STATE OF NEW YORK INSURANCE DEPARTMENT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Agents Lloyd Cowan and Cross Summit Enterprises Inc. wrote business during the examination period, but were not appointed until March The Company violated Section 2112(a) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to file a certificate of appointment in such form as the Superintendent may prescribe in order to appoint insurance agents to represent it.

27 24 8. OUTSTANDING CHECKS Section 700 of the New York Abandoned Property Law states, in part: (1) The following unclaimed property held or owing by life insurance corporations shall be deemed abandoned property: (c) Any moneys held or owing by any life insurance corporation due to beneficiaries or other persons entitled thereto under policies on the lives of persons who have died where the last-known address, according to the records of the corporation, of the person or persons appearing to be entitled thereto is within this state, which moneys shall have remained unclaimed by the person or persons entitled thereto for three years. (d) Any other moneys which are held or owing by any life insurance corporation... constituting or representing refunds of any kind due upon or in connection with life insurance policies payable to any person whose last known address, according to the records of the corporation, is within this state, which moneys shall have remained unclaimed by the person entitled thereto for three years. Section 702 of the New York Abandoned Property Law states, in part: (1) Within thirty days after making a report of abandoned property... such life insurance corporation shall cause to be published a notice entitled: "NOTICE OF NAMES OF PERSONS APPEARING AS OWNERS OF CERTAIN UNCLAIMED PROPERTY