DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

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1 Vehicle Dynamic Systems DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Anti-Lock Control Special Tool(s) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool The ABS module is self-monitoring. When the ignition switch is turned to the run position, the ABS module does a preliminary electrical check and, at approximately 12 km/h (8 mph), the pump motor is turned on for approximately one half-second. Any malfunction of the ABS causes the ABS to shut OFF and the yellow ABS warning indicator to illuminate, however normal power assisted braking remains. The traction control system controls wheelspin by 73III Digital Multi-meter modulating engine torque and by applying and 105-R0057 or equivalent releasing the appropriate rear brake to restore traction when driving on slippery or loose surfaces. Flex Probe Kit 418-F090 (105-R025B) or equivalent The traction control system can be disabled by pressing the traction control switch and is indicated by an indicator lamp in the traction control switch. The traction control will reset and return to normal traction assist when the ignition switch is cycled or when the traction control switch is pressed and released a second time. Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern. Principles of Operation 2. Verify the stoplamps operate correctly by applying and releasing the brake pedal with the The anti-lock brake system (ABS) module receives ignition switch in the OFF position. If the wheel speed readings from each wheel speed sensor stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to and processes this information to determine if an Section If the stoplamps operate ABS event is necessary. The wheel speed sensor correctly, proceed to the next step. electrically senses each tooth of the wheel speed 3. Visually inspect for obvious signs of sensor indicators as it passes through the wheel mechanical or electrical damage: speed sensor s magnetic field. The ABS module continuously monitors and Visual Inspection Chart compares the rotational speed of each wheel and, Mechanical Electrical when it detects an impending wheel lock, modulates Brake fluid level Bussed electrical center hydraulic brake pressure to the appropriate brake Tire inflation (BEC) fuse(s): caliper. This is accomplished by the ABS module Wheel and tire sizes 8 (40A) triggering the hydraulic control unit (HCU) to open Steering components 65 (30A) and suspension Smart junction box and close the appropriate solenoid valves. Once the components (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) affected wheel returns to normal speed, the ABS Base brake system Circuitry module returns the solenoid valves to their normal Wheel speed sensor ring Brake fluid level switch position and normal (base) braking resumes. HCU Stoplamp switch Wheel speed sensor Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module Traction control switch 4. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. Copyright 2006, Ford Motor Company Last updated: 6/19/2006

2 Vehicle Dynamic Systems NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool refer to Section to diagnose no software release. response from the powertrain control module If the cause is not visually evident, connect the (PCM). scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). 8. Carry out the network test. 6. NOTE: The vehicle communication module If the scan tool responds with no (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and communication for one or more modules, ground from the DLC are provided to the refer to Section VCM. If the network test passes, retrieve and If the scan tool does not communicate with the record continuous memory diagnostic VCM: trouble codes (DTCs). check the VCM connection to the vehicle. 9. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the check the scan tool connection to the VCM. self-test diagnostics for the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module. refer to Section , Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication 10. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, with the scan tool. go to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart. 7. If the scan tool does not communicate with the For all other DTCs, refer to Section vehicle: 11. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, verify the ignition key is in the ON position. GO to Symptom Chart. verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart DTC Description Source Action B1317 Battery Voltage High ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test A. B1318 Battery Voltage Low ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test A. B1342 ECU is Faulted ABS Module NOTE: If other DTCs are present, repair them before installing a new module. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. REPEAT the self-test. C1093 Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Instrument GO to Pinpoint Test H. Failure Cluster C1095 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test B. Failure C1096 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test B. Open C1115 ABS Power Relay Output Short Circuit ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If to Battery DTC C1115 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1145 Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test C. Failure

3 Vehicle Dynamic Systems Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart (Continued) DTC Description Source Action C1155 Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test C. Failure C1165 Wheel Speed Sensor RR Input Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test C. Failure C1175 Wheel Speed Sensor LR Input Circuit ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test C. Failure C1185 ABS Power Relay Output Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. If DTC C1185 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not C1194 ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Failure DTC C1194 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1198 ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If DTC C1198 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not C1210 ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Failure DTC C1210 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not C1214 ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If DTC C1214 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not C1222 Wheel Speed Mismatch ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test D. C1233 Wheel Speed LF Input Signal Missing ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test D. C1234 Wheel Speed RF Input Signal Missing ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test D. C1235 Wheel Speed RR Input Signal Missing ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test D. C1236 Wheel Speed LR Input Signal Missing ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test D.

