Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel



Similar documents
PHY231 Section 2, Form A March 22, Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true?

F N A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N 0.26

PHY231 Section 1, Form B March 22, 2012

Chapter 7: Momentum and Impulse

Work, Energy & Momentum Homework Packet Worksheet 1: This is a lot of work!

10.1 Quantitative. Answer: A Var: 50+

Exam 2 is at 7 pm tomorrow Conflict is at 5:15 pm in 151 Loomis

B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m Answer: B

Chapter 6 Work and Energy

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J

Kinetic Energy (A) stays the same stays the same (B) increases increases (C) stays the same increases (D) increases stays the same.

Exam Three Momentum Concept Questions

AP Physics C Fall Final Web Review

Chapter 9. particle is increased.

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

Physics Exam 2 Chapter 5N-New

Work, Energy and Power Practice Test 1

PHY121 #8 Midterm I

PHYS 211 FINAL FALL 2004 Form A

Tennessee State University

HW Set VI page 1 of 9 PHYSICS 1401 (1) homework solutions

CHAPTER 6 WORK AND ENERGY

A uranium nucleus (at rest) undergoes fission and splits into two fragments, one heavy and the other light. Which fragment has the greater speed?

AP Physics 1 Midterm Exam Review

Practice Exam Three Solutions

AP Physics - Chapter 8 Practice Test

BHS Freshman Physics Review. Chapter 2 Linear Motion Physics is the oldest science (astronomy) and the foundation for every other science.

Midterm Solutions. mvr = ω f (I wheel + I bullet ) = ω f 2 MR2 + mr 2 ) ω f = v R. 1 + M 2m

C B A T 3 T 2 T What is the magnitude of the force T 1? A) 37.5 N B) 75.0 N C) 113 N D) 157 N E) 192 N

5. Forces and Motion-I. Force is an interaction that causes the acceleration of a body. A vector quantity.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 4 Dynamics: Newton's Laws of Motion

Chapter 4: Newton s Laws: Explaining Motion

Supplemental Questions

WORK DONE BY A CONSTANT FORCE

Lecture 07: Work and Kinetic Energy. Physics 2210 Fall Semester 2014

Projectile Motion 1:Horizontally Launched Projectiles

Exercises on Work, Energy, and Momentum. A B = 20(10)cos98 A B 28

Conservative vs. Non-conservative forces Gravitational Potential Energy. Work done by non-conservative forces and changes in mechanical energy

P211 Midterm 2 Spring 2004 Form D

Work, Power, Energy Multiple Choice. PSI Physics. Multiple Choice Questions

AP Physics Circular Motion Practice Test B,B,B,A,D,D,C,B,D,B,E,E,E, m/s, 0.4 N, 1.5 m, 6.3m/s, m/s, 22.9 m/s

Two-Body System: Two Hanging Masses

Chapter #7 Giancoli 6th edition Problem Solutions

Ph\sics 2210 Fall Novcmbcr 21 David Ailion

Curso Física Básica Experimental I Cuestiones Tema IV. Trabajo y energía.

At the skate park on the ramp

TEACHER ANSWER KEY November 12, Phys - Vectors

Work-Energy Bar Charts

Conceptual Questions: Forces and Newton s Laws

Chapter 6. Work and Energy

Problem Set #8 Solutions

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Exam 1 Review Questions PHY Exam 1

8. Potential Energy and Conservation of Energy Potential Energy: When an object has potential to have work done on it, it is said to have potential

circular motion & gravitation physics 111N

Physics 1A Lecture 10C

Force Concept Inventory

AP Physics C. Oscillations/SHM Review Packet

Physics 11 Assignment KEY Dynamics Chapters 4 & 5

Unit 4 Practice Test: Rotational Motion

Worksheet #1 Free Body or Force diagrams

Physics Notes Class 11 CHAPTER 6 WORK, ENERGY AND POWER

Chapter 3.8 & 6 Solutions

Review Assessment: Lec 02 Quiz

Weight The weight of an object is defined as the gravitational force acting on the object. Unit: Newton (N)

Problem Set 1. Ans: a = 1.74 m/s 2, t = 4.80 s

Practice final for Basic Physics spring 2005 answers on the last page Name: Date:

Work Energy & Power. September 2000 Number Work If a force acts on a body and causes it to move, then the force is doing work.

Steps to Solving Newtons Laws Problems.

Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 2 Describing Motion: Kinematics in One Dimension

Lab 8: Ballistic Pendulum

Unit 3 Work and Energy Suggested Time: 25 Hours

Chapter 5 Using Newton s Laws: Friction, Circular Motion, Drag Forces. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

III. Applications of Force and Motion Concepts. Concept Review. Conflicting Contentions. 1. Airplane Drop 2. Moving Ball Toss 3. Galileo s Argument

Newton s Law of Motion

Physics 201 Homework 8

DISPLACEMENT & VELOCITY

Review Chapters 2, 3, 4, 5

Lecture 16. Newton s Second Law for Rotation. Moment of Inertia. Angular momentum. Cutnell+Johnson: 9.4, 9.6

Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam

PHYS 117- Exam I. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Work and Conservation of Energy

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Tuesday, June 22, :15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

KE =? v o. Page 1 of 12

8. As a cart travels around a horizontal circular track, the cart must undergo a change in (1) velocity (3) speed (2) inertia (4) weight

physics 111N work & energy

Catapult Engineering Pilot Workshop. LA Tech STEP

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Friday, June 20, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 17, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

PHYSICS 111 HOMEWORK SOLUTION #10. April 8, 2013

Name Period WORKSHEET: KINETIC AND POTENTIAL ENERGY PROBLEMS. 1. Stored energy or energy due to position is known as energy.

Examples of Scalar and Vector Quantities 1. Candidates should be able to : QUANTITY VECTOR SCALAR

AP1 Oscillations. 1. Which of the following statements about a spring-block oscillator in simple harmonic motion about its equilibrium point is false?

Forces. Definition Friction Falling Objects Projectiles Newton s Laws of Motion Momentum Universal Forces Fluid Pressure Hydraulics Buoyancy

Chapter 4. Forces and Newton s Laws of Motion. continued

Serway_ISM_V1 1 Chapter 4

B Answer: neither of these. Mass A is accelerating, so the net force on A must be non-zero Likewise for mass B.

Transcription:

Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel Name: Lab Day: 1. A concrete block is pulled 7.0 m across a frictionless surface by means of a rope. The tension in the rope is 40 N; and the net work done on the block is 247 J. What angle does the rope make with the horizontal? A) 28 B) 41 C) 47 D) 62 E) 88 2. A constant force of 25 N is applied as shown to a block which undergoes a displacement of 7.5 m to the right along a frictionless surface while the force acts. What is the work done by the force? A) zero joules B) +94 J C) 94 J D) +160 J E) 160 J Page 1

3. A 1.0-kg ball on the end of a string is whirled at a constant speed of 2.0 m/s in a horizontal circle of radius 1.5 m. What is the work done by the centripetal force during one revolution? A) zero joules B) 2.7 J C) 6.0 J D) 25 J E) 33 J 4. Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true? A) Kinetic energy can be measured in watts. B) Kinetic energy is always equal to the potential energy. C) Kinetic energy is always positive. D) Kinetic energy is a quantitative measure of inertia. E) Kinetic energy is directly proportional to velocity. 5. How much energy is dissipated in braking a 1200-kg car to a stop from an initial speed of 30 m/s? A) 24 000 J B) 280 000 J C) 540 000 J D) 820 000 J E) 12 000 J 6. A 10.0-g bullet traveling horizontally at 755 m/s strikes a stationary target and stops after penetrating 14.5 cm into the target. What is the average force of the target on the bullet? A) 1.97 10 4 N B) 2.07 10 5 N C) 6.26 10 3 N D) 3.13 10 4 N E) 3.93 10 4 N 7. Use the work-energy theorem to find the force required to accelerate an electron (m = 9.11 10 31 kg) moving along the x axis from 4.00 10 6 m/s to 1.60 10 7 m/s in a distance of 0.0125 m. A) 8.75 10 15 N B) 5.47 10 22 N C) 8.20 10 17 N D) 1.64 10 14 N E) 3.56 10 19 N Page 2

8. A helicopter (m = 3250 kg) is cruising at a speed of 56.9 m/s at an altitude of 185 m. What is the total mechanical energy of the helicopter? A) 3.91 10 7 J B) 5.26 10 7 J C) 2.27 10 8 J D) 6.91 10 7 J E) 1.12 10 8 J 9. A pebble rolls off the roof of Science Hall and falls vertically. Just before it reaches the ground, the pebble's speed is 17 m/s. Neglect air resistance and determine the height of Science Hall. A) 42 m B) 33 m C) 26 m D) 21 m E) 15 m 10. Two boxes are connected to each other as shown. The system is released from rest and the 1.00-kg box falls through a distance of 1.00 m. The surface of the table is frictionless. What is the kinetic energy of box B just before it reaches the floor? A) 2.45 J B) 4.90 J C) 9.80 J D) 29.4 J E) 39.2 J Page 3

