YPC 2 Czech Masters Teacher s Guide



Similar documents
Antonín Dvořák Life Dates: Nationality: Czech Period: Late Romantic

Creative Art Electives 45 minutes (choose one or more)

The Orchestra Woodwind and Brass

MUSIC. MU 100 Fundamentals of Music Theory (4) MU 101 Listen to the Music (4) MU 102 Music Appreciation (4) MU 109 Class Voice (2)

Music Department Handbook

SYMPHONY #9 ANTONIN DVORAK

SCHEHERAZADE LESSON PLAN. Discovering the world of the Arabian Nights fairy tales through the music of Rimsky-Korsakov s Scheherazade

Music Conservatory «G. Verdi» Como. Italy

Life Dates: Country of Origin: Russia Musical Era: Romantic

DIGITAL MUSIC DAY 1 WHAT IS SOUND? ANALOG AND DIGITAL EARLY RECORDING WAX FOR YOUR EARS ROUND BUT FLAT WIRE AND TAPE PURE SOUND

Master's Degree Curriculum Two years of full-time residence are required for master s degree candidates. Students in need of review study

Get into music. with Havering Music School. Tuition from only 6.50 per week. avering Music School

Discover boundless harmonies.

Silver Burdett Making Music

Studio Orchestra Seating

Music at Cashmere. Opportunities in Music: Curriculum Music Music Activities Music Tuition Music Tours Musicals & Concerts Yr.

Music in the Schools Teacher Resource Guide

STRINGS OF THE ORCHESTRA WORKSHEET

Hit Makers of America

CO-CURRICULAR MUSIC AT ST PIUS X COLLEGE

International Academic Year

TRADUZIONE IN INGLESE degli

National Standards for Music Education

The Music Department

A series of music lessons for implementation in the classroom F-10.

Standard 1: Skills and Techniques 1

Trinity College London

Strategies for Success Advising Guide:

KODÁLY METHOD AND ITS INFLUENCE ON TEACHING WIND INSTRUMENTS IN HUNGARY

Department of Music >

BRASS OF THE ORCHESTRA WORKSHEET

THE MUSIC ACADEMY AT CCTS Audition Requirements For Vocalists applying for acceptance into The Music Academy at Camden County Technical Schools

My Family FREE SAMPLE. This unit focuses on sequencing. These extension

MUSIC. Curricula Available to Music Majors. Administered by the Department of Music and Theatre. Bachelor of Music

Prospective Student Packet

Clair de Lune, from Suite bergamasque (1890) (orch. Stokowski) Concerto No. 23 in A Major for Piano and Orchestra, K. 488 (1786)

Demonstrate technical proficiency on instrument or voice at a level appropriate for the corequisite

RESEARCH IN MUSIC EDUCATION AND SOUND ARTS (Completed in, and/or about New Zealand)

NMC MUSIC MAJOR STUDENT HANDBOOK

Performing Arts at Wantirna College. Instrumental Music 2016

Instrumental Lessons at Ivybridge Community College

Top Ten Tips for an Effective Fieldtrip! Effective Fieldtrip Guide. Introduction. Maximizing the impact of out-ofclassroom. learning: PREPARATION

New Harmonies Scavenger Hunt. Instructions: The questions are divided by kiosk topics, and the kiosk title is at the top of each section.

ARTS, INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS CAREER LEARNING AREA

MUSIC STUDIES (B.A.) Program Overview. Degree Offered. Music Studies Minor. Related Programs. Rider University 1. Contemp Music Experience

Instrumental Music Grades 6 8 Samuel M. Inman M. S.

Performing Arts

PUSD High Frequency Word List

Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College Making Music!

Music Education Band C50208BM Wind Instrument - Percussion

Music Standards of Learning

Admission Requirements to the Music Program

INSTRUMENTAL STUDIES & CO- CURRICULAR MUSIC PROGRAM

Education through Music

If you can hum it, you can play it.

Classical Music Ludwig Van Beethoven

SCHOOL OF MUSIC TEACHING EQUIVALENCE FORMULA

Aymara and Machu Picchu A Smithsonian Folkways Lesson Designed by: Im Kyung Lee University of Washington

East Sussex Music Summer School Course Information

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC

School of Music INDIANA STATE UNIVERSITY. Admission Information. Admission to the University. Acceptance to the School of Music

SEEKING YOUNG MUSICIAN ARTS LEADERS

Students' guide: Area of study 1 (The Western classical tradition )

Basic Music Theory for Junior Cert.

How To Be A Successful Artist

Frequently Asked Questions: Applied Music Lessons

2012 Music Standards GRADES K-1-2

Degree Type Bachelor of Music (BM) Degree Title Music Focus: Music with Teacher Certification (EC-12)

Leslie Bailey Flute, Piano, Voice, Theory Grades 2-12

Classical Era ( )

SIGNATURE OF COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR OR CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

Announcement of admissions process for the. MASTER S PROGRAM FOR ORCHESTRA MUSICIANS academic biennium

PROVIDENCE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

COTHAM SCHOOL MUSIC DEPARTMENT. Instrumental Tuition A Guide for Parents

Associazione Spazi Musicali 1st Composition for Youth Orchestra Competition 2014 "Cav. Angelo Rizzardi"

RECRUITMENT AND BALANCED INSTRUMENTATION by Vince Corozine

The Planets? Suite! The Cleveland Institute of Music Class Materials. Table of Contents

Intonation Tendencies of Band Instruments. Whitney Brainard MUS 461 Winter 2011

Music, Grade 11, University/College Preparation (AMU3M)

AUDITION REQUIREMENTS Graduate Degree Non- Jazz, (Master of Music, M.M)

FROM JUILLIARD AND AROUND THE WORLD TO THE BUCKINGHAM LIFELONG FRIENDS REUNITE AS NEIGHBORS

CMP Unit Plan Claire Burns

Curriculum Vita. Degree Educational Institution Year Earned. Athens, Ga Athens, Ga Brevard, N.C Lewis Nielson Leonard Ball

Lakeland Highlands Middle School Elective Course Descriptions

UNDERGRADUATE MUSIC THEORY STUDENT HANDBOOK ( ) Updated August, 2010

General Music Programme Syllabus (Primary/Secondary)

Music Education Band C50208BM Wind Instrument - Percussion

Incredible Inventor. Beginner Biographies

Hobbayne Primary School Music Policy Statement Updated October 2011

Minnesota Academic Standards

Admission requirements for The Royal Academy of Music

Music. Style Additional Requirements Electives, lessons, and ensembles 1 8 MUS 350 Senior Project Total Credits 37-42

