MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

The Banking System and the Money Supply South-Western/Thomson Learning

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapter 15. The Banking System and the Money Supply

Describe the functions of the Federal Reserve System (the Fed).

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Homework 5: The Monetary System and Inflation

Currency: The paper money and coins owned by people and business firms

Macroeconomics, 8e (Parkin) Testbank 1

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

THE MEANING OF MONEY. The Functions of Money. Money has three functions in the economy: The Functions of Money. The Functions of Money

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.

Homework (Chapter 11)

chapter: Solution Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System

Study Questions 8 (Keynesian Model) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

QUIZ IV Version 1. March 24, :35 p.m. 5:40 p.m. BA 2-210

4 Macroeconomics LESSON 6

Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 25 Money, the Price Level, and Inflation. 1 What is Money?

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Econ 330 Exam 1 Name ID Section Number

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER PROBLEMS WITHOUT ASTERISKS

Big Concepts. Balance of Payments Accounts. Financing International Trade. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics. Lecture 12

chapter: Solution Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System

4. The minimum amount of owners' equity in a bank mandated by regulators is called a requirement. A) reserve B) margin C) liquidity D) capital

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5


Visual One Grades examples Of CurrenCy and COin

4 Macroeconomics LESSON 4

Money Supply. Key point: if banks hold 100% reserves (i.e., make no loans), they do not change the money supply. 1. Who affects the money supply?

Money: Definition. Money: Functions. Money: Types 2/13/2014. ECON 3010 Intermediate Macroeconomics

Macroeconomics Series 2: Money Demand, Money Supply and Quantity Theory of Money

Chapter 11 The Central Bank Balance Sheet and the Money Supply Process

_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

BEAR: A person who believes that the price of a particular security or the market as a whole will go lower.

Solution. Solution. Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System. macroeconomics. economics

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

Key learning points I

(a) Using an MPC of.5, the impact of $100 spent the government will be as follows:

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC & 761

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

Chapter 29: The Monetary System Principles of Economics, 7 th Edition N. Gregory Mankiw Page 1

Untangling F9 terminology

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Professional Development. AP Macroeconomics. Monetary Policy. Curriculum Module

3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000.

The Money Market and the Interest Rate South-Western/Thomson Learning

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

Chapter 2. Practice Problems. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Savings, Investment Spending, and the Financial System

Agenda. The IS LM Model, Part 2. The Demand for Money. The Demand for Money. The Demand for Money. Asset Market Equilibrium.

13 EXPENDITURE MULTIPLIERS: THE KEYNESIAN MODEL* Chapter. Key Concepts

Case, Fair and Oster Macroeconomics Chapter 11 Problems Money Demand and the Equilibrium Interest Rate

Effects of Inflation Unanticipated Inflation in the Labor Market

changes in spending changes in income/output AE = Aggregate Expenditures = C + I + G + Xn = AD

2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand

Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics

With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

7. Which of the following is not an important stock exchange in the United States? a. New York Stock Exchange

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

Chapter 14. Preview. What Is Money? Money, Interest Rates, and Exchange Rates

International Money and Banking: 12. The Term Structure of Interest Rates

Chapter 4. Money, Interest Rates, and Exchange Rates

Chapter 6 Economic Growth

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2

International Economic Relations

Chapter 7 The Asset Market, Money, and Prices

MACROECONOMICS. The Monetary System: What It Is and How It Works. N. Gregory Mankiw. PowerPoint Slides by Ron Cronovich

AP Macroeconomics 2012 Scoring Guidelines

This is Interest Rate Determination, chapter 7 from the book Policy and Theory of International Finance (index.html) (v. 1.0).

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Percent, Sales Tax, & Discounts

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller

13. If Y = AK 0.5 L 0.5 and A, K, and L are all 100, the marginal product of capital is: A) 50. B) 100. C) 200. D) 1,000.

Transcription:

