Privacy Policy. Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch Singapore Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy. 1. Introduction

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Privacy Policy. Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch Singapore Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy. 1. Introduction"

Transcription

1 Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch ( we, our or us ) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data. This document is our Privacy Policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal data ( Privacy Policy ). We respect your rights to privacy under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the Act ) and we comply with all the Act s requirements in respect of the collection and management of your personal data. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available by following the Privacy Policy link on our website homepage which you should check regularly for any changes. This Privacy Policy was first issued on 18 th March What is your personal data? When used in this Privacy Policy, the term personal data has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any data that can be used to identify you and includes your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, address and profession or occupation. If we can identify your identity from the data we collect or from that data and other information to which we have or is likely to have access to, the data will be considered personal data. 3. How do we collect your personal data? We collect your personal data directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When we collect personal data from you directly, we will inform you of the purpose for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by reference to the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or otherwise. We may collect your personal data: through your access and use of our website; during conversations between you and our representatives; when you enquire about the products we offer; when you apply for an insurance product; when you make a claim; or when we need to provide services to you and offer various services and products which may interest you. We may also collect personal data from third parties including: third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities; or our associations of insurance companies and their members. insurance intermediaries handling your insurance coverage. Page 1

2 4. What personal data do we collect and hold? We may collect the following types of personal data from you: name; identity card number; mailing address; address; telephone contact number; facsimile number; age or birth date; profession, occupation or job title; the products and services you have purchased or which you have enquired about, together with any additional data necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries; and any additional data relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites, through our representatives or otherwise. We may also collect some data that is not personal data because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect aggregated data about how users use our website or anonymous answers to surveys. 5. What happens if we cannot collect your personal data? If you do not provide us with the personal data described above, some or all of the following may happen: we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all; we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts or special promotions; or we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful. 6. For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data? We collect personal data about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for purposes including: to administer your insurance policy so as to provide the relevant products and services to you and to send communications requested by you; to process and evaluate your application and any future application you make; to investigate, process and make payment for claims under your insurance policy; to answer enquiries, and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services; for identification and verification purposes; for our own internal records; to provide you with access to protected areas of our website; Page 2

3 to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website; to conduct business processing functions including providing personal data to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties; for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes; to provide your updated personal data to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers; to update our records and keep your contact details up to date; to process and respond to any complaint made by you; to commence or defend any legal proceedings made by or against us, our directors, officers, employees, subcontractors, agents and/or related bodies corporates; and to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country). 7. To whom may we disclose your data? Generally, we may disclose your personal data as necessary for: the purpose for which you have provided the personal data to us; purposes which are directly related to the purpose for which you provided it to us; and any other purposes to which you have consented. We may disclose your personal data to: our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; in the event of a claim, loss adjudicators, claims investigators and medical advisers; any person in connection with claims made by or against or otherwise involving you in respect of any products or services provided by us; any reinsurers, brokers or agents for the purposes of underwriting or administering your policy; to suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; to our associations of insurance companies and their members; and another organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent. We may combine or share any data that we collect from you with data collected by any of our related bodies corporate. 8. Direct marketing materials We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications are sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax, telephone calls and , in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Control Act and the Do Not Call registry rules under the Act. If you indicate a preference in regards to a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do Page 3

4 so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal data to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing. 9. Do we disclose your personal data to anyone overseas? We may disclose personal data to our related bodies corporate and third party service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal data will provide a standard of protection to personal data at a level comparable to the level of protection prescribed by the Act. We may disclose your personal data to entities located outside of Singapore, including our related bodies corporate located globally as members of the Chubb Group of Insurance Companies. 10. Security We will take all practicable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected against misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. We may hold your data in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal data will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed. We have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures (including firewalls and encryption) to safeguard and secure your personal data from unauthorised access. However, complete confidentiality and security is not guaranteed, especially in relation to electronically held information and against unauthorised access by third parties. You are aware that your personal data is disclosed at your own risk and we are not responsible for any damage which may arise from your provision of personal data to us. As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of data you communicate to us. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal data or other information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. 11. Cookies We may place electronic cookies in the browser file of your computer when you access our website. Cookies are pieces of information that our website transfers to your computer to enable our system to recognize your browser and to tailor the information on our website to your interests. For example, if you previously visited our website and accessed your account information or inquired about particular services over the website, cookies enable us to present information tailored to your account and/or those particular interests the next time you visit the website. Moreover, we may place cookies on your computer s hard drive that can be mated to other personal information we maintain about you to prepopulate certain online forms for your convenience. We also use cookies to analyse visitor s use of our Page 4

