Bio EOC Topics for Ecology, Evolution and Natural Selection:



Similar documents
Ecology 1 Star. 1. Missing from the diagram of this ecosystem are the

Matter and Energy in Ecosystems

Ecology Module B, Anchor 4

Energy Flow Through an Ecosystem. Food Chains, Food Webs, and Ecological Pyramids

3. Which relationship can correctly be inferred from the data presented in the graphs below?

a. a population. c. an ecosystem. b. a community. d. a species.

Ecosystems and Food Webs

Use this diagram of a food web to answer questions 1 through 5.

Which of the following can be determined based on this model? The atmosphere is the only reservoir on Earth that can store carbon in any form. A.

REVIEW UNIT 10: ECOLOGY SAMPLE QUESTIONS

Introduction to Ecology

AP Biology Unit I: Ecological Interactions

13.1. Principles of Ecology CHAPTER 13. Ecology is the study of the relationships among organisms and their environment.

FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS

Biology Keystone (PA Core) Quiz Ecology - (BIO.B ) Ecological Organization, (BIO.B ) Ecosystem Characteristics, (BIO.B.4.2.

Energy Flow in the Pond Teacher s Guide February 2011

The animals at higher levels are more competitive, so fewer animals survive. B.

5.1 Ecosystems, Energy, and Nutrients

2. Fill in the blank. The of a cell is like a leader, directing and telling the different parts of the cell what to do.

The main source of energy in most ecosystems is sunlight.

CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Amherst County Public Schools. AP Environmental Science Curriculum Pacing Guide. College Board AP Environmental Science Site

Section 3: Trophic Structures

2. What kind of energy is stored in food? A. chemical energy B. heat energy C. kinetic energy D. light energy

Principles of Ecology

RUTHERFORD HIGH SCHOOL Rutherford, New Jersey COURSE OUTLINE ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

1. Biodiversity & Distribution of Life

Key Idea 2: Ecosystems

NOTE TO TEACHER: It is appropriate to introduce the mitochondria (where energy is made) as a major structure common to all cells.

Environmental Science

Science Standards of Learning for Virginia Public Schools Correlation with National Science Standards

Ecosystems. The two main ecosystem processes: Energy flow and Chemical cycling

1.2 The Biosphere and Energy

STUDY GUIDE ECOLOGY. CHAPTER 21: Populations 1. An overview of ecology. Ecology is the study of interactions between organisms and their environment.

food webs reflect look out! what do you think?

8.2 - A Local Ecosystem:

Topic 3: Nutrition, Photosynthesis, and Respiration

MCAS Biology. Review Packet

THE WATER CYCLE. Ecology

Environmental Science Scope & Sequence

7 Energy Flow Through an Ecosystem investigation 2 c l a s s se s s i o n s

Chapter 55: Ecosystems

MS. Structure, Function, and Information Processing

Practice Questions 1: Evolution

Lesson 1. Objectives: ocus: Subjects:

Scope and Sequence Interactive Science grades 6-8

ECOSYSTEM 1. SOME IMPORTANT TERMS

FOR TEACHERS ONLY. The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION LIVING ENVIRONMENT

Lesson Plan Two - Ecosystems

Food Chains and Food Webs

Section 5.1 Food chains and food webs

The Nitrogen Cycle. What is Nitrogen? Human Alteration of the Global Nitrogen Cycle. How does the nitrogen cycle work?

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY CANTON, NEW YORK COURSE OUTLINE ESCI INTRODUCTION TO ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Natural surface water on earth includes lakes, ponds, streams, rivers, estuaries, seas and oceans.

Living Things and the Environment

Lesson Overview. Biodiversity. Lesson Overview. 6.3 Biodiversity

Worksheet A Environmental Problems

PRESENTATION 2 MAJOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEMS

THE ECOSYSTEM - Biomes

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE CURRICULUM for CLASS IX to X

SALEM COMMUNITY COLLEGE Course Syllabus. Course Title: Environmental Science I. Course Code: BIO103. Lecture Hours: 2 Laboratory Hours: 4 Credits: 4

Complete tests for CO 2 and H 2 Link observations of acid reactions to species

Environmental Science: A Global Perspective. All the flowers of all the tomorrows are in the seeds of today. Chinese Proverb

A Correlation of Pearson Miller & Levine Biology 2014 To the Utah Core State Standards for Biology Grades 9-12

CHAPTER 20 COMMUNITY ECOLOGY

A CONTENT STANDARD IS NOT MET UNLESS APPLICABLE CHARACTERISTICS OF SCIENCE ARE ALSO ADDRESSED AT THE SAME TIME.

Ecosystems One or more communities in an area and the abiotic factors, including water, sunlight, oxygen, temperature, and soil.

