MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
2. The percent yield is the maximum amount of product that can be produced from the given amount of limiting reactant.

The Gas Laws. Our Atmosphere. Pressure = Units of Pressure. Barometer. Chapter 10

atm = 760 torr = 760 mm Hg = kpa = psi. = atm. = atm. = 107 kpa 760 torr 1 atm 760 mm Hg = 790.

Exam 4 Practice Problems false false

1. What is the molecular formula of a compound with the empirical formula PO and a gram-molecular mass of 284 grams?

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Spring kj mol H f. H rxn = Σ H f (products) - Σ H f (reactants)

ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper.

Chemistry 110 Lecture Unit 5 Chapter 11-GASES

(a) graph Y versus X (b) graph Y versus 1/X

5. Which temperature is equal to +20 K? 1) 253ºC 2) 293ºC 3) 253 C 4) 293 C

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Test Review # 9. Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A

Lecture Notes: Gas Laws and Kinetic Molecular Theory (KMT).

AP Chemistry 2009 Scoring Guidelines

Problem Solving. Stoichiometry of Gases

Guide to Chapter 13. Chemical Equilibrium

Introductory Chemistry, 3 rd Edition Nivaldo Tro. Roy Kennedy Massachusetts Bay Community College Wellesley Hills, Maqqwertd ygoijpk[l

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review

Chemistry: Chemical Equations

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2.

Chemistry B11 Chapter 4 Chemical reactions

Standard Free Energies of Formation at 298 K. Average Bond Dissociation Energies at 298 K

Gas Laws. The kinetic theory of matter states that particles which make up all types of matter are in constant motion.

Chapter 5 Principles of Chemical Reactivity: Energy and Chemical Reactions

ENTHALPY CHANGES FOR A CHEMICAL REACTION scaling a rxn up or down (proportionality) quantity 1 from rxn heat 1 from Δ r H. = 32.

States of Matter CHAPTER 10 REVIEW SECTION 1. Name Date Class. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

CHEM 36 General Chemistry EXAM #1 February 13, 2002

Chemistry 151 Final Exam

EXPERIMENT 15: Ideal Gas Law: Molecular Weight of a Vapor

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter

Chapter 10. Can You draw the Lewis structure for a given covalently bonded molecule?

CP Chemistry Review for Stoichiometry Test

Enthalpy of Reaction and Calorimetry worksheet

Chapter 4 Practice Quiz

CHEMISTRY COMPUTING FORMULA MASS WORKSHEET

Module 5: Combustion Technology. Lecture 34: Calculation of calorific value of fuels

Test 5 Review questions. 1. As ice cools from 273 K to 263 K, the average kinetic energy of its molecules will

Unit 5 Practice Test. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

EXPERIMENT 12: Empirical Formula of a Compound

Temperature. Number of moles. Constant Terms. Pressure. Answers Additional Questions 12.1

CHEMISTRY GAS LAW S WORKSHEET

Appendix D. Reaction Stoichiometry D.1 INTRODUCTION

INTI COLLEGE MALAYSIA A? LEVEL PROGRAMME CHM 111: CHEMISTRY MOCK EXAMINATION: DECEMBER 2000 SESSION m/e

Review - After School Matter Name: Review - After School Matter Tuesday, April 29, 2008

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges.

Molar Mass of Butane

10 Cl atoms. 10 H2O molecules. 8.3 mol HCN = 8.3 mol N atoms 1 mol HCN. 2 mol H atoms 2.63 mol CH2O = 5.26 mol H atoms 1 mol CH O

CHAPTER 14 CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIUM

Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions

b. Calculate the value of the equilibrium constant at 127ºC for the reaction 2NH 3 (g) N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g)

Chapter 18 Homework Answers

SUPPLEMENTARY TOPIC 3 ENERGY AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS

CHEM 110: CHAPTER 3: STOICHIOMETRY: CALCULATIONS WITH CHEMICAL FORMULAS AND EQUATIONS

Mr. Bracken. Multiple Choice Review: Thermochemistry

CHEM 105 HOUR EXAM III 28-OCT-99. = -163 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Ni(CO) 4 (g) = -260 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Cr(CO) 6 (g)

Stoichiometry. Lecture Examples Answer Key

Kinetic Theory of Gases. 6.1 Properties of Gases 6.2 Gas Pressure. Properties That Describe a Gas. Gas Pressure. Learning Check.

