ARBETSBLAD POPREEL 5: HOLLYWOOD AND BOLLYWOOD

Similar documents
2 ND ENGLISH GUIDE BASIC COURSE: LUZ MARIA JIMENEZ DIAZ

PROGRAMMANUS RADIO POPREEL. Hollywood and Bollywood

KIDS & TEENS SUMMER HOLIDAYS

At twenty-three, Alexander Tuschinski has begun to reveal his own very personal voice (...) with talent that is blossoming splendidly.

Wall-E. Ideas for the Classroom

I Wanna Rock Music VIdeo Workshop

UCLA School of Film, Television and Digital Media FTV 183a. Producing 1: Film and Television Development

Teacher Guide. English Examining Film. Teacher Guide. Series overview. Curriculum links. Educational approach

UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS

Lesson 3. The Novel ASSIGNMENT 8. Introduction to the Novel. Plot. Character

CREATIVE CURRICULUM - ACTIVE LEARNING - INCLUSION - RAISE ACHIEVEMENT - LITERACY SKILLS. Silent Film workshops

enrich your curriculum

The Use of Film, Television, and Music in Teaching Graduate Nursing Students Concepts of Qualitative Research

WRITING ACROSS THE CURRICULUM Writing about Film

The Summer I Worked for the. Most Powerful. Studio n Hollywood. By Cecy Correra

WIRED VIDEO STEP GUIDE TO COMMISSIONING VIDEO CONTENT.

PULSE COLLEGE. MA in Scoring for Film & Visual Media

Cheryl s Novel. Episode 1

TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS STUDY GUIDE

E! True Hollywood Story: James Cameron FINAL SCRIPT. Red carpet viz with music. films.

Arts High & Arts Middle School Programs

ACPA Holistic Delivery & Assessment Strategy 2013

101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z

Moses. July 11-12, God has a plan for us. Exodus 2-4; Jeremiah 29:11

2. What is the place of this film within the culture?

Table of Contents 2 Information: 3 Taylor Swift Biography: Music Career 4 Taylor Swift Biography: Movie Career 5 Taylor Swift Awards:

D24. Core Analysis Frame: Fiction. Examine Setting. Analyze Characters. Examine Plot. (continued on page D25)

The new portfolio will not be assessed by examiners but will be used as a tool for students to develop their writing skills at each level.

Exploring Media. Time. Activity Overview. Activity Objectives. Materials Needed. Trainer s Preparation. 30 minutes

Module 6: How to Write the Book

A guide to courses at Crisis Skylight Edinburgh

Case Study 1: Cut out Animation. A Norwich Middle School, Norfolk. Key Stage 2

Warner Bros. Entertainment

MA in Scoring for Film & Visual Media

TABLE OF CONTENTS. How Students Choose an Animation School. What Advice Would You Give to New Animators?...

TEACHERS NOTES INTRODUCING THE FILM

20 Screenwriting Terms You Must Know Good In A Room 1

Deadline for S.W.E.A.T. applications is March 1, 2016.

Screening Host Guide. M13 Movie Guide/Curriculum

Five Key Questions of Media Literacy. Five Core Concepts

How to Produce a Television Commercial Without Spending a Fortune (or Wasting Money) And Still Get the Results You Want.

Adam Doige musician, promoter, producer, sales rep

Digital Film Production

UCLA Extension Writers Program Public Syllabus. Writing for Animation

Acting for Stage and Screen NAT Advanced Diploma of Stage and Screen Acting 10345NAT Certificate IV in Theatre and Screen Performance

SCOTTISH RESOURCES. First Level/Second Level Autumn Tuesdays and 23 September BBC Radio 4 digital (terrestrial, cable, satellite)

CINEMA DEPARTMENT COURSE LEVEL STUDENT LEARNING OUTCOMES BY COURSE

WELCOME TO THE WORLD OF TELL ME MORE KIDS!... 3 TEACHER TOOLS... 4 IDENTIFICATION SCREEN... 5 HOMEPAGE... 6

Vancouver Film School

a guide to producing your video

Circle or tick the answer that most represents how you generally behave.

