STATE OF NEW YORK INSURANCE DEPARTMENT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2003
[…] American Medical and Life Insurance Company

7 5 The Company had one service agreement in effect during the examination period. Type of Agreement Cost Sharing Agreement Effective Date Provider(s) of Service(s) 1/1/93 The Company Recipient(s) of Service(s) Jules V. Lane D.D.S., PC Specific Service(s) Covered Computer services Income/ (Expense)* For Each Year of the Examination $7, $7, $7,920 * Amount of Income or (Expense) Incurred by the Company Section 1505(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: Transactions within a holding company system to which a controlled insurer is party shall be subject to the following... (2) charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable... Since 1993, the Company has provided computer services to Jules V. Lane, D.D.S., PC under a filed service agreement. The Company had charged Dr. Lane a flat amount of $660 per month for these services since the inception of the agreement. The examiner questioned the Company as to whether the amount was still fair and equitable for the current time period and the amount of services being provided. The Company agreed that the amount charged was outdated and agreed to file a new service agreement. The new agreement became effective January 1, 2004, and increased the amount charged to $10,333 per month. The Department nondisapproved this agreement in July The Company violated Section 1505(a)(2) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to charge a reasonable amount for computer services provided to an affiliate under a filed service agreement during the examination period. Section 1505(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the superintendent in writing of its intention to enter into any such transaction at least thirty days prior thereto, or such shorter period as he may permit, and he has not disapproved it within such period... (3) rendering of services on a regular systematic basis...

8 6 The Company leases its home office from the Jules and Linda Lane Realty Company, an affiliate. The Company had not filed a service agreement with the Department to lease the space. During the examination the examiner addressed this issue with the Company.