STATE OF NEW YORK INSURANCE DEPARTMENT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE FIRST CITICORP LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2002
[…] Solicitation of single and flexible premium deferred and variable annuities. To provide investment options for the s variable annuity contracts To provide investment options for the s variable annuity contracts To act as principal underwriter and distribute the s variable annuity contracts return. The also participates in a tax agreement with CLIC to file a consolidated tax Section 1505(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the superintendent in writing of its intention to enter into any such transaction at least thirty days prior thereto... and he has not disapproved it within such period... (3) rendering of services on a regular or systematic basis Section 4240(e) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: No authorized insurer shall make any such agreement in this state providing for the allocation of amounts to a separate account until such insurer has filed with the superintendent a statement as to the methods of operation of such separate account and the superintendent has approved such statement... If the insurer files an amendment of any such statement with the superintendent... and the

10 8 superintendent does not approve or disapprove such amendment within a period of thirty days after such filing, such amendment shall be deemed to be approved as of the end of such thirty day period... In November 1999, the amended its participation agreement with CLIC, the Travelers Series Fund, Inc. and SSBC Fund Management Inc. by adding new funds to the agreement. The did not notify the Superintendent in writing of its intention to amend the agreement at least 30 days prior thereto. In addition, the submitted a second amendment on November 20, The second amendment, dated May 1, 2001, added and deleted portfolios from the funds. The did not notify the Superintendent in writing of its intention to amend the agreement at least 30 days prior thereto. The violated Section 1505(d)(3) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to notify the Superintendent in writing of the amendments to its participation agreement with its affiliates. In addition, the did not file amendments to its separate account plan of operations on a timely basis when it added and deleted funds. The violated Section 4240(e) of the New York Insurance Law for failing to timely file amendments to its separate account plan of operations. Section 1505(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part: The following transactions between a domestic controlled insurer and any person in its holding company system may not be entered into unless the insurer has notified the superintendent in writing of its intention to enter into any such transaction at least thirty days prior thereto, or such shorter period as he may permit, and he has not disapproved it within such period: (1) sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extension of credit, or investments, involving more than one-half of one percent but less than five percent of the insurer s admitted assets at last year-end... On October 18, 2000, the received a capital contribution of $10,000,000 from its parent, CLIC. The did not notify the Superintendent of its intention to enter into this transaction at least 30 days prior thereto.

11 9 The violated Section 1505(d)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to notify the Superintendent in writing of the capital contribution received from its parent at least 30 days prior thereto.