Survey of Macroeconomics, MBA 641 Fall 2006, Quiz 4 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The central bank for the United States is A) the Federal Reserve System. B) First Federal Bank of the United States. C) Bank of America. D) the Congressional Bank. 2) Which of the following is NOT a function of the Fed? A) supervising member banks B) holding reserves for depository institutions C) regulating the quantity of money D) lending funds to creditworthy private firms 3) The Board of Governors is the A) Presidents of the 12 regional banks of the Federal Reserve. B) 12-member monetary policy committee of the Federal Reserve. C) 50-member organization of state banking regulators of the Federal Reserve. D) 7-member group that oversees the Federal Reserve. 4) The Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) A) has no effect on the quantity of money. B) is headed by the Senate majority leader. C) consists of the ranking members of the House of Representatives. D) makes decisions on the Fed's purchase and sale of government securities. 5) The fraction of deposits that banks must keep on hand or at the Federal Reserve is called the A) deposit multiplier. B) money multiplier. C) required reserve ratio. D) discount rate. 6) The tools at the disposal of the Fed for changing the quantity of money do NOT include A) open market operations. B) increasing the number of commercial banks. C) changing the required reserve ratio. D) changing discount rates. 7) When the Fed wants to undertake open market operations, it A) can require all member banks to buy from or sell to it. B) can require all commercial banks to buy from or sell to it. C) buys from or sells to the U.S. Treasury. D) buys or sells government securities. 8) The monetary base is A) the money borrowed by banks from other banks. B) Federal Reserve notes minus the banks' deposits at the Federal Reserve. C) the sum of Federal Reserve notes and banks' deposits at the Federal Reserve. D) banks' deposits at the Federal Reserve minus Federal Reserve notes. 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 1

9) Monetary policy has several tools and the one used more frequently is A) changing required reserve ratios. B) changing the discount rate. C) open market operations. D) changing borrowing at commercial banks. 10) To decrease the quantity of money A) the Federal Reserve could decrease the required reserve ratio. B) commercial banks could sell government securities. C) commercial banks could increase their loans. D) the Federal Reserve could increase the discount rate. 11) When the Fed purchases government securities on the open market, bank reserves and the monetary base. A) increase; increases B) increase; decreases C) decrease; decreases D) decrease; increases 12) When the Fed buys one million dollars in government securities from a commercial bank, A) the Fed's total assets decrease by one million dollars. B) there is a change in the composition of the commercial bank's assets: reserves increase and government securities decrease. C) the commercial bank's total assets increase by one million dollars. D) All of the above answers are correct. 13) If the Federal Reserve increases the monetary base by $10 million, eventually the quantity of money will A) increase by $10 million. B) decrease by $10 million. C) decrease by more than $10 million. D) increase by more than $10 million. 14) The quantity of money that people choose to hold is A) negatively related to the price level. B) positively related to the availability of ATM machines. C) positively related to the interest rate. D) positively related to real GDP. 15) If the price level rises, the quantity of A) real of money people demand increases. B) nominal money people demand decreases. C) nominal money people demand increases. D) real money people demand decreases. 16) The opportunity cost of holding money balances rather than other assets is A) forgone liquidity. B) forgone consumption. C) the interest rate. D) the price level. 17) If the interest rate is low, people will want to hold a lot of money balances because the A) price of bonds is expected to go up. B) opportunity cost of holding money is high. C) opportunity cost of holding money is low. D) Both answers B and C are correct. 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 2

18) When real GDP increases, people demand A) less real money. B) more real money. C) the same quantity of real money. D) more money in nominal terms but less in real terms. 19) The effect of an increase in the interest rate on the demand for money curve is to A) shift the demand for money curve leftward. B) create a movement downward along the demand for money curve. C) shift the demand for money curve rightward. D) create a movement upward along the demand for money curve. 20) Which of the following is a true statement? A) The prices of bonds increase when there is inflation. B) The prices of bonds are unrelated to the interest rate. C) The prices of bonds are directly related to the interest rate. D) The prices of bonds are inversely related to the interest rate. 21) If you buy a bond for $1,000 that pays 5 percent and the interest rate rises to 8 percent, then the price of the bond A) has fallen. B) might rise or fall depending on whether the federal funds rate changed. C) has risen. D) is still $1,000. 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) In the above figure, if the interest rate is 4 percent, people A) buy bonds so as to have a better store of value. B) petition the Fed to tighten the quantity of money. C) buy stocks, because stocks are more liquid than currency. D) sell bonds so as to convert them into cash. 22) 3

23) If the Fed wants to raise interest rates it will A) sell bonds in order to decrease the quantity of money. B) buy bonds in order to decrease the quantity of money. C) buy bonds in order to increase the quantity of money. D) sell bonds in order to increase the quantity of money. 24) A decrease in the quantity of money A) lowers the interest rate, increases investment, and increases aggregate demand. B) decreases the interest rate, investment, and aggregate demand. C) raises the interest rate, decreases investment, and decreases aggregate demand. D) increases interest rates, investment, and aggregate demand. 25) If the Federal Reserve is seeking to increase aggregate demand in the short run, it should A) sell government securities. B) increase the quantity of money. C) raise the required reserve ratio. D) raise the discount rate. 23) 24) 25) 4

Answer Key Testname: MACRO QUIZ 4 1) A 2) D 3) D 4) D 5) C 6) B 7) D 8) C 9) C 10) D 11) A 12) B 13) D 14) D 15) C 16) C 17) C 18) B 19) D 20) D 21) A 22) D 23) A 24) C 25) B 5