4 Vehicle Dynamic Systems Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart (Continued) DTC Description Source Action C1242 ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Failure DTC C1242 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not C1246 ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Failure DTC C1246 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not C1250 ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If DTC C1250 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not C1254 ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If DTC C1254 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not C1329 ABS Valve Outlet Coil Over RF ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Temperature DTC C1329 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1330 ABS Valve Outlet Coil Over LR ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Temperature DTC C1330 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1331 ABS Valve Outlet Coil Over RR ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Temperature DTC C1331 is retrieved again, INSTALL

5 Vehicle Dynamic Systems Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart (Continued) DTC Description Source Action C1332 ABS Valve Outlet Coil Over LF ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Temperature DTC C1332 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1333 ABS Valve Inlet Coil Over RF ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Temperature DTC C1333 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1334 ABS Valve Inlet Coil Over LR ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Temperature DTC C1334 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1335 ABS Valve Inlet Coil Over RR ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Temperature DTC C1335 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1336 ABS Valve Inlet Coil Over LF ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Temperature DTC C1336 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1404 Traction Control Valve Rear Circuit ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Failure DTC C1404 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure ABS Module GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1527 ABS TC Valve Inlet Coil Over ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Temperature DTC C1527 is retrieved again, INSTALL

6 Vehicle Dynamic Systems Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart (Continued) DTC Description Source Action C1531 ABS TC Valve Outlet Coil Over ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If Temperature DTC C1531 is retrieved again, INSTALL C1730 Reference Voltage Out of Range (+5 V) ABS Module If any other DTC(s) are present, DIAGNOSE those DTC(s) first. CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If the DTC is still present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not C1958 ABS TC Valve Outlet Coil Failure ABS Module CLEAR all DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. If DTC C1958 is retrieved again, INSTALL U0073 CAN Bus Off Transmit Error ABS Module REFER to Section U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault ABS Module REFER to Section Receive Error U2011 Module Transmitted Invalid Data ABS Module VERIFY powertrain control module (PCM) configuration. If PCM is not correctly configured, CONFIGURE the PCM. If the PCM is correctly configured, REFER to Section Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action communication with the Circuitry Refer to Section to anti-lock brake system (ABS) ABS module diagnose the no module communications problem. communication with the Circuitry Refer to Section to instrument cluster Instrument cluster diagnose the no communication problem. The red brake warning Circuitry Refer to Section to indicator does not self-check Instrument cluster continue diagnosis of the red brake warning indicator. The red brake warning Base brake system Refer to Section to indicator stays on when the Circuitry continue diagnosis of the red ignition is in RUN Low brake fluid warning brake warning indicator. switch Parking brake switch Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module Instrument cluster

7 Vehicle Dynamic Systems Symptom Chart (Continued) Condition Possible Sources Action The yellow anti-lock brake Circuitry Refer to Section to system (ABS) warning Instrument cluster continue diagnosis of the indicator does not self-check yellow brake warning indicator. Spongy/soft/low brake pedal Air in brake hydraulic system GO to Pinpoint Test F. with no warning indicator Base brake system Hydraulic control unit (HCU) Poor vehicle tracking during Tire pressure Refer to Section to anti-lock function Air in the brake system continue diagnosis of the Base brake system brake system. Hydraulic control unit (HCU) GO to Pinpoint Test G. The traction control is Circuitry Install a new ABS module. inoperative Traction control switch Refer to Anti-Lock Brake Anti-lock brake system (ABS) System (ABS) Module in this module section. The traction control system Circuitry GO to Pinpoint Test H. cannot be disabled Traction control switch Instrument cluster Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module The traction control switch Circuitry GO to Pinpoint Test I. indicator is never/always on Traction control switch Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module Instrument cluster Pinpoint Tests Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B1317 and B1318 Battery Voltage High/Low Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation The vehicle electrical system voltage supplied is within the range of volts. Above or below that voltage range, the DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High) or the DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) will be set. Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module from smart junction box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) along circuit 1844 (LG/RD), bussed electrical center (BEC) fuse 65 (30A) along circuit 601 (LB/BK) and BEC fuse 8 (40A) along circuit 534 (YE/LG). Ground is provided along circuit 1205 (BK). There are 2 ground circuits, both share the same circuit number and wire color. Possible Causes Fuse(s) Circuit open Charging system Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module

