MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics

Macroeconomics, 8e (Parkin) Testbank 1

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2

The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 25 Money, the Price Level, and Inflation. 1 What is Money?

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

(a) Using an MPC of.5, the impact of $100 spent the government will be as follows:

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapter 15. The Banking System and the Money Supply

The Banking System and the Money Supply South-Western/Thomson Learning

Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

Macroeconomics Series 2: Money Demand, Money Supply and Quantity Theory of Money

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Describe the functions of the Federal Reserve System (the Fed).

Homework 5: The Monetary System and Inflation

Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

THE MEANING OF MONEY. The Functions of Money. Money has three functions in the economy: The Functions of Money. The Functions of Money

QUIZ IV Version 1. March 24, :35 p.m. 5:40 p.m. BA 2-210


Money. 1 What is money? Spring functions of money: Store of value Unit of account Medium of exchange

Homework (Chapter 11)

Currency: The paper money and coins owned by people and business firms

4. The minimum amount of owners' equity in a bank mandated by regulators is called a requirement. A) reserve B) margin C) liquidity D) capital

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

Chapter 7 The Asset Market, Money, and Prices

Chapter 29: The Monetary System Principles of Economics, 7 th Edition N. Gregory Mankiw Page 1

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy

Money: Definition. Money: Functions. Money: Types 2/13/2014. ECON 3010 Intermediate Macroeconomics

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

Chapter 11 The Central Bank Balance Sheet and the Money Supply Process

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Study Questions 8 (Keynesian Model) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

changes in spending changes in income/output AE = Aggregate Expenditures = C + I + G + Xn = AD

4 Macroeconomics LESSON 4

3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000.

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

chapter: Solution Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System

real r = nominal r inflation rate (25)

Case, Fair and Oster Macroeconomics Chapter 11 Problems Money Demand and the Equilibrium Interest Rate

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.

Chapter 14. Preview. What Is Money? Money, Interest Rates, and Exchange Rates

Chapter 4. Money, Interest Rates, and Exchange Rates

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy.

Chapter 2. Practice Problems. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

3. Any medium of exchange (including commodity money) must: a. be easily standardized. b. be widely accepted. c. be divisible. d. be easy to carry.

I see old paper s and assignments most of. mcq s are given us from this book I want to. share all data to my all fellow s.

This is Interest Rate Determination, chapter 7 from the book Policy and Theory of International Finance (index.html) (v. 1.0).

1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points

Flow of Funds - Overview of Japan, US, and the Euro area -

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

MACROECONOMICS. The Monetary System: What It Is and How It Works. N. Gregory Mankiw. PowerPoint Slides by Ron Cronovich

Chapter 17. Preview. Introduction. Fixed Exchange Rates and Foreign Exchange Intervention

Markets, Investments, and Financial Management FIFTEENTH EDITION

Some Answers. a) If Y is 1000, M is 100, and the growth rate of nominal money is 1%, what must i and P be?

Big Concepts. Balance of Payments Accounts. Financing International Trade. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics. Lecture 12

x = %ΔX = rate of change of spending m = %ΔM = rate of change of the money supply v = %ΔV = rate of change of the velocity of money

Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17

Chapter 14. The Money Supply Process

Solution. Solution. Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System. macroeconomics. economics

Econ 330 Exam 1 Name ID Section Number

Monetary and Financial Aspects of Issuing Public Debt Instruments in Kuwait (1)

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

The Money Market and the Interest Rate South-Western/Thomson Learning

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Chapter 1. Why Study Money, Banking, and Financial Markets?

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Monetary Policy Bank of Canada

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand

4 Macroeconomics LESSON 6

Refer to Figure 17-1

BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC & 761

The Liquidity Trap and U.S. Interest Rates in the 1930s

Economic Systems. 1. MARKET ECONOMY in comparison to 2. PLANNED ECONOMY

chapter: Solution Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System

Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

International Economic Relations

INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS MIDTERM- SAMPLE QUESTIONS

Finance, Saving, and Investment

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:

S.Y.B.COM. (SEM-III) ECONOMICS

Transcription:

Study Questions 5 (Money) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The functions of money are 1) A) medium of exchange, unit of account, and store of value. B) pricing, contracts, and means of payment. C) medium of exchange and the ability to buy goods and services. D) medium of exchange, unit of account, and means of payment. 2) Which of the following is a primary function of money? 2) A) to serve as an encouragement to work B) to serve as a unit of account C) to raise funds for the government D) to reduce the burden of excessive imports 3) The fact that using money avoids the double coincidence of wants necessary in a barter economy illustrates which function of money? A) unit of account B) medium of exchange C) store of value D) source of liquidity 3) 4) A $25,000 price tag on a new car is an example of money as 4) A) a time deposit. B) medium of exchange. C) a store of value. D) a unit of account. 5) Which of the following applies to money when it serves as a store of value? I. Money is a store of value because it is an agreed measure for stating goods' prices. II. The more stable money's value, the better it serves as a store of value. III. When money serves as a store of value, it requires a double coincidence of wants. A) I only B) II only C) II and III D) I and II 5) 6) Which of the following is money? 6) A) checks in the checkbook B) checking deposits C) credit cards D) All of the above are money. 7) A highly liquid asset 7) A) generally has a very limited market for its resale. B) is highly leveraged. C) can be converted into a means of payment easily without loss of value. D) has high transaction costs associated with its sale. 8) Depository institutions undertake all the following activities except they do not. 8) A) create liquidity B) print money C) pool risk D) minimize the cost of monitoring borrowers 9) Depository institution create liquidity when they 9) A) have liabilities that are illiquid. B) buy assets that are liquid. C) borrow long and lend short. D) borrow short and lend long. 1

