STATE OF NEW YORK INSURANCE DEPARTMENT REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE HM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK CONDITION: DECEMBER 31, 2009
[…] 24 21 A review of claim forms utilized by Risk Based Solutions, Inc. ( RBS ), a Third Party Administrator, in the processing of the Company s employer stop loss claims, indicated that RBS utilized three claim forms that failed to contain the fraud warning as required by Section 86.4(a) of Department Regulation No. 95. The Company violated Section 86.4(a) of Department Regulation No. 95 by failing to include the required fraud warning statement on its stop loss claim forms that are utilized by RBS, the Company s Third Party Administrator. 2. Claim Adjusters Licenses Section 2108(a) of the New York Insurance Laws states in part: (a) (1) Adjusters shall be licensed as independent adjusters or as public adjusters (3) No adjuster shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster, and no adjuster shall act on behalf of an insured unless licensed as a public adjuster. A review of the Company s Third Party Administrators indicated that the Company could not produce independent adjuster s licenses for Worldwide Insurance Services, Inc. and two affiliated third party administrators, Davis Vision, Inc. and Risk Based Solutions, Inc., all of whom process claims on