8 Vehicle Dynamic Systems PINPOINT TEST A: DTCs B1317 AND B1318 BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH/LOW A1 A2 CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes. CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative battery terminals with: the key ON and the engine OFF (KOEO). GO to A2. the engine running. Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, REFER to Section to continue and between 13 and 17 volts with the engine running? diagnosis of the charging system. CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between ground and: ABS module C135-2, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side. ABS module C135-32, circuit 1844 (LG/RD), harness side. A3 GO to A3. VERIFY SJB fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 1844 (LG/RD). VERIFY BEC fuse 65 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 601 (LB/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and: ABS module C135-45, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side. ABS module C135-16, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side. GO to A4. REPAIR the affected circuit(s). REPEAT Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? the self-test. (Continued)

9 Vehicle Dynamic Systems A4 PINPOINT TEST A: DTCs B1317 AND B1318 BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH/LOW (Continued) CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Check for: INSTALL corrosion. in spread terminals. this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT pushed-out pins. the self-test. Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. The system is operating correctly at this Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1095 and C1096 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure/Open Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation Anti-lock brake system (ABS) diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1095 sets only when the motor is initially commanded on for 100 ms (+/-6 ms) and the ABS hydraulic pump motor is then commanded off and the voltage back is read after 6 ms. If the voltage indicates the motor is spinning at less than 500 rpm, there may be a locked motor. If this condition is detected 4 times, then a locked motor DTC C1095 is set. The pump motor is checked for an open circuit 2 seconds after the most recent successful pump motor off command. If the pump motor feedback remains greater than 0.75 volt for more than 50 ms (+/-6 ms) after these conditions have been met, then DTC C1096 is set. Fused battery voltage is supplied from the bussed electrical center (BEC) fuse 8 (40A) along circuit 534 (YE/LG). Ground is provided along circuit 1205 (BK). Possible Causes Fuse Circuit open Hydraulic pump motor Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1095 AND C1096 ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE/OPEN B1 CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes. CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR Key in ON position. Is the ABS pump motor running all the time? INSTALL a new ABS module and hydraulic control unit (HCU). REFER to and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the ABS self-test. GO to B2. (Continued)

10 Vehicle Dynamic Systems B2 B3 PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1095 AND C1096 ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE/OPEN (Continued) CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR OPERATION Trigger the ABS module pump motor ON active command. Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately 2 CLEAR the DTCs. CHECK the yellow ABS seconds? warning indicator while driving the vehicle (brakes must not be applied) above 32 km/h (20 mph). If the yellow ABS warning indicator illuminates, RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC C1096 is retrieved, GO to B5. If DTC C1095 is retrieved, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TRIGGER the ABS module pump motor OFF active command. GO to B3. CHECK CIRCUIT 534 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-31, circuit 534 (YE/LG), harness side B4 GO to B4. VERIFY BEC fuse 8 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 534 (YE/LG). CLEAR the Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between ground and: ABS module C135-45, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side. ABS module C135-16, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side. REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. CLEAR Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. (Continued)

11 Vehicle Dynamic Systems B5 PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1095 AND C1096 ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE/OPEN (Continued) CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Check for: INSTALL corrosion. in spread terminals. this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT pushed-out pins. the self-test. Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. The system is operating correctly at this Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175 Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation The active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave signal that is sent to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition is turned to the run position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage to all of the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional. Voltage and ground signals are supplied to the wheel speed sensors from the ABS module. Possible Causes Circuit open Circuit shorted Wheel speed sensor Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 AND C1175 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE C1 CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes. CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC. Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor. Key in ON position. For DTC C1145, measure the voltage between: ABS module C135-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side ABS module C135-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side For DTC C1155, measure the voltage between: ABS module C135-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side ABS module C135-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side For DTC C1165, measure the voltage between: ABS module C135-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side ABS module C135-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side (Continued)

12 Vehicle Dynamic Systems PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 AND C1175 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued) C1 C2 C3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (Continued) For DTC C1175, measure the voltage between: ABS module C135-42, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the ABS module C135-41, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is voltage present? GO to C2. CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC. For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between: ABS module C135-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side ABS module C135-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between: ABS module C135-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side ABS module C135-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between: ABS module C135-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side ABS module C135-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between: ABS module C135-42, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side GO to C3. ABS module C135-41, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC. For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between: ABS module C135-26, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side and RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side. ABS module C135-27, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side and RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side. For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between: ABS module C135-13, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side and LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side. ABS module C135-12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side and LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side. For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between: ABS module C135-44, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side and RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-2, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side. ABS module C135-43, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side and RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-1, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side. For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between: ABS module C135-42, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side and LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-1, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side. ABS module C135-41, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side GO to C4. and LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-2, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side. REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. (Continued)