AP Chemistry 2009 Free-Response Questions

MASS RELATIONSHIPS IN CHEMICAL REACTIONS

CHEMISTRY. Matter and Change. Section 13.1 Section 13.2 Section The Gas Laws The Ideal Gas Law Gas Stoichiometry

Final Exam CHM 3410, Dr. Mebel, Fall 2005

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2.

Page 2. Base your answers to questions 7 through 9 on this phase diagram

CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW

DETERMINING THE MOLAR MASS OF CARBON DIOXIDE

Final Exam Review. I normalize your final exam score out of 70 to a score out of 150. This score out of 150 is included in your final course total.

Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations

Chapter Three: STOICHIOMETRY

F321 MOLES. Example If 1 atom has a mass of x g 1 mole of atoms will have a mass of x g x 6.02 x = 7.

Boyles Law. At constant temperature the volume occupied by a fixed amount of gas is inversely proportional to the pressure on the gas 1 P = P

DETERMINING THE ENTHALPY OF FORMATION OF CaCO 3

Chemistry CA 2 Practice

CHEMICAL REACTIONS AND REACTING MASSES AND VOLUMES

Percent Composition and Molecular Formula Worksheet

Chemistry 101 Generating Hydrogen Gas

Intermolecular Forces

10. Calculate the mass percent nitrogen in (NH 4 ) 2 CO 3 (molar mass = g/mol). a % c % e % b % d % f. 96.

Experiment 12E LIQUID-VAPOR EQUILIBRIUM OF WATER 1

CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIUM (ICE METHOD)

Chapter 5 Chemical Quantities and Reactions. Collection Terms. 5.1 The Mole. A Mole of a Compound. A Mole of Atoms.

Bonding Practice Problems

PREPARATION FOR CHEMISTRY LAB: COMBUSTION

Problem Solving. Percentage Yield

Other Stoich Calculations A. mole mass (mass mole) calculations. GIVEN mol A x CE mol B. PT g A CE mol A MOLE MASS :

AP CHEMISTRY 2009 SCORING GUIDELINES (Form B)

Unit 3: States of Matter Practice Exam

Mole Notes.notebook. October 29, 2014

CHAPTER 12. Gases and the Kinetic-Molecular Theory

1. Thermite reaction 2. Enthalpy of reaction, H 3. Heating/cooling curves and changes in state 4. More thermite thermodynamics

What s in a Mole? Molar Mass

Stoichiometry Exploring a Student-Friendly Method of Problem Solving

Stoichiometry V = 9.98 L CO ml H 2 SO 4 soln 6.0 mol H 2 SO ml H 2 SO 4 soln. 2 mol CO = mol CO 2 1 mol H 2 SO 4

Chapter 13. Properties of Solutions

4. Using the data from Handout 5, what is the standard enthalpy of formation of BaO (s)? What does this mean?

Chapter 5, Calculations and the Chemical Equation

Thermodynamics Worksheet I also highly recommend Worksheets 13 and 14 in the Lab Manual

CHEM 120 Online Chapter 7

Transcription:

Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Given: 4 NO2(g) + O2(g) 2 N2O5(g) ΔH = -110.2 kj find ΔH for N2O5(g) 2 NO2(g) + 1/2 O2(g). A) -220.4 kj B) 220.4 kj C) -55.1 kj D) 55.1 kj 1) 2) How much heat is absorbed when 40.00 g of C(s) reacts in the pressence of excess SO2(g) to produce CS2(l) and CO(g) according to the following chemical equation? 5 C(s) + 2 SO2(g) CS2(l) + 4 CO(g) ΔH = 239.9 kj A) 798.7 kj B) 1918 kj C) 159.7 kj D) 239.9 kj 2) 3) Find ΔH for the reaction C 3 H 8 (g) + 5 O 2 (g) 3 CO 2 (g) + 4 H 2 O(l). ΔH = -2046 kj for the reaction: C 3 H 8 (g) + 5 O 2 (g) 3 CO 2 (g) + 4 H 2 O(g), and the heat of vaporization of water is 44.0 kj/mol. {Note that H 2 O is a liquid in the first reaction and a gas in the second.} A) -2002 kj B) -1870 kj C) -2090 kj D) -2222 kj 3) 4) The specific heat of copper is 0.385 J/(g C). If 34.2 g of copper, initially at 25.0 C, absorbs 4.689 kj, what will be the final temperature of the copper? A) 27.8 C B) 25.4 C C) 356 C D) 381 C 4) 5) How much heat is absorbed/released when 20.00 g of NH3(g) reacts in the presence of excess O 2 (g) to produce NO(g) and H2O(l) according to the following chemical equation? 4 NH3(g) + 5 O2(g) 4 NO(g) + 6 H2O(l) ΔH = +1168 kj A) 342.9 kj of heat are absorbed. B) 1372 kj of heat are absorbed. C) 1372 kj of heat are released. D) 342.9 kj of heat are released. 5) 6) Use the given standard enthalpies of formation to calculate ΔH for the following reaction 3 Fe2O3(s) + CO(g) 2 Fe3O4(s) + CO2(g). 6) Species ΔH f, kj/mol Fe 2 O 3 (s) -824.2 Fe 3 O 4 (s) -1118.4 CO (g) -110.5 CO 2 (g) -393.5 A) -47.2 kj B) -577.2 kj C) -5213.4 kj D) +47.2 kj 1

7) Acetylene torches utilize the following reaction: 2 C2H2(g) + 5 O2(g) 4 CO2(g) + 2 H2O(g) Use the given standard enthalpies of formation to calculate ΔH for this reaction 7) Species ΔH f, kj/mol C 2 H 2 (g) +226.7 CO 2 (g) -393.5 H 2 O (g) -241.6 A) 2511. kj B) 408.6 kj C) -2511. kj D) -408.6 kj 8) Ethyl alcohol is produced by the fermentation of glucose, C6H12O6. C6H12O6(l) 2 C2H5OH(l) + 2 CO2(g) ΔH = -82 kj Given that the enthalpy of formation is -277.7 kj/mol for C2H5OH(l) and -393.5 kj/mol for CO2(g), find the enthalpy of formation for C6H12O6. A) -1260 kj/mol B) -671 kj/mol C) -753 kj/mol D) -1424 kj/mol 8) 9) Given: S (s) + O 2 (g) SO 2 (g) ΔH = -296.1 kj 2 SO 3 (g) 2 SO 2 (g) + O 2 (g) ΔH = 198.2 kj Find ΔH for : 2 S(s) + 3 O2(g) 2 SO3(g) A) -394.0 kj B) -97.9 kj C) +97.9 kj D) -790.4 kj 9) 10) If the number of moles of gas is doubled at constant temperature and volume, the pressure of the gas A) is halved. B) remains the same. C) is quadrupled. D) is doubled. 10) 11) Which equation represents the reaction whose ΔH, represents the standard enthalpy of formation of CHCl3(l) at 25 C? (i.e., for which is ΔH = ΔH f of CHCl 3 ) A) 2 C(s) + H2(g) + 3 Cl2(g) 2 CHCl3(l) B) C(s) + H(g) + 3 Cl(g) CHCl3(l) C) CHCl3(l) C(s) + H(g) + 3 Cl(g) D) C(s) + 1/2 H2(g) + 3/2 Cl2(g) CHCl3(l) 11) 12) Coal gasification can be represented by the equation: 2 C(s) + 2 H2O(g) CH4(g) + CO2(g) ΔH =? Use the following information to find ΔH for the reaction above. CO(g) + H2(g) C(s) + H2O(g) ΔH = -131 kj CO(g) + H2O(g) CO2(g) + H2(g) CO(g) + 3 H2(g) CH4(g) + H2O(g) ΔH = -41 kj ΔH = -206 kj A) 116 kj B) 15 kj C) -372 kj D) -116 kj 12) 2

