AP Stats Fall Final Review 2015 - Ch. 5, 6 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. I toss a penny and observe whether it lands heads up or tails up. Suppose the penny is fair, i.e., the probability of heads is 1/2 and the probability of tails is 1/2. This means that A. every occurrence of a head must be balanced by a tail in one of the next two or three tosses. B. if I flip the coin 10 times, it would be almost impossible to obtain 7 heads and 3 tails. C. if I flip the coin many, many times the proportion of heads will be approximately 1/2, and this proportion will tend to get closer and closer to 1/2 as the number of tosses increases. D. regardless of the number of flips, half will be heads and half tails. E. all of the above. 2. If the individual outcomes of a phenomenon are uncertain, but there is nonetheless a regular distribution of outcomes in a large number of repetitions, we say the phenomenon is A. random. B. predictable. C. uniform. D. probable. E. normal. 3. When two coins are tossed, the probability of getting two heads is 0.25. This means that A. of every 100 tosses, exactly 25 will have two heads. B. the odds against two heads are 4 to 1. C. in the long run, the average number of heads is 0.25. D. in the long run two heads will occur on 25% of all tosses. E. if you get two heads on each of the first five tosses of the coins, you are unlikely to get heads the fourth time. 4. If I toss a fair coin 5000 times A. and I get anything other than 2500 heads, then something is wrong with the way I flip coins. B. the proportion of heads will be close to 0.5 C. a run of 10 heads in a row will increase the probability of getting a run of 10 tails in a row. D. the proportion of heads in these tosses is a parameter E. the proportion of heads will be close to 50. 5. You read in a book on poker that the probability of being dealt three of a kind in a five-card poker hand is 1/50. What does this mean? A. If you deal thousands of poker hands, the fraction of them that contain three of a kind will be very close to 1/50. B. If you deal 50 poker hands, then one of them will contain three of a kind. C. If you deal 10,000 poker hands, then 200 of them will contain three of a kind. D. A probability of 0.02 is somebody s best guess for a probability of being dealt three of a kind. E. It doesn t mean anything, because 1/50 is just a number. 6. A basketball player makes 160 out of 200 free throws. We would estimate the probability that the player makes his next free throw to be
A. 0.16. B. 50-50; either he makes it or he doesn t. C. 0.80. D. 1.2. E. 80. 7. In probability and statistics, a random phenomenon is A. something that is completely unexpected or surprising B. something that has a limited set of outcomes, but when each outcome occurs is completely unpredictable. C. something that appears unpredictable, but each individual outcome can be accurately predicted with appropriate mathematical or computer modeling. D. something that is unpredictable from one occurrence to the next, but over the course of many occurrences follows a predictable pattern E. something whose outcome defies description. 8. You are playing a board game with some friends that involves rolling two six-sided dice. For eight consecutive rolls, the sum on the dice is 6. Which of the following statements is true? A. Each time you roll another 6, the probability of getting yet another 6 on the next roll goes down. B. Each time you roll another 6, the probability of getting yet another 6 on the next roll goes up. C. You should find another set of dice: eight consecutive 6 s is impossible with fair dice. D. The probability of rolling a 6 on the ninth roll is the same as it was on the first roll. E. None of these statements is true. 9. A poker player is dealt poor hands for several hours. He decides to bet heavily on the last hand of the evening on the grounds that after many bad hands he is due for a winner. A. He's right, because the winnings have to average out. B. He's wrong, because successive deals are independent of each other. C. He's right, because successive deals are independent of each other. D. He's wrong, because he s clearly on a cold streak. E. Whether he s right or wrong depends on how many bad hands he s been dealt so far. 10. You want to use simulation to estimate the probability of getting exactly one head and one tail in two tosses of a fair coin. You assign the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 to heads and 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 to tails. Using the following random digits to execute as many simulations as possible, what is your estimate of the probability? 19226 95034 05756 07118 A. 1/20 B. 1/10 C. 5/10 D. 6/10 E. 2/3 11. A box has 10 tickets in it, two of which are winning tickets. You draw a ticket at random. If it's a winning ticket, you win. If not, you get another chance, as follows: your losing ticket is replaced in the box by a winning ticket (so now there are 10 tickets, as before, but 3 of them are winning tickets). You get to draw again, at random. Which of the following are legitimate methods for using simulation to estimate the probability of winning? I. Choose, at random, a two-digit number. If the first digit is 0 or 1, you win on the first draw; If the first digit is 2 through 9, but the second digit is 0, 1, or 2, you win on the second draw. Any other two-digit number means you lose.