13 Vehicle Dynamic Systems PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 AND C1175 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued) C4 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side with the meter in the 10 mega ohm range. C5 REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is there any continuity? GO to C5. CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT Connect: ABS Module C135. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side. C6 INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Front or Wheel Speed Sensor Rear in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? GO to C6. CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Check for: INSTALL corrosion. in spread terminals. this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT pushed-out pins. the self-test. Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. The system is operating correctly at this Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1222, C1233, C1234, C1235 and C1236 Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal Missing/Mismatch Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation The wheel speed sensor and sensor ring generate a square wave signal to the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module that is proportional to wheel speed. The ABS module compares wheel speed inputs from all wheel speed sensors to determine an impending wheel lockup. Incorrect tire size can set these DTCs as well.

14 Vehicle Dynamic Systems Possible Causes Wheel speed sensor ABS module PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1222, C1233, C1234, C1235 AND C1236 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL MISSING/MISMATCH D1 D2 CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes. CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST Retrieve the recorded results from the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module continuous and on-demand self tests. GO to Pinpoint Test C. Are DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 present? If DTC C1222 is present, GO to D3. All others, GO to D2. CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT NOTE: The ignition switch must be in the OFF position until the connections are made or a DTC will set and the ABS warning indicator will illuminate, cutting voltage to the wheel speed sensors. If this happens, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and make sure that no jumper connections are shorted to ground or shorted together. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and wait for the ABS warning indicator to prove out. Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the suspect wheel speed sensor, component side, and the wheel speed sensor, harness side, as follows: For DTC C1233: LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit 521 (TN/OG), harness side and LH front wheel speed sensor C150 pin 1, circuit 521 (TN/OG), component side. For DTC C1234: RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit 514 (YE/RD), harness side and RH front wheel speed sensor C160 pin 1, circuit 514 (YE/RD), component side. For DTC C1235: RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-1, circuit 523 (RD/PK), harness side and RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117 pin 1, circuit 523 (RD/PK), component side. For DTC C1236: LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-1, circuit 518 (LG/RD), harness side and LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116 pin 1, circuit 518 (LG/RD), component side. (Continued)

15 Vehicle Dynamic Systems PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1222, C1233, C1234, C1235 AND C1236 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL MISSING/MISMATCH (Continued) D2 D3 D4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT (Continued) Connect a digital multi-meter between the suspect wheel speed sensor, component side, and the wheel speed sensor, harness side, as follows: For DTC C1233: LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit 522 (TN/BK), harness side and LH front wheel speed sensor C150 pin 2, circuit 522 (TN/BK), component side. For DTC C1234: RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit 516 (YE/BK), harness side and RH front wheel speed sensor C160 pin 2, circuit 516 (YE/BK), component side. For DTC C1235: RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-2, circuit 524 (PK/BK), harness side and RH rear wheel speed sensor C3117 pin 2, circuit 524 (PK/BK), component side. For DTC C1236: LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-2, circuit 519 (LG/BK), harness side and LH rear wheel speed sensor C3116 pin 2, circuit 519 (LG/BK), component side. Key in ACCESSORY position. GO to D4. NOTE: The wheel must be moved very slowly to allow the meter to read the high and low current as the sensor tone ring INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. openings pass the sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Front Measure the current while rotating the wheel slightly. or Wheel Speed Sensor Rear in this Does the digital multi-meter switch between the low state section. CLEAR the DTC(s). REPEAT the (5-8 ma) and the high state (11-18 ma)? self-test. CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE CONFIGURATION OPERATION NOTE: DTC C1222 indicates there is a problem with the configuration in the ABS module. GO to D4. Carry out the ABS module configuration. Verify the vehicle data matches the vehicle options. Refer to Section The system is operating correctly at this Clear the DTCs and carry out the self-test. time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Is DTC C1222 still present? self-test. CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Check for: INSTALL corrosion. in spread terminals. this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT pushed-out pins. the self-test. Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. The system is operating correctly at this Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1446 Brake Switch Circuit Failure Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation The anti-lock brake system (ABS) module receives a voltage signal from the smart junction box (SJB) along circuit 535 (LB/RD) through the brake pedal switch. When the brake pedal is applied the voltage signal is no longer referenced by the ABS module. The SJB provides 5 volts to the brake fluid level switch along circuit 547 (LG/YE). When the brake fluid reaches a certain level, the switch closes and the 5 volts are sent back to the SJB along circuit 512 (TN/LG). Possible Causes Circuit shorted Brake pedal switch Brake fluid level sensor (master cylinder) Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module