13) An empty aerosol can at 25 C still contains gas at 1.00 atmosphere pressure. If an empty can is thrown into a 475 C fire, what is the final pressure in the heated can? A) 5.26 10-2 atm B) 19.0 atm C) 0.398 atm D) 2.51 atm 13) 14) A basketball is inflated to a pressure of 1.50 atm in a 20.0 C garage. What is the pressure of the basketball outside where the temperature is -5.00 C? A) 1.37 atm B) 1.64 atm C) 1.42 atm D) 1.58 atm 14) 15) How many molecules of N2 are in a 500.0 ml container at 780 mm Hg and 135 C? A) 2.65 1022 B) 8.76 1021 C) 9.23 1021 D) 2.79 1022 15) 16) What is the Celsius temperature of 100.0 g of chlorine gas in a 40.0-L container at 800 mm Hg? A) 364 C B) 182 C C) -91 C D) 91 C 16) 17) A 75.0 L steel tank at 20.0 C contains acetylene gas, C2H2, at a pressure of 1.39 atm. Assuming ideal behavior, how many grams of acetylene are in the tank? A) 113 g B) 1650 g C) 4.33 g D) 6.01 g 17) In the diagram below, nitrogen molecules are represented by unshaded spheres, oxygen molecules by gray spheres, and chlorine molecules by black spheres. 18) If the total pressure in the container is 900 mm Hg, what is the partial pressure of nitrogen? A) 270 mm Hg B) 450 mm Hg C) 90 mm Hg D) 180 mm Hg 18) 19) A 1.00 L flask contains nitrogen gas at 25 C and 1.00 atm pressure. What is the final pressure in the flask if an additional 2.00 g of N2 gas is added to the flask and the flask cooled to -55 C? A) 2.01 atm B) 2.56 atm C) 1.28 atm D) 3.29 atm 19) 20) How many grams of O2 gas are there in a 5.00-L cylinder at 4.00 103 mm Hg and 23 C? A) 2.63 104 g B) 446 g C) 17.3 g D) 34.7 g 20) 21) An unknown gas effuses 1.73 times faster than krypton. What is the molar mass of the gas? A) 110 g/mol B) 251 g/mol C) 48.4 g/mol D) 28.0 g/mol 21) 22) Which of the following gases has the highest average speed at 400K? A) N2O4 B) SF6 C) CO2 D) UF6 22) 3

23) A 1.000 kg sample of nitroglycerine, C3H5N3O9, explodes and releases gases with a temperature of 1985 C at 1.000 atm. What is the volume of gas produced? 4 C3H5N3O9(l) 12 CO2(g) + 10 H2O(g) + 6 N2(g) + O2(g) A) 5203 L B) 816.4 L C) 5919 L D) 3878 L 23) 24) When 15.0 g of zinc metal reacts with excess HCl, how many liters of H2 gas are produced at STP? A) 0.458 L B) 5.14 L C) 0.229 L D) 10.3 L 24) 25) Which of the following compounds exhibits only dispersion and dipole-dipole intermolecular interactions? A) HBr B) CO2 C) H2O D) N2 25) Use the diagram below to answer the following questions. 26) The solid and liquid phases can exist in equilibrium along line A) AC. B) BD. C) CD. D) CB. 26) 27) The temperature and pressure at which all three phases can coexist in equilibrium is A) 1.0 atm and 140 C. B) 1.25 atm and 300 C. C) 0.25 atm and 110 C. D) 0.45 atm and 130 C. 27) 4

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 1) D 2) C 3) D 4) D 5) A 6) A 7) C 8) A 9) D 10) D 11) D 12) B 13) D 14) A 15) C 16) D 17) A 18) D 19) A 20) D 21) D 22) C 23) C 24) B 25) A 26) D 27) D 5