II. Choose, at random, a one-digit number. If it is 0 or 1, you win. If it is 2 through 9, pick a second number. If the second number is 8, 9, or 0, you win. Otherwise, you lose. III. Choose, at random, a one-digit number. If it is 0 or 1, you win on the first draw. If it is 2, 3, or 4, you win on the second draw; If it is 5 through 9, you lose. A. I only B. II only C. III only D. I and II E. I, II, and III 12. A basketball player makes 2/3 of his free throws. To simulate a single free throw, which of the following assignments of digits to making a free throw are appropriate? I. 0 and 1 correspond to making the free throw and 2 corresponds to missing the free throw. II. 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, and 08 correspond to making the free throw and 09, 10, 11, and 12 correspond to missing the free throw. III. Use a die and let 1, 2, 3, and 4 correspond to making a free throw while 5 and 6 correspond to missing a free throw. A. I only B. II only C. III only D. I and III E. I, II, and III 13. A basketball player makes 75% of his free throws. We want to estimate the probability that he makes 4 or more frees throws out of 5 attempts (we assume the shots are independent). To do this, we use the digits 1, 2, and 3 to correspond to making the free throw and the digit 4 to correspond to missing the free throw. If the table of random digits begins with the digits below, how many free throw does he hit in our first simulation of five shots? 19223 95034 58301 A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Scenario 5-1 To simulate a toss of a coin we let the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4 correspond to a head and the digits 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 correspond to a tail. Consider the following game: We are going to toss the coin until we either get a head or we get two tails in a row, whichever comes first. If it takes us one toss to get the head we win $2, if it takes us two tosses we win $1, and if we get two tails in a row we win nothing. Use the following sequence of random digits to simulate this game as many times as possible: 12975 13258 45144 14. Use Scenario 5-1. Based on your simulation, the estimated probability of winning $2 in this game is A. 1/4. B. 5/15. C. 7/15. D. 9/15. E. 7/11. 15. Use Scenario 5-1. Based on your simulation, the estimated probability of winning nothing is
A. 1/2. B. 2/11. C. 2/15. D. 6/15. E. 7/11. 16. The collection of all possible outcomes of a random phenomenon is called A. a census. B. the probability. C. a chance experiment D. the sample space. E. the distribution. 17. I select two cards from a deck of 52 cards and observe the color of each (26 cards in the deck are red and 26 are black). Which of the following is an appropriate sample space S for the possible outcomes? A. S = {red, black} B. S = {(red, red), (red, black), (black, red), (black, black)}, where, for example, (red, red) stands for the event "the first card is red and the second card is red." C. S = {(red, red), (red, black), (black, black)}, where, for example, (red, red) stands for the event "the first card is red and the second card is red." D. S = {0, 1, 2}. E. All of the above. 18. A basketball player shoots 8 free throws during a game. The sample space for counting the number she makes is A. S = any number between 0 and 1. B. S = whole numbers 0 to 8. C. S = whole numbers 1 to 8. D. S = all sequences of 8 hits or misses, like HMMHHHMH. E. S = {HMMMMMMM, MHMMMMMM, MMHMMMMM, MMMHMMMM, MMMMHMMM, MMMMMHMM, MMMMMMHM, MMMMMMMH} 19. A game consists of drawing three cards at random from a deck of playing cards. You win $3 for each red card that is drawn. It costs $2 to play. For one play of this game, the sample space S for the net amount you win (after deducting the cost of play) is A. S = {$0, $1, $2, $3} B. S = {-$6, -$3, $0, $6} C. S = { $2, $1, $4, $7} D. S = { $2, $3, $6, $9} E. S = {$0, $3, $6, $9} 20. Suppose there are three cards in a deck, one marked with a 1, one marked with a 2, and one marked with a 5. You draw two cards at random and without replacement from the deck of three cards. The sample space S = {(1, 2), (1, 5), (2, 5)} consists of these three equally likely outcomes. Let X be the sum of the numbers on the two cards drawn. Which of the following is the correct set of probabilities for X? (A) X P(X) (B) X P(X) (C) X P(X) (D) X P(X) (E) X P(X) 1 1/3 3 1/3 3 3/16 3 1/4 1 1/4 2 1/3 6 1/3 6 6/16 6 1/2 2 1/2 5 1/3 7 1/3 7 7/16 7 1/2 5 1/2 A. A
B. B C. C D. D E. E 21. An assignment of probabilities must obey which of the following? A. The probability of any event must be a number between 0 and 1, inclusive. B. The sum of all the probabilities of all outcomes in the sample space must be exactly 1. C. The probability of an event is the sum of the probabilities of outcomes in the sample space in which the event occurs. D. All three of the above. E. A and B only. 22. Event A has probability 0.4. Event B has probability 0.5. both events occur is A. 0.0. B. 0.1. C. 0.2. D. 0.7. E. 0.9. 23. Event A has probability 0.4. Event B has probability 0.5. that both events occur is A. 0.0. B. 0.1. C. 0.2. D. 0.7. E. 0.9. If A and B are disjoint, then the probability that If A and B are independent, then the probability Scenario 5-2 If you draw an M&M candy at random from a bag of the candies, the candy you draw will have one of six colors. The probability of drawing each color depends on the proportion of each color among all candies made. The table below gives the probability that a randomly chosen M&M had each color before blue M & M s replaced tan in 1995. Color Brown Red Yellow Green Orange Tan Probability 0.3 0.2? 0.1 0.1 0.1 24. Use Scenario 5-2. The probability of drawing a yellow candy is A. 0. B..1. C..2. D..3. E. impossible to determine from the information given. 25. Use Scenario 5-2. The probability that you do not draw a red candy is A..2. B..3. C..7. D..8. E. impossible to determine from the information given.
26. Use Scenario 5-2. The probability that you draw either a brown or a green candy is A..1. B..3. C..4. D..6. E..7. 27. Here is an assignment of probabilities to the face that comes up when rolling a die once: Outcome 1 2 3 4 5 6 Probability 1/7 2/7 0 3/7 0 1/7 Which of the following is true? A. This isn't a legitimate assignment of probability, because every face of a die must have probability 1/6. B. This isn't a legitimate assignment of probability, because it gives probability zero to rolling a 3 or a 5. C. This isn't a legitimate assignment of probability, because the probabilities do not add to exactly 1. D. This isn't a legitimate assignment of probability, because we must actually roll the die many times to learn the true probabilities. E. This is a legitimate assignment of probability. 28. Students at University X must have one of four class ranks freshman, sophomore, junior, or senior. At University X, 35% of the students are freshmen and 30% are sophomores. If a University X student is selected at random, the probability that he or she is either a junior or a senior is A. 30%. B. 35%. C. 65%. D. 70%. E. 89.5%. 29. If the knowledge that an event A has occurred implies that a second event B cannot occur, the events are said to be A. independent. B. disjoint. C. mutually exhaustive. D. the sample space. E. complementary. Scenario 5-3 Ignoring twins and other multiple births, assume that babies born at a hospital are independent random events with the probability that a baby is a boy and the probability that a baby is a girl both equal to 0.5. 30. Use Scenario 5-3. The probability that the next five babies are girls is A. 1.0. B. 0.5. C. 0.1. D. 0.0625. E. 0.03125. 31. Use Scenario 5-3. The probability that at least one of the next three babies is a boy is
A. 0.125. B. 0.333. C. 0.667. D. 0.750. E. 0.875. 32. Use Scenario 5-3. The events A = the next two babies are boys, and B = the next two babies are girls are A. disjoint. B. conditional. C. independent. D. complementary. E. none of the above. 33. Event A occurs with probability 0.3. If event A and B are disjoint, then A. P(B) 0.3. B. P(B) 0.3. C. P(B) 0.7. D. P(B) 0.7. E. P(B) = 0.21. 34. A stack of four cards contains two red cards and two black cards. I select two cards, one at a time, and do not replace the first card selected before selecting the second card. Consider the events A = the first card selected is red B = the second card selected is red The events A and B are A. independent and disjoint. B. not independent, but disjoint. C. independent, not disjoint D. not independent, not disjoint. E. independent, but we can t tell it s disjoint without further information. 35. Which of the following statements is not true? A. If two events are mutually exclusive, they are not independent. B. If two events are mutually exclusive, then = 0 C. If two events are independent, then they must be mutually exclusive. D. If two events, A and B, are independent, then E. All four statements above are true. 36. In a certain town, 60% of the households have broadband internet access, 30% have at least one high-definition television, and 20% have both. The proportion of households that have neither broadband internet nor high-definition television is: A. 0%. B. 10%. C. 30%. D. 80%. E. 90%. 37. Suppose that A and B are independent events with and.
