Special Rules Affecting Charities and Charitable Interests under New Hampshire s Trust Laws
[…] 6 distributee ended, and (3) any person who is a distributee or permissible distributee of income or principal if the trust ended. 5 In the case of a charitable trust, a charitable organization has the rights of a beneficiary if it is named in the trust and has interests comparable to those of a qualified beneficiary of a noncharitable trust. Specifically, RSA 564-B:1-110 (a) provides: A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this chapter if the charitable organization, on the date the charitable organization s qualification is being determined: (1) is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal; (2) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal upon the termination of the interests of the distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions; or (3) would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date. As noted above, the UTC distinguishes between qualified beneficiaries and persons having the rights of a qualified beneficiary. This distinction stems from the proposition that, by its nature, a charitable trust does not have any beneficiaries. The comments to the model UTC articulate this proposition: The definition of beneficiary includes only those who hold beneficial interests in the trust.