10) Controlling the quantity of money and interest rates to influence aggregate economic activity is called A) monetary policy. B) bank antitrust policy. C) fiscal policy. D) foreign policy. 10) 11) The monetary base includes 11) A) U.S. Treasury notes and other government securities. B) Coins, and deposits of depository institutions. C) coins, currency, and checkable deposits. D) foreign and domestic deposits at the Fed. 12) Which of the following is a tool that is used by the Fed to control the quantity of money? 12) A) open market operations B) real interest rate C) government expenditure multiplier D) excess reserves 13) Which of the following is NOT a policy tool of the Federal Reserve System? 13) A) open market operations B) the amount of required reserves held by member banks C) the interest rate charged by the Fed for loans to member banks D) the tax rate imposed on interest income 14) The minimum percentage of deposits that a depository institution must hold and cannot use for lending is known as the A) money multiplier. B) minimum rate. C) required reserve ratio. D) discount rate. 14) 15) Federal Reserve policy tools include all of the following EXCEPT 15) A) required reserve ratios. B) desired reserve ratios. C) the discount rate. D) open market operations. 16) A bank creates money by 16) A) buying bonds from the Federal Reserve B) purchasing currency from the Federal Reserve C) printing more checks D) lending its excess reserves 17) A bank expands the quantity of money directly by 17) A) buying and selling bonds with the Federal Reserve. B) taking in reserves in return for time deposits. C) taking in reserves in return for checking deposits. D) making loans. 18) Bank managers lend the excess reserves created when new deposits come in because they want to 18) A) deplete required reserves. B) earn a profit. C) deplete desired reserves. D) create new money in the economy. 19) If required reserves are $150 and deposits are $1000, what is the required reserve ratio? 19) A) 5 percent B) 10 percent C) 15 percent D) 85 percent 2

20) You deposit $4,000 in currency in your checking account. The bank holds 20 percent of all deposits as desired reserves. As a direct result of your deposit, your bank will create A) $200 of new money. B) $3,200 of new money. C) $1,600 of new money. D) $800 of new money. 21) When bank deposits increase from $1 million to $2 million, banks' required reserves increase from $100,000 to $200,000. The required reserve ratio is. A) 0.25 B) 0.10 C) 1.00 D) 10.0 20) 21) 22) Which of the following affects the amount of money a person is willing to hold? 22) A) The interest rate that you earn on your savings account increases. B) The price level rises from 103 to 107. C) The use of credit cards increases. D) All of the above are correct. 23) Suppose you hold $50 to buy groceries weekly and then the price of groceries increases by 5 percent. To be able to buy the same amount of groceries, what must happen to your nominal money holdings? A) They must increase by $5. B) They must increase by $2.50. C) They can decrease by $5. D) They must increase, but the amount of the increase is different than the above answers. 23) 24) The opportunity cost of holding money is 24) A) the inverse of the price level multiplied by the interest rate. B) the price level. C) real GDP. D) the interest rate. 25) Which of the following is correct? The demand for money 25) A) depends on the quantity of money. B) increases when the interest rate increases. C) increases as real GDP increases. D) decreases as the price level increases. 26) All of the following are examples of financial innovations that have decreased the demand for money EXCEPT A) inflation. B) credit cards. C) automatic transfers between deposits. D) ATM machines. 26) 27) An increase in the interest rate 27) A) leads to a downward movement along the demand for money curve. B) leads to an upward movement along the demand for money curve. C) shifts the demand for money curve leftward. D) shifts the demand for money curve rightward. 3

28) Use the figure above to answer this question. Suppose the economy is operating at point a. A move to could be explained by. A) point c; an increase in the interest rate B) point d; an increase in real GDP C) point e; a decrease in the interest rate D) point b; an increase in real GDP 28) 29) The velocity of circulation is 29) A) the relationship between increases in income and investment. B) the average number of times per year a dollar is spent on goods and services in GDP. C) the ratio of currency to demand deposits. D) the relationship between income and spending. 30) If real GDP is $10 trillion and the velocity of circulation is 2, the quantity of money 30) A) is $20 trillion. B) is $2 trillion. C) is $5 trillion. D) cannot be determined from the information given. 31) The quantity of money in an economy is $9 million, and the velocity of circulation is 3. Nominal GDP in this economy is. A) $6 million B) $27 million C) $3 million D) $9 million 31) 4

Answer Key Testname: STUDY QUESTIONS 5 (MONEY) 1) A 2) B 3) B 4) D 5) B 6) B 7) C 8) B 9) D 10) A 11) B 12) A 13) D 14) C 15) B 16) D 17) D 18) B 19) C 20) B 21) B 22) D 23) B 24) D 25) C 26) A 27) B 28) B 29) B 30) D 31) B 5