A. 0.08. B. 0.12. C. 0.44. D. 0.52. E. 0.60. is: 38. Suppose that A and B are independent events with and. A. 0.08. B. 0.12. C. 0.40. D. 0.52. E. 0.60. is Scenario 5-4 In a particular game, a fair die is tossed. If the number of spots showing is either four or five, you win $1. If the number of spots showing is six, you win $4. And if the number of spots showing is one, two, or three, you win nothing. You are going to play the game twice. 39. Use Scenario 5-4. The probability that you win $4 both times is A. 1/36. B. 1/12 C. 1/6. D. 1/4. E. 1/3. 40. Use Scenario 5-4. The probability that you win at least $1 both times is A. 1/36. B. 4/36. C. 1/4. D. 1/2. E. 3/4. Scenario 5-5 Suppose we roll two six-sided dice--one red and one green. Let A be the event that the number of spots showing on the red die is three or less and B be the event that the number of spots showing on the green die is three or more. 41. Use Scenario 5-5. The events A and B are A. disjoint. B. conditional. C. independent. D. reciprocals. E. complementary. 42. Use Scenario 5-5. P(A B) = A. 1/6. B. 1/4.
C. 1/3. D. 5/6. E. none of these. 43. Use Scenario 5-5. P(A B) = A. 1/6. B. 1/4. C. 2/3. D. 5/6. E. 1. Scenario 5-6 A system has two components that operate in parallel, as shown in the diagram below. Because the components operate in parallel, at least one of the components must function properly if the system is to function properly. Let F denote the event that component 1 fails during one period of operation and G denote the event that component 2 fails during one period of operation. Suppose and. The component failures are independent. 44. Use Scenario 5-6. The event corresponding to the system failing during one period of operation is A. F and G. B. F or G. C. not F or not G. D. not F and not G. E. not F or G. 45. Use Scenario 5-6. The event corresponding to the system functioning properly during one period of operation is A. F and G. B. F or G. C. not F or not G. D. not F and not G. E. not F or G. 46. Use Scenario 5-6. The probability that the system functions properly during one period of operation is closest to A. 0.5. B. 0.776. C. 0.940. D. 0.970. E. 0.994.
47. Event A occurs with probability 0.8. The conditional probability that event B occurs, given that A occurs, is 0.5. The probability that both A and B occur A. is 0.3. B. is 0.4. C. is 0.625. D. is 0.8. E. cannot be determined from the information given. 48. Event A occurs with probability 0.3, and event B occurs with probability 0.4. If A and B are independent, we may conclude that A. P(A and B) = 0.12. B. P(A B) = 0.3. C. P(B A) = 0.4. D. all of the above. E. none of the above. 49. The card game Euchre uses a deck with 32 cards: Ace, King, Queen, Jack, 10, 9, 8, 7 of each suit. Suppose you choose one card at random from a well-shuffled Euchre deck. What is the probability that the card is a Jack, given that you know it s a face card? A. 1/3 B. 1/4 C. 1/8 D. 1/9 E. 1/12 50. A plumbing contractor puts in bids on two large jobs. Let A = the event that the contractor wins the first contract and let B = the event that the contractor wins the second contract. Which of the following Venn diagrams has correctly shaded the event that the contractor wins exactly one of the contracts? A. D. B. E.
C. 51. Among the students at a large university who describe themselves as vegetarians, some eat fish, some eat eggs, some eat both fish and eggs, and some eat neither fish nor eggs. Choose a vegetarian student at random. Let E = the event that the student eats eggs, and let F = the event that the student eats fish. Which of the following Venn diagrams has correctly shaded the event that the student eats neither fish nor eggs? A. D. B. E. C. Scenario 5-7 The probability of a randomly selected adult having a rare disease for which a diagnostic test has been developed is 0.001. The diagnostic test is not perfect. The probability the test will be positive (indicating that the person has the disease) is 0.99 for a person with the disease and 0.02 for a person without the disease. 52. Use Scenario 5-7. The proportion of adults for which the test would be positive is A. 0.00002. B. 0.00099. C. 0.01998. D. 0.02097. E. 0.02100.