Theater, Live Music, and Dance

Sound and Music. Drum. Drum. Guitar. Flute. Guitar. Trumpet. Flute. Trumpet

ST ALOYSIUS COLLEGE INSTRUMENTAL & CO-CURRICULAR MUSIC PROGRAM

Sam Houston, : An Early Leader of Texas

Transcription:

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Presents YPC 2 Teacher s Guide Presented in Partnership with the Tobin Center for the Performing Arts February 23, 2016 9:45 am & 11:10 am Edgewood Theatre of Performing Arts February 24 & 25, 2016 9:45 am & 11:10 am Tobin Center for the Performing Arts

Young People s Concerts Presenting Partner Young People s Concerts Major Funders and Supporters Alfred S. Gage Foundation Ewing Halsell Endowment Fund of the SAAF Saint Susie Charitable Foundation Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation Martha Mares Lebo Children s Education Fund of the SAAF Howard and Betty Halff Fund of the SAAF Minnie Stevens Piper Foundation Carol Lee Jones Education & Cultural Fund of the SAAF David and Betty Sacks Charitable Trust Tuesday Musical Club Transportation Scholarship Funders and Supporters Mr. and Mrs. Buddy Gardner

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Table of Contents YPC ATTENDANCE GUIDELINES FOR TEACHERS (1 page) 4 CONCERT PROGRAM (1 page) 5 COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES AND QUIZZES Bedřich Smetana Biography (1 page) 6 Bedřich Smetana Biography Quiz (1 page) 7 Antonín Dvořák Biography (1 page) 8 Antonín Dvořák Biography Quiz (1 page) 9 Leoš Janáček Biography (1 page) 10 Leoš Janáček Biography Quiz (1 page) 11 Julius Fučik Biography (1 page) 12 Julius Fučik Biography Quiz (1 page) 13 Answer Key to Biography Quizzes (1 page) 14 CONDUCTOR BIOGRAPHY Akiko Fujimoto, conductor (1 page) 15 CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES Introduction to History Timeline Activity (2 pages) 16-17 History Timeline Handout (2 pages) 18-19 History Timeline Quiz (2 pages) 20-21 CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES FOR CONCERT PREPARATION Concert Etiquette Activity (2 pages) 22-23 Orchestra Map Worksheet (1 page) 24 ADDITIONAL RESOURCES Four Families of the Orchestra (1 page) 25 Introduction to Instrument Families (1 pages) 26 Web-based Educational Resources (1 page) 27

Young People s Concert Attendance Guidelines Before the Concert: Please prepare students for the concert using these Teacher s Guide materials. Before leaving school, please allow time for students to visit the restroom if at all possible. If possible, plan to arrive at the Tobin Center at least 30 minutes before the concert time. Busses for the 9:45 am performance should approach the Tobin Center from 4th STREET or AVENUE A and turn onto AUDITORIUM CIRCLE for drop off onto the main Performing Arts Plaza. Busses for the 11:10 am performance should approach the Tobin Center from NAVARRO STREET and turn right onto AUDITORIUM CIRCLE for drop off in front of the West Doors. There is a designated parking area for concert attendees not arriving by bus, see link below. For maps and bus plans, please visit http://sasymphony.org/education/teacherslounge/ The use of cameras and recorders is prohibited; please turn off your cell phones. Please remain in your seats until your school is dismissed. Please fill out the YPC online evaluation (to be sent by email following each concert). You will receive an electronic ticket message via email approx. 1-2 weeks before the concert. Students should be briefed on concert etiquette in advance (see concert etiquette activity). Please contact Jeremy Brimhall at (210) 554-1006 at least ONE WEEK before the concert if you have any students that require special accommodations. Day of the Concert (please read carefully!): Clearly mark buses or cars for quick identification and memorize bus numbers. Know your lead bus driver s name and be sure you can recognize him/her. TIP: exchange cell numbers! For any last-minute problems or questions please call: Jeremy Brimhall, Director of Education, on his cell phone at (210) 441-2858 Upon Arrival at the Tobin Center Check-in with a volunteer outside the building. The volunteer will guide you to your entrance. All students should be in their seats at least five minutes before the start of the program! No food or drink, including chewing gum is permitted in the concert hall. During the Concert Students and teachers should remain in their seats for the entire concert. Restrooms are located on select levels only and should be used for urgent need only. If a student must visit the restroom, please have an adult accompany him or her. Students not maintaining acceptable behavior may be asked to leave. After the Concert It may be that you will NOT be exiting the same doors as those you entered. Upon dismissal, listen carefully and follow instructions for departing the building. Back At School Student letters/artwork expressing reactions to the concert are greatly appreciated. Send Any Young People s Concert related student work or Teacher evaluations to: Education San Antonio Symphony Orchestra PO Box 658 San Antonio, TX 78293-0658 Fax: 210-554-1008 Email: brimhallj@sasymphony.org 4

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Concert Program Selections from The Bartered Bride Bedřich Smetana (1824 1884) Overture Polka from Act I Dance of the Comedians from Act III from Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88 Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) III. Allegretto grazioso from Lachian Dances Leoš Janáček (1854 1928) Handsaw Dance (Pilky) Entrance of the Gladiators, Op. 68 Julius Fučik (1872-1916) from Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88 Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) IV. Allegro, ma non troppo What can I expect at the concert? As you get to your seat in the Tobin Center, the orchestra will be warming up on stage. See if you can answer the trivia questions on the screen while you wait for the concert to start. When the lights dim, that s your cue that it s time to quiet down. Applaud for the concertmaster (the head violinist) and the conductor as they come on stage! The orchestra will first perform the overture to the opera The Bartered Bride by Bedřich Smetana. It s a very energetic piece that lasts about about six minutes. After the overture, the conductor will talk about and introduce each of the pieces listed above. Listen up and have a good time! Finally, it ll be time to go. But you ll need to wait in your seat until your teacher says it s time. H-E-B Performance Hall at the Tobin Center for the Performing Arts 5

