A fifth stage required in extrusion blow molding involves trimming the final product.

Similar documents
Copyright 1998 Society of Manufacturing Engineers FUNDAMENTAL MANUFACTURING PROCESSES PLASTIC BLOW MOLDING NARRATION (VO): NARRATION (VO):

1. Injection Molding (Thermoplastics)

Plastic Injection Molding

PROCESSING OF VARIOUS MATERIALS

INJECTION BLOW MOLDING WITH FDM

A Guide to Thermoform Processing of Polypropylene. Introduction

Understanding Plastics Engineering Calculations

PET Bottles to 2019

Gas-Assist Injection Molding: An Innovative Medical Technology

Design and Research of Control System of the Large-Scale Accumulator Blow Molding Machine Based on PLC

CHAPTER 2 INJECTION MOULDING PROCESS

PRESSBLOWER Injection Blow Moulders

Stretch Blow Moulding Packaging Filling Labelling Conveying. KOSME KSB R KOSME KSB R ProShape KOSME KSB RG

What is a mold? Casting. Die casting. Injection Molding Machine. Injection Molding Design & Manufacturing II. Spring 2004

Casting. Training Objective

CHEMICAL FOAM EXTRUSION PROCESSING GUIDE

1) Cut-in Place Thermoforming Process

PRESSBLOWER Injection Blow Moulders. Pressblower DSE 80 Pressblower DSE 150 Pressblower DSE 260

Welding of Plastics. Amit Mukund Joshi. (B.E Mechanical, A.M.I.Prod.E)

Solid shape molding is not desired in injection molding due to following reasons.

Measuring Extruders and Extrusiograph. ... where quality is measured.

Polyolefin Heat Shrink Tubing for Tight-Tolerance Medical Applications

Rigid Packaging in PET Products, Production & Critical Success Factors

Glossary. 3D Animation Using computer software to create and animate a three-dimensional representation of image data.

INJECTION MOLDING PROCESSING GUIDE Polymer

PRESSBLOWER Injection Blow Moulder

Abstract Process Economics Program Report No. 141A POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE BOTTLES AND BOTTLE RESINS (May 1993)

Notes on Polymer Rheology Outline

Unit 6: EXTRUSION. Difficult to form metals like stainless steels, nickel based alloys and high temperature metals can also be extruded.

Foam Injection Molding:

Reduce Reduce Reduce. Reuse. Reuse. Recycle. Recycle. Lesson: Plastic Polymers. Background: Procedures:

WATERPROOFING OF REINFORCED CONCRETE FLAT ROOF 12

3D Printed Injection Molding Tool ("PIMT") Guide. Objet Ltd.

DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS DIRECTOR'S OFFICE GENERAL INDUSTRY SAFETY STANDARDS

High Efficient Casting Machine for Biaxially Oriented Film Manufacturing Plant

KALPANA INDUSTRIES LTD. TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

Machine needle shut-off nozzle type-a

TECHNICAL TIPS FOR BLOW MOLDING MILK, WATER AND JUICE BOTTLES. The Advantages and Disadvantages of Ovalized Tooling in the Dairy Industry

film stretching production lines and components Specialty Machinery Quality creates value MF 1

MSci PolySci-Lab Modul P104 P & Injection molding. Injection molding machine Arburg 320 S (Neue Materialien Bayreuth GmbH)

Injection molding equipment

Sheet Metal Shearing & Bending

How to reduce the cure time without damaging the rubber compound during injection molding?

GUIDELINES FOR WELDING THERMOPLASTIC MATERIALS (Hot Gas Hand and Hot Gas Extrusion Welding) TABLE OF CONTENTS

Lightweighting Custom enewsletter

INJECTION MOULD DESIGN: MARPLEX PVC RESINS

Dr. Paul Gramann The Madison Group Madison, WI 53719

Unit 24: Applications of Pneumatics and Hydraulics

EXPERIMENT NO. 3. Aim: To study the construction and working of 4- stroke petrol / diesel engine.

Development of Low-cost Filling System Indispensable to Beverage Industry

Blow Molding Equipment Currently Available

Additive Manufacturing: Processes and Standard Terminology

2007 UNITED STATES NATIONAL POST- CONSUMER PLASTICS BOTTLE RECYCLING REPORT

SECTION SANITARY SEWER AND STORM DRAIN SYSTEMS

TRENCHLESS TECHNOLOGY GUIDELINES CLOSE FIT THERMOPLASTIC LINING

Sheet Metal Stamping Dies & Processes

Milling & Machining Centers

Fundamentals of Extrusion

How t o to do do E ffective Effective Color Changes Changes

EDI Extrusion Coating Technology

Unit 24: Applications of Pneumatics and Hydraulics

Plastic Injection Molds

Viscosity: A Property of fluids Compare the viscosity of various liquids Describe factors that can modify the viscosity of a liquid 208-6

understanding medium frequency induction melting furnace and its components

Injection molding overview

General Guidelines for Butt, Saddle, and Socket Fusion of Unlike Polyethylene Pipes and Fittings TN-13/2007

Facts About. Industrial gases for better injection molding. This article appeared in the trade journal Kunststoffe plast europe, issue 12/2004.