53. Use Scenario 5-7. If a randomly selected person is tested and the result is positive, the probability the individual has the disease is A. 0.001. B. 0.019. C. 0.020. D. 0.021. E. 0.047. Scenario 5-8 A student is chosen at random from the River City High School student body, and the following events are recorded: M = The student is male F = The student is female B = The student ate breakfast that morning. N = The student did not eat breakfast that morning. The following tree diagram gives probabilities associated with these events. 54. Use Scenario 5-8. What is the probability that the selected student is a male and ate breakfast? A. 0.32 B. 0.40 C. 0.50 D. 0.64 E. 0.80 55. Use Scenario 5-8. What is the probability that the student had breakfast? A. 0.32 B. 0.40 C. 0.50 D. 0.64 E. 0.80 56. Use Scenario 5-8. Given that a student who ate breakfast is selected, what is the probability that he is male? A. 0.32 B. 0.40 C. 0.50
D. 0.64 E. 0.80 57. Use Scenario 5-8. Find and write in words what this expression represents. A. 0.18; The probability the student ate breakfast and is female. B. 0.18; The probability the student ate breakfast, given she is female. C. 0.18; The probability the student is female, given she ate breakfast. D. 0.30; The probability the student ate breakfast, given she is female. E. 0.30; The probability the student is female, given she ate breakfast. Scenario 5-9 You ask a sample of 370 people, "Should clinical trials on issues such as heart attacks that affect both sexes use subjects of just one sex?" The responses are in the table below. Suppose you choose one of these people at random Yes No Male 34 105 Female 46 185 58. Use Scenario 5-9. What is the probability that the person said "Yes," given that she is a woman? A. 0.20 B. 0.22 C. 0.25 D. 0.50 E. 0.575 59. Use Scenario 5-9. What is the probability that the person is a woman, given that she said Yes? A. 0.20 B. 0.22 C. 0.25 D. 0.50 E. 0.575 60. Each day, Mr. Bayona chooses a one-digit number from a random number table to decide if he will walk to work or drive that day. The numbers 0 through 3 indicate he will drive, 4 through 9 mean he will walk. If he drives, he has a probability of 0.1 of being late. If he walks, his probability of being late rises to 0.25. Let W = Walk, D = Drive, L = Late, and NL = Not Late. Which of the following tree diagrams summarizes these probabilities?
A. D. B. E. C. Scenario 5-10 The Venn diagram below describes the proportion of students who take chemistry and Spanish at Jefferson High School, Where A = Student takes chemistry and B = Students takes Spanish. Suppose one student is chosen at random.
61. Use Scenario 5-10. Find the value of and describe it in words. A. 0.1; The probability that the student takes both chemistry and Spanish. B. 0.1; The probability that the student takes either chemistry or Spanish, but not both. C. 0.5; The probability that the student takes either chemistry or Spanish, but not both. D. 0.6; The probability that the student takes either chemistry or Spanish, or both. E. 0.6; The probability that the student takes both chemistry and Spanish. 62. Use Scenario 5-10. The probability that the student takes neither Chemistry nor Spanish is A. 0.1 B. 0.2 C. 0.3 D. 0.4 E. 0.6 Scenario 5-11 The following table compares the hand dominance of 200 Canadian high-school students and what methods they prefer using to communicate with their friends. Cell phone/text In person Online Total Left-handed 12 13 9 34 Right-handed 43 72 51 166 Total 55 85 60 200 Suppose one student is chosen randomly from this group of 200. 63. Use Scenario 5-11. What is the probability that the student chosen is left-handed or prefers to communicate with friends in person? A. 0.065 B. 0.17 C. 0.425 D. 0.53 E. 0.595 64. Use Scenario 5-11. If you know the person that has been randomly selected is left-handed, what is the probability that they prefer to communicate with friends in person? A. 0.065 B. 0.153 C. 0.17 D. 0.382 E. 0.53
65. Use Scenario 5-11. Which of the following statements supports the conclusion that the event Right-handed and the event Online are not independent? A. B. C. D. E. Scenario 5-12 The letters p, q, r, and s represent probabilities for the four distinct regions in the Venn diagram below. For each question, indicate which expression describes the probability of the event indicated. 66. Use Scenario 5-12. A. p B. r C. q + s D. q + s r E. q + s + r 67. Use Scenario 5-12. A. s B. s r C. D. E. 68. Use Scenario 5-12. The probability associated with the intersection of A and B. A. p
B. r C. q + s D. q + s r E. q + s + r Scenario 5-13 One hundred high school students were asked if they had a dog, a cat, or both at home. Here are the results. Dog? Total No Yes Cat? No 74 4 78 Yes 10 12 22 Total 84 16 100 69. Use Scenario 5-13. If a single student is selected at random and you know she has a dog, what is the probability she also has a cat? A. 0.04 B. 0.12 C. 0.22 D. 0.25 E. 0.75 70. Use Scenario 5-13. If a single student is selected at random, what is the probability associated with the union of the events has a dog and does not have a cat? A. 0.04 B. 0.16 C. 0.78 D. 0.9 E. 0.94 71. Use Scenario 5-13. If two students are selected at random, what is the probability that neither of them has a dog or a cat? A. 0.37 B. 0. 540 C. 0. 548 D. 0.655 E. 0.74 72. An ecologist studying starfish populations collects the following data on randomly-selected 1-meter by 1-meter plots on a rocky coastline. --The number of starfish in the plot. --The total weight of starfish in the plot. --The percentage of area in the plot that is covered by barnacles (a popular food for starfish). --Whether or not the plot is underwater midway between high and low tide. How many of these measurements can be treated as continuous random variables and how many as discrete random variables? A. Three continuous, one discrete. B. Two continuous, two discrete. C. One continuous, three discrete. D. Two continuous, one discrete, and a fourth that cannot be treated as a random variable. E. One continuous, two discrete, and a fourth that cannot be treated as a random variable.
