VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "VnDoc - Tải tài liệu, văn bản pháp luật, biểu mẫu miễn phí"

Transcription

1 TRƯỜNG THPT CHUYÊN KHTN ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA LẦN 1 NĂM 2016 Môn: TIẾNG ANH Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút (không kể thời gian phát đề) Họ và tên thí sinh: Số báo danh: SECTION A: Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 1: In the 19th century new methods of transportation, in particular canals and railways, for transporting goods from places to places. A. are developed B. were developed C. have been developed D. had been developed Question 2: Research has shown that students, especially those in high schools and universities, can learn they do from instructions and textbooks. A. so many that B. as much as C. as many as D. so much that Question 3: When students work effectively in a group, they can improve their achievement and satisfaction with their own study. A. support B. supporting C. supportive D. supportable Question 4: research team is an effective way to prepare for class preparation of social studies such as history, geography, literature and economics. A. Form B. Forms C. Forming D. Formed Question 5: Louis Pasteur invented the process of pasteurization and developed vaccines for several diseases rabies. A. include B. included C. including D. inclusive Question 6: Ton That Tung, a pioneer in liver surgery, invented a technique, named after him, for operating the liver. A. on B. about C. for D. with Question 7: Tom: Is your bicycle serviced regularly, Mike? Mike : A. Well, I did it yesterday B. Yep, every two weeks

2 C. What did you mean? D. How dare you? Question 8: By the age of ten, Helen Braille as well as the manual alphabet and even learned to use the typewriter. A. mastered B. has mastered C. had mastered D. was mastering Question 9: The number of students wanting to go to St. Andrew s since Prince William of Whales decided to go there. A. increase dramatically B. dramatically increased C. has dramatically increased D. had dramatically increased Question 10: There will be a cherry blossom festival at the park tomorrow; you spend your day there if you have nothing to do. A. most B. will C. should D. could Question 11: you telling me about the trip, I would have never come and missed so much good experience. A. If it was not for B. If it hasn t been for C. Had it not been for D. Had if it not been for Question 12: Blues is a form of music that came from the American South, where slaves on plantations spiritual songs and work music. A. will sing B. would sing C. must sing D. should have sung Question 13: The Greensby Tournament in Florida gives the boys an opportunity to play against teams from all over the country. A. a B. an C. the D. no article Question 14: There has been an announcement from the Principal that the students will not hear the bell this week as it has broken. A. ring B. ringing C. rang D. rung Question 15: Where it s English mathematics, at Exeter we call our classes Harkness classes and our teachers Harkness teachers A. or B. and C. but D. so Question 16: The young students always wish they able to bring cellphone to schools. A. will be B. would be C. will have been D. would have been Question 17: Not only late, but also he forgot his textbooks.

3 A. did he turn up B. he did turn up C. turn up did he D. up did he turn Question 18: Although thunder and lightning are produced at the same time, light waves travel faster, so we see the lightening before we hear the thunder. A. than sound waves do B. than sound waves are C. do sound waves D. sound waves Question 19: Jane: Are you interested in scuba diving? Janet: A. Very. Undersea life is being strongly contaminated B. Very. Undersea life is fascinating C. Not any. Undersea life is too expensive D.Well, things are much different, now Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. Question 20: A. actor B. adult C. effort D. area Question 21: A. affect B. suffer C. create D. defeat Question 22: A. academic B. automatic C. complicated D. multiracial Question 23: A. communicate B. industrialize C. evaluate D. characterize Question 24: A. environmentalis B. contamination C. documentary D. Biodiversity Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word/phrases SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 25: People in Korea gave books to schools in Indonesia, and Indonesians taught Koreans a traditional dance. This exchange helped them learn about each other s culture. A. giving and receiving things at the same time B. trying many different things at the same time C. the process of changing an amount of one currency D. an arrangement for two people/parties to me Question 26: Mobile libraries bring books to children in many small communities. These libraries travel from towns to towns in cars, vans, or trucks. A. staying in one place B. moving from place to place C. can be bent easily and quickly D.changing shape or expression easily and often Question 27: If I say something odd, it s because I didn t sleep at all last night. When I

4 get extremely tired, I can sometimes get a bit weird. A. not be able to participate B. to set strangely or unusually C. to be too clever D. not be able to concentrate Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. Question 28: Students (A) are not allowed to handle (B) these chemicals (C)if they are under the supervision (D) of a teacher. Question 29: Taking a trip to (A) the foreign country is a (B) good way to practice (C) a second language, but it is (D) too expensive for many people. Question 30: If you record people (A) spoke a (B) disappearing language, you can (C) keep important information (D) about both the language and its speakers. Question 32: Parents can help (A) to solve their children s (B) learn problems by (C) volunteering in (D) the classroom. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word/phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. GOING ON A DIET A typical person needs about 1,800 calories per day to stay running. They keep your organs operating (33) and your brain running. They also keep your body warm. A person gains weight because he or she consumes more calories per day than (34). The only way to lose fat is to reduce the (35) of calories that you consume per day. This is the basic principle (36) going on a diet. Unfortunately, diets don t work for most people. They do lose weight but then go off the diet and put it back. Building a sensible diet and exercise plan is the key (37) maintaining a consistent weight. You need to figure out how many calories you need in a day and how many you actually (38). The next step is to add exercise (39) you can raise the number of calories you can consume per day. Burning 250 or 500 calories per day can make a big (40). You can ride an exercise bike while you are watching television (41) you can take the stairs instead of the elevator. Find an exercise partner. Exercises can be a lot easier if there is someone to talk to. It s a good idea to wear firmfitting clothes if you are (42)

5 . Tight clothing acts as a reminder of what you are trying to accomplish. Question 33: A. proper B. properly C. improper D. improperly Question 34: A. necessity B. need C. needed D. necessary Question 35: A. number B. amount C. deal D. plenty Question 36: A. behind B. beside C. inside D. outside Question 37: A. for B. with C. at D. to Question 38: A. take off B. take in C. take up D. take away Question 39: A. as a result B. so as to C. so that D. in as much as Question 40: A. sense B. mistake C. impression D. difference Question 41: A. and B. or C. but D. so Question 42: A. on a holiday B. on a balance C. on either side D. on a diet Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Amazing Machines! The deepest diving submarine The Japanese research submarine Shinkai 6500 can dive deeper than any other submarine. On August 11, 1989, it went down to a depth of 6,526 meters beneath the ocean s surface. The submarine in 935 meters long, about the size of a bus and can take up to three people. It is used for ocean research all over the world. The most useful television The Viera is the name of the world s only digital entertainment device that can go underwater. It is made and sold in Japan. You can listen to your favorite music, or even watch a movie, all from the comfort of your bathtub. And the battery lasts over five hours if you re planning to spend a long time bathing. You can even use headphones with it all you ll need is to find a pair that is waterproof! The smartest monitor The Japanese company EizoNanao has invented a very special computer monitor, called the FlexScan monitor. The FlexScan monitor can stand up to 23 centimeters high, and it can turn almost 180 degrees left or right. It weighs only 4,3kg. What s more, it can help save electricity. It senses when you have left your computer and turns itself off when you ve been gone for more than 40 seconds. When you come back, it knows to turns

6 itself back on! The smallest motorcycle A Swedish man named Tom Wiberg built the world s smallest motorcycle that can be ridden by a person. He calls it the Small Toe. The front wheel is only 1.6 centimeters wide, and the back wheel is 2,2 centimeters wide. The rider sits barely seven centimeters above the ground. In 2003, Wiberg rode his machine for more than ten meters and set a new Guinness World Record for the smallest rideable motorcycle ever built. Question 43: According to the passage the irobot vacuum cleaner can clean. A. walls B. air C. pets D. computers Question 44: According to the passage, Viera is special because. A. it plays very loud music B. it is made in Japan C. its battery lasts five hours D. you can use it underwater Question 45: According to the passage, the FlexScan monitor is smart because. A. it knows when you leave your computer B. it can turn almost 180 degrees C. it cleans the air in the room D. it can be used underwater Question 46: According to the passage, Wiberg probably made the world s smallestmotorcycle. A. for the police B. to sell to Swedish motorcycle riders C. because he wanted to set a new record D. as a way to travel around the city Question 47: According to the passage, which machine would a deep-sea photographer probably set? A. Shinkai 6500 B. irobot C. Viera D. FlexScan Question 48: According to the passage, what is true about all the machines in the reading? A. they are very small B. they contain computers C. they are unique in some way D. you can buy them in stores Question 49: The word stages in the second paragraph mostly means. A. periods B. phases C. steps D. processes Question 50: The word waterproof in the third paragraph means. A. under the water B. water -repellent C. water-resistant D. in deep water

