Chapter 1 Communicating in Your Life



Similar documents
BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS Curriculum Content Frameworks

1.02 Understand effective communication

Effective Business Communication CHAPTER 1: Definition, Components & Non-verbal Communication

Communication Process

COMMUNICATION UNIT: IV. Educational Technology-B.Ed Notes

Chapter 4 COMMUNICATION SKILLS. The difference between verbal and nonverbal communication. The difference between hearing and listening

Form: Filled in table. Method: Peer assessment. Tool: Checklist. Form: Completed table. Method: Peer assessment. Tool: Checklist

Communications New Hampshire s 4-H Communication Series for Leaders by Lauren Bressett, Debbie Cheever, Lisa Townson, Penny Turner

Teaching and Educational Development Institute. Presentation skills for teachers

Maryland 4-H Public Speaking Guide

Curriculum Map. Grade: 9-12 Course: Business Communication Teacher: Semester Course Prerequisite: Keyboarding Month Content Skills Assessments

SOUTH DAKOTA Reading and Communication Arts Standards Grade 9 Literature: The Reader s Choice Course

The CPA Way 6 - Communicate

Spanish Level II Online Instructional Materials Correlation to the 2007 Spanish Level II Standards of Learning

DynEd International, Inc.

This unit is aimed at those who are interested in, or new to, working in social care settings with adults.

Alignment of the National Standards for Learning Languages with the Common Core State Standards

Communication Skills Module

PAGE(S) WHERE TAUGHT (If submission is not a book, cite appropriate location(s))

MFL skills map. Year 3 Year 4 Year 5 Year 6 Develop understanding of the sounds of Individual letters and groups of letters (phonics).

OCR Levels 2 and 3 in Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools. Unit 39 Support pupils with communication and interaction needs

Modern foreign languages

BUSINESS OCR LEVEL 2 CAMBRIDGE TECHNICAL. Cambridge TECHNICALS VERBAL AND NON-VERBAL COMMUNICATION IN BUSINESS CONTEXTS CERTIFICATE/DIPLOMA IN

Information Technology Career Cluster Web Design Course Number: Course Standard 1

GUIDE TO PATIENT COUNSELLING

Language Development and Learning: Strategies for supporting pupils learning through English as an additional language (Secondary)

Module 9. Building Communication Skills

How to Use KeyTrain Career Skills

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION. Competency: Grammar Task: Use a verb that correctly agrees with the subject of a sentence.

Skill Sets we will visit: Communication Essentials Nonverbal Communication Behaviors The Art of Engaged Listening Stumbling Blocks and Building Blocks

Section 8 Foreign Languages. Article 1 OVERALL OBJECTIVE

How to teach listening 2012

Architecture and Construction Career Cluster Introduction to Construction Course Number

Effective Working Relationships

OKLAHOMA PRIORITY ACADEMIC STUDENT SKILLS FOR LANGUAGES, INTERMEDIATE LEVEL RANGE

The RESPECT Project : Training for SUPPLIERS. Module 7. Negotiation skills

Running head: COMMUNICATION SKILLS NECESSARY IN A THERAPEUTIC 1

Alphabetic Knowledge / Exploring with Letters

EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION 7-1 EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION

Lesson Effective Communication Skills

HLTEN502B Apply effective communication skills in nursing practice

Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources Career Cluster General Horticulture and Plant Science Course Number

Reduce. Reuse. Recycle.

ESL RUBRICS. As we learned in the workshop entitled Incorporating Rubrics into Instruction which is part of

ELPS TELPAS. Proficiency Level Descriptors

Working towards TKT Module 1

SO, HOW DOES IT WORK?

Expository Reading and Writing By Grade Level

Build a Bridge. Based on the book

SFHGEN98 Promote effective communication in a healthcare environment

Achieving Success through Effective Business Communication

Music Makers. paper clips

Developing Communication Skills in Learning for Life and Work

English. Teaching Objectives and Learning Outcomes

BUSN-220 COURSE SYLLABUS FOR BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS. Carolyn Nelson Instructor

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY IN TEACHING READING

Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources Career Cluster Wildlife Management

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE

Information Technology Career Cluster Digital Design Course Number: Course Standard 1

Standards for the Speech-Language Pathologist [28.230]

SENIOR SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR

Oral Communication in Workplace

Hospitality and Tourism Career Cluster Introduction to Sports & Entertainment Marketing Course Number:

Unit 3. Effective Communication in Health and Social Care. Learning aims

Communications By Dot Young. it were that easy BIntroduction

Create stories, songs, plays, and rhymes in play activities. Act out familiar stories, songs, rhymes, plays in play activities

SQA s Skills Framework: Skills for Learning, Skills for Life and Skills for Work

Grade 8 English Language Arts 90 Reading and Responding, Lesson 9

TO WRITING AND GIVING A GREAT SPEECH. A Reference Guide for Teachers by Elaine C. Shook Leon County 4-H

Marketing Career Cluster Fashion, Merchandising and Retailing Essentials Course Number

MATRIX OF STANDARDS AND COMPETENCIES FOR ENGLISH IN GRADES 7 10

The. Languages Ladder. Steps to Success. The

Contract Administration Supervisor

National Health Education Standards: For Students

Rubrics for Assessing Student Writing, Listening, and Speaking High School

Opportunities for multi-levelling

Task 1 Long Reading: Emotional Intelligence

Transportation, Distribution and Logistics Career Cluster Logistics Operations Course Number