3D Printer Extruder. Application Note. Martez Steverson ECE 480. Design Team 8 3/28/14. Abstract

725-R-599 PIPE LINING. (Revised ) SECTION 725, BEGIN LINE 1, INSERT AS FOLLOWS: SECTION 725 SLIP LINING OF EXISTING PIPE

Ingeo Biopolymer 7001D Technical Data Sheet Injection Stretch Blow Molded Bottles

Thermal Management in Polymer Processing. Professor Mark Price. Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Queen s University Belfast

INNOVATIVE PLASTICS HIGH & LOW SHEAR RATE RHEOLOGY

Lecture slides on rolling By: Dr H N Dhakal Lecturer in Mechanical and Marine Engineering, School of Engineering, University of Plymouth

Rapid Prototyping. Training Objective

Numerical simulation of the utility glass press-andblow

PERP/PERP ABSTRACTS PET Bottle to Bottle Recycling

Schematic Symbols Chart (Design Hydraulic and Pneumatic circits)

Guidance Notes For Provision Of Water Expansion For 10 & 15 Litre Unvented Hot Water Heaters

Two-Shot Silico e Thermoplastic Medical Molding

BARREL ALIGNMENT- A CRITICAL FACTOR IN REDUCING EXTRUDER WEAR

C O N V E Y O R C O M P O N E N T S C H A I N S B E L T S B E A R I N G S

Are these noise cancelling devices needed to make your chiller quiet??

Thermoelectric Generator (TEG) for Heavy Diesel Trucks John C. Bass, Aleksandr S. Kushch, Norbert B. Elsner Hi-Z Technology, Inc.

Lecture 7. Plastic Part Manufacture, Injection Molding Thermosets Examples Unsaturated Polyesters Epoxies and Resins Elastomers

Unit 24: Applications of Pneumatics and Hydraulics

WASHING PROCESS OF CARGO TANKS ON TANKERS FOR TRANSPORTATION OF CRUDE OIL

ADVANCED CONTROL TECHNIQUE OF CENTRIFUGAL COMPRESSOR FOR COMPLEX GAS COMPRESSION PROCESSES

Pump ED 101. Positive Displacement Pumps. Part I Reciprocating Pumps

2.810 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Quiz #1 Solutions

6 Design of Gates. 6.1 The Sprue Gate

CHARACTERIZATION OF POLYMERS BY TMA. W.J. Sichina, National Marketing Manager

Glossary of Terms Used in Plastic Injection Mold Manufacturing

Specifications KN

T E A C H E R S N O T E S

EXTRUDER FEEDING SYSTEMS

Technical Brief. Thermoforming Processes. Vacuum Forming and Methods

DUPONT PERFORMANCE POLYMERS Joint Design: A Critical Factor in Strong Bonds GENERAL GUIDELINES FOR ULTRASONIC, VIBRATION AND SPIN WELDING

Copyright 1999 Society of Manufacturing Engineers. FUNDAMENTAL MANUFACTURING PROCESSES Die Casting NARRATION (VO): UTILIZED. NARRATION (VO): THE DIE.

PECS The Control System for Extrusion Blow Molding

Transcription:

Training Objective After watching this video and reviewing the printed material, the student/trainee will gain a knowledge and understanding of the blow molding process and its basic variations. The basic blow molding process is described. The processing of parisons and preforms are detailed. Continuous and intermittent molding is explained. The biaxial and co-extrusion methods are discussed. Plastic Blow Molding These processes represent the most popular way of producing hollow products such as bottles, drums, and other vessels out of thermoplastic materials. This modern industrial technology has evolved from the ancient art of glass blowing. Among the many types of resins used are: various densities of polyethylene polyethylene terephthalate polypropylene polyvinyl chloride thermoplastic elastomers polystyrene fluoropolymers, and many others The principle process is extrusion blow molding. Others include injection blow molding, biaxial stretch blow molding, and co-extrusion blow molding. All of which utilize elements of either extrusion or injection, or both. All of the processes share distinct production stages: plasticizing or the melting of resin parison production which refers to most blow molding operations; or preform production when referring to biaxial stretch blow molding inflation and cooling phases in the mold ejection from the mold A fifth stage required in extrusion blow molding involves trimming the final product. Process Operation The same blowing technique is common to all the process variations and is accomplished through either a blow pin, needle, stuffer, or a core rod. The process begins with applications of heat and pressure to create the melt. The melt is then processed through a reciprocating screw and ram assembly that pushes the material through a die to produce the parison. This production of the parison may be continuous or intermittent and is similar to the injection molding process. The reciprocal screw, which heats and moves the resin, has feed, compression, and metering zones. Once the proper amount of melt is available, a ramming action delivers the material to the die and forms the parison. In the case where very large parisons need to be formed, an accumulator type of machine is used. This is reservoir system, Fundamental Manufacturing Processes Video Series Study Guide -1-