COVERAGE You re going to have to edit your film later. How do you make sure you get enough footage for that to work?

Cartooning and Animation MS. Middle School

THE LEGO MOVIE AD BREAK

Point of View, Perspective, Audience, and Voice

QUESTIONING THE MEDIA: A GUIDE FOR STUDENTS

Music For Every Classroom: Make Your Own Holiday Music by Elizabeth M. Peterson Copyright 2005 by Elizabeth M. Peterson

Arts High & Arts Middle School Programs

Screenplay Writing: The Art of Writing Films

2 of 8 1/14/ :50 AM

Visual Rhetoric/Visual Literacy: Writing About Film

Sanitation superheroes lesson plan

heading Skiing keeps you fit and fast! Downhill skiing requires balance and coordination. All you need are skis, snow, and a slope.

PROJECT MANAGERS - PROGRAMMERS

One Drop of Love Press Coverage Sept Sept. 24

Reality Television. Questions

DAE- ANIMATION FILM MAKING -

TAKE 2. Teacher Notes

Match the types of films with the phrases that are most likely to describe them.

Your final grade will be the sum of all your scores. The scale for each grading period for your reading grade is as follows:

EVE D ALTON Technical Manager, Drama Studio London

Read books with appealing pictures that match their age and interests. They like books with rhythm, rhyme, and repetition.

New Harmonies Scavenger Hunt. Instructions: The questions are divided by kiosk topics, and the kiosk title is at the top of each section.

University of Nicosia, Cyprus. Course Code Course Title Credits (ECTS)

Elementary & Secondary School Programmes 2015/2016. Brought to you by the people behind the Toronto International Film Festival

Filmmaking. How to... use a camera, lighting and audio (sound)

The 5 Love Languages Words of Affirmation Quality Time Receiving Gifts Acts of Service Physical Touch

FORMATS OF RADIO PROGRAMMES

Media, Communication and Cultural Studies Association. Studying Media, Film and Communications at University. Choosing the right course for you

QUARTERLY SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

The Lorax. Suitable for: primary literacy, science, geography (sustainable development)

Communicate through music

A profile of current and future audiovisual audience

FabJob. Become a Screenwriter GUIDE TO. by Angela Hynes

1. MEDIA OVERVIEW 1 WEEK DEDICATED COURSE

!"##$%$&'&()*+$',"--".',/")0

DIGITAL FILMMAKING Apoorva Creations, Andhra University

Interests and Reading Survey

PERSONAL LIFE HISTORY BOOKLET of. Place a photograph of the person here and write his/her name on the line below

Bergen Community College Department of Communication Division of Arts, Humanities, and Wellness. CIN-170 American Cinema

EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper. Result:

WORKSHOPS FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS

Actions That Build Community

VAK Learning Styles Self-Assessment Questionnaire

Viral Marketing 100 Success Secrets

Reading. Re d on Power up. Skill. Sum up. Spe k up 4 D. You use a digital camera.

VISUAL COMMUNICATION NEWS

Transcription:

ARBETSBLAD PRODUCENT: PAMELA TAIVASSALO WIKHOLM PEDAGOG: TERESA ROMANO PROJEKTLEDARE: TOVE JONSTOIJ BESTÄLLNINGSNUMMER: 103836/TV5 POPREEL 5: HOLLYWOOD AND BOLLYWOOD We visit Universal Studios and learn about the film industry and its history. We get to see part of the original sets of War of the Worlds, Pirates of the Caribbean and Spiderman. Bollywood in Mumbai, India, is the largest film producer in India and one of the largest centers of film production in the world with 900 films being produced each year. What is the difference between Hollywood and Bollywood? Whistling Woods International Film School, located in Film City Mumbai, is the best filmmaking school and college in India. The school is also among the top ten film schools in the world, according to the Hollywood Reporter. Young actors from around the world come to Whistling Woods International to study for an acting career in Bollywood. 1(8)

