History of Indian Boarding Schools



Similar documents
Regional Electricity Forecasting

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development: Weekly Progress Report on Recovery Act Spending

State Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Agencies

The Bureau of Indian Education Higher Education Grant Program

PART I - IDENTIFICATION AND PERSONAL INFORMATION 1D. VA FILE NUMBER. CHAPTER 1606 (Montgomery GI Bill - Selected Reserve

Wall Street & California s Student Debt Crisis

How To Rate Plan On A Credit Card With A Credit Union

TITLE POLICY ENDORSEMENTS BY STATE

Foreign Language Enrollments in K 12 Public Schools: Are Students Prepared for a Global Society?

Health of Wisconsin. Children and young adults (ages 1-24) B D. Report Card July 2010

Home Schooling Achievement

Department of Banking and Finance

Recipient Demographics

State Survey Results MULTI-LEVEL LICENSURE TITLE PROTECTION

CINCINNATI HILLS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY COLLEGE QUESTIONNAIRE FOR STUDENTS

Incarcerated Women and Girls

States Served. CDFI Fund 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200, South, Washington, DC (202)

SPECIAL EDUCATION. Masters in. online.arbor.edu ONLINE PROGRAM GUIDE

APPENDIX B. STATE AGENCY ADDRESSES FOR INTERSTATE UIB CLAIMS

PART I - APPLICANT INFORMATION. 7. TELEPHONE NUMBER(S) (Including Area Code) SECONDARY

ehealth Price Index Trends and Costs in the Short-Term Health Insurance Market, 2013 and 2014

Trends in Adult Female Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions Reporting Primary Alcohol Abuse: 1992 to Alcohol abuse affects millions of

Return-to-Work Outcomes Among Social Security Disability Insurance (DI) Beneficiaries

America. The Meth Epidemic. Two New Surveys of U.S. Counties: January 2006

Meeting Oregon s new high school math graduation requirements: examining student enrollment and teacher availability

States Future Economic Standing

Number of fatal work injuries,

Standardized Pharmacy Technician Education and Training

Comparison Group: Small Colleges* [Weighted] Item Variable Responses Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent

Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries Charts,

State Insurance Information

Dashboard. Campaign for Action. Welcome to the Future of Nursing:

Community Eligibility Option: Guidance and Procedures for Selection of States for School Year

SPIRITUAL FORMATION AND LEADERSHIP

New York Public School Spending In Perspec7ve

NAAUSA Security Survey

Fact Sheet* Physical Therapist Assistant Education Programs October 2015

In Utilization and Trend In Quality

3. How Do States Use These Assessments?

State Corporate Income Tax-Calculation

Number of fatal work injuries,

NHIS State Health insurance data

Trends in Medigap Coverage and Enrollment, 2011

A N S W E R S R E L N

Enrollment Snapshot of Radiography, Radiation Therapy and Nuclear Medicine Technology Programs 2013

Florida Workers Comp Market

LexisNexis Law Firm Billable Hours Survey Top Line Report. June 11, 2012

Enrollment Snapshot of Radiography, Radiation Therapy and Nuclear Medicine Technology Programs 2014

ANTHONY P. CARNEVALE NICOLE SMITH JEFF STROHL

STATE INCOME TAX WITHHOLDING INFORMATION DOCUMENT

State Technology Report 2008

Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy Jurisdiction Licensure Reference Guide Topic: Continuing Competence

Prescription Monitoring Programs: Creating a National Network

Health Insurance Coverage of Children Under Age 19: 2008 and 2009

Community College/Technical Institute Mission Convergence Study

Alabama Commission of Higher Education P. O. Box Montgomery, AL. Alabama

Legislative Summary Sheet: Bills Related to Military Families Recently Introduced into State Legislatures

Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy Jurisdiction Licensure Reference Guide Topic: Continuing Competence

Vocational Rehabilitation Funding for a Power Wheelchair with ilevel:

Number of fatal work injuries, *

Health Workforce Data Collection: Findings from a Survey of States

VCF Program Statistics (Represents activity through the end of the day on June 30, 2015)

