The Six Second ECG ECG Quiz 2A Version 2.1 Annotated Answer Key

Similar documents
QRS Complexes. Fast & Easy ECGs A Self-Paced Learning Program

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

By the end of this continuing education module the clinician will be able to:

NEONATAL & PEDIATRIC ECG BASICS RHYTHM INTERPRETATION

ACLS RHYTHM TEST. 2. A 74-year-old woman with chest pain. Blood pressure 192/90 and rates her pain 9/10.

BASIC CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIAS Revised 10/2001

HTEC 91. Topic for Today: Atrial Rhythms. NSR with PAC. Nonconducted PAC. Nonconducted PAC. Premature Atrial Contractions (PACs)

Normal Sinus Rhythm. Sinus Bradycardia. Sinus Tachycardia. Rhythm ECG Characteristics Example (NSR) & consistent. & consistent.

Atrial & Junctional Dysrhythmias

the basics Perfect Heart Institue, Piyavate Hospital

Understanding the Electrocardiogram. David C. Kasarda M.D. FAAEM St. Luke s Hospital, Bethlehem

ECG Filtering. Willem Einthoven s EKG machine, 1903

Interpreting a rhythm strip

Tachyarrhythmias (fast heart rhythms)

RAPID INTERPRETATION OF. EKG s

VCA Veterinary Specialty Center of Seattle

PRO-CPR Guidelines: PALS Algorithm Overview. (Non-AHA supplementary precourse material)

Electrophysiology Daymar College. Lisa H. Young, RN, BSN, MAE 2011

Arrhythmia Monitoring Algorithm

An Introduction to Tachyarrhythmias R. A. Seyon MN, NP, CCN(C) & Dr. R. G. Williams

INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO IDENTIFYING ECG IRREGULARITIES

2 ECG basics. Leads and planes. Leads. Planes. from different perspectives, which are called leads and planes.

The abbreviation EKG, for electrocardiogram,

Trust Guideline for the Management of New-born Babies with abnormal heart rhythm

Feature Vector Selection for Automatic Classification of ECG Arrhythmias

Introduction to Electrocardiography. The Genesis and Conduction of Cardiac Rhythm

EKG Refresh and Practice Normal Sinus Rhythm. P-Waves: PRInterval:

Patient Information Sheet Electrophysiological study

Copyright 2006 Blaufuss Multimedia. All rights reserved. Page 1

Heartsim 200. Directions for Use Page Gebrauchsanweisung Seite Mode d'emploi Page Instrucciones de utilización Páginas 44-57

ECG made extra easy. medics.cc

Electrophysiology Heart Study - EPS -

Activity 4.2.3: EKG. Introduction. Equipment. Procedure

ECG Signal Analysis Using Wavelet Transforms

Banner Staff Service ECG Study Guide

Wide-Complex Tachycardias in the ED: Myths and Pitfalls

The Patient s Guide to the Electrophysiologic Study (EPS) and Catheter Ablation

BIPOLAR LIMB LEADS UNIPOLAR LIMB LEADS PRECORDIAL (UNIPOLAR) LEADS VIEW OF EACH LEAD INDICATIVE ECG CHANGES

1 Meet Your AliveCor Heart Monitor

Diagnosis Code Crosswalk : ICD-9-CM to ICD-10-CM Cardiac Rhythm and Heart Failure Diagnoses

ECG Measurments and Interpretation Programs

Basics of Pacing. Ruth Hickling, RN-BSN Tasha Conley, RN-BSN

An ECG Primer. Quick Look. I saw it, but I did not realize it. Elizabeth Peabody

Evaluation copy. Analyzing the Heart with EKG. Computer

How To Understand What You Know

Rigel 333 Multi Parameter Patient Simulator Version 2.0

ACLS Rhythms for the ACLS Algorithms

Basic Cardiac Rhythms Identification and Response

School of Health Sciences

Detection of Heart Diseases by Mathematical Artificial Intelligence Algorithm Using Phonocardiogram Signals

HEART HEALTH WEEK 3 SUPPLEMENT. A Beginner s Guide to Cardiovascular Disease HEART FAILURE. Relatively mild, symptoms with intense exercise

The choice for quality ECG arrhythmia monitoring

Current Management of Atrial Fibrillation DISCLOSURES. Heart Beat Anatomy. I have no financial conflicts to disclose

510(k) Summary May 7, 2012

Recurrent AF: Choosing the Right Medication.

