Braindumps Q.A. Cisco Cisco Express Foundation for Account Managers (CXFA) Exam

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Braindumps Q.A. Cisco Cisco Express Foundation for Account Managers (CXFA) Exam"

Transcription

1 Braindumps Q.A Number: Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 8.7 Cisco Cisco Express Foundation for Account Managers (CXFA) Exam a) With the guidance and help from this vce I gave my exam and cleared it easily. b) It give guidance to me throughout my preparation like a mentor. c) I never thought I could have such a good result. 87% d) I must say the help you get from this outstanding dump is absolutely amazing. e) I would recommend this to all those who really want to pass with flying colors.

2 Exam A QUESTION 1 Which one of these actions is the best way to resolve security challenges in borderless networks? A. Upgrade all existing security products in the network. B. Identify the vulnerabilities of only newly deployed services. C. Identify the vulnerabilities of only newly deployed network devices. D. Migrate to an architectural approach to security. Correct Answer: D /Reference: accurate answer. QUESTION 2 Which two are advantages of Cisco Prime LAN Management Solutions? (Choose two.) A. It is bundled with any Cisco ISR G2 or Cisco ASR purchase. B. It includes Cisco Borderless Networks service work centers. C. It includes Cisco WAAS licenses. D. It includes WAN optimization features. E. It provides complete life-cycle management. Correct Answer: BE /Reference: : QUESTION 3 Which statement is correct about Cisco Validated Designs? A. Cisco Validated Designs consist of systems that are designed, tested, and documented to facilitate and improve customer deployments. B. Cisco Validated Designs do not support any designs that include third-party devices.

3 C. Cisco Smart Business Architectures guides are called Cisco Validated Designs. D. SMARTnet provides access to a demonstration lab for each validated design. Correct Answer: A /Reference: answer is 100% valid. QUESTION 4 Which statement is true about Cisco Smart Business Architecture? A. Cisco Smart Business Architecture helps you design and quickly deploy a full-service business network. B. Cisco Smart Business Architecture is a set of design guides for highly complex multivendor networks. C. Cisco Smart Business Architecture guides are available only for Borderless and Data Center architectures. D. Cisco Smart Business Architecture guides support all architectures, but do not support any solutions. Correct Answer: A /Reference: appropriate answer. QUESTION 5 What are two business values of Cisco Validated Design and Cisco Smart Business Architecture? (Choose two.) A. Cost reduction B. Vision C. Agility D. Strategy E. Management Correct Answer: AC /Reference:

4 proper answer. QUESTION 6 Which four operational attributes apply to Cisco Prime for Enterprise? (Choose four.) A. Optimized operations experience B. Support for day zero attacks C. Integrated Cisco best practices D. Available as a physical and virtual appliance E. Complete life-cycle management F. Smart device support Correct Answer: ACDE /Reference: real answer. QUESTION 7 Which of these statements about Cisco WAAS is true? A. Cisco WAAS Express has the same features as Cisco WAAS and differs only in performance. B. Cisco WAAS Express can run simultaneously with other Express services on the same Cisco Services-Ready Engine. C. Cisco WAAS Express can run simultaneously on the same Cisco Services-Ready Engine only with Cisco Unity Express. D. When Cisco WAAS Express is not required, another Express service can run on the same Cisco Services-Ready Engine. Correct Answer: D

5 /Reference: : QUESTION 8 Which of the following statements best describes total cost of ownership (TCO)? A. TCO is the sum of all CapEx. B. TCO consists of direct costs (CapEx) and indirect costs such as labor and training. C. TCO consists of direct costs (CapEx) and indirect costs such as training, user productivity, competitive advantage, growth potential, and so on. D. TCO is relevant to the finance manager only. Correct Answer: B /Reference: to the point answer. QUESTION 9 Which three are major trends that fuel the demand for routing and switching? (Choose three.) A. Mobility B. Video C. Bandwidth optimization D. Cloud E. IT standardization Correct Answer: ABD /Reference: : QUESTION 10 Which two statements best describe the challenges that customers have to face when providing services in a borderless world? (Choose two.) A. How do you control energy consumption of devices that are owned by employees? B. How can you support video in the whole network?

6 C. How can you integrate cloud services seamlessly in your network? D. Which type of firewall should you deploy? Correct Answer: BC /Reference: : QUESTION 11 Which statement does not correctly describe the impact of business video applications to the network? A. Video applications rapidly increase the traffic within the network. B. In order to ensure business quality video, video traffic needs to be prioritized. C. Various devices with different capabilities need to be able to join video conferences. D. Video conferences reduce the network load by eliminating the need to exchange files over the network in order to share information. Correct Answer: D /Reference: fit answer. QUESTION 12 Which of the following statements best describes the strategic importance of the network? A. The network is most important for internal applications. B. The network is most important for providing customers with access to company services. C. The network supports business processes by integrating people and devices with applications. D. The network integrates internal and external users and their devices. Correct Answer: C /Reference: real answer.

7 QUESTION 13 Which two other architectures is the Cisco Borderless Network Architecture linked to? (Choose two.) A. Cisco MediaNet Architecture B. Cisco Security Architecture C. Cisco TrustSec Architecture D. Cisco Collaboration Architecture Correct Answer: BD /Reference: : QUESTION 14 Which statement is true regarding IPv6? A. IPv6 support on network devices eliminates the need for additional security devices and applications in the network. B. IPv6 is applicable in service provider networks but is an overhead item in smaller networks. C. All devices currently support IPv6 and IPv4. D. The Cisco Transformative Networking initiative provides an analysis of the network regarding the capabilities of devices to support IPv6. Correct Answer: D /Reference: exact answer. QUESTION 15 Which statement correctly describes the importance and role of business processes? A. Business processes are built on company operations. B. Operations and, consequently, business processes define the company strategy. C. Changes in company strategy cause changes in business processes and, consequently, in operations. D. Tasks in business processes require interaction of various users using the same type of device.