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Bedřich Smetana, Composer As a boy, Bedřich Smetana [roughly pronounced BĔD-reek SMĔ-tah-nah] learned to play the violin from his father, who was a beer brewer but played music as a hobby. Young Bedřich learned very quickly however and also took up the piano. He began to perform in public at age six and was composing short pieces by the time he was ten. Although his father recognized the boy s musical ability, the elder Smetana did not want his son to become a professional musician. Instead, Bedřich was sent to a grammar school in the nearby city of Prague. There, he still tried to further his musical studies against his father s wishes but found that he had little money for lessons. One important life-changing experience came however when a well-known pianist and composer, Franz Liszt, visited Prague for a series of recitals. Smetana was captivated by Liszt and vowed from then on to pursue music as a career. Although his father took him away from Prague on finding that he had been skipping school, Smetana soon came into high demand as a pianist for local parties in the town where he briefly stayed with his uncle. Later, he moved back to Prague where he hoped to establish himself as a composer and a pianist. After limited success and the tragic deaths of three of his daughters (he had married his childhood friend Kateřina Kolářová in 1849), a 32-year-old Smetana moved to Sweden where he hoped to find a new start. There he founded a successful music school and stayed for six years, although Kateřina became ill and died on a trip home to Bohemia. Eventually, Smetana became homesick in Sweden and decided to return to Prague. This time he found real success as a composer, particularly with his operas The Brandenburgers in Bohemia and The Bartered Bride, which achieved international fame. Because he was the first Czech composer to write successful, world-renowned operas in the Czech language, Smetana became known as the Father of Czech Opera. His operas were often based on Czech history and helped established a national identity, which were popular topics during this period as the Czech people attempted to free Bohemia from Austrian and German influences. In 1874, an aggressive throat infection left Smetana nearly deaf, and he found himself isolated from the world and from music. Showing similarity to Beethoven, his response to this tragedy was to write one of his greatest and most important works: Ma Vlast (My Homeland), a set of six symphonic poems based on the Czech lands and people. Today, Smetana is regarded as one of the great Czech masters of classical composition. Composer Stats: Smetana Born: Mar. 2, 1824 (191 years ago) Died: May 12, 1884 (131 years ago) Nationality: Bohemian (Czech) Mostly lived in: Prague, Czech R. Famous works: The Bartered Bride, Ma Vlast (My Homeland), particularly Vltava (The Moldau), piano works, Piano Trio in G minor 6

Name Bedřich Smetana Biography Quiz Instructions: Your teacher will hand out a sheet with a brief biography of composer Bedřich Smetana. Read the biography carefully and then answer the questions below. 1. Which instruments did Smetana play? a. Flute and lute. b. Cello and cymbals. c. Piano and violin. d. Oboe and flugelhorn. 2. What convinced Smetana that he should pursue music as a career? a. A series of recitals performed by Liszt. b. His father s encouragement. c. The possibility of becoming famous. d. High wages for musicians at the time. 3. Which was most clearly NOT a reason for Smetana s move to Sweden in 1856? a. He wanted a fresh start. b. He had just lost three children. c. He had found only limited success as a musician in Prague. d. His father saw Sweden as a stepping stone to an international career. 4. Ma Vlast is. a. the town where Smetana was born. b. a set of six symphonic poems based on the Czech lands and people. c. a type of kolache made with beer. d. the first Czech opera. 5. According to the biography, Smetana greatly admired the composer and pianist. a. Camille Saint-Saëns. b. Franz Liszt. c. Johann Strauss, Jr. d. Richard Wagner. 6. Which is a famous opera by Bedřich Smetana? a. The Bartered Bride. b. Rusalka. c. The Magic Flute. d. Die Fledermaus. 7. Why was Smetana called the Father of Czech Opera? a. He helped build an opera house in Prague. b. His children became famous composers. c. He wrote the first successful operas in the Czech language. d. His other works weren t successful. 8. Why did Smetana s operas help to establish a national identity? a. Smetana used the tune of the national anthem of Bohemia in each opera. b. They included German melodies. c. They were largely ignored. d. They were often based on Czech history and written in Czech. 9. Which work did he write while mostly deaf? a. The Bartered Bride. b. Piano Trio in G minor. c. Ma Vlast (My Homeland). d. The Brandenburgers in Bohemia. 10. Which best describes Smetana s life? a. He was born rich and had an easy life. b. He had a lot of problems and failures but never gave up. c. Overall, he had a happy life. d. He never identified himself as a Czech composer. 7

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Antonín Dvořák, Composer Antonín Dvořák (pronounced dĭ-vor-zhak) is often regarded as one of the greatest composers in history. He was born in a small village near the city of Prague, which is now the capital of the country known as the Czech Republic. His father was a butcher and an innkeeper, but also played the zither. Although he had a great deal of exposure to local folk bands, young Antonín didn t begin his formal musical training until he was 12. It was then that he moved in with his uncle in a nearby town and began to take music lessons there, along with training to become a butcher s apprentice. Antonín s parents wanted him to become a butcher, but he moved to Prague instead when he was 16 to study organ. He began playing viola in a local orchestra. For the next ten years, he made his living by performing and teaching, while constantly working to improve his compositional techniques. One of Antonín Dvořák s first orchestral pieces to be performed was the overture to an opera called King and Charcoal Burner. Dvořák found great success in combining well-known classical forms with popular Czech folk songs and dance music. After years of quietly writing music for his own pleasure, word of Dvořák s uniquely Czech compositions began to spread throughout Europe. Eventually Johannes Brahms, a very famous and influential German composer, personally took up Dvořák s cause and helped arrange to have some of the young composer s music published in Germany. With Brahms help, Dvořák soon established his fame and reputation as a composer in Europe over the next decade with works such as his Slavonic Dances and several symphonies. In 1892, Dvořák decided to move to America where he accepted a position as the director of the new National Conservatory of Music in New York. The aim of the conservatory was to make American music independent from European teachers and performers, and Dvořák s job was to help young American composers create a uniquely American musical identity. Taking the task very seriously, he spent a great deal of time learning about and listening to the music of the American people, including Native-American dances, and spirituals and folk songs of African Americans. The music he heard during this time had a profound effect on his own compositions, especially on his Symphony No. 9, From the New World. Dvořák returned to Prague in 1895, where he resumed his position as a professor at the Conservatory of Music and eventually became the Director. He devoted the last years of his life mainly to writing chamber music and operas, including his ever-famous Rusalka with its beloved Song to the Moon. Today, Dvořák s compositions are among the most listened-to pieces of classical music in the world. Composer Stats: Dvořák Born: Sept. 8, 1841 (174 years ago) Died: May 1, 1904 (111 years ago) Nationality: Bohemian (Czech) Mostly lived in: Prague, Czech R. Famous works: Slavonic Dances, Symphonies, Rusalka (opera), Cello Concerto, Violin Concerto American String Quartet 8

