STATE OF NEW YORK INSURANCE DEPARTMENT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The examiner recommends that the Company maintain its complaint log in accordance with Department Circular Letter No. 11 (1978).

26 23 7. AGENCY OPERATIONS Section 2112(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: Every insurer... doing business in this state shall file a certificate of appointment in such form as the superintendent may prescribe in order to appoint insurance agents to represent such insurer... A review of producer licenses revealed that two agents were not appointed at the time they wrote business for the Company. Agents Lloyd Cowan and Cross Summit Enterprises Inc. wrote business during the examination period, but were not appointed until March The Company violated Section 2112(a) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to file a certificate of appointment in such form as the Superintendent may prescribe in order to appoint insurance agents to represent it.