8 Correct Answer: C /Reference: : QUESTION 16 Which two statements accurately describe the evolution of the workplace and the importance of the network? (Choose two.) A. Mobility causes location borders to shift. B. Cloud services cause end-user locations to shift. C. Cloud services cause application borders to shift. D. IT consumerization causes location borders to shift. E. Mobility causes devices to become centralized. Correct Answer: AC /Reference: complete answer. QUESTION 17 Which statement accurately describes the evolution of the workplace and its impact on security? A. Mobility causes location borders to shift. B. Cloud services cause end-user locations to shift. C. Mobility causes devices to become centralized. D. IT consumerization causes location borders to shift.

9 Correct Answer: A /Reference: answer is correct. QUESTION 18 What are the two business benefits of a BYOD solution? (Choose two.) A. reduced OpEx B. less IT effort to support and secure different devices C. less IT effort to support and secure different operating systems D. reduced network complexity E. increased productivity using own devices Correct Answer: AE /Reference: : QUESTION 19 Which statement accurately describes the impact of BYOD to the network? A. TCO is reduced because employees use their privately owned devices. B. BYOD decreases productivity, and IT must find ways to integrate the utilized devices seamlessly with wired as well as wireless networks. C. BYOD adds the requirement to support multiple operating systems. D. Corporate users expect the same look and feel when using their own devices. Correct Answer: C /Reference: fine answer. QUESTION 20

10 Which two are main drivers for changing business operations? (Choose two.) A. Change of market trends B. Change of competition C. Change of application software version D. Migration to Cisco single-vendor networking solution E. Migration of the enterprise network to IPv6 Real 5 Cisco Exam Correct Answer: AB /Reference: answer is assessed. QUESTION 21 Which two definitions best describe the Cisco Borderless Network Architecture? (Choose two.) A. Infrastructure and network services are the basis for user services. B. A Cisco Borderless Network is based on a common network infrastructure. C. Routers and switches provide transport services and operate at Layer 4 of the Cisco Borderless Network Architecture. D. A Cisco Borderless Network Architecture provides cloud services. E. User services are not part of the Cisco Borderless Network Architecture.? Correct Answer: AB /Reference: update answer. QUESTION 22 Which three are the most important business-driven considerations regarding networking equipment? (Choose three.) Real 6 Cisco Exam

11 A. The network is a source of innovation and one of the most strategic assets. B. You should accept that networking innovation has ended. C. A next-generation network enables business benefits and customer engagement. D. The network has to support security and energy efficiency. E. Social networking and video services do not drive decisions on networking equipment. F. Virtualization and remote access solutions should be considered as a Software as a Service solution. Correct Answer: ACD /Reference: : QUESTION 23 Which three statements accurately describe the evolution of the workplace and its impact on security? (Choose three.) A. Mobility causes location borders to shift. B. Cloud services cause end-user locations to shift. C. Cloud services cause application borders to shift. D. IT consumerization causes location borders to shift. E. IT consumerization causes device borders to shift. Correct Answer: ABE /Reference: answer is straight. QUESTION 24 Which two of the following are recommended minimum required building blocks for a Cisco midmarket BYOD solution? (Choose two.) A. Cisco wireless LAN controller B. Catalyst 4500-X Series Switch C. Cisco ASR 100 Series Router D. Cisco Aironet Access Point E. Cisco WAAS appliance

12 Correct Answer: AD /Reference: answer is correct. QUESTION 25 Which three are important market drivers for WAN optimization? (Choose three.) A. Eliminate the need for backup connections B. Acceleration of applications C. Optimization of bandwidth D. Offer value-added, optimized application services E. Reduced need for cloud access Correct Answer: BCD /Reference: proper answer. QUESTION 26 Which two are good options for selling Cisco WAAS during a router refresh at branches? (Choose two.) Real 10 Cisco Exam A. Cisco vwaas on Cisco ISR G2 is a solution to optimize services consolidation. B. Cisco WAAS Mobile on Cisco ISR G2 is an effective solution to achieve application acceleration. C. Cisco WAAS Express is a cost-effective solution to optimize bandwidth. D. Cisco WAAS on Cisco SRE is a good solution to optimize application performance. Correct Answer: CD

13 /Reference: : QUESTION 27 About 50 percent of the installed base of Cisco routers are reaching end of service or end of life. As a result, about 4 million units are expected to be replaced. What are the four strongest arguments to pre-empt competitive attacks? (Choose four.) A. lower cost B. service integration C. quality of Cisco software and support D. long investment cycles E. transparency of solutions F. free long-term financing Correct Answer: BCDE /Reference: Best answer. QUESTION 28 Which two statements apply to a collaboration architecture that is integrated with Cisco SecureX? (Choose two.) A. Security services are available at the network level. B. Security services are available for collaboration appliances only. C. Security services are available for collaboration services. D. Security services are not available for client services. E. Cisco AnyConnect does not support secure connectivity to enable access to collaborative applications from mobile devices. Correct Answer: AC /Reference: good answer. QUESTION 29 What are the three elements of the Cisco Unified Access solution? (Choose three.)

14 A. One policy B. One switch C. One management D. One network E. One router Correct Answer: ACD /Reference: I agreed with the answer. QUESTION 30 What are the two benefits of the "one policy" approach in the Cisco Unified Access solution? (Choose two.) A. Single management platform B. Unified control over who, what, when, where, and how uses the network C. Best in class WLAN and LAN switching D. Consistent access control across location and platforms E. Best in class routing Correct Answer: BD /Reference: appropriate answer. QUESTION 31 What are two driving factors for new security challenges? (Choose two.) A. Increasing number of security patches distributed by operating system vendors B. Increasing number of outdated encryption algorithms C. Increasing number of attacks from inside the network D. Increasing number of employee-owned devices accessing the corporate network E. Adoption of virtualization and cloud services