5 website. This analysis helps us better understand which areas of our website are most useful and popular so we can plan improvements and updates accordingly. We may log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information. 12. Links Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. 13. How can you access and correct your personal data? You may request access to any personal data we hold about you by contacting us (details below). Where we hold data that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by mailing or ing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other costs in providing the data to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and do not charge for making any corrections to your personal data. If you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the data requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to your personal data stating that you disagree with it. Please note that there are certain exemptions under the Act that may apply to personal data access and correction requests. As such, there may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal data we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would reasonably be expected to threaten the safety of another individual or reveal personal data about another individual. 14. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy? If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us (details below) and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. 15. Contacting us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the details set out below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in an appropriate manner Page 5

6 Please contact our Data Protection Officer at: Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch Attention: Data Protection Officer 18 Cross Street, #11-08 China Square Central Singapore Phone: For more information on Personal Data Protection Act, please visit The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) website at Updated: 26 th November 2014 Page 6

Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy

Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy Pacific Smiles Group Limited and its related bodies corporate (PSG, we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in

More information

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing Privacy Policy Ignite your local marketing Contents 1) Introduction... 3 2) What is your personal information?... 3 3) What personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 4) How do we collect your personal

More information

Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy. July 2014

Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy. July 2014 Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy July 2014 Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Coffey International Limited and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise your rights under the Privacy

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

PRIVACY POLICY. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. PRIVACY POLICY Introduction iproximity Pty Ltd (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information this includes existing

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently; PRIVACY POLICY Our Privacy Commitment Glo Light Pty Ltd A.C.N. 099 730 177 trading as "Lighting Partners Australia of 16 Palmer Parade, Cremorne, Victoria 3121, ( LPA ) is committed to managing your personal

More information

2. What personal information do we collect and hold?

2. What personal information do we collect and hold? PRIVACY POLICY Conexus Financial Pty Ltd [ABN 51 120 292 257], (referred to as Conexus, us, we" or our"), are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect and complying

More information

2. Open and transparent management of personal information

2. Open and transparent management of personal information Privacy Policy - Talison Lithium Pty Ltd 1. Overview Talison Lithium Pty Ltd (Talison) believes privacy is an important right of individuals. Talison takes steps to protect your personal information from

More information

Information Handling Policy

Information Handling Policy Information Handling Policy 10 December 2015 Information Handling Policy 1. Who We Are 1.1 In this Information Handling Policy, references to we, our, us and ClearView are to ClearView Wealth Limited and

More information

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Corporate Travel Management Group Pty Ltd (ABN 52 005 000 895) (CTM) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required or permitted by law.

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required or permitted by law. HSBC Privacy Notice HSBC's Privacy Principles HSBC Bank Canada is a subsidiary of HSBC Holdings plc which, together with its subsidiaries and affiliates, is one of the world s largest banking and financial

More information

Privacy Policy. Acceptance

Privacy Policy. Acceptance Privacy Policy Department of Tourism and Commerce Marketing ( DTCM ) and its affiliates, including, but not limited to, Dubai Festivals and Retail Establishment, Dubai Business Events and Dubai Calendar

More information

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 1. Our privacy commitment Lane Financial Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 146 182 256) (Australian Credit Licence No: 390275) trading as Simply Finance (Simply

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

PRIVACY POLICY. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent. Purpose Australian Institute of Professional Education P/L (AIPE/we/our) is committed to providing all stakeholders with the highest levels of professional service. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is

More information

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you PRIVACY POLICY Business Chicks Pty Ltd A.C.N. 121 566 934 (we, us, our, or Business Chicks) recognises and values the protection of your privacy. We also understand that you want clarity about how we manage

