MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Review #2. Statistics

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 4 & 5 practice set. The actual exam is not multiple choice nor does it contain like questions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 7 - Practice Problems 1

1) The table lists the smoking habits of a group of college students. Answer: 0.218

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Regular smoker

A) B) C) D)

5) The table below describes the smoking habits of a group of asthma sufferers. two way table ( ( cell cell ) (cell cell) (cell cell) )

ch12 practice test SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

Chapter 7 - Practice Problems 2

BA 275 Review Problems - Week 6 (10/30/06-11/3/06) CD Lessons: 53, 54, 55, 56 Textbook: pp , ,

Two Related Samples t Test

5/31/2013. Chapter 8 Hypothesis Testing. Hypothesis Testing. Hypothesis Testing. Outline. Objectives. Objectives

" Y. Notation and Equations for Regression Lecture 11/4. Notation:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 5 - Practice Problems 1

General Method: Difference of Means. 3. Calculate df: either Welch-Satterthwaite formula or simpler df = min(n 1, n 2 ) 1.

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

BA 275 Review Problems - Week 5 (10/23/06-10/27/06) CD Lessons: 48, 49, 50, 51, 52 Textbook: pp

Regression Analysis: A Complete Example

Unit 31 A Hypothesis Test about Correlation and Slope in a Simple Linear Regression

1. What is the critical value for this 95% confidence interval? CV = z.025 = invnorm(0.025) = 1.96

Math 108 Exam 3 Solutions Spring 00

Two-sample hypothesis testing, II /16/2004

EXAM #1 (Example) Instructor: Ela Jackiewicz. Relax and good luck!

Chapter 7 Review. Confidence Intervals. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Summary of Formulas and Concepts. Descriptive Statistics (Ch. 1-4)

Final Exam Practice Problem Answers

Mind on Statistics. Chapter 13

Chapter 8 Hypothesis Testing Chapter 8 Hypothesis Testing 8-1 Overview 8-2 Basics of Hypothesis Testing

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. A) B) C) D) 0.

MATH 103/GRACEY PRACTICE EXAM/CHAPTERS 2-3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Name Please Print MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Hypothesis Testing: Two Means, Paired Data, Two Proportions

Practice problems for Homework 12 - confidence intervals and hypothesis testing. Open the Homework Assignment 12 and solve the problems.

Statistics Class Level Test Mu Alpha Theta State 2008

An Introduction to Statistics Course (ECOE 1302) Spring Semester 2011 Chapter 10- TWO-SAMPLE TESTS

STAT 350 Practice Final Exam Solution (Spring 2015)

Calculating P-Values. Parkland College. Isela Guerra Parkland College. Recommended Citation

1. The parameters to be estimated in the simple linear regression model Y=α+βx+ε ε~n(0,σ) are: a) α, β, σ b) α, β, ε c) a, b, s d) ε, 0, σ

STATISTICS 8, FINAL EXAM. Last six digits of Student ID#: Circle your Discussion Section:

3.4 Statistical inference for 2 populations based on two samples

Elementary Statistics Sample Exam #3

Density Curve. A density curve is the graph of a continuous probability distribution. It must satisfy the following properties:

INTERPRETING THE ONE-WAY ANALYSIS OF VARIANCE (ANOVA)

CHAPTER 13 SIMPLE LINEAR REGRESSION. Opening Example. Simple Regression. Linear Regression

AP STATISTICS (Warm-Up Exercises)

HYPOTHESIS TESTING (ONE SAMPLE) - CHAPTER 7 1. used confidence intervals to answer questions such as...

MULTIPLE REGRESSION EXAMPLE

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. C) (a) 2. (b) 1.5. (c)

Lesson 1: Comparison of Population Means Part c: Comparison of Two- Means

Statistics I for QBIC. Contents and Objectives. Chapters 1 7. Revised: August 2013

Name: (b) Find the minimum sample size you should use in order for your estimate to be within 0.03 of p when the confidence level is 95%.

WISE Power Tutorial All Exercises

Psychology 60 Fall 2013 Practice Exam Actual Exam: Next Monday. Good luck!

Week TSX Index

Chapter 7: Simple linear regression Learning Objectives

Point Biserial Correlation Tests

The Chi-Square Test. STAT E-50 Introduction to Statistics

Comparing Two Groups. Standard Error of ȳ 1 ȳ 2. Setting. Two Independent Samples

Descriptive Statistics

Module 2 Probability and Statistics

CHAPTER 6: Continuous Uniform Distribution: 6.1. Definition: The density function of the continuous random variable X on the interval [A, B] is.