XII. Biology, Grade 10

Natural Resources. Air and Water Resources

GCSE BITESIZE Examinations

Unit: Plants & Animals (Grade 2)

GRADE 6 SCIENCE. Demonstrate a respect for all forms of life and a growing appreciation for the beauty and diversity of God s world.

ENERGY FLOW THROUGH LIVING SYSTEMS

Living Environment Review Booklet

Extracting Energy from Biomass

Energy flow in ecosystems. Lecture 6 Chap. 6

Science Grade 7 Unit 01 & 02: Science Safety & Flow of Energy

Grade 10 - Sustainability of Ecosystems - Pre-Assessment. Grade 7 - Interactions Within Ecosystems. Grade 10 - Sustainability of Ecosystems

Life Science Study Guide. Environment Everything that surrounds and influences (has an effect on) an organism.

Grade Level Expectations for the Sunshine State Standards

D. Categorize Words. E. Find the Odd Word

ECOSYSTEM RESPONSES. reflect

Chapter 3 Communities, Biomes, and Ecosystems

PLANET EARTH: Seasonal Forests

Climate Change: A Local Focus on a Global Issue Newfoundland and Labrador Curriculum Links

FUTURE CHALLENGES OF PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY WATER - Vol. II - Environmental Impact of Food Production and Consumption - Palaniappa Krishnan

HUMANPOPULATIONGROWTHANDNATURAL RESOURCES Study Guide. As the human population grows, the demand for Earth s resources increases.

Endocrine System: Practice Questions #1

Prairie Food Chains & Webs Producers, Consumers & Decomposers

Unit 5 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration

Evolution (18%) 11 Items Sample Test Prep Questions

Grassland Food Webs: Teacher Notes

CCR Biology - Chapter 14 Practice Test - Summer 2012

GCSE BITESIZE Examinations

6. Which of the following is not a basic need off all animals a. food b. *friends c. water d. protection from predators. NAME SOL 4.

Energy Flow. Materials Per Group (groups of 4)

pathway that involves taking in heat from the environment at each step. C.

Broken Arrow Public Schools AP Environmental Science Objectives Revised

Biodiversity Concepts

ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGES

Transcription:

Bio EOC Topics for Ecology, Evolution and Natural Selection: UEvolutionU Difference between macroevolution and microevolution Sexual reproduction and natural selection are mechanisms of microevolution How mutations are helpful Darwin s Theory of Evolution by Natural Selection Adaptations and examples Understand genetic variations, and what they have to do with natural selection. What it means for an organism to be fit in terms of natural selection Definition of biosphere, community, niche, abiotic, biotic, organism UEcology Humans impact on the environment-ozone depletion, loss of biodiversity, erosion, climate change Greenhouse Effect Biomagnification as an example of toxic substances impacting ecosystems Matter cycles through the environment Summarize the reaction of cellular respiration. Be able to recognize the overall chemical equation for this process.. Summarize the reaction of photosynthesis. Be able to recognize the overall chemical equation for this process. Note: These questions Umay or may not be the same form or contentu as the questions on the EOC test. They are provided as a study guide and to help remind you of concepts that you have learned this year. Complete the passage using the word bank below. Commensalism community competition ecosystem Mutualism populations predation All the living and nonliving things with which an organism interacts make up a(n). The living part of an ecosystem is a(n). A community may contain many different. They interact, or have relationships, with one another. is a relationship in which one organism kills and eats another. is a relationship in which organisms struggle with each other to meet their needs. is a relationship in which one organism benefits while the other is unaffected. is a relationship which benefits both organisms.

Complete the passage using the word bank below. Decomposer producer consumer energy Ecosystem food web food chain energy pyramid All organisms need to carry out life processes. Organisms that can make their own food are. Organisms that obtain energy by eating other living things are. feed on dead organisms. The feeding relationships that exist in a(n) allow for the flow of energy throughout the system. A(n) is a model that shows these feeding relationships. A(n) is a model that shows how food chains are connected. A(n) is a model that shows how energy is lost in a food chain. Using the food chain below as an example, identify the producer and consumers. Acorn acorn worm small bird hawk Why is there more energy to support life in the beginning of a food chain than in the end of a food chain? (explain energy pyramid) How do decomposers help energy flow through an ecosystem? What happens to the amount of available energy as it passes through the members of a food chain/food web? Why? (interpret energy pyramid) What happens to the biomass with each successive trophic level? Use the diagram below to answer the next set of questions. Which organism is the producer? Which organisms are first consumers? Second consumers? Third consumers? What letter represents decomposers? What letter represents a food web? Write one food chain you could make from the above food web.