7 Question 51: The word senses in the fourth paragraph closest in meaning to. A. sees B. hears C. touches D. feels Question 52: The word barely in the last paragraph closest in meaning to. A. only just B. almost not C. not exactly D. equally Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. Question 53: A lot of people think that Angelina Jolie is really hot. A. beautiful B. cool C. unattractive D. kind Question 54: I m at a loss to how you are going to pass your subjects without studying. All you do is play video game all day. A. trying to understand B. to lose the game C. to feel like a stranger D. to know a lot about the area Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. Did you ever watch a video on the Internet? Maybe you used YouTube. YouTube is a Web site where people can share their video. Today, YouTube is an important part of the Internet. However, that wasn t always true. YouTube started with a young man named Jawed Karim and two friends. One day, Karim was on the Internet. He wanted information about the 2004 tsunami in Southeast Asia. He found news stories about it, but he couldn t find any videos. This gave Karin an idea. He wanted to help people put video on the Internet. Karim told his friends about this idea. Together, they created a company YouTube. YouTube become a global success. Millions of people around the world visited the Web site. It was clear to Google, another Internet company, that YouTube had a lot of value. Google made a deal. It bought YouTube for $1.65. As a result, YouTube investors and its employees made a lot of money. The three friends who started YouTube were very big investors. Therefore, they made an enormous amount of money. Karim became very rich, and he continued to work toward his PhD. There was something else he wanted to do. He wanted to help young people go into business. He

8 used money and experience to start a new company called Youniversity Ventures. This company helps young people who have good business ideas. It gives them advice and money to start Internet businesses. Milo is one business that students started with the help of Youniversity Ventures. Milo is a shopping Web site. It helps people find products in stores near their homes. Another example is AirBoB. This Web site helps people find for video conferences. People in different places can use this site to have business meetings. Karim has some advice for students who want to start business. First, find a successful company. Do a lot of research about the company and the top people in the company. There, copy the way they do things. For students who wants to start Interner business, Karim is probably a very good example to copy. Question 55: What can be the best title for the passage? A. Sharing Success on the Internet B. To be successful on the Internet C. Support from Youniversity Ventures D. The best videos from YouTube Question 56: What does the word This in paragraph 2 refers to? A. the 2004 tsunami in Southeast Asia B. that he could find no videos C. the news stories he could find D. the information of the 2004 tsunami Question 57: What do people use YouTube for? A. doing shopping B. sharing videos C. starting business D. finding vacation places Question 58: How did the YouTube investors make a lot of money? A. Google bought their YouTube company B. They invested a lot of money in Google C. They made a profit from Youniversity Ventures D. They sold things on Milo Website Question 59: Which of the following in NOT mentioned about Karim? A. He had the original idea of YouTube B. He created a lot of sample videos for YouTube C. He earned a lot of money from YouTube D. He is the owner of Youniversity Ventures Question 60: YouTube now belongs to. A. Milo B. Youniversity C. Google D. Tokbox

9 Question 61: Which of the following can replace the word enormous in paragraph 4? A. increasing B. giant C. considerable D. huge Question 62: What does Youniversity Ventures do? A. It helps people to get PhDs at famous Universities B. It buys Internet companies such as Milo C. It gives people advice and money to start business D. It helps people find inexpensive vacation places worldwide Question 63: What kind of Web site is Tokbox? A. It helps people search vacation places B. It helps people buy goods and services C. It helps people find successful businesses D. It helps people held business meetings Question 64: What is Karim s advice for students who want to start business? A. Get a PhD degree from famous university B. Copy successful people and companies C. Give money to Youniversity Ventures D. Work for successful people and companies SECTION B (2 points) Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it. Question 1. The local economy has made great progress for the last five years. => Great process. Question 2. The teacher had only just come in the room when the fire alarm rang. => Hardly. Question 3. I really don t think that he ll attend the meeting tomorrow. => I doubt. Question 4. No other student in his school is as successful as Pat. => Pat is. Question 5. To everyone s surprise, the experiment failed. => The experiment completely. In about 140 words, write a paragraph about ONE OF THE MOST POPULAR

10 FESTIVALS in your culture. You MIGHT use these ideas in your writing: 1. What the festival is 2. What people do during the festival 3. How you like the festival

11 LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT SECTION A: 1. Đáp án B Hành động đã xảy ra hoàn toàn trong thế kỉ 19 (In the 19th century) -> chia quá khứ đơn. 2. Đáp án C Học được nhiều, ta dùng tính từ much để chỉ lượng nhiều. Đồng thời đây là hình thức so sánh ngang bằng: as + adj/adv + as. 3. Đáp án C Supportive (Adj) = mang tính hỗ trợ, giúp đỡ cao. Supportable (adj) = có thể hỗ trợ. 4. Đáp án C Forming (dạng danh động từ) = việc hình thành, thành lập cái gì. Khi chủ ngữ là Ving thì động từ chia ở số ít (phù hợp với động từ cho trước trong câu: is). 5. Đáp án C Including something = bao gồm cái gì = Inclusive of something -> Các từ này có thể đứng sau danh từ để chỉ ý liệt kê các thành phần của danh từ đó. 6. Đáp án A Operate on somebody = tiến hành phẫu thuật trên đối tượng nào. 7. Đáp án B Tom hỏi xe của Mike có được bảo dưỡng thường xuyên không; Mike trả lời: Có, cứ 2 tuần một lần. 8. Đáp án C Năm Helen 10 tuổi là thời điểm trong quá khứ. Việc nắm chắc bảng chữ cái đã được hoàn tất từ trước thời điểm đó -> dùng quá khứ hoàn thành. 9. Đáp án C Việc gia tăng đã và đang xảy ra kể từ một mốc thời gian trong quá khứ (since = kể từ khi -> dấu hiệu thì hiện tại hoàn thành) -> động từ thì hiện tại hoàn thành. 10. Đáp án C Câu điều kiện loại 1: If + hiện tại đơn (if you have nothing to do), S + will/can/should + V. Đây là một lời khuyên cho người nghe (chủ ngữ là you ) -> chọn should. 11. Đáp án C Câu điều kiện loại 3 dạng đảo: Had it not been for + N/Ving, S + would have + past participle = nếu không vì cái gì, điều gì thì 12. Đáp án B Would + V có thể dùng để chỉ một hành động thường lặp lại (thói quen) ở quá khứ, trong một hoàn cảnh nào đó. 13. Đáp án D Sau chỗ trống là danh từ số nhiều teams, đồng thời chưa xác định rõ -> không thể điền a/an/the. 14. Đáp án A Hear + N + V = nghe thấy cái gì/ai đó làm gì. Hear + N + Ving = nghe thấy cái gì/ai đó đang làm gì; nghe được một lúc ngắn trong cả quá trình việc đó diễn ra. 15. Đáp án A Whether or = dù là hay là

