STATE OF NEW YORK INSURANCE DEPARTMENT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Part 1, No. 9 of the Company s Life Insurance Claims Manual states: Calculate interest due on claims and include an additional 14 days. The examiner noted that in 33 of the 49 group life claims reviewed, the Company failed to include the additional 14 days in calculating the interests due on its group life claims. The Company failed to follow its own claim procedures in calculating the interest due on its group life claims. The examiner recommends that the Company follow its claims procedures by including the additional 14 days in the interest calculation for all claimants. 3. Section 3224-a (a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: Except in a case where the obligation of an insurer... to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder or person covered under such policy or make a payment to a health care provider is not reasonably clear, or when there is a reasonable basis supported by specific information available for review by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health care services rendered was submitted fraudulently, such insurer... shall pay the claim to a policyholder or covered person or make a payment to a health care provider within forty-five days of receipt of a claim or bill for services rendered.

25 22 The examiner reviewed a sample of 56 limited medical health claims, processed and paid during the examination period. The examiner noted that the Company failed to pay 9 (16%) out of the 56 health claims within forty-five days of receipt of the claims. The Company violated Section 3224-a(a) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to pay claims to the covered person or to the health care provider within forty-five days of receipt of the claim or bill for services rendered. 4. Department Circular Letter No. 11 (1978) states, in part:... As part of its complaint handling function, an insurer s consumer services department shall maintain an ongoing central log to register and monitor all complaint activity.