15 Correct Answer: DE /Reference: exact answer. QUESTION 32 Which one of these statements is true about Cisco EnergyWise technology? A. Cisco EnergyWise management is supported only via Cisco EnergyWise Orchestrator. B. Cisco EnergyWise domains are defined on the Domain Name System. C. Cisco EnergyWise endpoints are managed by policies and monitored for energy usage. D. Cisco EnergyWise is supported on Catalyst 3560 Series Switches and higher. Correct Answer: C /Reference: finest answer. QUESTION 33 What is the role of Cisco AnyConnect in a borderless network? A. Access control to switch ports is provided by Cisco AnyConnect. B. Cisco AnyConnect is a host intrusion prevention application with an integrated personal firewall. C. Cisco AnyConnect enables secure connectivity of authorized devices. D. Cisco AnyConnect filters malicious content from HTTP traffic. Correct Answer: C /Reference: exact answer. QUESTION 34

16 Which of these statements about Cisco WAAS is true? A. Cisco WAAS Mobile has the same features as Cisco WAAS and differs only in performance. B. Cisco WAAS Express can run simultaneously with Cisco Unity Express on the same Cisco SRE. C. Cisco vwaas can be implemented on any Cisco ISR routers. D. Cisco WAAS Express is integrated into Cisco IOS. Correct Answer: D /Reference: nice answer. QUESTION 35 What are two foundational principles of Cisco SecureX Architecture? (Choose two.) A. network management B. high bandwidth switching C. context-aware security enforcement D. virtual office management E. wireless network intelligence F. context-aware policy G. bandwidth optimization Correct Answer: CF /Reference: elaborated answer. QUESTION 36 Which of the following Cisco Catalyst switch families is typically deployed outside the wiring closet? A. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series B. Cisco Compact Switches C. Cisco Catalyst 1000 Series

17 D. Cisco Catalyst 2000 Series Correct Answer: B /Reference: answer is right QUESTION 37 Which three statements correctly describe the Cisco router portfolio? (Choose three.) A. The Cisco 800 Series Integrated Services Router family provides data storage for larger offices. B. The Cisco 1900 Series Integrated Services Router family provides cloud services for small offices. C. The Cisco 1900 Series Integrated Services Router family provides a modular solution for small offices. D. The Cisco 800 Series Integrated Services Router family includes 3G WAN options. E. The Cisco 2900 Series Integrated Services Router family provides interactive media services and service virtualization or midrange deployments. F. The Cisco 2900 Series Integrated Services Router family provides TelePresence services. Correct Answer: CDE /Reference: answer is proved. QUESTION 38 Which two of these Catalyst switch series are typically deployed in the distribution layer? (Choose two.) A. Nexus 7000 Series Switches B. Catalyst Compact Switches C. Catalyst 3000 Series Switches D. Catalyst 4500 Series Switches E. Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Correct Answer: CD

18 /Reference: sophisticated answer. QUESTION 39 Which three operational attributes apply to Cisco Prime for Enterprise? (Choose three.) A. integrated Cisco AnyConnect VPN B. support for day zero attacks C. integrated Cisco best practices D. available as a physical and virtual appliance E. complete life-cycle management F. smart phone support Correct Answer: CDE /Reference: superb answer. QUESTION 40 Which two of these items are components of the Cisco Prime Infrastructure? (Choose two.) A. Cisco Prime Network Control System B. Cisco Prime Security Manager C. Cisco Prime UCS Manager D. Cisco Prime Voice Manager E. Cisco Prime LAN Management Solution F. Cisco Prime Access Manager Correct Answer: AE /Reference: finest answer. QUESTION 41

19 Which three are benefits of a Cisco Borderless Network that go beyond a TCO calculation? (Choose three.) A. high availability B. enhanced security C. cost per port D. integrated services E. lowest power consumption Correct Answer: ABD /Reference: : QUESTION 42 Which statement best describes total cost of ownership (TCO)? A. TCO is the same as the sum of all capital expenditures. B. TCO consists of direct costs (CapEx) and indirect costs such as labor and training. C. TCO also includes competitive advantage and business growth. D. TCO is relevant to the finance manager only. Correct Answer: B /Reference: nice.

Advanced Security for Account Managers-ASAM

Advanced Security for Account Managers-ASAM Advanced Security for Account Managers-ASAM Number: 646-580 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 1.0 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Exam A QUESTION 1 What are three major trends that fuel the

More information

Cisco Passguide 648-385 Exam Questions & Answers

Cisco Passguide 648-385 Exam Questions & Answers Cisco Passguide 648-385 Exam Questions & Answers Number: 648-385 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 34.1 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Cisco 648-385 Exam Questions & Answers Exam Name: CXFF

More information

642-385 Exam Questions Demo http://www.certshared.com/exam/642-385/ Cisco. Exam Questions 642-385. Cisco Express Foundation for Field Engineers

642-385 Exam Questions Demo http://www.certshared.com/exam/642-385/ Cisco. Exam Questions 642-385. Cisco Express Foundation for Field Engineers Cisco Exam Questions 642-385 Cisco Express Foundation for Field Engineers Version:Demo 1. Which two questions should you ask when assessing an organization\'s security needs? (Choose two.) A. Are you exploring

More information

644-068. Advanced Routing and Switching for Field Engineers - ARSFE. Version: Demo. Page <<1/6>>

644-068. Advanced Routing and Switching for Field Engineers - ARSFE. Version: Demo. Page <<1/6>> 644-068 Advanced Routing and Switching for Field Engineers - ARSFE Version: Demo Page 1.Which three of the following are major trends that fuel the demand for routing and switching? (Choose three.)

More information

644-068. Cisco - 644-068 Advanced Routing and Switching for Field Engineers - ARSFE

644-068. Cisco - 644-068 Advanced Routing and Switching for Field Engineers - ARSFE Cisco - 644-068 Advanced Routing and Switching for Field Engineers - ARSFE 1 QUESTION: 1 Which three of the following are major trends that fuel the demand for routing and switching? (Choose three.) A.