Giving a great workplace presentation

Contents. Before you begin

Coaching and Feedback

Ohio Early Learning and Development Standards Domain: Language and Literacy Development

COMMUNICATION IN PALLIATIVE

Eight principles for involving service users and carers

BEHAVIORAL INTERVIEW QUESTIONS INVENTORY

Helping your child with Non-verbal Learning Disability

Prentice Hall. Literature, The Penguin Edition, Grade Oregon Career-Related Learning Standards (with Common Curriculum Goals) Grade 10

The Competent Communicator Manual

Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources Career Cluster Agribusiness Management and Leadership Course Number:

Mediation Skills in Conflict Resolution

French Language and Culture. Curriculum Framework

ALBUQUERQUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS

KEY SKILLS OF JUNIOR CYCLE

Most CPA firms understand the importance of strategic

Arts, AV Technology & Communications Career Cluster Audio Video Technology and Film II Course Number:

Agriculture, Food & Natural Resources Career Cluster Nursery and Landscape

Transcription:

Name: Class: Date: Chapter 1 Communicating in Your Life True/False Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. 1. The communication process has five components: the sender, the message, the receiver, the feedback, and the channel. 2. Gestures, facial expressions, and posture are examples of nonverbal symbols. 3. Factors such as education, opinions, and emotional states do not affect how a receiver interprets a message. 4. Speaking is an example of a communication channel. 5. Feedback is not important in helping a sender determine whether a message was understood. 6. Goodwill is a positive feeling or attitude toward others. 7. Poor lighting and uncomfortable seating are examples of internal communication barriers. 8. Knowing factors about the receiver helps the sender create a message the receiver will understand. 9. The social setting is not a factor of the message environment. 10. Restating the main points is a good way to check your understanding of a message. 11. Some jobs require more paperwork and reading than others. 12. Filling orders correctly is not important for keeping customers satisfied and ensuring future orders. 13. One of the most important purposes of reading in the workplace is to gain information for making decisions or solving problems. 14. The same reading speed should be used for scanning and for careful reading. 15. Building your vocabulary will help improve your reading speed and comprehension. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 16. Words used in spoken or written messages are a. verbal symbols b. nonverbal symbols c. gestures d. senders 17. Which of the following is an element of the communication process? a. sender b. receiver c. message 18. The mode used to send a message is the a. sender b. receiver c. channel d. feedback 3

Name: 19. Sending and interpreting messages related to products, services, or activities of a company or an organization is a. feedback b. business communication c. goodwill 20. Which of the following may be a goal of communication? a. to obtain or share information b. to build goodwill c. to persuade 21. Communication among peers is called a. upward communication b. horizontal communication c. lateral communication d. both b and c 22. Lack of motivation or interest on the part of the receiver is a type of a. internal communication barrier b. external communication barrier c. informal communication barrier d. lateral communication barrier 23. In the communication process, the sender a. does not select the channel for the message b. selects verbal symbols c. does not select nonverbal symbols d. should not use audience analysis 24. In the communication process, the receiver a. should try to overcome communication barriers b. has one duty: listening c. should be open to new ideas d. both a and c 25. When preparing an audience profile, you should a. not consider the listerners education b. consider the listerners ages c. not be concerned about the listerners interests 26. Attempting to get a basic understanding of the objectives and the important points of material that you are going to read is called a. careful reading b. skimming c. scanning 27. Information in digital form a. is decreasing b. is in an electronic format c. cannot be read by a computer 2

Name: 28. During a job search, an applicant a. will need to read job descriptions b. cannot apply for a job online c. does not need reading skills 29. Once on the job, a worker may need to read a. for background information b. to locate specific data c. to learn new procedures 30. To improve reading speed and comprehension a. find the main idea in every paragraph b. do not skim or scan material before doing careful reading c. disregard the order of events in a situation d. do not take notes on the material Matching Match the terms to their definitions below. a. audience analysis f. listening b. channel g. message c. communication h. reading d. confidential information i. receiver e. feedback j. sender 31. The process used to send and interpret messages so they are understood 32. An idea expressed by a set of symbols 33. Creating a profile of intended receivers of a message 34. Data that should be kept private or secret 35. The response of a receiver to a message 36. A person who hears, sees, or reads symbols and interprets a message 37. The process of hearing and focusing attention to understand an oral message 38. The process of seeing and interpreting written words and other symbols 39. The mode by which a message is sent 40. A person who creates and shares a message 3

Chapter 1 Communicating in Your Life Answer Section TRUE/FALSE 1. ANS: T 2. ANS: T 3. ANS: F 4. ANS: T 5. ANS: F 6. ANS: T 7. ANS: F 8. ANS: T 9. ANS: F 10. ANS: T 11. ANS: T 12. ANS: F 13. ANS: T 14. ANS: F 15. ANS: T MULTIPLE CHOICE 16. ANS: A 17. ANS: D 18. ANS: C 19. ANS: B 20. ANS: D 21. ANS: D 22. ANS: A 23. ANS: B 24. ANS: D 25. ANS: B 26. ANS: C 27. ANS: B 28. ANS: A 29. ANS: D 30. ANS: A MATCHING 31. ANS: C 32. ANS: G 33. ANS: A 34. ANS: D 1

35. ANS: E 36. ANS: I 37. ANS: F 38. ANS: H 39. ANS: B 40. ANS: J 2