Memorandum Analysis of Possible Approaches
[…] 8 conservator. (2) A parent of each minor beneficiary who receives or is entitled to receive income under the trust or would be entitled to receive a distribution of principal if the trust were terminated at the time the directive is executed or, if that minor beneficiary has a guardian of the estate, the guardian of the estate. Replacement might also be appropriate by action of the same persons who may consent to the resignation of a trustee, described in Probate Code Section 15640(a)(3) as follows: "[Alll adult beneficiaries who are receiving or entitled to receive income under the trust or to receive a distribution of principal if the trust were terminated at the time consent is sought." Replacement Involving Individual Trustees The suggestion has been made that a corporate trustee should be able to be removed and replaced with an individual trustee.