12 16. Đáp án B Câu điều ước giả định một điều không thể xảy ra trong tương lai, trái với quy tắc: S + would + V. 17. Đáp án A Câu đảo ngữ: Not only + trợ động từ + S + V (không chia), but also + clause = không chỉ mà còn. 18. Đáp án A So sánh hơn của trạng từ ngắn (fast): S + V + adv-er + than + S + do/does 19. Đáp án B Jane hỏi Janet có thích lặn không; Janet trả lời rất thích; cuộc sống đại dương rất thú vị. Contaminated = bị ô nhiễm. Expensive = đắt. Different = khác. 20. Đáp ánb Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ Đáp ánb Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ Đáp ánc Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ Đáp án D Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ 1, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ Đáp án C Trọng âm của từ này rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, các từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ Đáp án A Exchange (N,V) = trao đổi 26. Đáp án B Mobile = di động; lưu động 27. Đáp án B Weird = lạ lùng, kì quặc 28. Đáp án C Các học sinh không được động vào các hóa chất trừ khi dưới sự kiểm soát của giáo viên (không phài là nếu, mà là trừ khi ) -> sửa thành: unless 29. Đáp án A The đi với danh từ xác định. Đây là một nước ngoại quốc nói chung; chưa xác định -> dùng mạo từ a 30. Đáp án A Record +somebody + Ving = ghi lại/ghi âm lại ai đó làm gì 31. Đáp án D In + (adj) + situation(s) = trong (những) tình huốn nào. Sửa D -> in 32. Đáp án B Learning problem = vấn đề về học tập. Sửa B: learning 33. Đáp án B Trạng từ đứng sau động từ để bổ nghĩa cho động từ đó. Properly (adv) = một cách chính xác; improperly (adv) = một cách thiếu chính xác, thiếu hợp lý 34. Đáp án D More than necessary = hơn mức cần thiết. Người ta dùng tính từ necessary để chỉ mức cần thiết.

13 35. Đáp án B The amount of + N = lượng. The number of + N(s/es) = con số 36. Đáp án A Behind = phía sau, đằng sau. Beside (adj) = bên cạnh. Inside = bên trong. Outside = bên ngoài 37. Đáp án D The key to + N/Ving = chìa khóa/yếu tổ quyết định đối với cái gì/việc gì 38. Đáp án B Take in + thực phẩm = hấp thụ 39. Đáp án C So that + clause = để mà As a result = kết quả là. So as to V = để làm gì 40. Đáp án D Make a difference = tạo ra sự khác biệt. Make senses = có ý nghĩa. Make a mistake = mắc lỗi 41. Đáp án B Or = hoặc. And = và. But = nhưng. So = vì thế 42. Đáp án D On a diet = trong chế độ ăn kiêng 43. Đáp án B Câu cuối đoạn 2: Finally, the machine cleans the air 44. Đáp án D Từ câu đầu đoạn 3: The Viera is the name of the world s only digital entertainment device that can go underwater 45. Đáp án A Câu 4 đoạn 4: It senses when you have left your computer and turns itself off when you ve been gone for more than 40 seconds. When you come back, it knows to turnsitself back on! 46. Đáp án C Đoạn cuối chỉ nói về kích thước nhỏ của chiếc xe đạp, nó có thể đi được hơn 10m. Với kích thước nhỏ như thế, thực tế nó rất khó dùng nhưng lại lập được kỉ lục -> có thể nó được tạo ra chỉ để lập kỉ lục 47. Đáp án A Trong các thiết bị được kể ra, chỉ có tàu ngầm Shinkai 6500 là có thể đi được sâu xuống biển (deepsea): dòng đầu đoạn 1: The Japanese research submarine Shinkai 6500 can dive deeper than any other submarine 48. Đáp án C Mỗi thiết bị đều rất độc đáo, duy nhất (unique): lặn sâu nhất; thông minh nhất; hữu dụng nhất; nhỏ nhất 49. Đáp án A Stage = giai đoạn, bước phát triển. Period = giai đoạn, thời kì. Step = bước. Process = quá trình. Phase = thời kì trong một tiến trình 50. Đáp án B Waterproof = chống thấm nước = water repellent (không cho nước vào). Water- resistant = chống chịu nước (không cho nước vào một cách dễ dàng) 51. Đáp án D Sense = cảm nhận được, nhận ra được 52. Đáp án B Barely = gần như không 53. Đáp án C Hot = nóng bỏng; hấp dẫn >< unattractive = không hấp dẫn

14 54. Đáp án A At a loss = không biết làm gì đó 55. Đáp án A Bài văn kể lại việc YouTube từ lúc hình thành bởi Karim và bạn bè, đến lúc phát triển; và Karim đã lập Youniversity để giúp những người khởi nghiệp từ mạng Internet -> xuyên suốt luôn là sự chia sẻ và thành công 56. Đáp án B This = điều này; thứ này -> chỉ vật (số ít) hoặc việc ở vế trước -> chỉ cả một sự việc: he couldn t find any videos 57. Đáp án B Từ câu 6 đoạn 2: He wanted to help people put video on the Internet.. Together, they created a company YouTube 58. Đáp án B Từ dòng 2 đoạn 3: Google made a deal. It bought YouTube for $1.65. As a result, YouTube investors and its employees made a lot of money. The three friends who started YouTube were very big investors -> 3 người đầu tư nhiều vào YouTube, tức là đầu tư vào Google vì Google đã mua lại YouTube. 59. Đáp án B Đáp án A được nhắc đến trong đoạn 2: This gave Karin an idea. Đáp án C cuối đoạn 3: The three friends who started YouTube were very big investors. Therefore, they made an enormous amount of money. Đáp án D trong đoạn 4: He used money and experience to start a new company called Youniversity Ventures -> chỉ B không được nhắc tới 60. Đáp án C Từ dòng 2 đoạn 3: Google made a deal. It bought YouTube for $ Đáp án D Enormous = khổng lồ = huge. Giant = vĩ đại (kích thước) 62. Đáp án C 2 dòng cuối đoạn 4: new company called Youniversity Ventures. This company helps young people who have good business ideas. It gives them advice and money to start Internet businesses. 63. Đáp án D Cuối đoạn 5: Tokbox, a Web site for video conferences. People in different places can use this site to have business meetings. 64. Đáp án B Lời khuyên của Karim trong đoạn cuối: First, find a successful company. Do a lot of research about the company and the top people in the company. There, copy the way they do things. SECTION B: I. Rewriting 1. Đáp án: Great process has been made by the local economy for the last five years.

15 Chuyển từ câu chủ động sang câu bị động: be +past participle + by + N 2. Đáp án: Hardly had the teacher come in the room when the fire alarm rang. Cấu trúc đảo ngữ nhấn mạnh với hành động đã xảy ra trước: Hardly had + S +past participle + when + S + Ved (past tense) 3. Đáp án: I doubt that He would attend the meeting tomorrow. Doubt that + clause = nghi ngờ việc gì. Nếu động từ của mệnh đề tường thuật dùng ở thì hiện tại thì khi đổi sang câu gián tiếp ta không đổi thì của động từ và trạng từ 4. Đáp án: Pat is the most successful student in his school. Không ai thành công như Pat -> Pat thành công nhất -> chuyển sang so sánh cao nhất với tính từ dài (intelligent) : be + the most + adj+ N 5. Đáp án: The experiment completely failed and everyone was surprised To one s surprise, clause = mọi người đều rất ngạc nhiên vì điều gì II. Write a paragraph SAMPLE: Mid Autumn is is one of the most popular festivals in Vietnam. It is held on the fifteenth day of the eighth lunar month when the moon is at its fullest and roundest. The traditional food of this festival is the moon- cake. Children are often eager to welcome this festival because they are usually presented toys, masks as well as lights. During this festival, children carry beautiful lanterns, sing and parade on the streets. Traditional dances like the unicorn or lion are performed. The unicorn is symbol of luck and prosperity for everybody. The festival is related to the legend of Cuoi, whose wife accidentally urinated on a sacred banyan tree, taking him with it to the Moon. Every year, on the mid-autumn festival, children light lanterns and participate in a procession to show Cuoi the way to Earth.