More information

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY Version 1-1 1 July 2015 Blue Badge Insurance Australia Pty Ltd 2014 ABN 59 162 783 306 A.R. No. 438547 is an Authorised

More information

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Fisher & Paykel Australia Pty Limited (ABN 71 000 042 080) and its related companies ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This policy applies to information collected

More information

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015 Privacy Policy 30 January 2015 Table of Contents 1 Overview 3 Purpose 3 Scope 3 2 Collection 3 What information do we collect? 3 What if you do not give us the information we request? 4 3 Use of information

More information

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include:

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include: ABN 47 001 768 190 AFSL 244526 Our Privacy Policy At Capital Insurance Brokers, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian

More information

APPOMENSE HOPE FOR AFRICA PRIVACY POLICY

APPOMENSE HOPE FOR AFRICA PRIVACY POLICY APPOMENSE HOPE FOR AFRICA PRIVACY POLICY Appomense Hope for Africa respects your privacy Appomense Hope for Africa understands the importance of protecting personal information we receive from supporters

More information

Privacy Policy Australian Construction Products Pty Limited

Privacy Policy Australian Construction Products Pty Limited Privacy Policy Australian Construction Products Pty Limited What is this privacy policy about? This Privacy Policy describes how Australian Construction Products 63 091 618 781 (we or us) will treat the

More information

ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY

ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION This policy applies to the operations of Aspen s Australia branch. Aspen is committed to complying with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and accordingly

More information

GREYHOUND AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

GREYHOUND AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY GREYHOUND AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY Last Updated: 12 October 2015 About this Policy Greyhound ('we', 'us', 'our') trades as a business name of Greyhound Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 59 104 326 383). We understand

More information

Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited

Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited Our Privacy Policy At Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited, ABN 66 001 609 936, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian

More information

NCB CAPITAL COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY

NCB CAPITAL COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY NCB CAPITAL COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY 1. INTRODUCTION This privacy policy (Policy) sets out NCB Capital Company s ( NCBC ) commitment to and our policy in relation to your privacy. The provisions of this

More information

Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy

Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy Beacon Financial Group - Privacy Policy Including: Beacon Financial Group Pty Ltd ABN 33 162 734 152, The FinancialLink Group Pty Ltd ABN 12 055 622 967 and Interactive Mortgage and Finance Pty Ltd ABN

More information

Doug Kerr Insurance Consultants P/L ABN AFSL Tel: Fax:

Doug Kerr Insurance Consultants P/L ABN AFSL Tel: Fax: PRIVACY POLICY Doug Kerr Insurance Consultants P/L ABN 67 078 679 071 AFSL 246366 Shop33/ 1 st Floor, 15-23 Langhorne Street DANDENONG VIC 3175 P.O Box 7031 DANDENONG VIC 3175 Tel: (03) 9791 6688 Fax:

More information

TEG Live Privacy Policy

TEG Live Privacy Policy TEG Live Privacy Policy We Respect Your Privacy At TEG Live * the security of personal information that we collect is of utmost importance to us. You can find information about how we handle and manage

More information

Ausgrid Privacy Policy

Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid is responsible for the safe and reliable supply of electricity to homes and businesses throughout Sydney, the Hunter and the Central Coast. Its network is made up of more

More information

Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy

Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy Direct Recruitment manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy applies to information collected

More information

Captain Compare Privacy Policy

Captain Compare Privacy Policy Captain Compare Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy contains important information about the type of personal information we collect from you on the Captain Compare website (www.captaincompare.com.au) (Website),

More information

Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy. Corporate Legal Procedure

Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy. Corporate Legal Procedure Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy Corporate Legal Procedure TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. Purpose... 3 2. Acknowledgment... 3 3. The kind of Credit Information we will collect and

More information

Privacy Policy Draft

Privacy Policy Draft Introduction Privacy Policy Draft Please note this is a draft policy pending final approval Alzheimer s Australia values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that

More information

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect.