73. Which of the following random variables should be considered continuous? A. The time it takes for a randomly chosen woman to run 100 meters B. The number of brothers a randomly chosen person has C. The number of cars owned by a randomly chosen adult male D. The number of orders received by a mail-order company in a randomly chosen week E. None of the above 74. A variable whose value is a numerical outcome of a random phenomenon is called A. a random variable. B. a parameter. C. biased. D. a random sample. E. a statistic. 75. Which of the following is not a random variable? A. The number of heads in ten tosses of a fair coin. B. The number of passengers in cars passing though a toll booth. C. The age of the driver in cars passing through a toll booth. D. The response of randomly-selected people to the question, Did you eat breakfast this morning? E. The response of randomly-selected people to the question, How many hours of sleep did you get last night? 76. Which of the following is not a random variable? A. The heights of randomly-selected buildings in New York City. B. The suit of a card randomly-selected from a 52-card deck. C. The number of children in randomly-selected households in the United States. D. The amount of money won (or lost) by the next person to walk out of a casino in Las Vegas. E. All of the above are random variables. 77. Which of the following is true about every random variable I. It takes on numerical or categorical values. II. It describes the results of a random phenomenon. III. Its behavior can be described by a probability distribution. A. I only B. II only C. III only D. II and III E. All three statements are true 78. A random variable is A. a hypothetical list of the possible outcomes of a random phenomenon. B. any phenomenon in which outcomes are equally likely. C. any number that changes in a predictable way in the long run. D. a variable used to represent the outcome of a random phenomenon. E. a variable whose value is a numerical outcome associated with a random phenomenon. 79. Let X be the outcome of rolling a fair six-sided die. A. 1/6. B. 1/3. C. 1/2.
D. 2/3. E. 5/6. 80. Suppose there are three balls in a box. On one of the balls is the number 1, on another is the number 2, and on the third is the number 3. You select two balls at random and without replacement from the box and note the two numbers observed. The sample space S consists of the three equally likely outcomes {(1, 2), (1, 3), (2, 3)}. Let X be the sum of the numbers on two balls selected. Which of the following is the correct probability distribution for X? (A) # Prob (B) # Prob (C) # Prob (D) # Prob (E) # Prob 1 1/3 3 1/3 1 1/6 3 1/6 1 1/4 2 1/3 4 1/3 2 2/6 4 2/6 2 1/4 3 1/3 5 1/3 3 3/6 5 3/6 3 1/4 A. A B. B C. C D. D E. E 81. I roll a pair of fair dice and let X = the sum of the spots on the two sides facing up. The probability that X is 2, 11, or 12 is A. 1/36. B. 2/36 C. 3/36. D. 4/36. E. 3/11. Scenario 6-1 Flip a coin four times. If Z = the number of heads in four flips, then the probability distribution of Z is given in the table below. Z 0 1 2 3 4 P(Z) 0.0625 0.2500 0.3750 0.2500 0.0625 82. Use Scenario 6-1. An expression the represents the probability of at least one tail is A. P(Z 3). B. P(Z 3). C. P(Z < 3). D. P(Z > 3). E. P(Z 1). 83. Use Scenario 6-1. The probability of at least one tail is A. 0.2500. B. 0.3125. C. 0.6875. D. 0.9375. E. none of these. Scenario 6-2
In a particular game, a fair die is tossed. If the number of spots showing is either 4 or 5 you win $1, if the number of spots showing is 6 you win $4, and if the number of spots showing is 1, 2, or 3 you win nothing. Let X be the amount that you win. 84. Use Scenario 6-2. Which of the following is the expected value of X? A. $0.00 B. $1.00 C. $2.50 D. $4.00 E. $6.00 85. Use Scenario 6-2. Which of the following is the standard deviation of X? A. $1.00 B. $1.35 C. $1.41 D. $1.78 E. $2.00 Scenario 6-3 In a population of students, the number of calculators a student owns is a random variable X described by the following probability distribution: X 0 1 2 P(X) 0.2 0.6 0.2 86. Use Scenario 6-3. Which of the following is the mean of X? A. 0.5 B. 1 C. 1.2 D. 2 E. The answer cannot be computed from the information given. 87. Use Scenario 6-3. Which of the following is the standard deviation of X? A. 1 B. 0.6325 C. 0.4472 D. 0.4 E. The answer cannot be computed from the information given. Scenario 6-4 Number of cards Payoff 10 $1,000 1000 $50 5000 $5 In the Florida scratch-card lottery, the numbers and values of prizes awarded for every 100,000 cards sold are 88. Use Scenario 6-4. The probability that a random scratch-card will pay off is A..0250.
B..0601. C..2500. D..6010. E..8500. 89. Use Scenario 6-4. The expected payoff per card sold is A. $1.00. B. $.90. C. $.85. D. $.50. E. $.25. Scenario 6-5 A small store keeps track of the number X of customers that make a purchase during the first hour that the store is open each day. Based on the records, X has the following probability distribution. X 0 1 2 3 4 P(X) 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.6 90. Use Scenario 6-5. The mean number of customers that make a purchase during the first hour that the store is open is A. 2.0. B. 2.5. C. 2.9. D. 3.0. E. 4.0. 91. Use Scenario 6-5. The standard deviation of the number of customers that make a purchase during the first hour that the store is open is A. 0.2. B. 1.4. C. 2.0. D. 3.0. E. 4.0. 92. Use Scenario 6-5. Consider the following game. You pay me an entry fee of x dollars; then I roll a fair die. If the die shows a number less than 3 I pay you nothing; if the die shows a 3 or 4, I give you back your entry fee of x dollars; if the die shows a 5, I will pay you $1; and if the die shows a 6, I pay you $3. What value of x makes the game fair (in terms of expected value) for both of us? A. $2 B. $4 C. $1 D. $0.75 E. $0.5 93. Use Scenario 6-5. The density curve for a continuous random variable X has which of the following properties? A. The probability of any event is the area under the density curve between the values of X that make up the event. B. The total area under the density curve for X must be exactly 1. C. for any constant a.
