Asian Transitions in an Age of Global Change



Similar documents
Summarize how Portugal built a trading empire

Essential Question: What was the impact of European imperialism in Africa and India?

The Sudanic African Empires: Ghana / Mali / Songhay & The Swahili City States of East Africa

The Mongols and their impact on China and Korea

Unit 01 - Study Questions 1. In what ways did geography and climate affect the development of human society? 2. What were the economic and social

AFRICAN KINGDOMS. Ghana. Around AD 800 the rulers of many farming villages united to create the kingdom of Ghana.

Chapter 3: European Exploration and Colonization

CHINA OVERVIEW: A BRIEF HISTORY OF CHINESE DYNASTIES. Student Handouts, Inc.

The Role of Trade and Empire in European Economic development to ca 1870

Unit 15 Early Global Commodities

Unit 7 The Spread of Religions

Unit 4 Lesson 8 The Qin and Han Dynasties

World History (Survey)

Jainism Jainism also began in India; religion teaches ahimsa nonviolence - Jains believe all living things have souls and should not be hurt

From c. A.D. 45- A.D. 116, a woman named Ban Zhao served as the imperial historian.

Chapter 2: Europe Looks Outward. Chapter 2.4: France and the Netherlands in North America

Padre António de Andrade, S.J.

Africa Before the Slave Trade

World History Course Summary Department: Social Studies. Semester 1

GLOBAL REGENTS REVIEW PACKET NUMBER 8 - PAGE 1 of 19 THIS IS GLOBAL REGENTS REVIEW PACKET NUMBER EIGHT

HIST 102 World History Since 1500 SAMPLE SYLLABUS MWF 10:00-10:50 am Professor Amanda López, Ph.D.

Seventh Grade, Social Studies, Quarter 1

Chapter 8 C E N T R A L A M E R I C A A N D T H E C A R I B B E A N

Kai Becker Waukon Senior High Waukon, IA

5- Why did the Shogun rule Japan?

World History

Here is the list of history courses with cross listings and how they fit in each of the sections of the History Major.

3. The Buddha followed some Hindu ideas and changed others, but he did not consider himself to be a god.

How did the Crusades affect Europe and the Middle East?

eb.com/>. eastern Africa, history of. Encyclopaedia Britannica Online. May 27,

GLOBAL REGENTS REVIEW PACKET NUMBER 16-B - PAGE 1 of 24 THIS IS GLOBAL REGENTS REVIEW PACKET NUMBER 16-B

PERIODIZATION DIAGNOSTIC TEST. 8000BCE 600BCE 0 600CE Present. Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 Period 4 Period 5 Period 6 A B C D E F

Ancestral Africa and the African Diaspora. James Robinson, MA

Bentley Chapter 13 Study Guide: The Expansive Realm of Islam

Non-Western Art History. The Art of India 3. End. End. End. End. The Mughal Empire The Mughal Empire

West Africa: Bantu Migration and the Stainless Society

In this chapter, you will learn about the African kingdom of Kush. Kush was located on the Nile River, to the south of Egypt.

Ninth Grade History & Social Science World History I

NCSS Theme #1 Lesson Plan: Culture

Nationalism and U.S. Expansion

Gold Coast s Elmina Castle, a Dutch-Ghanaian monument Text and photographs by drs (Msc) Dirk Teeuwen

Late Medieval Period (WHI.12)

Lesson Plan: The Silk Road

Benchmark C Describe the characteristics of feudal societies and the transition to the Renaissance and Reformation in Europe.

THE EARLIEST KINGDOMS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA

IMPACT OF THE CRUSADES DBQ

ACTIVITY 7.1 Introduction to the Silk Road

1996 DBQ: Dutch Republic & Rival States1

Chapter 12 The South Section Notes Video Maps History Close-up Images Quick Facts

Africa and the Africans in the Age of the Atlantic Slave Trade

Ancient China. Military Stamp/Seal. The Qin and Han Dynasties

Regional Atlas: Introduction to South Asia

GLOBAL REGENTS REVIEW PACKET 6 - PAGE 1 of 22. The BYZANTINE EMPIRE (divided into 3 parts) PART 1: The BYZANTINE EMPIRE - INFLUENCE ON RUSSIA

Chapter 3: The English Colonies

Advanced Placement (AP ) Social Studies Courses

Expansion of trade and empire

Ancient China: The Qin and Han Dynasties**

CHANGES IN TRADE, TECHNOLOGY, AND GLOBAL INTERACTIONS The two areas that worked most actively to rebuild trade were China and Europe.