More information

Ethernet Wide Area Networking, Routers or Switches and Making the Right Choice

Ethernet Wide Area Networking, Routers or Switches and Making the Right Choice Ethernet Wide Area Networking, Routers or Switches and Making the Right Choice The Road To Ethernet WAN Various industry sources show trends in globalization and distribution, of employees moving towards

More information

CISCO 644-068 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

CISCO 644-068 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS CISCO 644-068 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: 644-068 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 45.5 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CISCO 644-068 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Advanced Routing

More information

Cisco Actualtests 642-584 Exam Questions & Answers

Cisco Actualtests 642-584 Exam Questions & Answers Cisco Actualtests 642-584 Exam Questions & Answers Number: 642-584 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 33.4 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Cisco 642-584 Exam Questions & Answers Exam Name:

More information

Exam Code: 700-038. Exam Code: 700-038. Exam Name: Advanced Collaboration Architecture Field Engineer Exam.

Exam Code: 700-038. Exam Code: 700-038. Exam Name: Advanced Collaboration Architecture Field Engineer Exam. Exam Code: 700-038 Number: 700-038 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 33.2 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Exam Code: 700-038 Exam Name: Advanced Collaboration Architecture Field Engineer

More information

Taking Charge with Apps, Policy, Security and More. October 16, 2012 Sheraton Denver Downtown Hotel Denver, CO

Taking Charge with Apps, Policy, Security and More. October 16, 2012 Sheraton Denver Downtown Hotel Denver, CO Taking Charge with Apps, Policy, Security and More October 16, 2012 Sheraton Denver Downtown Hotel Denver, CO How You Can Achieve BYOD without Compromise Mike Nielsen Senior Director, Security Solutions

More information

Cisco: Leading the Way to Borderless Networks

Cisco: Leading the Way to Borderless Networks Cisco: Leading the Way to Borderless Networks Workplace Transformation... 1 The New Workplace Is Visual... 2 The New Workplace Is Mobile... 2 The New Workplace Is in the Moment... 3 Technology Leadership...

More information

http://www.velocis.in Extending Collaboration to BYOD Devices

http://www.velocis.in Extending Collaboration to BYOD Devices Extending Collaboration to BYOD Devices Extending Collaboration to BYOD Devices Device Freedom without Compromising the IT Network Today s employees are increasingly on the move, using mobile devices throughout

More information

Cisco Desktop as a Service Solutions for Cloud Providers

Cisco Desktop as a Service Solutions for Cloud Providers Solution Overview Cisco Desktop as a Service Solutions for Cloud Providers What You Will Learn The modern workplace is rapidly evolving, with user mobility more prevalent than ever and still increasing;

More information

Cisco BYOD Smart Solution: Take a Comprehensive Approach to Secure Mobility

Cisco BYOD Smart Solution: Take a Comprehensive Approach to Secure Mobility Solution Overview Cisco BYOD Smart Solution: Take a Comprehensive Approach to Secure Mobility What You Will Learn Whether you want to simply allow tablets on your network or transform business processes

More information

Verizon Managed SD WAN with Cisco IWAN. October 28, 2015

Verizon Managed SD WAN with Cisco IWAN. October 28, 2015 Verizon Managed SD WAN with Cisco IWAN. October 28, 2015 Agenda Evolution of the WAN SD WAN delivers business outcomes Verizon s Managed IWAN solution Challenges for SD WAN adoption Deployment guidelines

More information

Cisco TrustSec Solution Overview

Cisco TrustSec Solution Overview Solution Overview Cisco TrustSec Solution Overview 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information. Page 1 of 10 Contents Introduction... 3 Solution Overview...

More information

Cisco WAAS Express. Product Overview. Cisco WAAS Express Benefits. The Cisco WAAS Express Advantage

Cisco WAAS Express. Product Overview. Cisco WAAS Express Benefits. The Cisco WAAS Express Advantage Data Sheet Cisco WAAS Express Product Overview Organizations today face several unique WAN challenges: the need to provide employees with constant access to centrally located information at the corporate

More information

Cisco Secure BYOD Solution

Cisco Secure BYOD Solution Q&A Cisco Secure BYOD Solution What Is New? Q. What is new from security to take organizations beyond BYOD? A. Cisco is announcing a solution that goes beyond BYOD in enabling you to securely deliver bring-your-owndevice

More information

Cisco IWAN and Akamai Intelligent Platform : Maximize Your WAN Investment

Cisco IWAN and Akamai Intelligent Platform : Maximize Your WAN Investment Cisco IWAN and Akamai Intelligent Platform : Maximize Your WAN Investment What You Will Learn Cisco Systems and Akamai Technologies intend to deliver the world s first combined Cisco Intelligent WAN with

More information

Movilidad 3.0: Más allá de BYOD. Pilar Santamaria. Directora de Desarrollo Negocio BN y Ciberseguridad, Región Sur de Europa

Movilidad 3.0: Más allá de BYOD. Pilar Santamaria. Directora de Desarrollo Negocio BN y Ciberseguridad, Región Sur de Europa Movilidad 3.0: Más allá de BYOD Pilar Santamaria Directora de Desarrollo Negocio BN y Ciberseguridad, Región Sur de Europa Tendencias: Movilidad y Web 3.0 Más allá de BYOD IPV6 y la Arquitectura Borderless

More information

Collaborative Professional Services

Collaborative Professional Services April 2013 Collaborative Professional Collaboration Borderless Networks Data Center Americas Eligibility Requirements and List Pricing 1 Collaborative Professional 2 Cisco Collaborative Professional Cisco

More information

Readiness Assessments: Vital to Secure Mobility

Readiness Assessments: Vital to Secure Mobility White Paper Readiness Assessments: Vital to Secure Mobility What You Will Learn Mobile devices have been proven to increase employee productivity and job satisfaction, but can also pose significant threats

More information

Providing a work-your-way solution for diverse users with multiple devices, anytime, anywhere

Providing a work-your-way solution for diverse users with multiple devices, anytime, anywhere Solution Overview BYOD Smart Solution Providing a work-your-way solution for diverse users with multiple devices, anytime, anywhere 2012 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document