Name Antonín Dvořák Biography Quiz Instructions: Your teacher will hand out a sheet with a brief biography of composer Antonín Dvořák. Read the biography carefully and then answer the questions below. 1. The city of Prague, where Dvořák lived, is now the capital of. a. the Czech Republic. b. Slovakia. c. Slovenia. d. Germany. 2. Which influencial composer helped Dvořák to get some of his first pieces published? a. Bedřich Smetana. b. Leos Janáček. c. Johannes Brahms. d. Franz Liszt. 3. Which is NOT an important work by Dvořák? a. The Bartered Bride. b. Slavonic Dances. c. Symphony No. 9, From the New World. d. Rusalka. 4. Name one way Dvořák found success as a composer. a. He copied a lot of Brahms melodies in his own music. b. He combined well-known classical forms with Czech folk song and dance. c. He sent hand-written copies of his music to several composers in Europe. d. He ignored all music that had been written before his time. 5. Where was Dvořák invited to serve as the director of a new music conservatory? a. Berlin, Germany. b. New York, USA. c. Paris, France. d. Budapest, Hungary. 6. In which type(s) of music did Dvořák find inspiration in the United States? a. Austro-German symphonies. b. Russian opera. c. Medieval plainchant. d. Native American music and African- American spirituals. 7. Why might Dvořák have been of particular interest to American composers? a. He had avoided the old classical forms used by previous composers. b. He had found success using his own country s folk music to create a national musical identity. c. He hated popular music by Brahms. d. He spoke English very well. 8. Which instruments did Dvořák play? a. Cello and piano. b. Violin and viola. c. Piano and organ. d. Organ and viola. 9. Which is a famous song from Dvořák s opera Rusalka? a. Let s Rejoice and Be Merry. b. And He Shall Purify. c. Song to the Moon. d. Oh, Tremble Not, My Dear Son! 10. Which might best describes Dvořák s life? a. He made his own way by not listening to anyone. b. He never stopped wanting to learn. c. He gave in completely to the influences of other composers. d. He never identified himself as a Czech composer. 9

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Leoš Janáček, Composer Leoš Janáček (pronounced LAY-ōsh yah-nah-chĕk) is regarded as one of the greatest Czech composers of classical music. He was born in the region of Moravia, which is considered one of the native Czech lands. Today, Moravia is part of the Czech Republic, but then it was part of the Austrian Empire. The son of a schoolmaster, Leoš showed an innate talent for music as a child. At age 11, his parents sent him 100 miles away to study in the city of Brno at the Abbey of St. Thomas. There he became a choirboy and developed a keen interest in choral music; he also studied organ and piano. At 20, young Leoš moved to the city of Prague to further his organ studies. He had no money for a piano and would practice on a keyboard that he drew on a tabletop. A year later, he returned to Brno and worked as a music teacher and choir director. Still wanting to further his studies, he left again in 1879 to study in Germany and Austria first at the Leipzig Conservatory and then in Vienna. He took lessons in composition, but his strong ideas kept him from having a good relationship with his teachers. Back in Brno in 1881, he returned to work as a choir director and also became director of a new organ school. During this time and for many years to come, Janáček remained almost completely unknown as a composer, although he was writing a lot of music. Some of his works were only performed locally in Brno; others, like his first opera Šárka, laid in wait for years to come. At first he found inspiration in the music of famous Czech composers of his time, particularly Smetana and Dvořák. Like them, he became very interested in folk music; he included a lot of Moravian folk tunes in his composition. Over time, however, Janáček developed his own unique style which later became an inspiration to other composers. An important breakthrough for Janáček s career finally came in his 62 nd year, in 1916, when his opera Jenůfa was finally performed in Prague (it had been composed 12 years earlier). Jenůfa was a resounding success and soon brought Janáček international fame. Dedicated to the memory of his daughter Olga who became ill while studying abroad and later died, the opera demonstrated Janáček s unique use of a concept called speech tunes, or melodies that very closely followed and enhanced the lyrics in this case of the Moravian Czech language. Jenůfa became known as the Moravian national opera, but would only be the first of other major successes for Janáček, including the operas Kát a Kabanová and The Cunning Little Vixen as well as his orchestral work most frequently performed today, the Sinfonietta. Janáček eventually retired from his teaching positions but continued composing right up until his death at age 74, by which time he had become well-known internationally as a composer. composing right up until his death, by which time he was well-known internationally as a composer. Composer Stats: Janáček Born: July 3, 1854 (161 years ago) Died: Aug. 12, 1928 (87 years ago) Nationality: Moravian (Czech) Mostly lived in: Brno, Czech R. Famous works: Sinfonietta, string quartets, choral music, operas: The Cunning Little Vixen, Jenůfa, Kát a Kabanová, Šárka 10

Name Leoš Janáček Biography Quiz Instructions: Your teacher will hand out a sheet with a brief biography of composer Leoš Janáček. Read the biography carefully and then answer the questions below. 1. Which instruments did Janáček play? a. Organ and cello. b. Violin and piano. c. Organ and piano. d. Viola and clarinet. 2. Which is NOT a place where Janáček studied? a. Prague. b. Paris. c. Leipzig. d. Vienna. 3. Which statement best describes Janáček s career? a. He was relatively unknown as a composer for most of his life. b. He taught for a long time but only started composing in his later years. c. His music was popular in other regions but never in Moravia. d. He became famous as a child composer but later his popularity waned. 4. Which composers particularly inspired Janáček in his early career? a. Beethoven and Brahms. b. Liszt and Wagner. c. Saint-Saëns and Franck. d. Smetana and Dvořák. 5. Which of Janáček s operas became known as the Moravian national opera? a. Šárka. b. Jenůfa. c. Kát a Kabanová. d. The Cunning Little Vixen. 6. Janáček s opera Jenůfa was dedicated to. a. Bedřich Smetana. b. Antonín Dvořák. c. his wife. d. the memory of his daughter Olga. 7. What did Janáček develop a keen interest for and include in many of his compositions? a. Fugues, like those of J.S. Bach. b. Narration. c. Folk music. d. Hip-hop. 8. Which unique writing technique did Janáček develop in his opera writing? a. Speech tunes. b. Lyrical melodies. c. Linguistic harmonies. d. Musical speech. 9. The region of Moravia where Janáček lived is now part of. a. Slovakia. b. Slovenia. c. the Czech Republic. d. the Austrian Empire. 10. Which best describes how Janáček developed his own unique writing style? a. He had a lot of interaction with master composers from other countries. b. He never stopped writing music, even when it wasn t getting performed. c. He completely ignored music by other composers. d. He found inspiration in nature, particularly from birdsong. 11

