5, the impact of $100 spent the government will be as follows:

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

Agenda. Business Cycles. What Is a Business Cycle? What Is a Business Cycle? What is a Business Cycle? Business Cycle Facts.

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

Answers. Event: a tax cut 1. affects C, AD curve 2. shifts AD right 3. SR eq m at point B. P and Y higher, unemp lower 4.

Pre-Test Chapter 16 ed17

Chapter 9 Aggregate Demand and Economic Fluctuations Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

PROBLEMS FOR CHAPTER 1

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

MEASURING A NATION S INCOME

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

Objectives for Chapter 18: Fiscal Policy (This is a technical chapter and may require two class periods.)

Chapter 6 Economic Growth

1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points

8 THE ECONOMY AT FULL EMPLOYMENT: THE CLASSICAL MODEL* * Chapter Key Ideas. Outline

Principles of Macro - Fall EXAM 2

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

Ch.6 Aggregate Supply, Wages, Prices, and Unemployment

chapter: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Krugman/Wells 2009 Worth Publishers 1 of 58

Macroeconomics, 6e (Abel et al.) Chapter 4 Consumption, Saving, and Investment. 4.1 Consumption and Saving

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices)

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

Transcription:

Macro Economic Principles Quiz Student: 1. Suppose a bank has $200,000 in deposits and a required reserve ratio of 15 percent. Then required reserves are: A. $3,000. B. $1,333,333. C. $3,000,000. D. $30,000. 2. Deflation is: A. An increase in the average level of prices of goods and services. B. The price of one good in comparison with the price of other goods. C. A decrease in the relative price of all goods and services. D. A decrease in the average level of prices of goods and services. 3. The law of increasing opportunity costs explains: A. How everything becomes more expensive as the economy grows. B. The shape of the production-possibilities curve. C. Inflation. D. All of the above. 4. If the MPC is 0.60 and disposable income increases from $20,000 billion to $22,000 billion, then consumption will increase by: A. $2,000 billion. B. $800 billion. C. $1,200 billion. D. $600 billion. 5. Which of the following is a fiscal policy tool used to stimulate the economy? A. Higher interest rates. B. Increased imports. C. Reducing inefficient employment of resources. D. Increased government purchases. 6. In the long run, an increase in aggregate demand will lead to: A. A higher price level and an increase in real GDP. B. A higher price level. C. An increase in real GDP. D. A decrease in real GDP. 7. Money held to buy stocks and bonds in the future represents the: A. Transactions demand for money. B. Interest earning demand for money. C. Bond broker demand for money. D. Speculative demand for money. Page 1

8. A rightward shift in the aggregate supply curve should result in: A. Inflation and a higher unemployment rate. B. Inflation and a lower unemployment rate. C. Deflation and a higher unemployment rate. D. Deflation and a lower unemployment rate. 9. If leakages are greater than injections, then equilibrium output will be: A. Less than full-employment output and a recessionary gap will occur. B. Less than full-employment output and an inflationary gap will occur. C. More than full-employment output and a recessionary gap will occur. D. More than full-employment output and an inflationary gap will occur. 10. A grocery store pays a farmer $0.13 per ear of corn. If it costs the farmer $0.08 in inputs to grow each ear, the value added by the farmer to each ear of corn is: A. $0.05. B. $0.08. C. $0.13. D. $0.21. 11. Which of the following is not a determinant of autonomous consumption? A. Expectations. B. Wealth. C. Credit. D. Disposable income. 12. Unemployment that occurs in the construction industry because the ground is covered in snow and ice is: A. Seasonal unemployment. B. Structural unemployment. C. Frictional unemployment. D. Cyclical unemployment. 13. When unwanted business inventories pile up, which of the following is likely to occur? A. A higher level of unemployment. B. A lower price level. C. A lower level of output. D. All of the above. 14. Suppose the consumption function is C = 100 + 0.85YD. If disposable income is $400, savings is: A. - $40.00. B. $40.00. C. - $15.00. D. $15.00. Page 2