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. PRIVACY POLICY 1. Introduction Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. We will only collect information that

More information

Privacy Policy MacID. Document last updated Sunday, 28 December 2014 Property of Kane Cheshire

Privacy Policy MacID. Document last updated Sunday, 28 December 2014 Property of Kane Cheshire Privacy Policy MacID Privacy Policy We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and app users; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Our website uses

More information

Privacy Charter. Protecting Your Privacy

Privacy Charter. Protecting Your Privacy Privacy Charter Protecting Your Privacy 1 1. Introduction 3 2. Collection of personal information 3 What sort of personal information do we collect and hold? 3 Anonymity and Pseudonymity 3 Why do we collect

More information

CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY Purpose CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY This is the privacy policy of Southern Steel Group Pty Limited ACN 003 067 838, Southern Steel Supplies Pty Limited ACN 000 060 131,

More information

Max Finance Pty Ltd. ACN166 569 311

Max Finance Pty Ltd. ACN166 569 311 Max Finance Pty Ltd. ACN166 569 311 64/377 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australian Credit Licence No: 450312 Tel: 02 9579 1130 PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT Introduction Max Finance Pty Ltd ( we / us / our

More information

MEMBI PRIVACY POLICY

MEMBI PRIVACY POLICY MEMBI 1 PURPOSE OF OUR POLICY 1.1 Membi Limited (Company Number 09775238) of 396a Kingston Road, Kingston Road, London SW20 8LL, United Kingdom (Membi, we, us or our) provides the services offered on the

More information

Disclosure is the action of making new or secret information known.

Disclosure is the action of making new or secret information known. /PURPOSE OF POLICY Pty Limited (Momentum) is required and committed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in

More information

The privacy of DataLogic CRM, Inc. s customers and affiliates is important to us. Therefore:

The privacy of DataLogic CRM, Inc. s customers and affiliates is important to us. Therefore: Privacy Policy DataLogic CRM, Inc. is committed to the security and privacy of our customer s data. This Privacy Policy explains our commitment to safeguarding our customers data and serves as our agreement

More information

Protecting your privacy

Protecting your privacy Protecting your privacy Table of Contents Answering your questions about privacy Your privacy... 1 Your consent... 1 Answering your questions about privacy... 2 About cookies... 9 Behavioural Advertising/Online

More information

Respecting your privacy

Respecting your privacy Respecting your privacy We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers National Australia Bank Ltd ABN 12 004 044 937 and all its related body

More information

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY The Roman Catholic Archbishop of Perth Centacare Skills Training Centre trading as Centacare Employment and Training (A.B.N.14 678 096 405) ( we, us, our or Centacare Employment

More information

Privacy Policy Singapore September 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN

Privacy Policy Singapore September 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN Privacy Policy Singapore 2015 September 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

More information

PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY CLAIM FORM

PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY CLAIM FORM ACE Insurance Limited PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY CLAIM FORM McKenna Hampton Pty Ltd "Kandahar House" Level 1, 41-43 Ord Street West Perth WA 6005 PO Box 204, West Perth WA 6872 Phone: 08 6142 0000 Fax: 08

More information

AASA Online Privacy Policy CRP.020

AASA Online Privacy Policy CRP.020 Introduction Alzheimer s Australia SA Inc values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that is, information which identifies or may reasonably be used to identify

More information

Privacy Policy 1. GENERAL

Privacy Policy 1. GENERAL Privacy Policy 1. GENERAL 1.1 This Privacy Policy ( Privacy Policy ) is provided by Tune Money Sdn Bhd ( Tune Money ) and Think Big Digital Sdn Bhd ( TBD ) collectively with respect to the issuance of

More information

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent;

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent; Privacy policy Updated: 25 June 2014 This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by 255 Finance Pty Ltd ABN 23 168 112 507 and its related bodies corporate ( 255 Finance or we ). This policy outlines

More information

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY 1. Policy Statement CBHS Health Fund Limited ABN 87 087 648 717 (CBHS) is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

More information

CMRI Privacy Policy OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU WHAT DATA WE COLLECT HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD DATA

CMRI Privacy Policy OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU WHAT DATA WE COLLECT HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD DATA CMRI Privacy Policy OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU Children's Medical Research Institute (CMRI) is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy

More information

This Privacy Policy has been prepared by DEBTSUPPORTCENTRE (the Company, we or us)