D. The density curve lies completely on or above the horizontal axis. E. All of the above. Scenario 6-6 The probability distribution of a continuous random variable X is given by the density curve below. 94. Use Scenario 6-6. The probability that X is between 0.5 and 1.5 is A. 1/4. B. 1/3. C. 1/2. D. 3/4. E. 1. 95. Use Scenario 6-6. The probability that X is at least 1.5 is A. 0. B. 1/4. C. 1/3. D. 1/2. E. 3/4. 96. Use Scenario 6-6. The probability that X = 1.5 is A. 0. B. very small; slightly larger than 0. C. 1/4. D. 1/3. E. 1/2. Scenario 6-7 Suppose X is a continuous random variable taking values between 0 and 2 and having the probability density function below.
97. Use Scenario 6-7. P(1 X 2) has value A. 0.50. B. 0.33. C. 0.25. D. 0.00. E. none of these. 98. Use Scenario 6-7. P(X > 1.5) has value A. 0.50. B. 0.33. C. 0.25. D. 0.125. E. 0.0625. 99. The weight of written reports produced in a certain department has a Normal distribution with mean 60 g and standard deviation 12 g. The probability that the next report will weigh less than 45 g is A..1056. B..3944. C..1042. D..0418. E..8944. Scenario 6-8 Let the random variable X represent the profit made on a randomly selected day by a certain store. Assume X is Normal with a mean of $360 and standard deviation $50. 100. Use Scenario 6-8. The value of P(X > $400) is A. 0.2881. B. 0.8450. C. 0.7881. D. 0.2119. E. 0.1600. 101. Use Scenario 6-8. The probability is approximately 0.6 that on a randomly selected day the store will make less than which of the following amounts? A. $330.00 B. $347.40 C. $361.30 D. $372.60 E. $390.00 Scenario 6-9 The weights of grapefruits of a certain variety are approximately Normally distributed with a mean of 1 pound and a standard deviation of 0.12 pounds. 102. Use Scenario 6-9. What is the probability that a randomly-selected grapefruit weights more than 1.25 pounds? A. 0.0188 B. 0.0156 C. 0.3156 D. 0.4013 E. 0.5987
103. Use Scenario 6-9. What is the probability that the total weight of three randomly selected grapefruits is more than 3.4 pounds? A. nearly 0 B. 0.0274 C. 0.1335 D. 0.2514 E. 0.2611 Scenario 6-10 Your friend Albert has invented a game involving two ten-sided dice. One of the dice has threes, fours, and fives on its faces, the other has sixes, eights, and tens. He won t tell you how many of each number there are on the faces, but he does tell you that if X = rolls of the first die and Y = rolls of the second die, then Let Z = the sum of the two dice when each is rolled once. 104. Use Scenario 6-10. What is the expected value of Z? A. 1.7 B. 4.4 C. 8.8 D. 8.9 E. 11.6 105. Use Scenario 6-10. What is the standard deviation of Z? A. 1.20 B. 1.30 C. 1.45 D. 1.70 E. 2.89 106. Use Scenario 6-10. Here s Albert s game: You give him $10 each time you roll, and he pays you (in dollars) the amount that comes up on the dice. If P = the amount of money you gain each time you roll, the mean and standard deviation of P are: A. B. C. D. E. 107. Insert tab A into slot B is something you might read in the assembly instructions for pre-fabricated bookshelves. Suppose that tab A varies in size according to a Normal distribution with a mean of 30 mm. and a standard deviation of 0.5 mm., and the size of slot B is also Normally distributed, with a mean of 32 mm. and a standard deviation of 0.8 mm. The two parts are randomly and independently selected for packaging. What is the probability that tab A won t fit into slot B? A. 0.0007 B. 0.0170 C. 0.0618 D. 0.9382 E. 0.9830
Scenario 6-11 The mp3 music files on Sharon s computer have a mean size of 4.0 megabytes and a standard deviation of 1.8 megabytes. She wants to create a mix of 10 of the songs for a friend. Let the random variable T = the total size (in megabytes) for 10 randomly selected songs from Sharon s computer. 108. Use Scenario 6-11. What is the expected value of T? A. 4.0 B. 7.2 C. 10.0 D. 40.0 E. 180.0 109. Use Scenario 6-11. What is the standard deviation of T? (Assume the lengths of songs are independent.) A. 1.80 B. 3.24 C. 5.69 D. 18.00 E. 32.40 110. Use Scenario 6-11. Typically, the formula 1.07(file size) 0.02 provides a good estimate of the length of a song in minutes. If M = 1.07T 0.02, what are the mean and standard deviation of M? A. B. C. D. E. 111. Sulé s job is just a few bus stops away from his house. While it can be faster to take the bus to work, it s more variable, because of variations in traffic. He estimates that the commute time to work by bus is approximately Normally distributed with a mean of 12 minutes and a standard deviation of 4 minutes. The commute time if he walks to work is also approximately Normally distributed with a mean of 16 minutes with a standard deviation of 1 minute. What is the probability that the bus will be faster than walking? A. 0.8340 B. 0.8485 C. 0.8980 D. 0.9756 E. 0.9896 112. An airplane has a front and a rear door that are both opened to allow passengers to exit when the plane lands. The plane has 100 passengers seated. The number of passengers exiting through the front door should have A. a binomial distribution with mean 50. B. a binomial distribution with 100 trials but success probability not equal to 0.5. C. a geometric distribution with p = 0.5. D. a normal distribution with a standard deviation of 5. E. none of the above.