Bio EOC Questions for Ecology, Evolution and Natural Selection: Note: These questions may or may not be the same form or content as the questions on the EOC test. They are provided as a study guide and to help remind you of concepts that you have learned this year. 1. Which statement about an ecosystem is correct? a. It can exist with or without a constant source of energy input. b. It must contain consumers but can exist without producers. c. It involves interactions between biotic and abiotic factors. d. It can exist on land, but it cannot exist in lakes, rivers or oceans. 2. Which component of a stable ecosystem can NOT be recycled? a. oxygen b. energy c. water d. nitrogen 3. Extinction of a species could result from: a. evolution of a type of behavior that produces greater reproductive success. b. synthesis of a hormone that controls cellular communication c. limited genetic variability in the species d. fewer unfavorable mutations in the species. 4. Many species of bacteria can be found in the human mouth. Which of these explains the great variety of bacteria found in the mouth? a.large volumes of air cause bacteria to change form. b.salivary glands cause mutations in bacterial populations. c.the presence of large amounts of nutrients makes the mouth a favorable habitat. d.calcium in the teeth provides an unsuitable ph environment. 5. Classification of different organisms is listed below. According to this table, which organism is most closely related to the house cat? a.dolphin b.songbird c.lynx d.wolf 6. Male grizzly bears can maintain territorial control over many square miles. This role as top predator in the territory is known as: a. a habitat b. an ecosystem c. a biosphere d. a niche

7. In the diagram below, which organism is classified as both a primary and secondary consumer? a. hawk b. raccoon c. snake d. mouse 8. Why does each successive feeding level in a pyramid of energy have less biomass? a. carnivore biomass is less than producer biomass as a result of energy being lost as it flows from producers to carnivores b. The primary consumer level contains more stored energy than the producer level. c. Consumers have more biomass than autotrophs because they must absorb all of the light energy in an ecosystem. d. biomass differences in an ecosystem results from competition between producers. 9. What action by humans has had the most positive ecological impact on the environment? a. use of pesticides to regulate insect populations b. introduction of organisms such as the Japanese beetle and the zebra mussel into the United States. c. over hunting of many predators to prevent death of prey animals. d. reforestation and planting indigenous plants to prevent erosion 10. Which is a characteristic of members of the plant kingdom that distinguishes them from members of the animal kingdom? a.storing chemical energy b. Exchange of H 2 O with the environment c.use of mrna during protein production d.converts solar energy into chemical energy 11. In a species of plant, the sudden appearance of one plant with a different leaf structure that enables this plant to survive longer than normal, results from a mechanism of microevolution called: a. artificial selection b. photosynthesis c. mutation d. hydrolysis

12. The guppy is a species of small freshwater fish. Scientists observed that the average size of guppies in a pond decreased over a few years after the introduction of a species of fish that preys on the largest guppies. Which of the following best explains the change in guppy size? a. dehydration b.synthesis c.inbreeding d.natural selection 13.Which process transforms chemical energy into energy that is useable by the cells of an organism? a. evolution b. cellular respiration c. digestion d. photosynthesis 14. Although similar in many respects, two species of organisms exhibit differences that make each well adapted to the environment in which it lives. The process of change that may account for these differences is: a. digestion b. evolution c. cellular respiration d. fermentation 15. Which concept is best illustrated in the flow chart below? a. genetic engineering b. dynamic equilibrium c. carbon cycle d. natural selection 16. A key concept in the modern theory of evolution explains: a. how new organs arise whenever an organism needs it. b. genetic variations occur within a species. c. the continued increase in the human population. d. the presence of asexual reproduction within a species.

17. Organisms are grouped into the 6 kingdom system of classification based on a. phylogeny or lines of evolutionary decent b. physical characteristics c. similarities in the DNA sequences d. all of the above 18. Which of the following would cause average global temperatures to increase? a. increased use of fossil fuels b. increase in plant populations c. decrease in vehicle emissions d. increase of earth s biodiversity 19. What human activity would release the air pollutants that are responsible for the thinning of the ozone layers? a. cutting down forests and burning the wood b. mixing sulfur dioxides with water vapor to form acid rain c. using aerosol cans with chlorofluorocarbons d. releasing NOx from burning fossil fuels 20. All of the following human activities contribute to a decrease in biodiversity except: a. burning fossil fuels b. deforestation c. conservation d. habitat destruction 21. Although most of the world's forests are shrinking, biologists are especially concerned about tropical forest loss because: a. they contain such high biodiversity. b. tropical trees are the biggest trees in the world. c. they contain irreplaceable wood resources. d. there are fewer remaining tropical forests than any other forest type. e. All of these are reasons that biologists are especially concerned about tropical forest loss. 22. Deforestation can lead to several problems which includes: a. soil erosion b. starch digestion c. ozone depletion d. soil acidification Answers: 1. c 2. b 3.c 4.c 5.c 6.d 7.b 8.a 9.d 10.d 11.c 12.d 13.b 14.b 15.d 16.b 17.d 18.a 19. c 20. c 21. e 22. a