The Electrocardiogram (ECG)

ECG INTERPRETATION MANUAL

Detecting Atrial-ventricular blocks Arrhythmia based on RR-intervals on ECG Signals

Electrodes placed on the body s surface can detect electrical activity, APPLIED ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY. Circulatory system

Electrocardiography I Laboratory

Introduction to Electrophysiology. Wm. W. Barrington, MD, FACC University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

The P Wave: Indicator of Atrial Enlargement

GUIDELINE 11.9 MANAGING ACUTE DYSRHYTHMIAS. (To be read in conjunction with Guideline 11.7 Post-Resuscitation Therapy in Adult Advanced Life Support)

Atrioventricular (AV) node ablation

12-Lead EKG Interpretation. Judith M. Haluka BS, RCIS, EMT-P

Equine Cardiovascular Disease

Electrocardiography Review and the Normal EKG Response to Exercise

Catheter Ablation. A Guided Approach for Treating Atrial Arrhythmias

The Heart Rhythm Charity

«Δυσλειτουργία βηματοδότη. Πως μπορούμε να την εκτιμήσουμε στο ιατρείο.» Koσσυβάκης Χάρης Καρδιολογικό Τμήμα Γ.Ν.Α. «Γ. ΓΕΝΝΗΜΑΤΑΣ

How to read the ECG in athletes: distinguishing normal form abnormal

22 Arrhythmias. C. Scharf and F. Duru. Siegenthaler, Differential Diagnosis in Internal Medicine (ISBN ), 2007 Georg Thieme Verlag

TOP 5. The term cardiac arrhythmia encompasses all cardiac. Arrhythmias in Dogs & Cats. Sinus Arrhythmia. TOP 5 Arrhythmias Seen in Dogs & Cats

ACLS Chapter 3 Rhythm Review Instructor Lesson Plan to Accompany ACLS Study Guide 3e

Section Four: Pulmonary Artery Waveform Interpretation

Table of Contents Error! Bookmark not defined.

COVERAGE GUIDANCE: ABLATION FOR ATRIAL FIBRILLATION

Guidelines for the interpretation of the neonatal electrocardiogram

Guideline for the management of arrhythmias

ECG Measurement and Interpretation

Bradycardia CHAPTER 12 CODE SCENARIO

ACLS Defibrillation Protocols With the ZOLL Rectilinear Biphasic Waveform AHA/ERC Guidelines 2005

About the British Heart Foundation

QT analysis: A guide for statistical programmers. Prabhakar Munkampalli Statistical Analyst II Hyderabad, 7 th September 2012

Cardiac Arrhythmias. Introduction. Sinus Rhythms. Premature Beats. Secondary article. John A Kastor, University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Third Degree AV Block

Electrophysiology Introduction, Basics. The Myocardial Cell. Chapter 1- Thaler

8 Peri-arrest arrhythmias

Evaluation and Initial Treatment of Supraventricular Tachycardia

Unrestricted grant Boehringer Ingelheim

What Are Arrhythmias?

PRACTICAL APPROACH TO SVT. Graham C. Wong MD MPH Division of Cardiology Vancouver General Hospital University of British Columbia

Automatic External Defibrillators

Instructions to User

Cardiac Arrest - Ventricular Fibrillation / Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia Protocol revised October 2008

Efficient Heart Rate Monitoring

IntelliVue MP5/MP5T TRAINING GUIDE. IntelliVue Patient Monitor. MP5/MP5T Release G.0 with Software Revision G.0x.xx. Patient Monitoring

The new generation in ECG interpretation

Transcription:

The Six Second ECG ECG Quiz 2A Version 2.1 Annotated Answer Key Copyright 2014 SkillStat Learning Inc.

Annotated Answer Key The Six Second ECG Quiz 2A (version 2.1) This annotated answer key is provided for ECG instructors and students as a reference for the Six Second ECG Quiz 2A (version 2.1). Answers and a brief explanation are provided. Question 1 a) Sinus bradycardia b) Ectopic atrial rhythm c) Sinus rhythm with aberrant intraventricular conduction d) Accelerated junctional rhythm Answer: d) Accelerated junctional rhythm Explanation: The ECG rhythm includes a series of narrow QRS complexes, inverted P waves and a rate of about 70/minute. This rhythm originates from the AV junction. Because this rhythm occurs at rates faster than the junction typically fires (40-60/minute) but less than a tachycardia (100/minute), this ECG rhythm is called an accelerated junctional rhythm. Question 2 a) Supraventricular tachycardia (SVT) b) Movement artifact c) Atrial fibrillation d) Atrial flutter Answer: b) Movement artifact Explanation: At a quick glance, this ECG rhythm appears to be a very rapid SVT with a rate near 300/minute. While this is possible (but unlikely), a more plausible explanation is that this is movement artifact caused by brushing one s teeth, for example. Note the narrow QRS complexes with larger amplitude that occur regularly. These are probably an underlying SVT at a rate of about 110/minute. 2