This Privacy Policy has been prepared by DEBTSUPPORTCENTRE (the Company, we or us) This Privacy Policy has been prepared by DEBTSUPPORTCENTRE (the Company, we or us) and (together with our terms of use www.debtsupportcentre.co.uk and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the

More information

Clevertar Privacy Policy

Clevertar Privacy Policy Clevertar Privacy Policy At Clevertar, we take privacy very seriously. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy Policy carefully. The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms

More information

Information Privacy Policy

Information Privacy Policy Information Privacy Policy pol-032 Version: 2.01 Last amendment: Oct 2014 Next Review: Aug 2017 Approved By: Council Date: 04 May 2005 Contact Officer: Director, Strategic Services and Governance INTRODUCTION

More information

Term Life Insurance Notice of Claim

Term Life Insurance Notice of Claim How to help us process your claim Checklist Before submitting your claim form, make sure you can tick all the boxes below: Section A: Insured s/deceased s details Section B: Your details Section C: Family

More information

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au.

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au. Indigenous Business Australia Credit Information Policy 1 Purpose and application of this policy 1.1 This credit reporting policy (Credit Information Policy) describes and establishes how Indigenous Business

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 12 March 2014 CONTENTS What is personal information?...3 Information we may collect, use and disclose about you...4 Collection of sensitive information...6 How personal

More information

Privacy Policy PEGS our Privacy Act APPs

Privacy Policy PEGS our Privacy Act APPs Privacy Policy Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School ACN 006 038 071 (which, for the purpose of this Privacy Policy includes any of its Related Bodies Corporate, as that term is defined in the Corporations

More information

ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy

ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy ZEN Telecom provides broadband internet, mobile voice & data, and PSTN fixed landline telephone, products and services, to residential and small to medium business

More information

DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (DRIC) UPDATED APRIL 2004

DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (DRIC) UPDATED APRIL 2004 DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA (DRIC) UPDATED APRIL 2004 This website privacy policy is intended to provide DRIC website visitors with information about how DRIC treats private and personal information

More information

Next Business Telecom is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information.

Next Business Telecom is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information. NEXT BUSINESS TELECOM PRIVACY POLICY The Next Business Telecom brand (Next Business Telecom, we, us, our) Next Business Telecom provides data and voice services to its customers with a focus on business

More information

Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club. Privacy Policy

Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club. Privacy Policy Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club Privacy Policy APRIL 2014 1 P age Belmont 16 Foot Sailing Club Ltd (the 16s ) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This

More information

TEYS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD and SUBSIDIARIES ('Teys/We/Us/Our') PRIVACY POLICY

TEYS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD and SUBSIDIARIES ('Teys/We/Us/Our') PRIVACY POLICY TEYS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD and SUBSIDIARIES ('Teys/We/Us/Our') PRIVACY POLICY At Teys, your privacy is important to Us. This statement outlines our policy about how We manage Personal Information 1. The policy

More information

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY 1. Policy Statement CBHS Health Fund Limited ABN 87 087 648 717 (CBHS) is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

More information

UNILEVER PRIVACY PRINCIPLES UNILEVER PRIVACY POLICY

UNILEVER PRIVACY PRINCIPLES UNILEVER PRIVACY POLICY UNILEVER PRIVACY PRINCIPLES Unilever takes privacy seriously. The following five principles underpin our approach to respecting your privacy: 1. We value the trust that you place in us by giving us your

More information

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND privacy policy Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237 better health cover shouldn t hurt 1 2 contents 1. Introduction 4 2. National Privacy Principles 5 3.

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY. Privacy Statement PRIVACY POLICY Privacy Statement Blue Care is one of Australia's leading providers of retirement living, community health, help at home services and aged care homes, caring for more than 12,500 people

More information

Profound Outdoors Privacy Policy

Profound Outdoors Privacy Policy Profound Outdoors Privacy Policy Our Commitment to Privacy Our Privacy Policy has been developed as an extension of our commitment to combine quality products and services with integrity in dealing with

More information

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below.