C1 Tổng quan về SharePoint 2010

C1 Tổng quan về SharePoint 2010 SharePoint 2010 1 C1 Tổng quan về SharePoint 2010 SharePoint là gì? SharePoint là một nền tảng (Platform) của việc trao đổi thông tin và làm việc cộng tác trong nội bộ doanh nghiệp và trên nền Web. SharePoint

More information

CHƯƠNG I: LÀM QUEN VỚI OUTLOOK 2010

CHƯƠNG I: LÀM QUEN VỚI OUTLOOK 2010 [Type text] CHƯƠNG I: LÀM QUEN VỚI OUTLOOK 2010 1. Làm quen Outlook 2010 a. Quản lý nhiều tài khoản e-mail từ một nơi Bạn có thể dễ dàng quản lý e-mail từ hộp thư nhiều. Đồng bộ hóa các loại email của

More information

Citibank Credit Card Terms and Conditions.

Citibank Credit Card Terms and Conditions. Có hi u l c t ngày 02 tháng 06 n m 2014 Citibank Credit Card Terms and Conditions. Effective 02 June 2014 Trân tr ng c m n Quý khách đã l a ch n s d ng Th Tín d ng Citibank. Vi c đ c và hi u các Đi u kho

More information

Như ng kiê n thư c câ n biê t vê giâ y phe p cư tru điê n tư (eat)

Như ng kiê n thư c câ n biê t vê giâ y phe p cư tru điê n tư (eat) Như ng kiê n thư c câ n biê t vê giâ y phe p cư tru điê n tư (eat) www.bamf.de/eaufenthaltstitel Mu c lu c Mu c lu c 1 Giâ y phe p cư tru điê n tư 5 2 Tâ m a nh va ca c dâ u ngo n tay 7 3 Ca c qui đi

More information

HEALTH, INSURANCE, & YOU: New Options For Health Insurance. Presented by SEIU Local 521

HEALTH, INSURANCE, & YOU: New Options For Health Insurance. Presented by SEIU Local 521 HEALTH, INSURANCE, & YOU: New Options For Health Insurance Presented by SEIU Local 521 The Affordable Care Act Federal law that changes our health care system: Ensures that health insurance is: 1. High

More information

TIỀM NĂNG TẠO VIỆC LÀM XANH Ở VIỆT NAM THE POTENTIAL FOR CREATING GREEN JOBS IN VIETNAM

TIỀM NĂNG TẠO VIỆC LÀM XANH Ở VIỆT NAM THE POTENTIAL FOR CREATING GREEN JOBS IN VIETNAM VIỆN NC QUẢN LÝ KINH TẾ TW TRUNG TÂM THÔNG TIN TƯ LIỆU THÔNG TIN CHUYÊN ĐỀ TIỀM NĂNG TẠO VIỆC LÀM XANH Ở VIỆT NAM THE POTENTIAL FOR CREATING GREEN JOBS IN VIETNAM SỐ 9 2012 CIEM, Trung tâm Thông tin Tư

More information

PHAT TRIEN TAI CHINH VI MO Of KHU VITC NONG MMlh N01S THOi 1 ~

PHAT TRIEN TAI CHINH VI MO Of KHU VITC NONG MMlh N01S THOi 1 ~ Chu bien: TS. NGUYiN KIM ANH PHAT TRIEN TAI CHINH VI MO Of KHU VITC NONG MMlh N01S THOi 1 ~ IN THE AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL AREAS OF VIETNAM B 376792 NHA XUAT BAN THONG KE HANOI-2010 MUC LUC LQI NOIOAU 3

More information

Waste Management and Contaminated Site Treatment

Waste Management and Contaminated Site Treatment Mastercourse Waste Management and Contaminated Site Treatment TU Dresden Hanoi University of Science and further cooperation of the IAA with asian countries 2 3 4 Introduction - Academic Partnership with

More information

MEDICAL SERVICES MEDICAL SERVICES INITIATIVE

MEDICAL SERVICES MEDICAL SERVICES INITIATIVE COUNTY OF ORANGE HEALTH CARE AGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES MEDICAL SERVICES INITIATIVE MARK A. REFOWITZ AGENCY DIRECTOR RICHARD SANCHEZ ASSISTANT DIRECTOR HOLLY A. VEALE ACTING DIRECTOR MEDICAL SERVICES ANTHONY

More information

LIST OF BAO VIET INSURANCE S DIRECT BILLING NETWORK

LIST OF BAO VIET INSURANCE S DIRECT BILLING NETWORK LIST OF BAO VIET INSURANCE S DIRECT BILLING NETWORK Ha i 3 4 5 Hanoi Medical University Hospital * Add: Ton That Tung, Dong Da Dist., Hanoi Tel: (04) 3 853 798 ex:483 Fax: (04) 3 5748 69 Hong Ngoc Hospital

More information

MEASURING SERVICE QUALITY IN SOFTWARE OUTSOURCING AT QUANTIC Co., Ltd- A DIMENSION-BY-DIMENSION ANALYSIS

MEASURING SERVICE QUALITY IN SOFTWARE OUTSOURCING AT QUANTIC Co., Ltd- A DIMENSION-BY-DIMENSION ANALYSIS MEASURING SERVICE QUALITY IN SOFTWARE OUTSOURCING AT QUANTIC Co., Ltd- A DIMENSION-BY-DIMENSION ANALYSIS Ha Nam Khanh Giao (2), Huynh Ba Duy (1) (1) International University- Vietnam National University

More information

THE EFFECT OF HUMAN RESOURCE COMPETENCIES ON PROJECT PERFORMANCE IN VIETNAMESE INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS

THE EFFECT OF HUMAN RESOURCE COMPETENCIES ON PROJECT PERFORMANCE IN VIETNAMESE INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS TẠP CHÍ PHÁT TRIỂN KH&CN, TẬP 10, SỐ 08-2007 THE EFFECT OF HUMAN RESOURCE COMPETENCIES ON PROJECT PERFORMANCE IN VIETNAMESE INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS Cao Hao Thi (1), Fredric William Swierczek (2) (1) University

More information

CHỈ NAM SỨC KHỎE THỤY SĨ

CHỈ NAM SỨC KHỎE THỤY SĨ Bằng 18 ngôn ngữ CHỈ NAM SỨC KHỎE THỤY SĨ Tóm lược hệ thống tổ chức y khoa Thụy Sĩ Hướng dẫn dành cho những người di dân tại Thụy Sĩ SỨC KHỎE Thông tin về vấn đề di dân và sức khỏe: migesplus.ch Diễn đàn

More information

Die Geschichte vom Zappel-Philipp The Story of Fidgety Philip

Die Geschichte vom Zappel-Philipp The Story of Fidgety Philip Hoi Chung Suy Tap Trung va Nang Dong. I. QUA TRINH LICH SU CUA HOI CHUNG SUY TAP TRUNG VA NANG DONG (STTND): Die Geschichte vom Zappel-Philipp The Story of Fidgety Philip "Ob der Philipp heute still Wohl

More information

MEDICAL SERVICES MEDICAL SERVICES INITIATIVE

MEDICAL SERVICES MEDICAL SERVICES INITIATIVE COUNTY OF ORANGE HEALTH CARE AGENCY AGENCY DIRECTOR ASSISTANT DIRECTOR ACTING DIRECTOR ADMINISTRATOR MAILING ADDRESS: SANTA ANA, CA 92702 TELEPHONE: (714) 834-6248 November 19, 2013 To: All MSI Providers

More information

Space Technology Institute, Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology, 18 Hoang Quoc Viet, Hanoi, Vietnam

Space Technology Institute, Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology, 18 Hoang Quoc Viet, Hanoi, Vietnam Estimation of biomass for calculating carbon storage and CO 2 sequestration using remote sensing technology in Yok Don National Park, Central Highlands of Vietnam Ước lượng sinh khối cho tính toán lượng

More information

ĐẠI HỘI LINH MỤC VIỆT NAM HÀNH TRÌNH EMMAUS VI VIETNAMESE PRIESTS CONVOCATION EMMAUS VI - ATLANTA 2015

ĐẠI HỘI LINH MỤC VIỆT NAM HÀNH TRÌNH EMMAUS VI VIETNAMESE PRIESTS CONVOCATION EMMAUS VI - ATLANTA 2015 THE FEDERATION OF VIETNAMESE CATHOLICS IN THE U.S.A ĐẠI HỘI LINH MỤC VIỆT NAM HÀNH TRÌNH EMMAUS VI VIETNAMESE PRIESTS CONVOCATION EMMAUS VI - ATLANTA 2015 "Shepherds living with the smell of the sheep"