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Julius Fučik, Composer Composer Stats: Fučik Born: July 18, 1872 (143 years ago) Died: Sept. 25, 1916 (99 years ago) Nationality: Bohemian (Czech) Mostly lived in: Prague, Czech R. Famous works: The Florentiner March, Entrance of the Gladiators marches, polkas, waltzes, wind band music, chamber music While not as well-known as some composers, Julius Fučik achieved what many others could not: he composed one of the most recognizable tunes ever. Fučik was born in the city of Prague, Bohemia during the time that the city and region were still controlled by the Austrian Empire. He enrolled in the Prague Conservatory of Music at age 13 and had the good fortune to study composition with the great composer Antonín Dvořák. He also learned to play the bassoon, violin and several percussion instruments. Upon his graduation in 1891, Fučik enlisted as a professional bassoonist in an army band of the Austro-Hungarian Regiment. He left the army three years later however to play in the German Theatre orchestra in Prague, where he also performed with the Czech Wind Trio. A year later, he left to be a choir conductor in the city of Sisak, Croatia, where he wrote a number of chamber music pieces, mostly for bassoon. On the move again, Fučik rejoined the army in 1897, this time as a bandmaster of the 86 th Regiment. Fučik now had a lot of control as the band s conductor over what music the band would play. So he began to transcribe some of his favorite orchestral works and also wrote a lot of his own pieces for the band. Among these are over 100 marches, including his best known works, the Entrance of the Gladiators and The Florentiner March. Fučik had a keen interest in Roman history, which inspired the title to the Entrance of the Gladiators. In 1910, the Canadian composer Louis-Phillipe Laurendeau arranged this work under the new title Thunder and Blazes for a smaller band setting. This version quickly gained popularity in North America where it has been used to this day as a screamer, or circus march music to introduce the clowns. The melody is so well-known that most people will recognize it without knowing anything about its original composer. Fučik s popularity was now growing steadily growing in Europe as well; in 1910, he returned to Bohemia on the invitation to conduct the 92 nd Regiment band, one of the finest in the Austrian Empire. His band went on tours where they played many of his own works and performed for audiences of over 10,000 people at a time. At the age of 41, Fučik finally retired from military band life and returned to his home city of Prague. There he started his own band and a music publishing company to print his pieces. With the onset of World War I in 1914, however, Fučik s living situation became more difficult and his health began to suffer. He died of cancer at the age of 44. Today he is remember not only for his Entrance of the Gladiators march (and many others), but also for his rightful place among master composers of the Czech lands. 12

Name Leoš Janáček Biography Quiz Instructions: Your teacher will hand out a sheet with a brief biography of composer Leoš Janáček. Read the biography carefully and then answer the questions below. 1. Which instruments did Janáček play? a. Organ and cello. b. Violin and piano. c. Organ and piano. d. Viola and clarinet. 2. Which is NOT a place where Janáček studied? a. Prague. b. Paris. c. Leipzig. d. Vienna. 3. Which statement best describes Janáček s career? a. He was relatively unknown as a composer for most of his life. b. He taught for a long time but only started composing in his later years. c. His music was popular in other regions but never in Moravia. d. He became famous as a child composer but later his popularity waned. 4. Which composers particularly inspired Janáček in his early career? a. Beethoven and Brahms. b. Liszt and Wagner. c. Saint-Saëns and Franck. d. Smetana and Dvořák. 5. Which of Janáček s operas became known as the Moravian national opera? a. Šárka. b. Jenůfa. c. Kát a Kabanová. d. The Cunning Little Vixen. 6. Janáček s opera Jenůfa was dedicated to. a. Bedřich Smetana. b. Antonín Dvořák. c. his wife. d. the memory of his daughter Olga. 7. What did Janáček develop a keen interest for and include in many of his compositions? a. Fugues, like those of J.S. Bach. b. Narration. c. Folk music. d. Hip-hop. 8. Which unique writing technique did Janáček develop in his opera writing? a. Speech tunes. b. Lyrical melodies. c. Linguistic harmonies. d. Musical speech. 9. The region of Moravia where Janáček lived is now part of. a. Slovakia. b. Slovenia. c. the Czech Republic. d. the Austrian Empire. 10. Which best describes how Janáček developed his own unique writing style? a. He had a lot of interaction with master composers from other countries. b. He never stopped writing music, even when it wasn t getting performed. c. He completely ignored music by other composers. d. He found inspiration in nature, particularly from birdsong. 13

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Answer Key to Biography Quizzes Bedřich Smetana Antonín Dvořák Leoš Janáček Julius Fučik 1. c. 2. a. 3. d. 4. b. 5. b. 6. a. 7. c. 8. d. 9. c. 10. b. 1. d. 2. c. 3. a. 4. b. 5. b. 6. d. 7. b. 8. a. 9. c. 10. b. 1. c. 2. b. 3. a. 4. d. 5. b. 6. d. 7. c. 8. a. 9. c. 10. b. 1. b. 2. b. 3. c. 4. a. 5. a. 6. c. 7. d. 8. c. 9. a. 10. d. 14

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Akiko Fujimoto, Associate Conductor Akiko Fujimoto is the Associate Conductor of the San Antonio Symphony, where she conducts over 40 concerts annually including classical, baroque, ballet, pops, and education concerts and leads pre-concert lectures for the Classics series. Previously, Fujimoto was the Conducting Associate for the Virginia Symphony Orchestra where she made her debut on their Classics series conducting the world premiere of Behzad Ranjbaran s Double Concerto for Violin, Viola and Orchestra. A passionate advocate for young musicians, Fujimoto has served as the music director of orchestras at Harvard University, Stanford University and the College of William & Mary. She was also the Music Director of the Williamsburg Youth Orchestras in Virginia. Outside of the U.S., Fujimoto conducted the National Arts Center Orchestra in Canada as part of their Young Conductors Programme, as well as the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra as part of St. Magnus Festival s Orkney Conducting Institute. She also recently attended the Conductors Lab in France and conducted members of the Berlin Philharmonic. Born in Japan, Fujimoto graduated from Stanford University with a Bachelor of Arts in Music and Psychology and holds graduate degrees in conducting from the Boston University and the Eastman School of Music. What is a conductor? A conductor is a musician who leads other musicians in a performance by using visible gestures with her body. Conductors will often use a baton a short wooden stick to help clearly mark the beats. Conductors do a lot more however than direct musical performances. They spend a lot of time studying scores books of music for large compositions like symphonies and getting to know the pieces they conduct. Conductors also lead rehearsals this means that they get to make all the decisions about how a piece of music should sound and how it should be played in terms of tempo, dynamics, balance and many other factors. Conductors use their knowledge and tastes to interpret pieces of music for the audience. 15

