NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY CONDITION: DECEMBER 31, 2009
[…] Executive Vice President CBCA, Inc. President North Wind, LLC President Benistar Administrative Services * Not affiliated with the Company or any other company in the holding company system

17 13 In June, 2010, Scott P. McGregor resigned from the board and left the Company. He was replaced by Patrick Adamo, who subsequently left the Company effective August 31, The examiner s review of the minutes of the meetings of the board of directors and its committees indicated that meetings were well attended and that each director attended a majority of meetings. Section 4211(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: No election of directors of a domestic stock life insurance company shall be valid unless a copy of the notice of election shall have been filed in the office of the superintendent at least ten days before the day of such election The Company failed to file the notice of election of directors with the Superintendent at least ten days before the day of such election. In 2007, the Company notified the Department of the election of its board members ten days after the election was held, not ten days before the day on which the meeting for the election was held. The Company violated Section 4211(a) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to submit a copy of the notice of election to the office of the Superintendent at least ten days before the day of such election. This is a repeat violation from the prior report on examination. states, in part: Section 1 of Article IV of the Company s amended by-laws, dated October 17, 2007, Directors shall be elected at the annual meeting of shareholders by a plurality of the votes cast and shall hold office for not less