More information

Cisco Data Center Optimization Services

Cisco Data Center Optimization Services Cisco Data Center Optimization Services Evolve your data center solutions to support business growth, deliver nextgeneration services, and maintain competitive advantage with Cisco Data Center Optimization

More information

Cisco Networking Capabilities for Medianet

Cisco Networking Capabilities for Medianet Cisco Networking Capabilities for Medianet Product Overview A medianet is an end-to-end architecture for a network comprising advanced, intelligent technologies and devices in a platform optimized for

More information

The Cisco ASA 5500 as a Superior Firewall Solution

The Cisco ASA 5500 as a Superior Firewall Solution The Cisco ASA 5500 as a Superior Firewall Solution The Cisco ASA 5500 Series Adaptive Security Appliance provides leading-edge firewall capabilities and expands to support other security services. Firewalls

More information

Cisco Unified Network Services: Overcome Obstacles to Cloud-Ready Deployments

Cisco Unified Network Services: Overcome Obstacles to Cloud-Ready Deployments Cisco Unified Network Services: Overcome Obstacles to Cloud-Ready Deployments What You Will Learn Deploying network services in virtual data centers is extremely challenging. Traditionally, such Layer

More information

Exam Name: Cisco Sales Associate Exam Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 646-151 Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 50

Exam Name: Cisco Sales Associate Exam Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 646-151 Doc Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 50 Question: 1 Which network security strategy element refers to the deployment of products that identify a potential intruder who makes several failed logon attempts? A. test the system B. secure the network

More information

Cisco Satellite Services Platform Delivering Managed Services over Satellite

Cisco Satellite Services Platform Delivering Managed Services over Satellite Solution Overview Cisco Satellite Services Platform Delivering Managed Services over Satellite With the increase in available bandwidth from the launch of high-throughput satellites, satellite service

More information

Optimize the Branch Office Experience

Optimize the Branch Office Experience White paper Cisco Application Services Platform: Optimize the Branch Office Experience 2013 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Today s branch office requires the same level of rich application services

More information

Cisco Cloud Security Accelerates Cloud Adoption

Cisco Cloud Security Accelerates Cloud Adoption White Paper Cisco Cloud Security Accelerates Cloud Adoption Introduction Cloud computing is gaining customer attention at a fascinating pace. An Infonetics research report published in early 2011 noted

More information

Cisco Wide Area Application Services (WAAS) Network Module

Cisco Wide Area Application Services (WAAS) Network Module Cisco Wide Area Application Services (WAAS) Network Module Cisco Wide Area Application Services (WAAS) Network Modules (NME) for Cisco Integrated Services routers (ISR), and the second-generation (G2)

More information

A Blueprint to the Future of Managed Services Direction of Managed Services with Cloud Initiatives

A Blueprint to the Future of Managed Services Direction of Managed Services with Cloud Initiatives A Blueprint to the Future of Managed Services Direction of Managed Services with Cloud Initiatives Key Takeaways Economic pressures and the new expectations of users, which are being driven by the growth

More information

Customers will receive other significant benefits in this example:

Customers will receive other significant benefits in this example: FAQ Cisco ONE Software General Questions Q. What is Cisco ONE Software? A. Cisco ONE Software is a new portfolio of software products that span the technology categories of data center and cloud, WAN,

More information

Why Migrate to the Cisco Unified Wireless Network?

Why Migrate to the Cisco Unified Wireless Network? Why Migrate to the Cisco Unified Wireless Network? Cisco is encouraging our customers to migrate to the Cisco Unified Wireless Network. This paper reviews the advantages of and reasons for migrating to

More information

Juniper Networks Universal Edge: Scaling for the New Network

Juniper Networks Universal Edge: Scaling for the New Network Juniper Networks Universal Edge: Scaling for the New Network Executive Summary End-user demand for anywhere and anytime access to rich media content is dramatically increasing pressure on service provider

More information

Cisco Wireless Portfolio

Cisco Wireless Portfolio Cisco Wireless Portfolio Access Points Cisco Aironet 3600 Series Access Points with CleanAir Technology Cisco Aironet 3600 Series Access Points with Cisco CleanAir technology are the first 802.11n access

More information

Hierarchical Network Design

Hierarchical Network Design CHAPTER 1 Hierarchical Network Design Objectives Upon completion of this chapter What are the structured engineering principles of network design? How do you apply the three hierarchical network layers

More information

Secure Network Access for Personal Mobile Devices

Secure Network Access for Personal Mobile Devices White Paper Secure Network Access for Personal Mobile Devices What You Will Learn People around the globe are enamored with their smartphones and tablet computers, and they feel strongly that they should

More information

alcatel-lucent converged network solution The cost-effective, application fluent approach to network convergence

alcatel-lucent converged network solution The cost-effective, application fluent approach to network convergence alcatel-lucent converged network solution The cost-effective, application fluent approach to network convergence the corporate network is under pressure Today, corporate networks are facing unprecedented

More information

Cisco Application Networking for BEA WebLogic

Cisco Application Networking for BEA WebLogic Cisco Application Networking for BEA WebLogic Faster Downloads and Site Navigation, Less Bandwidth and Server Processing, and Greater Availability for Global Deployments What You Will Learn To address

More information

Cisco Application Networking for IBM WebSphere

Cisco Application Networking for IBM WebSphere Cisco Application Networking for IBM WebSphere Faster Downloads and Site Navigation, Less Bandwidth and Server Processing, and Greater Availability for Global Deployments What You Will Learn To address

More information

Fast Lane México presenta su calendario de cursos:

Fast Lane México presenta su calendario de cursos: Communica ons & Services Certification & Recertification CI-CIERS1 Cisco Internetwork Expert Routing & Switching 1 14/05/2012 18/05/2012 CI-CIERS2 Cisco Internetwork Expert Routing & Switching 2 25/06/2012