which allows a melt delivery rate independent of the screw and ramming sequences. In the continuous extrusion form of blow molding. The screw does not reciprocate, but continues turning and thus continuously delivers melt to the head and die assemblies, forming a continuous parison. Most extruder head and die assemblies are known as the cross head type which divert the flow of the resin from horizontal to vertical. Crossheads may either be center-feed or side-feed. The center-feed design produces a uniform flow downward around the tip of conical core or mandrel and results in a straight flow all around the mandrel. Side-feed assemblies force the resin around the perimeter of the mandrel and then extruded through the die as a parison with varying wall thickness. To control the parison s temperature and wall thickness, a programmer is used. While the intermittent extrusion system is able to produce a wide range of products, the continuous system uses several process variations that widen the product range even further. These include the shuttle or reciprocating blow molding system and the rotary wheel blow molding system. The shuttle system uses multiple molds and so requires multiple parisons. To accomplish this a manifold is used to distribute the melt to several dies at once as the parisons arrive at the molds blow position. A cutting device separates the required portion of the continuous parison, a blow pin or needle is inserted in the parison and with a jet of air the product is blown into shape. For high volume production, 20 or more split molds can be mounted on a horizontal turntable or vertical rotary wheel for continuous molding. Injection blow molding utilizes elements of conventional thermoplastic injection molding. This is more economical than the extrusion process and generally is used for large production quantities of smaller containers of less than liter size. Basically, the systems include an injection station, a blow station, and a strip or eject station. Biaxial Stretch and Co-Extrusion Blow Molding These advanced processes have developed in response to market demands and the newer resins available. Biaxial blow molding uses polyethylene terephthalate or PET. and is the second most widely used blow molding process and produces a container by stretching either a preform or parison in both axial and radial directions. This stretching increases the materials strength clarity and barrier properties while reducing material consumption. This method can be used with several resin types and produces the bulk of soft drink containers. The single stage version of the process produces the container within one machine with multiple stations. As a two-stage operation, it is similar to the single stage method except that a preform is produced by a injection molding machine independent of the stretch blow molding machine. Co-extrusion blow molding produces containers with multiple wall layers. These layers can be clear, colored, virgin, or recycled material. The different layers are extruded together and simultaneously in the head and die assembly before their extrusion as a parison. Products produced may have from just two to as many as seven layers. Typical products include fuel tanks, motor oil containers and condiment bottles. Fundamental Manufacturing Processes Video Series Study Guide -2-

Fundamental Manufacturing Processes Video Series Study Guide -3-

Review Questions 1. Blow molding uses resins that are called: a. plastics b. PVCs c. thermoplastics d. polymers 2. The basic blow molding process is built upon: a. compression b. extrusion c. drawing d. spinning 3. The function of the needle is to: a. inflate the melt b. meter the melt to the die assembly c. control the movement of the screw d. control die cooling 4. After the resin is forced through the die and crosshead assembly, it is called a: a. melt b. parison c. draw d. flow 5. In the continuous mode of extrusion blow molding, the screw: a. automatically reverses direction b. pumps laterally back and forth c. is computer controlled d. rotates in one direction 6. An accumulator system is used to produce parisons that are: a. very small b. very large c. thicker d. thinner 7. Multiple parisons are produced in: a. the injection molding phase b. the shuttle variation of the process c. the center feed crosshead d. the intermittent type of blow molding 8. Smaller containers are produced by: a. injection blow molding b. continuous blow molding c. rotary blow molding d. biaxial blow molding 9. The resin used to produce soft drink containers is called: a. PVC b. THI c. PET d. FPO Fundamental Manufacturing Processes Video Series Study Guide -4-

10. Co-extrusion blow molding is used to produce: a. clear containers b. large containers c. multilayered containers d. heavy wall containers Fundamental Manufacturing Processes Video Series Study Guide -5-

Answer Key 1. c 2. b 3. a 4. b 5. d 6. b 7. b 8. a 9. c 10. c Fundamental Manufacturing Processes Video Series Study Guide -6-