Question 3 a) Atrial fibrillation b) Sinus rhythm with movement artifact c) Atrial flutter with 2:1 ventricular response d) Atrial flutter with 4:1 ventricular response Answer: d) Atrial flutter with 4:1 ventricular response Explanation: The ECG rhythm includes a series of regularly occurring, narrow QRS complexes at a rate of about 70/minute. The presence of the classic saw-tooth shaped flutter waves between the QRS complexes points to atrial flutter. In atrial flutter, the atrial tend to beat at rates close to 300/minute. The ventricular rate of 70/minute is about ¼ the atrial rate of 300. The atria are firing four times for every ventricular beat. Question 4 a) Sinus tachycardia b) Atrial fibrillation with rapid ventricular response c) Junctional tachycardia d) Ventricular tachycardia Answer: c) Junctional tachycardia Explanation: This rapid ECG rhythm includes narrow QRS complexes, an absence of P waves prior to each QRS and a rate faster than 100/minute. This rhythm occurs at a rate of about 180-190/minute. Notice the inverted waveform after many of the QRS complexes possible further evidence for junctional tachycardia (inverted P waves). Note: At very rapid rates (>160/minute), the presence of P waves is often shrouded by the T waves. As a result, fast rhythms with narrow QRS complexes are comfortably called SVT (not an option with this question). 3

Question 5 a) Sinus arrhythmia b) Junctional rhythm c) Junctional bradycardia d) Sinus bradycardia Answer: c) Junctional bradycardia Explanation: This extremely slow ECG rhythm includes narrow QRS complexes, no P waves and a rate of about 30/minute. This rhythm originates from the AV junction. Because this rhythm occurs at a rate slower than the junction typically fires (40-60/minute), this ECG rhythm is called a junctional bradycardia. Question 6 a) Multifocal atrial tachycardia b) Sinus tachycardia c) Junctional tachycardia d) Ventricular tachycardia Answer: a) Multifocal atrial tachycardia Explanation: This rhythm might initially appear to be a ventricular tachycardia (VT) because of the wide QRS complexes or atrial fibrillation due to the rhythms irregular pattern. This ECG rhythm is not VT due to its irregular pattern. Ventricular tachycardia generally follows a rapid regular pattern. The atrial fibrillation with aberrant ventricular conduction is also possible but at close inspection the 1 st, 2 nd, 4 th and 6 th complexes for example consistently shaped P waves are evident. At least three different P wave configurations are seen with this rhythm strip, leading to a claim that this is a multifocal atrial tachycardia. 4

Question 7 a) Junctional tachycardia b) Supraventricular tachycardia (SVT) c) Sinus tachycardia d) Atrial fibrillation with fast ventricular response Answer: b) Supraventricular tachycardia (SVT) Explanation: This extremely rapid ECG rhythm includes narrow QRS complexes and a rate of about 270/minute. While this may only be movement artifact, assuming the patient is still and that the electrodes have good skin contact, this rhythm could be atrial fibrillation with rapid ventricular response, atrial flutter with a 1:1 ventricular response, atrial tachycardia and/or a consequence of Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome for example. To be safe, the best answer is probably just supraventricular tachycardia (a classification that serves to include all of the previous mentioned rhythms). Question 8 a) Sinus arrhythmia b) Wandering pacemaker c) Sinus rhythm d) Atrial fibrillation Answer: b) Wandering pacemaker Explanation: A slower version of multifocal atrial tachycardia, the narrow QRS complexes, the various P wave configurations and an irregular rate of about 80/minute all support this ECG rhythm to be a wandering pacemaker. While this rhythm is slightly irregular (this is typical of sinus arrhythmia), the changing P waves is the most important finding. Note how the P waves are initially upright (sinus), then absent with inverted P waves buried in the QRS complex (junctional), then biphasic (atrial) with unpredictable patterns thereafter (classic findings for a wandering pacemaker). 5

