STATE OF NEW YORK INSURANCE DEPARTMENT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The Company violated Section 216.5(a) and Section 216.6(c) of Department Regulation No. 64 by failing to notify the claimants of additional information required within 15 business days of receiving notice of the claims and by failing to notify claimants of the acceptance or

24 21 rejection in writing within fifteen days after receipt of all items, statements, and forms which the insurer requested from the claimant. 2. Section 3214(c) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: If no action has been commenced, interest upon the principal sum paid to the beneficiary or policyholder shall be computed daily at the rate of interest currently paid by the insurer on proceeds left under the interest settlement option, from the date of the death of an insured... in connection with a death claim on such a policy of life insurance... to the date of payment and shall be added to and be a part of the total sum paid. The examiner noted that the Company failed to pay the correct interest amount on 6 of the 49 group life death claims reviewed.