Online 12 - Sections 9.1 and 9.2-Doug Ensley

Stats Review Chapters 9-10

Study Guide for the Final Exam

Chapter 3 RANDOM VARIATE GENERATION

C. The null hypothesis is not rejected when the alternative hypothesis is true. A. population parameters.

TI-Inspire manual 1. Instructions. Ti-Inspire for statistics. General Introduction

CHAPTER 11 CHI-SQUARE AND F DISTRIBUTIONS

Homework 11. Part 1. Name: Score: / null

Math 251, Review Questions for Test 3 Rough Answers

Statistics Review PSY379

Univariate Regression

Bowerman, O'Connell, Aitken Schermer, & Adcock, Business Statistics in Practice, Canadian edition

Simple Linear Regression Inference

The power of a test is the of. by using a particular and a. value of the that is an to the value

Mind on Statistics. Chapter 15

AP Statistics Solutions to Packet 2

HYPOTHESIS TESTING (ONE SAMPLE) - CHAPTER 7 1. used confidence intervals to answer questions such as...

Understand the role that hypothesis testing plays in an improvement project. Know how to perform a two sample hypothesis test.

Estimation of σ 2, the variance of ɛ

Name: Date: Use the following to answer questions 3-4:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 13 Introduction to Linear Regression and Correlation Analysis

Statistics 151 Practice Midterm 1 Mike Kowalski

Statistics 100 Sample Final Questions (Note: These are mostly multiple choice, for extra practice. Your Final Exam will NOT have any multiple choice!

Consider a study in which. How many subjects? The importance of sample size calculations. An insignificant effect: two possibilities.

SOLUTIONS: 4.1 Probability Distributions and 4.2 Binomial Distributions

Chapter 8: Hypothesis Testing for One Population Mean, Variance, and Proportion

Analysing Questionnaires using Minitab (for SPSS queries contact -)

Algebra II EOC Practice Test

STA-201-TE. 5. Measures of relationship: correlation (5%) Correlation coefficient; Pearson r; correlation and causation; proportion of common variance

Key Concept. Density Curve

Mind on Statistics. Chapter 12

Practice Problems and Exams

Transcription:

Open book and note Calculator OK Multiple Choice 1 point each MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Find the mean for the given sample data. 1) The local Tupperware dealers earned these commissions last month: $1382.25 $4781.58 $1697.61 $4202.35 $1294.97 $1871.42 $1928.60 $1075.97 $2497.34 $4167.92 What was the mean commission earned? Round your answer to the nearest cent. A) $2484.00 B) $2490.00 C) $3112.50 D) $2766.67 Find the standard deviation of the data summarized in the given frequency distribution. 2) The heights of a group of professional basketball players are summarized in the frequency distribution below. Find the standard deviation. Round your answer to one decimal place. Height (in.) Frequency 70-71 3 72-73 7 74-75 16 76-77 12 78-79 10 80-81 4 82-83 1 A) 2.8 B) 3.2 C) 2.9 D) 3.3 Math 119 Sample Final Exam Page 1 of 8

Find the indicated probability. 3) A bag contains 2 red marbles, 3 blue marbles, and 5 green marbles. If a marble is randomly selected from the bag, what is the probability that it is blue? A) 1 B) 1 3 C) D) 1 5 3 10 7 4) A study of consumer smoking habits includes 163 people in the 18-22 age bracket (44 of whom smoke), 140 people in the 23-30 age bracket (37 of whom smoke), and 81 people in the 31-40 age bracket (25 of whom smoke). If one person is randomly selected from this sample, find the probability of getting someone who is age 23-30 or smokes. A) 0.641 B) 0.264 C) 0.544 D) 0.096 5) A batch consists of 12 defective coils and 88 good ones. Find the probability of getting two good coils when two coils are randomly selected if the first selection is replaced before the second is made. A) 0.7744 B) 0.176 C) 0.7733 D) 0.0144 Assume that a procedure yields a binomial distribution with a trial repeated n times. Use the binomial probability formula to find the probability of x successes given the probability p of success on a single trial. 6) n = 5, x = 2, p = 0.70 A) 0.132 B) 0.464 C) 0.700 D) 0.198 Find the standard deviation, σ, for the binomial distribution which has the stated values of n and p. Round your answer to the nearest hundredth. 7) n = 1731; p =.57 A) σ = 23.87 B) σ = 20.60 C) σ = 24.72 D) σ = 18.19 Math 119 Sample Final Exam Page 2 of 8

Assume that the weight loss for the first month of a diet program varies between 6 pounds and 12 pounds, and is spread evenly over the range of possibilities, so that there is a uniform distribution. Find the probability of the given range of pounds lost. 8) Between 10.5 pounds and 12 pounds A) 1 2 B) 1 4 C) 1 3 D) 3 4 Assume that X has a normal distribution, and find the indicated probability. 9) The mean is μ = 15.2 and the standard deviation is σ = 0.9. Find the probability that X is between 14.3 and 16.1. A) 0.6826 B) 0.8413 C) 0.3413 D) 0.1587 Solve the problem. 10) Assume that women have heights that are normally distributed with a mean of 63.6 inches and a standard deviation of 2.5 inches. Find the value of the quartile Q3. A) 67.8 inches B) 65.3 inches C) 64.3 inches D) 66.1 inches Use the given degree of confidence and sample data to construct a confidence interval for the population mean μ. Assume that the population has a normal distribution. 11) The principal randomly selected six students to take an aptitude test. Their scores were: 78.2 81.3 86.1 84.2 72.8 85.2 Determine a 90 percent confidence interval for the mean score for all students. A) 77.13 < μ < 85.47 B) 85.57 < μ < 77.03 C) 85.47 < μ < 77.13 D) 77.03 < μ < 85.57 Math 119 Sample Final Exam Page 3 of 8

