Student Academic Learning Services Page 1 of 8 Nervous System Quiz



Similar documents
Chapter 7: The Nervous System

Chapter 9 Nervous System

Chapter 7: The Nervous System

AP Biology I. Nervous System Notes

Nervous System Organization. PNS and CNS. Nerves. Peripheral Nervous System. Peripheral Nervous System. Motor Component.

Chapter 9 - Nervous System

Nerves and Nerve Impulse

U N IT 10 NE RVOUS SYS TE M REVIEW 1. Which of the following is controlled by the somatic nervous system? A. rate of heartbeat B.

Biology Slide 1 of 38

CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM. Sensory Pathway (PNS) OVERVIEW OF SPINAL CORD ANATOMY OF THE SPINAL CORD FUNCTIONS OF THE SPINAL CORD

Human Neuroanatomy. Grades Driving Question: How did the evolution of the human brain impact the structure and function it has today?

12. Nervous System: Nervous Tissue

Anatomy & Physiology Bio 2401 Lecture. Instructor: Daryl Beatty Nervous System Introduction Part 1

Nervous System: PNS and CNS

3. The neuron has many branch-like extensions called that receive input from other neurons. a. glia b. dendrites c. axons d.

Nervous System sensor input integration motor output sensory organs central nervous system

CHAPTER 11: NERVOUS SYSTEM II: DIVISIONS OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM OBJECTIVES: 1. Outline the major divisions of the nervous system.

Chapter 11: Functional Organization of Nervous Tissue

What is the basic component of the brain and spinal cord communication system?

THE BRAIN AND CRANIAL NERVES

Chapter 15. Autonomic Nervous System (ANS) and Visceral Reflexes. general properties Anatomy. Autonomic effects on target organs

BIO130 Chapter 14 The Brain and Cranial Nerves Lecture Outline

Chapter 15 Anatomy and Physiology Lecture

Please read chapter 15, The Autonomic Nervous System, complete this study guide, and study this material BEFORE coming to the first class.

2401 : Anatomy/Physiology

AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM

Sheep Brain Dissection

Nervous Tissue Dr. Archana Rani Associate Professor Department of Anatomy KGMU UP, Lucknow

Parts of the Brain. Chapter 1

FUNCTIONS OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM 1. Sensory input. Sensory receptors detects external and internal stimuli.

Name: Teacher: Olsen Hour:

Name Date Hour. Nerve Histology Microscope Lab

Lab Exercise 9. Nervous Tissue. Brain. Cranial Nerves. Spinal Cord. Spinal Nerves

Chapter 3 The Anatomy of the Nervous System

Peripheral Nervous System

NERVOUS SYSTEM B 1. Which of the following is controlled by the somatic nervous system? A. rate of heartbeat B. contraction of skeletal muscles C.

31.1 The Neuron. BUILD Vocabulary. Lesson Objectives

Sheep Brain Dissection Picture Guide

EXCITABILITY & ACTION POTENTIALS page 1

To understand the nervous system, start by thinking of your

What role does the nucleolus have in cell functioning? Glial cells

Neurophysiology. 2.1 Equilibrium Potential

Slide 4: Forebrain Structures. Slide 5: 4 Lobes of the Cerebral Cortex. Slide 6: The Cerebral Hemispheres (L & R)

Diagram 2(i): Structure of the Neuron

Explore the Neuroscience for Kids Web Site (ANSWERS) Start at:

Autonomic Nervous System Dr. Ali Ebneshahidi

NEURONS NEUROGLIAL CELLS.

Resting membrane potential ~ -70mV - Membrane is polarized

CSE511 Brain & Memory Modeling. Lect04: Brain & Spine Neuroanatomy

BIOLOGY STUDY PACKET THE BRAIN

Chapter 4. The Brain

1. Which of the following is NOT part of the diencephalon? a. Pineal gland b. Tectum c. Interthalamic adhesion d. Hypothalamus e.

Andrew Rosen - Chapter 3: The Brain and Nervous System Intro:

Chapter 2. The Biological Bases of Psychological Functioning

The Action Potential Graphics are used with permission of: adam.com ( Benjamin Cummings Publishing Co (

PHYSIOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY

Integration and Coordination of the Human Body. Nervous System

Nerves and Conduction of Nerve Impulses

Nervous Tissue Chapter 12

Chapter 15. The Autonomic Nervous. The Autonomic Nervous System. Autonomic Motor Pathways. ANS vs. SNS

3) Cerebral Cortex & Functions of the 4 LOBES. 5) Cranial Nerves (Nerves In the Cranium, i.e., Head)

Adapted from Human Anatomy & Physiology by Marieb and Hoehn (9 th ed.)

Brain Power. Counseling and Mental Health

Chapter 13: The Spinal Cord, Spinal Nerves, and Spinal Reflexes

18. What is limbic system? A. The inner parts of cerebral hemispheres associated with deep structures and from a complex structure. 19.