More information

LIST OF CLINICS AND HOSPITALS

LIST OF CLINICS AND HOSPITALS LIST OF CLINICS AND HOSPITALS The following is a list of both international and Vietnamese clinics and hospitals in Ho Chi Minh City and in the provinces. The list is by no means exclusive. Many of the

More information

Land Used for the Construction of Golf Courses and Related Concerns in Vietnam

Land Used for the Construction of Golf Courses and Related Concerns in Vietnam Land Used for the Construction of Golf Courses and Related Concerns in Vietnam Key words: land used, golf course, construction of golf courses, Vietnam SUMMARY In recent years, golf courses have been constructed

More information

1.2. Chemicals, insecticidal or germicidal preparations for domestic and medical use.

1.2. Chemicals, insecticidal or germicidal preparations for domestic and medical use. 1) CIRCULAR No. 08/2006/TT-BYT OF JUNE 13, 2006, GUIDING THE IMPORT OF VACCINES, MEDICAL BIOLOGICALS; CHEMICALS, INSECTICIDAL OR GERMICIDAL PREPARATIONS FOR DOMESTIC AND MEDICAL USE; AND MEDICAL EQUIPMENT

More information

ANALYSIS MARKETING AND FORECASTING RICE PRICE IN THE MEKONG DELTA OF VIETNAM

ANALYSIS MARKETING AND FORECASTING RICE PRICE IN THE MEKONG DELTA OF VIETNAM Omonrice 18: 182-188 (2011) ANALYSIS MARKETING AND FORECASTING RICE PRICE IN THE MEKONG DELTA OF VIETNAM ABSTRACT Rice is considered to be the most important crop in Vietnam. In 2009, Vietnam exported

More information

20. Shalala. AceKaraoke.com 1-888-784-3384 Vietnamese Karaoke DVD Catalog June, 2002

20. Shalala. AceKaraoke.com 1-888-784-3384 Vietnamese Karaoke DVD Catalog June, 2002 0 GIO ROI - TROI XANH VOI XANH CO KARAOKE DVD 18 ID: SHAMGR18VK Price: $18.95 1. Truc Nguyen - Khong Gio Roi / Troi Sanh Voi Sanh Co 2. Mong Thy - Canh Cong Rau Dang 3. Truc Quyen - Gio Nayanh O Dau 4.

More information

Holy Trinity Times Faith, Hope and Love

Holy Trinity Times Faith, Hope and Love HOLY TRINITY PRIMARY AND ELC 18-20 THEODORE E STREET, ET, CURTIN Holy Trinity Times Faith, Hope and Love I have come so that they may have life and have it to the full John 10:10 Term 4, Week 4 5 November,

More information

Vietnamese Student Fulbrighters ( by year)

Vietnamese Student Fulbrighters ( by year) Vietnamese Student Fulbrighters ( by year) Le Thi Van Hue Tufts University Urban & Environmental Policy 92 Le Quoc Hung University of Minnesota Public Administration 92 Luong Thi Quynh Huong University

More information

Vietnamese Student Fulbrighters (by year)

Vietnamese Student Fulbrighters (by year) Vietnamese Student Fulbrighters (by year) 1 Le Thi Van Hue Tufts University Urban & Environmental Policy 92 2 Le Quoc Hung University of Minnesota Public Administration 92 3 Luong Thi Quynh Huong University

More information

IMPLEMENTATION OF ONE MUST AND FIVE REDUCTIONS IN RICE PRODUCTION, IN AN GIANG PROVINCE

IMPLEMENTATION OF ONE MUST AND FIVE REDUCTIONS IN RICE PRODUCTION, IN AN GIANG PROVINCE Omonrice 19: 237-249 (2013) 237 IMPLEMENTATION OF ONE MUST AND FIVE REDUCTIONS IN RICE PRODUCTION, IN AN GIANG PROVINCE Truong Thi Ngoc Chi 1, Tran Thi Thuy Anh 1, Tran Quang Tuyen 1, Florencia Palis 2,

More information

SOME TREATMENT RESULTS OF GYNAECOPATHY BY USING LOW POWER SEMICONDUCTOR LASER

SOME TREATMENT RESULTS OF GYNAECOPATHY BY USING LOW POWER SEMICONDUCTOR LASER SOME TREATMENT RESULTS OF GYNAECOPATHY BY USING LOW POWER SEMICONDUCTOR LASER Bùi Phương Anh, Trần Minh Thái, Cẩn Văn Bé, Trần Trung Nghĩa Laser Technology Laboratory Faculty of Applied Science HCMC University

More information

GRANTEES OF THE FULBRIGHT VIETNAMESE STUDENT PROGRAM (BY YEAR)

GRANTEES OF THE FULBRIGHT VIETNAMESE STUDENT PROGRAM (BY YEAR) GRANTEES OF THE FULBRIGHT VIETNAMESE STUDENT PROGRAM (BY YEAR) 1 Le Thi Van Hue Tufts University Urban & Environmental Policy 92 2 Le Quoc Hung University of Minnesota Public Administration 92 3 Luong

More information

PUSD High Frequency Word List

PUSD High Frequency Word List PUSD High Frequency Word List For Reading and Spelling Grades K-5 High Frequency or instant words are important because: 1. You can t read a sentence or a paragraph without knowing at least the most common.

More information

Fry Phrases Set 1. TeacherHelpForParents.com help for all areas of your child s education

Fry Phrases Set 1. TeacherHelpForParents.com help for all areas of your child s education Set 1 The people Write it down By the water Who will make it? You and I What will they do? He called me. We had their dog. What did they say? When would you go? No way A number of people One or two How

More information

Programme for celebrating the 60th Anniversary of the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations between Hungary and Vietnam -2010-

Programme for celebrating the 60th Anniversary of the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations between Hungary and Vietnam -2010- With great thank to these sponsors Đặc biệt cảm ơn nhà tài trợ: Programme for celebrating the 60th Anniversary of the Establishment of Diplomatic Relations between Hungary and Vietnam Ch ng tr nh kû niöm

More information

FULBRIGHT VIETNAMESE STUDENTS TO THE U.S. (1992-2015)

FULBRIGHT VIETNAMESE STUDENTS TO THE U.S. (1992-2015) FULBRIGHT VIETNAMESE STUDENTS TO THE U.S. (1992-2015) 1 Le Thi Van Hue Tufts University Urban & Environmental Policy 92 2 Le Quoc Hung University of Minnesota Public Administration 92 3 Luong Thi Quynh

More information

TL-WR740N 150Mbps Wireless N Router

TL-WR740N 150Mbps Wireless N Router Rev: 1.0.0 1910010682 COPYRIGHT & TRADEMARKS Specifications are subject to change without notice. is a registered trademark of TP-LINK TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD. Other brands and product names are trademarks

More information

ENGLISH PLACEMENT TEST

ENGLISH PLACEMENT TEST ENGLISH PLACEMENT TEST NAME: Look at these examples. The correct answers are underlined. a) In warm climates people like / likes / are liking sitting outside in the sun. b) If it is very hot, they sit

More information

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE IN VIETNAM : A SYSTEM IN TRANSITION. I. The Historical Background of Vietnamese Company Law and Corporate Governance 1

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE IN VIETNAM : A SYSTEM IN TRANSITION. I. The Historical Background of Vietnamese Company Law and Corporate Governance 1 Corporate governance in Vietnam : a Title transition Author(s) Hai, Bui Xuan; Nunoi, Chihiro Hitotsubashi journal of commerce an Citation 42(1): 45-66 Issue 2008-10 Date Type Departmental Bulletin Paper

More information

ENVIRONMENTAL RECLAMATION AND POST-MINING LAND USE PLANNING

ENVIRONMENTAL RECLAMATION AND POST-MINING LAND USE PLANNING ENVIRONMENTAL RECLAMATION AND POST-MINING LAND USE PLANNING Katrin Brömme EE+E Institute of Environmental Engineering+Ecology, Ruhr-University of Bochum Harro Stolpe EE+E Institute of Environmental Engineering+Ecology,