16 Vehicle Dynamic Systems PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1446 BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE E1 E2 E3 E4 E5 CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes. MONITOR THE SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) STOPLAMP SWITCH PID Connect the scan tool. Key in ON position. GO to E2. Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the SJB stoplamp switch PID. For further diagnosis of the stoplamps, Do the stoplamps illuminate and does the PID agree? REFER to Section MONITOR THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE STOPLAMP SWITCH PID Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ABS module stoplamp switch PID and observing the stoplamps. GO to E3. Does the PID agree with the brake pedal position? REPAIR circuit 535 (LB/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH FOR A SHORT Disconnect: Brake Fluid Level Switch C124. GO to E4. Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Perform the smart junction box (SJB) self test. Retrieve and INSTALL a new brake fluid reservoir. record any DTCs. REFER to section Section Did DTC C1446 return? CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CHECK CIRCUIT 512 (TN/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280c. Key in ON position. REPAIR circuit 512 (TN/LG). CLEAR the Measure the voltage between brake fluid level switch C124-2, DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. circuit 512 (TN/LG), harness side Is any voltage present? GO to E5. CHECK THE ABS MODULE CONNECTOR Disconnect: ABS Module C135. INSTALL Check the ABS module connector for: in corrosion. this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT pushed-out pins. the self-test. spread terminals. Connect: ABS Module C135. The system is operating correctly at this Make sure the ABS module connector seats correctly, then time. The concern may have been caused operate the system and verify if the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not Pinpoint Test F: Spongy/Soft/Low Brake Pedal with Warning Indicator rmal Operation The brake pedal should be firm when Possible Causes Base brake system Hydraulic control unit (HCU) F1 PINPOINT TEST F: SPONGY/SOFT/LOW BRAKE PEDAL WITH NO WARNING INDICATOR CHECK THE BASE BRAKE COMPONENTS Visually inspect the brake hoses and tubes from the hydraulic control unit (HCU) to the brake calipers. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as Visually inspect the calipers and brake components. necessary. TEST the system for normal Are any of these components damaged? operation. GO to F2. (Continued)

17 Vehicle Dynamic Systems PINPOINT TEST F: SPONGY/SOFT/LOW BRAKE PEDAL WITH NO WARNING INDICATOR (Continued) F2 CHECK FOR A LEAKING DUMP VALVE Remove the rubber boots from the 2 HCU low pressure accumulators (LPA) and insert a clean steel implement (e.g. paper clip or a small screwdriver) into each LPA. Key in ON position. NOTE: A leaking dump valve is similar to the master cylinder bypass condition. It is important that the pedal be quickly and INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic forcefully applied to rule out master cylinder bypass as a Control Unit (HCU) in this section. condition. Have an assistant press hard on the brake pedal while REMOVE the steel implements. INSTALL observing the steel implements. the rubber boots on each LPA. REFER to Do either of the implements move out 6.35 mm (0.25 in) or Section to continue diagnosis of more? the base brake system. Pinpoint Test G: Poor Vehicle Tracking During Anti-lock Function rmal Operation The operating voltage required to supply the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module, hydraulic pump and isolation valves is in a range between 10 and 16 volts. Fused ignition voltage is supplied by the smart junction box (SJB) through circuit 1844 (LG/RD) and fused battery voltage is supplied by the bussed electrical center (BEC) through circuit 601 (LB/PK) and circuit 534 (YE/LG). Ground is provided through circuit 1205 (BK). Possible Causes Base brake system Hydraulic control unit (HCU) G1 G2 PINPOINT TEST G: POOR VEHICLE TRACKING DURING ANTI-LOCK FUNCTION BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM Bleed the brake system using the scan tool. Refer to Section The brake system is operating correctly. Test drive the vehicle. The concern may have been caused by Does the vehicle track correctly? air in the hydraulic system or a sticky valve. GO to G2. CHECK THE ABS INLET VALVE (CLOSED POSITION) Key in ON position. Rotate all the wheels to make sure they rotate freely (the TRIGGER the LF INLET OFF active transmission must be in NEUTRAL). command. GO to G3. Trigger the ABS module LF INLET ON active command. Apply moderate brake pedal effort. INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Have an assistant attempt to rotate the LF wheel. Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST Does the LF wheel rotate? the system for normal operation. (Continued)