Question 9 a) Sinus arrhythmia b) Atrial fibrillation with ectopic atrial beats c) Sinus tachycardia with premature ventricular complexes (PVCs) d) Sinus rhythm with premature atrial complexes (PACs) Answer: d) Sinus rhythm with premature atrial complexes (PACs) Explanation: Since this ECG rhythm is irregular, this rhythm requires closer scrutiny. The narrow QRS complexes with the accompanying upright P waves and a rate of close to 90/minute forms the underlying sinus rhythm. The three premature complexes are identical in shape narrow QRS complex and a peaked P wave preceding. These complexes are premature atrial complexes (PACs). Question 10 a) Sinus rhythm with aberrant intraventricular conduction and two PVCs b) Atrial fibrillation with aberrant intraventricular conduction c) Sinus rhythm with two PJCs with aberrant intraventricular conduction d) Sinus arrhythmia with aberrant intraventricular conduction Answer: c) Sinus rhythm with two PJCs Explanation: The underlying sinus rhythm presents with marginally wide QRS complexes, upright P waves and a rate of just less than 100/minute. The premature QRS complexes are narrow making these either premature atrial complexes (PACs) or premature junctional complexes (PJCs). Looking carefully for clues, notice that the QRS complexes of these premature beats include a deeper inverted notch than the other QRS complexes. When taken together with the absence of any P waves before these premature QRS complexes, the evidence points strongly to premature junctional complexes (PJCs). 6

Question 11 a) Atrial fibrillation with rapid ventricular response b) Accelerated junctional rhythm c) Sinus tachycardia d) Junctional tachycardia Answer: d) Junctional tachycardia Explanation: This rapid ECG rhythm includes narrow QRS complexes, no P waves and a rate of about 150/minute. The absence of P waves suggests that this rhythm originates from the AV junction. Thus, this ECG rhythm is a junctional tachycardia. Question 12 a) Wandering pacemaker b) Sinus rhythm c) Junctional rhythm d) Accelerated idioventricular rhythm Answer: c) Junctional rhythm Explanation: This ECG rhythm could be a normal sinus rhythm except that the narrow QRS complexes are not accompanied by any P waves. Therefore, this rhythm that occurs at a rate of about 60/minute originates from the AV junction. Because this rhythm occurs at a rate characteristic of a junctional pacemaker (40-60/minute), this ECG rhythm is a junctional rhythm. 7

Question 13 a) Atrial flutter with variable ventricular response b) Sinus rhythm with PACs c) Atrial fibrillation with fast ventricular response d) Sinus arrhythmia Answer: a) Atrial flutter with variable ventricular response Explanation: The saw-tooth flutter waves together with some regularity in its pattern give this ECG rhythm away. Note that the flutter waves occur at a rate close to 300/minute. The R-R intervals suggest rates of close to 100/miute (3:1 ventricular response), then 75/minute (4:1 ventricular response) and later a rate of 60/minute (5:1 response). The atrial flutter is presenting with variable AV blocking resulting in variable ventricular response. Note: Atrial flutter does tend to deteriorate into atrial fibrillation. This could also be occurring here with periods of atrial flutter deteriorating into atrial fibrillation then back to atrial flutter. Question 14 a) Atrial flutter with multifocal PVCs b) Atrial fibrillation with multifocal PVCs c) Sinus bradycardia with multifocal PVCs d) Accelerated junctional rhythm with PACs Answer: b) Atrial fibrillation with multifocal premature ventricular complexes (PVCs) Explanation: This chaotic underlying ECG rhythm includes narrow QRS complexes and a rate of about 90/minute. The chaotic baseline displays coarse fibrillatory waves in keeping with atrial fibrillation (rather than the orderly saw-tooth pattern seen with atrial flutter). The wide premature QRS complexes present with at least two morphologies (shapes) making these multifocal PVCs. 8

Question 15 a) Sinus rhythm with a PVC b) Sinus rhythm with a PAC c) Accelerated junctional rhythm with a PVC d) Junctional tachycardia with a PVC Answer: c) Accelerated junctional rhythm with a PVC Explanation: The underlying ECG rhythm includes narrow QRS complexes, no P waves and a rate of about 80/minute. This rhythm originates from the AV junction. While not quite a tachycardia (>100/minute), this rhythm occurs at a rate quicker than the junction typically fires (40-60/minute) making this an accelerated junctional rhythm. The wide and premature QRS complex without an accompanying P wave is a premature ventricular complex (PVC). 9