Find the P-value for the indicated hypothesis test. 12) An airline claims that the no-show rate for passengers booked on its flights is less than 6%. Of 380 randomly selected reservations, 18 were no-shows. Find the P-value for a test of the airlineʹs claim. A) 0.1492 B) 0.3508 C) 0.0746 D) 0.1230 Determine whether the hypothesis test involves a sampling distribution of means that is a normal distribution, Student t distribution, or neither. 13) Claim: μ = 965. Sample data: n = 20, x = 917, s = 27. The sample data appear to come from a normally distributed population with σ = 29. A) Normal B) Neither C) Student t Given the linear correlation coefficient r and the sample size n, determine the critical values of r and use your finding to state whether or not the given r represents a significant linear correlation. Use a significance level of 0.05. 14) r = 0.829, n = 9 A) Critical values: r = -0.666, no significant linear correlation B) Critical values: r = ±0.666, no significant linear correlation C) Critical values: r = ±0.666, significant linear correlation D) Critical values: r = 0.666, no significant linear correlation Find the best predicted value of y corresponding to the given value of x. 15) Six pairs of data yield r = 0.444 and the regression equation y^ = 5x + 2. Also, y = 18.3. What is the best predicted value of y for x = 5? A) 4.22 B) 18.3 C) 27 D) 93.5 16) Eight pairs of data yield r = 0.708 and the regression equation y^ = 55.8 + 2.79x. Also, y = 71.125. What is the best predicted value of y for x = 10? A) 560.79 B) 57.80 C) 71.13 D) 83.7 Math 119 Sample Final Exam Page 4 of 8

Given below are the analysis of variance results from a Minitab display. Assume that you want to use a 0.05 significance level in testing the null hypothesis that the different samples come from populations with the same mean. Source DF SS MS F p 17) Factor 3 13.500 4.500 5.17 0.011 Error 16 13.925 0.870 Total 19 27.425 What can you conclude about the equality of the population means? A) Fail to reject the null hypothesis since the p-value is less than the significance level. B) Reject the null hypothesis since the p-value is greater than the significance level. C) Fail to reject the null hypothesis since the p-value is greater than the significance level. D) Reject the null hypothesis since the p-value is less than the significance level. 18) Source DF SS MS F p Factor 3 30 10.00 1.6 0.264 Error 8 50 6.25 Total 11 80 What can you conclude about the equality of the population means? A) Fail to reject the null hypothesis since the p-value is greater than the significance level. B) Reject the null hypothesis since the p-value is less than the significance level. C) Fail to reject the null hypothesis since the p-value is less than the significance level. D) Reject the null hypothesis since the p-value is greater than the significance level. SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Show your work! (4 points each) Assume that a simple random sample has been selected from a normally distributed population. Find the test statistic, P-value, critical value(s), and state the final conclusion. Math 119 Sample Final Exam Page 5 of 8

19) Test the claim that for the population of history exams, the mean score is 80. Sample data are summarized as n = 16, x = 84.5, and s = 11.2. Use a significance level of α = 0.01. (4 points) Math 119 Sample Final Exam Page 6 of 8

Use the given degree of confidence and sample data to construct a confidence interval for the population mean μ. Assume that the population has a normal distribution. 20) A sociologist develops a test to measure attitudes about public transportation, and 27 randomly selected subjects are given the test. Their mean score is 76.2 and their standard deviation is 21.4. Construct the 95% confidence interval for the mean score of all such subjects. (4 points) Math 119 Sample Final Exam Page 7 of 8

Identify the null hypothesis, alternative hypothesis, test statistic, P -value, conclusion about the null hypothesis, and final conclusion that addresses the original claim. 21) An article in a journal reports that 34% of American fathers take no responsibility for child care. A researcher claims that the figure is higher for fathers in the town of Littleton. A random sample of 234 fathers from Littleton yielded 96 who did not help with child care. Test the researcherʹs claim at the 0.05 significance level. (4 points) Math 119 Sample Final Exam Page 8 of 8

Answer Key Testname: M119PFINAL 1) B 2) A 3) C 4) C 5) A 6) A 7) B 8) B 9) A 10) B 11) A 12) A 13) A 14) C 15) B 16) D 17) D 18) A 19) α = 0.01 Test statistic: t = 1.61 P-value: p = 0.9463 t < 2.602 Because t < 2.602, we do not reject the null hypothesis. There is not sufficient evidence to warrant rejection of the claim that the mean score is 80. 20) 67.7 < μ < 84.7 21) H0: p = 0.34. H1: p > 0.34. Test statistic: z = 2.27. P-value: p = 0.0116. Critical value: z = 1.645. Reject null hypothesis. There is sufficient evidence to support the researcherʹs claim that the proportion for fathers in Littleton is higher than 34%. Math 119 Sample Final Exam Page 9 of 8