Interdisciplinary Themes: Music History, World History, U.S. History, Texas History, interpreting a timeline Preparatory Activity: Ask students if they are familiar with a timeline or what the word timeline means to them. Ask students why a timeline might be useful, especially in the study of history. Solicit specific examples such as to organize important events in the order in which they occurred, or to see what events were taking place during the life of an important person (such as a famous composer), etc. Create a list of answers where everyone can see them. Culminating Activity: Hand out two-sided copies (color, if possible) of the following timeline pages and two-sided blackand-white copies of the quiz pages (each one sheet when printed two-sided). Students should study the timeline carefully and use it to answer the multiple choice quiz questions. This activity can be done separately or in class. Answer Key: Page 1: 1:b, 2:c, 3:d, 4:a, 5:b, 6:c, 7:a, 8:b, Page 2: 9:d, 10:c, 11:a, 12:a, 13:d, 14:b, 15:d, 16:c, 17:b, 18:a, 19:c, 20:d. Evaluation: 2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series History Timeline Activity Were students able to properly utilize the timeline, dates and historical events presented in order to answer the questions? Did students acquire information about the featured composers and about World History, Texas History, and U.S. History in the process of answering the questions? TEKS Objectives (Partially Referenced): (b) Knowledge and Skills 3 rd Grade Social Studies: (3) History. The student understands the concepts of time and chronology. The student is expected to: (B) create and interpret timelines; (17) Social studies skills. The student applies critical-thinking skills to organize and use information acquired from a variety of valid sources, including electronic technology. The student is expected to: 16

(B) sequence and categorize information; (E) interpret and create visuals, including graphs, charts, tables, timelines, illustrations, and maps; 4th Grade Social Studies: (5) History. The student understands important issues, events, and individuals of the 20th century in Texas. (21) Social studies skills. The student applies critical-thinking skills to organize and use information acquired from a variety of valid sources, including electronic technology. The student is expected to: (B) analyze information by sequencing, categorizing, identifying cause-and-effect relationships, comparing, contrasting, finding the main idea, summarizing, making generalizations and predictions, and drawing inferences and conclusions; (C) organize and interpret information in outlines, reports, databases, and visuals, including graphs, charts, timelines, and maps; (E) use appropriate mathematical skills to interpret social studies information such as maps and graphs. 5th Grade Social Studies: (21) Culture. The student understands the relationship between the arts and the times during which they were created. The student is expected to: (A) identify significant examples of art, music, and literature from various periods in U.S. history; (24) Social studies skills. The student applies critical-thinking skills to organize and use information acquired from a variety of valid sources, including electronic technology. The student is expected to: (B) analyze information by sequencing, categorizing, identifying cause-and-effect relationships, comparing, contrasting, finding the main idea, summarizing, making generalizations and predictions, and drawing inferences and conclusions; (C) organize and interpret information in outlines, reports, databases, and visuals, including graphs, charts, timelines, and maps; (E) identify the historical context of an event. 17

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series History Timeline (1824-1899) Music History World History U.S. History Texas History Composer Bedřich Smetana born Mar. 2 Death of Beethoven Mar. 26 Smetana gives his first public performance Composer Johannes Brahms born May 7 Smetana hears Liszt and decides to pursue a career in music Composer Antonín Dvořák born Sept. 8 Smetana founds a Piano Institute in Prague Composer Leoš Janáček born July 3 Smetana opens music school in Sweden Dvořák, age 16, goes to study organ in Prague Smetana finishes The Bartered Bride Composer Julius Fučik born July 18 Dvořák meets Brahms and writes his first set of Slavonic Dances Smetana finishes his epic tone poem cycle, Má vlast Death of Smetana, May 12 Janáček writes his Lachian Dances, Dvořák composes his Symphony No. 8 Dvořák begins a 3-year visit to America Dvořák writes his New World Symphony, No. 9 Death of Brahms Apr. 3, Fučik writes his Entrance of the Gladiators 1824 1827 1830 1833 1839 1841 1848 1854 1856 1857 1870 1872 1877-1878 1880 1884 1888-1889 1892 1893 1897 1825 Nicholas I becomes emperor of Russia Samuel Colt invents the percussion cap revolver 1836 Revolutions of 1848 take place in Europe; many refugees immigrate to the U.S. 1848 Charles Darwin proposes the Theory of Natural Selection in his book On the Origin of Species 1859 1861 1862 1877 The Brooklyn Bridge is completed in New York City 1889 France invades Mexico Battle of Puebla on May 5 th, Cinco de Mayo celebration established Thomas Edison invents the phonograph 1883 1890 Eiffel Tower completed in Paris Dutch artist Vincent Van Gogh dies, July 29 Andrew Jackson elected to be the 7 th president of the U.S. 1828 President William Harrison dies after serving only 32 days Abraham Lincoln becomes 16 th president Spanish- American War 1846-1848 1861 Civil War begins, lasts until 1865 1863 Lincoln issues Emancipation Proclamation 1830 Congress passes Indian Removal Act 1841 Mexican-American War 1865 Lincoln assassinated, 13 th Amendment to the Constitution abolishes slavery Battle of Little Bighorn in Montana Territory, Custer s Last Stand 1876 Economic depression hits, Panic of 1893 1893 1898-1901 1824 Mexican Constitution joins Texas & Coahuila 1830 1832 1835 1836 1839 1845 1861 1870 1876 1883 1888 1891 1894 Mexico bans further US emigration to Texas Battles of Velasco & Nacogdoches, Convention of 1832 Battle of Gonzales marks beginning of Texas Revolution Texas Declaration of Independence adopted Mar. 2, Battles of the Alamo & San Jacinto, Republic of Texas formed Capital moved from Houston to Austin Texas annexed by U.S. Texas joins the Confederate States of America Texas readmitted to the United States. Texas experiences a wave of Czech immigration over the following decade Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas becomes the state s first university University of Texas at Austin opened for classes State Capitol building dedicated in Austin James Hogg becomes the first native-born governor of Texas Texas sues Standard Oil for price fixing and other antitrust allegations 18

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series History Timeline (1900 1930) Music History World History U.S. History Texas History Dvořák composes his famous opera: Rusalka, Fučik s army band is moved to Budapest, Hun. Death of Dvořák May 1 Fučik s returns to Bohemia to conduct the 92 nd Regiment band Fučik founds his own music publishing co. Death of Fučik Sept. 25, Janáček s fame spreads following the first performance of his opera Jenůfa in Prague Janáček s opera The Cunning Little Vixen premieres in Brno Janáček composes his Sinfonietta for orchestra Death of Janáček Aug. 12 1900 1904 1910 1913 1916 1924 1926 1928 1901 1905 Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria is assassinated, World War I begins 1914 World War I ends 1918-1920 1922 Common -wealth of Australia formed Russian Revolution of 1905 1915 1918 Albert Einstein publishes his famous theory of relativity Spanish flu kills 50 100 million Soviet Union formed Wright brothers fly the world s first working airplane 1903 1909 William H. Taft elected 27 th president Panama Canal finished The U.S. declares war on Germany & enters World War I 1914 1917 1918-1919 States ratify the 18 th Amendment to the Constitution, making alcoholic drinks illegal Stock market crashes on Black Tuesday, Great Depression begins 1929 1900 1901 1909 1910 1919 1924 1925 City of Galveston destroyed by a hurricane Oil discovered at Spindletop field in Beaumont, TX. Texas Oil Boom begins First skyscraper west of the Mississippi built in Dallas First military air flight takes place at Fort Sam Houston in San Antonio Texas adopts the 19 th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, giving women the right to vote Ma Ferguson elected as the first woman governor of Texas Texas Tech University opens for classes in Lubbock as Texas Technological College 19