A. LISTEN AND WRITE Below you will find expressions used in the program. In what context are they used and what do they mean, do you think? Try to figure it out while watching the program, then discuss with a friend to see if you got it right. Escapism The Industry The Chinese Theatre Bollywood Hollywood 2(8)

B DISCUSS IN CLASS What ingredients do you think are necessary in a good movie? Explain! Would you like to work in the entertainment business? Why? Why not? Have you ever seen a Bollywood film? In this episode, they mention that Bollywood movies are escapist. What do they mean by that? Are the films that you watch escapist? Why? Why not? If you were to work in the film making business, what would you like to do? What film genre do you prefer: suspense, romance, horror or action? Give a few examples of really good movies. Explain why you like them! 3(8)

C RESEARCH THE WORD/EXPRESSION What do these words/expressions mean? Work in pairs with one or two expressions and try to see if you can find them on the internet. Then tell each other what your expressions mean. Silent movie: Glam tram: Façade: Backdrop: Set: Blockbuster: Tour guide: Audition: Audience: Entertainment avenue: Larger than life: Narrative structure: Harvest festival: 4(8)

D EXTRA MATERIAL Tell your friend about a good movie that you have seen. This is what you include in your recommendation: The name of the movie, the director and the lead actors. The genre. What is it about? Without spoiling it, tell your friend something about the plot. Why do you like it so much? What other movies could it be compared to? In pairs write the lyrics of a typical Bollywood movie song! Remember what they said in the programme about Bollywood movies: they are escapist, larger than life, entertaining, emotional, colourful and expressive. You may search the Internet for Bollywood songs to get inspiration! Make your own choreography and perform in class. 5(8)

E RADIO POPREEL LISTENING COMPREHENSION Listen to Radio Popreel and answer the questions. 1. Why did Canadian-born Keshav Uppal choose to study acting in India? a) Because he is from India. b) Because he spent a lot of time watching Indian films when he grew up. c) Because he doesn t like Hollywood movies that much. 2. What is it that he likes about being an actor? a) To be busy all the time. b) To have a lot of opportunities to meet new people. c) It forces him to step out of his comfort zone. 3. What was the hardest part with moving to India? a) To change his life style. b) To learn the language. c) To get to know new people. 4. Where is Whistling Woods situated? a) On a large cricket field near Mumbai. b) In Filmcity in Bollywood, Mumbai. c) Near the city hospital. 5. What do the films Slumdog Millionaire and Trainspotting have in common? a) The have the same director. b) They are both set in Bombay. c) They are both about game shows. 6. In what way are Bollywood movies changing? a) Now Bollywood also produces a lot of horror movies. b) There is a growing market for smaller productions as well. c) Nowadays Bollywood movies don t have a lot of dancing and singing in them. 7. What does George R.R. Martin say about Hollywood? a) Hollywood gives a lot of creative freedom but very small budgets. b) Hollywood gives directors a lot of money, freedom and control over their productions. c) Hollywood pays dump trucks full of money but they also do what they want with the material. 6(8)

8. George R.R. Martin is positive about The Lord of the Rings trilogy because a) he thinks that it comes through in the production that Peter Jackson really loved the material. b) he thinks that the acting is amazing. c) he thinks that the setting is exactly like he imagined it when he read the books. 9. Why is he surprised that his books became a successful television series? a) When he wrote them he expected them to become a film and not a television series. b) He didn t think they could be filmed. c) When he wrote them he hoped for a very expensive and complex production. 10. What problems face an American television writer? a) The viewers must want to continue watching after the commercial breaks. b) There are more cliff-hangers in American television series to keep people interested. c) There has to be a lot of new characters coming into the story all the time. 7(8)

Key to listening comprehension 1) b 2) c 3) a 4) b 5) a 6) b 7) c 8) a 9) b 10) a 8(8)