15. If the price index is 104.8 for 2001 and the price index is 107.3 in 2002, a nominal GDP in 2002 of $10,000 billion would mean that the real GDP in 2002 would be closest to: A. $9892.7 billion. B. $10,730 billion. C. $10,107.3 billion. D. $9319.7 billion. 16. The aggregate supply curve is upward-sloping because of the: A. The real-balances effect. B. The foreign-trade effect. C. The interest-rate effect. D. The cost effect. 17. A shift in demand is defined as a change in the: A. Price. B. Quantity demanded because of a change in price. C. Quantity demanded at any given price. D. Equilibrium quantity. 18. Investment goods: A. Both maintain and expand production possibilities. B. Maintain production possibilities but do not expand them. C. Expand production possibilities but do not maintain them. D. Include consumption goods. Table 1.3 shows the hypothetical tradeoff between different combinations of jackets and skirts that might be produced in a year with the limited capacity for Country X, ceteris paribus. Complete the table by calculating the required opportunity costs for jackets and skirts. Then answer the indicated questions. Table 1.3 Production possibilities for jackets and skirts 19. On the basis of your calculations in Table 1.3, in the production range of 2 to 3 jackets the opportunity cost of producing 1 more jacket in terms of skirts is: A. 3.33. B. 7.0. C. 0.67. D. 0.14. Page 3

Table 5.1 National income accounts 20. On the basis of Table 5.1, disposable income is: A. $4,770 billion. B. $5,780 billion. C. $5,695 billion. D. $4,870 billion. Figure 4.1 21. Using Figure 4.1, suppose that point B represents the optimal mix of output for a society. If market forces cause society to produce at point C then: A. There is government failure. B. The forces of supply and demand will return society to point B. C. Points A and D are unattainable with the given resources and technology. D. There is market failure. Page 4

Suppose lower interest rates suddenly lead to an injection of $325 additional investment spending into the economy and the marginal propensity to consume is 0.80. Complete Table 10.1 by calculating the spending cycles as the increased investment spending works its way through the economy. Table 10.1 22. In Table 10.1, what is the change in the third cycle of spending resulting from the higher initial investment? A. $50. B. $208. C. $325. D. $585. Figure 8.3 Aggregate supply and demand 23. Assume the economy is initially in equilibrium on AD1and AS1. Which curve would have shifted and in what direction would it have shifted, if a new equilibrium were to occur at an output level of $300 billion and a price level of P3in Figure 8.3? A. Aggregate supply would have shifted to the left. B. Aggregate supply would have shifted to the right. C. Aggregate demand would have shifted to the left. D. Aggregate demand would have shifted to the right. Page 5

Table 6.3 Population and labor force 24. What is the number of unemployed in year 5 in Table 6.3? A. 10 million. B. 105 million. C. 115 million. D. 135 million. Figure 5.2 25. In Figure 5.2, the fact that real GDP is greater than nominal GDP during the 1960-1980 period implies that: A. Average price levels during this period must have been lower than during the base period. B. Per capita GDP must have increased. C. Average price levels must have decreased during this period. D. Production must have decreased during this period. Page 6

Macro Economic Principles Quiz Key 1. (p. 273) D 2. (p. 133) D 3. (p. 8) B 4. (p. 182) C 5. (p. 226) D 6. (p. 173) B 7. (p. 302) D 8. (p. 168) D 9. (p. 216) A 10. (p. 99) A 11. (p. 183) D 12. (p. 122) A 13. (p. 210) D 14. (p. 185) A 15. (p. 100) D 16. (p. 165) D 17. (p. 52) C 18. (p. 32) A 19. (p. 7) B 20. (p. 108) D 21. (p. 71) D 22. (p. 213) B 23. (p. 168) D 24. (p. 117) A 25. (p. 102) A Page 1

Page 2