History Timeline Quiz Instructions: Your teacher will hand out sheets showing four timelines. The first timeline shows important events in Czech Music History during the lives of four Czech master composers: Smetana, Dvořák, Janáček and Fučik. The other three timelines show important events in World History, U.S. History, and Texas History that occurred during the same time period (1824 1930). Study the timelines carefully and use them to select the best answers to the questions below. 1. Which important event in Texas History happening on the 12 th birthday of Czech composer Bedřich Smetana? a. The Battle of Nacogdoches. b. The passing of the Declaration of Independence from Mexico. c. The Battle of Gonzales. d. The annexation of Texas by the U.S. 2. Which famous Czech composer was born five years after the Battle of the Alamo? a. Bedřich Smetana. b. Leos Janáček. c. Antonín Dvořák. d. Julius Fučik. 3. A six-year-old Smetana gave his first public performance the same year that in U.S. History. a. Andrew Jackson was elected president b. the Civil War started c. the Battle of Little Bighorn took place d. Congress passed the Indian Removal Act 4. Smetana later founded a Piano Institute during the same year as which two world conflicts? a. The Revolutions of 1848 and the Mexican-American War. b. The Mexican-American War and the Texas Revolution. c. The Texas Revolution and the Revolutions of 1848. d. The Revolutions of 1848 and the Civil War. 5. What happened in Texas History the same year that Smetana composed his famous opera The Bartered Bride? a. Texas joined the Confederate States of America. b. Texas was readmitted to the United States of America. c. The state capitol building was dedicated in Austin. d. Texas was annexed by the U.S. 6. What happened in Music History a year after UT Austin first opened for classes? a. Leoš Janáček was born. b. Julius Fučik was born. c. Bedřich Smetana died on May 12, 1884. d. Dvořak wrote his Slavonic Dances. 7. What happened in U.S. History during Dvořak s stay in America? a. The Panic of 1893. b. Custer s Last Stand. c. The Spanish-American War. d. Passage of the 13 th Amendment. 8. How much older was Janáček than Fučik? a. 22 years. b. 18 years. c. 28 years. d. It s not possible to tell from the timeline. 20

9. The city of Galveston, TX was destroyed by a hurricane the same year that Dvořak composed which famous work? a. Slavonic Dances, Op. 46. b. Slavonic Dances, Op. 72. c. Symphony No. 9, From the New World d. Rusalka. 10. Which historical event took place in San Antonio seven years after the Wright brothers first flight? a. The Battle of the Alamo. b. The building of the first skyscraper west of the Mississippi. c. The first military air flight. d. The discovery of the Edwards Aquifer. 11. Which work by Janáček premiered the same year that Texas elected its first female governor? a. The Cunning Little Vixen. b. Jenůfa. c. Sinfonietta. d. Entrance of the Gladiators. 12. Albert Einstein published his famous theory of relativity during which major world conflict? a. World War I. b. World War II. c. The Revolutions of 1848. d. The Mexican-American War. 13. Australia became a country the same year that. a. Antonín Dvořák died. b. the U.S. declared war on Germany. c. Archduke Ferdinand was assassinated. d. the Texas Oil Boom began. 14. Construction of the Panama Canal was finished in the same year that. a. Antonín Dvořák died. b. the U.S. declared war on Germany. c. Archduke Ferdinand was assassinated. d. the Texas Oil Boom began. 15. In which order were the featured Czech composers born, according to the timeline? a. Janáček, Fučik, Smetana, Dvořák. b. Smetana, Fučik, Dvořák, Janáček. c. Smetana, Janáček, Dvořák, Fučik. d. Smetana, Dvořák, Janáček, Fučik. 16. Another famous Czech composer not mentioned on the timeline, Josef Suk, was born in 1874. This would make him. a. Younger than Janáček but older than Dvořák. b. Older than Fučik but younger than Janáček. c. Younger than all other composers mentioned on the timeline. d. Older than all other composers mentioned on the timeline. 17. In which order did the featured Czech composers die, according to the timeline? a. Smetana, Dvořák, Janáček, Fučik. b. Smetana, Dvořák, Fučik, Janáček. c. Smetana, Janáček, Dvořák, Fučik. d. Dvořák, Smetana, Janáček, Fučik. 18. Janáček wrote his famous Sinfonietta for orchestra one year after. a. the opening of Texas Tech University, then called Texas Tech College. b. the ratification of the 18 th Amendment. c. the formation of the Soviet Union. d. the end of World War I. 19. Fučik died only three years after. a. conducting the 92 nd Regiment band. b. returning to Bohemia. c. founding a music publishing company. d. composing Entrance of the Gladiators. 20. Timelines are a useful tool for. a. making extra work for students to do. b. understanding why things happened. c. predicting the near future. d. establishing an order of events and making connections between them. 21

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Concert Etiquette Activity Teaching Objective: Students will examine, discuss and practice appropriate concert behavior in different settings. Preparatory Activities: 1. Ask the students to list places or situations where they might be part of an audience. Solicit examples such as a rock concert, tennis match, football game, golf tournament, sitting at home watching television with the family. Create a list of answers where everyone can see them. 2. Discuss the way audience behavior in various settings would be different. Discuss how different venues or activities have different expectations for audience behavior. Discuss how an audience can positively or negatively affect the performer/athlete. Teaching Sequence: 1. Assign a group of two or more students to act out behavior that would occur at various venues at the front of the classroom. For example, have two students pretend to be playing tennis. 2. Instruct the rest of the class to pretend that they are the audience for the event being portrayed. Instruct the audience to show their appreciation for the performers/athletes pretending in front of the class. 3. Critique the audience behavior and discuss why certain behavior was appropriate or inappropriate for the situation. Talk about audience reactions such as applause, yelling or whistling and when it is appropriate or inappropriate. 4. Ask the performers to tell the class how the audience behavior affected their efforts. Culminating Activity: Talk to the students about the upcoming San Antonio Symphony concert. Discuss with them what they should expect to happen and how they can appropriately show their appreciation for the symphony. 22