18 Vehicle Dynamic Systems G3 G4 G5 PINPOINT TEST G: POOR VEHICLE TRACKING DURING ANTI-LOCK FUNCTION (Continued) CHECK THE ABS INLET VALVE (OPEN POSITION) Apply moderate brake pedal effort. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the LF wheel. INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Does the LF wheel rotate? Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to G4. CHECK THE ABS OUTPUT VALVE (OPEN POSITION) Apply moderate brake pedal effort. Trigger ABS module LF INLET ON active command. Trigger ABS module ABS POWER ON active command (turns on the pump motor) for 6 seconds. (The trigger must be pressed 3 times. Each press runs the pump for 2 seconds.) TRIGGER all active commands OFF. GO Trigger the ABS module LF OUTLET ON active command, then to G5. trigger the ABS module LF OUTLET OFF active command. Repeat 3 times. INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Have an assistant attempt to rotate the LF wheel. Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST Does the LF wheel rotate? the system for normal operation. CHECK THE ABS INLET AND OUTLET VALVES (CLOSED POSITION) Apply moderate brake pedal effort. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the LF wheel. INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Does the LF wheel rotate? Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT this procedure (beginning with Step H2) for the RF, LR and RR wheels using the appropriate active commands. If no failure occurs, the system is operating normally. Pinpoint Test H: DTC C1093 Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure and/or the Traction Control System Cannot be Disabled Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation Engine torque modulation is achieved by regulating fuel and spark to the cylinders. The traction control system operates using the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module to interact with the powertrain control module (PCM) to reduce engine torque and apply the brakes if the wheels lose traction and begin to spin during acceleration. The instrument cluster circuit 1412 (WH/PK) monitors for a ground (change of state). When the traction control switch is pressed, a momentary ground occurs through circuit 1205 (BK). The instrument cluster then sends a voltage to the traction control switch through circuit 939 (VT) illuminating the traction control switch and disabling the system. Possible Causes Circuit open Circuit shorted Traction control switch Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module Instrument cluster

19 Vehicle Dynamic Systems PINPOINT TEST H: DTC C1093 TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE AND/OR THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED H1 H2 CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes. MONITOR THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID Key in ON position. Monitor the instrument cluster traction control switch status PID GO to H6. while pressing the traction control disable switch repeatedly. Does the PID agree with the switch position? GO to H2. CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INPUT Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground while pressing and releasing the traction control switch. H3 GO to H3. INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch in this Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? self-test. CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039. Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to H4. (Continued)

20 Vehicle Dynamic Systems PINPOINT TEST H: DTC C1093 TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE AND/OR THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED (Continued) H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side. H5 REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H5. CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side H6 REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER totraction Control Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? self-test. CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Check for: INSTALL a new instrument cluster. corrosion. REFER to Section CLEAR the spread terminals. DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. pushed-out pins. Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats The system is operating correctly at this correctly. time. The concern may have been caused Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Pinpoint Test I: The Traction Control Switch Indicator is Never/Always On Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. rmal Operation The instrument cluster circuit 1412 (WH/PK) monitors for a ground (change of state). When the traction control switch is pressed momentary ground occurs through circuit 1205 (BK). The instrument cluster then sends a voltage to the traction control switch through circuit 939 (VT) illuminating the traction control switch and disabling the system.

21 Vehicle Dynamic Systems Possible Causes Circuit open Circuit shorted Traction control switch Instrument cluster PINPOINT TEST I: THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON I1 I2 CAUTION: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes. VERIFY THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION Operate the system and verify the traction control system can be enabled and disabled. GO to I2. Does the traction control system operate correctly? REFER to symptom chart to continue diagnosis. CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-4, circuit 939 (VT), harness side I3 GO to I3. Is voltage present? GO to I4. CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-4, circuit 939 (VT), harness side REPAIR circuit 939 (VT). TEST the system for normal operation. Is voltage present? GO to I6. (Continued)

22 Vehicle Dynamic Systems PINPOINT TEST I: THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON (Continued) I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-21, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and: traction control switch C2039-4, circuit 939 (VT), harness side. ground. I5 REPAIR circuit 939 (VT). TEST the Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the system for normal operation. instrument cluster and the traction control switch, and less than 5 ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? GO to I5. CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Connect: Traction Control Switch C2039. Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between instrument cluster C220-21, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and instrument cluster C220-3, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), harness side. I6 Remove the jumper wire. GO to I6. Remove the jumper wire. INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch in this section. CLEAR the Does the traction control switch indicator illuminate? DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220. Check for: INSTALL a new instrument cluster. corrosion. REFER to Section CLEAR the spread terminals. DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. pushed-out pins. Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats The system is operating correctly at this correctly. time. The concern may have been caused Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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