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below. 1. OUR COMMITTMENT 1.1 In handling your personal information, Maleny Credit Union (ABN 52 087 650 995) and its controlled entities ( MCU / credit union / we / us ) are committed to complying with the Australian

More information

CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy

CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy For more information: Call 133 282 Visit www.cua.com.au Drop into your local branch CUA Group APP Privacy & Credit information Policy 1 August 2015 Credit Union Australia Limited ABN 44 087 650 959 AFSL

More information

Privacy Statement. Privacy Practices and Feedback

Privacy Statement. Privacy Practices and Feedback Privacy Practices and Feedback Privacy Statement Welcome to this website, a service of Questzones.net Inc (collectively, "Questzones." "we," or "us"). This statement discloses the privacy practices for

More information

Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014

Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014 Revelian Pty Ltd ABN 58 089 022 202 Privacy Policy Effective 1 September 2014 OUR COMMITMENT Your privacy is important to us. This document explains how Revelian collects, handles, uses and discloses your

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Last updated February 2, 2009 INTRODUCTION

PRIVACY POLICY. Last updated February 2, 2009 INTRODUCTION PRIVACY POLICY Last updated February 2, 2009 INTRODUCTION This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed by the Canadian Education and Research Institute

More information

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1 Privacy January 2015 Policy Police Financial Services Limited ABN 33 087 651 661 ('we', 'us', 'our', BankVic ) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information

Privacy fact sheet 17

Privacy fact sheet 17 Privacy fact sheet 17 Australian Privacy Principles January 2014 From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) will replace the National Privacy Principles Information Privacy Principles

More information

INDEX PRIVACY POLICY...2

INDEX PRIVACY POLICY...2 INDEX PRIVACY POLICY...2 WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES RENTINGCARZ GATHER FROM ME AND HOW IS THIS INFORMATION USED?...2 MAKING A PURCHASE...2 NEWSLETTERS...2 ONLINE SURVEYS...2 PROMOTIONS & SWEEPSTAKES...3

More information

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933 Privacy Policy Manual Table Of Contents 1. Introduction Page 2 2. Australian Privacy Principles (APP s) Page 3 3. Kinds Of Personal Information That

More information

SHAREYOURJOB.COM PRIVACY POLICY

SHAREYOURJOB.COM PRIVACY POLICY SHAREYOURJOB.COM PRIVACY POLICY (last updated 9th October 2014) 1. Introduction 1.1 Shareyourjob.com Ltd ( Shareyourjob.com or we ) respects the privacy of our users and has developed this Privacy Policy

More information

Please read this Policy carefully. Your continued use of our sites means that you understand and consent to the terms of this Policy.

Please read this Policy carefully. Your continued use of our sites means that you understand and consent to the terms of this Policy. EFFECTIVE: February 2016 Version 1.2 CHECK 'N GO PRIVACY POLICY This Privacy Policy ("Policy") applies to the use of Check 'n Go (the "Company") online sites and any Company affiliate or subsidiary sites.

More information

ESTRO PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY NOTICE

ESTRO PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY NOTICE ESTRO PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY NOTICE This Data Privacy and Security Policy is a dynamic document, which will reflect our continuing vigilance to properly handle and secure information that we are trusted

More information

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au Privacy Policy Preparation date: 12 March 2014 toyotafinance.com.au Contents Introduction 3 Who are we? 3 About this Privacy Policy 3 Personal information 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of

More information

3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy

3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy 3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy Your privacy is important to 3Degrees Group, Inc. ( 3Degrees ). The following Privacy Policy discloses the information practices followed by 3Degrees with respect to

More information

Information Handling Policy

Information Handling Policy Information Handling Policy February 2015 Page 1 1. Introduction 1.1 About Bupa In this document, we, us, our and Bupa refers to Bupa Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 81 000 057 590) and its related entities and

More information

privacy and credit reporting policy.

privacy and credit reporting policy. privacy and credit reporting policy. ME, we, us or our refers to Members Equity Bank Ltd and its subsidiary ME Portfolio Management Ltd. about ME Every Australian deserves to get the most out of their

More information

AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd Privacy Statement Effective: 1 August, 2010

AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd Privacy Statement Effective: 1 August, 2010 AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd Privacy Statement Effective: 1 August, 2010 AC&E means AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd (ABN 69 137 720 757). AC&E has always valued the privacy of personal information.