Evaluation: Were students able to understand how and why audience behavior might be different in different settings and venues? Did they understand the importance of their role as an audience member? Activity TEKS objectives: (b) Knowledge and Skills 3 rd Grade Music: (6) Response/evaluation. The student responds to and evaluates music and musical performance. The student is expected to: (B) exhibit audience etiquette during live performances. 3 rd Grade Theatre: (2) Creative expression/performance. The student interprets characters, using the voice and body expressively, and creates dramatizations. The student is expected to: (A) demonstrate safe use of movement and voice; (B) participate in a variety of roles in real life and imaginative situations through narrative pantomime, dramatic play, and story dramatization; 4 th Grade Music: (6) Response/evaluation. The student responds to and evaluates music and musical performance. The student is expected to: (C) practice concert etiquette as an actively involved listener during live performances. 4 th Grade Theatre: (2) Creative expression/performance. The student interprets characters, using the voice and body expressively, and creates dramatizations. The student is expected to: (A) demonstrate safe use of the voice and body; (5) Response/evaluation. The student responds to and evaluates theatre and theatrical performances. The student is expected to: (A) identify and apply appropriate audience behavior at performances; 5 th Grade Music: (6) Response/evaluation. The student responds to and evaluates music and musical performance. The student is expected to: (C) exhibit concert etiquette as an actively involved listener during varied live performances. 5 th Grade Theatre: (1) Perception. The student develops concepts about self, human relationships, and the environment, using elements of drama and conventions of theatre. The student is expected to: (F) portray environment, characterization, and actions. (5) Response/evaluation. The student responds to and evaluates theatre and theatrical performances. The student is expected to: (A) analyze and apply appropriate audience behavior at a variety of performances; 23

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Orchestra Map Worksheet Can you match each instrument with where they sit in the orchestra? Draw lines to connect each instrument to their place in the orchestra. Use RED for woodwinds, GREEN for strings, BLUE for percussion, ORANGE for brass, and PURPLE for the conductor Conductor Woodwinds Percussion Brass Strings 24

Four Families of an Orchestra Brass Family Woodwind Family French horn Trumpet Bassoon Trombone Oboe Tuba Flute Percussion Family String Family Violin Clarinet Viola Timpani Snare Drum Glockenspiel Cello Harp Bass Bass Drum Triangle 25

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Instrument Families of the Orchestra The Brass family is one of the The Woodwind family includes The String family is made up of The Percussion family is oldest families of the orchestra the flute, clarinet, oboe and the violin, viola, cello and bass. probably the most varied and includes bassoon. This family produces Instruments in this family family in the orchestra. sound by blowing a vibrating produce sound by (you Percussion instruments create column of air inside some form guessed it!) vibrating strings! sound by hitting, rubbing or of tube. In the past, woodwind The strings are vibrated in two shaking either a instruments were all made out ways. One way to produce solid material, the trumpet, French horn, of wood, but now some vibrations is to use a bow made like a metal tuba, trombone, which are all instruments, such as the flute, of horsehair stretched on a triangle, or a made metals such as brass or are made out of metal. wood stick, to rub the strings membrane, like nickel. Sound is produced and produce vibrations. The the top of a snare drum. The when a brass player buzzes his other way is to pluck the string, membranes used to be made or her lips into a cup shaped Woodwinds create a vibrating usually with the hand. This is out of animal skins, but today mouthpiece. The vibrating air column of air in different ways. called Pizzicato. String most drums use a synthetic then travels through a long Flutes blow across the top of an instruments change pitch by material. Only a few percussion metal tube that modifies and open hole. Clarinets blow adjusting the length of the instruments produce a specific amplifies the vibrations. In between a reed usually a string. This is done by putting pitch. Pitched percussion order to change pitch, brass small, flat piece of bamboo fingers down at some point on instruments that use a solid players use two techniques. against a fixed surface. the string to shorten the length material, like a xylophone, One is to change the speed that Bassoons and oboes blow of the part of it that s vibrating. they buzz their lips. The other between two reeds that is to change the length of the vibrate against each other. tubing that they are blowing air Woodwinds usually change the change pitches by hitting through. They are able to pitch of their instruments by change the length of tubing changing the length of the tube different sized materials. either by pressing a key to they are blowing the vibrating Others like the timpani change open a valve, as with a air through. They most pitch by adjusting the tension trumpet, or using a slide to often change the length of the membrane on top of the physically increase or decrease by opening and closing String instruments have a very drum. There are many the length of tubing, as with a holes using keys on rich sound. There are many different kinds of percussion trombone. Brass instruments their instruments. string players in an orchestra instruments used in an because each instrument orchestra, including the snare have a very sweet and round Woodwind instruments alone does not have a very drum, maracas, and even sound. Then can also play very have very a beautiful, loudly and are often used in singing sound. They are loud sound compared to other sometimes even metal parts the most exciting parts often used to play solo instrument families. Often from a car! Percussion of a piece. parts during strings will play a beautiful instruments produce all kinds symphonies when their melody, but sometimes the of sounds. Often at the most unique tonal qualities strings play the harmony parts. exciting part of a piece, there are many percussion can be heard above the instruments playing. rest of the orchestra. 26

2015-2016 Young People s Concert Series Web-based Educational Resources NAXOS Music Library Playlist for Free access to streaming, high-quality recordings of the music selections for this Young People s Concert program. http://www.naxosmusiclibrary.com/playlists/playlisttrack.asp?tbg=usr&pid=353485 username = sasymphony password = lasamericas New York Philharmonic Kids Visit the Dvořák and Janáček portraits in the Composer s Gallery for kidfriendly information about them. http://www.nyphilkids.org/gallery/main.phtml Classics for Kids Contains short radio programs for kids with accompanying quizzes, including about our featured composers Smetana and Dvořák. http://www.classicsforkids.com/index.asp Opera North (UK) A comprehensive set of resources and lesson plans for Smetana s opera The Bartered Bride. http://www.operanorth.co.uk/education/online-resources San Antonio Symphony Teacher s Guides Archive A past Teacher s Guide including information about The Bartered Bride overture. http://sasymphony.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/ypc1_guide.pdf Dallas Symphony Orchestra Kids (DSO Kids) Includes interactive resources for learning about music and composers. http://www.dsokids.com/ Arts Alive Canada see tabs for music resources, instrument lab, great composers, activities and games. http://www.artsalive.ca/en/mus/instrumentlab/ San Francisco Symphony Kids Fun and games with music. http://www.sfskids.org/ Teachers pay Teachers Fun, inexpensive and downloadable resources for learning about Dvořák. https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/browse/search:dvorak The Story of Texas This page has a great interactive timeline showing key events in the history of Texas. http://www.thestoryoftexas.com/discover/texas-history-timeline Texas State Historical Association A good and fairly easy-to-read introduction to the history of Czech immigration to Texas. https://tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/plc02 Czech Friends A short introduction to the reasons for Czech immigration to the U.S. in the 19 th century including pictures and quotes from letters written by immigrants. http://www.czechfriends.org/reasons-for-czech-emigration 27