More information

Effects of Water Invasion to Design and Production Procedure in Fractured Basement Reservoir, SuTu Den oil Field and Prevention Solutions

Effects of Water Invasion to Design and Production Procedure in Fractured Basement Reservoir, SuTu Den oil Field and Prevention Solutions VNU Journal of Science : Earth and Environmental Sciences, Vol. 31, No. 1 (2015) 49-66 Effects of Water Invasion to Design and Production Procedure in Fractured Basement Reservoir, SuTu Den oil Field and

More information

Parable of The Prodigal Son

Parable of The Prodigal Son Parable of The Prodigal Son Teacher Pep Talk: Children need to know that they are loved unconditionally. In fact, we all need to know it! In the Parable of the Prodigal Son, Jesus assures us that God will

More information

SALE TODAY All toys half price

SALE TODAY All toys half price Name: Class: Date: KET Practice PET TestPractice Reading Test and Reading Writing KET PET Part 1 Questions 1 5 Which notice (A H) says this (1 5)? For Questions 1 5 mark the correct letter A H on your

More information

LIST OF HOSPITALS/FAMILY MEDICAL CENTRES Last updated: October 2014 ORGANISATION ADDRESS REMARKS

LIST OF HOSPITALS/FAMILY MEDICAL CENTRES Last updated: October 2014 ORGANISATION ADDRESS REMARKS LIST OF HOSPITALS/FAMILY MEDICAL CENTRES Last updated: October 2014 Please note that this list is provided for the information of Australian travellers and those needing medical assistance in Vietnam.

More information

HỌC VIỆN CÔNG NGHỆ BƯU CHÍNH VIỄN THÔNG PTIT BÀI GIẢNG TIẾNG ANH 4. (Dành cho sinh viên chính quy hệ Đại học và Cao đẳng)

HỌC VIỆN CÔNG NGHỆ BƯU CHÍNH VIỄN THÔNG PTIT BÀI GIẢNG TIẾNG ANH 4. (Dành cho sinh viên chính quy hệ Đại học và Cao đẳng) HỌC VIỆN CÔNG NGHỆ BƯU CHÍNH VIỄN THÔNG BÀI GIẢNG TIẾNG ANH 4 (Dành cho sinh viên chính quy hệ Đại học và Cao đẳng) NGƯỜI BIÊN SOẠN: ThS. GVC. PHẠM THỊ NGUYÊN THƯ Hà Nội, 2013 MỤC LỤC Trang LỜI NÓI ĐẦU

More information

Phonics. High Frequency Words P.008. Objective The student will read high frequency words.

Phonics. High Frequency Words P.008. Objective The student will read high frequency words. P.008 Jumping Words Objective The student will read high frequency words. Materials High frequency words (P.HFW.005 - P.HFW.064) Choose target words. Checkerboard and checkers (Activity Master P.008.AM1a

More information

Chapter. The Weekend

Chapter. The Weekend Chapter 3 The Weekend T he weekend begins on Friday night and ends on Sunday night. Our weekend lives are usually different from our weekday lives. We may relax and have fun. We may also work at weekend

More information

Faculty/University: School of Government, University of Economics Ho Chi Minh City (UEH) Email address: [email protected]

Faculty/University: School of Government, University of Economics Ho Chi Minh City (UEH) Email address: luutrongtuan@gmail.com (Photo) Luu Trong Tuan BA (English, University of Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam) (TESOL, Victoria University, Australia) PhD (Management, Asian Institute of Technology (AIT), Thailand) Faculty/University:

More information

Holy Family Canossian College Second Term Test 2002-2003 Form 1 English

Holy Family Canossian College Second Term Test 2002-2003 Form 1 English 1 Holy Family Canossian College Second Term Test 2002-2003 Form 1 English Time allowed: 40 mins Full marks: 70 Instructions: 1. Read all the questions carefully and write your answers CLEARLY on the answer

More information

Writing Topics WRITING TOPICS

Writing Topics WRITING TOPICS Writing Topics Topics in the following list may appear in your actual test. You should become familiar with this list before you take the computer-based TOEFL test. Remember that when you take the test

More information

Tìm hiểu Microsoft Office 2007

Tìm hiểu Microsoft Office 2007 GIÁO TRÌNH Tìm hiểu Microsoft Office 2007 Tìm hiểu Microsoft Excel 2007 LÊ VĂN HIẾU 2009 VIỆ T NAM MỤC LỤC PHẦN I: LÀM QUEN VỚI EXCEL 2007... 6 1. Làm quen nhanh với Excel 2007... 6 a. Những thuật ngữ

More information

CONVERSATION FOR ALL OCCASIONS

CONVERSATION FOR ALL OCCASIONS CONVERSATION FOR ALL OCCASIONS NATALIE XUÂN VĂN AÍ CHÂU HOÀNG YẾN CHÂU VĂN HÙNG HOÀNG Preface/Lời Mỡ Đầu This book is a comprehensive English conversation, comprehension, and grammar text all rolled into

More information

Handouts for Conversation Partners: Grammar

Handouts for Conversation Partners: Grammar Handouts for Conversation Partners: Grammar Contents A Cheat Sheet on the Tenses in English... 2 Conditionals... 3 Past Participles... 5 Present Perfect Tense... 6 Present Perfect Continuous... 6 Past

More information

List of Medical Facilities/Practitioners in Ho Chi Minh City

List of Medical Facilities/Practitioners in Ho Chi Minh City List of Medical Facilities/Practitioners in Ho Chi Minh City Updated: Jan 2015 Prepared by British Consulate-General in Ho Chi Minh City www.gov.uk The following list of medical facilities/practitioners

More information

California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3

California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3 California Treasures High-Frequency Words Scope and Sequence K-3 Words were selected using the following established frequency lists: (1) Dolch 220 (2) Fry 100 (3) American Heritage Top 150 Words in English

More information

A Comprehensive Framework for Grid Data Management* Một Khung Sườn Toàn Diện Cho Việc Quản Lý Dữ Liệu Trên Lưới

A Comprehensive Framework for Grid Data Management* Một Khung Sườn Toàn Diện Cho Việc Quản Lý Dữ Liệu Trên Lưới A Comprehensive Framework for Grid Data Management* Tran Khanh Dang, Thi Thanh Huyen Phan, Hoang Tam Vo Faculty of Computer Science & Engineering HCMC University of Technology National University of Ho

More information

Today, it is spoken in some offices. He's going to study English hard. and talk with a lot of people in the future.

Today, it is spoken in some offices. He's going to study English hard. and talk with a lot of people in the future. Good. How are you? You re welcome. How are you? Oh, no. You mustn t help him. OK. I ll ask him. Why did you finish the report? You can t buy a dictionary. No, thank you. How are you? It s cloudy. How are

More information

1) To take a picture is fun. It is fun to take a picture. it To master English grammar is difficult. It is difficult to master English grammar.