More information

Cisco Virtual Wide Area Application Services: Technical Overview

Cisco Virtual Wide Area Application Services: Technical Overview Cisco Virtual Wide Area Application Services: Technical Overview What You Will Learn Organizations are offering private and virtual private cloud-based application delivery over the WAN to their end users

More information

Transform your Business

Transform your Business Advance your Network Transform your Business Dave West CTO and Managing Director Cisco Systems, Enterprise Networks APJ AGENDA 1. Digital Economy Era 2. Innovations: Wireless, Switching, Routing 3. Cisco

More information

Cisco Unified Access Technology Overview: Converged Access

Cisco Unified Access Technology Overview: Converged Access White Paper Cisco Unified Access Technology Overview: Converged Access Introduction Today, less than 1 percent of things in the physical world are network connected. In the near future the growth of the

More information

Remote Management Services Portfolio Overview

Remote Management Services Portfolio Overview Enterprise environments today have various technologies and concerns in their network environment; from telephony, Internet, video, compute, and infrastructure, to regulatory and security management. On

More information

Transforming Employee Engagement

Transforming Employee Engagement Cisco IT Article March 2012 Transforming Employee Engagement Business Transformation Through Architectures Transforming Employee Engagement By Jawahar Sivasankaran, Distinguished IT Engineer IT Customer

More information

Cohesion Managed Services

Cohesion Managed Services Cohesion It is s objective to deliver, through its Cohesion managed & hosted services portfolio, the kind of business cohesion that IT managers dream of, but never imagine they can afford. The services

More information

Requirements When Considering a Next- Generation Firewall

Requirements When Considering a Next- Generation Firewall White Paper Requirements When Considering a Next- Generation Firewall What You Will Learn The checklist provided in this document details six must-have capabilities to look for when evaluating a nextgeneration

More information

Cisco ONE Enterprise Networks Architecture: An Automated, Application-Aware Foundation for the Modern Enterprise

Cisco ONE Enterprise Networks Architecture: An Automated, Application-Aware Foundation for the Modern Enterprise White Paper Cisco ONE Enterprise Networks Architecture: An Automated, Application-Aware Foundation for the Modern Enterprise The Challenge Enterprises have seen massive change over the last decade, but

More information

PRESIDIO MANAGED SERVICES OVERVIEW JULY 2013

PRESIDIO MANAGED SERVICES OVERVIEW JULY 2013 OVERVIEW JULY 2013 AGENDA Overview Capabilities Commitment OVERVIEW Capabilities Addressing today s IT challenges Our Capabilities and Approach Network Data Center Collaboration Security Workplace Service

More information

Cisco Network Optimization Service

Cisco Network Optimization Service Service Data Sheet Cisco Network Optimization Service Optimize your network for borderless business evolution and innovation using Cisco expertise and leading practices. New Expanded Smart Analytics Offerings

More information

Intelligent WAN 2.0 principles. Pero Gvozdenica, Systems Engineer, pero.gvozdenica@combis.hr Vedran Hafner, Systems Engineer, vehafner@cisco.

Intelligent WAN 2.0 principles. Pero Gvozdenica, Systems Engineer, pero.gvozdenica@combis.hr Vedran Hafner, Systems Engineer, vehafner@cisco. Intelligent WAN 2.0 principles Pero Gvozdenica, Systems Engineer, pero.gvozdenica@combis.hr Vedran Hafner, Systems Engineer, vehafner@cisco.com Then VS Now Intelligent WAN: Leveraging the Any Transport

More information

A Presentation at DGI 2014 Government Cloud Computing and Data Center Conference & Expo, Washington, DC. September 18, 2014.

A Presentation at DGI 2014 Government Cloud Computing and Data Center Conference & Expo, Washington, DC. September 18, 2014. A Presentation at DGI 2014 Government Cloud Computing and Data Center Conference & Expo, Washington, DC September 18, 2014 Charles Sun www.linkedin.com/in/charlessun @CharlesSun_ 1 What is SDN? Benefits

More information

Network Virtualization

Network Virtualization . White Paper Network Services Virtualization What Is Network Virtualization? Business and IT leaders require a more responsive IT infrastructure that can help accelerate business initiatives and remove

More information

For Sales Kathy Hall 402-963-4466 khall@it4e.com

For Sales Kathy Hall 402-963-4466 khall@it4e.com IT4E Schedule 13939 Gold Circle Omaha NE 68144 402-431-5432 Course Number Course Name Course Description For Sales Chris Reynolds 402-963-4465 creynolds@it4e.com www.it4e.com RSCAT4K v1.0sky For Sales

More information

Exam Name: Foundation Express for Account Managers Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 646-361 Doc. Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions 60

Exam Name: Foundation Express for Account Managers Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 646-361 Doc. Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions 60 Question: 1 Because of the systems-level approach, Cisco security can defend against widespread attacks from hackers and viruses. What describes the Cisco network security strategy? A. Cisco Trust Agent

More information

Fast Innovation requires Fast IT

Fast Innovation requires Fast IT Fast Innovation requires Fast IT Next Generation Network Architecture - Workplace of the Future Views on Workplace of the Future Business Insider The workplace of the future is going to be less centralized,

More information

Business Case for Virtual Managed Services

Business Case for Virtual Managed Services Business Case for Virtual Managed Services Executive Summary Managed services allow businesses to offload day-to-day network management tasks to service providers and thus free up internal talent to focus

More information

Cisco Virtualization Experience Infrastructure: Secure the Virtual Desktop

Cisco Virtualization Experience Infrastructure: Secure the Virtual Desktop White Paper Cisco Virtualization Experience Infrastructure: Secure the Virtual Desktop What You Will Learn Cisco Virtualization Experience Infrastructure (VXI) delivers a service-optimized desktop virtualization

More information

CDW PARTNER REVIEW GUIDE WIRELESS INFRASTRUCTURE

CDW PARTNER REVIEW GUIDE WIRELESS INFRASTRUCTURE CDW PARTNER REVIEW GUIDE WIRELESS INFRASTRUCTURE DIRECTION OF THE WIRELESS MARKET AND THE INFRASTRUCTURE THAT SUPPORTS IT As mobile devices become more common in the workplace, IT managers must prepare