1. Give the name and functions of the structure labeled A on the diagram. 2. Give the name and functions of the structure labeled B on the diagram.

You can t turn on the television or radio, much less go online, without seeing something

The brain structure and function

THE BRAIN, SPINAL CORD, AND CRANIAL NERVES

NERVOUS SYSTEM PLEASE LABEL THIS DIAGRAM F G H

The Nervous System, Part I.Unlecture

Chapter 15. Sympathetic Nervous System

Vocabulary & General Concepts of Brain Organization

Anatomy of the Brain > 1. Figure 1. Eight bones form the skull and fourteen bones form the face.

Nervous System. from the Human Body Systems Series. catalog # Published & Distributed by AGC/UNITED LEARNING

Ion Channels. Graphics are used with permission of: Pearson Education Inc., publishing as Benjamin Cummings (

Chapter 15. Neurotransmitters of the ANS

Chapter 13. The Nature of Somatic Reflexes

Human Physiology Study Questions-2

Peripheral nervous system (PNS) Consists of: 12 pairs of cranial nerves 31 pairs of spinal nerves The autonomic nervous system

Activity 5: The Action Potential: Measuring Its Absolute and Relative Refractory Periods Yes Yes No No.

the puzzle packet! Brought to you by

D.U.C. Assist. Lec. Faculty of Dentistry General Physiology Ihsan Dhari. The Autonomic Nervous System

THE SPINAL CORD AND THE INFLUENCE OF ITS DAMAGE ON THE HUMAN BODY

Chapter 3 The Brain and Behavior

Nervous System: Nervous Tissue! (Chapter 12)! Lecture Materials! for! Amy Warenda Czura, Ph.D.! Suffolk County Community College! Eastern Campus!

Biology/ANNB 261 Exam 1 Name Fall, 2006

of computational neuroscience. The chapter is organized as follows. Section 1 describes the

REVIEW SHEET EXERCISE 3 Neurophysiology of Nerve Impulses Name Lab Time/Date. The Resting Membrane Potential

Basic Brain Information

North Bergen School District Benchmarks

Slide 1. Slide 2. Slide 3

The Brain of a Normal Human

Brain Matters: Brain Anatomy

About Brain Injury: A Guide to Brain Anatomy Information from , Becca, Ltd.

Anatomy Review Graphics are used with permission of: adam.com ( Benjamin Cummings Publishing Co (

NEURON AND NEURAL TRAMSMISSION: ANATOMY OF A NEURON. created by Dr. Joanne Hsu

BIOL 1108 Vertebrate Anatomy Lab

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Transcription:

Student Academic Learning Services Page 1 of 8 Nervous System Quiz 1. The term central nervous system refers to the: A) autonomic and peripheral nervous systems B) brain, spinal cord, and cranial nerves C) brain and cranial nerves D) spinal cord and spinal nerves E) brain and spinal cord 2. The peripheral nervous system consists of: A) spinal nerves only B) the brain only C) cranial nerves only D) the brain and spinal cord E) the spinal and cranial nerves 3. Which of these cells are not a type of neuroglia found in the CNS: A) astrocytes B) microglia C) Schwann cells D) ependymal cells E) oligodendrocytes 4. The Schwann cells form a myelin sheath around the: A) dendrites B) cell body C) nucleus D) axon E) nodes of Ranvier 5. The neuron processes that normally receives incoming stimuli are called: A) axons B) dendrites C) neurolemmas D) Schwann cells E) satellite cells

Student Academic Learning Services Page 2 of 8 6. Collections of nerve cell bodies inside the PNS are called: A) ganglia B) tracts C) nerves D) nuclei E) tracts or ganglia 7. Which of the following best describes the waxy-appearing material called myelin: A) an outermembrane on a neuroglial cell B) a lipid-protein (lipoprotein) cell membrane on the outside of axons C) a mass of white lipid material that surrounds the cell body of a neuron D) a mass of white lipid material that insulates the axon of a neuron E) a mass of white lipid material that surrounds the dendrites of a neuron 8. A neuron with a cell body located in the CNS whose primary function is connecting other neurons is called a(n): A) efferent neuron B) afferent neuron C) interneuron D) glial cell E) satellite cell 9. White matter refers to myelinated fibers in the: A) CNS B) PNS C) ANS D) SNS E) both ANS and SNS 10. Impulse conduction is fastest in neurons that are: A) myelinated B) unmyelinated C) sensory D) motor E) cerebral

