Circle the right answer for each question. 1) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word?



Similar documents
Nouns are naming words - they are used to name a person, place or thing.

Morphology. Morphology is the study of word formation, of the structure of words. 1. some words can be divided into parts which still have meaning


Pupil SPAG Card 1. Terminology for pupils. I Can Date Word

English Appendix 2: Vocabulary, grammar and punctuation


FIFTH GRADE IMAGINE IT! BLUE BAND UNIT OVERVIEW UNIT 1: Heritage

ENGLISH GRAMMAR Elementary

Regular Verbs Simple Present, Simple Past and Present Perfect Tenses

Cata de Vinos en America del Sur

Morphemes, roots and affixes. 28 October 2011

DESCRIBING A PERSON. 1-Text. 2- Unfamiliar words. 3- Reading Comprehension. 4-Key answers. 5- Four Friends. 6-Remember.

Kindergarten Common Core State Standards: English Language Arts

Example Interview INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE CHILD COMPETENCE INTERVIEW

Overview of Spellings on

SPOC Instruction Guide

California Treasures Phonics Scope and Sequence K-6

Fiction: Poetry. Classic Poems. Contemporary Poems. Example. Key Point. Example

Simple Solutions Phonics. Phonics. Level C. Help Pages

Regular and Irregular Plurals. for. All Language Learners. in the. Sixth Grade

Rules for Forming Plural Nouns. 1. Add s to most nouns. girl/girls bicycle/bicycles printer/printers

Vocabulary and Reading Comprehension. Robert Taggart

Sample only Oxford University Press ANZ

Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador Facultad de Comunicación, Lingüística y Literatura Escuela de Lenguas Sección de Inglés

CCSS English/Language Arts "I Can" Standards Reading: Foundational Skills Kindergarten

COURSE SYLLABUS SPANISH IA

SAMPLE BOOKLET Published July 2015

EXPLICIT VOCABULARY INSTRUCTION

THE VERB TO BE. Prepared by. Merkez İlköğretim Okulu

Ä Å Ä Å Ç Å É Å Ñ. Look, Say, Cover, Write, Check. Week 1: Words ending in a. 1 st try 2 nd try 3 rd try

Mrs. LaBorde s. Words Their Way. Spelling Homework Guide. (Please keep this all year to help with spelling homework!!!)

CCSS English/Language Arts Standards Reading: Foundational Skills Kindergarten

Strand: Reading Literature Topics Standard I can statements Vocabulary Key Ideas and Details

DECLARATION OF PERFORMANCE NO. HU-DOP_TN _001

Introduction to Microsoft PowerPoint

CRCT Content Descriptions based on the Georgia Performance Standards. Reading Grades 1-8

SINGULAR AND PLURAL NOUNS

DECLARATION OF PERFORMANCE NO. HU-DOP_TD-25_001

(b) You draw two balls from an urn and track the colors. When you start, it contains three blue balls and one red ball.

An elementary school teacher developed this method of helping with spelling and the kids really enjoy Sacawac.

Tips for Teaching. Word Recognition

1. segment spoken words into sounds/syllables. M R R R 2. count sounds in spoken words. M R R R 3. blend spoken sounds into words.

TRAINER: Read this page ahead of time to prepare for teaching the module.

Using Ser and Estar Lesson Plan

Partial Fractions. Combining fractions over a common denominator is a familiar operation from algebra:

Key stage 1. English grammar, punctuation and spelling test framework. National curriculum tests from National curriculum tests

Watch video 1.3: Gender and number of adjectives to describe yourself Voc. Quiz 1. Due 9/14 LM: 1-8 (due 9/14) **YO Separar de 1-5 a 1-7 en WP

flight attendant lawyer journalist programmer sales clerk mechanic secretary / receptionist taxi driver waiter/waitress

Une dame et un petit garçon regardent tranquillement le paysage.

GESE Initial steps. Guide for teachers, Grades 1 3. GESE Grade 1 Introduction

PROGRAMMI SVOLTI LICEO GINNASIO JACOPO STELLINI ANNO SCOLASTICO 2014/2015. Il Docente Silvana Foti PROF.SSA SILVANA FOTI LINGUA E CULTURA INGLESE

Using Descriptive Adjectives

Question 1a of 14 ( 2 Identifying the roots of a polynomial and their importance )

About Middle English Grammar

FIRST TERM ENGLISH WORKSHEET

Correct English Pronunciation

Curriculum Catalog

GUESSING BY LOOKING AT CLUES >> see it

Prefixes and suffixes quiz

Key stage 1 English grammar, punctuation and spelling test framework (draft)

Writing Complete Sentences Banner Set

INTERMEDIATE STUDENT S BOOK B1+ Adrian Doff, Craig Thaine Herbert Puchta, Jeff Stranks, Peter Lewis-Jones with Rachel Godfrey and Gareth Davies

Nouns quiz. Level A. 1. Which word is a noun in this sentence? I decided to catch the bus because I was late. A) catch B) bus C) late

Strategies for Winning at Math. Student Success Workshop

ALCOS ALCOS # Assessments Priority Skills Phonic Progression. ELA. 8 Focus: Writing a Sentence Trait: Voice DIBELS ARMT/SAT 10

STUDY PLUS MATHS ON THE FARM LESSON 1

Grade 4 Writing Assessment. Eligible Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills

Word Formation: Prefixes & Suffixes

Syntactic Transfer Using a Bilingual Lexicon

Ian Fleming died in 1964 but the legacy of Bond carries on. Sebastian Faulks, a reputable novelist, was commissioned to write the latest Bond book.