More information

Huawei Agile WAN Solution

Huawei Agile WAN Solution Huawei Agile WAN Solution WAN Development and Challenge As more Enterprise services are deployed on IT systems and transmitted over IP networks, Enterprise networks are expanding to support more service

More information

Best Practices for Outdoor Wireless Security

Best Practices for Outdoor Wireless Security Best Practices for Outdoor Wireless Security This paper describes security best practices for deploying an outdoor wireless LAN. This is standard body copy, style used is Body. Customers are encouraged

More information

CISCO TECHNICAL TRAINING

CISCO TECHNICAL TRAINING CISCO TECHNICAL TRAINING As a Cisco Learning Partner Associate, New Horizons employs Certified Cisco Systems Instructors and delivers Cisco authorized and approved content, including product-specific traning,

More information

Windows Server on WAAS: Reduce Branch-Office Cost and Complexity with WAN Optimization and Secure, Reliable Local IT Services

Windows Server on WAAS: Reduce Branch-Office Cost and Complexity with WAN Optimization and Secure, Reliable Local IT Services Windows Server on WAAS: Reduce Branch-Office Cost and Complexity with WAN Optimization and Secure, Reliable Local IT Services What You Will Learn Windows Server on WAAS reduces the cost and complexity

More information

Cisco WAE Deployed with Cisco ACNS: Product Function Matrix. Two 10/100/1000BASE-T. Two 10/100/1000BASE- T

Cisco WAE Deployed with Cisco ACNS: Product Function Matrix. Two 10/100/1000BASE-T. Two 10/100/1000BASE- T :: Seite 1 von 6 :: Datenblatt zum Produkt Cisco 4 GB RAM UPGRADE FOR WAE-674 mit DC# 478819 :: Cisco Wide Area Application Engine The Cisco Wide Area Application Engine (WAE) platforms are a portfolio

More information

PRESIDIO MANAGED SERVICES OVERVIEW

PRESIDIO MANAGED SERVICES OVERVIEW OVERVIEW VALUE AND COMMITMENT OUR COMMITMENT In our pursuit of excellence for Managed Services we dedicate our team to support the strategic business and IT drivers from our customers. Enabling you to

More information

Deploying Firewalls Throughout Your Organization

Deploying Firewalls Throughout Your Organization Deploying Firewalls Throughout Your Organization Avoiding break-ins requires firewall filtering at multiple external and internal network perimeters. Firewalls have long provided the first line of defense

More information

Managed 4G LTE WAN: Provide Cost-Effective Wireless Broadband Service

Managed 4G LTE WAN: Provide Cost-Effective Wireless Broadband Service Solution Overview Managed 4G LTE WAN: Provide Cost-Effective Wireless Broadband Service What You Will Learn With the arrival of the fourth-generation (4G) or Long Term Evolution (LTE) cellular wireless

More information

Cisco Unified Communications and Collaboration technology is changing the way we go about the business of the University.

Cisco Unified Communications and Collaboration technology is changing the way we go about the business of the University. Data Sheet Cisco Optimization s Optimize Your Solution using Cisco Expertise and Leading Practices Optimizing Your Business Architecture Today, enabling business innovation and agility is about being able

More information

Migrate to iscsi SANs While Leveraging Existing Fibre Channel Infrastructure

Migrate to iscsi SANs While Leveraging Existing Fibre Channel Infrastructure Migrate to iscsi SANs While Leveraging Existing Fibre Channel Infrastructure EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Corporations are always under continuous pressure to reduce the costs of their IT infrastructure. At the same

More information

CISCO SMB CLASS MOBILITY AND WIRELESS SOLUTIONS: THE RESPONSIVE WORKFORCE

CISCO SMB CLASS MOBILITY AND WIRELESS SOLUTIONS: THE RESPONSIVE WORKFORCE CISCO SMB CLASS MOBILITY AND WIRELESS SOLUTIONS: THE RESPONSIVE WORKFORCE BLUEPRINT Cisco Small and Medium Business Class Solutions Cisco offers small and medium-sized business customers a suite of intelligent

More information

BT Connect Optimisation

BT Connect Optimisation BT Connect BT Connect Optimisation Take control of your critical business applications performance for more network efficiency and productivity A key part of ensuring your IT infrastructure operates efficiently

More information

Implementing Cisco IOS Network Security v2.0 (IINS)

Implementing Cisco IOS Network Security v2.0 (IINS) Implementing Cisco IOS Network Security v2.0 (IINS) Course Overview: Implementing Cisco IOS Network Security (IINS) v2.0 is a five-day instructor-led course that is presented by Cisco Learning Partners

More information

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Solution for Cloud Storage

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Solution for Cloud Storage Cisco MDS 9000 Family Solution for Cloud Storage All enterprises are experiencing data growth. IDC reports that enterprise data stores will grow an average of 40 to 60 percent annually over the next 5

More information

Unified Threat Management, Managed Security, and the Cloud Services Model

Unified Threat Management, Managed Security, and the Cloud Services Model Unified Threat Management, Managed Security, and the Cloud Services Model Kurtis E. Minder CISSP Global Account Manager - Service Provider Group Fortinet, Inc. Introduction Kurtis E. Minder, Technical

More information

AT&T activearc unified IP data solution

AT&T activearc unified IP data solution Solution Brief AT&T activearc unified IP data solution Flexible IP networking options to fit your needs What is the AT&T activearc solution? The AT&T activearc solution is a wired and wireless Ethernet

More information

Secure Your Mobile Device Access with Cisco BYOD Solutions

Secure Your Mobile Device Access with Cisco BYOD Solutions Solution Overview Secure Your Mobile Device Access with Cisco BYOD Solutions BENEFITS The Cisco Meraki solution (cloud managed) and Cisco BYOD Solution (on-premises management) help you secure multiple