Crop Insurance: Background Statistics on Participation and Results

Health Insurance Mandates in the States 2012

READING. Master of Arts in. online.arbor.edu ONLINE PROGRAM GUIDE

Preapproval Inspections for Manufacturing. Christy Foreman Deputy Director Division of Enforcement B Office of Compliance/CDRH

The Vermont Legislative Research Shop

TAX PREP FEE PHILOSOPHY. Copyright 2013 Drake Software

Health Insurance Mandates in the States Executive Summary

AmGUARD Insurance Company EastGUARD Insurance Company NorGUARD Insurance Company WestGUARD Insurance Company GUARD

2016 Individual Exchange Premiums updated November 4, 2015

Dental Therapist Initiatives, Access, and Changing State Practice Acts The ADHA Perspective: An Update

Standardization of Technician Education Want it? Need it? Janet Teeters, M.S., R.Ph. Director of Accreditation Services ASHP

The Survey of Undergraduate and Graduate Programs in Communication. Sciences and Disorders has been conducted since Surveys were conducted in

Closing the College Attainment Gap between the U.S. and Most Educated Countries, and the Contributions to be made by the States

Department of Veterans Affairs Quarterly Notice to Congress on Data Breaches Third Quarter of Fiscal Year 2015 April 1, 2015 through June 30, 2015

Appendix: Data Supplement. This appendix contains supplementary information about the data and exhibits.

Notices of Cancellation / Nonrenewal and / or Other Related Forms

ANALYSIS OF US AND STATE-BY-STATE CARBON DIOXIDE EMISSIONS AND POTENTIAL SAVINGS IN FUTURE GLOBAL TEMPERATURE AND GLOBAL SEA LEVEL RISE

Table 11: Residual Workers Compensation Insurance Market By Jurisdiction

Life Settlements Source List

Radiologic Sciences Staffing and Workplace Survey 2015

Understanding Payroll Recordkeeping Requirements

State of the Residential Property Management Market Survey Report, Fall 2012

50-State Analysis. School Attendance Age Limits. 700 Broadway, Suite 810 Denver, CO Fax:

Rates are valid through March 31, 2014.

Broadband Technology Opportunities Program: Sustainable Broadband Adoption and Public Computer Centers

Table 12: Availability Of Workers Compensation Insurance Through Homeowner s Insurance By Jurisdiction

CollegeFish.org Transfer Student Recruitment

A descriptive analysis of state-supported formative assessment initiatives in New York and Vermont

Transcription:

History of Indian Boarding Schools Most of you know Native American children were taken from their homes during 1880-1902 and forced to live in reform boarding schools - but did you know the count was between 20,000-30,000? That's a lot of heartache. The goal for these schools was to Christianize and tame the children. The term used during this time by the teachers and staff was, "Kill the Indian, Save the Man." Some of the schools were closed in the 1940's, some were converted into Native schools and also colleges. Including, "Haskell Indian Nations University" in 1927. I attended Haskell and remember seeing the burials for the many children who died during their time at the boarding school. Haskell still has the cemetary on campus. It's hollowing to visit and know the abuse and heartbreak those poor babies went through. Here is a list of the Boarding Schools: The oldest continuously operating Native American boarding school which still houses and educates Native children to this day. Chemawa Indian School. Salem, OR

Originally a Fort that was the center of many attacks by Natives - this Fort turned into an Indian Boarding School (must have felt like prison to the kids). Now the Fort is an Indian Community Center. Ft Bidwell, CA (no photo) In the early 1900's, this school burnt to the ground. Greenville, CA

Stewart Indian School is now a historical site but was in operation as a Native American boarding school from 1890 to 1980. Carson, NV Perris Indian School is now a museum. Riverside, CA

Grand Junction operated between 1886-1911. Grand Junction, CO Fort Shaw Industrial Indian Boarding School operated between 1891 and 1910 when it closed due to declining enrollment. Ft Shaw, MT

Fort Lewis Indian School operated between 1891-1911 when Congress offered the school to Colorado provided it continue to be used for Higher Education. The school changed locations to Durango and is a college where many Native college students attend to this day. Fort Lewis, CO