Muhammad Became the Prophet of Islam monotheistic, hajj, The Five Pillars of Islam include all of the following except

THE TRADING WORLD OF ASIA AND THE ENGLISH EAST INDIA COMPANY

7 WHERE AND WHY DID THE FIRST CITIES APPEAR?

Rise and Fall of. the. British East India Company

Egyptian History 101 By Vickie Chao

Note Taking Study Guide THE BYZANTINE EMPIRE

CH10 Practice Test 2015

Why did the US want to claim small islands in the Pacific Ocean such as Midway Island and Wake Island?

ATTORNEY APPLICATION FOR EMPLOYMENT DIVISION OF LAW DEPARTMENT OF LAW AND PUBLIC SAFETY STATE OF NEW JERSEY

Chapter 8, Section 2 The Louisiana Purchase. Pages

Mirror for Humanity by Kottack Quiz #10 C. Milner-Rose

Chapter 9: The Policies of Alexander Hamilton and Thomas Jefferson

Marjoleine Kars History. Amy Froide History. Entrepreneurs in the Early Modern World

Chapter 6 Learning Guide Religion

The Causes of the French and Indian War

Jamestown Questions and Answers

Ghana: A West African Trading Empire

Human Heritage A World History 2006

HISTORY. History A.A. for Transfer Degree

THE CHINA TRADE, 1830 TO 1860

History 140 Online: History of Early Civilizations

Fall 2009 Page 1 of 11. HST 105 World History II: 1500 to World War I By appointment

M.A. (Composite History)

Document Based Essay Grade 8 American Imperialism

Who are the Other ethnic groups?

Ch 11-3 Worksheet 1The Berlin Conference 1884

QUEEN CREEK HIGH SCHOOL AP WORLD HISTORY SYLLABUS

WELCOME to the Tulsa Mission Mobilizers Network. developing a church missions strategy

1. Patterns and effects of interaction among societies and regions: trade, war, diplomacy, and international organizations.

Firstly, I would like to thank the organizers of this symposium for

BACHELOR OF HUMAN SCIENCES IN HISTORY AND CIVILIZATION COURSE SYNOPSES

Civilizations in Crisis: The Ottoman Empire, the Islamic Heartlands, and Qing China

Tropical Horticulture: Lecture 11

HIST 1110/W07 Introduction to World History (online) Spring 2015

Overview. Mission Gate, ca. late 1700s Courtesy Texas Archeological Research Labs. Photo by Hunt Wellborn

U.S. Agriculture and International Trade

Name Class Date. Note Taking Study Guide EMPIRES OF INDIA AND CHINA

Transcription:

CHAPTER 22 Asian Transitions in an Age of Global Change The Asian Trading World and the Coming of the Europeans The Asian trading network linked the Pacific and Indian oceans in three commercial zones. The Arab zone, including the Red Sea and Persian Gulf, furnished glass and textiles from the Middle East. From the Indian zone came cotton textiles, and from China paper, porcelain, and silks. Valuable spices still dominated the trade, coming from Ceylon and Indonesia. Coastal routes were preferred by all. At the time the Portuguese arrived in the region, no central power controlled trade, and military power was rarely used. The Portuguese changed the rules. Lacking goods desired in the East, the Portuguese resorted to force to obtain the spices they came for. From 1502, when da Gama first entered Asian waters, the Portuguese used their advantage to capture ports. To fortify their growing network, they took Goa and Ormuz.The Portuguese aimed to establish a system in which they would control all traffic in the Indian Ocean. The Portuguese were never able to extend the monopoly they desired, even by using the most brutal measures. The Dutch and English arrived in the 1600s, with the Dutch taking an early lead. They built the port of Batavia on Java, well positioned for the spice trade. The Dutch trading empire followed the same lines as the Portuguese. Yet the Dutch eventually turned to peaceful cooperation, concentrating on transporting goods. In general, the Europeans remained on the coastlines, with a few exceptions. For example, the Dutch controlled the north of Java, installing coffee plantations. The Spanish conquest of the Philippines in the 1500s, starting with Luzon and the nearby islands, failed to take Mindanao and the northern islands. Tribute systems were established, leaving local rulers in place. Converting Asians to Christianity was made difficult by the secure position of Islam in many areas. Francis Xavier,a Jesuit missionary, made headway in converting low-caste Hindus. Robert di Nobili learned Sanskrit, to help convert high-caste Indians, but had little success. Spanish work in the Philippines led to more converts. Christianity there, however, was a Filipino blend of traditional and Christian beliefs. Great continuity of customs and religious practices in the Philippines mitigated the impact of Christianity. Ming China: A Global Mission Refused The Ming dynasty was founded by Zhu Yuanzhang, of peasant stock. Influenced by time spent in a Buddhist monastery, he led a rebel group and defeated the 133