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Last Revised: June 23, 2014 1. About this Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY. Last Revised: June 23, 2014 1. About this Privacy Policy. Last Revised: June 23, 2014 1. About this Privacy Policy. PRIVACY POLICY This Privacy Policy is a statement by Active Data, Inc. ( Active Data ) that describes how we collect, store, process, and share

More information

Bodywhys Privacy Policy

Bodywhys Privacy Policy Bodywhys Privacy Policy Website Bodywhys respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This website privacy statement outlines our policy concerning the use and collection of personal information

More information

Dmac Media. Privacy Policy

Dmac Media. Privacy Policy Dmac Media Privacy Policy We, Dmac Media LTD ( Dmac Media"), are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect

More information

ONLINE PAYMENT PRIVACY POLICY

ONLINE PAYMENT PRIVACY POLICY ONLINE PAYMENT PRIVACY POLICY Updated: June, 2013 In order to operate the College online-payments system, Sanjari International College (SIC) may collect and store personal information student/customer

More information

What Personally Identifiable Information does EducationDynamics collect?

What Personally Identifiable Information does EducationDynamics collect? EducationDynamics, LLC GradSchools.com Privacy Policy Thank you for visiting GradSchools.com (hereinafter referred to as the Site ), which is owned and/or operated, in whole or in part, by EducationDynamics,

More information

BNP Paribas, Australia branch TITRE. Privacy Policy

BNP Paribas, Australia branch TITRE. Privacy Policy BNP Paribas, Australia branch TITRE Privacy Policy 1 BNP Paribas, Australia branch - Privacy Policy This is the Privacy Policy of BNP Paribas, Australia Branch (BNPP) and all subsidiaries of BNPP registered

More information

Privacy Policy Last Modified: April 3, 2015 1

Privacy Policy Last Modified: April 3, 2015 1 Privacy Policy Last Modified: April 3, 2015 1 Introduction Jamberry Nails, LLC, a Utah limited liability company, U.S.A., (referred to herein as Jamberry, we, us and our ) understands the importance of

More information

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited (ACN 051 868 556) ('we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles and Part IIIA

More information

MIS Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Commitments

MIS Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Commitments MIS Privacy Statement Our Privacy Commitments MIS Training Institute Holdings, Inc. (together "we") respect the privacy of every person who visits or registers with our websites ("you"), and are committed

More information

At Cambrian, Your Privacy is Our Priority. Regardless of how you deal with us on the phone, online, or in person we have strict security measures

At Cambrian, Your Privacy is Our Priority. Regardless of how you deal with us on the phone, online, or in person we have strict security measures Privacy Policy At Cambrian, Your Privacy is Our Priority At Cambrian Credit Union, we know our members are concerned about the confidentiality and security of their personal information. This Policy ensures

More information

The Winnipeg Foundation Privacy Policy

The Winnipeg Foundation Privacy Policy The Winnipeg Foundation Privacy Policy The http://www.wpgfdn.org (the Website ) is operated by The Winnipeg Foundation (the Foundation ). The Winnipeg Foundation Privacy Policy Foundation is committed

More information

Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy

Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy Racing Internet Services Privacy Policy I. ABOUT THIS POLICY Racing Internet Services and its related bodies corporate ( Company or we ) want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information

More information

For the purposes of this policy, any reference to "We/Us/Our" means The University of Manchester I³ Limited ( UMI³ ),

For the purposes of this policy, any reference to We/Us/Our means The University of Manchester I³ Limited ( UMI³ ), Privacy Policy For the purposes of this policy, any reference to "We/Us/Our" means The University of Manchester I³ Limited ( UMI³ ), registered in England and Wales with the registered number: 05177409.

More information

ADVANCED CABLE COMMUNICATIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION FROM USERS

ADVANCED CABLE COMMUNICATIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION FROM USERS ADVANCED CABLE COMMUNICATIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY Advanced Cable Communications ( Company ) strives to offer visitors to its website (the Site ) the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide

More information

Westpac Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment to you

Westpac Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment to you Westpac Privacy Policy Our privacy commitment to you 12 March 2014 Contents About this policy... 3 What is personal information?... 3 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 For

More information