Fort Mojave was established as a military outpost in 1859 along the Colorado River. Soon after, it became a boarding school. Today the fort and school are ruins. Ft Mohave, AZ The original Santa Fe Indian School was was founded in 1890 and demolished in 2008. It is a secondary education school for Native students. In the 1920's, the school began focusing on arts and has had many famous artists associated with the school's progress. Sante Fe, NM

Phoenix Indian School was founded in 1891 and forced assimilation until 1935. Phoenix, AZ

Founded 1885, it continued operation until 1982 when it transferred programs to the Santa Fe Indian School. Albuquerque, NM Operated from 1898 to 1933 when it became a Sanitarium for the treatment of tuberculosis for the Lakota. Rapid City, SD

Opened in 1891 and continues to operate as an off-reservation boarding school to this day. Pierre, SD St. Joseph's Indian School was a newer founded boarding school that began in 1927. St. Joseph's still operates as a fullyfunctional Lakota boarding school, however, now instead of dormitories, they use a family /home environment with 12 children per their 19 campus homes. Chamberlain, SD

Flandreau School actually began by a request from a reverand to furnish the Santee Indian "a teacher, with perhaps a little aid in the way of school books." The school was added to and changed to, "Riggs Institute" Boarding in 1892 when Congress passed the Indian School act. It is run as an Indian Boarding school to this day. Flandreau, SD Began in 1884 and closed in 1934. There is only one building that remains from the school. The Manual Training building was purchased by the City of Genoa US Indian School Foundation and is open for tours from Memorial Day to Labor Day every year. Genoa, NE

Haskell Indian Industrial School was founded in 1884. The school s name was changed to Haskell Institute in 1887. By 1894 there were 606 students enrolled, representing 36 states. Haskell began offering college level classes in 1927. In 1993, the school became a 4-year college and the name was changed to Haskell Indian Nations University. It continues to operate as an All-Native Nations University and is very successful with it's educational endeavors! Lawrence, KS (now a university)

Founded in 1883, Chilocco was operated as a boarding school until 1979. Currently the buildings are vacant. Chilocco, OK This Boarding school was closed in 1909 and handed to the State of Minnesota with the stipulation that all Native Americans at all times shall be admitted free of charge for tuition. This is a policy the school, now "University of Minnesota" still proudly honors. Morris, MN

Opened in 1893, Tomah was praised as a model institution. The children's time was carefully monitored, with boys receiving instruction in agriculture or trade and girls in the domestic arts. The school became the home of the Tomah VA (Veterans Administration) Hospital in 1947. Tomah, WI (no photo) 1910-1953. The school's buildings were removed and destroyed in 1976 to make way for the Southwestern Vocational Technical Institute. The Superintendent's Residence remained intact and was used as a private residence until 1983 when it was moved to Minnesota West Community College. Pipestone, MN (no photo) Wittenberg Indian School was opened in 1895 by the Government. Before that, it had been used as a Native American school by the Norwegian Evangelical Church since 1886. Wittenberg, WI Opened in 1893 and closed in 1933. The buildings were given to Michigan with the agreement that Native children could now attend their public schools. Mt Pleasant, MI

So much can be said about this school, it was the first Native American boarding school to operate. Hundreds of children died at Carlisle Indian School. Most from disease (tuberculosis, pneumonia, smallpox), others died while attempting to escape from the school or from physical, emotional and sexual abuse or malnutrition. Any behavior outside of white culture, the students would be fiercly punished. What is important to remember is that children as young as toddlerage were torn from their parents arms and forced to travel hundreds of miles from home. This was an act of cruel inhumane proportions! Beatings were a common form of punishment for grieving, speaking their native languages, not understanding English and attempting to escape. Broken bones from the beatings were common. These children were abducted and abused. And all this happened only 100 years ago. Carlisle, PA (Notice the before and after photos of 3 boys from Carlisle above and one boy to the left)

More Photos from Indian Boarding Schools (locations unknown)

More Photos from Indian Boarding Schools (locations unknown)

More Photos from Indian Boarding Schools (locations unknown)

More Photos from Indian Boarding Schools (locations unknown) All images from unknown boarding schools are courtesy of the Minnesota Historical Society. For Educational Purposes Only This E-Book Compiled by Lakhota.Com