1) To take a picture is fun. It is fun to take a picture. it To master English grammar is difficult. It is difficult to master English grammar. 3 1) To take a picture is fun. It is fun to take a picture. it To master English grammar is difficult. It is difficult to master English grammar. English grammar is diffcult to master. 2) My dream is to

More information

1 I... swim well when I was very young. A can B could C knew. 3 What... on Sundays? A does Mary usually do B does Mary usually

1 I... swim well when I was very young. A can B could C knew. 3 What... on Sundays? A does Mary usually do B does Mary usually Test 2A 1 I... swim well when I was very young. A can B could C knew 2 When I got... I had a bath. A home B at home C to home 3 What... on Sundays? A does Mary usually do B does Mary usually C usually

More information

EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper. Result:

EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper. Result: EKOLA Junior High School Bilingual Programme Entrance Test (1h15) Sample Paper Name: Result: Task 1 Which notice says what? For questions 1 5, match the correct letter A H. 1. You do not have to pay extra

More information

THE MBA PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY

THE MBA PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY THE MBA PROGRAM INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY The MBA program at International University is designed to help high potential candidates realize their full business and management visions. They will be equipped

More information

Using sentence fragments

Using sentence fragments Lesson 8 Descriptive Essays Description is not a distinct mode of writing, like expository, narrative, and persuasive, but the ability to write descriptively is essential to a host of writing genres. Many

More information

Social Health Insurance in Viet Nam

Social Health Insurance in Viet Nam Social Health Insurance in Viet Nam Nghiem Tran Dung Health Insurance Dept, Ministry of Health Ha Noi,, 12 Oct. 2010 1 Outline of presentation Background information Development (summary) of SHI in Viet

More information

Sunflowers. Name. Level and grade. PrimaryTools.co.uk

Sunflowers. Name. Level and grade. PrimaryTools.co.uk Sunflowers Name Score Level and grade 2012 Contents Billy s Sunflower... 3 A story by Nicola Moon So Many Sunflowers!... 14 Vincent Van Gogh... 15 Information about the artist Making a Paper Sunflower...

More information

LIST OF ATTORNEYS AND TAX CONSULTANT IN HO CHI MINH CITY AND AREA

LIST OF ATTORNEYS AND TAX CONSULTANT IN HO CHI MINH CITY AND AREA U.S. Consulate General - Ho Chi Minh City American Citizen Services Unit 4 Le Duan Blvd, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City Tel: (84-8) 8229433 Fax: (84-8) 8245571 Website: http://hochiminh.usconsulate.gov Email:

More information

Learn How to Revise 1

Learn How to Revise 1 Learn How to Revise 1 SCHOOL EXAM DATES 2016 END OF YEAR EXAMS FOR YEARS 7-9 BEGIN ON MONDAY 6 TH JUNE THEY WILL TAKE PLACE IN LESSONS DURING THIS WEEK AND IF NECESSARY THE WEEK AFTER. Some subjects are

More information

HOA SEN GROUP S BULLETIN 4 th QUARTER OF FISCAL YEAR 2011-2012 (July 01 st, 2012 September 30 th, 2012)

HOA SEN GROUP S BULLETIN 4 th QUARTER OF FISCAL YEAR 2011-2012 (July 01 st, 2012 September 30 th, 2012) HOA SEN GROUP S BULLETIN 4 th QUARTER OF FISCAL YEAR 2011-2012 (July 01 st, 2012 September 30 th, 2012) HOA SEN GROUP No.09, Thong Nhat Boulevard, Song Than 2 Industrial Park, Di An Ward, Di An Dist. Binh

More information

Icebreaker: Fantastic Four

Icebreaker: Fantastic Four Icebreaker: Fantastic Four 1. Break the group into groups of 4. 2. Each team must come up with four things that they all have in common. They may be as simple or as complex as they want (example: we all

More information

and the finishing process of textiles / Phần đồng hội thảo KÉO SỢI (Phòng: )

and the finishing process of textiles / Phần đồng hội thảo KÉO SỢI (Phòng: ) Programme German Technology meets Vietnamese Textile Forum & B2B Matchmaking Chương trình Hội thảo: Công nghệ Đức đáp ứng Công nghiệp Dệt may Việt Nam Diễn đàn kết nối doanh nghiệp B2B 5 July 2016, Hanoi,

More information

Refer to: Present & future If-clause Main clause. ZERO Present + Present. If you can meet me at the car, that s easiest for me.

Refer to: Present & future If-clause Main clause. ZERO Present + Present. If you can meet me at the car, that s easiest for me. 1 CONDITIONALS Refer to: Present & future If-clause Main clause ZERO Present + Present If you press this button, the engine stops. If you can meet me at the car, that s easiest for me. Present + If you

More information

Evaluating a CATW Writing Sample

Evaluating a CATW Writing Sample 1 Reading and Writing Center Kingsborough Community College Evaluating a CATW Writing Sample The CUNY Assessment Test in Writing (CATW)--Abridged Guide #2 Adapted from the Student Handbook/ Office of Assessment/

More information

Point of View, Perspective, Audience, and Voice

Point of View, Perspective, Audience, and Voice Lesson Da 2 Day 1 Point of View, Perspective, Audience, and Voice A story can be told from more than one point of view. If a story is written by someone who is a character in the story, then it is said

More information

Exploring Media. Time. Activity Overview. Activity Objectives. Materials Needed. Trainer s Preparation. 30 minutes

Exploring Media. Time. Activity Overview. Activity Objectives. Materials Needed. Trainer s Preparation. 30 minutes Exploring Media Time 30 minutes Activity Overview This module provides an introduction into how the curriculum defines media and its purposes. Activities allow participants to brainstorm the many types

More information

What did Eri s brass band do in the park last fall? Her brass band there last fall.

What did Eri s brass band do in the park last fall? Her brass band there last fall. 28 60 Sunny. Cloudy and cold. On Saturday morning. On Sunday morning. A red hat and a white bag. A red bag and a white hat. Rainy. Cloudy and warm. On Saturday afternoon. On Sunday afternoon. A blue bag

More information

What qualities are employers looking for in teen workers? How can you prove your own skills?

What qualities are employers looking for in teen workers? How can you prove your own skills? Sell Yourself 4 Finding a job The BIG Idea What qualities are employers looking for in teen workers? How can you prove your own skills? AGENDA Approx. 45 minutes I. Warm Up: Employer Survey Review (15

More information

Part 1 LISTENING. Task 1

Part 1 LISTENING. Task 1 Part 1 LISTENING Task 1 Listen to Joel telling his elder sister about his friends. Where would they like to work one day? For questions 1-5, write a letter -H next to each person. You will hear the conversation

More information

Ordinary Moments of Grace

Ordinary Moments of Grace Ordinary Moments of Grace To everything there is a time and a season for every purpose under heaven. A time to be born and a time to die. A time to sow and a time to reap. A time to laugh and a time to

More information

1 Grammar in the Real World

1 Grammar in the Real World U NIT 31 Adjectives and Adverbs Making a Good Impression 1 Grammar in the Real World A Do you know how to give a presentation? What do you do to prepare? Read the article How many of your ideas are in

More information

Wise Men. Lesson At-A-Glance. Gather (10 minutes) Center Time Kids stamp stars, make play clay stars, and color Bible story pictures.

Wise Men. Lesson At-A-Glance. Gather (10 minutes) Center Time Kids stamp stars, make play clay stars, and color Bible story pictures. Wise Men Lesson At-A-Glance Scripture Reference Matthew 2:2-12 Lesson Focus Follow the star. Gather (10 minutes) Center Time Kids stamp stars, make play clay stars, and color Bible story pictures. Circle

More information

LIST OF ATTORNEYS AND TAX CONSULTANTS IN THE HO CHI MINH CITY AREA

LIST OF ATTORNEYS AND TAX CONSULTANTS IN THE HO CHI MINH CITY AREA U.S. Consulate General - Ho Chi Minh City American Citizen Services Unit 4 Le Duan Blvd, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City Tel: (84-8) 8229433 Fax: (84-8) 8245571 Website: http://hochiminh.usconsulate.gov Email:

More information

Transportation: Week 2 of 2

Transportation: Week 2 of 2 The Minnesota Literacy Council created this curriculum with funding from the MN Department of Education. We invite you to adapt it for your own classrooms. Beginning Level (CASAS reading scores of 181-200)

More information

Step 1: Come Together

Step 1: Come Together THE STORY FOR LITTLE ONES: Preschool LESSON GUIDE: Lesson 2 5 ABRAHAM FOLLOWS GOD Bible Basis: Genesis 12:1 9, 17; 21:1 7 Bible Verse: Abram believed the Lord. The Lord accepted Abram because he believed.