Student Academic Learning Services Page 3 of 8 11. An action potential: A) is essential for nerve impulse propagation B) involves the influx of negative ions to depolarize the membrane C) involves the outflux of negative ions to depolarize the membrane D) involves the outflux of positive ions to depolarize the membrane E) is initiated by potassium ion movements 12. Immediately after an action potential is propagated, which one of the following ions rapidly diffuses out of the cell into the tissue fluid: A) sodium B) chloride C) calcium D) potassium E) magnesium 13. The ability to respond to a stimulus is termed: A) polarized B) irritability C) depolarized D) conductivity E) all-or-none response 14. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of events that follows a threshold potential: 1. the membrane becomes depolarized 2. sodium channels open and sodium ions diffuse inward 3. the membrane becomes repolarized 4. potassium channels open and potassium ions diffuse outward while sodium is actively transported out of the cell A) 3,2,4,1 B) 2,1,4,3 C) 2,1,3,4 D) 1,2,4,3 E) 4,1,3,2 15. Which one of the following describes saltatory conduction: A) occurs only if the myelin sheath is continuous B) occurs only if the nodes of Ranvier are lacking C) occurs only in the absence of axon hillocks D) is faster than conduction on an unmyelinated fiber E) is slower than conduction on an unmyelinated fiber

Student Academic Learning Services Page 4 of 8 16. The substance that is released at axonal endings to propagate a nervous impulse is called: A) an ion B) nerve glue C) a neurotransmitter D) the sodium-potassium pump E) an action potential 17. Which of the following is the correct sequence in a typical reflex arc: A) effector, afferent neuron, integration centre, efferent neuron, receptor B) receptor, afferent neuron, integration centre, efferent neuron, effector C) effector, efferent neuron, integration centre, afferent neuron, receptor D) receptor, efferent neuron, integration centre, afferent neuron, effector E) receptor, afferent neuron, efferent neuron, integration centre, effector 18. The elevated ridges of tissue on the surface of the cerebral hemispheres are known as while the shallow grooves are termed. A) sulci; gyri B) gyri; sulci C) ganglia; gyri D) tracts; ganglia E) receptors; effectors 19. The olfactory area is found within the: A) occipital lobe B) temporal lobe C) frontal lobe D) parietal lobe E) pyramidal tract 20. Sally has a brain injury; she knows what she wants to say but can t vocalize the words. The part of her brain that deals with the ability to speak is the: A) longitudinal fissure B) gyrus C) central sulcus D) Broca s area E) primary motor control

Student Academic Learning Services Page 5 of 8 21. The midbrain, pons and medulla oblongata are housed in the: A) diencephalon B) hypothalamus C) brain stem D) pineal gland E) cerebellum 22. Lobe that contains the primary motor area that enables voluntary control of skeletal muscle movements: A) parietal lobe B) temporal lobe C) occipital lobe D) frontal lobe E) diencephalon 23. Afferent nerves are called, and motor nerves are called. A) motor nerves; sensory nerves B) peripheral nerves; cranial nerves C) mixed nerves; motor nerves D) sensory nerves; efferent nerves E) cranial nerves; peripheral nerves 24. The area of the brain stem that plays a role in consciousness and the awake/sleep cycle is the: A) thalamus B) reticular activating system (RAS) C) pineal gland D) limbic system E) cerebellum 25. Control of temperature, endocrine activity, metabolism, and thirst are functions associated with the: A) medulla oblongata B) cerebellum C) hypothalamus D) thalamus E) cerebrum

Student Academic Learning Services Page 6 of 8 26. The vital centers for the control of visceral activities such as heart rate, breathing, blood pressure, swallowing, and vomiting are located in the: A) pons B) medulla oblongata C) midbrain D) cerebrum E) hypothalamus 27. Loss of muscle coordination results from damage to the: A) cerebrum B) hypothalamus C) cerebellum D) thalamus E) midbrain 28. Which of the following is a traumatic brain injury: A) cerebrovascular accident (CVA) B) Alzheimer s disease C) aphasia D) cerebral edema E) Parkinson s disease 29. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of nerves that exit the spinal cord, going from superior to inferior: A) thoracic spinal nerves, cervical spinal nerves, lumbar spinal nerves, sacral spinal nerves B) cervical spinal nerves, lumbar spinal nerves, thoracic spinal nerves, sacral spinal nerves C) thoracic spinal nerves, cervical spinal nerves, sacral spinal nerves, lumbar spinal nerves D) cervical spinal nerves, thoracic spinal nerves, sacral spinal nerves, lumbar spinal nerves E) cervical spinal nerves, thoracic spinal nerves, lumbar spinal nerves, sacral spinal nerves 30. The nerve that contains sensory fibers that are involved in hearing is: A) cranial nerve II B) cranial nerve III C) cranial nerve V D) cranial nerve VIII E) cranial nerve IX

Student Academic Learning Services Page 7 of 8 31. Preparing the body for fight-or-flight response during threatening situations is the role of the: A) sympathetic nervous system B) cerebrum C) parasympathetic nervous system D) somatic nervous system E) afferent nervous system

Student Academic Learning Services Page 8 of 8 Solutions 1. E 2. E 3. C 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. D 8. C 9. A 10. A 11. A 12. D 13. B 14. B 15. D 16. C 17. B 18. B 19. B 20. D 21. C 22. D 23. D 24. C 25. C 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. E 30. D 31. A