113. A small class has 10 students. Five of the students are male and five are female. I write the name of each student on a 3-by-5 card. The cards are shuffled thoroughly and I draw cards, one at a time, until I get a card with the name of a male student. Let X be the number of cards I draw. The random variable X has which of the following probability distributions? A. A binomial distribution with mean 5. B. A binomial distribution with mean 10. C. The geometric distribution with probability of success 0.1. D. The geometric distribution with probability of success 0.5. E. None of the above. 114. For which of the following counts would a binomial probability model be reasonable? A. The number of traffic tickets written by each police officer in a large city during one month. B. The number of hearts in a hand of five cards dealt from a standard deck of 52 cards that has been thoroughly shuffled. C. The number of 7 s in a randomly selected set of five random digits from a table of random digits. D. The number of phone calls received in a one-hour period. E. All of the above. 115. To pass the time, a toll booth collector counts the number of cars that pass through his booth until he encounters a driver with red hair. Suppose we define the random variable Y = the number of cars the collector counts until he gets a red-headed driver for the first time. Is Y a geometric random variable? A. Yes all conditions for the geometric setting are met. B. No red-headed driver and non-red-headed driver are not the same as success and failure. C. No we can t assume that each trial (that is, each car) is independent of previous trials. D. No the number of trials is not fixed. E. No the probability of a driver being red-headed is not the same for each trial. Scenario 6-12 There are twenty multiple-choice questions on an exam, each having responses a, b, c, or d. Each question is worth five points and only one option per question is correct. Suppose the student guesses the answer to each question, and the guesses from question to question are independent. 116. Use Scenario 6-12. The distribution of X = the number of questions the student will get correct, is A. binomial with parameters n = 5 and p = 0.2. B. binomial with parameters n = 20 and p = 0.25. C. binomial with parameters n = 5 and p = 0.25. D. binomial with parameters n = 4 and p = 0.25. E. none of these. 117. Use Scenario 6-12. Which of the following expresses the probability that the student gets no questions correct? A. B. C.
D. E. 118. In a certain game of chance, your chances of winning are 0.2. If you play the game five times and outcomes are independent, which of the following represents the probability that you win at least once? A. B. C. D. E. + Scenario 6-13 A survey asks a random sample of 1500 adults in Ohio if they support an increase in the state sales tax from 5% to 6%, with the additional revenue going to education. Let X denote the number in the sample that say they support the increase. Suppose that 40% of all adults in Ohio support the increase. 119. Use Scenario 6-13. Which of the following is the mean of X? A. 5% B. 360 C. 0.40 D. 600 E. 90 120. Use Scenario 6-13. Which of the following is the approximate standard deviation of X? A. 0.40 B. 0.24 C. 19 D. 360 E. 9.20 Scenario 6-14 A worn out bottling machine does not properly apply caps to 5% of the bottles it fills. 121. Use Scenario 6-14. If you randomly select 20 bottles from those produced by this machine, what is the approximate probability that exactly 2 caps have been improperly applied? A. 0.0002 B. 0.19 C. 0.74 D. 0.81 E. 0.92
122. Use Scenario 6-14. If you randomly select 20 bottles from those produced by this machine, what is the approximate probability that between 2 and 6 (inclusive) caps have been improperly applied? A. 0.19 B. 0.26 C. 0.38 D. 0.74 E. 0.92 123. Use Scenario 6-14. In a production run of 800 bottles, what is the expected value for the number of bottles with improperly applied caps? A. 4 B. 8 C. 40 D. 50 E. 80 124. Use Scenario 6-14. In a production run of 800 bottles, what is the standard deviation for the number of bottles with improperly applied caps? A. 1.38 B. 6.16 C. 6.32 D. 6.89 E. 8.72 125. A college basketball player makes 80% of her free throws. At the end of a game, her team is losing by two points. She is fouled attempting a three-point shot and is awarded three free throws. Assuming free throw attempts are independent, what is the probability that she makes at least two of the free throws? A. 0.896. B. 0.80. C. 0.64. D. 0.512. E. 0.384. 126. A college basketball player makes 5/6 of his free throws. Assuming free throw attempts are independent, the probability that he makes exactly three of his next four free throws is A.. B.. C.. D.. E.. 127. Roll one 8-sided die 10 times. The probability of getting exactly 3 sevens in those 10 rolls is given by
A. B. C. D. E. 128. The binomial expression gives the probability of A. at least 2 successes in 8 trials if the probability of success in one trial is 1/3. B. at least 2 successes in 8 trials if the probability of success in one trial is 2/3. C. exactly 2 successes in 8 trials if the probability of success in one trial is 1/3. D. exactly 2 successes in 8 trials if the probability of success in one trial is 2/3. E. at least 6 successes in 8 trials if the probability of success in one trial is 2/3. 129. A college basketball player makes 80% of her free throws. Suppose this probability is the same for each free throw she attempts, and free throw attempts are independent. The probability that she makes all of her first four free throws and then misses her fifth attempt this season is A. 0.32768. B. 0.08192. C. 0.06554. D. 0.00128. E. 0.00032. 130. A college basketball player makes 80% of her free throws. Suppose this probability is the same for each free throw she attempts, and free throw attempts are independent. The expected number of free throws required until she makes her first free throw of the season is A. 2. B. 1.25. C. 0.80. D. 0.31. E. 0.13 Scenario 6-15 Suppose that 40% of the cars in a certain town are white. A person stands at an intersection waiting for a white car. Let X = the number of cars that must drive by until a white one drives by. 131. Use Scenario 6-15. = A. 0.0518 B. 0.1296 C. 0.2592
D. 0.8704 E. 0.9482 132. Use Scenario 6-15. The expected value of X is: A. 1 B. 1.5 C. 2 D. 2.5 E. 3 Scenario 6-16 A poll shows that 60% of the adults in a large town are registered Democrats. A newspaper reporter wants to interview a local democrat regarding a recent decision by the City Council. 133. Use Scenario 6-16. If the reporter asks adults on the street at random, what is the probability that he will find a Democrat by the time he has stopped three people? A. 0.936 B. 0.216 C. 0.144 D. 0.096 E. 0.064 134. Use Scenario 6-16. On average, how many people will the reporter have to stop before he finds his first Democrat? A. 1 B. 1.33 C. 1.67 D. 2 E. 2.33 Scenario 6-17 You are stuck at the Vince Lombardi rest stop on the New Jersey Turnpike with a dead battery. To get on the road again, you need to find someone with jumper cables that connect the batteries of two cars together so you can start your car again. Suppose that 16% of drivers in New Jersey carry jumper cables in their trunk. You begin to ask random people getting out of their cars if they have jumper cables. 135. Use Scenario 6-17. On average, how many people do you expect you will have to ask before you find someone with jumper cables? A. 1.6 B. 2 C. 6 D. 6.25 E. 16 136. Use Scenario 6-17. You re going to give up and call a tow truck if you don t find jumper cables by the time you ve asked 10 people. What s the probability you end up calling a tow truck? A. 0.8251 B. 0.1749 C. 0.1344 D. 0.0333 E. 0.0280
137. At a school with 600 students, 25% of them walk to school each day. If we choose a random sample of 40 students from the school, is it appropriate to model the number of students in our sample who walk to school with a binomial distribution where n = 40 and p = 0.25? A. No, the appropriate model is a geometric distribution with n = 40 and p = 0.25. B. No, it is never appropriate to use a binomial setting when we are sampling without replacement. C. Yes, because the sample size is less than 10% of the population size. D. Yes, because and n < 30. E. We can t determine whether a binomial distribution is appropriate unless the number of trials is known. 138. A jar has 250 marbles in it, 40 of which are red. What is the largest sample size we can take from the jar (without replacement) if we want to use the binomial distribution to model the number of red marbles in our sample? A. 50 B. 40 C. 25 D. 4 E. You can t use a binomial distribution in this setting.