More information

PDFDumps. http://www.pdfdumps.com. PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge

PDFDumps. http://www.pdfdumps.com. PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge PDFDumps http://www.pdfdumps.com PDFDumps can solve all your IT exam problems and broaden your knowledge Exam : 644-068 Title : Advanced Routing and Switching for Field Engineers Vendors : Cisco Version

More information

Cloud-Based Services: Assure Performance, Availability, and Security

Cloud-Based Services: Assure Performance, Availability, and Security Cloud-Based Services: Assure Performance, Availability, and Security What You Will Learn Services available from the cloud offer cost and efficiency benefits to businesses, but until now many customers

More information

Lab Testing Summary Report

Lab Testing Summary Report ` Lab Testing Summary Report October 2009 Report 091028 Product Category: Integrated Services Router Generation 2 Vendor Tested: Products Tested: Cisco ISR 1941W Cisco ISR 2911 Cisco ISR 2951 Cisco ISR

More information

Healthcare Solution Brief. Simpli-fi Point of Care Solution Improving patient care with a simple, cost-effective and resilient wireless network

Healthcare Solution Brief. Simpli-fi Point of Care Solution Improving patient care with a simple, cost-effective and resilient wireless network Healthcare Solution Brief Simpli-fi Point of Care Solution Improving patient care with a simple, cost-effective and resilient wireless network Simpli-fi Point of Care with Aerohive Solutions At A Glance

More information

Virtual Private Cloud-as-a-Service: Extend Enterprise Security Policies to Public Clouds

Virtual Private Cloud-as-a-Service: Extend Enterprise Security Policies to Public Clouds What You Will Learn Public sector organizations without the budget to build a private cloud can consider public cloud services. The drawback until now has been tenants limited ability to implement their

More information

Addressing BYOD Management Challenges with Cisco Prime

Addressing BYOD Management Challenges with Cisco Prime Addressing BYOD Management Challenges with Cisco Prime Jan Van de Laer, SBDM (dvandela@cisco.com) Tomer Hagay Nevel, CSE (thagai@cisco.com) 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. 1 BYOD

More information

United Security Technology White Paper

United Security Technology White Paper United Security Technology White Paper United Security Technology White Paper 1 Challenges...6 1.1 Security Problems Caused by Mobile Communication...6 1.2 Security Fragmentation Problems...8 2 United

More information

Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt!

Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt! Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt! Exam : 648-385 Title : CXFF-Cisco Express Foundation for Field Engineers Version : DEMO 1.Which two of the following statements about the

More information

Cisco ASA and Cloud Web Security: Best-in-Class Network Security Combined with Best-in-Class Web Security

Cisco ASA and Cloud Web Security: Best-in-Class Network Security Combined with Best-in-Class Web Security White Paper Cisco ASA and Cloud Web Security: Best-in-Class Network Security Combined with Best-in-Class Web Security Introduction Organizations that want to harness the power of the web must deal with

More information

Luka Markota. Enterprise Networking, Central Europe. April 2015

Luka Markota. Enterprise Networking, Central Europe. April 2015 Luka Markota Enterprise Networking, Central Europe April 2015 The Customer Journey Can you make the leap? Today Digitisation IoT/IoE 2015 000100101011010101001001001001000101 101001010011100100101010001001001010

More information

Table of Contents. Abstract. Application Velocity

Table of Contents. Abstract. Application Velocity Table of Contents Table of Contents... 2 Abstract... 2 Major IT Delivery Transitions IT Business Leaders Are Managing... 3 Application Performance Challenges... 4 Application Performance Creates Corporate

More information

Highly Available Unified Communication Services with Microsoft Lync Server 2013 and Radware s Application Delivery Solution

Highly Available Unified Communication Services with Microsoft Lync Server 2013 and Radware s Application Delivery Solution Highly Available Unified Communication Services with Microsoft Lync Server 2013 and Radware s Application Delivery Solution The Challenge Businesses that rely on Microsoft Lync Server must guarantee uninterrupted

More information

BT Business. Embracing the Bring Your Own Device revolution

BT Business. Embracing the Bring Your Own Device revolution Embracing the Bring Your Own Device revolution GO Embracing the Bring Your Own Device revolution This diagram of a typical company and its people is designed to give you an idea of the sort of solutions

More information

Silver Peak s Virtual Acceleration Open Architecture (VXOA)

Silver Peak s Virtual Acceleration Open Architecture (VXOA) Silver Peak s Virtual Acceleration Open Architecture (VXOA) A FOUNDATION FOR UNIVERSAL WAN OPTIMIZATION The major IT initiatives of today data center consolidation, cloud computing, unified communications,

More information

Increase Simplicity and Improve Reliability with VPLS on the MX Series Routers

Increase Simplicity and Improve Reliability with VPLS on the MX Series Routers SOLUTION BRIEF Enterprise Data Center Interconnectivity Increase Simplicity and Improve Reliability with VPLS on the Routers Challenge As enterprises improve business continuity by enabling resource allocation

More information

Application Visibility and Monitoring >

Application Visibility and Monitoring > White Paper Application Visibility and Monitoring > An integrated approach to application delivery Application performance drives business performance Every business today depends on secure, reliable information

More information

Bring Your Own Device

Bring Your Own Device Bring Your Own Device Cisco Values in BYOD Eric NG (bokng@cisco.com) Technical Solution Architect Enterprise Networking Group, Greater China 2011 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Cisco

More information

Cisco Unified MobilityManager Version 1.2

Cisco Unified MobilityManager Version 1.2 Cisco Unified MobilityManager Version 1.2 Cisco Unified MobilityManager Version 1.1, Release 1.2 The Cisco Unified Communications system of voice and IP communications products and applications enables

More information

Video Conferencing: A TCO Analysis

Video Conferencing: A TCO Analysis Video Conferencing: A TCO Analysis A Look at What Companies Really Spend By Irwin Lazar, Vice President & Research Director, Nemertes Research Philip Clarke, Research Analyst, Nemertes Research Executive

More information