11. A physics student shoves a 0.50-kg block from the bottom of a frictionless 30.0 inclined plane. The student performs 4.0 J of work and the block slides a distance s along the incline before it stops. Determine the value of s. A) 8.0 cm B) 16 cm C) 82 cm D) 160 cm E) 330 cm 12. The initial velocity of a 4.0-kg box is 11 m/s, due west. After the box slides 4.0 m horizontally, its speed is 1.5 m/s. Determine the magnitude and the direction of the nonconservative force acting on the box as it slides. A) 42 N, due west B) 120 N, due east C) 31 N, due east D) 59 N, due east E) 83 N, due west 13. An automobile approaches a barrier at a speed of 20 m/s along a level road. The driver locks the brakes at a distance of 50 m from the barrier. What minimum coefficient of kinetic friction is required to stop the automobile before it hits the barrier? A) 0.4 B) 0.5 C) 0.6 D) 0.7 E) 0.8 14. What power is needed to lift a 49-kg person a vertical distance of 5.0 m in 20.0 s? A) 12.5 W B) 25 W C) 60 W D) 120 W E) 210 W Page 4

15. Jennifer is walking at 1.22 m/s. If Jennifer weighs 552 N, what is the magnitude of her momentum? A) 97.0 kg m/s B) 137 kg m/s C) 68.6 kg m/s D) 672 kg m/s E) 951 kg m/s 16. A 1.0-kg ball has a velocity of 12 m/s downward just before it strikes the ground and bounces up with a velocity of 12 m/s upward. What is the change in momentum of the ball? A) zero kg m/s B) 12 kg m/s, downward C) 12 kg m/s, upward D) 24 kg m/s, downward E) 24 kg m/s, upward 17. A stationary bomb explodes in space breaking into a number of small fragments. At the location of the explosion, the net force due to gravity is zero newtons. Which one of the following statements concerning this event is true? A) Kinetic energy is conserved in this process. B) All of the fragments must have equal kinetic energies. C) The sum of the kinetic energies of the fragments must be zero. D) The vector sum of the linear momenta of the fragments must be zero. E) The mass of any one fragment must be equal to the mass of any other fragment. 18. A 100-kg cannon at rest contains a 10-kg cannon ball. When fired, the cannon ball leaves the cannon with a speed of 90 m/s. What is the recoil speed of the cannon? A) 4.5 m/s B) 9 m/s C) 45 m/s D) 90 m/s E) zero m/s 19. Complete the following statement: Different types of collisions between interacting bodies are categorized on the basis of A) kinetic energy conservation. B) mechanical energy conservation. C) linear momentum conservation. D) the magnitude of the forces involved. E) the temporal duration of the collision. Page 5

20. Complete the following statement: A collision is elastic if A) the final velocities are zero. B) the objects stick together. C) the final kinetic energy is zero. D) the final momentum is zero. E) the total kinetic energy is conserved. 21. A 3.0-kg cart moving to the right with a speed of 1.0 m/s has a head-on collision with a 5.0-kg cart that is initially moving to the left with a speed of 2.0 m/s. After the collision, the 3.0-kg cart is moving to the left with a speed of 1.0 m/s. What is the final velocity of the 5.0-kg cart? A) zero m/s B) 0.80 m/s to the right C) 0.80 m/s to the left D) 2.0 m/s to the right E) 2.0 m/s to the left 22. A 0.050-kg lump of clay moving horizontally at 12 m/s strikes and sticks to a stationary 0.15-kg cart that can move on a frictionless air track. Determine the speed of the cart and clay after the collision. A) zero m/s B) 3 m/s C) 6 m/s D) 9 m/s E) 12 m/s 23. A 50.0-kg boy runs at a speed of 10.0 m/s and jumps onto a cart as shown in the figure. The cart is initially at rest. If the speed of the cart with the boy on it is 2.50 m/s, what is the mass of the cart? A) 150 kg B) 175 kg C) 210 kg D) 260 kg E) 300 kg Page 6

24. A 0.10-kg cart traveling in the positive x direction at 10.0 m/s collides with a 0.30-kg cart at rest. The collision is elastic. What is the velocity of the 0.10-kg cart after the collision? A) +2.5 m/s B) 2.5 m/s C) +5 m/s D) 5 m/s E) +3.3 m/s Use the following to answer question 25: A stationary 4-kg shell explodes into three pieces. Two of the fragments have a mass of 1 kg each and move along the paths shown with a speed of 10 m/s. The third fragment moves upward as shown. 25. What is the speed of the third fragment? A) zero m/s B) 1 m/s C) 5 m/s D) 10 m/s E) 20 m/s Page 7

Answer Key 1. A 2. C 3. A 4. C 5. C 6. A 7. A 8. E 9. E 10. A 11. D 12. D 13. A 14. D 15. C 16. E 17. D 18. B 19. A 20. E 21. C 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. C Page 8