Mongol ruler. He claimed the title of Hongwu emperor in 1368, and began a purge of Mongol influences. The Ming emperors reestablished and extended the examination system. Hongwu cleaned up corruption at court. In addition, he tried to rid the palace of intrigues of royal wives and eunuchs. His programs included public works, improving agricultural irrigation and encouraging farming on abandoned lands. The increasing power of the landlords greatly lessened the impact of these improvements. This gentry class created its own culture to justify its increasing power. Under the Ming emperors, the low place of women and the young was intensified. Agricultural expansion and imports from the Spanish and Portuguese stimulated an economic boom. Maize, sweet potatoes, and peanuts were imported and became staples. The high demand for Chinese goods meant an influx of American silver. Foreign traders were allowed only on Macao and Canton, and Chinese merchants fared well. In imitation of the gentry, merchants invested in land. The fine arts flourished as well, mainly along traditional lines. The novel achieved its classic form. Under Emperor Yunglo, admiral Zenghe led seven expeditions to the west. The size and scope of these undertakings demonstrated the Chinese capacity to undertake global expansion. Yet the Chinese retreated instead, closing themselves off more firmly than ever. Missionaries to China such as Matteo Ricci and Alan Schall,chose to convert the country from the top down, but they met with little success. Toward the end of the 16th century, the Ming court was weakened by corruption, and the rulers distanced themselves from the people. Public works lapsed, and disaffected farmers turned to banditry. Rebellion brought the Ming dynasty down in 1644, when the last emperor hanged himself to avoid capture. Fending Off the West: Japan s Reunification and the First Challenge A series of military rulers brought an end to daimyo warfare in Japan. The first, Nobunaga, used European firearms to depose the Ashikaga shogun in 1513. After his death, Toyotomi Hideyoshi pursued his predecessor s killers. Ambitious as well as able, Hideyoshi undertook the conquest of Korea, but failed. His successor, Tokugawa Ieyasu, was acknowledged shogun by the Emperor. Ruling from Edo, the Tokugawa shoguns ended daimyo warfare. European contacts with Japan were increasing in the period of unification, and indeed influenced events. In their own way, firearms and commerce each helped the Tokugawa rulers. Nobunaga patronized Christian missionaries, hoping to lessen the power of militant Buddhist orders. However, under Hideyoshi, Christians came to be seen as a threat. Hideyoshi expelled the Christian missionaries and then persecuted their converts. Ieyasu went further, attempting to rid the islands of all Europeans. By the mid-17th century, European contact was limited to Dutch trade on Deshima island. In this climate, the School of National Learning focused on the uniqueness of Japanese history and culture. 134 PART II: TOPICAL REVIEW WITH SAMPLE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS

Multiple-Choice Questions 1. When the Portuguese arrived in India in 1498, they (A) found they had little to offer in trade, but could get rich by using force. (B) quickly integrated themselves into the Asian trade system. (C) exchanged their European goods for Asian luxury items. (D) were unwelcome. (E) established cordial relations with Muslim merchants. 2. The periphery of the Indian Ocean trading network around 1500, specifically Africa, Southeast Asia, and Japan, furnished what items to the network? (A) slaves (B) cotton textiles (C) carpets and tapestries (D) porcelain and silks (E) mainly raw materials 3. The highest prices in the Asian network were paid for (A) cotton textiles. (B) spices. (C) bulk items such as foodstuffs. (D) silk and porcelain. (E) gold and silver. 4. The largest portion of Asian trade by volume in the Early Modern Era was the trade in (A) silk from China to the Middle East. (B) cottons from India to the Middle East. (C) bulk items, usually foodstuffs, exchanged within each of the main zones. (D) spices from the East Indies. (E) slaves from Africa. 5. Rather than try to control trade in the Indian Ocean as had Portugal, the Dutch (A) attempted to monopolize the spice trade from the East Indies. (B) cooperated with the Muslim and Hindu merchants. (C) signed trading agreements with local rulers. (D) abided by the traditional practices of the region. (E) concentrated on trade in India. 6. Europeans learned that the greatest trading profits in Asia could be made by (A) allying with the Hindus and warring on the Muslim states. (B) transporting other peoples goods and providing services as middlemen. (C) seizing lands and creating land-based empires. (D) peaceful cooperation with and integration into existing Asian trade networks. (E) piracy and raiding other nations merchant ships. 7. Europeans learned that the most successful missionary work in Asia occurred by (A) having missionaries use local languages and become acclimated to native cultures. (B) forcibly converting the Muslims and Hindus to Christianity. (C) converting the poorest and lowest social classes first. (D) converting the elites first; the other classes would follow. (E) converting areas that had not been converted to Islam. 8. Following the defeat and expulsion of the Mongols from China, (A) a legalist regime was established. (B) the Ming Dynasty arose. (C) peasants were granted equality with the scholar-gentry and noble classes. (D) China converted to Buddhism. (E) the civil service exam system of the Mongols was ended. 9. The first Ming emperors of China attempted to end all of these abuses EXCEPT: (A) the position of chief minister, who had CHAPTER 22: ASIAN TRANSITIONS IN AN AGE OF GLOBAL CHANGE 135

too much power. (B) dishonesty, disloyalty, and laziness. (C) court factions and conspiracies. (D) the influence of the Emperor s wives and their relatives. (E) the influence of the scholar-gentry. 10. In the 17th century, the Japanese dealt with the long-term European challenge by (A) allying with the Portuguese against the other Europeans. (B) permitting the Jesuits to convert the Japanese to Christianity. (C) permitting the Europeans to establish a trading monopoly in Japan. (D) self-imposed isolation and forbidding most contact with Europeans. (E) adapting European customs and technology. Free-Response Question Compare the balance between internal development and European influence in China, Japan, and the Philippines. What factors made some countries more resilient and less susceptible to external pressure? ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS Multiple-Choice Questions 1. (A) is correct. There was no demand in India for European goods, so the Portuguese used force to make themselves a place in the regional commerce. 2. (E) is correct. B, C, and D all luxury finished goods were supplied by the three major zones of the region, but the Indian Ocean periphery supplied mainly raw materials. 3. (B) is correct. The region exported silk and porcelains, costly goods, and cotton textiles, of less value, but the most profitable commodity was always spices. 4. (C) is correct. While foodstuffs were not practical for longer distances, within the Asian commercial zone, the bulk of trade was mostly in foodstuffs. 5. (A) is correct. The Dutch focused on the spice trade, rather than other luxury commodities. 6. (D) is correct. While B and E occurred, peaceful cooperation with Asian nations was the most profitable. 7. (E) is correct. While all of the techniques except B were used, the only real success is where Islam which had so much in common with Christianity had not taken hold. 8. (B) is correct. The Ming dynasty was founded by Hongwu, responsible for overthrowing the last Mongol emperor. 9. (E) is correct. The first Ming emperors addressed the problems in A through D, but reinforced the role of the scholar-gentry. 10. (D) is correct. By about 1650, the Japanese had limited contact with Europeans to contact with the Dutch on Deshima island. 136 PART II: TOPICAL REVIEW WITH SAMPLE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS AND EXPLANATIONS

Free-Response Essay Sample Response Compare the balance between internal development and European influence in China, Japan, and the Philippines. What factors made some countries more resilient and less susceptible to external pressure? Sheer size and power appears to be one of the most important factors modulating the impact of Europeans, at least in the first period of imperialism. For instance, China was too large a country for Portugal to take on, and the Chinese were easily able to control interference. The Philippines, on the other hand, were not able to maintain their independence. Religion was another determinant: where state religions existed, missionaries had little impact. In India, missionaries made some inroads among low-caste Hindus. The lure of certain commodities increased European assaults, and spurred them to take areas of great commercial values. Finally, internal dissension, or, conversely, internal unity, was decisive. In Japan, for instance, Europeans initially made inroads during a period of division, but were then locked out when Japan was more stable. Surprisingly, given the Europeans raison d être in the area, they were met by a complete lack of demand for their goods. Until they created a dependent market in India, no one wanted what they had to sell. CHAPTER 22: ASIAN TRANSITIONS IN AN AGE OF GLOBAL CHANGE 137