Logo Design Assignment

DEFINITION OF CLAUSE AND PHRASE:

Bexley City School World Language Program Overview

In English there are 26 letters which represent 44 phonemes. These phonemes are represented by approximately 140 different letter combinations.

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Journeys Common Core 2014 and Earobics, Grade 3. correlated to the

Spanish 3 Unit 2, Lesson 8 Patterns Study Sheet

Week 2 Foundation. Week

Wild Hive Grain Project, Inc.

8-6 Radical Expressions and Rational Exponents. Warm Up Lesson Presentation Lesson Quiz

Grammar Review 1: Parts of Speech & Subject-verb Agreement

Lesson 1.1 P.WRITE, Gr. 2 & 3, PWRITE: POW + TREE: LESSON # 1 Part 1

Subject Pronouns. Memorize the subject pronouns. Say them from memory to someone. Write a subject pronoun to replace the underlined words.

TRAINER: Read this page ahead of time to prepare for teaching the module.

ELAGSEKRI7: With prompting and support, describe the relationship between illustrations and the text (how the illustrations support the text).

ENGLISH LANGUAGE - SCHEMES OF WORK. For Children Aged 8 to 12

Plural Rules 3 And 4. one baby. but two babies. Is the letter before the y a vowel or a consonant?

Case Study -Forensic Science for Transition Year Students at Waterford IT

By Yassine Forever. Summary of English language lessons. Condition. Result. Wishes. Cause. Had better

Report 1: Data Analysis. Labour market and training issues in the baking industry

Dates Spelling Principle Word List High Frequency Words

Learn Accounting Understand Business: Course Review Answers

Transcription:

Quiz Root words Level A Circle the right answer for each question. 1) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) takes B) taken C) mistaken D) take 2) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) test B) testing C) tested Page 1 of 15

3) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) trying B) try C) untried D) retried 4) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) careful B) careless C) caring D) care 5) Which ending can you add to root word 'help' to describe an action in the past? A) ing B) ful C) ed D) less Page 2 of 15

6) Which beginning can you add to root word 'do' to give an opposite meaning? A) re B) un C) pre Page 3 of 15

Quiz Root words Level B Circle the right answer for each question. 1) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) baker B) baked C) unbaked D) bake 2) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) unkind B) kindly C) kind D) kindness Page 4 of 15

3) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) child B) children C) childish 4) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) reviewed B) preview C) viewer D) view 5) Which ending can you add to root word 'dish' to make a plural noun? A) s B) ed C) es D) ing Page 5 of 15

6) Which ending can you add to root word 'bake' to make the name of a place? A) r B) ry C) d D) ing Page 6 of 15

Quiz Root words Level C Circle the right answer for each question. 1) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) acceptance B) accepting C) accept D) acceptable 2) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) unreliable B) relying C) reliance D) rely Page 7 of 15

3) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? A) allied B) ally C) alliance 4) Which ending can you add to root word 'post' to make a person? A) ing B) al C) box D) man 5) Which ending can you add to root word 'ox' to make a plural noun? A) tail B) en C) es D) s Page 8 of 15

6) Which word from the root word 'like' can be used to describe a person? A) unlikely B) likeable C) dislike D) liking Page 9 of 15

Quiz - answers Root words Level A 1) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is D. The root word is 'take'. 2) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is A. The root word is 'test'. 3) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is B. The root word is 'try'. 4) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is D. The root word is 'care'. Page 10 of 15

5) Which ending can you add to root word 'help' to describe an action in the past? The correct answer is C. 'ed' can be added to 'help' to make 'helped'. 6) Which beginning can you add to root word 'do' to give an opposite meaning? The correct answer is B. 'un' can be added to 'do' to make 'undo'. Page 11 of 15

Quiz - answers Root words Level B 1) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is D. The root word is 'bake'. 2) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is C. The root word is 'kind'. 3) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is A. The root word is 'child'. 4) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is D. The root word is 'view'. Page 12 of 15

5) Which ending can you add to root word 'dish' to make a plural noun? The correct answer is C. 'es' can be added to 'dish' to make 'dishes'. 6) Which ending can you add to root word 'bake' to make the name of a place? The correct answer is B. 'ry' can be added to 'bake' to make 'bakery'. Page 13 of 15

Quiz - answers Root words Level C 1) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is C. The root word is 'accept'. 2) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is D. The root word is 'rely'. 3) These words all have the same root word. Which is the root word? The correct answer is B. The root word is 'ally'. 4) Which ending can you add to root word 'post' to make a person? The correct answer is D. man' can be added to 'post' to make 'postman'. Page 14 of 15

5) Which ending can you add to root word 'ox' to make a plural noun? The correct answer is B. 'en' can be added to 'ox' to make 'oxen'. 6) Which word from the root word 'like' can be used to describe a person? The correct answer is B. A person can be described as 'likeable'. Page 15 of 15