AP Stats Fall Final Review 2015 - Ch. 5, 6 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of probability 2. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of randomness 3. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of probability/myths 4. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of probability/myths 5. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of probability/myths 6. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of probability/myths 7. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of randomness 8. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Probability Myths 9. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Probability Myths 10. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Simulation to estimate probability 11. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Simulation to estimate probability 12. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Simulation to estimate probability 13. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Simulation to estimate probability 14. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Simulation to estimate probability 15. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Simulation to estimate probability 16. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Sample space 17. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Sample space 18. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Sample space 19. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Sample space 20. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Sample space 21. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Basic Probability Rules 22. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Addition of disjoint events 23. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Multiplication Rule, Independent events 24. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Basic Probability Rules 25. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Complement rule 26. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Addition of disjoint events 27. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Basic Probability Rules 28. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Addition of disjoint events 29. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Mutually exclusive events 30. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Multiplication Rule, Independent events 31. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Complement rule 32. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Mutually exclusive events 33. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Mutually exclusive events 34. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Independent and mutually exclusive events 35. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Independent and mutually exclusive events 36. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: General addition rule 37. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: General addition rule (and multiplication of indep. events) 38. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Multiplication Rule, Independent events; Complement 39. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Multiplication Rule, Independent events 40. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Multiplication Rule, Independent events; Complement 41. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Independent and mutually exclusive events
42. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Multiplication Rule, Independent events 43. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: General addition rule (and multiplication of indep. events) 44. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Intersection of events 45. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Union of events 46. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Multiplication Rule, Independent events 47. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability formula 48. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability formula 49. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability formula 50. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Venn diagrams 51. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Venn diagrams 52. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Multiplication rule, dependent events 53. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability formula 54. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Probabilities from tree diagram 55. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Probabilities from tree diagram 56. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Probabilities from tree diagram 57. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Probabilities from tree diagram 58. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability from 2-way table 59. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability from 2-way table 60. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Tree diagram from probabilities 61. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Venn diagrams 62. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Venn diagrams 63. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability from 2-way table 64. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability from 2-way table 65. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability from 2-way table 66. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Venn diagrams 67. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Venn diagrams 68. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Venn Diagrams 69. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability from 2-way table 70. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability from 2-way table 71. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Conditional probability from 2-way table 72. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous vs. Discrete random variables 73. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous vs. Discrete random variables 74. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of random variable 75. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Identifying random variables 76. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Identifying random variables 77. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of random variable 78. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of random variable 79. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Discrete random variables: probabilities from tables 80. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Discrete random variables: probabilities from tables 81. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Discrete random variables: probabilities from tables 82. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Discrete random variables: probabilities from tables 83. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Discrete random variables: probabilities from tables 84. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Mean of Discrete Random Variable 85. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Standard deviation of Discrete R.V. 86. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Mean of Discrete Random Variable 87. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Standard deviation of Discrete R.V. 88. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Discrete random variables: probabilities from tables
89. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Mean of Discrete Random Variable 90. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Mean of Discrete Random Variable 91. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Standard deviation or variance of Discrete R.V. 92. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Mean of Discrete Random Variable 93. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Idea of a density curve 94. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous rand. vars.: probabilities from density curves 95. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous rand. vars.: probabilities from density curves 96. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous rand. vars.: probabilities from density curves 97. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous rand. vars.: probabilities from density curves 98. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous rand. vars.: probabilities from density curves 99. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Normal random variable probability 100. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Normal random variable probability 101. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Normal random variable probability 102. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Normal random variable probability 103. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Combining normal random variables 104. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Mean of sum of random variables 105. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Std. dev. of sum of random variables 106. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Linear transformation of random variable 107. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Combining normal random variables 108. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Mean of sum of random variables 109. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Std. dev. of sum of random variables 110. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Linear transformation of random variable 111. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Combining normal random variables 112. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial/Geometric setting 113. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial/Geometric setting 114. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial setting 115. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Geometric setting 116. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial setting 117. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial probability 118. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial probability 119. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial mean 120. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial standard deviation 121. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial probability 122. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial probability 123. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial mean 124. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial standard deviation 125. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial probability 126. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial probability 127. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial probability 128. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial probability 129. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Geometric probability 130. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Geometric mean 131. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Geometric probability 132. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Geometric mean 133. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Geometric probability 134. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Geometric mean
135. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Geometric probability 136. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Geometric mean 137. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial setting and sampling 138. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Binomial setting and sampling