More information

Fry s Sight Word Phrases

Fry s Sight Word Phrases The people Write it down By the water Who will make it? You and I What will they do? He called me. We had their dog. What did they say? When would you go? No way A number of people One or two How long

More information

TEST-TAKING STRATEGIES FOR READING

TEST-TAKING STRATEGIES FOR READING TEST-TAKING STRATEGIES FOR READING For students who have enrolled in this class shortly before taking the reading proficiency exam, here are some helpful test-taking strategies you can use: 1. Always read

More information

CURRENT STATUS OF WIND POWER DEVELOPMENT IN VIETNAM

CURRENT STATUS OF WIND POWER DEVELOPMENT IN VIETNAM MINISTRY OF INDUSTRY AND TRADE General Department of Energy CURRENT STATUS OF WIND POWER DEVELOPMENT IN VIETNAM Pham Trong Thuc Director of Department of New and Renewable Energies June 2015 AGENDA 1.

More information

Making requests and asking for permission.

Making requests and asking for permission. Making requests and asking for permission. Read the conversations below and fill in the gaps with the words and phrases from the lists. Do you mind if I is it OK if I could you turn What s the problem

More information

[elo'quia. S 1 / 6. Please mark the correct answer with a X. Example: I must my homework this evening. X. Duration: 45 minutes.

[elo'quia. S 1 / 6. Please mark the correct answer with a X. Example: I must my homework this evening. X. Duration: 45 minutes. [elo'quia. English test ] Duration: 45 minutes Family name First name Date Please mark the correct answer with a X. Example: I must my homework this evening. X do to make to do make 1] What do you do?

More information

Intensive Language Study: Beginning Vietnamese VIET 1000-1500 (3 credits / 45 class hours)

Intensive Language Study: Beginning Vietnamese VIET 1000-1500 (3 credits / 45 class hours) Intensive Language Study: Beginning Vietnamese VIET 1000-1500 (3 credits / 45 class hours) SIT Study Abroad Program: Vietnam: Culture, Social Change and Development PLEASE NOTE: This syllabus represents

More information

GOD S BIG STORY Week 1: Creation God Saw That It Was Good 1. LEADER PREPARATION

GOD S BIG STORY Week 1: Creation God Saw That It Was Good 1. LEADER PREPARATION This includes: 1. Leader Preparation 2. Lesson Guide GOD S BIG STORY Week 1: Creation God Saw That It Was Good 1. LEADER PREPARATION LESSON OVERVIEW Exploring the first two chapters of Genesis provides

More information

Society tells us otherwise. Our broke family and friends tell us otherwise.

Society tells us otherwise. Our broke family and friends tell us otherwise. Breaking the Bondage of Debt Text: Proverbs 22:7 I. Intro a. You can t believe everything you hear. Think about it for a second: Who taught you that borrowing money was a good idea? i. Was it your broke

More information

Vietnam. The Party vs. Legal Activist Cu Huy Ha Vu H U M A N R I G H T S W A T C H

Vietnam. The Party vs. Legal Activist Cu Huy Ha Vu H U M A N R I G H T S W A T C H Vietnam The Party vs. Legal Activist Cu Huy Ha Vu H U M A N R I G H T S W A T C H Vietnam: The Party vs. Legal Activist Cu Huy Ha Vu Copyright 2011 Human Rights Watch All rights reserved. Printed in the

More information

始 まりのブザーが 鳴 るまでページをめくってはいけません

始 まりのブザーが 鳴 るまでページをめくってはいけません 2013 年 度 青 山 学 院 高 等 部 一 般 入 学 試 験 問 題 英 語 始 まりのブザーが 鳴 るまでページをめくってはいけません 下 記 の 注 意 事 項 に 目 を 通 しておいてください 問 題 用 紙 は 1 ページから 12 ページまであるので 始 まりのブザー が 鳴 ったらすぐに 確 認 すること 解 答 はすべて 別 紙 の 解 答 用 紙 に 記 入 すること とじてある

More information

101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z

101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z 101 IELTS Speaking Part Two Topic cards about sports, hobbies and free time A- Z As the topics of sports, hobbies and free time are easy ones that tie in with IELTS Speaking Part One and students like

More information

REPORTED SPEECH. Reported speech is used to retell or report what other person has actually said. It is a very usual function in everyday language.

REPORTED SPEECH. Reported speech is used to retell or report what other person has actually said. It is a very usual function in everyday language. REPORTED SPEECH USE Reported speech is used to retell or report what other person has actually said. It is a very usual function in everyday language. STRUCTURE Formal aspects We can find different ways

More information

ONLINE SAFETY TEACHER S GUIDE:

ONLINE SAFETY TEACHER S GUIDE: TEACHER S GUIDE: ONLINE SAFETY LEARNING OBJECTIVES Students will learn how to use the Internet safely and effectively. Students will understand that people online are not always who they say they are.

More information

It was late at night and Smartie the Penguin was WIDE awake He was supposed to be fast asleep but tomorrow was his birthday. He was so excited; all

It was late at night and Smartie the Penguin was WIDE awake He was supposed to be fast asleep but tomorrow was his birthday. He was so excited; all 1 It was late at night and Smartie the Penguin was WIDE awake He was supposed to be fast asleep but tomorrow was his birthday. He was so excited; all he wanted was a new computer! 2 The big day came and

More information

B.A. ENGLISH ENTRANCE TEST

B.A. ENGLISH ENTRANCE TEST B.A. ENGLISH ENTRANCE TEST Time allowed: 60 min Total marks for the test: 100 Marking scheme: 1 mark for each correct answer In each multiple choice question, only one of the four answers is correct. Choose

More information

National technical regulation for bottled/packaged natural mineral waters and drinking waters

National technical regulation for bottled/packaged natural mineral waters and drinking waters QUY CHUẨN KỸ THUẬT QUỐC GI ĐỐI VỚI NƯỚC KHOÁNG THIÊN NHIÊN VÀ NƯỚC UỐNG ĐÓNG CHI National technical regulation for bottled/packaged natural mineral waters and drinking waters I. QUY ĐỊNH CHUNG 1. Phạm

More information

LESSON TITLE: Spiritual Gifts. THEME: God gives us all different gifts to serve Him and to serve others! SCRIPTURE: 1 Corinthians 12:1-31; 14:1-40

LESSON TITLE: Spiritual Gifts. THEME: God gives us all different gifts to serve Him and to serve others! SCRIPTURE: 1 Corinthians 12:1-31; 14:1-40 Devotion NT319 CHILDREN S DEVOTIONS FOR THE WEEK OF: LESSON TITLE: Spiritual Gifts THEME: God gives us all different gifts to serve Him and to serve others! SCRIPTURE: 1 Corinthians 12:1-31; 14:1-40 Dear

More information

A Note to Parents. 1. As you study the list, vary the order of the words.

A Note to Parents. 1. As you study the list, vary the order of the words. A Note to Parents This Wordbook contains all the sight words we will be studying throughout the year plus some additional enrichment words. Your child should spend some time each week studying this Wordbook

More information

EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY AND NUMERACY BUILDING GOOD PRACTICE MARILYN FLEER AND BRIDIE RABAN

EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY AND NUMERACY BUILDING GOOD PRACTICE MARILYN FLEER AND BRIDIE RABAN EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY AND NUMERACY BUILDING GOOD PRACTICE MARILYN FLEER AND BRIDIE RABAN EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY AND NUMERACY CARDS This set of cards has been developed to help you support young children

More information

Lydia. (Acts 16:11-15) Spark Resources: Spark Story Bibles, Supplies: None. Spark Resources: Spark Bibles, Spark Bible Stickers

Lydia. (Acts 16:11-15) Spark Resources: Spark Story Bibles, Supplies: None. Spark Resources: Spark Bibles, Spark Bible Stickers BIBLE SKILLS & GAMES LEADER GUIDE Lydia (Acts 16:11-15) Age-Level Overview Age-Level Overview Open the Bible Activate Faith Lower Elementary Workshop Focus: We can be good listeners. Lydia Says: Kids respond

More information

The Fruit of the Spirit is Love

The Fruit of the Spirit is Love The Fruit of the Spirit is Love Pre-Session Warm Up (Galatians 5:22-23) Today we are going to learn more about the fruit of the Spirit called, Love. What do you think of when you hear the word love? A

More information